TSX:TIH Toromont Industries Ltd.

ISIN: CA8911021050
IndustrialsCaterpillar Dealer / DistributionπŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦ TSXQuality CompounderRich for the sector β€” ~26x forward / 36x trailing vs a ~23x industrials guardrail; caps at HOLD
TSX:TIH Β· Concord ON Β· CAT dealer + CIMCO refrigeration Β· ~C$18.5bn mkt cap Β· prices in C$ Analysis Status: On-Going
All prices in Canadian dollars (C$).
C$227.05
+0.1% (day); flat since 9 Jul
23 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
Changes Since Last Report (vs. 9 Jul 2026, C$228.08)

Toromont is flat at C$227.05, consolidating just below its C$243 52-wk high. Signals unchanged β€” HOLD / HOLD / HOLD: Quality stays exceptional (82, exclusive CAT dealer moat) and the Driver a Strong Tailwind (80, Canadian infrastructure/mining/data-centre capex) with Industrials (XLI) scored Strong-Outperform β€” but Valuation is Full/rich (~26x forward / 36x trailing vs a ~22-23x warranted/guardrail, above the sector 'rich' line), so the base is capped at HOLD (a HOLD never amplifies, however strong the driver). Only ~8% upside to the Street's C$246 target. Wonderful compounder, full price β€” wait for a pullback into C$210-215 or a clean break of C$243 with the 28 Jul Q2. Next update ~6 Aug.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Toromont Industries Ltd.

Toromont is a Canadian industrial group with two businesses: the Equipment Group β€” the exclusive Caterpillar dealer across Eastern Canada (Ontario, Quebec, Manitoba, Atlantic Canada and territories), selling, renting and, crucially, servicing heavy equipment for construction, mining, power and infrastructure β€” and CIMCO, a leader in industrial and recreational refrigeration. Its business is the classic dealer model: sell the machine, then earn high-margin, recurring product-support (parts + service) revenue over the equipment's decade-plus life. What sets Toromont apart is a protected exclusive dealer territory, a decades-long record of disciplined capital allocation and dividend growth, and a large, sticky installed base that generates counter-cyclical aftermarket revenue. It is a high-quality, moderate-growth compounder leveraged to Canadian construction, mining and infrastructure activity.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5055%Consolidating just below 52-wk highs; uptrend intact but no fresh entry
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD5258%Wonderful compounder + strong capex driver, but a rich sector multiple caps it
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5860%Great dealer franchise β€” wait for a valuation that the ~26x forward doesn't already reflect
Next update: 2026-07-29 β€” Q2 earnings 2026-07-28 (after close) +1 trading day
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores β€” each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

82
exceptional (dealer moat)
conf 80%

Valuation Attractiveness

40
full / rich for sector
conf 74%

Entry/Exit Timing

54
neutral (near highs)
conf 58%

Underlying Drivers

80
Strong Tailwind
conf 70%

Economic Alignment

74
Trend-Following
conf 66%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks β€” any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
βœ…
Financial Distress
Net cash (C$1.16bn cash vs C$0.85bn debt), ROE 16%, strong FCF. Pristine balance sheet. No distress.
⚠️
Earnings Event Risk
CAUTION β€” Q2 results due 28 Jul (after close, call 29 Jul) β€” within 1 week. Next update timed for the day after (29 Jul).
⚠️
Valuation Ceiling
CAUTION β€” forward P/E ~25.8x (trailing ~36x) is ABOVE the ~23x industrials guardrail and warranted ~22x (ratio ~1.17x). Rich for an equipment dealer historically ~18-22x; caps the base at HOLD though it's not a deep-Expensive DNB.
βœ…
Accounting / Dilution
Clean; disciplined share count; a growing dividend (~1% yield, 34% payout). No red flag.
βœ…
Binary / Regulatory
No pending binary event; the CAT dealer agreement is long-standing.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality β€” Pillar Score
Best-in-class Caterpillar dealer with a protected territory and high-margin recurring product support; disciplined capital allocation and a long dividend-growth record.
82
conf 80%

Lifecycle / sector: Mature, wide-moat Industrials β€” equipment distribution (a CAT dealer). Scored on dealer economics β€” product-support (aftermarket) mix, ROIC/ROE, backlog, capital allocation β€” plus the CIMCO refrigeration arm.

Sub-signalValueBenchmarkScoreRead
ROE (TTM)~16%Industrials >12% strong82High returns on a capital-light dealer model
EPS growth (fwd)~+24%β€”80Equipment + product-support tailwind
Product-support (aftermarket) mixHigh, recurringβ€”85The moat β€” decade-long parts/service annuity per machine
Balance sheetNet cashβ€”88Fortress; funds growth + dividends
Dividend growth recordDecades of increasesβ€”84Disciplined capital allocation
Industry benchmark β€” ROIC vs WACC + aftermarket mix: Toromont earns well above its cost of capital on a capital-light dealer model with a large, sticky product-support annuity. Rating: EXCEPTIONAL. Benchmark score 84/100. The moat is the exclusive CAT territory + the installed base's recurring service revenue.
Pricing power
75
Exclusive dealer; parts pricing power on captive installed base
Network effects
55
Dealer/branch density; modest
Switching costs
82
Installed CAT fleet ties customers to Toromont service for a decade+
Cost advantage
72
Scale + territory density
Intangibles
85
Exclusive CAT dealership rights β€” a durable, protected franchise

Moat average β‰ˆ 74. The edge is the exclusive CAT territory + a captive-fleet aftermarket annuity; the vulnerability is cyclicality (construction/mining capex) and the current rich multiple.

