The short-term signal comes down a notch, and the reason is not the company. Whitecap has done nothing but beat since the last report: Q2 delivered record funds flow of C$1,354.6m and record free funds flow of C$924.5m, production guidance was raised for the second time this year, and net debt fell C$877m — from C$3,394.0m at 31 December 2025 to C$2,516.8m — taking leverage to 0.5× annualised funds flow. The shares are up 2.96% to C$17.07 (prior report C$16.58) and sit 1.6% below a 52-week high. Yet the short signal moves from STRONG BUY to BUY.
What changed is the amplification test. The 31 July report read economic pressure as Tailwind from the XLE sector map. This run uses Whitecap's own line in the 12 August macro report's Economic Watchlist Forecast — O / N / N — which the framework prefers where it exists. Pressure is anchored on the medium horizon, that horizon is Neutral, and amplification requires Tailwind. So the base BUY stands on all three horizons and nothing is lifted to STRONG. Separately, the Step-2b commodity work now caps the short-horizon driver at 59: crude's 50-day average has rolled over with four-week momentum flat, and natural gas is in an outright downtrend on all three windows.
Whitecap Resources is a Calgary oil and gas producer that pumped 388,894 barrels of oil equivalent a day in the second quarter of 2026 — 61% of it liquids (crude oil, condensate and natural gas liquids) and 39% natural gas. Its assets sit in three places: the light-oil waterfloods of southeast and southwest Saskatchewan, the conventional pools of central Alberta, and the Alberta Montney and Kaybob Duvernay, where the May 2025 all-share combination with Veren made it the largest landholder, with roughly 1.5 million net acres. What distinguishes it from a typical Canadian producer is the mix rather than the size: condensate and light oil sell at a premium into Alberta's oil-sands diluent market, so 61% of the barrels generate about 93% of the revenue, while a large, low-decline waterflood and enhanced-oil-recovery base — roughly 52,000 barrels a day — keeps the corporate decline shallow and the sustaining capital modest. The company pays a monthly dividend, currently C$0.0608 a share, and is the seventh-largest oil and gas producer and fifth-largest gas producer in Canada.
1. Leverage into rising rates: clear. Net debt/EBITDA 0.59× against a 4× trigger, and management guides net debt to about C$2.0bn by year-end. 2. Valuation extreme: clear. The warranted ratio is 0.93 — the deep-expensive arm needs 2.0×, the catalyst arm needs 1.40×. 3. Persistent negative revisions: clear, and the opposite is true — 2026 production guidance has been raised twice this year, now 384,000–386,000 boe/d, 3% above the original budget. 4. Insider selling spike: clear, and again the opposite — over the last 90 days Whitecap insiders were net buyers of roughly C$856,000 across 12 purchase transactions by four executives, led by chief executive Grant Fagerheim, with no recorded sales (Canadian Insider / Globe and Mail SEDI summaries, checked 16 August 2026). Insider ownership is nonetheless thin at 0.66% of shares outstanding. 5. Structural business-model threat: clear. Long-run demand risk to crude is real but it is a decade-scale trend, not an unpriced existential shock, and Whitecap's 16-year reserve life is the wrong side of that argument only at horizons beyond this framework's.
Every operating figure below comes from the Q2 2026 release of 29 July 2026, and Q2 was struck at an average WTI of US$92.70 (intra-quarter high US$112.95). Quarter-to-date, Q3 has averaged US$79.43 — 14% lower. Q2's records are therefore not the run rate, and we say so wherever a Q2 number is used. Period labels are explicit throughout: Q2 2026, H1 2026, FY2025 or TTM.
Lifecycle & sector classification. Whitecap is a mature, cash-generative producer — GICS Energy, sub-industry Oil & Gas Exploration & Production. It is scored on the framework's Energy metric profile: reserve replacement, reserve life, free cash flow and the free-cash-flow breakeven price, netbacks, decline rate, net debt to EBITDA and dividend sustainability as a share of free cash flow. Reported net income and trailing P/E are explicitly de-emphasised here, because the framework lists them as "avoid — too cyclical" for this sector, and because Whitecap's own trailing net income carries an approximately C$500m non-cash mark-to-market hedging loss booked in Q1 2026 — a figure disclosed on the Q1 earnings call rather than broken out in the release — that has nothing to do with the operating business. The sourcing and a sensitivity are set out in §4.
What the business actually is, after the Veren combination. The 12 May 2025 all-share merger with Veren Inc. roughly doubled the company. In Q2 2026 Whitecap produced 388,894 boe/d — 200,725 bbl/d of crude and condensate, 38,358 bbl/d of NGLs and 898,864 Mcf/d of natural gas. That is 61% liquids by volume but, at realised prices of C$127.82/bbl for crude and condensate against C$2.29/Mcf for gas, it is 92.9% liquids by revenue. The whole report turns on that distinction: this is an oil company that happens to produce a lot of gas, not a gas company.
| Sub-signal | Reading — period stated | Sector reference | Score | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue & production trajectory | Q2 2026: petroleum & natural gas revenue C$2,633.4m; production 388,894 boe/d, about 8,000 boe/d above internal forecast. FY2026 guidance raised twice — now 384,000–386,000 boe/d, 12,500 boe/d (3%) above the original budget, with no increase to the C$2.0–2.1bn capital programme. | An E&P beating volume guidance without raising capital is the sector's cleanest quality signal | 80 | Genuinely strong, but read it correctly. The 93% year-on-year revenue jump is overwhelmingly the Veren combination annualising, not organic growth. What is organic is the guidance being lifted twice on an unchanged budget, led by Kaybob and central-Alberta base optimisation. Scored on the guidance revisions, not the headline revenue line. |
| Profitability vs peers | Q2 2026: operating netback C$43.84/boe, up on the prior quarter on lower operating costs and better realisations. TTM: operating margin 51.8%, net margin 19.7%. | Canadian light-oil netbacks of C$35–45/boe are healthy at this price deck | 82 | At the top of the healthy band. The condensate weighting is the reason — it prices off Alberta diluent demand rather than at a discount, so Whitecap's per-barrel revenue runs ahead of a heavy-oil peer. Note this netback was earned at US$92.70 average WTI; at the Q3-to-date US$79.43 it compresses by roughly C$8–10/boe. |
| Cash generation | Q2 2026: funds flow C$1,354.6m (C$1.11/share); free funds flow C$924.5m (C$0.76/share) after C$430.1m of capital spending — both records. H1 2026: funds flow C$2,379.9m (Q1 C$1,025.3m + Q2 C$1,354.6m) and free funds flow C$1,273.5m (Q1 C$349.0m + Q2 C$924.5m) after C$1,106.4m of capital spending (Q1 C$676.3m + Q2 C$430.1m) — all figures added from the two press releases. TTM: free cash flow C$1,483m, a 6.4% yield on enterprise value and 7.1% on market capitalisation. | Above 5% FCF yield is attractive for any sector; above 8% is very attractive | 86 | The strongest leg in the pillar. Cash conversion is real and repeatable, and it is what funds a 4.3% dividend, a falling debt balance and 2027 buybacks simultaneously. Correction against the 31 July report's source: a widely-syndicated summary put H1 free funds flow at "C$1.8bn, up 162%"; adding the two press releases gives C$1,273.5m, and that is the figure used here. The caveat is the same one as everywhere else: the record was set at a price deck 14% above where the third quarter is actually running. |
| Balance-sheet health | Net debt C$2,516.8m at 30 June 2026 (company definition), 0.5× annualised Q2 funds flow and 0.59× TTM EBITDA of C$4,242m. Net debt is down C$877m from C$3,394.0m at 31 December 2025, and management guides it to about C$2.0bn by end-2026. About C$1.7bn of available liquidity. Current ratio 0.56. | Net debt/EBITDA below 2.0× is healthy for an E&P; below 1.0× is top-decile | 88 | Top-decile for the sector. The low current ratio is normal for a producer that runs on a revolver and collects cash monthly — it is not a liquidity signal here. One flag on the data: FMP reports total debt of C$2,773.8m because its figure is lease-inclusive; every leverage number in this report uses Whitecap's own reported net debt. |
| Reserves & replacement | FY2025 year-end: 2P reserves 2.2 billion boe, reserve life index over 16 years, pre-tax NPV10 of 2P reserves C$21.7bn struck at US$71.93/bbl WTI for 2026 rising to US$73 in 2027. Replacement ratios: proved developed producing 383%, proved 687%, 2P 1,011%. Only 21% of identified unconventional and 35% of conventional locations are booked into 2P. | Replacement above 100% sustains the base; reserve life above 8 years is healthy | 88 | Excellent — with one honest deduction. A 1,011% 2P replacement ratio is largely the Veren acquisition, not the drill bit; acquisitions inflate this metric and we do not credit it as organic. The defensible figure is the 383% PDP replacement, which is organic and is still outstanding. A 16-year reserve life on conservative bookings is the single strongest long-horizon argument in the report. |
| Decline rate & sustaining capital | Management describes a sub-20% decline on the conventional portfolio, underpinned by roughly 52,000 bbl/d of waterflood and enhanced-oil-recovery production, and says it does not see "a lot of pressure on the decline rate" at a 3–5% growth target. Kaybob Duvernay has reached its productive capacity of 115,000–120,000 boe/d with 700 identified locations and now shifts to harvesting free cash flow. | Sub-25% corporate decline is good for a liquids producer; unconventional-only names run 30–40% | 76 | Good rather than exceptional. The waterflood base is a genuine structural asset — it is what lets Whitecap fund a monthly dividend out of a modest capital programme. Marked down because the Montney/Duvernay half of the company declines much faster than the conventional half, and the blended corporate figure is not disclosed. |
Breakeven ~US$55/bbl WTI | Spot US$82.40 | Breakeven = 67% of spot | Benchmark score: 78/100
Whitecap's own planning disclosure is the anchor: at US$60/bbl WTI it generates C$3.3bn of funds flow, which covers the C$2.1bn capital budget and the ~C$900m base dividend with about C$300m left over. Working back from the C$300m surplus, the price at which capital spending and the dividend are exactly funded is approximately US$55/bbl. Against US$82.40 spot that is 67% — inside the framework's 60–80% band (score 65–89), short of the sub-60% band that earns 90+. Rating: RESILIENT, not bulletproof. Peer context: this is a mid-pack Canadian breakeven — Canadian Natural and Suncor sit lower on sustaining capital, Baytex higher.
