Vertex reported Q2 2026 on 2026-08-03: revenue $3.334bn (+12.5% YoY, a beat), EPS diluted $4.31 (slightly lagged consensus), and raised FY26 revenue guidance to $13.1-13.2bn. The stock rose ~+1.2% on the print and sits at $476.41 (+0.70% vs the last report). Signals unchanged: HOLD / BUY / BUY.
Vertex is the world's dominant cystic-fibrosis (CF) company: its CFTR-modulator franchise — Trikafta/Kaftrio and the next-generation Alyftrek — treats the underlying cause of CF and generates roughly 90% of a ~$12.6bn revenue base at an ~86% gross margin, with patent protection reaching into the 2030s. It is now deliberately diversifying beyond CF: Journavx (suzetrigine), a first-in-class non-opioid painkiller; Casgevy, the first approved CRISPR gene-editing therapy (sickle-cell disease and beta-thalassaemia, partnered with CRISPR Therapeutics); inaxaplin for APOL1-mediated kidney disease nearing launch; and an islet-cell therapy in type-1 diabetes. Its moat rests on deep CF disease-area lock-in, a proven R&D engine and a fortress balance sheet (net cash before the pending deal). The ~$10bn all-cash acquisition of Crinetics Pharmaceuticals — Vertex's largest ever, closing ~Q3 2026 — adds an endocrinology franchise (acromegaly).
Lifecycle & sector: Health Care / Biotechnology, classified Mature & diversifying (revenue +12.5% YoY, highly profitable). Metric lens: R&D efficiency, patent-cliff exposure, pipeline depth, ROIC and balance-sheet strength — not pre-revenue biotech metrics, since VRTX is a ~$12.6bn-revenue, ~35%-net-margin cash machine.
| Sub-signal | Value | Sector context | Score | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | Q2 $3.334bn, +12.5% YoY; TTM ~$12.6bn | Well above big-pharma (~3-6%) | 82 | CF durable + newer products (Journavx, Casgevy) ramping; FY26 guide raised to $13.1-13.2bn |
| Profitability | Gross 86%, operating ~38.5%, net ~34.9% | Top-decile pharma margins | 88 | Franchise pricing power; clean of non-operating inflation (see §4) |
| Cash generation | FCF ~$3.7bn TTM; FCF/EV ~3.1% | Strong absolute, modest yield on rich price | 70 | Heavy R&D ($1.0bn/qtr) is the main FCF draw — a choice, not distress |
| Balance sheet | Cash $7.85bn vs debt $1.98bn; current ratio 3.19 | Fortress (pre-Crinetics) | 82 | Interest coverage >700x. The $10bn Crinetics deal (+$4.5bn bridge) will consume the net-cash cushion — watch on close (~Q3) |
| ROIC / ROE | ROE 23.5%, ROA 11.9%; ROIC ~20%+ | Top-quartile | 84 | Durable high returns on a disciplined R&D reinvestment model |
| Patent-cliff exposure | <10% of revenue at 3yr risk | Healthy (Alyftrek extends CF into 2037-class) | 80 | Next-gen Alyftrek refreshes the franchise; the real threat is a competitor, not expiry (see below) |
Moat average ≈ 72 (network effects scored 50/neutral). The moat is wide but the Switching-Cost and Cost-Advantage legs are the ones a credible CF competitor can erode — derived from the Competitive Environment read below.
| Rival | Threat type | Share trajectory | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sionna Therapeutics | Direct CF (NBD1-stabiliser CFTR approach) | Vertex stable (no share lost yet) | If Phase-2 CF data impress, first credible threat to the CF monopoly — trims Switching Costs |
| Opioids / generic analgesics | Substitute vs Journavx (pain) | Vertex gaining (new launch) | Journavx is displacing opioids; competition is incumbency/formulary, not a better drug |
| bluebird bio (Lyfgenia) | Direct vs Casgevy (sickle-cell gene therapy) | Vertex stable/gaining | Niche, high-cost, slow uptake on both sides; not margin-threatening near-term |
| Novartis / others (kidney) | Adjacent vs inaxaplin (APOL1) | Vertex gaining (first-in-class) | inaxaplin is APOL1-specific; differentiated entry point |
→ Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs trimmed to 72 and Cost Advantage held at 68 to reflect the Sionna overhang; overall competitive threat: moderate, trajectory stable. This propagates to the §11 Bear card (a Sionna CF-data trigger) and the §12 thesis-invalidation rule.
