ZIM Integrated Shipping Services is an Israeli container shipping line, founded in 1945 and headquartered in Haifa. It moves freight in steel boxes across roughly 70 weekly global routes, selling everything from simple port-to-port carriage to full door-to-door delivery for freight forwarders, consolidators and end customers. What distinguishes ZIM from the giants it competes with is its asset-light, charter-led model — it leases almost its entire fleet rather than owning it, which lets it add and drop capacity far faster than rivals, at the cost of a higher cash breakeven when freight rates fall. It also carries a strategic role for Israel, operating under a government-held 'Special State Share' that reserves the state's ability to call on the fleet in an emergency. ZIM is currently the subject of an agreed cash takeover by the German carrier Hapag-Lloyd.
Lifecycle & sector. ZIM is a mature, deep-cyclical container liner (GICS Industrials · Marine Shipping) in the downswing of a violent freight cycle. Revenue has fallen year-on-year for four consecutive quarters and the business swung to a loss in Q1 2026. We therefore score it on cyclical-industrial metrics — cash generation, balance-sheet resilience and unit cost position — and explicitly not on trailing P/E, which is meaningless at a cyclical trough.
| Sub-signal | Reading | Context | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | Q1 2026 $1,396.5M, −30.4% YoY | Four consecutive YoY declines: −15.4%, −35.7%, −31.5%, −30.4%. (Q1 2025 was still +28.5% YoY — the downswing began with Q2 2025) | 20 |
| Profitability | TTM net margin 1.6%; Q1 2026 operating income −$13.7M | Gross margin 10.9% TTM vs 47.1% at the Q3 2024 peak. Consensus points to a further loss in Q2 | 30 |
| Cash generation | TTM FCF ~$1.46bn; FCF/EV 18.8% | Genuinely strong and the best part of the story — but it lags the rate cycle and is falling | 72 |
| Balance sheet | Cash $13.51/share — 51% of the market cap; current ratio 1.19 | Net debt ~$4.56bn is overwhelmingly IFRS-16 charter-lease liability, not funded borrowing | 55 |
| Industry benchmark — unit cost position | Charter-heavy (114 of 118 chartered at 31 Dec 2021; fleet now ~145) | Structurally higher cash cost per TEU than owned-tonnage majors; no scale advantage at ~$3.2bn cap | 30 |
| Competitor | Threat type | Share trajectory vs ZIM | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSC (private, #1) | Scale / owned tonnage | MSC gaining | Largest orderbook in the industry; can undercut on cost through the trough |
| Maersk (CPH:MAERSK-B, #2) | Integrated logistics | Maersk gaining | Door-to-door logistics bundling pulls the higher-margin freight ZIM wants |
| CMA CGM (private, #3) | Scale + state-adjacent backing | CMA CGM gaining | Capacity growth on ZIM's core Transpacific and Asia–Med lanes |
| Hapag-Lloyd (ETR:HLAG, #5) | Direct rival and acquirer | Hapag-Lloyd gaining | Would remove ZIM as a competitor entirely — the clearest statement of the share dynamic |
Net effect on the moat: the competitive read pulls Switching Costs to 20 and Cost Advantage to 25 — both scored down from the erosion vectors above rather than asserted. Overall competitive threat level: elevated.
Through-cycle ROIC is wildly volatile — spectacular in 2021–22 and 2024, negative now — which is the signature of a business with no moat taking the full force of the commodity it sells. On capital allocation management deserves more credit than the score implies: ZIM returned enormous sums to shareholders at the top of the cycle rather than over-ordering ships into it. Insider alignment is concentrated: Kenon Holdings remains the anchor shareholder.
Why Quality lands at 40, on the Weak/Medium boundary. We want to be explicit
that this score sits on a line that matters. No moat, no pricing power, a structural cost disadvantage and a
30% revenue decline argue for Weak (<40). Half the market cap in cash, $1.46bn of trailing free cash flow and
no funded-debt distress argue for Medium. We score it 40 — the bottom of Medium.
