Visa Inc. runs VisaNet, the global payment network that authorises, clears and settles card transactions for consumers, merchants, banks and governments across more than 200 countries. It does not lend or take deposits and it does not carry credit risk on the cards that bear its brand — issuing banks do that; Visa simply takes a small toll on every transaction that crosses its rails, which makes it a capital-light, toll-taking network rather than a bank. Its edge is the near-unassailable two-sided network it shares as a duopoly with Mastercard: billions of cards on one side, tens of millions of merchant acceptance points on the other, protected by scale, brand and regulatory licensing. On top of the core network it is layering higher-growth “new flows” (Visa Direct, B2B, cross-border) and value-added services (fraud, tokenisation, consulting). For a reader, think of Visa as the tollbooth on a large and growing share of the world’s digital spending.
Lifecycle & sector: Mature / cash-cow capital-light financial (payment network, NOT a deposit-taking bank). We score it on network economics — operating margin, ROIC/ROE, FCF conversion, moat — and use the capital-light-financials valuation guardrail (P/E), never P/TBV (tangible book is negative because of sustained buybacks, which is meaningless for a network).
| Sub-signal | Value | Sector read | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | +17.0% YoY (Q2 FY26 $11.23B vs $9.59B) | Far above Financials median; steady double-digit compounding | 90 |
| Operating margin | 61.1% (TTM) | Best-in-class toll-taker economics | 95 |
| FCF generation | FCF/share $11.07 on $22.49 rev/share (~49% FCF margin); FCF/OCF 93% | Elite cash conversion | 95 |
| Balance-sheet health | Net debt negligible; interest coverage 26×; debt/EBITDA ~0.4× | Fortress | 88 |
Steady take-rate; contractual pricing across issuers & acquirers, but regulators watch interchange.
Textbook two-sided network — ~4.5bn cards × >150m acceptance points; each side reinforces the other.
Deep issuer/acquirer integration; trimmed from higher as A2A rails and stablecoin settlement create alternative paths over time.
Fixed-cost network at global scale — marginal transaction cost near zero; A2A rails are the long-run low-cost threat.
Global brand + regulatory licensing barriers; security/tokenisation IP.
Moat score: 85/100 (average of the five).
| Rival / threat | Type | Share trajectory vs V | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mastercard (MA) | Direct network duopolist | Stable (shared duopoly) | Rational competition; keeps pricing disciplined, not eroding |
| American Express (AXP) | Closed-loop network | Stable; affluent niche | Premium/affluent spend; limited share shift |
| Real-time / A2A rails (FedNow, UPI, Pix, RTP) | Low-cost substitute rail | Slow structural erosion, esp. EM & bill-pay | Bypasses the card interchange model on some flows |
| Stablecoins / OpenUSD consortium | Disruptive settlement layer | Nascent; V is a member, adopting not displaced | Potential take-rate pressure on cross-border if it scales |
Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs trimmed to 80 and Cost Advantage to 85 for the A2A/stablecoin vector; competitive threat = moderate (a multi-year erosion risk, not an imminent share loss). This propagates to the §11 Bear (take-rate/volume disintermediation) and the §12 thesis-invalidation rule.
Warranted-multiple anchor. Discount rate r = 10-Y Treasury 4.55% (FRED, 17 Jul 2026) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% risk add-on (Quality ≥ 65) = 9.05%. Disciplined growth g_near = 10% (consensus ~13% haircut ×0.75, capped at the secular-grower bucket), g_term = 3%. Two-stage → warranted P/E ≈ 22.9×.
| Lens | Value | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Clean P/E (TTM) | ~31.0× | Above 30× guardrail → Expensive |
| Warranted P/E | 22.9× | Intrinsic anchor at r=9.05%, g=10%/3% |
| FCF yield | ~3.0% | Expensive end of “quality growth” |
| EV/EBITDA | 24.6× | Rich vs history |
| P/S | 16.1× | High but normal for a 61%-margin network |
| PEG (clean) | ~2.4 | Paying up for growth |
Implied-growth read: at 31× the market embeds ~13–14% EPS growth for five years; our disciplined estimate is ~10% → the price embeds more growth than the fundamentals conservatively support. That is the definition of a great business at a full price, not a bargain.
Visa’s fortunes ride on global payment volume — consumer discretionary spend, cross-border/travel flows, and the multi-decade shift from cash to digital. It is not commodity-leveraged, so no price-trend overlay applies.
| Horizon | Read | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Strong | Steady double-digit volume & +17% revenue growth through the cycle |
| Current (50%) | Mixed — 55 | Secular digital tailwind intact, but the macro regime is Stagflation-lite / energy-supply-shock (Iran/Hormuz) — higher energy prices squeeze discretionary spend and Iran risk-off threatens cross-border travel volume |
| Forward (25%) | ~58 | New-flows + VAS + tokenisation keep the secular story compounding; near-term macro caps it |
Driver score 58 → Neutral (50–64 band): not eligible to amplify. The base signal is unchanged by the driver.
