Toromont is a Canadian industrial compounder built on two engines. The Equipment Group is the exclusive Caterpillar dealer across most of Eastern Canada plus Manitoba, Nunavut and territories — it sells, rents and services Cat machines and, crucially, earns a high-margin annuity from parts and service on the growing installed fleet (the “product support” base), alongside a fast-scaling Power Systems arm supplying Cat gensets (increasingly through its AVL power-generation business) into data centres, mining and back-up power. The second engine, CIMCO, designs, builds and services industrial and recreational refrigeration systems (cold storage, food processing, ice rinks). The moat is the protected one-dealer-per-territory Caterpillar franchise — no rival Cat dealer can encroach — layered over decades of installed machines that lock in recurring service revenue. Toromont has raised its dividend for 37 consecutive years and runs a net-cash balance sheet. For a reader: think of it as the toll-keeper on heavy equipment in its territory, earning most durably not on the machine sale but on keeping that machine running for its whole life.
Lifecycle: mature compounder. Toromont is the textbook high-quality industrial distributor — mid-teens ROE, a net-cash balance sheet, 37 straight years of dividend growth, and an economic engine that grows more durable each year as the installed Cat fleet expands and pulls through high-margin parts & service. Scored on Industrials metrics (ROIC vs WACC, product-support/recurring mix, operating margin, backlog), not growth-stock metrics.
Q2 2026 (reported 28 Jul) was strong, not the miss the tape implied. Revenue rose 16% YoY to C$1.60B; operating income jumped 41% and the operating margin expanded to 14.1% from 11.0%. Reported basic EPS was flat at C$1.53 only because AVL acquisition-related charges sit below the operating line — adjusted net earnings rose 42% to C$178.8M and adjusted EPS reached C$2.20 (+42%). YTD adjusted EPS is C$3.50 (+41%). This is the mirror image of the mega-cap earnings-inflation trap: here the reported figure understates the run-rate.
The demand signal is the headline. Year-to-date bookings hit C$2.6B (+129%) and backlog closed June at a record C$2.5B, up ~146% YoY — driven overwhelmingly by Power Systems order intake (Cat gensets for data centres, mining and back-up power). CIMCO revenue tripled to C$170.6M in the quarter with a C$375M backlog. The recurring product-support base continues to grow underneath the lumpier equipment orders.
| Metric | Value | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (Q2 YoY) | +16% | Broad-based across Equipment + CIMCO |
| Operating margin | 14.1% | Up from 11.0% — mix + operating leverage |
| Adjusted EPS growth (Q2) | +42% | Reported flat only on AVL charges |
| ROE / ROA | 16.0% / 8.9% | Top-quartile for equipment distribution |
| Backlog (Jun) | C$2.5B (+146%) | Record; power-systems led |
| YTD bookings | C$2.6B (+129%) | Demand pipeline exceptional |
| FCF (TTM) | ~C$534M | Strong cash conversion; net cash ~C$0.3B |
| Dividend | 1.0% yield, 34% payout, 37-yr streak | Under-levered; ample room |
Disciplined serial compounder: reinvests in the dealership + rental fleet at high returns, has integrated AVL to scale Power Systems, buys back stock opportunistically, and has grown the dividend 37 years running at a conservative 34% payout. Management skin-in-the-game is moderate (professional managers, modest insider ownership) — scored 70. No capital-destruction flags.
The pillar's whole job here is to separate a great business from a great price. Toromont is unambiguously the former. On price it is rich: trailing P/E 33.8x, EV/EBITDA 16.1x, P/B 5.2x, FCF yield ~3%, dividend yield ~1.0%. The bull case leans on the forward multiple — but which forward matters.
Warranted-multiple anchor (Industrials). Discount rate r = 4.5% risk-free (10-Y) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% (Quality ≥ 65) = 9.0%. Disciplined growth g_near = 8% (0.75× consensus, capped at the 10% cyclical bucket), g_term = 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 22x, hard-capped at the 23x Industrials guardrail line.