We should be straight about what rests on that. At Quality 40 the decision matrix combined with the
Binary Event gate gives Hold. At Quality 38 the name falls into the "Weak quality · timing not
improving" row, which reads Sell — and because hard gates can only cap a signal, never raise it, no gate
would lift that back to Hold. So this is not a distinction without a difference: it is the hinge between Hold and
Sell. We place ZIM on the Hold side deliberately, because a company holding 51% of its market capitalisation in
cash, with $1.46bn of trailing free cash flow and no funded-debt distress, does not have a Weak-quality balance
sheet. A reader who weighs the absent moat more heavily than the cash reaches Sell, and that is a coherent
position we are not going to hide behind a rounding. We also note that the precise cell we land in — Medium
quality × Attractive valuation × Neutral timing — is not itself enumerated in the matrix; its bracketing rows are
Buy (improving timing) and Hold (weak timing), and Hold is the conservative reading between them.
The trap we are stepping around. ZIM's trailing P/E is 32.4×, which is above the ≥23× line we treat as "rich" for an industrial. Read mechanically that would make ZIM Expensive, cap it at Hold on the Valuation Ceiling and potentially fire a Do-Not-Buy. That would be wrong. A high P/E at a cyclical trough is what a trough looks like — the denominator has collapsed, not the numerator inflated. The same company is simultaneously trading at 0.84× book and 3.97× EV/EBITDA.
| Lens | ZIM | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price / book | 0.84× (BVPS $31.77) | Below liquidation-ish book for an asset-backed operator; liner peers span ~0.7–1.1× in a downswing | 70 |
| Price / tangible book | 0.86× (TBVPS $30.87) | Almost no goodwill — book is real | 70 |
| EV / EBITDA (TTM) | 3.97× (EV $7.76bn) | Cheap on trailing; forward is materially higher as EBITDA falls — do not over-weight it | 60 |
| FCF / EV | 18.8% (~$1.46bn TTM) | Very attractive, but trailing and decaying | 72 |
| Cash / market cap | 51% ($13.51/share) | Half of what you buy is cash — a real floor under the bear case | 80 |
| vs the contractual price | $26.58 vs $35.00 | 24.1% below a signed, shareholder-approved cash offer (i.e. +31.7% if it completes) | 78 |
Analyst data — two endpoints disagree, and the more reliable one is far less bearish. The primary consensus endpoint returns $17.00 with high, low, median and consensus all identical — the signature of a single stale contributor, not a consensus. Cross-checking a second source gives a real, dispersed panel: mean $24.95 · median $24.15 · high $35.00 · low $16.50, across 4 analysts. That is −6.1% against the current $26.58, not the −36% the first figure implies. Note also that the panel high of exactly $35.00 independently corroborates a deal-anchored target — someone is valuing ZIM at the merger price.
The recommendation distribution is genuinely poor on both sources: 0 strong buy · 1 buy · 1 hold · 0 sell · 2 strong sell on the four-analyst panel, and 0 buy · 3 hold · 3 sell on the grades panel, with Barclays and JP Morgan both maintaining Underweight on 30 June 2026 and Citigroup upgrading Sell → Neutral on 19 February 2026, immediately after the bid. The honest summary: the sell-side dislikes the business and is barely pricing the transaction — which is exactly the disagreement that creates the spread.
FMP ratings cross-reference: overall C+ (score 2/5) — DCF 1, ROE 2, ROA 2, D/E 1, P/E 2, P/B 4. The shape of that scorecard is exactly our own read: weak on earnings-based and leverage measures, strong on book value.
Valuation verdict — 70, Attractive, but understand what makes it attractive. On assets and cash ZIM is genuinely cheap; on earnings it is simply not measurable at this point in the cycle, and we decline to manufacture a flattering multiple to fill the gap. We score 70 rather than 68 because the analyst-consensus lens — 15% of this pillar — reads −6.1% against a real four-analyst panel, not the −36% the degenerate endpoint implied. But be clear what the cheapness is made of: roughly four-fifths of the gap between $26.58 and our probability-weighted fair value of $28.85 is a bet on a legal and political outcome, not a re-rating of an operating business. Cheap, with the cheapness contingent.
