NYSE:V Visa Inc.

ISIN: US92826C8394
FinancialsPayment Network (capital-light)
NYSE · San Francisco, CA · Payments network · Mkt cap ~$684B Analysis Status: On-Going
$366.26
+1.6% vs 20 Jul report
31 Jul 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report vs 20 Jul 2026 ($360.57)

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Visa Inc.

Visa is the world's largest payments network — a capital-light technology company, not a bank. It does not lend, issue cards, or carry consumer credit risk; instead it operates VisaNet, the rails that authorise, clear and settle card transactions between the banks that issue cards and the banks that serve merchants, taking a small toll (a few basis points of volume plus per-transaction and cross-border fees) on every swipe, tap and online checkout. With roughly 4.8 billion credentials and acceptance at over 150 million merchant locations across 200+ countries, Visa and its near-twin Mastercard form a global duopoly whose two-sided network gets more valuable as more consumers and merchants join. Its edge is that scale: ~60% operating margins, ~64% return on equity, minimal capital intensity and a toll that rises with the secular shift from cash to digital payments and with cross-border travel and e-commerce. The company earns money in any rate environment because its revenue is a cut of spending, not a spread on loans.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5855%Strong uptrend but unconfirmed entry — buy on a pullback/breakout
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY6458%High quality + valuation now Full (not Expensive) on forward earnings + bullish tape
Long-term (3–5 yr)BUY7060%Wide-moat compounder; quality dominates at this horizon
Next update: 2026-08-14 — default +14d (Q4 FY26 earnings ~late-Oct outside the 14-day window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

90
exceptional
conf 80%

Valuation Attractiveness

46
full
conf 72%

Entry/Exit Timing

60
improving
conf 55%

Underlying Drivers

58
Neutral
conf 60%

Economic Alignment

54
Neutral
conf 55%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
No distress. Net debt is a fraction of EBITDA (debt/EBITDA well under 1x), interest coverage ~23x, ~$16B cash. A pure toll-taker with ~93% FCF conversion.
Earnings Event Risk
CLEARED. Fiscal Q3 2026 reported 28 Jul 2026 (beat-and-raise); next print (Q4 FY26) is ~late-Oct — outside the 14-day window.
Valuation Ceiling
CLEARED vs the prior two reports. On forward earnings (FY26 consensus adj EPS $13.20) V trades ~27.7x — BELOW the 30x capital-light guardrail — and 1.21x its rate-warranted multiple (Full, not Expensive ≥1.40x). The gate that capped V at HOLD no longer binds.
Accounting / Dilution
Share count FALLING (14.5M Class A bought back in the quarter at avg $330.71; $4.9B repurchases + dividends = $6.2B returned). Q3 GAAP EPS $2.97 vs adjusted $3.32 — the ~11% gap is disclosed special items (litigation/Visa Europe), one-off, not a recurring quality flag. Non-operating income ~1% of net income.
⚠️
Regulatory / Binary
CAUTION (unchanged). The DoJ debit-monopolisation suit remains active through 2026, and account-to-account (A2A)/real-time rails + stablecoins are a structural, slow-burn overhang. None is binary/imminent enough to cap the signal, but it is a live position-sizing consideration and the core of the bear case.

Net gate read — CAUTION, not capped

The two HOLD-capping gates from the prior reports (Earnings Event Risk and Valuation Ceiling) have both cleared this update. What remains is a single non-binary regulatory caution. The signal is therefore matrix-driven, not gate-capped, for the first time in this report's history.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Exceptional — a wide-moat, capital-light toll-taker
90
conf 80%

Lifecycle & sector: Mature, capital-light payment network (Financials, but explicitly not a bank — no lending, no credit risk, no deposit base). Scored on network-economics metrics — operating margin, ROE/ROIC, FCF conversion, payments-volume growth and take-rate — not P/TBV or net interest margin, which are structurally meaningless here.

