T-Mobile reported Q2'26 before open 23 Jul — a BEAT on EPS (GAAP $2.99 / adj ~$3.13, ~+15% vs the $2.59 consensus; service revenue +9%; total revenue a slight miss; FCF guidance RAISED to $18.4-18.8bn; record NPS) — yet the stock crashed −10.4% to $170.42 on the postpaid net-add deceleration (-13% yoy) + Q3 guide-down + churn warning + a warning of temporary elevated Q3 churn (rate-plan modernization). Signals HOLD / BUY / BUY (unchanged): the sell-off improved the value — Valuation Attractive (74) at ~14x forward / ~10% FCF yield with ~42% upside to the Street — but Timing collapsed to 30 (crashed, below the 200-DMA, deeply oversold) and the Driver eased to Neutral (56) on the churn worry. Net: accumulate on weakness (short HOLD — don't catch the knife; scale in on a base above $166 / a $185 reclaim). The number to watch: Q3 postpaid churn (~late Oct).
T-Mobile US is one of the three national US wireless carriers, transformed by the Sprint merger into a scale leader with the country's largest and fastest 5G network. Its business is selling wireless connectivity — postpaid and prepaid phone/data plans plus fixed-wireless home internet — monetising a huge subscriber base with high-margin, recurring service revenue. What sets T-Mobile apart is its network lead (spectrum depth from Sprint), the 'Un-carrier' brand that keeps winning share and the highest customer satisfaction (record NPS) among the big three, and a powerful free-cash-flow machine that funds large buybacks. It is a defensive, FCF-compounding growth-at-scale story; the swing factors are postpaid net-add momentum, churn, and competitive/promotional intensity from Verizon, AT&T and cable/MVNOs.
Lifecycle / sector: Mature, scale wireless carrier (Comm Services). Scored on carrier economics — service-revenue growth, postpaid net adds / churn, EBITDA/FCF, network position — not just EPS.
| Sub-signal | Value | Benchmark | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service revenue growth (Q2) | +9% yoy | Carrier low-single-digit typical | 84 | Well above peers — share + ARPU |
| Q2 EPS (GAAP / adj) | $2.99 / ~$3.13 adj / $2.99 GAAP | beat ~+15% vs consensus | 82 | Beat estimates; growing |
| Adjusted FCF (guidance) | Raised to $18.4-18.8bn | — | 86 | ~10% FCF yield after the drop; funds buybacks |
| Postpaid net adds / churn | 277k net accts; Q3 churn ↑ warning | — | 55 | The disappointment — optics + rate-plan-modernization churn |
| Network / NPS | #1 5G; record NPS 46 | — | 84 | Best network + satisfaction of the big three |
Moat average ≈ 68. The edge is network lead + scale + brand; the vulnerabilities are a maturing, competitive market and churn sensitivity to pricing changes.
| Rival | Threat | Share trajectory | Erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verizon, AT&T | Promotional intensity, bundling | TMUS gaining share (but Q2 optics soft) | Aggressive promos; convergence bundles |
| Cable MVNOs (Comcast, Charter) | Low-price wireless on cable bundles | Pressuring the low end | Cheap bundled wireless |
| Fixed-wireless / fiber | Home-internet competition | TMUS FWA growing | Fiber overbuild long-term |
→ Net effect: Cost Advantage 78, Pricing Power 68 — the network/scale edge holds, but the Q3 churn warning + promo intensity trimmed the near-term subscriber optics. Threat level: moderate.
ROIC / capital allocation: strong and improving — huge FCF funds large buybacks (share count falling ~1.08bn vs ~1.10bn) + a growing dividend. Best-in-class carrier capital return.
Anchor (P/E + FCF yield): after the crash, T-Mobile trades at ~14x forward earnings (2026E adj EPS ~$12-13) and a ~10% adjusted-FCF yield (raised $18.4-18.8bn FCF on a ~$185bn cap). Against a warranted ~18-20x for a growing, FCF-rich carrier, the ratio is well below 1.0 = Attractive band. The prior report already had it Attractive (0.80x); the −10% drop improved it further.
| Metric | TMUS | Warranted / read |
|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E (anchor) | ~14x | 18-20x warranted → Attractive |
| Adjusted-FCF yield | ~10% | Very attractive |
| EV/EBITDA | ~9-10x | Carrier norm — reasonable |
| Dividend + buyback yield | High (buyback-led) | Strong capital return |
Implied-growth read: at ~14x forward with a ~10% FCF yield, the market is pricing in a subscriber-growth slowdown — which the Q3 churn warning stoked — but the company BEAT on financials and RAISED FCF guidance. The gap between a cheap price and a raised cash-flow outlook is the accumulate case; the risk is that the subscriber optics keep deteriorating.
Analyst cross-check: consensus target $242.55, median $245, high $285, low $170 (= spot) — ~42% upside to consensus (mostly pre-crash; expect some trims, but the gap is large); grades Buy consensus (45 buy / 8 hold / 1 sell = 83% bullish). The Street strongly backs the franchise; the crash reflects positioning + a churn worry, not a broken thesis.