Stress test, as the sector profile requires. At US$60: free cash flow about C$1.2bn, dividend 75% of it — covered, but that is the top of the framework's 40–60% "sustainable" band. At US$70: management sizes up to C$800m of combined buybacks and debt reduction on top of the dividend. At US$80: an 11% free-cash-flow yield, dividend roughly 39% of free cash flow. The dividend is safe across the whole range we can plausibly model; the growth in returns is what disappears at US$60.
Moat score: 50/100 (average of the five). That is low in absolute terms and correctly so — an oil producer's moat is its rock and its balance sheet, not a franchise. It is the single largest drag on the Quality pillar and the reason Quality caps in the mid-70s however well the company executes.
First, a correction that matters. Veren Inc. is not a competitor. Whitecap acquired it in an all-share combination that closed on 12 May 2025; Veren is Whitecap. Any peer table still listing it is out of date. The live comparison set is below.
| Rival | Threat type | Share / position trajectory | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Natural Resources (TSX:CNQ) | Scale incumbent, lower-cost operator | Whitecap stable — it moved to seventh-largest Canadian producer via the merger, but has not gained on CNQ organically | Cost advantage. CNQ's long-life, low-decline oil sands base carries a materially lower sustaining capital burden, so it out-survives Whitecap at any given price. This is the specific comparison that caps Whitecap's cost-advantage sub-score at 58. |
| ARC Resources (TSX:ARX) | Direct analogue — Montney condensate | Losing ground on realisations. ARC trades at 6.15× EV/EBITDA against Whitecap's 5.5×, and is growing Attachie condensate volumes into the same Alberta diluent pool | Pricing / basis. Whitecap's condensate premium exists because Alberta is short diluent. Every incremental barrel ARC, Tourmaline, Ovintiv and Strathcona bring on narrows that premium. This is the most concrete competitive risk in the report and it feeds the §11 bear case directly. |
| Tourmaline Oil (TSX:TOU) | Gas-leg substitute | Losing. Whitecap realised C$2.29/Mcf in Q2 2026; Tourmaline's diversification book and lower gas cost structure consistently beat that | Switching costs / marketing reach. Whitecap's 39%-of-volume gas leg is a structurally weaker franchise than a dedicated gas producer's. Derived into the 45 switching-cost score. |
| Baytex Energy (TSX:BTE) · Ovintiv (NYSE:OVV) · Strathcona | Capital competition & A&D rivals | Gaining. Whitecap's 0.59× leverage and 4.3% yield compare favourably — Baytex yields 1.5% and Ovintiv 1.9% | Competes for the same Canadian energy investor dollar and for acquisition assets; a bid war for Montney acreage would raise Whitecap's cost of growth. |
Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs held at 45 and Cost Advantage trimmed to 58 off the named CNQ and Tourmaline comparisons; Pricing Power held at 35 with the condensate-basis caveat. Overall competitive threat: MODERATE (up from Low at the 31 July report, on the condensate-basis argument), share trajectory: STABLE. This propagates: the §11 bear card carries a condensate-differential trigger, and §12's thesis-invalidation rule carries a corresponding competitive condition.
| Component | Reading | Score | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital (40%) | TTM return on equity 12.6%, return on assets 6.8%, on a book value of C$8.909 a share. Whitecap trades at 1.92× book. | 62 | Above the ~9% discount rate this report uses, so capital is creating value — but only comfortably, and the reported return is itself depressed by the Q1 hedging mark. Second-quartile against Canadian E&P peers. |
| Capital-allocation discipline (30%) | The Veren combination has demonstrably worked: guidance raised twice without extra capital, costs below plan, net debt down C$877m — from C$3,394.0m at 31 December 2025 to C$2,516.8m at 30 June 2026 — and guided to about C$2.0bn by year-end, dividend maintained throughout, 2–4% annual buybacks planned from 2027. | 76 | Raised from 66 at the last report. A C$15bn merger is where E&P management teams destroy value; fifteen months on, the operational and balance-sheet evidence says this one did not. That is now an observation, not a hope. |
| Management skin in the game (30%) | Insider ownership 0.66% of shares outstanding — thin. But over the last 90 days insiders were net buyers of about C$856,000 across 12 purchases by four executives, led by chief executive Grant Fagerheim, with no recorded sales. | 65 | Net buying into a 52-week high is a meaningful signal and it is why this scores above neutral. Held back by a low absolute ownership percentage. |
ROIC & capital-allocation composite: 67/100.
Operating sub-signals (average 83.3) at 45% · industry benchmark 78 at 18% · moat 50 at 15% · ROIC and capital allocation 67 at 22% → 73.8, rounded to 74. Against the 31 July report's 76 that is −2. Every operating leg improved — balance sheet, cash generation and reserves all score in the high 80s — and capital allocation rose from 66 to 76. The pillar still comes down two points because this run derives the moat sub-scores from the named competitive read (step 7c) and adds a formal decline-rate and reserve-replacement assessment that the previous run did not carry. It is a re-derivation on a wider evidence base, not a deterioration in the business.
Forward P/E 14.0× ÷ warranted 15.0× = 0.93 → ATTRACTIVE — and at the upper, least attractive end of the framework's 0.80–1.00 Attractive/Fair-edge row, which is why the pillar scores in the 60s rather than the 80s. Discount rate 9.13% = US 10-year 4.63% + 4.5% equity risk premium + 0.0% add-on (Business Quality 74 clears 65). Near-term growth 6.0% (consensus haircut 25%, capped at the framework's 6% defensive/mature ceiling for Energy); terminal growth 3.0%. Two-stage output 19.1×, capped at the Energy sector guardrail line of 15.0×. All rates are stated as fractions in the calibration block.
Provenance of the risk-free rate, stated precisely. The 4.63% is the FRED DGS10 10-year Treasury yield at 13 August 2026. It is not read from the macro report — the 12 August macro state file carries no market-snapshot field, and the yield it discusses in prose is 4.70%. On 4.70% the discount rate would be 9.20% and the two-stage output 18.89× rather than 19.11×. Both sit far above the binding 15.0× guardrail, so the warranted multiple, the ratio and the band are unchanged either way — the choice is inert here, and we say so rather than let it look load-bearing.
Which multiple, and why it matters here. The framework's primary multiple for an exploration and production company is EV/EBITDAX, with P/E listed under "avoid — too cyclical". We run both and lead with whichever is less flattering. On EV/EBITDAX Whitecap is at 5.5× against an 8.0× guardrail — a ratio of 0.69. On forward P/E it is at 14.0× against a 15.0× warranted multiple — a ratio of 0.93. We anchor on the P/E read, because it is the more punitive of the two, because it is the same basis the 31 July report used (13.8× / 15.0× = 0.92, so the comparison is like-for-like), and because it lets the sector guardrail be tested against a number rather than skipped. Disclose the cost of that choice: P/E is the sector table's parenthetical multiple, not its primary one, so anchoring here is what makes the reported-P/E question in §2 arise at all. Had we anchored on the primary EV/EBITDAX line the ratio would be 0.69 and this pillar would score in the 78–100 band instead of the 60s. We have taken the lower number deliberately.