Sub-signalValue (FY26 run-rate)BenchmarkScoreNote
Net-revenue growth+14% YoY (Q3 FY26)>10% strong for scale92Accelerating; volume + cross-border + processed-txn led
Operating margin~60% (Q3 59.1%)Best-in-class >50%95Toll economics; scales with volume
ROE / ROIC~64% ROE, top-quartile ROIC>20% exceptional92Minimal invested capital
FCF conversion~93% of op cash flow to FCF>50% healthy90Capex <2% of revenue
Balance sheetNet debt <1x EBITDA, cover ~23x<2x strong88Fortress; ~$16B cash
Cross-border volume+13% total / +12% ex-Europe (cc)>8% strong88Highest-margin revenue line; resilient travel/e-com

Industry benchmark — Operating Margin + ROE (network toll-taker): 93/100

~60% operating margin and ~64% ROE sit at the very top of the entire market, not just Financials. The only true peer on these metrics is Mastercard. Rating: EXCEPTIONAL.

Competitive Moat Scorecard — 87/100

Pricing power — 82

Consistent take-rate/pricing actions absorbed by the market; issuers/acquirers have little leverage individually.

Network effects — 95

Textbook two-sided network: ~4.8B credentials × 150M+ merchant locations. More of each side makes the network more valuable.

Switching costs — 85

Deep issuer/acquirer integration, tokenisation, co-brand contracts and settlement plumbing make Visa expensive to rip out. Trimmed slightly by A2A rails offering merchants an alternative in some corridors.

Cost advantage — 90

VisaNet's fixed-cost rails at global scale give a per-transaction cost no new entrant can match.

Intangible assets — 88

The Visa brand = universal acceptance + trust; plus a global web of regulatory licences and bank relationships that are a barrier to entry.

Competitive Environment (named rivals & share trajectory)

The moat above is the wall today; this is who is at the gate and which way share is moving. Visa's switching-cost and cost-advantage sub-scores are derived from this read — a duopoly gaining with the cash-to-digital shift, defending against A2A/stablecoin bypass at the margin.
Competitor / threatTypeShare trajectory (V vs rival)Moat-erosion vector
Mastercard (MA)Direct duopoly peerStable — both grow with cash→digitalRational duopoly; competes on VAS/tech, not price war
American Express (AXP)Closed-loop network + lenderStable — different (premium/lending) nicheLimited overlap; not a rails substitute
PayPal / Block / walletsFront-end walletsNeutral — mostly ride Visa railsTokenisation keeps most wallet volume ON Visa
A2A / real-time rails (UPI, Pix, FedNow, EU instant)Network bypassV losing marginal share in some domestic corridorsGovernment-backed, near-zero-fee domestic rails route around cards — the real structural threat
Stablecoins (USDC, PYUSD)Settlement disruptionEarly — V is piloting settlement, hedging both waysCould disintermediate cross-border settlement long-term; Visa investing to co-opt it

Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs trimmed to 85 and Cost Advantage held at 90 — the card duopoly is gaining with the secular cash-to-digital shift, but A2A rails and (longer-term) stablecoins cap the ceiling. Overall competitive threat level: MODERATE (structural, slow-burn — not a near-term share cliff).

ROIC & Capital Allocation — 88/100

Top-quartile ROIC on a tiny invested-capital base. Capital allocation is disciplined and shareholder-friendly: $6.2B returned in the quarter ($4.9B buybacks at avg $330.71 + dividends), a ~22% payout ratio leaving ample reinvestment room, and a falling share count. Management skin-in-the-game scores ~60 (professional managers, modest insider ownership, low SBC) — the one merely-average leg of an otherwise exceptional quality profile.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Full (not Expensive) on forward earnings — priced for its quality
46
conf 72%

Basis change this update — value on FORWARD P/E, not trailing

As a capital-light compounder, Visa is valued on forward P/E and FCF yield, never P/TBV. The prior two reports anchored on trailing clean P/E (~31x) and landed "Expensive" via the ≥30x guardrail floor. The Q3 beat-and-raise lifted forward EPS, so on the correct forward basis V has compressed below the rich line — which changes the band and clears the Valuation-Ceiling gate.
MultipleValueRead
Forward P/E (FY26 cons adj EPS $13.20)27.7xBelow the 30x capital-light guardrail
Forward P/E (FY27 cons $14.99)24.4xFair for ~13-14% durable growth
Trailing P/E (GAAP TTM)31.1xDepressed by Q3 special items; adjusted TTM ~30x
FCF yield (FCF/EV)~3.0%"Fair — typical for a quality growth compounder"
PEG (fwd P/E ÷ ~13.5% growth)~2.05Rich but normal for a wide-moat name
Dividend yield / payout0.71% / ~22%Low yield, high growth-of-dividend