Competitive Environment. As the exclusive CAT dealer in its territory, Toromont has no direct rival for CAT; competition is at the equipment-brand and end-demand level. Share trajectory stable.
RivalThreatShare trajectoryErosion vector
Komatsu / Deere / Volvo dealersRival equipment brands in the same regionsToromont stable (CAT strong)Brand-level competition for new fleets
Finning (CAT dealer, Western Canada)Not a rival β€” different exclusive territoryn/aNone β€” territories are exclusive
End-demand cyclicalityConstruction/mining capex swingsAftermarket cushionsA capex downturn hits equipment sales (but product support is stickier)

β†’ Net effect: Switching Costs 82, Intangibles 85 β€” the exclusive franchise + captive-fleet service moat is intact. Threat level: low.

ROIC / capital allocation: exemplary β€” high ROIC, decades of dividend growth, disciplined M&A (the Hewitt acquisition integrated well), net cash. A textbook Canadian compounder.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness β€” Pillar Score
Full / rich for the sector β€” ~26x forward and ~36x trailing vs a ~22-23x warranted/guardrail. A wonderful business, but the capex theme is already in the price.
40
conf 74%

Warranted-multiple anchor (P/E): as a moderate-growth (~high-single/low-double-digit) quality industrial, Toromont warrants ~22x (g_near ~8%, r 9%), and the industrials guardrail 'rich line' is ~23x. Forward P/E is ~25.8x (trailing ~36x) β†’ ratio ~1.17x and above the 23x guardrail = Full / rich for the sector. It caps the base at HOLD (not a deep-Expensive DNB, but not a spot to add). Toromont historically traded ~18-22x; the current premium reflects the infrastructure/mining/data-centre capex theme.

MetricTIHWarranted / read
Forward P/E (anchor)~25.8x22x warranted / 23x guardrail β†’ Full/rich (1.17x)
Trailing P/E~36xRich vs history (~18-22x)
PEG (fwd)~1.32Full β€” paying up for quality
P/FCF~33xRich
Dividend yield~1.0%Low; growth-of-dividend is the story

Implied-growth read: at ~26x forward the market implies sustained double-digit growth + the capex super-cycle β€” plausible, but it leaves little margin of safety. This is a 'quality at a full price' name; the entry, not the business, is the issue.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside: (1) product-support (aftermarket) compounding β€” the installed base keeps growing, adding a decade-long service annuity; (2) Canadian infrastructure + data-centre + mining capex; (3) CIMCO refrigeration (incl. data-centre cooling adjacency). Real, but the core is already fully priced β€” this is why to keep watching, not why it's cheap. Tilt: minimal.

Analyst cross-check: consensus target C$246, median C$242, high C$260, low C$235 β€” only ~8% upside to consensus (the price is close to fair per the Street); recommendation Buy (rec 1.78, 9 analysts). Modest upside + a Buy rating = a quality name near fair value.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal β€” it feeds amplification (tailwind β‰₯65 can lift BUYβ†’STRONG BUY; headwind ≀35 can push SELLβ†’STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Canadian construction / mining / infrastructure capex
80
Strong Tailwind (but a HOLD never amplifies)

Toromont's driver is Canadian capital spending on construction, mining, power and infrastructure β€” the activity that drives equipment sales and, over time, the high-margin product-support annuity. The backdrop is strong: infrastructure investment, a mining capex up-cycle (critical minerals + gold at high prices), data-centre buildout, and resilient construction all feed Toromont's end-markets. (Toromont's AVL power-systems/data-centre-enclosure line is a direct, on-theme contributor β€” ~$129M revenue / ~$0.19 EPS in a recent quarter.)

HorizonDriver readScore
Historical (12–24m)Strong capex cycle drove equipment + rental demand80
CurrentInfrastructure + mining + data-centre capex all supportive β€” a strong tailwind80
Forward (6–12m)Capex runway intact; risk = a construction/mining slowdown or higher-for-longer rates biting activity76

Amplification: the driver is a Strong Tailwind (80) and Economic Alignment (XLI Outperform/Strong-Outperform) is a Tailwind β€” but the base signal is HOLD (Full valuation), and a HOLD never amplifies. This is the framework's discipline: a wonderful driver cannot rescue a full price. It's why the medium/long are a HOLD-leaning-constructive, not a sell.

