T-Mobile US is one of the three national wireless carriers in the United States, serving roughly 109 million connections across postpaid, prepaid and wholesale under the T-Mobile and Metro by T-Mobile brands. Its core business is selling voice, messaging and data connectivity — plus the phones and devices that ride on it — over a nationwide 5G network. What sets it apart is the deepest mid-band (2.5 GHz) 5G spectrum position in the country, inherited from the Sprint merger and extended by the 2025 UScellular acquisition, which gives it a genuine network-quality and unit-cost advantage over Verizon and AT&T. That edge has made T-Mobile the industry's postpaid growth leader for years, and it now converts that scale into large, growing free cash flow returned through buybacks and a young but fast-rising dividend. For a reader: think of it as the disruptor-turned-leader of US wireless — best network economics, best subscriber growth, carrying a heavy but investment-grade debt load.
Lifecycle & sector: Mature-stage Communication Services — Wireless Telecom. Revenue still grows ~8% (fast for a mature carrier), the business is highly profitable and deeply FCF-generative, and capital is returned via buybacks and a rising dividend — the classic mature/cash-cow profile, scored on margins, FCF, ROIC, balance sheet and moat rather than growth multiples.
| Sub-signal | Value | Peer / context | Score | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | Q2 rev $22.79bn, +7.9% YoY; service rev +9% | VZ/T ~+2-3% | 80 | Industry growth leader; total rev a slight miss but service rev strong. |
| Profitability | Op margin 24% (Q2); TTM op margin 20%, EBITDA margin 31%; net margin 11.5% | Best-in-class carrier margins | 80 | ROE 18%, ROA 6%. |
| Cash generation | TTM FCF ~$11.3bn (FMP); FY adj. FCF guide RAISED to $18.4-18.8bn | FCF/share ~$14.6 | 85 | The engine of the buyback + dividend. |
| Balance sheet | Net debt/EBITDA ~3.6-4x; int. coverage 4.8x; current ratio 0.92 | Telecom-normal but heavy | 45 | $120bn gross debt; the one clear weakness (FMP D/E sub-score 1/5). |
| Dimension | Score | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing power | 60 | Able to push rate-plan increases, but the July churn spike shows the ceiling — wireless pricing is contested. |
| Network effects | 45 | Minimal in wireless; scored below neutral. |
| Switching costs | 58 | Device financing, family plans, autopay lock-in; convergence bundling raises it — but number portability keeps switching easy. |
| Cost advantage | 75 | Deepest 2.5 GHz mid-band spectrum + lowest cost structure of the big three — a genuine structural edge. |
| Intangible assets | 70 | Spectrum licences (a hard regulatory barrier) and the Un-carrier brand. |
| Rival | Threat type | Share trajectory vs TMUS | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verizon (VZ) | Direct carrier + fiber convergence | TMUS gaining in wireless; VZ ahead in fiber | Convergence bundling (fiber+wireless) where TMUS lacks owned fiber. |
| AT&T (T) | Direct carrier + fiber convergence | TMUS gaining wireless; T leads fiber (42% of fiber homes take AT&T wireless) | Fiber-anchored household lock-in raises T's switching costs faster. |
| Cable MVNOs (Comcast Xfinity Mobile, Charter Spectrum Mobile) | Low-cost entrants | Taking low-end / value share | Aggressive bundle pricing pressures the value tier & ARPU. |
| Satellite direct-to-device (Amazon/Globalstar, SpaceX/Starlink) | Emerging disruptor | Nascent | Longer-term coverage/parity threat; not yet material. |
Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs held at 58 and Cost Advantage at 75 — the wireless edge is intact and share is still rising — but the convergence front caps any upgrade. Competitive threat: moderate; share trajectory: gaining.
T-Mobile has de-rated hard — down ~31% from its 52-week high of $261.56 to $179.97 — even as forward earnings estimates held. That has pushed the primary multiples to the cheap end of the name's history.
| Multiple | Current | Context | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E | ~12.5x | vs own 5-yr range ~16-20x; premium to VZ (~9x), in line/above T (~13x) but with better growth | Attractive |
| Trailing P/E | ~18.1x | TTM GAAP EPS $9.92 | Fair (depressed TTM base) |
| PEG | 0.83 | growth-adjusted | Attractive |
| EV/EBITDA | ~10.8x | telecom-normal | Fair |
| FCF yield | ~6% (EV) / ~9.6% (mkt-cap, guided adj. FCF) | universal anchor | Attractive |
T-Mobile is not a commodity name; its dominant external force is US wireless subscriber economics — postpaid net adds, ARPU/ARPA, churn and the competitive intensity of the market — with the rate backdrop a secondary lever on its leveraged, dividend-paying balance sheet.