Which multiple to score against — the decisive call. FY2026 consensus EPS is ~C$6.6 reported (~C$7.3 adjusted; YTD adjusted C$3.50). At C$212.57 that is a current-year P/E of ~29x reported / ~26x on a rolling next-twelve-month basis. The much-quoted “22.8x forward” rests on a ~C$9.33 EPS that is a FY2027 figure — H1-2026 adjusted EPS of C$3.34 cannot support a C$9.3 2026 year, so that optic reaches a year further out. Scoring on the current-year clean multiple (~24-29x) — consistent with prior reports — the name sits above the 23x guardrail floor.
| Lens | Reading | Score contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Warranted anchor (40%) | ~24.5x actual vs ~22x warranted = ratio ~1.11 → Full band | ~44 |
| Sector guardrail floor | Current-yr P/E ≥ 23x Industrials line → rich → HOLD cap | binding |
| Sector median (20%) | EV/EBITDA 16x vs Finning 12-14x / Wajax 5.5x — large premium | low |
| Own-history decile (15%) | P/E near the top of its 5-yr range even after the pullback | low |
| PEG (10%) | ~1.3 on adjusted growth — fair, not cheap | mid |
| Analyst consensus (15%) | Mean target C$252 (+18.7%), 8/9 buy, targets RAISED post-Q2 | supportive |
Note the tension worth watching: sell-side targets were raised to a C$252 mean (+18.7% upside) on the record backlog, while the tape de-rated the stock ahead of the print. The analysts are underwriting the FY2027 growth; the market is repricing the multiple. We side with valuation discipline — hold, don't chase.
Toromont's dominant external driver is the build-out of power and heavy infrastructure across its territory: data-centre back-up and prime power (Cat gensets, increasingly via AVL), mining capex, and Eastern-Canadian construction/public works. Q2 turned this from thesis into hard numbers — a record C$2.5B backlog (+146%) and C$2.6B YTD bookings (+129%), explicitly power-systems-led. The secondary driver is the counter-cyclical product-support annuity: the bigger the installed fleet, the more parts-and-service revenue compounds regardless of the equipment cycle.
| Horizon | Driver read | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Short (1-3mo) | Strong | Backlog visibility high, but order intake is lumpy quarter-to-quarter |
| Medium (6-12mo) | Strong | Backlog converts to revenue; power-systems mix supportive of margin |
| Long (3-5yr) | Strong | Structural AI-power + electrification + infrastructure demand |
Thesis invalidation: power-systems / data-centre order momentum stalls or a large order is cancelled; the AI-power build narrative breaks; or a cyclical construction/mining downturn stalls backlog conversion.
Industrials map to XLI Neutral (short) / Neutral (medium) / Outperform (long) in the latest macro report. The long-horizon infrastructure, re-industrialisation and power-build themes are supportive (Trend-Following), but near-term the pressure is roughly Neutral: rates still restrictive, cyclical sentiment cautious (the sector-wide de-rating that hit TIH on 27 Jul), and construction demand mixed. Net: a long-term tailwind, a neutral near-term backdrop — not enough to override a rich valuation.
Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-20
Read the tape carefully — the drop was not the earnings reaction. The 6.7% fall on 27 Jul (3.2× average volume) came the session before the 28-Jul after-close release — broad cyclical/sector caution and pre-earnings positioning, with no analyst downgrade found. Measured from the pre-release close (~C$209), the stock is roughly flat-to-up after the actual Q2 print. So the sell-off is sentiment/positioning, not a fundamental verdict.
Where it leaves the chart. At C$212.57 the stock trades ~5% below both its 20-DMA (C$224.7) and 50-DMA (C$224.1) — a clean short-term breakdown — but still comfortably above longer-term support around C$198-205 and the rising 200-DMA. RSI(14) ~38 is approaching (not yet at) oversold. Relative strength remains strong on any longer lookback (1-yr total return ~+90%). Net: momentum has rolled over short-term, which paradoxically improves the risk/reward for a patient entry.