THE ANCHOR — Warranted-Multiple Valuation

Discount rate r = 4.52% (10-Y UST, macro 2026-07-30) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% (Quality ≥65) = 9.02%.
Growth g_near = 10% (consensus ~13.5% haircut 25%; Visa is a proven, durable grower flagged above the 6% "Financials" bucket toward the secular-growth treatment appropriate for a card network), g_term = 3%.
Warranted P/E ≈ 22.9x (two-stage).
Actual ÷ warranted = 27.7 ÷ 22.9 = 1.21x → FULL band (score 40-49). Expensive requires ≥1.40x; the guardrail floor (≥30x) does not fire at 27.7x forward. → Valuation-Ceiling gate CLEARS.

Implied-growth colour: at $366 the market embeds ~12-13% five-year growth; our disciplined estimate is ~13.5% — so the price is roughly in line with, not ahead of, the fundamentals. The rate-warranted fair value (~$300) is below the price, but the Street and the earnings power argue the premium is deserved for the moat.

Embedded optionality / free upside

Value-added services (VAS: risk, identity, advisory, issuer processing) and new-flows (Visa Direct, B2B, cross-border money movement) are growing double-digits and are the fastest-growing, highest-incremental-margin lines — partly, but not fully, in the numbers. Stablecoin settlement is a two-way option Visa is actively piloting (hedge, not just threat). Tilt: +3 to +5 to conviction, not a re-rating of the core.
Street cross-checkValueRead
Consensus target$412.33 (median $414)~12.6% above spot → "attractive" support
Target range$350 low – $450 highNarrow-ish; no analyst below $350
Grades53 Buy / 9 Hold / 0 Sell (85% bullish, 62 firms)Deep, near-unanimous buy consensus (mild contrarian caution)
FMP financial-health ratingB (3/5)ROE/ROA score 5/5; dragged only by P/E (1) & P/B (1) — i.e. "great business, rich price"

Net: the anchor (40% weight, 1.21x → Full), FCF yield (Fair) and the Street (12.6% upside, 85% buy) triangulate to a Full-but-not-extreme read — score 46. Below the industry rich line on forward earnings, above its rate-warranted value. Priced for its quality, not cheap.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Global consumer spending + cross-border travel/e-commerce
58
Neutral

Primary driver: Visa's revenue is a toll on payments volume, so its dominant external force is global consumer & commercial spending, with the highest-margin swing factor being cross-border volume (travel + e-commerce). Secondary: the secular cash-to-digital conversion (structural tailwind) and FX/USD (translation).

HorizonReadScore
Historical (12-24m)Steady: payments volume high-single/low-double digits; cross-border consistently double-digit. Q3 FY26 payments volume +10% cc, cross-border +13%.62
CurrentResilient but into a softening macro: the latest macro report reads a "stagflation-lite" regime with a re-armed energy shock (Brent ~$90). Higher oil + risk-off is a mild headwind to discretionary travel/cross-border. Consumer still spending; no crack yet.56
Forward (6-12m)Cash-to-digital + new-flows keep a structural floor under volume; the cyclical risk is a consumer slowdown / weaker cross-border if the energy shock persists.56

Driver score 58 → Neutral. Not eligible to amplify (needs ≥65 for a tailwind). The base BUY on medium/long therefore stands un-amplified — no STRONG BUY. The structural cash-to-digital story is a genuine long-run tailwind, but the near-term macro (energy shock, softening growth) offsets it enough to keep the driver neutral rather than a clean tailwind.

Thesis-invalidation floor: a sustained cross-border deceleration (below high-single-digit cc) or an adverse DoJ debit remedy that structurally lowers US take-rate — either would break the compounding case.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Neutral · Neutral
54
conviction

Mapped via GICS Financials → the macro report's Driver-Sector matrix: XLF is Neutral / Neutral / Neutral across Short/Medium/Long. Visa is not rate-driven like a bank (no NIM), so the financials read is only loosely binding; the more relevant overlay is consumer-spending/cross-border, a mild HEADWIND under the current 'stagflation-lite + energy shock' regime. Net pressure NEUTRAL → it does not enable amplification (no STRONG BUY/SELL) and leaves the base signal unchanged. Visa is explicitly NOT in the armed AI-concentration cohort, so it does not inherit that systemic de-rating tail.

