NYSE:TT Trane Technologies plc

ISIN: IE00BK9ZQ967
IndustrialsHVAC / Climate ControlData-centre coolingQuality CompounderFull for the sector — ~28–30x forward / ~34x trailing vs a ~22–23x industrials guardrail; caps at HOLD
NYSE · Ireland/US · HVAC + Thermo King · ~$101bn mkt cap Analysis Status: On-Going
$457.45
+3.9% (day, post-Q2 bounce); −4.7% since 23 Jul
31 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
Changes Since Last Report (vs. 23 Jul 2026, $479.71)

The main event: Q2 landed on 30 Jul and it was a beat-and-raise — adjusted EPS $4.31 (+11% y/y, vs ~$4.26 est.), organic revenue +9%, and a record $12.1bn backlog (+70% y/y). Enterprise organic bookings rose +37%, applied bookings +130% (a fourth straight quarter above 100%), and Americas Commercial HVAC bookings hit an all-time high +50%, led by data-centre demand. Management raised FY26 guidance to ~9% organic growth and $15.20–$15.30 adjusted EPS, flagging a second-half step-up (Q3 organic ~10%). Yet the stock pulled back ~9% from its ~$505 high into a $440 pre-earnings washout (priced-for-perfection de-risking), then bounced +3.7% on the print and is ~$457 now (net −4.7% since the last report). Signals stay HOLD / HOLD / HOLD: Quality nudges up (83) on the record backlog, the Driver up (74) on accelerating data-centre cooling — but the multiple is still Full (~28–30x forward vs a ~22–23x warranted/guardrail), so the Valuation-Ceiling continues to cap the base at HOLD. What has improved is the entry: the washout reset the overbought tape and dropped the stock to the rising 200-DMA (~$440), so the risk-reward is the most constructive it has been — a hold above $440 / a reclaim of the $470 50-DMA on the raised guidance is the watch. Wonderful business, still-full price, better entry emerging.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Trane Technologies plc

Trane Technologies is a global leader in climate control — heating, ventilation, air-conditioning (HVAC) and transport refrigeration (Thermo King). Its business is designing, selling and, crucially, servicing energy-efficient climate systems for commercial buildings, data centres, homes and the cold chain. What sets Trane apart is a large, high-margin recurring aftermarket (parts, service, controls, digital) on a growing installed base, a leadership position in the fast-growing markets of building decarbonisation and — increasingly — data-centre thermal management, and a disciplined, high-ROIC operating model. It is a quality industrial compounder riding two powerful secular themes (energy efficiency + data-centre cooling); the debate has never been the business, it is the valuation — that quality and growth command a premium multiple.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5555%Beat-and-raise Q2, but a Full multiple + a knife-catch off the 200-DMA — no confirmed entry edge yet
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD5458%Elite compounder + record backlog, but ~28x forward still Full — Valuation-Ceiling caps it
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5860%Wonderful HVAC/data-centre franchise — wait for a valuation the premium multiple doesn't already reflect
Next update: 2026-08-14 — default +14d (Q2 beat-and-raise digested; Q3 ~late Oct is the next hard catalyst)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

83
exceptional (aftermarket moat)
conf 81%

Valuation Attractiveness

42
full for the sector
conf 75%

Entry/Exit Timing

58
pulled back to the 200-DMA
conf 56%

Underlying Drivers

74
Tailwind
conf 70%

Economic Alignment

68
Trend-Following
conf 64%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Investment-grade, modest leverage (net debt/EBITDA ~0.6x, D/E ~0.53x), interest coverage ~18x, FCF/net income ~0.96. No distress.
Earnings Event Risk
CLEARED — Q2 reported 30 Jul (beat-and-raise). No earnings inside the next 14 days; Q3 is ~late Oct.
⚠️
Valuation Ceiling
CAUTION — forward P/E ~28x (FY26 ~30x / FY27 ~26.5x; trailing ~34x) is ABOVE the ~23x industrials guardrail and the ~22x warranted (ratio ~1.27x) = Full for the sector. Caps the base at HOLD — a HOLD never amplifies, however strong the driver.
Accounting / Dilution
Clean. Q2 non-operating income ~$8m (<1% of net income) — earnings quality high, no mark-to-market inflation. Disciplined buybacks + a growing dividend (~0.9% yield, ~30% payout). Negative tangible book is a buyback artefact — use P/E.
Binary / Regulatory
No pending binary/regulatory event.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark — reinforced by the Q2 record backlog.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Best-in-class HVAC/climate compounder with a large recurring aftermarket and accelerating leadership in decarbonisation + data-centre cooling; high ROIC, record backlog.
83
conf 81%

