NASDAQ:TLN Talen Energy Corporation

ISIN: US87422Q1094
Utilities / IPPNuclear + Gas PowerAI-power cohortSpeculativeSpeculative: GAAP-negative (hedge mark-to-market), highly leveraged (D/E ~5.9x), valued on future data-centre-power contracts + adjusted cash flow — AI-cohort risk
NASDAQ · Houston, TX · Nuclear (Susquehanna) + gas IPP, ~10.7 GW · ~$15.4bn mkt cap Analysis Status: On-Going
$338.31
+2.6% (5 Aug, post-Q2); −10.8% since 23 Jul
7 Aug 2026 · Signal v6
Changes Since Last Report (vs. 23 Jul 2026, $379.27)

Talen is −10.8% to $338.31 after a ~25% pullback from its $451 high. Signals are unchanged — HOLD / HOLD / HOLD, but the composition shifted: Timing fell 60→42 as the tape rolled over (now below the 50- and 200-DMA, weekly+daily downtrend); the Earnings-Event gate CLEARED (Q2 reported 5 Aug); and the driver was reinforced — Q2 posted adjusted EBITDA $374M / adjusted FCF $212M with guidance RAISED ($4bn cash flow to 2028, AWS ramp, higher PJM capacity auction). The headline GAAP net loss (−$92M) is a hedge mark-to-market artifact (non-op −$157M) — score off adjusted cash flow. The pullback reached the prior report's flagged $329-347 accumulation zone, so entry conviction moved Wait→Half-Size (Fundamental path met; Technical still pending). FMP health rating C→D+; consensus target $464 (~37% upside). Still capped at HOLD by the speculative valuation + heavy leverage (a HOLD never amplifies). No hard gate triggered; no Do-Not-Buy. ISIN corrected to US87422Q1094. Next update ~21 Aug.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Talen Energy Corporation

Talen Energy is a US independent power producer (IPP) — it owns and operates roughly 10.7 GW of nuclear, gas, and other generation, anchored by the large Susquehanna nuclear station in Pennsylvania. Its core business is generating and selling electricity, capacity, and ancillary services into competitive wholesale markets (mainly PJM), increasingly under long-term contracts. What has transformed Talen is the AI-data-centre power boom: it has signed landmark supply deals to feed hyperscaler data centres directly (co-located behind-the-meter and via PPAs, including an Amazon/AWS contract now ramping), converting a commodity generator into a contracted-cash-flow, data-centre-power play. That re-rating is the whole story — and the whole risk: the stock trades on the value of future contracted power to AI and on adjusted cash flow, not on trailing (GAAP-negative) earnings. It is a leveraged, high-beta, speculative name whose fortunes track power/capacity prices, contract wins, and the durability of the data-centre-power thesis.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD4952%Tape rolled over — below the 50/200-DMA, weekly+daily downtrend; no confirmed entry
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD5455%Guidance raised + strong driver, but a speculative multiple + heavy leverage cap it
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5755%The AI-power thesis is real and reinforced, but fully-priced and leveraged — wait for a better entry / de-risking
Next update: 2026-08-21 — default +14d (Q2 reported 5 Aug; next earnings 2026-11-04 is beyond the 14-day window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