Latest MacroDriver report (20 Jul 2026): regime Stagflation-lite — energy-supply-shock (Iran/Hormuz); Financials (XLF) net signal Short O / Medium O / Long N. The headline XLF Outperform is largely bank-NIM-driven, whereas Visa the network is exposed to consumer discretionary spend and cross-border travel — both of which face pressure in a stagflation-lite/energy-shock climate. Netting the sector tailwind against Visa’s consumer-spend sensitivity leaves the pressure Neutral. This is moot for the signal in any case: the base is HOLD, and HOLD never amplifies.
Source: sector-map (GICS Financials → XLF) · Macro report 2026-07-20
Risk-reward (daily): at $360.57 the stock sits just under the 52-week high of $365.14; the nearest logical stop is ~$318 (weekly support), a wide ~12% / ~3.7-ATR stop with resistance directly overhead — an unfavourable entry location (risk-reward score ~35). Relative strength: outperforming both SPY (~+6% 3m) and the sector (~+5%); price in the top few % of its 52-week range — momentum, but extended.
Composite Timing 58; confidence capped at 45% by the Earnings-Event gate (report inside 14 days).
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | Visa Q3 FY26 earnings | High | EPS est $3.23; rev est $11.38B | — | ✅ Yes | Direct binary event; V averages >4% post-print moves |
| ~2026-07-29 | FOMC rate decision | High | Hold (leaning firm) | Hold | ✅ Yes | High-macro-sensitivity sector; rate path sets the discount rate on a long-duration compounder |
| ~2026-08-12 | US CPI | Medium | — | — | ⚠️ Medium | Inflation prints drive consumer-spend and rate expectations |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-18 | Iran/Hormuz escalation | Strait effectively closed; Brent ~$88 | — | Risk-off | Negative: energy-shock squeezes discretionary spend + cross-border travel |
| 2026-07-14 | JPMorgan Q2 | Beat (+28% rev) | — | Positive | Payments ecosystem healthy; consumer credit resilient |
Two high-impact events cluster in the next ~10 days — Visa’s own earnings (28 Jul) and the FOMC (~29 Jul). Both argue for waiting: the print resolves the near-term direction and the entry is currently at 52-week highs. The live Iran/Hormuz energy shock is the macro backdrop the Driver and Economic-Alignment pillars already dock the near term for.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend | Bullish | 61 | +, hist fading | S: $228 / R: $376 | Resistance breakout | 0.8× |
| Weekly | Uptrend | Bullish | 63 | +, rising | S: $318 / R: $360 | Resistance breakout | 0.2× |
| Daily | Strong Uptrend | Bullish | 62 | +, rising | S: $333 / R: $365 | Resistance breakout | 0.75× |
| Hourly | Strong Uptrend | Bullish | 52 | +, flat | S: $357 / R: $367 | — | — |
| 15-min | Strong Uptrend | Neutral | 48 | -, rolling | S: $358 / R: $363 | — | — |
| Confluence: Strongly Bullish · MTF Score 86 | |||||||
Every higher timeframe is in an uptrend and the daily is a strong uptrend that has broken to fresh highs — confluence is strongly bullish. The one caution: RSI is 61–63 (not overbought, but no longer cheap), volume on the breakout is light (0.75× daily), and price is right at the $365 resistance with the 52-week high at $365.14. This is a trend to respect, not a low-risk entry — the reachable entries are a volume-backed break above $365 or a pullback into the $333 (50-DMA) / $318 support shelf.
NYSE:V — 6-month daily. Strong uptrend off the March $294 low; price now pinned at the $365 52-week high on light volume. Support shelf $333 (50-DMA) then $318.
Cross-border/travel volume reaccelerates, new-flows and VAS compound in the high-teens, and the market keeps paying ~32× for the duopoly. FY27 EPS toward $15 → ~$450. Trigger: a clean earnings beat + raised guidance on 28 Jul, DoJ overhang recedes.
Mid-teens EPS growth with a modest multiple fade (31×→29×) as rates stay firm. FY27 EPS ~$14 → ~$400 over 12 months — roughly in line with the Street’s $394 median. The probability-weighted centre of gravity.
Stagflation-lite bites discretionary spend and cross-border travel; an adverse DoJ debit ruling / interchange cap and visible A2A + stablecoin take-rate erosion compress the multiple back toward the warranted ~24–25×. ~$300 (−17%). This is the competitive-disintermediation downside — the reason the moat scorecard was trimmed.
Forecast: Fundamental: price would need to fall ~21% to the ~$285 intrinsic zone — UNLIKELY near-term against a strong uptrend (watch only on a broad market de-rating). Technical: MODERATE — either a volume-backed break above the $365 52-week high (~1–3 weeks if momentum holds) or, preferably, a pullback into the $333 (50-DMA) / $318 support shelf resets a proper risk-reward entry. Catalyst: resolves on 28 Jul earnings — a >+5% beat-and-raise on heavy volume would open this path (V has beaten in the majority of recent quarters). Net: 0/3 groups met today → Wait; the tape hasn’t handed a low-risk entry and the price is rich.