Source: sector-map (XLF) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Improving — strong uptrend, but no low-risk entry at the highs
60
conf 55%

Timing is genuinely constructive (a strong, confirmed multi-timeframe uptrend, price above every key moving average, positive relative strength) — enough to score "Improving" (≥55) and carry the medium/long base to BUY. The one drag is risk-reward at the highs: entering at $366, ~2% off the 52-wk high, means a wide stop to the nearest strong support ($344 50-DMA, then $330), which is why the pillar lands 60 rather than 70+.

Sub-signalReadScore
MTF trend (confluence)Strongly bullish — monthly/weekly/daily all up, above all MAs74
Risk-reward / position riskAt the highs; wide stop (~$22 / 2.6 ATR to $344 then $330). Poor entry zone.35
Relative strengthOutperforming SPY ~+6% and Financials ~+5% (3m)80
Macro overlay (weight 0.20, Financials)Neutral regime; V not rate-driven55
Sentiment (grades + news)85% buy, all maintains post-earnings; muted reaction68
Catalyst layerCalm calendar — earnings cleared, next ~late-Oct65

Short-horizon cap: a short-term BUY needs the Technical or Catalyst entry group met. Neither is (breakout volume only ~1.1x; earnings move only ~+0.6%), so the short BUY is capped to HOLD — "buy on confirmation" (a >$374 volume breakout or a held pullback into $344/$330). Medium and long are unaffected.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
~mid-Aug 2026US CPIHigh~2.9%2.9%⚠️ MediumConsumer-spending signal; feeds cross-border volume
~Sep 2026FOMC rate decisionHighHoldHold⚠️ MediumNot directly rate-driven (no NIM) but risk-regime for the multiple
~late-Oct 2026Visa Q4 FY26 earningsHighQ3 adj EPS $3.32✅ YesNext company catalyst; resets the Catalyst entry path

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-28Visa Q3 FY26 earningsAdj EPS $3.32; rev +14%~$3.25 / +12%BeatPositive but muted price reaction (~+0.6%)

No company-specific binary event inside the 14-day window (earnings just cleared). Macro releases (CPI, FOMC) are regime-relevant but not Visa-specific triggers. Catalyst calendar is calm → normal position sizing, no clustering penalty.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrendBullish63+, above signalS 291 / R 375Resistance breakout1.2x
WeeklyUptrendBullish65+, rising histS 318 / R 360Resistance breakout1.1x
DailyStrong uptrendBullish64+, flat histS 344 / R 374Above all MAs1.1x
HourlyWeakeningNeutral52≈0S 360 / R 374light
15-minUptrendNeutral55+, smallS 365 / R 367light
Confluence: Strongly bullish · MTF Score 74

Price $366 sits above the 50-DMA ($344 daily / rising) and the 200-DMA ($330), in a confirmed multi-timeframe uptrend, ~2% off the 52-week high of $373.97 set on earnings day (28 Jul). Momentum is healthy but not overbought (RSI ~63). The catch is risk-reward: entering right at the highs means a wide stop (nearest strong support is the $344 50-DMA, then $330), so the tape is 'improving' (feeds a medium/long BUY) but does NOT offer a low-risk short-term entry today — hence the short-horizon HOLD 'buy on confirmation.'

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

6-month daily close (last 100 sessions) with 50-DMA. Note the late-Apr gap-up (Q2 earnings) and the steady July grind to a fresh high of $373.97 on the 28-Jul Q3 print. Levels: 52-wk high/resistance $374, 50-DMA ~$344, 200-DMA/stop ~$330.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $460 (25%)

Cross-border re-accelerates (travel + e-com), consumer stays resilient through the energy shock, VAS/new-flows compound double-digit, buybacks shrink the share count, and the multiple holds/expands toward 30x forward. DoJ debit suit settles benignly. ~+26% from $366.

Base $415 (55%)

Steady mid-teens net-revenue growth, payments volume ~+9-10%, cross-border double-digit, adj EPS to ~$13.2 (FY26) then ~$15 (FY27); the forward multiple holds ~28-30x. Lands at roughly the $412-414 Street consensus. ~+13%.