Warranted-multiple anchor (the intrinsic lens). r = 10-Y Treasury 4.67% (macro state 2026-07-30) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% (Business Quality ≥ 65) = ~9.2%. Disciplined growth: g_near 10% (Health Care "cyclical/normal" cap; 0.75× consensus would be ~11%, capped at 10%), g_term 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 22.5×, hard-capped by the Health Care guardrail line (22×) to 22×.
| Lens | Reading | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor: actual ÷ warranted | Forward P/E ~24× (FY26 EPS $19.13) / ~22.4× on FY27 ÷ warranted 22× = 1.09× | Fair |
| Guardrail floor (Health Care 22×) | Forward 24× sits just above the 22× line; ~22× on FY27 — at the line, not through it | Borderline — held Fair, not tripped to Expensive (ratio 1.09 « 1.40) |
| Trailing (clean) P/E | 27.7× on TTM diluted EPS $17.18 | Full on trailing; forward is the fair read for a 12-15% grower |
| Sector median | Above big-pharma median forward (~16-18×) | Rich vs slow pharma |
| Own 5-yr decile | ~decile 6-7 of its own forward-P/E range | Mid-upper (fair-to-full) |
| PEG (clean) | ~1.9 (24× on ~13% EPS CAGR) | Fair for the quality |
| FCF yield | ~3.1% (FCF ~$3.7bn / EV ~$113bn) | Fair — typical for quality growth |
Implied-growth read (narrative colour). At $476, a two-stage DCF at r=9.2% implies the market is paying for ~10-11% durable growth — essentially in line with our disciplined estimate, so the price embeds roughly the growth the fundamentals support: fairly valued, not cheap, not a bubble. The score comes from the 1.09× actual-vs-warranted ratio (Fair, 50-64 band), refined down modestly by the sector-median lens and up by analyst upside → Valuation 50.
| Analyst consensus | Value |
|---|---|
| Consensus target | $552.43 (median $576) — ~+16% to +21% upside |
| High / Low | $616 / $350 (wide — reflects binary pipeline/competitive outcomes) |
| Grades distribution | 47 Buy / 8 Hold / 1 Sell (0 Strong-Sell) → 84% bullish, 56 analysts — deep coverage |
| FMP financial-health rating | A− (4/5), up from B — strong ROA/ROE/DCF; only P/E & P/B sub-scores drag (the valuation, as expected) |
Primary driver: FDA / regulatory & pipeline readouts, overlaid with US drug-pricing policy. Vertex's fortunes hinge on (a) the CF franchise staying unchallenged, (b) new-franchise approvals and launches landing (Journavx, Casgevy, inaxaplin renal, T1D), and (c) drug-pricing/IRA pressure staying manageable. This is a context pillar — it amplifies, it does not set the base signal.
| Horizon | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Pipeline has delivered: Alyftrek, Journavx approval & launch, Casgevy, inaxaplin advancing — a rare multi-franchise execution run | 72 |
| Current (50%) | FY26 guidance raised (8/3); newer products ramping; near-term renal launch. Offsets: Sionna CF overhang, drug-pricing risk, Crinetics integration | 66 |
| Forward (25%) | Catalysts both ways: inaxaplin launch/filing (+), Sionna CF data (±), Crinetics close ~Q3 (±), T1D readouts (+) | 64 |
Driver score 67 → Tailwind (≥65, amplification-eligible). But amplification requires the Economic-Alignment pressure to also be Tailwind — and Health Care (XLV) reads Neutral on the medium horizon (see §6). So the BUY is not amplified to STRONG BUY; the base signal stands. The driver does not change the three fundamental pillar scores. Thesis-invalidation floor: a credible Sionna CF readout that threatens Trikafta-class share, or a Crinetics integration stumble, is the dial that breaks the case — watch it, don't wait for it. Driver confidence 66 (binary pipeline outcomes are inherently uncertain).