Primary driver: container freight rates (Drewry World Container Index). ZIM's revenue is rate × volume, and with a chartered fleet its earnings are geared to the rate line more violently than any listed peer. Secondary driver: global trade volume, currently being reshaped by US tariff policy.
| Horizon | Reading | Source & date | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Rates have round-tripped the 2024 Red Sea spike; ZIM revenue −30% YoY as the spike unwound | Company income statements through Q1 2026 | 30 |
| Current (50%) | Drewry WCI $4,255/40ft, −3% week-on-week and falling for a third consecutive week; Asia–Europe and Transpacific both down; demand softening on new US tariff measures | Drewry WCI, 30 July 2026 | 35 |
| Forward (25%) | Two-sided. Carriers are defending rates with 58 blank sailings scheduled across weeks 32–36 of 723 planned, and have introduced Emergency Fuel Surcharges from August. Against that, tariff-driven demand weakness persists | Drewry / carrier schedules, Aug 2026 | 50 |
Amplification role: driver score 38 sits in the Headwind band but above the ≤35 threshold that would make a SELL eligible for amplification to STRONG SELL. No amplification is applied — and in any case the base signal is HOLD, which never amplifies.
Our 30 July 2026 macro report reads the regime as 'Stagflation-lite — energy shock re-armed' and scores Industrials (XLI) Outperform / Outperform / Strong Outperform across short, medium and long. Taken at face value that is a tailwind. We deliberately do not take it at face value here, for two reasons. First, the XLI sector map is a poor proxy for a container liner — ZIM's economics track freight rates and global trade volume, not the capital-goods and defence names that dominate the sector signal. Second, and decisively, ZIM's price is currently set by an Israeli cabinet decision and a fixed $35.00 cash offer, not by the economic cycle. Macro pressure is immaterial to the dominant branch of the outcome. We therefore record the pressure as Neutral with low conviction rather than importing a tailwind that cannot reach this share price. One macro thread does matter and is picked up in the Drivers section: the Iran/Hormuz escalation of 29 July, which has widened to the Red Sea and is a genuine upside risk to freight rates in the deal-break branch.
Source: sector-map (XLI) · Macro report 2026-07-30
| Component | Reading | Weight | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-timeframe trend | Strong uptrend daily/hourly, uptrend weekly/monthly, 15-min weakening | 30% | 78 |
| Risk-reward | Nearest real support $22.93 is 3.9 ATR below spot (daily ATR $0.79) — and a deal-break gaps through any stop overnight | 20% | 25 |
| Macro overlay | VIX 16.5, Fed funds 3.63% on hold, Industrials sector signal Outperform | 15% | 65 |
| Sentiment | 0 buy / 3 hold / 3 sell; Barclays and JP Morgan maintaining Underweight (30 Jun 2026) | 18% | 30 |
| Catalysts | One dated event inside 30 days (Q2 results, 19 Aug) plus a live, undated regulatory decision | 17% | 55 |
Relative strength. ZIM is up roughly 115% from its 52-week low of $12.33 and sits 11% below the $29.97 high set on the bid day. It has comfortably outperformed both the S&P 500 and industrial transport peers over three and six months — but again, that outperformance is the takeover premium. Stripping the 16 February gap out, the underlying tape from February to today is broadly flat-to-lower, consistent with the deteriorating freight cycle.
Position-risk signal. This is where the timing pillar earns its keep. The chart offers a tidy-looking stop below $22.93, but that stop is illusory: the binding risk is an Israeli cabinet decision that would be announced outside market hours and gap the stock toward the high teens. You cannot risk-manage a binary with a stop-loss. Any position here must be sized as though the stop does not exist.