| Factor | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (short) | Below 20/50-DMA | weak |
| Trend (long) | Above 200-DMA | intact |
| RSI(14) | ~38 (approaching oversold) | neutral-supportive |
| Risk/reward | Nearer support C$205/198; ~19% to mean target | improved |
| Relative strength | Outperform vs SPY & XLI (1-yr) | strong |
| Catalyst cluster | Q2 just passed; next Q3 ~Nov | dormant near-term |
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ~13 Aug 2026 | US CPI (Jul) | High | — | — | Indirect | Rates path drives the discount rate on rich compounders |
| ~Sep 2026 | Bank of Canada rate decision | Med | — | — | Yes | CA construction/equipment demand is rate-sensitive |
| ~early Nov 2026 | Toromont Q3 2026 earnings | High | — | — | Yes | Backlog-conversion + margin-mix proof point |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | Toromont Q2 2026 | Rev C$1.60B / adj EPS C$2.20 | Rev beat | Adj beat, reported flat | Neutral tape (pre-drop absorbed it) |
| 27 Jul 2026 | TIH sector de-rate | -6.7% on 3.2x vol | — | Negative | Pre-earnings cyclical caution, no downgrade |
The next stock-specific catalyst is Q3 in early November. Between now and then, the macro rate path (US CPI, BoC) is the main swing factor for a richly-valued long-duration compounder.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend | Up | 62 | + | C$243 / C$180 | Intact | avg |
| Weekly | Uptrend fading | Flat | 46 | flattening | C$224 / C$205 | Below 50-DMA | rising |
| Daily | Downtrend | Down | 38 | - | C$224 R / C$205 S | Broke 50-DMA | elevated |
| Hourly | Bouncing | Up | 48 | turning + | C$216 / C$207 | — | avg |
| 15-min | Choppy | Flat | 50 | flat | — | — | light |
| Confluence: MIXED — long-term uptrend intact, short-term broken below the 50-DMA · MTF Score 48 | |||||||
TSX intraday granularity is limited via the data feed; hourly/15-min rows are estimated from the daily action. The picture: a strong monthly/weekly uptrend that has cracked short-term below the 50-DMA (C$224) after the 27-Jul de-rate. Support C$205 then C$198 (200-DMA zone); resistance the C$224 50-DMA and then the C$243 high.
6-month daily close (CAD). The 18-Jun spike to C$243.5 was the ~C$1B order pop; the 27-Jul break below the 50-DMA was pre-earnings sector caution. Now C$212.57, below the 50-DMA, above support.
Power-systems / data-centre orders keep compounding beyond the record backlog; margin mix holds at 14%+; the premium multiple is sustained as FY2027 EPS (~C$9) comes into view. ~+27%.
Backlog converts on schedule; adjusted EPS grows low-to-mid-teens; the multiple stays rich but roughly stable. Drifts back toward the analyst median C$250 / prior highs. ~+13%.
Cyclical de-rating continues, backlog conversion slips or the power-systems mix normalises to lower margins, and the multiple compresses toward ~20x. ~-15%.
Probability-weighted fair value ≈ C$233 (0.28×270 + 0.50×240 + 0.22×180). Modestly above the current C$212.57 but below the analyst mean — consistent with a HOLD: quality is not in doubt, price is.
Forecast: No entry path open (Wait). The cleanest medium/long entry would be a reclaim of the C$224 50-DMA on volume, OR a pullback into C$205-198 that holds — either would open the Technical path. On fundamentals alone the name needs the multiple to reset toward ~23x or FY2027 EPS to grow into the price.
Forecast: No exit trigger live (this is a HOLD, not a held position with a live stop). For an existing holder: trim into C$250+, and treat two closes below C$198 as the stop.
Position sizing not computed — no portfolio allocation or role was specified for this refresh. As a HOLD with a rich valuation, any fresh exposure would be a patient, scaled entry on weakness rather than a full position at C$212.57.