Lifecycle / sector: Mature, wide-moat Industrials — HVAC/climate. Scored on the quality-industrial lens — organic growth, aftermarket mix, ROIC/margins, backlog — with the P/E anchor (P/B is a buyback artefact). Q2 reinforced the quality read: organic revenue +9%, a record $12.1bn backlog (+70% y/y), and applied bookings +130% for a fourth straight quarter.

Sub-signalValueBenchmarkScoreRead
Operating margin (TTM)~18%Industrials 10-15% strong84Premium margins; guiding to further expansion in H2
ROIC / ROEHigh (ROE ~36%)>15% strong87Elite capital efficiency
Aftermarket / service mixLarge, recurring84The moat — high-margin annuity on a growing installed base
Organic growth + backlog+9% organic; record $12.1bn backlog86Bookings +37%; data-centre + decarbonisation demand
Balance sheetInvestment-gradeNet debt/EBITDA ~0.6x82Well-funded; disciplined capital returns
Industry benchmark — ROIC vs WACC + backlog: Trane earns well above its cost of capital, with a growing high-margin aftermarket and a record backlog (+70% y/y) skewed to decarbonisation + data-centre cooling. The Q2 print raised the quality bar, not lowered it. Rating: EXCEPTIONAL. Benchmark score 86/100. The quality is not in question — the valuation is.
Pricing power
78
Premium brand + energy-efficiency value; pricing power in equipment + service
Network effects
50
n/a
Switching costs
82
Installed base + controls + service contracts = a sticky, compounding aftermarket
Cost advantage
72
Scale + operating discipline (Trane Business Operating System)
Intangibles
78
Trane/Thermo King brands; efficiency + controls IP

Moat average ≈ 72. The edge is the installed-base aftermarket annuity + brand/efficiency leadership; the vulnerability is end-market cyclicality (commercial construction) and the rich multiple.

Competitive Environment. Trane competes with the other HVAC/climate majors and, in the fast-growing thermal-management niche, with data-centre-cooling specialists. Q2 bookings (Americas commercial HVAC +50%, an all-time high) suggest share stable-to-gaining in the growth pockets.
RivalThreatShare trajectoryErosion vector
Carrier GlobalDirect HVAC major (post-portfolio-reshape, pure-play HVAC)Both growing on the data-centre/electrification theme; Trane holding commercial shareApplied-equipment share, price competition
Johnson Controls (JCI)Buildings + HVAC + controls majorTrane stable/gaining in Americas commercial appliedControls/BMS bundling, service contracts
Daikin (incl. Goodman)Global #1 by volume; strong in unitary/resi + VRFTrane leads US commercial applied; Daikin strongest in unitary/VRFUnitary + VRF share, global scale
Lennox / data-centre specialists (Vertiv et al.)Resi/light-commercial (Lennox); liquid-cooling specialists (Vertiv)Trane growing in data-centre thermal managementLiquid-cooling / specialist rack-level solutions
End-demand cyclicalityCommercial-construction / capex swingsAftermarket + backlog cushionA construction downturn hits equipment (service stickier)

→ Net effect: Switching Costs 82, Pricing Power 78 — the aftermarket + brand moat holds and the secular tailwinds (efficiency + data-centre cooling) favour Trane, evidenced by the record backlog. Threat level: low. Share trajectory stable-to-gaining.