| Lens | Reading (14 August 2026) | Reference | Score | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warranted-multiple anchor | Forward P/E 14.0× on consensus FY2026 EPS of C$1.22 (16 analysts) against a warranted 15.0× → ratio 0.93 | ≤0.80 attractive · 0.80–1.00 attractive/fair edge · ≥1.40 expensive | 70 | 40% |
| Sector / peer median | WCP forward P/E 14.0× vs peer median 11.9× (CNQ 12.5, ARX 13.2, TOU 11.8, CVE 11.9, SU 11.7, BTE 15.9, OVV 8.8). WCP EV/EBITDA 5.5× vs peer median 6.05×. Dividend yield 4.27% — the highest in the group by a wide margin (CNQ 3.76%, TOU 3.36%, SU 2.62%, ARX 2.53%). | Canadian large-cap E&P comparison, Yahoo, 14 August 2026 | 58 | 20% |
| Own-history decile | EV/EBITDA of 5.5× sits around the sixth or seventh decile of Whitecap's own five-year range; forward P/E of 14.0× sits in the eighth to ninth decile — the shares are +74% off the 52-week low of C$9.79 and 1.6% below the 52-week high of C$17.34. | Decile 1–3 attractive · 4–6 fair · 7–9 expensive | 45 | 15% |
| Cash yield (substituted for PEG — see note) | TTM free cash flow C$1,483m = 6.4% of enterprise value, 7.1% of market capitalisation; management's own framework implies an 11% free-cash-flow yield at US$80 WTI. | 5–8% attractive for most sectors; >8% very attractive | 75 | 10% |
Disclosure — the PEG lens is
substituted, not silently dropped. The framework allocates 10% to a growth-adjusted (PEG) reading. PEG is
not meaningful for a cyclical producer whose earnings swing with a benchmark price: the provider returns a null PEG,
there is no multi-year consensus EPS series to build one from (only a single forward point), and
clean_peg is recorded as null in the calibration. The sector profile's own prescription for this slot
is FCF yield, which is what carries the 10% weight here. | ||||
| Analyst consensus & grades | Consensus target C$19.72 (median C$19.00, high C$26.00, low C$18.00, 16 analysts) — the price sits 13.4% below consensus. Grades: 6 strong buy, 10 buy, 0 hold, 0 sell — 100% bullish, recommendation mean 1.375. | 10–20% below consensus scores 70–84; a near-unanimous grade distribution scores 85–100 | 81 | 15% |
Weighted: 66.0. Embedded-optionality tilt +3 → Valuation 69/100 (31 July: 70; the tilt was +5 in the first draft of this report and was cut to +3 pre-publication after the price-deck item was found to double-count the Driver). The honest shape of this pillar is that it is cheap on cash and dear on earnings. Whitecap carries heavy depreciation on assets acquired at a stepped-up basis in the Veren deal, which depresses reported earnings relative to the cash the business actually produces — so the P/E lens flatters the peer group and the EV/EBITDA lens flatters Whitecap. We have deliberately anchored on the lens that flatters it least.
The 2025 year-end reserve report puts pre-tax NPV10 of 2P reserves at C$21.7bn. Deduct net debt of C$2.52bn and divide by 1,215.9m shares and net asset value is C$15.78 a share — so at C$17.07 the stock trades at 1.08× 2P NAV. It is above its booked asset value, not below it. Two things qualify that, and neither cancels it: the reserve report was struck at US$71.93/bbl WTI for 2026 against US$82.40 spot, and only 21% of unconventional / 35% of conventional locations are booked. Marked to today's strip the NAV would be materially higher. But state it plainly: on the company's own published economics the shares are not cheap on assets — they are cheap on cash flow. This is the single most important counterweight to the 71 above, and it is why we did not score this pillar higher.
The usual failure this step guards against is reported earnings being inflated by non-operating gains. Whitecap is the inverse. Trailing twelve-month EPS of C$1.12 carries the C$500m (C$0.40/share) non-cash unrealised commodity-contract loss booked in Q1 2026, which cut Q1 net income to C$22.3m (C$0.02 a share) against operating income of C$606.0m. That mark is about 36.7% of trailing net income — well over the 15% threshold that forces normalisation.
Sourcing, stated plainly. The Q1 2026 press release of 29 April 2026 discloses net income of C$22.3m and a realised commodity-contract loss of C$20.5m, but does not break out the unrealised mark in its summary tables — it refers the reader to the financial-statement note. The ~C$500m (C$0.40 a share) figure comes from management's Q1 2026 earnings call, and the 26% effective tax rate applied below is a Donatien assumption, not a disclosure. The primary-source cross-check that needs no such assumption is the cash line: Q1 funds flow was C$1,025.3m against net income of C$22.3m — a C$1.0bn gap between cash and accounting earnings, which is the whole argument.
Adding the mark back pre-tax at 26% lifts trailing EPS to C$1.42, so the clean trailing multiple is 12.0× against a reported 15.2×. Sensitivity: if the C$0.40 a share is instead an after-tax figure, clean EPS is C$1.52 and the clean multiple 11.2×. Both readings sit comfortably under the 15× Energy line, and neither touches the anchor itself, which runs on forward earnings the mark does not affect. Both numbers are shown throughout. This is exactly why the sector profile tells you not to score an E&P on P/E: a non-cash accounting entry moved the headline multiple by three turns and, on the reported figure alone, would have pushed the name through the 15× Energy guardrail into Expensive and capped every horizon at Hold. The cash never moved — Q1 funds flow was unaffected.
Enterprise value C$23,272m (market capitalisation C$20,755m + company-reported net debt C$2,517m) over TTM EBITDA of C$4,242m gives 5.5×, against the Energy guardrail line of 8.0×. Note the trailing twelve months spans quarters struck at an average WTI of roughly US$75 — below today's US$82.40 — so this is not a peak-earnings multiple.
| WTI | Funds flow (est.) | Free cash flow after C$2.05bn capex | Dividend as % of FCF | EV/EBITDA (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US$60 | C$3.3bn (company disclosure) | ~C$1.2bn | ~75% | ~6.3× |
| US$70 | ~C$3.95bn | ~C$1.9bn | ~47% | ~5.2× |
| US$80 | ~C$4.6bn | ~C$2.3bn (=11% FCF yield, company disclosure) | ~39% | ~4.5× |
The US$60 funds-flow figure and the 11% free-cash-flow yield at US$80 are Whitecap's own published numbers; the intermediate rows are Donatien estimates interpolated between them and the realised Q2 2026 result, and should be treated as approximations. Dividend commitment assumed at ~C$900m a year. Even at US$60 the multiple does not breach the 8× line and the dividend stays covered — that is the substance of the Attractive rating.
At C$17.07 on FY2026 consensus EPS of C$1.22, and holding the 9.13% discount rate and 3% terminal growth, the market is embedding roughly 4.5–5% five-year earnings growth. Our disciplined estimate is 6.0% — management's own 3–5% production growth plus a 2–4% annual share count reduction from 2027, before any price effect. The price embeds slightly less growth than the fundamentals support, which is the arithmetic behind a 0.93 ratio rather than a 1.10.
Removed from the tilt this run: the 2P net asset value being struck at US$71.93/bbl against US$82.40 spot. It is a real fact and it is stated in the P/NAV block above — but the framework forbids counting spot-versus-deck upside here when it has already been credited in the Driver's current-state score, which it has (§5's driver build scores current state at 80.5, of which the oil leg is 85 before the 93/7 revenue weighting). Counting it twice is exactly the double-count the rule exists to prevent, so it earns nothing here.
Net framing: the producing business valued on a mid-cycle deck supports roughly C$16–17 a share; the C$18.30 anchor fair value below is reached only by giving credit for the current strip. The unbooked inventory and the un-started buyback sit above both and are close to free. This is a tilt, not a re-rating: after stripping the double-counted price-deck item it is worth +3, the floor of the framework's sanctioned +3 to +8 range, and nothing more.
Targets: consensus C$19.72, median C$19.00, high C$26.00, low C$18.00, from 16 analysts. The low target of C$18.00 is above the current price — not a single covering analyst has a target below spot, which is unusual and is itself a mild contrarian caution. Grades: 6 strong buy, 10 buy, zero holds and zero sells. A 100%-bullish distribution is the definition of crowded positioning; we score it 81 rather than 95 for that reason. FMP financial-health rating: A− (overall score 4/5), up from B+ (3/5) at the 31 July report — improved on discounted cash flow, return on equity and return on assets, with price-to-earnings the one weak sub-score (2/5), which is the same reported-P/E artefact discussed above. Data note: the firm-level grade-action endpoint returned HTTP 402 on this run, so individual upgrade/downgrade attributions are unavailable and the sentiment sub-signal carries a confidence haircut.
Q2 2026 was struck at an average WTI of US$92.70. The third quarter has so far averaged US$79.43 — 14% lower. Whitecap's record quarter is not the run rate. And 33% of second-half net crude volumes are swapped at about C$94/bbl. Size that drag against the prevailing price, not against Q2’s C$127.82 realisation — a swap settles on the benchmark of the day, and C$127.82 was struck at US$92.70 WTI. At the Q3-to-date average of US$79.43 the realisation scales to roughly C$109.5/bbl, so the swap loses about C$15.5/bbl: on the order of C$190m across the second half. If WTI instead holds at the US$82.40 spot, about C$19.6/bbl, or roughly C$240m. Both figures use 33% of gross crude and condensate (66,239 b/d of 200,725); the disclosure is 33% of net volumes, so the real number is lower still. And note which way it moves: as WTI falls toward the C$94 strike the realised loss shrinks. The hedge book is not a constant tax on the upside — it is the mechanism that cushions the downside. Spot at US$82.40 is above both moving averages and still below the price at which the last set of records was earned.
Primary driver: the crude oil price — specifically WTI and the Alberta condensate basis, which together set 92.9% of Whitecap's revenue (crude and condensate 88.7%, NGLs 4.2%). Secondary driver: Canadian natural gas at AECO, which is 39% of production volume but only 7.1% of revenue. The two are scored separately and blended by revenue weight, not volume weight — weighting by volume would let a gas downtrend dominate a company that is economically an oil producer.
| Level (14 Aug) | vs 50-DMA | vs 200-DMA | 50-DMA slope | 4wk | 6wk | 8wk | Short cap? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WTI (CL=F) | US$82.40 | ABOVE 79.55 | ABOVE 76.84 | FALLING (−2.66) | −0.11% | +19.96% | +7.31% | No — but no clean tailwind either |
Brent (BZ=F) | US$88.59 | ABOVE 83.95 | ABOVE 81.75 | FALLING (−2.59) | +0.56% | +23.38% | +11.36% | No |
Natural gas (NG=F) | US$2.71 | BELOW 2.99 | BELOW 3.41 | FALLING (−0.07) | −6.73% | −15.05% | −13.67% | YES — fires on the gas leg |
Raw, unadjusted futures closes to 14 August 2026, 50-day slope measured as
the 10-session change in the 50-day average. The natural-gas level is the central Step-2b read for the 14
August close (US$2.71); an independent re-pull of NG=F returns US$2.73 — immaterial, since
the commodity is below both averages on either figure, but stated so a re-pulling reader sees a source note rather than
a discrepancy. Levels are quoted from the futures, not the ETF — USO trades
near US$127 while WTI is US$82.40, and quoting the fund would have overstated the oil price by more than 50%.