Sentiment layer detail. Recent grade actions, recency-weighted: Barclays maintain Underweight and JP Morgan maintain Underweight (both 30 Jun 2026, 1.0× weight); Citigroup upgrade Sell → Neutral (19 Feb 2026, 0.35×); Fearnleys upgrade Sell → Hold (19 Dec 2025, 0.15×). Net: mildly negative and, importantly, focused on the standalone business rather than the transaction.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Non-Farm Payrolls / Unemployment (Jul) | High | 80k / 4.2% | 57k / 4.2% | ⚠️ Low | Trade-demand read-through only; not ZIM-specific |
| 2026-08-12 | CPI / Core CPI (Jul) | High | 3.4% / 2.5% YoY | 3.5% / 2.6% | ⚠️ Low | Tariff pass-through affects import volumes |
| 2026-08-14 | Retail Sales (Jul) | High | +0.5% | +0.2% | ✅ Yes | Direct read on containerised import demand |
| 2026-08-19 | ZIM Q2 2026 results (company event) | High | further loss (est. −$0.10 to −$0.63, single-source) | −$0.71 (Q1) | ✅ Critical | 13 days away. No earnings call due to the merger |
| 2026-08-19 | FOMC Minutes | High | — | — | ⚠️ Low | Rates matter to the discount rate, not the deal price |
| 2026-09-01 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Aug) | High | 55.0 | 55.6 | ⚠️ Medium | Goods-cycle proxy for container volume |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | GDP Growth QoQ (Q2) | 1.5% | 2.1% | −28.6% below | Negative — softer goods demand feeds weaker freight volume |
| 2026-07-30 | Core PCE MoM (Jun) | 0.1% | 0.2% | −50% below | Mildly positive — eases pressure on the Fed |
| 2026-08-03 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul) | 55.6 | 54.0 | +3.0% above | Positive — manufacturing expansion supports container volume |
| 2026-08-05 | ISM Services PMI (Jul) | 54.1 | 54.5 | −0.7% below | Neutral |
Only one event on this calendar genuinely matters to ZIM, and it is the company's own: Q2 results on 19 August, thirteen days out, with no conference call because of the pending merger. The macro releases are second-order — a Q2 GDP miss at 1.5% and tariff-driven softness are already visible in the freight data, and a strong ISM at 55.6 cuts the other way. None of them will move a stock whose price is a function of whether the Israeli cabinet releases the Special State Share. We flag the earnings date because a loss print into an already-nervous holder base can move the standalone valuation that anchors the bear case.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 58.0 | +1.07, rising | S: $15.90 · R: $29.97 | Resistance breakout | — |
| Weekly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 58.3 | +0.69, hist −0.24 | S: $22.93 · R: $29.97 | Resistance breakout | 1.19× |
| Daily | Strong uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 60.4 | +0.32, hist +0.27 | S: $23.29 · R: $26.25 | Resistance breakout | 2.26× |
| Hourly | Strong uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 52.3 | +0.02, hist −0.08 | S: $26.52 · R: $27.90 | Resistance breakout | — |
| 15-min | Weakening → | Neutral | 54.4 | −0.06, hist +0.04 | S: $26.52 · R: $26.85 | — | — |
| Confluence: Strongly bullish — but discount it heavily · MTF Score 78 | |||||||
On the numbers this is one of the cleanest technical setups you will see: price above the 20-, 50- and 200-day moving averages ($25.24 / $24.99 / $23.26), RSI a healthy 60.4, MACD histogram positive, and the last two sessions on 2.3× average volume. Taken at face value it reads as a strong uptrend with room to the $29.97 high.
It should not be taken at face value. Every bullish structure on this chart traces back to a single session — 16 February 2026 — when the stock gapped 25% higher on the Hapag-Lloyd bid. That one bar reset the swing highs, which is why all five timeframes report a 'resistance breakout' simultaneously; it is one event being counted five times. Since then the pattern has been arbitrage mechanics: a drift toward the $35 deal price when approval looks likely, and sharp drops when it does not — the −7.3% fall to $23.71 on the Israeli government's 6 July pushback being the clearest example. The recent strength (+4.68% on 3 August, capping a +8.4% run from 30 July — the best week since December) fits renewed optimism on the deal, and there is a plausible proximate cause: Australia’s ACCC cleared the acquisition on 21 July 2026, with the trade press picking it up on 29–30 July, immediately before the run. We stop short of asserting causation — the stock actually faded to $24.03 on 27 July, after the decision date — but a completed antitrust clearance is deal-positive news reaching the market in that window. Treat the trend as a sentiment gauge on deal odds, not as momentum in a shipping business.
Six months of daily closes. The 16 February takeover gap (22.20 → 27.85) dominates the series; note how little the price has done since, and the 6 July drop to $23.71 on the Israeli government's opposition. The gap to the green $35.00 line is the entire investment question.
A competing outcome at a higher price. Either the Sakal Group's $37.50 all-cash proposal revives — most plausibly if Israel blocks the German buyer and an Israeli acquirer becomes the only politically acceptable route — or Hapag-Lloyd sweetens to secure Israeli consent. Trigger: a formal board re-engagement with Sakal, or a revised Hapag-Lloyd offer. Return from $26.58: +41%.
The Hapag-Lloyd merger completes as agreed. The Special State Share is released or transferred to 'New ZIM' — the Israeli carrier to be owned by FIMI Opportunity Funds, taking at least 11 qualifying vessels — remaining clearances land, and the deal closes in Q4 2026 as the company guides. Shareholders receive $35.00 in cash. Competition review is already moving this way: Australia's ACCC cleared the acquisition on 21 July 2026, finding it unlikely to substantially lessen competition in any market. Trigger: Israeli ministerial approval. Return from $26.58: +31.7%.