64
medium (leveraged IPP)
conf 62%

Valuation Attractiveness

53
speculative
conf 60%

Entry/Exit Timing

42
bearish tape (below 50/200-DMA)
conf 55%

Underlying Drivers

82
Strong Tailwind
conf 68%

Economic Alignment

68
Trend-Following
conf 60%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
⚠️
Financial Distress
CAUTION — heavy leverage (D/E ~5.9x, debt/assets 64%, net debt/EBITDA ~7x; GAAP interest coverage ~0.5x is distorted by the hedge mark-to-market loss). On the adjusted basis coverage is ~2x, and Q2 adjusted FCF was $212M with 2026 FCF guidance RAISED — a real risk to watch, not distress.
Earnings Event Risk
CLEAR — Q2 2026 reported after close 5 Aug 2026; the binary print is now behind us. Next earnings 4 Nov 2026, well outside the window. (This gate was CAUTION last report; it has cleared.)
⚠️
Valuation Ceiling
CAUTION — speculative: GAAP-negative (no P/E), EV/EBITDA ~31x TTM (~17-20x on raised forward guidance), P/FCF ~17x (~5.9% FCF yield). Rich for a power producer, priced on FUTURE contracted-power growth. No clean warranted multiple resolves (val_band = speculative), so this caps the base at HOLD but does not fire a hard Valuation-Ceiling trigger or a valuation-extreme DNB.
Accounting / Earnings Quality
CLEAR — the Q2 GAAP net loss (−$92M) is driven by a non-operating hedge mark-to-market swing (−$157M); adjusted EBITDA was $374M and adjusted FCF $212M. We score off adjusted EBITDA / FCF, so the Gate-4 earnings-quality backstop does not fire. Share count stable/declining (~45.5M) — no dilution.
⚠️
Regulatory / AI-cohort
CAUTION — behind-the-meter / co-location data-centre power faces ongoing FERC / interconnection scrutiny (a swing factor, not a dated binary). Talen sits in the AI-power cohort; the macro's AI-concentration tail is armed-not-triggering (narrow breadth) — carried as a §11 bear, not a Do-Not-Buy.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
A transformed nuclear+gas IPP riding the data-centre-power boom — Q2 raised guidance and a ramping AWS contract strengthen the contracted-cash-flow story, but heavy leverage, GAAP losses and merchant exposure keep quality mid-tier.
64
conf 62%

Lifecycle / sector: Independent power producer (Utilities/IPP) in a growth re-rating. Scored on IPP economics — generation fleet, contracted vs merchant mix, adjusted EBITDA/FCF, leverage — not GAAP P/E (which is negative and distorted by hedge mark-to-market). The nuclear base (Susquehanna) + data-centre contracts are the quality; the leverage + merchant exposure are the offsets.

Sub-signalValueBenchmarkScoreRead
Asset base~10.7 GW nuclear + gas78Susquehanna nuclear = scarce, carbon-free baseload next to PJM load
Contracted cash flowsGrowing (AWS ramp, new gas)75Q2 cited AWS-contract ramp + acquired gas plants + higher PJM capacity pricing
Adj EBITDA / FCF (Q2)$374M / $212M72Strong adjusted cash flow; 2026 guidance RAISED, $4bn cash-flow forecast to 2028
LeverageD/E ~5.9x<3x healthier40The key risk — heavily levered merchant balance sheet
GAAP profitabilityNet loss (hedge MTM)45GAAP is noise here; adjusted EBITDA/FCF is the truer read
Industry benchmark — contracted mix + adjusted FCF: the shift from merchant to contracted (data-centre) cash flow is the quality upgrade, and Q2's raised guidance confirms it is compounding; the leverage is the drag. Rating: MIXED / improving. Benchmark score 64/100. The nuclear baseload is a genuine scarcity moat; the balance sheet is not.

Pricing power

62
Scarce baseload + tight PJM; a fresh, higher-clearing PJM capacity auction lifted contracted pricing

Network effects

50
n/a

Switching costs

60
Long-dated PPAs (AWS) lock in data-centre offtake

Cost advantage

62
Nuclear baseload low marginal cost; carbon-free premium

Intangibles

58
Scarce interconnected nuclear capacity near load

Moat average ≈ 58. The edge is scarce, carbon-free baseload next to booming data-centre demand; the vulnerabilities are leverage, merchant/power-price exposure, and regulatory risk on co-location.

Competitive Environment

Competing to supply power to data centres against other nuclear/IPP operators and utilities; share trajectory gaining / competitive (landmark deals, AWS ramping) but the space is heating up and regulation is a swing factor.
RivalThreatShare trajectoryErosion vector
Constellation, Vistra (nuclear/IPP)Rival data-centre-power suppliersTLN gaining / competitiveCompeting for the same hyperscaler PPAs
Regulated utilitiesGrid-connected data-centre powerTLN niche (behind-the-meter / nuclear)FERC rules on co-location could favour grid supply
New gas / renewables + storageAlternative data-centre powerTLN's nuclear scarceLong-run supply additions

→ Net effect: Cost Advantage 62, Switching Costs 60 — the scarce-nuclear position is real, but the data-centre-power race is competitive and regulation is a swing factor. Threat level: elevated.