{
"ticker": "TIH.TO",
"date": "2026-07-31",
"time": "1200",
"version": "v6",
"exchange": "TSX",
"exchange_ticker": "TSX:TIH",
"isin": "CA8911021050",
"api_ticker": "TIH.TO",
"company": "Toromont Industries Ltd.",
"currency": "CAD",
"sector": "Industrials",
"gics_sector": "Industrials",
"sub_industry": "Caterpillar Dealer / Distribution",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature_compounder",
"country": "Canada",
"price_at_rating": 212.57,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "HOLD",
"signal_long": "HOLD",
"primary_signal": "HOLD",
"composite_short": 46,
"composite_medium": 52,
"composite_long": 58,
"quality_score": 83,
"valuation_score": 43,
"timing_score": 48,
"driver_score": 82,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 68,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
"macro_sector_signal": "XLI N/N/O (Neutral short, Neutral medium, Outperform long)",
"overall_confidence": 57,
"val_multiple_basis": "current-year / NTM clean P/E",
"warranted_multiple": 22,
"actual_multiple": 24.5,
"warranted_ratio": 1.11,
"val_band": "full",
"sector_guardrail_multiple": 23,
"discount_rate_r": 9.0,
"risk_free_10y": 4.5,
"g_near": 8,
"g_term": 3,
"trailing_pe": 33.8,
"forward_pe_fy2027": 22.8,
"current_year_pe_est": 26.0,
"ev_ebitda": 16.1,
"price_to_book": 5.16,
"roe": 16.0,
"roa": 8.9,
"fcf_ttm_cad": 534000000,
"net_cash_cad": 334000000,
"dividend_yield": 1.04,
"payout_ratio": 0.34,
"dividend_growth_streak_years": 37,
"q2_2026": {
"revenue_cad": 1597713000,
"rev_growth_yoy_pct": 16,
"reported_eps": 1.53,
"adj_eps": 2.2,
"adj_eps_growth_pct": 42,
"op_margin_pct": 14.1,
"op_margin_prior_pct": 11.0,
"backlog_cad": 2500000000,
"backlog_growth_yoy_pct": 146,
"ytd_bookings_cad": 2600000000,
"ytd_bookings_growth_pct": 129,
"cimco_q2_rev_cad": 170600000
},
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": -25,
"earnings_quality_note": "Reported EPS UNDERSTATES economics: AVL acquisition-related charges below the operating line; adjusted EPS +42%. Reverse of the mega-cap inflation trap.",
"clean_pe": 26.0,
"clean_peg": 1.3,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "low",
"competitive_rivals": "Finning (FTT, non-overlapping Cat territory - comparable not competitor); Wajax (WJX, brand-level via Hitachi); Komatsu/Deere/Volvo dealers; CIMCO peers Startec/Gateway/Carrier. Protected one-dealer-per-territory Cat franchise cannot be encroached.",
"driver_primary": "Power Systems / data-centre demand (Cat gensets via AVL)",
"driver_secondary": "E-Canada infrastructure/construction + product-support annuity",
"driver_thesis_invalidation": "power-systems/data-centre order momentum stalls or major order cancelled; AI-power build narrative breaks; backlog conversion falters",
"amplification_applied": {
"short": "none (base HOLD)",
"medium": "none (base HOLD)",
"long": "none (base HOLD)"
},
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Valuation Ceiling (current-year P/E ~24-29x above 23x Industrials guardrail - caps at HOLD)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"entry_criteria_total": 3,
"entry_groups_met": 0,
"entry_conviction": "Wait",
"exit_criteria_total": 3,
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD - Full/rich valuation + broke below 50-DMA (C$224) on the 27-Jul pre-earnings de-rate; RSI 38; no Technical/Catalyst entry group met (Wait). Watch a 50-DMA reclaim or a C$205/198 support bounce.",
"fair_value_est": 233.0,
"stop_loss": 198.0,
"target_price": 240.0,
"scenario_base_target": 240,
"scenario_bull_target": 270,
"scenario_bear_target": 180,
"scenario_weighted_value": 233,
"analyst_consensus_target": 252.33,
"analyst_target_high": 265,
"analyst_target_low": 239,
"analyst_target_median": 250,
"analyst_target_currency": "CAD",
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 18.7,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 88.9,
"analyst_coverage_count": 9,
"analyst_grades_distribution": {
"strongBuy": 4,
"buy": 4,
"hold": 1,
"sell": 0,
"strongSell": 0
},
"analyst_target_recency_note": "Targets RAISED post-Q2 (mean C$246->252). Scotia ->238, CIBC ->240 (neutral), NBF FY26 EPS ->6.78. Market de-rated pre-print despite bullish sell-side.",
"next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
"next_check_date": "2026-08-14",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d - Q2 reported 28 Jul; Q3 ~early Nov beyond window",
"next_earnings_date": "2026-11-05",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "TIH.TO",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\udde8\ud83c\udde6 TSX",
"section": "Industrials",
"report_filename": "TIH.TO_Signal_v6_20260731_1200.html",
"prior_report": "calibration-TIH.TO-20260723-1730.json",
"prior_primary": "HOLD",
"last_updated_human": "Jul 31, 2026"
}