How to read the oil shape. Above both averages, on a 50-day average that has rolled over, with four-week momentum flat after a violent six-week spike, is the signature of a risk-premium spike losing steam — not a demand-led uptrend. The Step-2b short cap does not fire on crude, but the "clean structural tailwind" framing is not available either, and any bull case that needs oil higher from here has to explain what would deliver it.
Re-searched 16 August 2026. The Strait of Hormuz has been effectively closed to routine commercial shipping since 30 July 2026. Lloyd's List Intelligence weekly briefs count 78 transits in the week of 3–9 August — about 11 a day against roughly 130 a day pre-conflict. Read the two series separately, because they are not interchangeable: the briefs publish a total transit count and a non-Iranian-linked count, and splicing them manufactures a trend that is not there. Like-for-like, totals ran 45 → 95 (revised from a preliminary 84) → 78 across the three weeks to 9 August, and non-Iranian-linked transits ran 28 → 63 (preliminary 52) → 45. On both measures traffic FELL in the week to 9 August — the brief pick-up in late July did not hold, which is the evidence behind the heading above. War-risk insurance is quoted at 3–10% of hull value against 0.25% before the war — a US$100m tanker now costs US$3–10m to insure per voyage against about US$250,000. Iran's security leadership has tied any reopening to sanctions relief and reparations; conflicting signals from Washington and Tehran are keeping transits depressed.
The inference that matters for Whitecap. The market has already absorbed a supply disruption of this magnitude and stopped extending: prices are at a supply-constrained plateau, not in a demand recovery, and not in a premium quietly bleeding out of a normalised market. Do not describe this as a risk premium that is deflating, and do not describe it as resolved. Concretely: the bull case for Whitecap does not need oil higher, but it does need this closure to persist. A negotiated reopening is the single largest identifiable downside catalyst in this report, and it is a diplomatic event whose timing nobody can forecast.
| Horizon | Crude read (93% of revenue) | Gas read (7% of revenue) | Blended score | Amplification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short (1–3 mo) | 62 — US$82.40 is far above the ~US$55 breakeven, but the 50-DMA has rolled over, four-week momentum is flat, and Q3-to-date at US$79.43 is 14% below the Q2 average that produced the records. The hedge book subtracts roughly C$190m of that at the Q3-to-date price (about C$240m if WTI holds at spot), and less as oil falls toward the C$94 strike. | 25 — outright downtrend on all three windows, AECO realised C$1.63/Mcf in Q2. Step-2b cap fires. | 59 — Neutral | Ineligible (needs ≥65) |
| Medium (6–12 mo) | 72 — the closure is structural for as long as it lasts, and at any price above about US$65 Whitecap funds capital spending, the dividend and debt reduction simultaneously. | 40 — LNG Canada ramping is the first genuine demand pull AECO has had; 28% of H2 volumes are swapped at C$4/Mcf, which cushions the floor. | 70 — Tailwind | Eligible on the driver, but blocked — economic pressure is Neutral (§6) |
| Long (3–5 yr) | 62 — a Hormuz premium is not a demand recovery. Management plans 2027 on a mid-cycle deck, not today's strip, and OPEC spare capacity caps the upside once the waterway reopens. | 55 — structurally the most improved leg: Canadian LNG export capacity permanently widens the market AECO sells into. | 62 — Neutral | Ineligible |
Driver score 69/100 — Tailwind, but not one that amplifies anything. Built as historical 68.7 (25%) + current 80.5 (50%) + forward 47.8 (25%). The level is the strongest input and the forward the weakest, which is the whole story: today's price is excellent, and the market's own forward curve, management's own mid-cycle planning assumption and the possibility of a Hormuz settlement all point lower. Against the 31 July report's 74 this is −5, and the reason is precisely the Step-2b work: the 50-day average has rolled over and the gas leg is in an outright downtrend, neither of which was true a fortnight ago.
WTI sustained below about US$60 is where this stops being a compounding story: the dividend consumes about 75% of free cash flow, buybacks and growth stop, and the deleveraging path to C$2.0bn stalls. Below about US$55 the capital programme and the dividend are no longer both funded from cash flow and something has to give. Neither is remotely live today at US$82.40 — but the gap between spot and the invalidation level is 27%, and a Hormuz reopening is a step-function, not a drift.
The 12 August 2026 macro report carries Whitecap by name in its Economic Watchlist Forecast at Outperform (short) / Neutral (medium) / Neutral (long), and we use the name's own signal rather than the XLE sector map. Its stated reasoning is worth quoting because it is the same argument this report reaches independently: "Inherits Energy, then adds high beta to WTI. The oil shock is a genuine near-term tailwind, so the short signal goes up. The long signal comes down because a Hormuz risk premium is not a demand recovery — deep value and a covered dividend are what hold it at Neutral rather than lower."
Pressure is anchored on the Medium horizon, which is Neutral — so the economic pressure on this name is Neutral, the stance is Neutral, and amplification is blocked on every horizon. That is the single change that takes the short signal from STRONG BUY to BUY this run. The 31 July report read pressure as Tailwind from the XLE sector map (Outperform / Neutral / Underperform); using the name's own line instead is both the framework's stated preference and the more conservative read. Note the divergence in the other direction on the long horizon: the macro report holds WCP at Neutral where it marks the XLE sector Underperform — the name is rated above its sector there, on the covered dividend and the reserve base.
Regime. The dominant regime is energy-shock stagflation: a supply-driven inflation impulse hitting a contracting labour market, with Fed cuts priced out (2-year 4.22% against a 3.63% funds rate) and a live hike-versus-hold debate. Whitecap sits on the causing side of that regime rather than the receiving side, which is why the short horizon is the strongest of the three.
A demand-side qualifier the macro state file predates. On 14 August — two days after that report — July US retail sales printed −0.6% month on month against a +0.1% consensus, and the University of Michigan sentiment index fell to 51.0 from 55.2 against a 54.5 consensus. The Michigan survey attributes the fall explicitly to cost-of-living fears driven by the Middle East conflict. That is the energy shock transmitting into the consumer, and it is the feedback loop that argues against oil going higher from here: the same closure that lifts Whitecap's realisations is now visibly destroying the demand that supports them. Whitecap has no direct US consumer exposure, so this does not mark the name down — it is carried as a reason the medium-horizon pressure stays Neutral rather than recovering to Tailwind. It is one month of data and does not flip a regime.
Source: Macro report Economic Watchlist Forecast — WCP.TO's own signal (not the XLE sector map) · Macro report 2026-08-12
Multi-timeframe trend 80 at 30% · risk-reward 35 at 20% · macro overlay 58 at 20% (Energy carries the High macro-sensitivity weight) · sentiment 78 at 15% · catalyst calendar 65 at 15% → 64.1, rounded to 64. Against the 31 July report's 62 that is +2. The tension in this pillar is stark and worth stating up front: the trend is as good as it gets and the entry price is as bad as it gets.