| Horizon | Read | Detail (source/date) |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (12-24m) | Tailwind, fading | Years of industry-leading net adds; 2026 shows clear deceleration (Q2 net adds -13% YoY). |
| Current | Neutral | FY postpaid account-add guide RAISED to 950k-1.05m and ARPA +2.5-3%, but Q3 net-add guide-down (~250k) + temporary elevated churn from rate-plan modernization; 10-Y at 4.63% mildly negative for a leveraged carrier (mcp key indicators, 5 Aug). |
| Forward (6-12m) | Neutral | Convergence competition + satellite D2D emerging headwinds vs 5G monetization, UScellular synergies, FWA broadband and fiber-JV tailwinds — roughly balanced. |
Driver score 55 → Neutral. Below the ≥65 tailwind threshold, so it is not eligible to amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY, and well above the ≤35 headwind line. It leaves the base BUY/HOLD signals unchanged. Thesis-invalidation floor: postpaid net adds turning negative, or churn staying elevated beyond Q3, would flip this driver to a headwind and break the growth-leader case.
The newest Macro-Economic report (30 Jul 2026, regime: stagflation-lite) rates Communication Services (XLC) Underperform / Underperform / Neutral across Short/Med/Long — a Headwind on the medium anchor. So a long here is Contrarian to the sector's economic pressure. Conviction is moderate (55): the contrarian case is justified by a washed-out valuation (12-13x, -31% from highs) and a stabilizing, deeply-oversold-then-neutralized tape — but with an important caveat. The XLC signal is dominated by mega-cap advertising/streaming names (META, GOOGL, NFLX); T-Mobile is a low-beta (0.32) defensive telecom that trades very differently, so the sector-map Headwind materially overstates the true economic pressure on this specific name. The pressure is Headwind and driver is Neutral (55), so NO amplification fires — the base BUY (medium/long) stands unchanged.
Source: sector-map (GICS Communication Services → XLC) · Macro report 2026-07-30
After the ~-10% Q2-print crash to ~$170 and the late-June low of $165.66, T-Mobile has stabilized and is bouncing (last session +3.8% to $179.97), but it remains a counter-trend rally inside a broken downtrend.
| Component | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| MTF trend confluence | Bearish — monthly/weekly/daily downtrend; hourly recovering, 15-min up. Price below SMA200 ($198), at/below SMA50 ($182). | 31 |
| Risk-reward (daily) | Upside to the 200-DMA ~$198 (+10%) vs stop below $164 (-9%); ~1:1 near term. Stop ~2.4 ATR away. | 42 |
| Relative strength | Badly lagging SPY & XLC on 3-6m (-31% from highs); only recently basing. | 30 |
| Macro overlay (low wt) | Fed on hold 3.63%, 10-Y 4.63%, VIX 15.8 (calm), curve +0.44; sector out of favour. | 45 |
| Sentiment | Grades net positive (1 upgrade, 0 downgrades / 30d, rest maintain); news tone neutral. | 62 |
| Catalyst | No earnings until ~22 Oct; only the 28 Aug dividend ex-date. Calm. | 70 |
Sector macro-sensitivity is Low (defensive telecom, beta 0.32) → weights: MTF 30% · risk-reward 20% · macro 10% · sentiment 20% · catalyst 20%. Net timing 42 (neutral-weak). Supportive sentiment and a quiet calendar offset the bearish tape, but until price reclaims the 50-DMA ($182) / 200-DMA ($198), or prints a confirmed higher-low bounce, the tape does not yet confirm an entry.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Non-Farm Payrolls / Unemployment (Jul) | High | 80k / 4.2% | 57k / 4.2% | Low | Broad risk tone; minimal direct telecom impact |
| 2026-08-12 | CPI / Core CPI (Jul) | High | 3.4% / 2.5% YoY | 3.5% / 2.6% | Low-Med | Rate path → discount rate on a leveraged, dividend-paying telecom |
| 2026-08-19 | FOMC Minutes | High | — | — | Low-Med | Cut odds affect the bond-proxy/leverage read |
| 2026-08-26 | Core PCE (Jul) | High | 0.3% MoM | 0.1% | Low-Med | Same rate-path channel |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | ISM Services PMI (Jul) | 54.1 | 54.5 | -0.7% (below) | Neutral |
| 2026-08-03 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul) | 55.6 | 54.0 | +3.0% (above) | Mild risk-on |
| 2026-08-04 | JOLTs Job Openings (Jun) | 7.359m | 7.4m | -0.55% (below) | Softening labour |