ROIC / capital allocation: exemplary — high ROIC well above WACC, disciplined buybacks + a growing dividend (~30% payout), bolt-on M&A. A textbook quality-industrial compounder.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Full for the sector — ~28x forward (post-pullback) vs a ~22-23x warranted/guardrail. A wonderful, now-accelerating business, but the secular themes are already in the price.
42
conf 75%

Warranted-multiple anchor (P/E): as a high-quality low-double-digit-growth industrial (g_near ~11%, r 9%, g_term 3%), Trane warrants ~22x, and the industrials guardrail 'rich line' is ~23x. After the ~9% pullback, forward P/E is ~28x (FY26 ~30x on the raised ~$15.25 guide; FY27 ~26.5x on ~$17.3; trailing ~34x) → ratio ~1.27x and still above the 23x guardrail = Full for the sector. It still caps the base at HOLD — but note the multiple has compressed from ~1.35x last report as the price fell into the beat-and-raise. Trane deserves a premium; ~28x forward still embeds sustained double-digit growth + the data-centre-cooling theme with only a thin margin of safety.

MetricTTWarranted / read
Forward P/E (anchor, NTM blend)~28x22x warranted / 23x guardrail → Full (1.27x)
P/E on raised FY26 (~$15.25)~30xFull
P/E on FY27 (~$17.3)~26.5xFull but improving
Trailing P/E~34xRich
EV/EBITDA~25xRich vs industrials norm
FCF yield~3.7%Fair-to-full for quality growth (FCF/NI ~0.96)
PEG~2.0Full — quality priced-in
Dividend yield~0.9%Low; growth-of-dividend story (~30% payout)

Implied-growth read: at ~28x forward the market implies durable low-double-digit growth + the decarbonisation/data-centre tailwind — which the record backlog (+70%) and raised guidance make more credible, but it still leaves little cushion. This remains a 'quality at a full price' name; the entry, not the business, is the issue — and the pullback has made the entry less bad.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside: (1) data-centre cooling (incl. liquid cooling) — applied bookings +130% and commercial HVAC +50% show the adjacency is inflecting; (2) the aftermarket compounding on a record installed base + backlog; (3) building-decarbonisation retrofit demand as efficiency rules tighten. Real and now visibly accelerating, but the core is already fully priced — the reason to keep watching, not why it's cheap. Tilt: modest.

Analyst cross-check: consensus target ~$525 (21 analysts; median $532, high $585, low $422) — ~+15% upside; grades a Hold consensus (0 strong-buy / 11 buy / 14 hold / 1 sell = ~42% bullish). The classic 'great business, full price' Street split, matching the framework's HOLD — though the raised guidance is nudging targets higher (the most recent prints cluster $545-555).

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Building decarbonisation + data-centre cooling (secular HVAC demand)
74
Tailwind (but a HOLD never amplifies)

Trane's driver is secular HVAC/climate demand — building energy-efficiency/decarbonisation retrofits, tightening efficiency regulation, and the fast-growing data-centre cooling market (thermal management for AI compute). Q2 put hard numbers on it: applied bookings +130% (4th straight quarter >100%), Americas commercial HVAC bookings +50% to an all-time high, and a record $12.1bn backlog — management explicitly cited high energy costs + data-centre expansion driving demand for high-efficiency thermal systems. Both themes are powerful multi-year tailwinds and Trane leads in each; the backdrop strengthened this quarter.

HorizonDriver readScore
Historical (12–24m)Decarbonisation + data-centre demand drove strong organic growth + a re-rating75
CurrentRecord backlog (+70%) + booming bookings — a strengthening tailwind, H2 step-up guided74
Forward (6–12m)Runway intact (record backlog underwrites it); risk = a construction/capex slowdown or a data-centre-cooling capex pause72

Amplification: the driver is a Tailwind (74) and Economic Alignment (Industrials/XLI) is a Neutral-to-Tailwind — but the base signal is HOLD (Full valuation), and a HOLD never amplifies. A wonderful, strengthening driver cannot rescue a full price. It is why the medium/long read HOLD-leaning-constructive, not sell.

Thesis-invalidation floor: a commercial-construction/capex downturn (aftermarket + backlog cushion but don't fully offset), a data-centre-cooling capex pause, or a rates-driven multiple de-rating back toward the historical ~22–25x on a growth scare.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Neutral
68
conviction

Macro report scores Industrials (XLI) Neutral short & medium and Outperform long — the infrastructure/electrification/efficiency theme is a long-horizon tailwind but near-term rate/capex sensitivity keeps the short/medium pressure roughly Neutral. Layered on top is a stock-specific data-centre-cooling structural tailwind that Q2 made concrete (bookings +130%). Net pressure ≈ Neutral now, Tailwind long; stance Trend-Following. But the base is HOLD (Full valuation), so no amplification — the economy and driver favour Trane, yet ~28x forward already reflects it.