| Sub-signal | Reading (14 August 2026 close) | Score | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-timeframe trend | Monthly uptrend, weekly uptrend, daily strong uptrend, hourly and 15-minute uptrend. Price C$17.07 above the 20-day (C$16.37), 50-day (C$15.92) and 200-day (C$13.95) averages, all rising. Confluence: strongly bullish. | 80 | All five timeframes agree. There is no divergence to trade against and no lower-timeframe rollover. |
| Risk-reward / position risk | Price is 1.6% below the 52-week high of C$17.34 and at the 96th percentile of its 52-week range (C$9.79–17.34). The nearest logical stop — below the 28 July swing low of C$15.60 — is C$15.55, or 8.9% away, which is 3.5 ATR (daily ATR C$0.43). | 35 | The weakest input, and deliberately so. The framework scores anything beyond 2.5 ATR to support as unfavourable, and applies a further penalty for entering within 3% of resistance. Both apply. You are buying an extended leader at the top of its range with a wide stop — that is a real cost even when the trend is right. |
| Relative strength | WCP +9.9% over one month against SPY +3.4% and XLE +8.6%; over three months +5.4% against SPY +3.8% and XLE +6.6%. | 72 | Beating the index on both windows and beating its own sector on one of two. A leader, not a laggard — but not running away from XLE either, which is consistent with this being a sector move rather than a company-specific re-rating. |
| Macro regime overlay (weight 0.20) | Fed cuts priced out and a live hike debate — unfavourable for multiples. Yield curve and rate path hostile. But the sector is in favour: the macro report marks XLE Outperform on the short horizon and rotation into Energy is live. | 58 | The sector tailwind and the rate headwind roughly cancel. Energy carries the High macro-sensitivity weighting (20% of this pillar) because a producer's multiple and its commodity are both rate- and dollar-sensitive. |
| Sentiment (weight 0.15) | 6 strong buy, 10 buy, 0 hold, 0 sell — 100% bullish, recommendation mean 1.375. Estimates rising: guidance raised twice in 2026. News tone strongly positive since the 29 July print (record funds flow, second guidance raise). Insiders net buyers of ~C$856,000 over 90 days. | 78 | Unambiguously positive — and capped at 78 rather than scored in the 90s precisely because it is unanimous. A distribution with zero holds is crowded positioning, which the framework treats as a mild contrarian caution. The firm-level grade-action feed failed on this run (HTTP 402), so this is scored on the distribution alone. |
| Catalyst layer (weight 0.15) | No company catalyst inside 30 days — Q2 is reported, Q3 lands in late October. The live calendar is macro and geopolitical: FOMC minutes 19 August, core PCE 26 August, weekly EIA inventories, OPEC+ meetings, and the open-ended Hormuz negotiation. | 65 | A clear company calendar (which is worth a high score) offset by an unusually loaded geopolitical one. No clustering penalty to position sizing, but the Hormuz path risk is genuine and is why the conviction ladder is not read as Over-Size. |
Everything about the trend says buy and everything about the price location says wait. The resolution the framework gives is not a compromise score — it is the conviction ladder in §12: two of three entry paths are open, so this is a Full-Size position by the rules, but the stop has to sit 8.9% away to be technically meaningful, and that is the price of entering an extended leader. A reader who wants a tighter stop should wait for a pullback into the C$15.90–16.30 zone rather than tighten the stop at this price, which would simply guarantee being shaken out on noise.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | Housing Starts & Building Permits (Jul) | High | 1.35m / 1.37m | 1.427m / 1.374m | No | No transmission to a Canadian oil producer |
| 2026-08-19 | FOMC Minutes | High | — | — | Yes | Energy carries High macro sensitivity. A hawkish read lifts the dollar, which mechanically pressures dollar-priced crude and compresses producer multiples |
| 2026-08-25 | CB Consumer Confidence (Aug) | High | — | 90.8 | Medium | Confirms or refutes the 14 August Michigan collapse — a demand-destruction read on crude |
| 2026-08-26 | Core PCE Price Index MoM (Jul) | High | 0.3% | 0.1% | Yes | The Fed's preferred gauge. An upside print hardens the hike debate and the dollar; energy prices are themselves a large part of the impulse |
| 2026-08-26 | Personal Income & Spending (Jul) | High | +0.2% / +0.3% | +0.2% / +0.3% | Medium | Second reading on the consumer break; feeds the crude-demand outlook |
| 2026-09-01 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Aug) | High | 55.0 | 55.6 | Medium | Industrial activity is the cleanest high-frequency proxy for oil demand |
| 2026-09-04 | Non-Farm Payrolls / Unemployment (Aug) | High | +12k / 4.2% | −23k / 4.1% | Medium | A contracting labour market is half the stagflation regime; a second negative print would cut demand expectations |
| Weekly (Wed) | EIA crude inventories · OPEC+ meetings · Hormuz negotiations | High | — | — | Yes | The sector-specific calendar. These, not the macro releases, are what actually moves WTI week to week |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | CPI YoY (Jul) | 3.4% | 3.4% | In line | Neutral — inflation is elevated but not accelerating; consistent with cuts staying priced out |
| 2026-08-13 | Producer Price Index MoM (Jul) | 0.0% | +0.2% | −0.2pp (below) | Mildly disinflationary at the wholesale level; marginally eases the hike case |
| 2026-08-14 | Retail Sales MoM (Jul) | −0.6% | +0.1% | Large miss | Negative for crude demand. No direct Whitecap exposure, but it is the first hard evidence the energy shock is eating consumption |
| 2026-08-14 | Michigan Consumer Sentiment (Aug) | 51.0 | 54.5 | −6.4% (below) | Directly relevant. The survey attributes the fall to cost-of-living fears driven by the Middle East conflict — the demand-destruction feedback loop from the same closure that lifts Whitecap's realisations |
There is no company-specific event risk in this window — Q2 is behind us and Q3 lands in late October. What matters for Whitecap over the next fortnight is entirely exogenous, and it splits in two directions. The rate path (FOMC minutes 19 August, core PCE 26 August) works through the dollar: a hawkish surprise strengthens the US dollar, which mechanically pressures dollar-priced crude and compresses the multiple a Canadian producer earns. The demand path (the 14 August retail-sales and Michigan misses, then CB confidence on 25 August and payrolls on 4 September) is the more interesting one, because the Michigan survey names the Middle East conflict as the cause of the collapse in sentiment. That is the closure destroying the demand that supports the price it created. Neither is a reason to change a signal on one month's data, and both are reasons the medium-horizon economic pressure stays Neutral rather than improving.
Energy sits in the framework's High macro-sensitivity band, so a high-impact release inside seven days applies a −10 haircut to timing confidence; the FOMC minutes on 19 August trigger it. That, plus the failed analyst-grades endpoint, is why timing confidence is 55% rather than 70%.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 73.7 | +1.733, hist +0.572 | S: C$8.90 R: C$17.34 | Resistance breakout | 0.43× |
| Weekly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 64.8 | +0.831, hist −0.045 | S: C$13.57 R: C$17.34 | Resistance breakout | 1.06× |
| Daily | Strong uptrend ↑↑ | Bullish | 62.1 | +0.318, hist +0.080 | S: C$15.30 R: C$17.34 | Resistance breakout | 0.73× |
| Hourly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 59.2 | +0.101, hist −0.002 | S: C$16.62 R: C$17.19 | Resistance breakout | 0.85× |
| 15-minute | Uptrend ↑ | Neutral | 47.5 | +0.023, hist −0.019 | S: C$17.08 R: C$17.18 | Resistance breakout | 2.08× |
| Confluence: Strongly bullish · MTF Score 80 | |||||||
This is about as aligned as a multi-timeframe read gets: five timeframes, five uptrends, and a resistance breakout flagged on every one of them. The monthly chart is the striking one — a monthly RSI of 73.7 is overbought on a scale that takes months rather than days to unwind, and it is the clearest single warning that the easy part of this move is behind us. The daily chart is cleaner: RSI 62.1 is healthy rather than stretched, the MACD histogram has been positive without interruption since 17 July and is still widening (+0.080 on 14 August against +0.076 on 13 August), and price sits above a 50-day average that is rising through C$15.92.
The structure underneath the move is a textbook sequence of higher lows: C$14.43 on 6 July → C$15.60 on 28 July → C$15.85 on 5 August, each one higher than the last, with the rally out of the third taking the shares to a new closing high for the move at C$17.07. That sequence is what makes the trend tradeable and it is what the stop in §12 is placed to protect.
Two cautions. First, volume: the 14 August advance came on 0.73× the 20-day average and the monthly bar on 0.43×. Price is making new highs on thinning participation, which is not a sell signal but is not confirmation either. Second, the 15-minute frame has an RSI of 47.5 and a negative MACD histogram on 2.08× volume — short-term supply is meeting this price. Neither changes the higher timeframe picture; both argue that a patient buyer gets a better fill than a market order on Monday morning.
Six months of raw, unadjusted daily closes to the Friday 14 August 2026 close of C$17.07, with the 50-day simple moving average. Prices are NOT dividend-adjusted — on a name yielding 4.3% and paying monthly, an adjusted series shifts the moving averages enough to change the answer to "is it above its 50-day". The series runs from C$13.11 on 13 February 2026 to C$17.07; the 50-DMA rose from C$11.87 to C$15.92 over the same window. Note the two legs: a fall to C$14.43 on 6 July as crude broke down toward US$69, then a recovery through the 29 July results to a new closing high, built on a sequence of higher lows at C$14.43, C$15.60 (28 July) and C$15.85 (5 August). The 200-day average sits at C$13.95.
Trigger: the Hormuz closure persists or escalates and WTI holds US$95–105 for two or more quarters, while AECO firms as LNG Canada ramps. Whitecap's hedge book rolls off into a higher strip (only 26% of 2027 crude is swapped, at C$93), net debt reaches the C$2.0bn target early and the 2–4% buyback starts in the second half of 2026 rather than 2027.
Maths: FY2027 EPS of roughly C$1.75 at 14× → C$24.50, +43.5% from C$17.07. The highest analyst target on the Street is C$26.00, so this is inside the covering range rather than beyond it.
Cross-check on the base and bear cases' own lens: the other two cards bridge through EV/EBITDA, so run this one the same way — about C$5.6bn of EBITDA at 5.8×, less C$1.5bn of net debt, gives roughly C$25.50. We publish the lower, earnings-derived C$24.50 deliberately; the bull case is the one where over-reach costs most.
What would falsify it: a US–Iran framework agreement, or a visible demand response — the 14 August Michigan collapse is the first sign that high energy prices are already destroying the consumption that supports them.
Trigger: a supply-constrained plateau — the waterway stays largely shut, nothing escalates, and WTI averages around US$78 over the next twelve months, close to the US$79.43 the third quarter has actually delivered so far. Production lands at the raised 384,000–386,000 boe/d guidance, net debt falls to about C$2.0bn, and the monthly dividend is maintained with 1–2% long-term growth.
Maths: EBITDA of about C$4.5bn at roughly 5.7× enterprise value to EBITDA, less C$2.0bn of net debt → C$19.50, +14.2%, plus a 4.3% dividend for a total return near 18.5%. This sits between the analyst median of C$19.00 and the mean of C$19.72.
Note what the base case does not assume: it does not need oil higher than today. It needs it not to fall.
Trigger — the live one: a negotiated reopening of the Strait of Hormuz. Iran has tied it to sanctions relief and reparations and talks are on and off; if it lands, the premium unwinds in days rather than quarters and WTI returns to US$60–65. AECO stays below C$2, the 2027 growth plan is deferred and buybacks are shelved.