Israel refuses to release the Special State Share, the merger is abandoned, and ZIM re-rates as a standalone liner into a falling freight market — a Q2 loss, the WCI down three weeks running, and no dividend declared since March 2026. We put the floor at $19 rather than the $17 sell-side target or the $22.20 pre-bid price for two reasons: cash of $13.51/share is 51% of the current market cap, and an Israeli buyer is precisely the acquirer a national-security objection would permit. Trigger: formal ministerial refusal or termination of the agreement. Return from $26.58: −28.5%.
Forecast: Fundamental group — unlikely to open on the driver test in the next 4–8 weeks. It fails only on the Underlying-Driver score of 38, which requires the Drewry WCI to stop falling and turn up. The WCI has declined three consecutive weeks to $4,255; carriers are defending with 58 blank sailings across weeks 32–36 and Emergency Fuel Surcharges from August, and Red Sea disruption is a live upside risk. A stabilisation is plausible by early-to-mid September, which would lift the driver toward 50. Confidence: Low — tariff-driven demand weakness is the stronger force.
Technical group — already met, and likely to stay met near-term. Price is $1.59 above the 50-day SMA and RSI has room before overbought. It would break on two closes below ~$25.00. Confidence: Moderate. Note this group is mechanically met but analytically hollow: it is measuring merger-arb drift.
Catalyst group — resolves on a known date. Q2 results land 19 August 2026 pre-market with consensus at a further loss (estimates single-source) and no conference call. A >+5% post-print move is improbable on a loss into a fixed-price deal; the group is more likely to stay unmet. Confidence: Unlikely.
The forecast that actually matters is undated. The Israeli ministerial decision on the Special State Share has no scheduled date. The merger agreement runs to an outside date of 17 February 2027, extendable to 30 June 2027, and the company guides to a Q4 2026 close — so the realistic decision window is roughly September to December 2026. No entry rule can anticipate it, which is the core reason this name is a Hold rather than a trade.
Forecast: Stop-loss: unlikely absent a deal break. $22.93 is 15.9% below spot and below the 200-day SMA at $23.26. In the ordinary course it takes weeks of drift to reach. In a deal break it is reached in a single gap, overnight, without trading through — which is exactly why the stop cannot be relied on here.
Thesis invalidation: the live one, undated. All four conditions are currently clear — ZIM's 6 July 2026 6-K confirms it 'continues to act in accordance with the agreement'. The realistic decision window is September to December 2026. Confidence: cannot be forecast, and we will not pretend otherwise.
Profit-target: mechanically reachable, and it is the good outcome. Reaching $35.00 means the deal closed and the shares are being cashed out — you do not trim, you are simply paid. Confidence: Moderate (50%).
What you are risking. If Israel refuses to release the Special State Share and the merger is abandoned, we model $19.00 — a loss of $7.58 per share, −28.5%. You would not get out at your stop: the decision comes from a cabinet meeting, not a trading session, and the stock would gap through $22.93 overnight. You are also buying into a business whose revenue has fallen 30% year-on-year, which reports a likely likely loss on 19 August with no conference call, which has not declared a dividend since March 2026, and whose freight-rate driver has fallen three weeks running. One entry path of three is open, and the one that is open is measuring arbitrage rather than the business.
What you are gaining. A signed, shareholder-approved ($97.36% in favour, 30 April 2026), binding all-cash agreement at $35.00 — +$8.42, +31.7% — that the company still guides to close in Q4 2026. Underneath it sits real downside cushioning: $13.51/share of cash, 51% of the market cap, book value of $31.77 against a $26.58 price, and ~$1.46bn of trailing free cash flow. You also own two free options — the Sakal Group's $37.50 proposal, which becomes the natural route if a foreign buyer is what Israel objects to, and Red Sea disruption, which lifts freight rates in precisely the branch where the deal fails.
The read. Expected value is +$2.27 (+8.5%) — positive, but thin compensation for a payoff you cannot hedge or stop out of. And you should know how fragile that number is, because it is a judgement, not a measurement. On the market’s own inputs it is zero — an $18 break at the implied ~50.5% odds prices the shares at exactly $26.58. Roughly four-fifths of our +$2.27 comes from the 10% Sakal branch, a path our own §4 calls not live today; the 50% completion odds add almost nothing versus the market, because they are the market. Shift ten points from base to bear — well inside the noise of guessing at a cabinet decision — and the edge falls to +2.5%.