VRTX is not on the macro Economic Watchlist, so we map its GICS sector (Health Care / XLV) to the Driver-Sector Impact Matrix: Neutral short and medium, Outperform long. Medium-horizon pressure is Neutral — which means it does NOT enable a STRONG-BUY amplification, so the driver Tailwind leaves the base BUY unchanged. The long-horizon Outperform, in a 'stagflation-lite / cooling growth' regime where defensives are favoured, underpins a Trend-Following stance for the multi-year hold. Note: the macro report's armed 'S&P 500 concentration / AI-earnings-quality unwind' tail does NOT apply to VRTX — beta 0.30, clean (non-inflated) earnings, no AI-capex leverage — so no cohort de-rating leg is inherited in the Bear case.
Source: sector-map (XLV: short N / medium N / long O) · Macro report 2026-07-30
Read: monthly and weekly uptrends intact; the daily chart has pulled back to its 50-DMA (~$469) with a negative MACD histogram — a healthy consolidation within the larger uptrend, after the July slide from the $533.67 high (Crinetics-deal reaction). Price $476.41 is above the 200-DMA ($453) but below the 20-day EMA (~$480).
| Sub-signal | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| MTF trend confluence | Monthly + weekly up; daily pulling back to 50-DMA; intraday soft | 68 |
| Risk-reward (ATR/stop) | ATR ~$13/day (2.8%); stop $445 = ~2.4 ATR below — moderate | 55 |
| Relative strength | ~In-line vs XLV; lags SPY (AI-led tape). Defensive, low-beta (0.30) | 52 |
| Macro overlay (Health Care = Low sensitivity, 10% wt) | Cooling GDP + softening inflation favour defensives at the margin | 58 |
| Sentiment (grades + news) | All-maintain grades; positive Q2 tone ("solid Q2, raised outlook") tempered by the Sionna overhang | 58 |
| Catalyst layer | Earnings just passed; next catalysts (renal launch, Sionna data, Crinetics close) spread out — no cluster within 14d | 65 |
Timing 60 (≥55 = Improving band). Enough to keep the base signal BUY on all horizons via the Decision Matrix — but the Short is capped to HOLD by the technical-confirmation rule: neither the Technical nor the Catalyst entry group is confirmed (no >1.5×-volume breakout; Q2 pop only +1.2%, not >+5%). Buy the Short on confirmation — a reclaim of ~$497 or a tested higher low off the $469/$465 50-DMA support. Key levels: support $469 (50-DMA) / $465 / $453 (200-DMA); resistance $493-497 / $504 / $533.67.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Non-Farm Payrolls (Jul) | High | 80k | 57k | ⚠ Medium | Risk sentiment / defensives-vs-cyclicals rotation; not CF-specific |
| 2026-08-12 | CPI YoY (Jul) | High | 3.4% | 3.5% | ⚠ Medium | Rate backdrop for long-duration growth; drug-pricing tone |
| 2026-08-05 | ISM Services PMI (Jul) | High | 54.5 | 54.0 | Low | Broad growth read; low direct relevance to pharma |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | Fed rate decision | 3.75% | 3.75% | in-line | Neutral — on hold |
| 2026-07-30 | GDP QoQ (Q2) | 1.5% | 2.1% | −28.6% (below) | Slight positive — cooling growth favours defensive pharma |
| 2026-07-30 | Core PCE MoM (Jun) | 0.1% | 0.2% | −50% (below) | Positive — softer inflation eases long-duration discount rate |
| 2026-08-03 | ISM Manufacturing (Jul) | 55.6 | 54.0 | +3.0% (above) | Neutral for pharma |
Health Care is a Low macro-sensitivity sector, so none of these releases is a VRTX-specific swing. The recent tape — GDP cooling to 1.5%, Core PCE softening to 0.1%, Fed on hold — is a marginal positive for a defensive, low-beta compounder like Vertex. CPI (Aug 12) and jobs (Aug 7) shape the broad risk tape, not the CF franchise. Not a WAIT-override sector.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend | Bullish | 54.9 | + (hist flattening) | S $391-412 / R $508-520 | None | 0.1x |
| Weekly | Uptrend | Bullish | 54.5 | + rising (hist +2.5) | S $412-420 / R $485-504 | None | 0.4x |
| Daily | Pullback in uptrend | Neutral | 44.4 | − falling (hist −2.3) | S $465-469 / R $493-497 | None | 1.0x |
| Hourly | Downtrend | Bearish | 50.6 | hist turning up | S $466-468 / R $489-491 | None | 0.8x |
| 15-min | Recovering | Neutral | 48.3 | flat | S $465-470 / R $480-481 | None | 1.0x |
| Confluence: Mostly Bullish · MTF Score 68 | |||||||
Higher timeframes (monthly, weekly) remain in uptrends; the daily has pulled back to its 50-DMA (~$469) with a negative MACD histogram, and intraday is soft — textbook 'pullback within a higher-timeframe uptrend' after the July Crinetics-driven drop from $533.67. The setup favours accumulation into the $469/$465 support band rather than chasing; a reclaim of $497 on volume would confirm the next leg and satisfy the Technical entry group.