T-Mobile's driver is US wireless subscriber momentum — postpaid net adds, ARPU and churn — plus consumer health and competitive/promotional intensity. The backdrop is mixed near-term: the company keeps taking share and growing service revenue +9%, but management flagged a temporary elevated churn profile in Q3 from rate-plan modernization, and the Q2 subscriber optics disappointed — the driver leans neutral-to-slightly-headwind right now even as the long-run franchise is strong.
| Horizon | Driver read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (12–24m) | Consistent share gains + service-revenue growth drove the franchise | 62 |
| Current | +9% service revenue vs a Q3 churn warning + soft net-add optics — net neutral | 56 |
| Forward (6–12m) | Churn should normalise after the rate-plan modernisation; competitive intensity the swing | 56 |
Amplification: driver 56 sits in the 36–64 neutral band → no amplification. The base BUY (medium/long) stands unamplified — appropriate, since the near-term subscriber/churn wobble argues against a STRONG BUY even at a cheap price.
Thesis-invalidation floor: the Q3 churn proving not temporary (a structural share-loss / net-add deterioration), or a full-blown price war with Verizon/AT&T/cable that compresses margins, would break the accumulate case. The number to watch: Q3 postpaid churn + net adds.
Macro report scores Communication Services (XLC) Neutral short, Outperform medium & long. Wireless is a defensive, FCF-rich sub-sector — a mild tailwind — but T-Mobile's issue here is idiosyncratic (subscriber optics + Q3 churn), not macro. Net pressure = Neutral. No amplification (and the driver is neutral anyway). Stance Neutral.
Source: sector-map (XLC) · Macro report 2026-07-20
Risk-reward: the tape is strongly bearish — T-Mobile gapped down ~−10% on the Q2 print (to $170.42), extending a downtrend from its ~$276 high, and it sits well below the 200-DMA (~$201). Intraday is deeply oversold (hourly RSI ~16, 15-min ~32) after the crash, so a reflex bounce is possible, but the daily/weekly/monthly are all downtrends with no reversal signal. Support $166 (near current / analyst low), then $158; resistance $185 then $196-200.
Relative strength: a sharp laggard after the crash; near 52-wk lows. Beta ~0.6 normally (defensive), but the earnings gap was violent.
Position-risk: catching a −10% earnings-gap knife on the day of the drop is exactly what the short technical-confirmation cap guards against — hence the short HOLD. The improved valuation + raised FCF carry the medium/long BUY (accumulate on weakness), but scale in as the tape stabilises (a base above $166, a reclaim of $185) rather than lump-sum into the gap. Sentiment: 83% Buy grades vs a crashed tape — a sharp divergence.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ~2026-10-22 | T-Mobile Q3 2026 results | High | — | — | Medium | Q3 postpaid churn (the flagged elevated period) + net adds — the key re-rating catalyst |
| 2026-07-29 | Fed Rate Decision | High | Hold 3.75% | 3.75% | Low | Defensive carrier — low rate sensitivity |
| ongoing | US wireless competitive intensity | High | — | — | ⚠️ Yes | Verizon/AT&T/cable promo activity drives churn |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-23 | T-Mobile Q2 earnings | EPS $3.13 adj (beat +25.7%) / rev $22.79bn | beat + FCF guide RAISED | stock −10% | Sold the beat on a -13% yoy deceleration in postpaid net adds + a Q3 net-add guide-down (~250k) + a temporary churn warning (277k net accounts actually beat the ~259k estimate) |
| 2026-07-17 | US Consumer Sentiment | 54.4 | 51.0 | above | Marginal — carrier is defensive |
The move that matters already happened — the 23 Jul Q2 crash (a beat sold off on subscriber optics + the Q3 churn warning). The next real catalyst is Q3 (~late Oct), when the flagged elevated churn either normalises (bullish) or proves structural (bearish). Low macro sensitivity; high idiosyncratic subscriber sensitivity.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Downtrend ↓ | Bearish | 38.5 | − falling | S: 159 R: 276 | Support breakdown | 0.76x |
| Weekly | Downtrend ↓ | Bearish | 37.7 | − (flat) | S: 166 R: 224 | Support breakdown | 0.81x |
| Daily | Down (gap) ↓ | Bearish | — | − falling | S: 166 R: 185 | Support breakdown | — |
| Hourly | Down ↓ | Bearish (oversold) | 16.5 | − (washed) | S: 170 R: 192 | Support breakdown | — |
| 15-min | Strong Down ↓ | Neutral | 31.8 | turning up | S: 170 R: 178 | Res breakout | — |
| Confluence: Strongly Bearish (post-crash, oversold) · MTF Score 30 | |||||||
A violent post-earnings breakdown — the −10% gap extends a downtrend and drops T-Mobile well below the 200-DMA, with the hourly deeply oversold (RSI ~16). A reflex bounce off $166-170 is plausible given how washed-out the intraday is, but the higher timeframes are all downtrends with no confirmed turn. A base above $166 and a reclaim of $185 would be the first stabilisation signals; until then, accumulate only in small scale-ins, don't catch the knife.