Source: sector-map (XLI) · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Long-term uptrend intact but the daily washed out into Q2 (RSI 33) to the rising 200-DMA (~$440), now oversold-bouncing ~$457 below the $470 50-DMA — a better value zone, not yet a confirmed entry.
58
conf 56%

Risk-reward: the multi-year uptrend (monthly/weekly) is intact, but the stock pulled back ~9% from its ~$505 52-wk high into a $440 pre-earnings washout (daily RSI 33, 2.6x volume, support breakdown) — a priced-for-perfection de-risking — then bounced +3.7% on the Q2 beat-and-raise and sits ~$457, below the $470 50-DMA and just above the rising $440 200-DMA. Support $440 (200-DMA) then $420; resistance $470 (50-DMA) then $488 and the $505 highs. RSI weekly 50 / daily 33 (oversold, turning).

Relative strength: a strong multi-year performer that just gave back its overbought premium; moderate beta (~1.2). The washout arguably improved the setup for a value entry — but it is a knife-catch until a reclaim of $470 or a held higher low confirms.

Position-risk: the Full valuation caps the signal at HOLD regardless of the chart. The constructive change vs last report is that the entry zone ($440–470) is now in reach rather than ~30x at the highs. Sentiment: Hold-consensus grades, ~+15% upside to the ~$525 Street mean — a name near the Street's fair value, with targets creeping up on the raised guidance.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
~2026-10-29Trane Q3 2026 resultsHighorg rev ~10% guided+9% Q2 organicYes (next hard catalyst)H2 step-up is the guided story — outside the 14-day window
2026-09-16Fed Rate DecisionHighHold ~3.75%3.75%MediumRates affect construction activity + the premium multiple
ongoingConstruction / data-centre capexHighYesThe demand driver for HVAC equipment + cooling

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-30Trane Q2 2026 resultsAdj EPS $4.31 / org +9% / backlog $12.1bn / guide raised~$4.26 estBeat + raiseBounced +3.7% off a pre-earnings washout
2026-07-29Fed Rate DecisionHold 3.75%Hold 3.75%In lineNeutral for the multiple

Trane trades on the decarbonisation + data-centre-cooling themes + construction capex. The binding near-term event — Q2 — is now behind us and was a beat-and-raise; the next hard catalyst (Q3, ~late Oct) is outside the window, so the earnings gate is clear. The driver is strengthening, but the valuation governs the signal. Moderate macro sensitivity.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish56.9+ (flat)S: 184 R: 476Res breakout0.93x
WeeklyUptrend ↑Bullish50.1+ (hist −)S: 408 R: 506Res breakout1.42x
DailyWeakening ↓Bearish33.4− (falling)S: 440 R: 505Support breakdown2.6x
HourlyRecoveringNeutral52.8+ (turning up)S: 441 R: 472
15-minRecoveringBullish56.0+ risingS: 441 R: 459
Confluence: Mixed — long-term uptrend intact, near-term washed out to the 200-DMA and oversold-bouncing · MTF Score 52

The multi-year uptrend (monthly/weekly) is intact, but the daily broke down into Q2 on 2.6x volume (RSI 33, oversold) — a priced-for-perfection de-risking that dropped the stock from ~$505 to the rising 200-DMA (~$440), where the beat-and-raise sparked a +3.7% bounce. It now sits ~$457, below the $470 50-DMA, above the $440 200-DMA. A reclaim of $470 (50-DMA) on the raised guidance opens the Technical entry; a higher low above $440 that holds is the value setup; two closes below $440 warns of a deeper de-rate. The chart, not just the valuation, now argues for patience-with-a-shopping-list rather than chasing.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

TT 6-month daily — uptrend to a ~$505 high, a ~9% pullback into a $440 pre-earnings washout, then a +3.7% beat-and-raise bounce to ~$457 at the rising 200-DMA.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $580 (25%)

The record backlog (+70%) and +130% applied bookings keep compounding, H2 delivers the guided step-up, and the market re-extends the premium toward the $555–585 analyst zone. ~+27%.