ROIC / capital allocation: improving as contracts ramp; Q2 raised guidance and outlined enhanced shareholder returns through 2028 (buybacks — share count is flat-to-declining), while the priority remains funding growth and managing the debt load. No dividend. The capital story is converting the AI-power optionality into contracted cash while de-risking the balance sheet.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Speculative — GAAP-negative, EV/EBITDA ~31x TTM (~17-20x on raised forward guidance), P/FCF ~17x. Priced on future contracted-power growth; a 10.8% pullback and raised guidance make it modestly less rich, not cheap.
53
conf 60%

Anchor (no clean warranted multiple — speculative): Talen is GAAP-negative (hedge mark-to-market), so P/E is meaningless; on EV/EBITDA ~31x TTM (falling to ~17-20x on the raised forward guidance) and P/FCF ~17x (~5.9% FCF yield) it is still richly valued for a power producer (traditional IPPs trade high-single-digit EV/EBITDA). The premium is the data-centre-power growth story — the market capitalises future contracted cash flows. The warranted-multiple anchor is skipped (no reliable multiple resolves); the read is Speculative — value depends on the thesis playing out, which caps the base at HOLD. The 10.8% drop since 23 Jul plus a guidance raise nudge the score up marginally (52→53) but do not change the band.

MetricTLNRead
P/En/m (GAAP loss)No earnings anchor — hedge MTM distorts it
EV/EBITDA~31x TTM (~17-20x fwd)Rich vs IPP norms; better on raised guidance
P/FCF (FCF yield)~17x (~5.9%)Fair-ish, but on levered FCF
P/Sales~4.4xHigh for a generator
P/Book~9.6xRich
LeverageD/E ~5.9xAmplifies both directions

Implied-growth read: at ~31x TTM EV/EBITDA the market prices Talen for a large, durable data-centre-power annuity that is only partly contracted. Q2's raised guidance and $4bn cash-flow-to-2028 outline support the story; but if data-centre capex pauses or regulation blocks co-location, a leveraged, richly-priced name de-rates hard. This is a thesis stock, not a value stock.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside

(1) additional data-centre PPAs beyond AWS (each new deal re-rates the contracted-cash-flow base); (2) Susquehanna uprate / life-extension optionality; (3) further PJM capacity / power-price upside (the latest auction already cleared higher). The market pays for a lot of this already — the optionality is the bull case but is largely in the price. Tilt: neutral — speculative both ways.

Analyst cross-check: FMP consensus target $464 (median $470, high $508, low $411 — even the Street's low is ~21% above spot); Yahoo mean $468 (high $595, low $307, n=16). ~37% upside to consensus after the pullback. Grades: Buy consensus (FMP 11 buy / 2 hold = 85% bullish; Yahoo 6 strong-buy / 9 buy / 2 hold), Zacks upgraded to Rank #1 Strong Buy (30 Jul) on rising estimates — no downgrades. FMP financial-health rating D+ (score 1), down from C — flagging the GAAP loss + leverage. The Street is bullish on the thesis; the framework caps at HOLD on the speculative valuation, leverage, and rolled-over tape. Note the classic split: bullish Street vs poor FMP balance-sheet score.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
AI-data-centre power demand (contracted-power re-rating)
82
Strong Tailwind (but a HOLD never amplifies)

Talen's driver is the AI-data-centre power boom — hyperscalers need vast amounts of firm, carbon-free power, and Talen's nuclear+gas fleet next to PJM load is exactly the scarce supply they're contracting for. Q2 reinforced the driver: a higher-clearing PJM capacity auction, the AWS-contract ramp, acquired gas capacity, and raised guidance. It remains a powerful live tailwind — tight power markets, rising capacity prices, and a pipeline of potential further data-centre deals.

Price-trend overlay (the driver's 'commodity' = power / PJM capacity prices): the underlying driver trend is UP — the fresh PJM auction cleared higher and the energy-shock macro regime keeps power firm. But note the divergence: the driver is trending up while the equity tape has rolled over (below the 50/200-DMA). That is a timing problem (Pillar 7), not a driver problem — so the driver stays a Strong Tailwind on the structural/medium/long horizons.