VRTX 6-month daily close with 50-DMA. The July peak to $533.67 preceded the Crinetics-deal drop (7-Jul) to ~$498; the stock has since consolidated $470-490 and now sits at $476.41, above the $453 200-DMA and near the $469 50-DMA. A reclaim of ~$497 re-opens the highs; loss of $465/$453 opens the downside path.
Pipeline over-delivers: inaxaplin renal launch scales, Journavx expands into neuropathic/musculoskeletal pain, Casgevy uptake accelerates, T1D readouts impress — and Sionna's CF data disappoint, removing the overhang. Crinetics proves accretive. Re-rates toward the high-$600s (~27× FY27 EPS). Trigger: 2+ pipeline beats + Sionna miss.
CF franchise durable, newer products ramp on the raised FY26 guide, inaxaplin launches, Crinetics integrates without drama. Fair value ~$560 (~24× FY27 EPS ~$21-23), roughly the analyst consensus ($552) and below median target ($576). The probability-weighted centre of gravity.
Competitive trigger: Sionna's CF data impress and reframe the CF monopoly as contestable; and/or Crinetics integration disappoints (dilution, endocrinology stumble), or a pipeline setback (T1D, renal). Add drug-pricing pressure. De-rates toward the $420 area (near the 200-DMA / early-July gap). This is the dial the Competitive Environment read is watching.
Probability-weighted fair value ≈ 0.25×$640 + 0.55×$560 + 0.20×$420 = ~$552 — ~16% above the $476.41 price, and squarely on the analyst consensus. Skew is mildly favourable; the fat tail is competitive (Sionna), not financial.
Forecast: Rule Forecast. Fundamental — MET now (buyable on value; a half-size starter is the sanctioned action). Technical — Moderate, ~2-4 weeks: a reclaim of ~$497 on >1.5× volume, or a tested higher low off the $469/$465 50-DMA band, would confirm; the daily MACD histogram is negative today, so it needs the post-earnings bid to hold. Catalyst — catalyst-dependent (no fixed date): the next binary triggers are the inaxaplin/renal launch and any Sionna CF readout; a >+5% gap would fire it. Overall entry confidence: Moderate — value is present, timing confirmation pending.
Forecast: No exit rule is close to live: the hard stop ($445) is ~6.6% below; the profit-target ($576) needs +21%; thesis is intact after a beat+raise. The one to watch is the competitive invalidation — a Sionna CF readout — which is catalyst-dependent and would be a fundamental exit, not a technical one.
What you're risking: the ~$31/share (6.6%) to the hard stop and the ~12% bear path if Sionna's CF data impress or Crinetics integration disappoints. The Technical entry group is not yet met — you'd be buying value into a post-earnings consolidation below the 20-EMA, ahead of a confirmed turn. What you're gaining: you start capturing the base ~+17.5% (Street consensus +16%, median target +21%) and bull ~+34% immediately, collect the ~3% FCF yield while you wait, and own the largely-free optionality (inaxaplin renal, T1D islet cell, pain-label expansion, Crinetics endocrinology). Risk-reward ≈ 2.6:1. Read: value supports a half-size starter now; a reclaim of $497 or a higher low off the 50-DMA materially improves the entry for the balance.