Forecast: Stop ($318) is ~12% below spot and below the 50-DMA — UNLIKELY in 4–6 weeks barring an earnings miss or an Iran-driven risk-off flush. Profit-trim at $395–400 is MODERATE within 6–12 months on the base path. Thesis-invalidation is a slow-burn watch (DoJ timeline, A2A/stablecoin adoption curves).
If you buy at $360.57 today you are paying a rich ~31× clean P/E — above both the 30× capital-light guardrail and our ~$285 intrinsic fair value — 8 days before earnings, at the 52-week high, with no entry rule met. What you get immediately: the base/bull upside path, a ~0.7% dividend plus an ongoing ~3%/yr buyback, and the un-priced new-flows/tokenisation optionality. Net read: the risk-reward here is roughly symmetrical and the entry location is poor — a post-earnings pullback into $333/$318 would materially improve the deal.
If you sell (or stay out) at $360.57 you shield capital against the stagflation/disintermediation bear — but no exit rule is triggered (the $318 stop is far below, no thesis break, RSI not >70 at target). You would be selling a top-decile-ROIC compounder below the Street’s $394 target. Net read: this is a Hold, not a Sell — the only mechanical action live is to trim into $395–400 strength.
No allocation or portfolio role was specified, so a position size is not computed. Volatility context for calibration only: daily ATR ~$8.3 (~2.3% of price), beta ~0.75 (defensively low — a 5% position behaves like ~3.75% of market risk), 52-week range $293.89–$365.14. With the signal at HOLD and entry conviction Wait, the actionable guidance is to watch the $333 / $318 support shelf and the 28 Jul earnings print rather than to size a position now.
{
"ticker": "V",
"date": "2026-07-20",
"version": "v6",
"exchange": "NYSE",
"exchange_ticker": "NYSE:V",
"isin": "US92826C8394",
"api_ticker": "V",
"company": "Visa Inc.",
"currency": "USD",
"sector": "Financials (payment network \u2014 capital-light, not a bank)",
"user_context": {
"horizon": null,
"allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null
},
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"price_at_rating": 360.57,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "HOLD",
"signal_long": "HOLD",
"primary_signal": "HOLD",
"quality_score": 90,
"lifecycle_stage": "mature",
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "Operating Margin + ROE (network toll-taker)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "61% op margin / ~62% ROE",
"industry_benchmark_score": 92,
"moat_score": 85,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 92,
"capital_allocation": 82,
"management_skin_in_game": 60
},
"valuation_score": 38,
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 3.0,
"implied_growth_rate": 13.5,
"consensus_growth_rate": 13.0,
"historical_valuation_decile": 7,
"warranted_multiple": 22.9,
"actual_multiple": 31.0,
"val_multiple_basis": "clean P/E",
"discount_rate_r": 9.05,
"risk_free_10y": 4.55,
"g_near": 10.0,
"g_term": 3,
"warranted_ratio": 1.35,
"val_band": "expensive",
"guardrail_floor_note": "actual 31x >= capital-light 30x line -> Expensive on floor arm despite 1.35x ratio"
},
"timing_score": 58,
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 86,
"risk_reward_score": 35,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": 6.0,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": 5.0,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 55,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2
},
"driver_score": 58,
"overall_confidence": 45,
"fair_value_est": 285,
"stop_loss": 318,
"target_price": 400,
"entry_groups_met": 0,
"entry_conviction": "Wait",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"gates_triggered": [
"Earnings Event Risk (earnings 2026-07-28, 8d)",
"Valuation Ceiling (clean P/E 31x >= 30x capital-light guardrail -> Expensive, caps at HOLD)"
],
"gates_caution": [
"Regulatory/Binary \u2014 DoJ debit-monopolisation suit (active through 2026) + interchange/A2A/stablecoin overhang (slow-burn, non-binary)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"next_update_date": "2026-07-29",
"next_update_basis": "Q3 FY26 earnings 2026-07-28 +1 trading day",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "V",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 1.0,
"clean_pe": 31.0,
"clean_peg": 2.4,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 54,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
"analyst_consensus_target": 395.85,
"analyst_target_high": 450,
"analyst_target_low": 350,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 9.8,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 85,
"analyst_coverage_count": 61,
"fmp_rating": "B+",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"scenario_base_target": 400,
"scenario_bull_target": 450,
"scenario_bear_target": 300,
"beta": 0.75,
"dividend_yield": 0.72
}
All three horizons HOLD (unchanged from the 3 Jul report). Quality 90 (exceptional, clean earnings), Valuation 38 (Expensive — 31× clean P/E above the 30× capital-light guardrail; Valuation-Ceiling gate live), Timing 58 (strong trend, poor entry into earnings), Driver 58 Neutral, Economic Alignment Neutral (54). Entry 0/3 → Wait. New this run: the Earnings-Event gate is now live (earnings 8 days out). No Do-Not-Buy triggers — V is not in the AI-concentration cohort, so the armed-but-breadth-broadening AI tail is not inherited.