HorizonDriver readScore
Historical (12–24m)Data-centre-power theme re-rated Talen from ~$158 to a $451 high85
CurrentTight PJM power + higher capacity auction + AWS ramp — a strong tailwind, reinforced by Q283
Forward (6–12m)Runway intact; risks = a data-centre-capex pause (AI-cohort) + FERC co-location rulings78

Amplification: the driver is a Strong Tailwind (82) and Economic Alignment is a Tailwind — but the base signal is HOLD (Medium quality + speculative valuation + a rolled-over tape), and a HOLD never amplifies. This is the framework's discipline: the strongest driver on the watchlist cannot rescue a speculative, leveraged, fully-priced name into a downtrend. It is why the signal is HOLD, not a chase.

Thesis-invalidation floor / cohort tail: a data-centre-capex pullback (the AI-concentration cohort de-rating), an adverse FERC ruling on behind-the-meter co-location, or a power-price collapse would puncture the thesis and — given the leverage — the equity. Carried in the §11 Bear.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
68
conviction

The latest macro report (30 Jul) scores Utilities (XLU) Outperform short & medium and STRONG Outperform long, and the regime is 'Stagflation-lite — energy shock re-armed (Iran re-escalation)', which keeps power/energy prices firm — a tailwind for a merchant generator. The data-centre-power sub-theme Talen is levered to is a distinct strong tailwind. Pressure = Tailwind, stance Trend-Following, conviction 68 (nudged up on XLU long SO + the energy-shock regime). But the base is HOLD (speculative valuation + leverage + a bearish tape), so no amplification — the economy and the AI-power driver both favour Talen, yet the price, balance sheet and tape cap the signal. Talen also sits in the AI-power cohort, inheriting the armed-not-triggering AI-concentration tail as a §11 bear (judged carefully — it is a power supplier, not a top-weight AI mega-cap, so the tail does not fire a DNB).

Source: sector-map (XLU / power) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
The multi-quarter uptrend has rolled over: price $338 is below the rising-turned-flat 50-DMA (~$374) and the 200-DMA (~$365), weekly and daily are in a downtrend (support breakdown), confluence is bearish. Monthly is still an uptrend (RSI 63) and the drop has reached the prior-flagged $329-347 accumulation zone.
42
conf 55%

Risk-reward: the picture has flipped since 23 Jul. Talen ran from ~$158 to a $451 high (mid-June) and has since pulled back ~25%, breaking below both the 50-DMA (~$374) and the 200-DMA (~$365). Weekly and daily are now downtrends with a flagged support breakdown; the daily MACD is negative, RSI ~43 (not yet oversold). The monthly is still an uptrend (RSI 63) — the secular trend is intact but the intermediate tape is bearish. It made a low of ~$312 on 28 Jul and is consolidating ~$330-345. Support $329, then $312/$309, then $301/$255; resistance $354 (near), $381, $391, $414, then the $451 high. High ATR (~$20/day, ~5.9%) — a volatile mover.

Relative strength: a huge 2026 winner now in a sharp pullback (−25% from the high, −10.8% since the last report). Near-term relative strength has turned negative; high beta (~1.6).

Position-risk: price is now IN the prior report's flagged accumulation zone ($329-347) and well below fair value — the fundamental entry path has opened (a half-size starter). But the tape is still in a downtrend with no confirmed higher low, so the technical path is NOT met: buying now is buying into a falling knife on a leveraged, speculative name. The confirmation to wait for is a reclaim of $354/the 50-DMA on volume, or a tested bounce off $329/$312 with a higher low. Sentiment: Buy-consensus, ~37% upside to targets, Zacks Strong Buy — the Street backs the thesis; the framework holds on valuation, leverage and the rolled-over tape.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-11-04Talen Q3 2026 resultsHighEPS ~9.14; rev ~$1.29bn⚠️ YesContracted-power progress + guidance + any new PPA — the next scheduled catalyst
ongoingHyperscaler data-centre capex + new PPAsHigh⚠️ YesEach data-centre deal re-rates the contracted-cash-flow base
ongoingFERC co-location / interconnection rulingsHigh⚠️ YesRegulatory swing factor for behind-the-meter power