T-Mobile has Low macro sensitivity — it is a defensive, low-beta telecom with no direct high-impact economic release. The only channel that matters is the rate path (CPI 12 Aug, FOMC minutes 19 Aug, Core PCE 26 Aug), because a higher-for-longer 10-Y weighs on a $120bn-debt, dividend-paying balance sheet and on its discount rate. None is a stock-specific catalyst, so none triggers the §8 3-day WAIT override; the calendar is calm through the next update.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Downtrend ↓ | Bearish | 42 | -, hist negative | S: $158.8 R: $224.8 | None | 0.2x |
| Weekly | Downtrend ↓ | Bearish | 43 | -, flat | S: $165.7 R: $218.3 | Support breakdown | 0.75x |
| Daily | Strong downtrend ↓ | Neutral | 49 | -, hist -0.63 | S: $174.0 R: $198.9 | Support breakdown | 0.91x |
| Hourly | Recovering → | Bullish | 66 | +, rising | S: $172.9 R: $180.4 | Resistance breakout | n/a |
| 15-min | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 60 | +, flat | S: $175.5 R: $180.4 | Resistance breakout | n/a |
| Confluence: Bearish (short-term bounce inside a downtrend) · MTF Score 31 | |||||||
The higher timeframes (monthly/weekly/daily) are all in downtrends with price below the 200-DMA ($198) and around the 50-DMA ($182) — the primary trend is down. The intraday frames (hourly recovering, 15-min up) show the current bounce off the $170-174 base. This is the textbook 'higher-TF down + lower-TF rally' pattern: rallies into $190-198 are more likely to stall than to break. The level that matters for a trend change is a decisive reclaim of the 200-DMA at ~$198; the level that matters for the bull thesis breaking is a loss of the $165.66 52-week low.
TMUS daily, ~6 months to 5 Aug 2026. A ~31% de-rate from the $261 high; based $165.66 (late June) and bouncing off the ~$170 post-Q2 low. Key levels: 50-DMA $182 · 200-DMA $198 · consensus $235.
Postpaid net adds re-accelerate, churn from rate-plan modernization proves temporary, convergence (FWA + fiber JVs) gains traction, and buybacks compound at a low multiple. Re-rates toward 16-17x on rising 2027 EPS (~$13.9), helped by Fed cuts easing the 10-Y. ≈+42%.
Net adds stabilize (FY account-add guide 950k-1.05m holds), ARPA grows 2.5-3%, adjusted FCF ~$18.5bn funds continued buybacks and the rising dividend, and the multiple drifts from ~12.5x toward 14-15x as the post-print fear fades. The probability-weighted centre of gravity. ≈+19%.
COMPETITIVE TRIGGER: convergence and cable-MVNO intensity worsen — cable/AT&T fiber bundles and Comcast/Charter MVNOs take postpaid share, net adds turn negative and churn stays elevated, pressuring ARPU. The multiple compresses to ~11x while a higher-for-longer 10-Y weighs on the $120bn-debt balance sheet and the dividend/valuation. ≈-17%.
Probability-weighted 12-month fair value ≈ $212 (0.25×255 + 0.55×215 + 0.20×150), roughly +18% from $179.97 — a favourably skewed distribution anchored by a cheap multiple and analyst consensus (~$235), with the bear gated by the same competitive intensity that already knocked the stock down.
Forecast: Fundamental group: MET now. Technical group: FORECAST ~2-4 weeks IF the bounce holds — a reclaim of the 50-DMA ($182) is only ~1% away and could trigger on the next up-week; the 200-DMA ($198) reclaim (the real trend-change) is ~10% away and looks more like 1-2 months (CONFIDENCE: Moderate on the 50-DMA, Low on the 200-DMA — the primary trend is still down). Catalyst group: catalyst-dependent — next real trigger is Q3 earnings ~22 Oct (CONFIDENCE: n/a until then). Net: a value entry is available now at Half-Size; upgrade to Full-Size when the Technical group confirms.
Forecast: Stop-loss: UNLIKELY in the next 4-6 weeks — $164 is ~9% below spot and below the stabilizing base; would need a fresh negative catalyst. Thesis-invalidation: monitor at Q3 (22 Oct) — the net-add/churn trend is the live watch item. Profit-target: not in view near-term (RSI 49, price ~30% below consensus).
What you're risking: the primary trend is still down (below the 200-DMA), so you're buying into a bounce, not a confirmed turn — the Technical entry group is NOT yet met, and the bear case ($150, -17%) runs on the same competitive intensity that just cut the stock. Downside to the hard stop is ~$16 (-9%).
