Vertiv pulled back −9.3% to $304.04 (~20% off its $380 high) on a broad AI-cohort wobble. Signals unchanged — HOLD / HOLD / HOLD: the Driver stays the single strongest on the watchlist (86, AI data-centre power+cooling) with Industrials Strong-Outperform, but the base is capped at HOLD by a Very-Expensive valuation (~48x forward / ~75x trailing vs a ~24x warranted, ~3x) — the Valuation-Ceiling gate triggers, and a HOLD never amplifies however strong the driver. Do-Not-Buy checked but NOT fired (exceptional proven growth + the AI-concentration tail armed-not-triggering) — the cohort de-rating (a potential 40-50% multiple compression) is carried as the §11 bear. The Street is 95% Buy with ~23% upside; the framework holds on valuation + AI-cohort risk. Q2 is imminent (~late July) — the next update captures it. Wonderful driver, priced for perfection.
Vertiv designs and services the critical 'digital infrastructure' inside data centres — power (UPS, switchgear, busway), thermal management (air and, increasingly, liquid cooling), racks, and monitoring software — plus the service network that maintains it. Its business is selling and servicing the physical backbone that keeps servers powered and cool, exactly the equipment hyperscalers and colos are buying at record pace to build AI compute. What sets Vertiv apart is a broad, integrated product set across power AND cooling (including the liquid-cooling that AI chips demand), a large installed-base service annuity, and deep hyperscaler relationships — making it one of the purest large-cap ways to own the AI data-centre build-out. That is also the risk: the stock is priced for years of hyper-growth, so it is squarely in the AI-capex cohort and re-rates hard on any pause.
Lifecycle / sector: High-growth Industrials — data-centre power & cooling. Scored on the growth-infrastructure lens — orders/backlog, organic growth, margin expansion, service mix — with reported P/E as a price-vs-earnings check (rich).
| Sub-signal | Value | Benchmark | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orders / backlog | Record (AI data-centre) | — | 90 | Demand surging with AI compute build-out |
| Organic growth | Strong double-digit | — | 84 | Power + liquid-cooling ramping |
| Margin expansion | Improving | — | 80 | Operating leverage as volume scales |
| Service annuity | Large installed base | — | 78 | Recurring, high-margin maintenance |
| Product breadth (power + cooling) | Integrated across both | — | 82 | Only major with both at scale, incl. liquid cooling |
Moat average ≈ 65. The edge is integrated power+cooling breadth + hyperscaler relationships into the AI build-out; the vulnerabilities are capable competition and, above all, a demand/capex pause given the price.
| Rival | Threat | Share trajectory | Erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schneider Electric, Eaton | Power/electrical majors | Vertiv competitive (power+cooling combo) | Power-infrastructure competition |
| Cooling specialists (liquid cooling entrants) | Thermal-management competition | Vertiv leading in integrated cooling | Best-of-breed liquid-cooling challengers |
| Data-centre-capex cyclicality | An AI-capex pause | — | The real risk — demand is the driver AND the vulnerability |
→ Net effect: Switching Costs 72, Pricing Power 70 — the integrated position holds, competition is capable, and the dominant swing factor is data-centre capex (the AI cohort). Threat level: moderate.
ROIC / capital allocation: improving fast as margins scale; the priority is capacity + capturing the AI build-out. The capital story is converting the record backlog into cash.