Compounding, competitive trigger: Whitecap's crude and condensate realisation of C$127.82/bbl depends on Alberta being short diluent. ARC Resources, Tourmaline, Ovintiv and Strathcona are all growing condensate volumes into the same pool; a widening of the condensate differential by more than about US$5/bbl would compress the premium that carries 89% of revenue, on top of the benchmark fall.
Maths: EBITDA of about C$3.8bn at a trough 4.8×, less C$2.3bn of net debt → C$13.00, −23.8%. The dividend survives — at US$60 it is about 75% of free cash flow — but it stops growing and everything else stops with it.
Deeper tail: a reopening plus a genuine demand recession would take WTI toward US$50 and Whitecap toward C$10–11, below the 2P net asset value struck on the company's own US$71.93 deck.
Probability-weighted 12-month value: C$19.13 (0.25 × C$24.50 + 0.50 × C$19.50 + 0.25 × C$13.00), or +12.0% from C$17.07, before the 4.3% dividend. Note how much of the distribution is a single diplomatic event: the gap between the bull and bear cases is C$11.50 a share, about 67% of the current price, and it is very largely one question — does the Strait of Hormuz reopen? That is not a risk a five-pillar scorecard can price, which is why the bear weight is set at a full 25% despite every fundamental leg of this report reading well.
Forecast:
ENTRY — Catalyst group, the one unmet condition: a post-earnings move greater than +5%.
→ FORECAST: catalyst-dependent — the next opportunity is Q3 2026 results in late October 2026.
→ BASIS: this cannot be time-projected; it is event-driven. Whitecap has beaten its own production guidance twice in 2026, so the operational beat is the base case; but Q3 will be reported against a quarter-to-date WTI of US$79.43 versus Q2's US$92.70 average, so the financial comparison will be down sequentially and a +5% price reaction to a lower print is a stretch.
→ CONFIDENCE: Low. The group stays unmet on the most likely path, which is why this is a Full-Size and not an Over-Size position.
ENTRY — Technical group (already met): does it stay met?
→ FORECAST: holds unless the shares close below the 50-day average, currently C$15.92 and rising about C$0.06 a week. That is 6.7% below the 14 August close.
→ BASIS: the 50-DMA dipped through late July and early August (C$15.925 on 24 July to C$15.849 on 5 August) and has turned back up since, adding about C$0.07 over the last five sessions to C$15.921 — so it is rising now, not throughout. The higher-low sequence (C$14.43 → C$15.60 → C$15.85) is intact. The one condition at risk is the RSI ceiling: daily RSI is 62.1 and has been advancing roughly 2 points a week, so a continued push toward C$18 would take it through 65 and close this group on an overbought reading within two to three weeks.
→ CONFIDENCE: Moderate-High that it holds through the next month — but note the paradox: further strength from here removes the technical entry path rather than reinforcing it.
ENTRY — Fundamental group (already met): does it stay met?
→ FORECAST: the binding condition is price below the C$18.30 fair value — 7.2% of headroom. At the pace of the last month (+9.9%) that closes in roughly three weeks; at the three-month pace (+5.4%) it takes about four months.
→ BASIS: fair value itself moves with consensus FY2026 EPS, currently C$1.22 from 16 analysts. Estimates have been revised up twice this year on guidance raises, so the ceiling is likely rising too — a 5% estimate upgrade would lift fair value to about C$19.20.
→ CONFIDENCE: Moderate. → RISK: if the shares run to C$18.30 before estimates catch up, this group closes and the conviction ladder drops from Full-Size to Half-Size — the framework would then be saying buy less, at a higher price, which is exactly what it should say.
EXIT — Stop-Loss: two consecutive closes below C$15.55.
→ FORECAST: Unlikely in the next four to six weeks on the current trajectory.
→ BASIS: C$15.55 is 8.9% below spot and now sits below a rising 50-day average of C$15.92 — it would take a break of both the moving average and the 28 July swing low. At a daily ATR of C$0.43 that is a 3.5-ATR move.
→ RISK TRIGGER: not the calendar — the wire. A Hormuz reopening headline would gap crude and this stock through that level in a session or two, which no trailing stop protects against. Size for that, do not stop for it.
EXIT — Profit-Target: price at or above the median analyst target of C$19.00 with RSI above 70.
→ FORECAST: possible within two to three months — C$19.00 is 11.3% away, roughly one month at the current one-month pace, and the daily RSI would likely be through 70 on such a move.
→ BASIS: monthly RSI is already 73.7. Both legs of this rule could be live by October.
→ CONFIDENCE: Moderate — and the action it produces is Trim, not Exit.
EXIT — Thesis Invalidation: WTI sustained below US$60.
→ FORECAST: Unlikely on a drift, plausible on an event. WTI is US$82.40 and above both moving averages; a 27% fall does not happen slowly from here. It happens on a Hormuz settlement.
→ BASIS: the six-week move was +19.96% and the four-week move is flat — the market has stopped extending, not started unwinding. The 50-day average rolling over is the first thing to watch, and it has already begun.
→ CONFIDENCE: Low that it triggers inside three months; Moderate inside twelve, which is why the bear case carries a 25% weight.
You are risking 8.9% to the stop and a 23.8% bear case, to gain a 14.2% base case, a 43.5% bull case and a 4.3% dividend you start collecting immediately.
What you are risking. The hard stop sits at C$15.55 — C$1.52, or 8.9% below where you would buy. That is a wide stop by design: 3.5 times the daily ATR of C$0.43, because you would be entering 1.6% below the 52-week high and at the 96th percentile of the 52-week range. You are buying an extended leader, not a dip. Beyond the stop, the bear case is C$13.00, −23.8%, and it does not require a recession — it requires one diplomatic outcome: a negotiated reopening of the Strait of Hormuz, which Iran has publicly priced at sanctions relief plus reparations. That would gap the stock rather than drift it, so the stop would not save you from most of it. One entry path is also not open: the Catalyst group is unmet, because the post-Q2 reaction on 30 July was +2.75% rather than the +5% the rule asks for. And the near-term arithmetic is against you — Q3 is running at US$79.43 WTI against Q2's US$92.70 average, and 33% of second-half crude is swapped at C$94/bbl against a Q2 realisation of C$127.82, so roughly the swap costs roughly C$190m across the second half at that price (about C$240m if WTI holds at US$82.40, and less again on the net rather than gross volumes the disclosure actually covers). The next print will be down sequentially. Note the hedge cuts both ways: the drag shrinks as oil falls toward the C$94 strike.
What you are gaining. The base case is C$19.50, +14.2%, and the critical thing about it is that it does not need oil to go higher — it needs oil not to fall. The bull case is C$24.50, +43.5%, inside the Street's own C$26.00 high. While you wait you collect a 4.27% monthly dividend that consumes about 39% of free cash flow at today's strip and stays covered even at US$60 oil. You own a company at 0.59× net debt to EBITDA heading to C$2.0bn of debt, with a 16-year reserve life on which only 21% of unconventional locations are booked, and a Kaybob Duvernay at capacity that management sizes at C$800–900m of annual free cash flow at US$70–80 oil. Buybacks of 2–4% a year are planned from 2027 and are in nobody's model.
The read. Risk-reward to the base case is about 1.6 to 1 against the stop, and about 4.9 to 1 to the bull case. That is acceptable rather than compelling. Waiting for a pullback into the C$15.90–16.30 zone — the rising 50-day average and the early-August low — would improve the entry by 5–7% and cut the stop distance by more than half. Be honest about the trade-off, though: a pullback that far would put price at or below a 50-day average of roughly C$16.20 by then, which would close the Technical entry path and drop the ladder to Half-Size until the trend re-confirmed. The cost of waiting is roughly 0.36% a month of forgone dividend plus the risk the pullback never comes in a market this trending. Acting now is defensible; acting in halves is better. This is an assessment, not a buy verdict.
You are giving up 14.2% of base-case upside and a 4.3% income stream, to protect against a 23.8% bear case that rests on a single diplomatic event.
What you are giving up. The base case is C$19.50, +14.2%, and the probability-weighted value across all three scenarios is C$19.13, +12.0% — so on our own numbers you would be selling below both fair value (C$18.30) and expected value. You would give up a 4.27% dividend paid monthly, and the free options attached to it: unbooked inventory on which only 21% of unconventional locations are in the reserve report, a 2P net asset value struck at US$71.93/bbl WTI when spot is US$82.40, and a buyback that has not started.
What you would be protecting. A 23.8% drawdown to C$13.00 if the Strait of Hormuz reopens — and, in the deeper tail, C$10–11 if a reopening coincides with a demand recession, which the 14 August US retail-sales miss (−0.6% against +0.1% expected) and the collapse in Michigan sentiment to 51.0 make marginally more plausible than they were a week ago.
The read. No exit rule is triggered. The stop at C$15.55 is 8.9% below; the profit-target rule needs C$19.00 and a daily RSI above 70, and only one of its three legs is live; the thesis-invalidation conditions all read clear. Mechanically there is nothing to act on. The one honest argument for trimming is not mechanical but positional: the shares are 1.6% off a 52-week high, up 74% from the 52-week low, on a monthly RSI of 73.7, with 100% of covering analysts bullish and not one target below spot. That is crowded. Trimming into strength is a legitimate risk decision here; the framework's own rules say Hold.