What you're gaining: a market-leading franchise at ~12.5x forward and a ~6% EV FCF yield, +19% to base and +42% to bull, a ~2.35% dividend that is rising ~16%/yr, ongoing buyback accretion at a depressed price, and the fiber/convergence + FWA optionality — all for ~free. Risk-reward from here is roughly 1:2 to base. Read: the value is real and the entry is available at Half-Size now; waiting for a 50-DMA reclaim (~$182) to add materially improves the deal without giving up much.
What you're giving up: the base-case path to ~$215 (+19%), the rising dividend and buyback compounding, and the convergence optionality — and you'd be selling ~30% below analyst consensus and well below fair value.
What you're protecting: capital if the competitive/churn bear plays out to ~$150. But no exit rule is live right now — the stop is intact, no thesis-invalidation condition has fired, and the profit-target is far away. Read: there is no mechanical reason to sell here; this is a hold/accumulate zone, not an exit.
No risk budget or portfolio role was provided for this batch refresh, so position sizing is illustrative only. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry groups met — Fundamental only). For a defensive, low-beta (0.32) name, the volatility context is benign: daily ATR ~$6.7 (~3.7% of price), well below the market's high-beta cohort. Practically: a starter position now, with the balance added on a confirmed 50-DMA reclaim (~$182) or a tested higher-low bounce. Not advice — size to your own risk tolerance and existing telecom exposure.
{
"ticker": "TMUS",
"date": "2026-08-07",
"version": "v6",
"brand": "",
"exchange": "NASDAQ",
"exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:TMUS",
"isin": "US8725901040",
"api_ticker": "TMUS",
"company": "T-Mobile US, Inc.",
"currency": "USD",
"sector": "Communication Services",
"sub_industry": "Wireless Telecom",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"price_at_rating": 179.97,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Base signal is BUY (High quality + Attractive valuation + Neutral timing) but capped to HOLD by the Short technical-confirmation cap: primary trend still down (below 200-DMA $198 / 50-DMA $182), Technical AND Catalyst groups unmet. Buy on confirmation \u2014 a 50-DMA reclaim or a tested higher-low bounce off $170-174.",
"quality_score": 76,
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "Carrier composite (service-rev growth + margin + FCF conversion)",
"industry_benchmark_value": 78,
"industry_benchmark_score": 78,
"moat_score": 62,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 60,
"capital_allocation": 72,
"management_skin_in_game": 65
},
"valuation_score": 75,
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 6,
"implied_growth_rate": 3.5,
"consensus_growth_rate": 12,
"historical_valuation_decile": 2
},
"timing_score": 42,
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 31,
"risk_reward_score": 42,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": -20,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": -10,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 70,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.1
},
"driver_score": 55,
"driver_commodity_trend": null,
"overall_confidence": 55,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Contrarian",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 55,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Headwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"val_multiple_basis": "forward P/E + FCF yield",
"warranted_multiple": 20,
"actual_multiple": 13,
"warranted_ratio": 0.65,
"val_band": "attractive",
"discount_rate_r": 9.13,
"risk_free_10y": 4.63,
"g_near": 9,
"g_term": 3,
"forward_pe": 12.5,
"fcf_yield": 6,
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 3,
"clean_pe": 13,
"clean_peg": 0.83,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Subscriber momentum \u2014 Q3 net-add guide-down (~250k) + temporary elevated churn from rate-plan modernization; watch, not blocking",
"Leverage \u2014 net debt/EBITDA ~3.6-4x, elevated (telecom-normal, IG-rated, covered 4.8x)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"fair_value_est": 218.0,
"stop_loss": 164.0,
"target_price": 215.0,
"scenario_base_target": 215,
"scenario_bull_target": 255,
"scenario_bear_target": 150,
"analyst_consensus_target": 235.5,
"analyst_target_high": 260,
"analyst_target_low": 169,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 30.9,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 81,
"analyst_coverage_count": 54,
"fmp_rating": "B",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 1,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (no impactful stock event; Q3 earnings ~22 Oct beyond window)",
"next_check_date": "2026-08-21",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "TMUS",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NASDAQ"
}
Signals unchanged vs 23 Jul (Short HOLD / Medium BUY / Long BUY). The stock has recovered +5.6% off the post-Q2 low; Timing improved (30→42) as the tape stabilized, Valuation ticked up (74→75) on a cheaper forward multiple, and Economic Alignment shifted Neutral→Contrarian (the newer 30 Jul macro rates XLC a Headwind — a partly artefactual read for a defensive telecom). No gates or Do-Not-Buy triggers; the subscriber-momentum caution persists.