That fragility is the argument, not a footnote to it. Acting now buys a roughly 50/50 outcome with near-symmetric consequences and an edge that vanishes under a small change of view. There is no advantage here unless you have a differentiated read on an Israeli cabinet decision. Most readers do not, and neither do we — which is precisely why this is a Hold.
What you give up. The $8.42 per share to the agreed $35.00, on a deal that has already cleared its shareholder vote and which the company reaffirmed as binding as recently as its 6 July 2026 filing. You would also be selling at 0.84× book and handing over the Sakal optionality at $37.50.
What you protect. The $7.58 per share you lose in the roughly 40% branch where Israel says no — and, in that branch, ownership of a sub-scale, no-moat, charter-heavy liner heading into a weakening freight market that has not declared a dividend since March 2026.
The read. No exit rule is currently triggered — no stop hit, no thesis break, no profit target reached. For an existing holder the mechanical answer is hold. For anyone sizing a new position, the honest framing is that this is not an investment in container shipping; it is a position on a government decision, and it should be sized like one.
No portfolio allocation or role was specified for this request, so we do not compute a position size. What we will say is structural, and it applies however large your book is.
Volatility context. Daily ATR is $0.79, about 3.0% of price — roughly three times the S&P 500's typical daily range. Beta is 1.12, which materially understates the real risk here because the dominant risk is event-driven and uncorrelated with the market. Realised drawdown over the past year has exceeded 50% (52-week range $12.33–$29.97).
{
"ticker": "ZIM",
"date": "2026-08-06",
"version": "v6",
"brand": "",
"company": "ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.",
"currency": "USD",
"exchange": "NYSE",
"exchange_ticker": "NYSE:ZIM",
"isin": "IL0065100930",
"api_ticker": "ZIM",
"analysis_status": "donatien-pick",
"user_context": {
"horizon": null,
"allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null
},
"price_at_rating": 26.58,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "HOLD",
"signal_long": "HOLD",
"primary_signal": "HOLD",
"short_hold_reason": "gate",
"short_entry_confirmed": true,
"quality_score": 40,
"valuation_score": 70,
"timing_score": 53,
"driver_score": 38,
"overall_confidence": 35,
"lifecycle_stage": "mature-cyclical-downturn",
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "Unit cost position through the cycle (charter-heavy liner)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "114 of 118 vessels chartered at 31 Dec 2021; operated fleet now ~145, still overwhelmingly chartered",
"industry_benchmark_score": 30,
"moat_score": 28,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 30,
"capital_allocation": 55,
"management_skin_in_game": 50
},
"valuation_detail": {
"price_to_book": 0.84,
"price_to_tangible_book": 0.86,
"ev_ebitda": 3.97,
"fcf_yield_on_ev": 18.8,
"cash_pct_of_market_cap": 51,
"trailing_pe_trough_artefact": 32.4,
"warranted_multiple": null,
"actual_multiple": null,
"val_multiple_basis": "P/B + EV/EBITDA (P/E N/A \u2014 trough/negative earnings)",
"discount_rate_r": null,
"risk_free_10y": 4.63,
"g_near": null,
"g_term": null,
"warranted_ratio": null,
"val_band": "na",
"val_band_note": "anchor skipped: no stable earnings base (trough trailing EPS, negative forward consensus, and no legitimate normalisation available - see clean_earnings_note) and the equity is contractually tethered to a fixed $35.00 cash price. Scored on P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF/EV and the deal price; underlying read is Attractive."