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-08-05Talen Q2 2026 (after close)Adj EBITDA $374M / adj FCF $212M; GAAP EPS -$2.00GAAP miss (hedge MTM); guidance RAISEDMixed-to-positive on fundamentals; stock +2.6% next session
2026-07PJM capacity auctioncleared highertailwindRaised contracted-revenue visibility
2026-07-30Zacks Rank upgrade#1 Strong BuypositiveRising earnings estimates

Talen trades on the data-centre-power thesis + power/capacity prices + regulation, not broad macro. The Q2 print (5 Aug) is now behind us: a GAAP 'miss' that was really a hedge mark-to-market artifact, alongside strong adjusted cash flow and RAISED guidance. With no dated catalyst inside the next two weeks, the next scheduled binary is Q3 on 4 Nov; the live swing factors are new hyperscaler PPAs and FERC co-location rulings. High idiosyncratic + AI-cohort sensitivity; a data-centre-capex pause is the key downside.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish63.2+ (extended)S: 301 R: 451Res breakout0.19x
WeeklyDowntrend ↓Bearish45.6− (hist -4.5)S: 329 R: 417Support breakdown1.0x
DailyDowntrend ↓Bearish43.0− fallingS: 329 R: 354Support breakdown1.63x
HourlyDowntrend ↓Neutral51.1+ turningS: 329 R: 348
15-minBasingNeutral48.6− flatS: 333 R: 345
Confluence: Bearish (secular uptrend intact, intermediate tape rolled over) · MTF Score 42

The tape has flipped bearish since 23 Jul. The monthly remains a secular uptrend (RSI 63), but the weekly and daily are now downtrends with a confirmed support breakdown, and price ($338) sits below both the 50-DMA (~$374) and the 200-DMA (~$365). Daily volume (1.63x) confirmed the breakdown; the hourly is trying to base near $329-333. This is a genuine intermediate-trend rollover after a huge run — the drop has reached the prior report's flagged $329-347 accumulation zone, but there is no confirmed higher low yet. A reclaim of $354/the 50-DMA on volume, or a tested bounce off $329/$312, would be the confirmation. The valuation/leverage — not just the chart — is why the signal is HOLD.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

TLN 6-month daily — a run to a $451 high on the data-centre-power theme, then a ~25% pullback that has broken below the 50- and 200-DMA into the $329-347 support zone.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $530 (25%)

New hyperscaler PPAs land beyond AWS, PJM power/capacity prices stay firm, FERC allows co-location, and the market keeps capitalising the growing contracted-cash-flow base toward the $508 analyst high (Yahoo high $595). The tape reclaims $451. ~+57%.

Base $445 (50%)

The data-centre-power thesis grinds forward, the raised guidance ($4bn cash flow to 2028) delivers, PJM capacity + the AWS ramp lift contracted EBITDA, and the stock recovers toward the fair-value / analyst-consensus zone as the tape stabilises. ~+32%.

Bear $270 (25%)

A data-centre-capex pause (the AI-concentration cohort de-rating fires) or an adverse FERC co-location ruling punctures the thesis, PJM power prices soften, and Constellation/Vistra out-compete for the next PPAs; the speculative, leveraged multiple compresses and the stock breaks $329/$309 support toward $270-255. ~−20%.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental — MET

The 10.8% pullback into the flagged support zone, plus Q2's raised guidance, opened the fundamental path — a half-size starter.
✅ Price $338 < fair value ~$445 (thesis/analyst-anchored; ~37% to consensus)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 done 5 Aug; next 4 Nov)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (82, reinforced by Q2)

Technical — not MET

Tape in a downtrend below the 50/200-DMA — need a confirmed reclaim or a tested higher low.
⛔ Daily close > 50-DMA (~$354/$374) on >1.5x volume
⛔ OR a tested bounce off $329/$312 support with a higher low
✅ RSI 35-65 (43)
⛔ MACD histogram positive for ≥2 days OR turning up off support

Catalyst — not MET

Q2 raised guidance but the post-print move was only +2.6% on ~1.5x volume — not the >+5% / >2x threshold.
⛔ Post-earnings move within 24h > +5%
✅ Guidance raised or maintained
⛔ Volume > 2x the 20-day average