Position sizing not computed — no portfolio allocation or role was specified for this name, and the framework does not assume one. The volatility context below is what you would need to size it yourself.
| Input | Reading | What it means for size |
|---|---|---|
| Conviction ladder (§12) | Full-Size — 2 of 3 entry paths met | The ladder factor is 1.0×. Two independent rationales agree (cheap on the anchor, and the trend has confirmed); the third, an event catalyst, does not. |
| Daily ATR | C$0.43 = 2.5% of the C$17.07 price | Expect roughly a 2.5% daily range. The stop at C$15.55 is 3.5 ATR away, so a position sized to risk 1% of a portfolio on the stop implies a holding of about 11% of that portfolio — which is why the stop distance, not the conviction, is the binding constraint here. |
| Beta vs the market | 0.69 | Deceptively low. Beta is measured against the index, and Whitecap's real beta is to WTI, which is not in the index. Do not treat this as a defensive holding on the strength of that number. |
| 52-week range position | 96th percentile (C$9.79–17.34); +74% off the low | Entering at the top of the range argues for scaling in rather than a single fill. |
| Catalyst clustering | Score 65 — no company event inside 30 days, but a loaded geopolitical calendar | No sizing haircut applies (the haircut band starts below 50), but the Hormuz binary is a genuine gap risk that a stop does not cover. |
| Data confidence | Overall 55% | The weakest pillar confidence is Timing at 55%, on a failed analyst-grades endpoint and a high-impact macro release inside seven days. Low confidence argues for a smaller position than the ladder alone would suggest. |
Staggered entry. For a medium- or long-horizon position, three tranches are the sensible shape: one at the current price, one on a pullback into the rising 50-day average around C$15.90, and one at the C$15.60 swing low — abandoning the third if the stop at C$15.55 is taken out. This is illustrative portfolio arithmetic, not advice.
{
"ticker": "WCP.TO",
"date": "2026-08-16",
"version": "v6",
"company": "Whitecap Resources Inc.",
"brand": "",
"currency": "CAD",
"reporting_currency": "CAD",
"exchange": "TSX",
"exchange_ticker": "TSX:WCP",
"isin": "CA96467A2002",
"api_ticker": "WCP.TO",
"analysis_status": "donatien-pick",
"finder_ticker": "WCP",
"finder_exchange": "TSX",
"sector": "Energy",
"gics_sector": "Energy",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature_cashcow",
"price_at_rating": 17.07,
"price_asof": "2026-08-14",
"prior_price_at_rating": 16.58,
"eps_trailing": 1.12,
"trailing_pe": 15.24,
"eps_forward": 1.22,
"usd_cad_rate": 1.39271,
"usd_cad_rate_asof": "2026-08-14",
"signal_short": "BUY",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"prior_signal_short": "STRONG_BUY",
"prior_signal_medium": "BUY",
"prior_signal_long": "BUY",
"short_hold_reason": "",
"short_entry_confirmed": true,
"short_cap_reason": "",
"composite_short": 67,
"composite_medium": 69,
"composite_long": 71,
"quality_score": 74,
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "FCF breakeven vs spot (Energy)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "breakeven ~US$55/bbl WTI = 67% of US$82.40 spot",
"industry_benchmark_score": 78,
"moat_score": 50,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 62,
"capital_allocation": 76,
"management_skin_in_game": 65,
"reserve_life_index_yrs": 16,
"reserve_replacement_2p_pct": 1011,
"reserve_replacement_pdp_pct": 383,
"net_debt_to_funds_flow": 0.5,
"operating_netback_per_boe": 43.84
},
"valuation_score": 69,
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield_on_ev": 6.4,
"fcf_yield_on_mktcap": 7.1,
"ev_ebitda_ttm": 5.5,
"ev_ebitdax_guardrail": 8.0,
"forward_pe": 14.0,
"trailing_pe_reported": 15.24,
"clean_trailing_pe": 12.0,
"p_nav_2p": 1.08,
"nav_per_share_2p": 15.78,
"historical_valuation_decile": 8,
"dividend_yield_pct": 4.27
},
"timing_score": 64,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": "+6.5pp over 1 month (WCP +9.9% vs SPY +3.4%); +1.7pp over 3 months (+5.4% vs +3.8%)",
"relative_strength_vs_sector": "+1.3pp over 1 month vs XLE (+9.9% vs +8.6%); -1.2pp over 3 months (+5.4% vs +6.6%)",
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 80,
"risk_reward_score": 35,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": "+6.5pp 1m / +1.7pp 3m",
"relative_strength_vs_sector": "+1.3pp 1m vs XLE / -1.2pp 3m",
"catalyst_clustering_score": 65,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2,
"rsi_daily": 62.08,
"rsi_monthly": 73.74,
"macd": "+0.318, histogram +0.080 and widening; positive every session since 17 July",
"atr_daily": 0.43,
"range_position_52w_pct": 96
},
"driver_score": 69,
"driver_label": "Tailwind",
"driver_name": "Crude oil (WTI / Alberta condensate basis) - 93% of revenue; Canadian natural gas (AECO) - 7%",
"driver_score_short": 59,
"driver_score_medium": 70,
"driver_score_long": 62,
"driver_commodity_trend": {
"revenue_weighting": "liquids 92.9% of Q2 2026 revenue (61% of volume); natural gas 7.1% of revenue (39% of volume)",
"wti_spot_usd": 82.4,
"brent_spot_usd": 88.59,
"natgas_spot_usd": 2.71,
"wti_vs_50dma": "ABOVE 79.55 but the 50-DMA is FALLING (-2.66 over 10 sessions)",
"wti_vs_200dma": "ABOVE 76.84",
"wti_momentum": "4wk -0.11% / 6wk +19.96% / 8wk +7.31%",
"natgas_vs_50dma": "BELOW 2.99, falling",
"natgas_vs_200dma": "BELOW 3.41",
"natgas_momentum": "4wk -6.73% / 6wk -15.05% / 8wk -13.67%",
"step2b_short_cap": "FIRES on the natural-gas leg (outright downtrend, all three windows negative); does NOT fire on crude, but crude's rolled-over 50-DMA and flat 4wk momentum remove any clean-tailwind framing. Revenue-weighted short driver held at 59 (Neutral) - no short amplification.",
"q2_2026_avg_wti": 92.7,
"q3_2026_todate_avg_wti": 79.43,
"read": "A risk-premium spike losing steam, not demand-led strength. The Strait of Hormuz has been effectively closed since 30 July 2026, re-verified 16 August 2026. Transit counts, TWO SEPARATE SERIES (do not splice them): TOTAL transits 45 -> 95 (revised from a preliminary 84) -> 78 across the three weeks to 9 August; NON-IRANIAN-LINKED 28 -> 63 (preliminary 52) -> 45. Traffic FELL in the week to 9 August on both measures. 78 a week = about 11 A DAY against roughly 130 A DAY pre-conflict (per-day on both sides). War-risk insurance 3-10% of hull value vs 0.25%. So the market has already absorbed a disruption of this scale and stopped extending. Q2 2026 was struck at US$92.70 average WTI; Q3 is running at US$79.43, 14% lower. Hedge drag: 33% of H2 net crude swapped at ~C$94/bbl, sized against the PREVAILING price (not the Q2 realisation of C$127.82, which was struck at US$92.70 WTI) - about C$190m across H2 at US$79.43, about C$240m if WTI holds at US$82.40, and lower again on net rather than gross volumes. The drag SHRINKS as WTI falls toward the strike, so it cushions the bear case rather than taxing the upside at a constant rate. Any bull case needing oil higher from here must confront a supply-constrained plateau, not a demand recovery."
},
"economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 55,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_source": "watchlist-signal (WCP.TO O/N/N; sector map XLE O/N/U)",
"macro_report_date": "2026-08-12",
"amplification_blocked_reason": "Economic Alignment pressure is Neutral (medium-horizon anchored), so no horizon amplifies; separately the short-horizon driver is held at 59 by the Step-2b commodity-trend overlay.",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 36.7,
"clean_pe": 12.0,
"clean_peg": null,
"earnings_quality_note": "The distortion runs the OPPOSITE way to the usual case: trailing net income is DEPRESSED, not inflated. The Q1 2026 press release (verified this run) discloses net income of C$22.3m, EPS C$0.02, funds flow C$1,025.3m and a C$20.5m REALISED commodity-contract loss, but does not break out the unrealised mark; the ~C$500m (C$0.40/share) unrealised figure comes from the Q1 2026 earnings call. Adding it back at an assumed 26% effective tax rate lifts trailing EPS from C$1.12 to C$1.42, so clean trailing P/E is 12.0x against a reported 15.24x. Sensitivity: if the C$0.40/share is an after-tax figure, clean EPS is C$1.52 and the clean multiple 11.2x. Both readings sit under the 15x Energy line, and neither affects the anchor, which runs on forward earnings. Cash was unaffected: Q1 funds flow C$1,025.3m against C$22.3m of net income.",
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"competitors_named": "Canadian Natural (CNQ.TO), ARC Resources (ARX.TO), Tourmaline (TOU.TO), Baytex (BTE.TO), Ovintiv (OVV), Strathcona. NOTE: Veren Inc. is NOT a competitor - Whitecap acquired it on 12 May 2025.",
"warranted_multiple": 15.0,
"actual_multiple": 14.0,
"val_multiple_basis": "forward P/E on consensus FY2026 EPS of C$1.22 (16 analysts), tested against the 15x Energy E&P P/E guardrail line; EV/EBITDAX 5.5x vs the 8.0x line and clean trailing P/E 12.0x as cross-checks",
"discount_rate_r": 0.0913,
"risk_free_10y": 0.0463,
"g_near": 0.06,
"g_term": 0.03,
"warranted_ratio": 0.93,
"val_band": "attractive",
"overall_confidence": 55,
"quality_confidence": 68,
"valuation_confidence": 70,
"timing_confidence": 55,
"fair_value_est": 18.3,
"stop_loss": 15.55,
"target_price": 19.5,
"scenario_base_target": 19.5,
"scenario_bull_target": 24.5,
"scenario_bear_target": 13.0,
"scenario_probabilities": {
"bull": 25,
"base": 50,
"bear": 25
},
"probability_weighted_target": 19.13,
"analyst_consensus_target": 19.72,
"analyst_target_high": 26.0,
"analyst_target_low": 18.0,
"analyst_target_median": 19.0,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 15.5,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "strong_buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 100,
"analyst_coverage_count": 16,
"fmp_rating": "A-",
"fmp_overall_score": 4,
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Gate 3 (Valuation Ceiling) adjudicated, not fired: REPORTED trailing P/E 15.24x sits fractionally through the 15x Energy P/E line, but the primary EV/EBITDAX read is 5.5x vs 8.0x, the mandated step-7b clean trailing figure is 12.0x and the anchor's forward figure is 14.0x - all three under the line.",
"Gate 5 (Binary event) adjudicated as a macro, not company-specific, binary: the Strait of Hormuz closure and any negotiated reopening. Carried as a sizing caution and the \u00a711 bear trigger.",
"Gate 7 (Step-2b commodity trend): the short-horizon cap FIRES on the natural-gas leg (39% of volume, 7% of revenue); crude's 50-DMA has rolled over with flat 4wk momentum.",
"Gate 8 (Hedge-book drag): 33% of H2 2026 net crude swapped at ~C$94/bbl. Sized against the PREVAILING price, not Q2's C$127.82 realisation (struck at US$92.70 WTI): about C$190m across H2 at the Q3-to-date US$79.43, about C$240m if WTI holds at US$82.40, lower again on net rather than gross volumes. The drag shrinks as WTI falls toward the strike."