Warranted-multiple anchor (P/E): even crediting exceptional growth (g_near capped at 15% secular, r 9%), the warranted P/E is ~24x. Vertiv trades at ~48x forward (FY26 adj EPS guidance $6.30-6.40) and ~75x trailing → ratio ~2x = Very Expensive, well above the 23x industrials guardrail. The Valuation-Ceiling gate triggers → HOLD. This is one of the richest large-caps in the watchlist; the entire multiple rests on the AI data-centre build-out continuing at pace.
| Metric | VRT | Warranted / read |
|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E (anchor) | ~48x | 24x warranted → Very Expensive (~2x) |
| Trailing GAAP P/E | ~74x | Extreme |
| EV/EBITDA | ~40x+ | Far above industrials norm |
| FCF yield | Low (~2%) | Expensive on cash too |
| PEG | ~2+ | Rich even for the growth |
Implied-growth read: at ~48x forward the market prices Vertiv for a decade of AI-capex-driven hyper-growth with no stumbles. The growth is real (record orders), but the multiple leaves no margin of safety — a data-centre-capex pause or a growth deceleration would compress a 2x-warranted multiple violently (a 40-50% move). This is the framework's 'obviously priced-for-perfection' territory.
Analyst cross-check: consensus target $372.6, median $360, high $500, low $277 — ~23% upside to consensus; grades Buy consensus (18 buy / 1 hold = 95% bullish). The Street is almost unanimously bullish on the AI-infrastructure thesis — which is exactly why the framework's Valuation-Ceiling exists: to not chase a wonderful growth story at ~65x. HOLD.
Vertiv's driver is the AI data-centre build-out — the single most powerful structural tailwind in the market right now, and Vertiv is arguably its purest large-cap infrastructure expression (power + cooling for AI compute). Record orders, a growing backlog, and the shift to power-hungry, liquid-cooled AI racks all point up. This is the strongest driver score on the entire watchlist.
| Horizon | Driver read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (12–24m) | AI capex re-rated Vertiv from ~$100 to a $380 high | 88 |
| Current | Record data-centre orders + liquid-cooling demand — a very strong tailwind | 86 |
| Forward (6–12m) | Runway intact; the key risk is a hyperscaler-capex pause (the AI-cohort tail) | 82 |
Amplification: the driver is a Strong Tailwind (86) — the highest on the watchlist — and Economic Alignment is a Tailwind, but the base signal is HOLD (Very-Expensive valuation), and a HOLD never amplifies. This is the framework at its most disciplined: the best driver in the book cannot rescue a ~2x-warranted (~48x-forward) price. It's precisely why the signal is HOLD, not a chase.
Thesis-invalidation floor / cohort tail: a data-centre-capex pullback (the AI-concentration cohort de-rating — the same tail hitting GOOGL/GEV/TLN), a hyperscaler guiding capex down, or a liquid-cooling share loss would puncture both the growth and the multiple. Carried explicitly in the §11 Bear as a cohort-level de-rating (a 40-50% move from a 3x-warranted multiple).
Macro report scores Industrials (XLI) Outperform short & medium, STRONG Outperform long — and the AI-data-centre-infrastructure sub-theme is a distinct, powerful tailwind Vertiv is the purest play on. Pressure = Tailwind, stance Trend-Following. But the base is HOLD (Very-Expensive), so no amplification. Critically, Vertiv is the purest AI-capex-cohort name, so it inherits the macro's ARMED (not triggering) AI-concentration tail as a live §11 bear — the same cohort de-rating flagged for GOOGL/GEV/TLN.
Source: sector-map (XLI) · Macro report 2026-07-20
Risk-reward: the monthly/weekly are strong uptrends (Vertiv ran from ~$100 to a $380 high) but the daily has weakened — it corrected ~20% to $304, sits below the 50-DMA (~$319) though well above the 200-DMA (~$243), and the monthly RSI (~71) flags how extended the multi-year run is. Intraday is stabilising/recovering. Support $287 then $273; resistance $345 then the $380 high. High ATR (~$19/day, ~6%) — very volatile.
Relative strength: a massive 2026 winner now consolidating; near the top of its range. High beta.