Base $510 (55%)

Steady low-double-digit growth on the secular tailwinds (raised FY26 ~$15.25); the multiple holds ~27–30x and the stock grinds toward the $510–532 analyst zone. ~+12% + dividend.

Bear $400 (20%)

A construction/capex slowdown or a data-centre-cooling pause + a rates-driven de-rating pulls the full multiple back toward the low-20s. ~−12%.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ $505 (0.25×$580 + 0.55×$510 + 0.20×$400) — essentially the current ~$457 plus ~10%, i.e. roughly the Street's math. Symmetric-ish risk-reward from here (~+12% base vs ~−12% bear) is why the signal is HOLD, not BUY — the quality is not the question, the margin of safety is.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Blocked by the Full valuation — price above a disciplined fair value.
✅ Price $457.45 < fair value ~$510 (some gap, but multiple still Full)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 done 30 Jul; Q3 ~late Oct)
⛔ Valuation not Full/Expensive — FAILS (~28x fwd vs 23x guardrail)

Technical — not MET

Washed out to the 200-DMA and bouncing — but the reclaim/higher-low is not yet confirmed.
⛔ Reclaim the $470 50-DMA on >1.3x volume
⛔ OR a confirmed higher low above the $440 200-DMA (day-1 bounce, not yet confirmed)
⛔ Momentum confirmation (daily RSI back >45, MACD turning up)

Catalyst — not MET

Q2 was a beat-and-raise but the reaction was a recovery bounce, not a clean breakout.
⛔ A post-Q2 >+5% single-session breakout with the raised guide (bounce is ~+3.7%, still below pre-print levels)

Forecast: No group met → Wait. The actionable levels: a reclaim of the $470 50-DMA (momentum) or a confirmed higher low that holds above the $440 200-DMA (value) opens the Technical path. The Fundamental group stays blocked by the Full ~28x multiple. This is the most constructive the setup has been — the washout + beat-and-raise reset the tape — but day-1 of a bounce off a knife-catch is not yet a confirmed entry. Wonderful business, still-full price → HOLD; a shopping list around $440–470 rather than a chase.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ (For holders) two daily closes below $420 (below the 200-DMA + the post-earnings washout low)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ A commercial-construction/capex downturn hits equipment demand durably
⛔ OR a data-centre-cooling capex pause / aftermarket + backlog growth stall
⛔ OR a de-rating toward ~22–25x on a growth scare

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $555–585 (median/high) with the multiple stretched

Forecast: For holders the stop ($420) is ~8% below at/under the 200-DMA — unlikely absent a growth/capex scare, and the record backlog + raised guide argue against a thesis break. The name is a HOLD: a quality compounder near the Street's fair value, neither a fresh-buy (full price) nor a sell (moat + strengthening driver intact).

Imagine you act at the current price of $457.45 · as of 31 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~8% (to the $420 stop) to gain ~12% to the $510 base and ~27% to the $580 bull — buying a full-priced quality compounder that just pulled back to its rising 200-DMA after a beat-and-raise.

Buying at $457.45 means paying ~28x forward (still above the sector guardrail) for a wonderful HVAC/decarbonisation/data-centre-cooling franchise — but on a record $12.1bn backlog (+70%), applied bookings +130%, and raised FY26 guidance. The pullback improved the entry, yet the multiple is still Full and the daily is a day-1 bounce off a knife-catch. Read: A-grade business, still-full price — HOLD; a reclaim of $470 or a confirmed higher low above $440 is a materially better entry than chasing the bounce, and $440–470 is the shopping zone.

What if you sold now?

Selling now banks the compounding; it gives up an accelerating data-centre-cooling story and record backlog if the secular themes keep running.