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"entry_groups_met": 2,
"entry_conviction": "Full-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"next_update_date": "2026-08-31",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d - no dated company catalyst inside the window (Q3 2026 results expected late October); +14d lands Sunday 2026-08-30, rolled forward to the next trading day",
"delta_note": "Short signal STRONG_BUY -> BUY: the amplifier was withdrawn, not the case. Economic-alignment pressure moved from Tailwind to Neutral because this run reads WCP.TO's own macro watchlist line (O/N/N, medium = Neutral) instead of the XLE sector map, and amplification requires Tailwind. Underlying Drivers fell 74 -> 69 on the Step-2b work: crude's 50-DMA has rolled over with flat 4-week momentum and natural gas is in an outright downtrend. Business Quality came down 76 -> 74 on a wider-evidence re-derivation while capital allocation rose 66 -> 76. Valuation eased 70 -> 69 on the same forward-P/E basis (14.0x vs 15.0x warranted = 0.93, prior 0.92 - a slightly less attractive ratio), and the embedded-optionality tilt was cut from +5 to +3 pre-publication to remove a double-count against the Driver. Timing rose 62 -> 64 as the earnings blackout cleared. Conviction ladder unchanged at Full-Size (2/3). Medium and long stay BUY, so the Donatien Pick status is retained.",
"data_as_of": {
"price": "2026-08-14",
"macro_report": "2026-08-12",
"quarterly_results": "2026-06-30",
"reserves_report": "2025-12-31",
"commodity_trend": "2026-08-14"
}
}
In one paragraph. Whitecap is a BUY on all three horizons and no longer a STRONG BUY on any of them. The business is in the best shape it has been in since the Veren merger — record cash generation, 0.5× leverage, guidance raised twice, insiders buying — and it is priced at 14.0× forward earnings against a 15.0× warranted multiple and 5.5× EV/EBITDAX against an 8.0× sector line. What holds it back from a stronger call is entirely about the oil price and where the shares already sit: WTI at US$82.40 is above both moving averages but on a falling 50-day average with flat four-week momentum, the third quarter is running 14% below the price deck that produced the record second quarter, a third of second-half crude is swapped C$34 below the last realisation, and the shares are 1.6% off a 52-week high with every covering analyst bullish. The macro report rates the name Neutral on the medium horizon, which blocks amplification. This is a good company at a fair price in a tape that has already paid for the good news — own it, size it for a gap, and do not chase it.
Two failures and two partials matter. get_stock_grades returned HTTP 402, removing firm-level analyst actions — a 15% haircut to the Timing sentiment sub-signal, which together with a high-impact macro release inside seven days (FOMC minutes, 19 August) on a High-macro-sensitivity sector takes Timing confidence to 55%. get_earnings_calendar returned nothing, so the Q3 date is inferred from the company's own cadence and stated as expected. The September 2025 quarter is missing from the income-statement series, so trailing EBITDA is reconstructed rather than summed — Quality confidence 68%. Analyst estimates return a single forward point with no FY2027 consensus, so the scenario earnings are our own — Valuation confidence 70%. Overall confidence is the weakest link: 55%.
Reserves report, 245 days old. Canadian E&P reserve reports are an annual disclosure evaluated at 31 December; there is no half-year update and none exists for Whitecap. The 2025 year-end report released 23 February 2026 is therefore the latest available, not a stale one. An 18-day news sweep to 16 August 2026 plus the Q2 release found no acquisition, disposition or material property transaction since, so the reserve base described here is current. Quarterly results, 60 days old. The quarter ended 30 June 2026, reported 29 July 2026, is the latest reported period; Q3 lands in late October. No 8-K-equivalent material change, guidance revision or financing has been filed since — the only company news in the window is the routine monthly dividend declaration.
Data-basis traps checked. (1) Canadian-listing mechanics: currency is CAD, every price and target in this report is C$, and the USD/CAD rate used to bridge crude is the verified 14 August close of 1.39271, stored as a calibration field. (2) Stale .TO market cap: reconciled — 1,215.9m shares × C$17.07 = C$20.76bn, matching the provider. Not stale. (3) Lease-inclusive debt: FMP reports total debt of C$2,773.8m; Whitecap's own Q2 disclosure is net debt of C$2,516.8m. Every leverage figure here uses the company's number, and the difference is disclosed in the Gate 1 row. (4) auto_adjust: every price-versus-moving-average test uses raw unadjusted closes; verified in the MCP server source that its price endpoints pass auto_adjust=False. On a 4.3% monthly payer this is not optional. (5) Null last bar: the 14 August close returned non-null on every endpoint; no gap-filling was needed. (6) Earnings quality (step 7b): run, and it cuts the opposite way from the usual case — reported trailing earnings are depressed, not inflated. Primary source checked this run: the Q1 2026 press release confirms net income of C$22.3m, EPS C$0.02, funds flow C$1,025.3m and a C$20.5m realised commodity-contract loss, but does not break out the unrealised mark; the ~C$500m figure comes from the Q1 earnings call and the 26% tax rate is our assumption — both labelled as such in §4, with a sensitivity showing the clean multiple at 11.2× on the alternative reading. One correction made this run: a syndicated summary put H1 2026 free funds flow at 'C$1.8bn, up 162%'; adding the two press releases gives C$1,273.5m, which is what this report uses. (7) Dividends: pulled from the tool, not a search summary; twelve payments at C$0.061 summing to C$0.732 against a provider TTM of C$0.7296. Identified as a re-declaration at an unchanged rate, not a raise. (8) Degenerate consensus: tested — high, low, median and consensus all differ across 16 analysts, so no fallback was needed. (9) Polygon date labels: not relied upon — every dated claim in this report comes from get_technical_indicators or raw yfinance, both verified.
Directional calls reconciled against the numbers pulled. Quality 74 is arithmetically reconstructed in §3 from its four weighted blocks. Valuation 69 is reconstructed in §4 from its five weighted lenses (66.0) plus a stated +3 optionality tilt, cut from +5 pre-publication after the price-deck item was found to double-count the Driver's current-state score. Timing 64 is reconstructed in §7 from its five weighted sub-signals. The driver's 69 is shown as historical 68.7 / current 80.5 / forward 47.8 at 25/50/25. The three composite scores in the banner are the framework weightings of those pillars: Short 67, Medium 69, Long 71. Each of the three scenario prices is bridged to an explicit earnings-or-EBITDA figure and multiple, and the three probabilities sum to 100 with the base case most probable.
Carried-forward scores re-examined. Nothing was inherited. The warranted multiple was recomputed from the current 10-year yield — 4.63%, FRED DGS10 at 13 August 2026, not the macro report, which carries 4.70% (the 11 August print) and has no market-snapshot field to read; the alternative is inert, since both yields produce a two-stage output far above the binding 15.0× guardrail. The moat sub-scores were re-derived from the named-competitor read rather than carried from 31 July, and the economic-alignment source was changed from the XLE sector map to Whitecap's own line in the macro watchlist forecast — which is what removes the amplification and takes the short signal from STRONG BUY to BUY.
What we are least sure of, stated plainly. Three things. First, the intermediate rows of the US$60/70/80 stress table are interpolations between two company-disclosed anchors, not disclosure. Second, the corporate decline rate is not published — "sub-20% conventional" is management's characterisation of part of the portfolio, and the blended figure will be higher. Third, and most important: the bear case rests on a diplomatic outcome nobody can forecast, and no amount of pillar analysis prices it. The 25% bear weight is a judgement, not a calculation.