TMUS 6-month daily — a downtrend from ~$220, capped by the −10% Q2 gap to $170.42, well below the 200-DMA.
The Q3 churn normalises as flagged, net adds re-accelerate, the FCF machine + buyback compound, and the market re-rates back toward the $242-285 analyst zone — the −10% crash proves an overreaction. ~+50%.
Financials keep beating, FCF guidance holds, the subscriber worry fades as Q3 churn proves temporary, and the stock recovers a good chunk of the gap toward fair value. ~+23%.
The Q3 churn proves structural (real share/net-add deterioration) or a price war compresses margins — the market keeps de-rating despite the cheap multiple. ~−12%.
Forecast: Technical — Low confidence / catalyst-dependent: the earnings-gap breakdown must stabilise. Watch for a base above $166 and a reclaim of $185 (days-to-weeks). Fundamental group already met (cheap + raised FCF), which carries the medium/long BUY-accumulate — but the short-term cap keeps a fresh entry patient given the −10% gap. Q3 (~late Oct) is the churn-normalisation catalyst.
Forecast: Stop ($158) is ~7% below and below the next support — plausible if the selling continues near-term given the gap. The realistic path is a base-building attempt around $166-185 as the market digests the subscriber worry vs the FCF raise; Q3 churn is the swing.
Buying at $170.42 means catching an earnings-gap knife on the day of a −10% drop, with the tape strongly bearish below the 200-DMA and a Q3 churn worry live. What you gain is the #1 5G network at ~14x forward / ~10% FCF yield, with a raised FCF outlook and ~42% upside to a still-83%-Buy Street. Read: the value + quality make medium/long a BUY (accumulate), but the crashed tape + churn question mean scale in on stabilisation (a base above $166 / a reclaim of $185), not lump-sum into the gap — hence the short HOLD.
No exit rule is live — the company beat and RAISED FCF guidance; the sell-off is a subscriber-optics/positioning move, not a broken business. For a value holder there's no forced sell at ~14x / 10% FCF yield; a momentum trader respecting the gap could wait for stabilisation. The objective exit trigger is the Q3 churn proving structural or an FCF-guidance cut.
Position sizing not computed — no risk budget/role specified. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 — Fundamental only): scale in on a base above $166 / a $185 reclaim, not into the −10% gap. ATR elevated post-crash; normally a low-beta defensive name. The Q3 churn read (~late Oct) is the key risk to size around. Illustrative, not advice.
{
"ticker": "TMUS",
"date": "2026-07-23",
"version": "v6",
"exchange": "NASDAQ",
"exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:TMUS",
"isin": "US8725901040",
"api_ticker": "TMUS",
"company": "T-Mobile US, Inc.",
"currency": "USD",
"sector": "Communication Services",
"sub_industry": "Wireless Telecom",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature",
"price_at_rating": 170.42,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"quality_score": 76,
"valuation_score": 74,
"timing_score": 30,
"driver_score": 56,
"overall_confidence": 55,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 58,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
"val_multiple_basis": "forward P/E + FCF yield",
"warranted_multiple": 19,
"actual_multiple": 14,
"warranted_ratio": 0.74,
"val_band": "attractive",
"forward_pe": 14,
"fcf_yield": 10,
"q2_event": "beat on EPS (GAAP $2.99 / adj ~$3.13, ~+15% vs the $2.59 consensus; service rev +9%; total rev a slight miss; FCF guidance RAISED to $18.4-18.8bn; record NPS) but stock -10% on a -13% yoy postpaid net-add deceleration + a Q3 net-add guide-down (~250k) + a temporary elevated-churn warning (rate-plan modernization). NB: 277k net accounts actually beat the ~259k estimate.",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 5,
"clean_pe": 14,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"driver_commodity_trend": null,
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Subscriber/Churn (temporary Q3 elevated churn \u2014 watch, not blocking)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 crashed ~-10% on the Q2 print, strongly-bearish below the 200-DMA (deeply oversold); Technical AND Catalyst unmet. Don't catch the knife: accumulate on a base above $166 / a reclaim of $185.",
"fair_value_est": 220.0,
"stop_loss": 158.0,
"target_price": 210.0,
"scenario_base_target": 210,
"scenario_bull_target": 255,
"scenario_bear_target": 150,
"analyst_consensus_target": 242.55,
"analyst_target_high": 285,
"analyst_target_low": 170,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 42.3,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 83,
"analyst_coverage_count": 54,
"fmp_rating": "B",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"next_update_date": "2026-08-06",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 reported 23 Jul; next earnings ~late Oct beyond window)",
"next_check_date": "2026-08-06",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "TMUS",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NASDAQ"
}