Forecast: Fundamental group already MET (price in the flagged value/accumulation zone). Technical group: a reclaim of the 50-DMA (~$354-374) is ~3-5 weeks away at the current trajectory and needs the downtrend to stall first — Moderate/Low confidence; a tested higher low off $329/$312 could come sooner on any bounce — Moderate. Catalyst group: catalyst-dependent — next scheduled event is Q3 on 4 Nov, with undated PPA/FERC headlines the wild cards. Confidence Low that all three align near-term; the honest read is a half-size fundamental starter now, add on technical confirmation.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $309 (below the $312/$309 swing-low cluster)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ 2026 guidance cut (it was RAISED at Q2)
⛔ A data-centre-capex pause / cancelled hyperscaler contract, OR an adverse FERC co-location ruling
⛔ Constellation/Vistra win the next hyperscaler PPAs and TLN's contracted pipeline stalls (competitive invalidation)

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $470 (median target) with RSI > 70 and no quality upgrade

Forecast: Stop-loss ($309) is ~9% below spot and could be tested on a further leg down given the bearish tape — Low/Moderate risk over 4-6 weeks; watch a break of $329. Thesis-invalidation is Unlikely near-term (guidance was just raised). Profit-target is Unlikely near-term ($470 is ~39% away).

Imagine you act at the current price of $338.31 · as of 7 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking ~20% to the bear ($270) / ~9% to the hard stop ($309), to gain ~32% base ($445) and ~57% bull ($530).

What you're risking: buying into a confirmed downtrend below the 50/200-DMA (the Technical path is NOT met) on a leveraged (D/E ~5.9x), speculative, GAAP-negative name; the bear case is a ~20% draw to $270 if the AI-cohort de-rates or FERC turns adverse, and the hard stop sits ~9% down at $309. No earnings risk for now (Q2 done).

What you're gaining: a ~10.8% cheaper entry in the prior report's flagged accumulation zone, a thesis just reinforced by raised guidance ($4bn cash flow to 2028, AWS ramp, higher PJM capacity), ~5.9% FCF yield, ~37% upside to consensus, and embedded optionality on further PPAs. Risk-reward ~1.6:1 base-vs-stop. Read: the fundamental path is open for a half-size starter, but waiting for a technical confirmation (reclaim of $354/a higher low off $329) materially improves the deal — don't chase the full position into the downtrend.

What if you sold now?

You would be giving up ~32% base upside to protect against a ~20% bear draw — with no exit rule currently triggered.

What you're giving up: the base-case recovery to ~$445 (+32%) on a reinforced thesis, ~5.9% FCF yield, and the PPA optionality — and you'd be selling ~27% below the analyst-consensus $464 after a pullback, not at a stretched valuation.