},
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 78,
"risk_reward_score": 25,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": "strongly positive (takeover-gap artefact)",
"relative_strength_vs_sector": "positive (takeover-gap artefact)",
"catalyst_clustering_score": 55,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
},
"driver_commodity_trend": "Drewry WCI $4,255/40ft at 2026-07-30; -3% w/w, third consecutive weekly decline \u2014 downtrend",
"competitive_share_trajectory": "losing",
"competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": null,
"clean_pe": null,
"clean_peg": null,
"clean_earnings_note": "Step 7b run: NO distortion found, so NO normalisation applied. The sub-operating line is a DRAG (-$199.9m TTM), not an inflating gain, and its largest single component is interest expense ($479m gross TTM), which for a charter-heavy liner is a real operating cost under IFRS 16 (see gate 1). Adding it back would give an unlevered numerator against an equity price and would contradict the charter-cost thesis. clean_pe/clean_peg deliberately null: trailing P/E is unusable at a cyclical trough and no legitimate normalisation lowers it. Valuation scored on P/B, EV/EBITDA, FCF/EV and the contractual deal price.",
"economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 40,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"analyst_consensus_target": 24.95,
"analyst_target_high": 35.0,
"analyst_target_low": 16.5,
"analyst_target_median": 24.15,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": -6.1,
"analyst_target_source": "yahoo (n=4)",
"analyst_consensus_target_fmp_degenerate": 17.0,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Hold",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 16.7,
"analyst_coverage_count": 6,
"analyst_coverage_count_targets": 4,
"analyst_distribution_yahoo": {
"strongBuy": 0,
"buy": 1,
"hold": 1,
"sell": 0,
"strongSell": 2
},
"analyst_distribution_grades": {
"strongBuy": 0,
"buy": 0,
"hold": 3,
"sell": 3,
"strongSell": 0
},
"analyst_data_quality_flag": "FMP endpoint degenerate (high=low=median=consensus=$17, n approx 1) \u2014 superseded by the Yahoo 4-analyst panel (mean 24.95, high 35.00). Canonical fields carry the Yahoo panel.",
"fmp_rating": "C+",
"fmp_overall_score": 2,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"fair_value_est": 28.85,
"stop_loss": 22.93,
"target_price": 35.0,
"scenario_base_target": 35.0,
"scenario_bull_target": 37.5,
"scenario_bear_target": 19.0,
"scenario_probabilities": {
"bull": 10,
"base": 50,
"bear": 40
},
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [
"Binary / Regulatory Event",
"Earnings Event Risk"
],
"gates_caution": [
"Financial Distress (numeric trigger; IFRS-16 lease artefact)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"special_situation": {
"type": "pending_all_cash_acquisition",
"acquirer": "Hapag-Lloyd AG",
"deal_price": 35.0,
"announced": "2026-02-16",
"shareholder_approval": "2026-04-30 (97.36% in favour)",
"rival_bid": {
"bidder": "Sakal Group",
"price": 37.5,
"status": "board re-confirmed Hapag-Lloyd agreement binding"
},
"blocking_condition": "State of Israel Special State Share (golden share) release/transfer",
"outside_date": "2027-02-17",
"outside_date_extended": "2027-06-30",
"company_guided_close": "Q4 2026",
"termination_fee_usd_m": 150,
"latest_primary_status": "6-K filed 2026-07-06 \u2014 'The Company continues to act in accordance with the agreement'",
"gross_spread_pct": 31.7,
"market_implied_prob_close_pct": 50,
"clearances_obtained": [
{
"authority": "ACCC (Australia)",
"date": "2026-07-21",
"outcome": "cleared - unlikely to substantially lessen competition"
}
],
"clearances_outstanding": [
"State of Israel Special State Share consent (the binding blocker)",
"other competition/FDI jurisdictions not individually disclosed"
]
},
"dividend_ttm": 1.99,
"dividend_last_declared": 0.88,
"dividend_last_ex_date": "2026-03-20",
"dividend_note": "pro-cyclical, not progressive. TTM 1.99 = 0.74 (ex 2 Jun 25) + 0.06 (ex 2 Sep 25) + 0.31 (ex 1 Dec 25) + 0.88 (ex 20 Mar 26). NO dividend declared since Mar 2026; Q1 26 was a loss. Trailing ~7.5% yield overstates forward income.",
"next_update_date": "2026-08-20",
"next_update_basis": "Q2 earnings 2026-08-19 +1d",
"next_check_date": "2026-08-20"
}
Initial coverage. Five pillars: Quality 40 (Weak/Medium boundary), Valuation 70 (Attractive but deal-contingent), Timing 53 (Neutral, arb-distorted), Drivers 38 (Headwind), Economic Alignment Neutral/40. Base matrix would read Hold; the Binary Event gate caps it at Hold independently, and the Earnings gate caps timing confidence. No Do-Not-Buy trigger fires. Signals Hold / Hold / Hold. Next update 20 August 2026, the day after Q2 results.