Bear $300 (20%)

Adverse DoJ debit remedy lowers US take-rate and/or A2A rails + a consumer slowdown decelerate cross-border; the multiple de-rates toward the ~22-23x rate-warranted level. ~-18%. This is the risk that keeps entry conviction at 'Wait' near the highs.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ 0.25×$460 + 0.55×$415 + 0.20×$300 = ~$403 — modestly above spot ($366), consistent with a BUY that carries no near-term entry edge (accumulate on weakness, don't chase the high).

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price is above rate-warranted fair value — the cheap path is not open.
⛔ Price $366 < fair-value estimate ~$300 (warranted)
✅ No earnings within 7 days
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (58)

Technical — not MET

Trend is up but neither trigger is live TODAY (no >1.5x-volume breakout; not at support).
⛔ Daily close > 50-DMA ($344) on >1.5x volume (vol only ~1.1x)
⛔ OR a tested bounce off $344 / $330 support with a higher low
✅ RSI 35-65 (63)
✅ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days (barely +)

Catalyst — not MET

Q3 beat but the move was muted (~+0.6%, not >+5%).
⛔ Post-earnings 24h move > +5% (was ~+0.6%)
✅ Guidance raised or maintained
⛔ Volume > 2x the 20-day average

Forecast: Fundamental path opens only on a pullback toward the low-$300s (rate-warranted ~$300) — unlikely absent a broad market or DoJ shock. Technical path is the realistic early entry: a pullback into the $344 (50-DMA) / $330 (200-DMA) zone that holds with a higher low, OR a fresh breakout above $374 on >1.5x volume (watch, moderate confidence, ~weeks). Catalyst path resets at the Q4 FY26 print (~late-Oct). At $366 near the highs, 0 of 3 paths are open → conviction WAIT: a genuine BUY with no entry edge today — accumulate on weakness rather than chase.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $330 (below the 200-DMA & weekly support)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Adverse DoJ debit remedy structurally lowering US take-rate
⛔ Cross-border volume decelerates below high-single-digit cc
⛔ Full-year guidance cut

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $414 (median target) with RSI > 70 and no quality re-rating

Forecast: Stop (~$330) unlikely in the next 4-6 weeks — price is ~10% above it in a strong uptrend; would need an earnings-quality or DoJ shock. Profit-trim zone ($414) is ~13% up — reachable on the base case over 6-12 months. Primary risk trigger: an adverse DoJ debit ruling or a cross-border deceleration.

Imagine you act at the current price of $366.26 · as of 31 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

BUY (medium/long): backing a wide-moat compounder now priced Full (not Expensive) on forward earnings — but entry conviction is WAIT. Risking ~10% to the stop for ~13% to the base target / ~26% to bull; the edge is better on a dip into $344/$330.

What if you sold now?

Not a sell. A HOLD/BUY on quality; trim only into $414 with RSI>70, or exit on a confirmed DoJ/thesis break.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget or portfolio role was specified for this refresh. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths open at $366): a genuine BUY on medium/long horizons with no low-risk entry at the highs. Watch the $344 (50-DMA) / $330 (200-DMA) pullback zone or a >$374 volume breakout to open the Technical path. Beta ~0.75 (defensive vs the market); daily ATR ~$8 (~2.3%).