No exit rule is live — the moat, balance sheet and (strengthening) driver are intact, and Q2 was a beat-and-raise. For a long-term holder there's no reason to sell a quality compounder near fair value; a total-return investor with no position waits for the $470 reclaim or a held higher-low rather than chasing. The objective exit trigger is a capex downturn or a growth scare that de-rates the multiple.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget/role specified. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 — Full valuation blocks Fundamental; the Technical reclaim/higher-low is unconfirmed; the Q2 catalyst was a recovery bounce, not a breakout). The improvement vs last report is the entry zone: the washout dropped the stock to the rising 200-DMA (~$440), so a value entry into $440–470 is now in reach. Moderate beta (~1.2) — a steady quality industrial. Illustrative, not advice.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "TT",
  "date": "2026-07-31",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:TT",
  "isin": "IE00BK9ZQ967",
  "api_ticker": "TT",
  "company": "Trane Technologies plc",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Industrials",
  "sub_industry": "HVAC / Climate Control",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature",
  "price_at_rating": 457.45,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 83,
  "valuation_score": 42,
  "timing_score": 58,
  "driver_score": 74,
  "overall_confidence": 57,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 68,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "val_multiple_basis": "P/E",
  "warranted_multiple": 22,
  "actual_multiple": 28,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.27,
  "val_band": "full",
  "sector_guardrail_multiple": 23,
  "discount_rate_r": 9.0,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.4,
  "g_near": 11,
  "g_term": 3,
  "trailing_pe": 34,
  "forward_pe": 28,
  "roe": 36,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 1,
  "clean_pe": 28,
  "clean_peg": 2.0,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable-to-gaining",
  "competitive_threat_level": "low",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Valuation (Full ~28x fwd vs 23x guardrail \u2014 caps at HOLD)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 Full valuation (~28x fwd) blocks the Fundamental path; the Technical reclaim of $470 / a confirmed higher low above the $440 200-DMA is unconfirmed (day-1 post-Q2 bounce); the Q2 beat-and-raise was a recovery bounce (~+3.7%), not a &gt;+5% breakout. Wait. Watch a $470 reclaim or a held higher-low in $440\u2013470.",
  "fair_value_est": 510.0,
  "stop_loss": 420.0,
  "target_price": 510.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 510,
  "scenario_bull_target": 580,
  "scenario_bear_target": 400,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 525.0,
  "analyst_target_high": 585,
  "analyst_target_low": 422,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 14.8,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Hold",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 42,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 26,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 beat-and-raise digested; Q3 ~late Oct)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-14",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "TT",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
  "prior_report": "calibration-TT-20260723-1730.json",
  "prior_primary": "HOLD",
  "changes_note": "HOLD held through a Q2 beat-and-raise (adj EPS $4.31 +11%, org +9%, record backlog $12.1bn +70%, applied bookings +130%, guide raised to $15.20-15.30). Stock washed out ~9% pre-print to the 200-DMA (~$440) then bounced +3.7% to ~$457 (net -4.7% since 23 Jul). Quality 82->83, Driver 72->74, Valuation 38->42 (multiple compressed ~1.35x->1.27x), Timing 60->58 (off highs, LT uptrend intact). Still Full (~28x fwd vs 23x guardrail) -> Valuation-Ceiling caps HOLD; entry improved to a $440-470 shopping zone. Econ alignment eased 74->68 on XLI Neutral/Neutral/Outperform.",
  "report_filename": "TT_Signal_v6_20260731_1200.html",
  "time": "1200"
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_stock_snapshot / prices $457.45; 6-mo daily; post-Q2 bounce off 440
get_income_statement (Q2 2026) filed 30 Jul; rev $6.35bn, GAAP dil EPS $4.15; nonop <1% of NI
get_financial_ratios P/E ~34 trailing / ~28x fwd, op margin ~18%, ROE ~36%, int cov ~18x
get_multi_timeframe_analysis mixed — LT uptrend, daily washed out (RSI 33) to the 200-DMA
get_price_target_consensus / grades ~$525 target (+15%) / Hold consensus (0/11/14/1)
web: Q2 2026 earnings (Investing.com / Fool / StockTitan) beat-and-raise: adj EPS $4.31, org +9%, backlog $12.1bn +70%, applied bookings +130%, guide $15.20-15.30
macro report 2026-07-20 XLI Neutral/Neutral/Outperform — + data-centre-cooling structural tailwind
Impact on scores: High coverage; Q2 confirmed by the 10-Q filing + the earnings press/transcript. The signal (HOLD/HOLD/HOLD) is valuation-driven: a wonderful, now-accelerating compounder at a Full sector multiple with a strong-and-strengthening but already-priced driver. The pullback compressed the multiple (~1.35x→~1.27x warranted) and improved the entry without flipping the signal.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.