Position-risk: a ~65x-forward name mid-correction, right before an imminent Q2 print, is a poor spot for a confident fresh entry — and the Very-Expensive valuation caps the signal at HOLD anyway. A break of $345/$376 on a strong Q2, or a deeper pullback toward $273/$243, would be the actionable levels. Sentiment: 95% Buy grades vs a name priced for perfection — the divergence the Valuation-Ceiling is built for.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | Vertiv Q2 2026 results (29 Jul, imminent) | High | — | — | ⚠️ Yes | Orders/backlog + organic growth + guidance — the key catalyst for a priced-for-perfection name |
| ongoing | Hyperscaler data-centre capex | High | — | — | ⚠️ Yes | Vertiv IS the AI-capex trade — a pause is the key downside |
| ongoing | Liquid-cooling adoption | High | — | — | Medium | The content-growth driver + a competitive battleground |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07 | AI data-centre theme | strong | — | tailwind | Record orders; Vertiv off its highs on a broad AI-cohort wobble |
| 2026-07-17 | US Consumer Sentiment | 54.4 | 51.0 | above | Marginal — VRT trades on AI capex |
Vertiv trades on the AI data-centre build-out, full stop. The binding event is the imminent Q2 print (orders/backlog/guidance), which at ~48x forward can move the stock violently either way. High idiosyncratic + AI-cohort sensitivity; a hyperscaler-capex pause is the key downside.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 71.0 | + (extended) | S: 54 R: 380 | Res breakout | 0.45x |
| Weekly | Uptrend ↑ | Neutral | 55.6 | − (flat) | S: 149 R: 380 | Res breakout | 0.40x |
| Daily | Weakening → | Neutral | 47.0 | − falling | S: 287 R: 345 | Support breakdown | 0.50x |
| Hourly | Recovering → | Neutral | 52.5 | + (flat) | S: 291 R: 314 | Res breakout | — |
| 15-min | Strong Up ↑ | Neutral | 49.5 | flat | S: 300 R: 314 | Support breakdown | — |
| Confluence: Bullish (mid-correction) · MTF Score 56 | |||||||
A strong secular uptrend (monthly/weekly) but mid-correction — the daily weakened, the stock is ~20% off its $380 high at $304, below the 50-DMA but above the 200-DMA, with the monthly RSI extended (~71). Intraday is stabilising. A break of $345/$376 on a strong Q2 resumes the trend; a loss of $287/$273 opens the 200-DMA (~$243). Either way the Very-Expensive valuation keeps this a HOLD — the chart is not the constraint, the price is.
VRT 6-month daily — an AI-driven run to a $380 high, now ~20% off it at $304, below the 50-DMA.
Q2 orders/backlog beat, liquid-cooling content compounds, the AI build-out keeps accelerating, and the market extends the premium toward the $450-500 analyst high. ~+48%.
Strong AI-driven growth continues, Q2 delivers, and the stock recovers toward the analyst-consensus zone as it grows into (some of) the multiple. ~+18%.
An AI/data-centre-capex pause (the cohort de-rating) or a growth/margin disappointment compresses a ~2x-warranted multiple hard — a 40-50% move toward the low-$200s. ~−31%.
Forecast: No group met → Wait. Catalyst-dependent on the imminent Q2 print, which at ~48x forward can move the stock hard either way. The Fundamental group is blocked by the Very-Expensive valuation. Even a technical breakout only reaches HOLD — the binding issue is price, not the chart. A genuine entry needs a meaningful de-rating (toward the 200-DMA / warranted range) or years of delivered growth. HOLD.
Forecast: For holders the stop ($270) is ~11% below at the correction support — plausible on any AI-cohort wobble given the beta. The realistic near-term path hinges on the imminent Q2 print; a hyperscaler-capex scare is the key downside trigger, a strong orders beat the upside.
Buying at $304 means paying a very-expensive multiple that already prices a decade of flawless AI-capex growth, mid-correction, right before an imminent Q2 print, in the AI-cohort most exposed to a capex-pause de-rating. What you gain is the purest large-cap AI-infrastructure play with record orders and a 95%-Buy Street. Read: the driver is the best on the watchlist, but at ~2x warranted the Valuation-Ceiling makes this a HOLD, not a chase — a real entry needs a de-rating (toward the 200-DMA / low-$200s) or years of delivered growth; if you own it, size for the AI-cohort beta.