What you're protecting: capital against the leveraged bear draw to $270 if the data-centre-capex/AI-cohort or FERC risks bite. But note: no exit rule is live — the stop ($309) is intact, guidance was raised (no thesis break), and the profit-target is far off. Read: there is no mechanical reason to sell here; this is a hold / accumulate-on-confirmation zone, not an exit.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no portfolio allocation or role was specified for this name. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met — the Fundamental path), i.e. a starter/scale-in rather than a full position, reflecting a fundamentally-supported pullback into support with the technical path not yet confirmed. Specify an allocation for a sizing range. Volatility context: ATR ~$20/day (~5.9%), beta ~1.6 — a high-volatility, high-beta mover; size accordingly.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "TLN",
  "date": "2026-08-07",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:TLN",
  "isin": "US87422Q1094",
  "api_ticker": "TLN",
  "company": "Talen Energy Corporation",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Utilities",
  "sub_industry": "Independent Power Producer (IPP)",
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
  "price_at_rating": 338.31,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 64,
  "valuation_score": 53,
  "timing_score": 42,
  "driver_score": 82,
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 68,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "val_multiple_basis": "EV/EBITDA + P/FCF (speculative \u2014 no P/E, GAAP-negative)",
  "warranted_multiple": null,
  "actual_multiple": 31,
  "warranted_ratio": null,
  "val_band": "speculative",
  "ev_ebitda": 31,
  "p_fcf": 17.0,
  "debt_to_equity": 5.9,
  "fcf_per_share": 19.6,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 170,
  "clean_pe": null,
  "clean_peg": null,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
  "competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
  "driver_commodity_trend": "power/PJM capacity prices UP (fresh higher auction, energy-shock regime); equity tape DOWN (below 50/200-DMA) \u2014 driver up, timing down",
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Financial (D/E ~5.9x, net debt/EBITDA ~7x)",
    "Valuation (speculative EV/EBITDA ~31x)",
    "Regulatory / AI-cohort (FERC co-location; AI-concentration tail armed)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "dnb_arm_b_checked": "Not fired \u2014 AI-power cohort + rich multiple, but val_band is speculative (no clean warranted/Expensive-band number) and the AI-concentration tail is armed-not-triggering (narrow breadth). TLN is a power supplier, not a top-weight AI mega-cap, so the tail is judged as a \u00a711 cohort de-rating bear, not a DNB. HOLD, not DNB.",
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 base HOLD from the matrix (Medium quality + speculative/Fair valuation) with a bearish tape; the Fundamental entry path is met (pullback into the flagged $329-347 zone) so entry_conviction = Half-Size, but the Technical path is unmet (downtrend below 50/200-DMA), so no short BUY. Watch a reclaim of $354/the 50-DMA or a tested higher low off $329/$312.",
  "short_hold_reason": "full_hold",
  "fair_value_est": 445.0,
  "stop_loss": 309.0,
  "target_price": 445.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 445,
  "scenario_bull_target": 530,
  "scenario_bear_target": 270,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 464.14,
  "analyst_target_high": 508,
  "analyst_target_low": 411,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 37.2,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 85,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 16,
  "fmp_rating": "D+",
  "fmp_overall_score": 1,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 1,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 reported 5 Aug; next earnings 2026-11-04 beyond window)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-21",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "TLN",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NASDAQ"
}

HOLD / HOLD / HOLD, unchanged vs 23 Jul, but the composition shifted materially: Timing fell 60→42 (the tape rolled over below the 50/200-DMA), the Earnings-Event gate CLEARED (Q2 reported 5 Aug), the driver was reinforced (raised guidance + higher PJM auction + AWS ramp), price is −10.8%, and the entry conviction moved Wait→Half-Size (the pullback reached the flagged $329-347 accumulation zone). No hard gate triggered; no Do-Not-Buy. FMP health rating C→D+.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_company_profile sector, mkt cap ~$15.4bn, beta 1.62, ISIN corrected to US87422Q1094
get_financial_ratios D/E 5.9x, P/FCF 17x, EV/EBITDA(TTM) 31x, FCF/sh $19.6
get_income_statement Q2 GAAP loss -$92M; non-op hedge MTM -$157M (earnings-quality decomposition)
get_multi_timeframe_analysis confluence bearish; below 50/200-DMA; weekly+daily support breakdown
get_stock_prices 6-month daily for chart + levels
get_price_target_consensus consensus $464 / high $508 / low $411 (dispersed — not degenerate)
get_yahoo_analyst_targets mean $468, n=16, 6 SB/9 B/2 H — cross-check
get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades Buy consensus (11 buy/2 hold); Zacks Strong Buy 30 Jul; no downgrades
get_ratings_snapshot FMP health D+ (score 1) — flags GAAP loss + leverage
get_earnings_calendar next earnings 2026-11-04
get_stock_news Q2 call: adj EBITDA $374M / adj FCF $212M, guidance raised, $4bn CF to 2028, AWS ramp
MacroDriver-state (30 Jul) XLU O/O/SO; regime stagflation-lite/energy-shock; AI-concentration tail armed
get_stock_snapshot intraday 'today' empty (pre-open 7 Aug); used 5-6 Aug close $338.31
Impact on scores: Full MCP coverage; confidence limited mainly by the speculative valuation (no clean warranted multiple / no P/E anchor) and the GAAP-vs-adjusted earnings gap, not by data gaps. Timing confidence trimmed for the high ATR and the fresh trend rollover.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.