What you're giving up: the base run to ~$560 (median Street $576, +21%), the raised-guidance momentum, and the free renal/T1D/pain optionality — and you'd be selling ~16% below our fair value. What you're protecting: the ~12% drawdown if the Sionna CF data land or the Crinetics deal sours. But no exit rule is live — the stop is far below, no profit-target, and the thesis is intact after a Q2 beat+raise. Read: this is a hold/accumulate zone, not a sell.
Position sizing not computed — no portfolio allocation or role was specified for this batch refresh. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met): a value-based starter now, with the balance added on a confirmed technical turn (reclaim of $497 / higher low off the 50-DMA). Volatility context: ATR ~$13/day (~2.8% of price); low beta (0.30) means VRTX dampens portfolio risk rather than adding to it — a defensive, low-correlation holding.
{
"ticker": "VRTX",
"date": "2026-08-04",
"version": "v6",
"brand": "",
"exchange": "NASDAQ",
"exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:VRTX",
"isin": "US92532F1003",
"api_ticker": "VRTX",
"company": "Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated",
"currency": "USD",
"sector": "Health Care",
"sub_industry": "Biotechnology",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature",
"price_at_rating": 476.41,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"prior_signals": "HOLD/BUY/BUY",
"quality_score": 84,
"valuation_score": 50,
"timing_score": 60,
"driver_score": 67,
"overall_confidence": 60,
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "R&D Efficiency + Patent-Cliff Durability",
"industry_benchmark_value": "strong pipeline / low cliff",
"industry_benchmark_score": 84,
"moat_score": 72,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 80,
"capital_allocation": 70,
"management_skin_in_game": 60
},
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 3.1,
"implied_growth_rate": 10.5,
"consensus_growth_rate": 13.0,
"historical_valuation_decile": 6.5
},
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 68,
"risk_reward_score": 55,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": -3.0,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": 0.0,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 65,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.1
},
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 60,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"val_multiple_basis": "forward P/E (FY26)",
"warranted_multiple": 22,
"actual_multiple": 24,
"warranted_ratio": 1.09,
"val_band": "fair",
"sector_guardrail_multiple": 22,
"discount_rate_r": 9.2,
"risk_free_10y": 4.67,
"g_near": 10,
"g_term": 3,
"trailing_pe": 27.7,
"forward_pe": 24,
"gross_margin": 86,
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 5,
"clean_pe": 24,
"clean_peg": 1.9,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"driver_commodity_trend": null,
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Valuation-ceiling proximity (fwd P/E ~24x vs 22x guardrail; ratio 1.09x, not tripped)",
"Regulatory/Binary (inaxaplin renal filing/launch; Sionna CF data readout)",
"M&A/Integration (Crinetics ~$10bn all-cash, ~102% premium, $4.5bn bridge; closing ~Q3)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"short_cap_reason": "Short base BUY capped to HOLD \u2014 neither Technical nor Catalyst entry group confirmed (no >1.5x-volume breakout; Q2 pop only +1.2%). Buy on confirmation: a reclaim of ~$497 or a tested higher low off the $469/$465 50-DMA.",
"fair_value_est": 560.0,
"stop_loss": 445.0,
"target_price": 560.0,
"scenario_base_target": 560,
"scenario_bull_target": 640,
"scenario_bear_target": 420,
"analyst_consensus_target": 552.43,
"analyst_target_high": 616,
"analyst_target_low": 350,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 16.0,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 84,
"analyst_coverage_count": 56,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"fmp_rating": "A-",
"fmp_overall_score": 4,
"next_update_date": "2026-08-18",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d \u2014 Q2 earnings reported 2026-08-03; no dated catalyst inside the window",
"next_check_date": "2026-08-18",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "VRTX",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NASDAQ",
"crinetics_deal": "Jul 6 2026: Vertex to acquire Crinetics ~$10bn all-cash ($85/sh, ~102% premium; largest-ever), adds endocrinology (acromegaly); funded by cash + $4.5bn bridge; close ~Q3 2026. Removes the net-cash cushion; adds integration risk.",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null
}
Signals unchanged vs the 2026-07-23 report (HOLD / BUY / BUY). Q2 2026 beat on revenue and raised FY guidance; Valuation nudged +2 (better forward E), Timing +2 (consolidation holding above the 200-DMA), FMP health rating upgraded B→A−. New: competitive threat lifted low→moderate on the Sionna CF overhang now flagged by analysts.