No hard exit rule is live (the thesis — AI data-centre demand — is intact and orders are at records), so this isn't a forced sell — but at ~48x forward with the strongest cohort exposure, trimming into strength is defensible for a holder sitting on big gains. A new buyer waits for a de-rating; an owner sizes for the beta. The objective exit trigger is a data-centre-capex pause or a backlog stall.
Position sizing not computed — no risk budget/role specified. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 — Very-Expensive + mid-correction + Q2 imminent): watch a break of $345/$376 or a de-rating toward $273/$243. High beta + the purest AI-cohort exposure mean this should be a smaller, risk-managed position than the A-grade driver alone suggests — the price is the risk. Illustrative, not advice.
{
"ticker": "VRT",
"date": "2026-07-23",
"version": "v6",
"exchange": "NYSE",
"exchange_ticker": "NYSE:VRT",
"isin": "US92537N1081",
"api_ticker": "VRT",
"company": "Vertiv Holdings Co",
"currency": "USD",
"sector": "Industrials",
"sub_industry": "Data-centre power & cooling",
"lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
"price_at_rating": 304.04,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "HOLD",
"signal_long": "HOLD",
"primary_signal": "HOLD",
"quality_score": 80,
"valuation_score": 32,
"timing_score": 52,
"driver_score": 86,
"overall_confidence": 55,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 70,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
"val_multiple_basis": "P/E (very expensive)",
"warranted_multiple": 24,
"actual_multiple": 48,
"warranted_ratio": 2.0,
"val_band": "very_expensive",
"sector_guardrail_multiple": 23,
"discount_rate_r": 9.0,
"risk_free_10y": 4.5,
"g_near": 15,
"g_term": 3,
"trailing_pe": 74,
"forward_pe": 48,
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 5,
"clean_pe": 65,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"driver_commodity_trend": null,
"hard_gate_state": "donotbuy_checked_hold",
"gates_triggered": [
"Valuation Ceiling (Very Expensive ~65x vs 24x warranted, ~3x)"
],
"gates_caution": [
"Earnings Event (Q2 imminent)",
"DNB Trigger 2 checked \u2014 not fired (proven growth exemption + armed-not-triggering AI tail)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"dnb_arm_b_checked": "Not fired \u2014 Very Expensive (arm (a) ~3x>2x) + the purest AI-capex-cohort name (arm (b) candidate), BUT arm (a) exempted by exceptional/proven/durable growth (record data-centre orders/backlog) and arm (b) needs the AI-concentration systemic tail LIVE, which is armed-not-triggering (breadth broadening). Cohort de-rating carried as a \u00a711 bear (40-50% multiple-compression move). Consistent with [[armed-not-triggering-tail-hold-not-dnb]].",
"entry_groups_met": 0,
"entry_conviction": "Wait",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 Very Expensive (Valuation-Ceiling) + mid-correction below the 50-DMA + Q2 imminent; no entry group met (Wait). Not a fresh-buy; even a technical breakout only reaches HOLD.",
"fair_value_est": 360.0,
"stop_loss": 270.0,
"target_price": 360.0,
"scenario_base_target": 360,
"scenario_bull_target": 450,
"scenario_bear_target": 210,
"analyst_consensus_target": 372.6,
"analyst_target_high": 500,
"analyst_target_low": 277,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 22.6,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 95,
"analyst_coverage_count": 19,
"fmp_rating": "C",
"fmp_overall_score": 2,
"next_update_date": "2026-07-30",
"next_update_basis": "Q2 imminent (~late July); refresh after the print",
"next_check_date": "2026-07-30",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "VRT",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
"fy26_adj_eps_guidance": "6.30-6.40"
}