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "V",
  "date": "2026-07-31",
  "version": "v6",
  "brand": "Visa",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:V",
  "isin": "US92826C8394",
  "api_ticker": "V",
  "company": "Visa Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Financials (payment network \u2014 capital-light, not a bank)",
  "user_context": {
    "horizon": null,
    "allocation_pct": null,
    "portfolio_role": null
  },
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "price_at_rating": 366.26,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short base BUY capped to HOLD by the technical-confirmation cap \u2014 Technical and Catalyst entry groups both unmet at the highs (no >1.5x-volume breakout, muted +0.6% earnings move). Buy on a confirmed pullback into $344/$330 or a >$374 volume breakout.",
  "quality_score": 90,
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature",
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "Operating Margin + ROE (network toll-taker)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "~60% op margin / ~64% ROE",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 93,
    "moat_score": 87,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 92,
    "capital_allocation": 88,
    "management_skin_in_game": 60
  },
  "valuation_score": 46,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": 3.0,
    "implied_growth_rate": 12.5,
    "consensus_growth_rate": 13.5,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 7,
    "warranted_multiple": 22.9,
    "actual_multiple": 27.7,
    "val_multiple_basis": "forward P/E (FY26 consensus adj EPS $13.20)",
    "discount_rate_r": 9.02,
    "risk_free_10y": 4.52,
    "g_near": 10.0,
    "g_term": 3,
    "warranted_ratio": 1.21,
    "val_band": "full",
    "forward_pe_fy26": 27.7,
    "forward_pe_fy27": 24.4,
    "trailing_pe_gaap": 31.1,
    "guardrail_floor_note": "forward 27.7x < 30x capital-light guardrail -> floor arm CLEARS; ratio 1.21x = Full band (Expensive needs >=1.40x) -> Valuation-Ceiling gate CLEARS. Prior reports used trailing ~31x and landed Expensive on the floor arm."
  },
  "timing_score": 60,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 74,
    "risk_reward_score": 35,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": 6.0,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": 5.0,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 65,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2
  },
  "driver_score": 58,
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "fair_value_est": 300,
  "stop_loss": 330,
  "target_price": 414,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Regulatory/Binary \u2014 DoJ debit-monopolisation suit (active through 2026) + A2A/stablecoin structural overhang (slow-burn, non-binary)"
  ],
  "gates_cleared_this_update": [
    "Earnings Event Risk (Q3 reported 28 Jul)",
    "Valuation Ceiling (forward 27.7x < 30x guardrail; ratio 1.21x Full, not Expensive)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q4 FY26 earnings ~late-Oct outside 14d window)",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "V",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 1.0,
  "clean_pe": 27.7,
  "clean_peg": 2.05,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 54,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "analyst_consensus_target": 412.33,
  "analyst_target_high": 450,
  "analyst_target_low": 350,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 12.6,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 85,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 62,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "scenario_base_target": 415,
  "scenario_bull_target": 460,
  "scenario_bear_target": 300,
  "beta": 0.754,
  "dividend_yield": 0.71,
  "q3_fy26": {
    "net_revenue_yoy": "+14%",
    "adj_eps": 3.32,
    "adj_eps_yoy": "+11%",
    "gaap_eps": 2.97,
    "payments_volume_cc": "+10%",
    "cross_border_total_cc": "+13%",
    "cross_border_ex_eu_cc": "+12%",
    "processed_txns": "71.7B (+10%)",
    "capital_returned": "$6.2B"
  }
}

Re-rating update: medium & long HOLD→BUY as the Valuation-Ceiling and Earnings-Event gates both cleared post-Q3. Valuation basis moved to forward P/E (the correct lens for a capital-light compounder), landing Full (1.21x warranted) rather than trailing-Expensive. Short stays HOLD (technical entry unconfirmed at the highs). Entry conviction Wait.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_stock_snapshot / get_company_profile Price $366.26; mkt cap ~$684B; beta 0.75
get_multi_timeframe_analysis Confluence strongly bullish; above all MAs; RSI ~63
get_financial_ratios Op margin ~60%, ROE ~64%, P/FCF 32.6, P/E TTM 31.1
get_income_statement (Q3 FY26, quarter, 4) Filed 2026-07-29; rev $11.63B, GAAP EPS $2.97
get_analyst_estimates FY26 cons adj EPS $13.20; FY27 $14.99
get_price_target_consensus / _summary Consensus $412.33 / median $414; 15 targets last month
get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades 53 Buy / 9 Hold / 0 Sell; all maintains post-earnings
get_ratings_snapshot FMP B (3/5); ROE/ROA 5, P/E & P/B 1
Web search — Q3 FY26 release Adj EPS $3.32 (+11%), rev +14%, payments vol +10% cc, cross-border +13%, $6.2B returned
Macro state 2026-07-30 XLF N/N/N; stagflation-lite regime; V not in AI-concentration cohort; 10-Y ~4.52%
Impact on scores: High data coverage across all pillars. Forward EPS is analyst consensus (adjusted); 10-Y taken at ~4.52% (macro report did not stamp a snapshot value). No material gaps.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.