Thesis-invalidation floor: a genuine Canadian construction/mining capex downturn that hits equipment sales (product support would cushion but not fully offset), or a multiple de-rating back toward the historical ~18-20x.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) β€” the second amplification input β€” and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
74
conviction

Macro report scores Industrials (XLI) Outperform short & medium, STRONG Outperform long, with real money flowing in β€” the infrastructure/electrification theme. Toromont is a direct Canadian beneficiary. Pressure = Tailwind, stance Trend-Following. But the base is HOLD (Full valuation), so no amplification β€” the economy and driver both favour Toromont, yet the ~26x forward multiple already reflects it.

Source: sector-map (XLI) · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing β€” Pillar Score
Uptrend, consolidating just above the 50-DMA near 52-wk highs (C$243) β€” constructive but extended, no fresh entry.
54
conf 58%

Risk-reward: Toromont is in an uptrend β€” it ran from ~C$173 to a C$243 high and is now consolidating ~C$227, just above its rising 50-DMA (~C$225). The tape is constructive but the stock sits near 52-wk highs at a full multiple, so the risk-reward for a fresh entry is modest. Support C$215 then C$200; resistance C$240 then the C$243 high. Low beta (~0.98) β€” a steady name.

Relative strength: a strong 2026 performer (up from C$131 a year ago); near the top of its 52-wk range. A quality compounder that has re-rated.

Position-risk: buying a rich-multiple name near its highs, ahead of the 28 Jul Q2 print, is a modest short-term setup β€” and the Full valuation caps the signal at HOLD regardless. A pullback into C$210-215 (nearer the warranted multiple) would be the value entry. Sentiment: Buy-rated but only ~8% upside to the Street's target β€” a name close to fair value.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
~2026-08-06Toromont Q2 2026 results (28 Jul after close)Highβ€”β€”βš οΈ YesEquipment sales + product-support + backlog + CIMCO β€” the near-term catalyst
2026-07-29Fed / BoC rate pathHighβ€”β€”MediumRates affect construction/mining activity + the multiple
ongoingCanadian construction / mining capexHighβ€”β€”βš οΈ YesThe demand driver for equipment sales

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07Canadian industrialsstrongβ€”capex themeXLI-type strength; Toromont near highs
2026-07-17US Consumer Sentiment54.451.0aboveMarginal for a Canadian equipment dealer

Toromont trades on Canadian capex + the equipment/aftermarket cycle. The binding event is the 28 Jul Q2 print (captured by the next update). The capex driver is strong, but the valuation is what governs the signal. Moderate macro sensitivity.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullishβ€”+ risingS: 173 R: 243β€”β€”
WeeklyUptrend ↑Bullishβ€”+ (flat)S: 200 R: 243β€”β€”
DailyUptrend ↑Neutralβ€”flatS: 215 R: 240β€”β€”
β€”(TSX-only β€” Polygon intraday n/a)β€”β€”β€”6-mo chart used for trendβ€”β€”
Confluence: Bullish (consolidating near highs) · MTF Score 58

Toromont is TSX-only, so intraday Polygon data isn't available; the read is from the 6-month daily series. The trend is up β€” price consolidating ~C$227 just above a rising 50-DMA (~C$225), near the C$243 52-wk high. Constructive but extended at a full multiple. A reclaim of C$240 targets the highs; a pullback into C$210-215 (nearer warranted value) would be the actionable entry. HOLD until then.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance β€” the visual companion to the MTF table.

TIH.TO 6-month daily (C$) β€” uptrend from ~C$173 to a C$243 high, consolidating ~C$227 above the rising 50-DMA.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull C$275 (25%)

The Canadian capex cycle keeps running, product-support compounds, Q2 beats, and the market extends the premium multiple toward the C$260 analyst high and beyond. ~+21%.

Base C$250 (55%)

Steady double-digit EPS growth on the capex tailwind; the multiple holds ~24-26x and the stock grinds toward the C$246-250 analyst zone. ~+10% + dividend.

Bear C$190 (20%)

A construction/mining capex slowdown or a rates-driven de-rating pulls the rich multiple back toward the historical ~20x. ~βˆ’16%.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental Β· Technical Β· Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss Β· Thesis Β· Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry β€” the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this β€” the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size β€” it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones β€” that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met β€” no entry path open

Fundamental β€” not MET

Full valuation β€” price is not below a disciplined fair value.
βœ… Price C$227 < fair value ~C$235 (small gap to the Street's low)
β›” Earnings within 7 days β€” Q2 is 28 Jul (5 days out)
β›” Valuation not Full/rich β€” FAILS (~26x fwd vs 23x guardrail)

Technical β€” not MET

Uptrend but extended near highs; needs a pullback or a breakout.
β›” Break above C$243 (52-wk high) on volume
β›” OR a pullback into C$210-215 with a higher low
β›” Momentum confirmation

Catalyst β€” not MET

Q2 (~6 Aug) is the next catalyst.
Β· Q2 beat with a >+5% move

Forecast: No group met β†’ Wait. Technical β€” the actionable levels are a break of C$243 (momentum) or a pullback into C$210-215 (value, nearer the warranted multiple). The Fundamental group is blocked by the Full valuation. The Q2 print (28 Jul, after close) is the near-term catalyst. Wonderful business, full price β†’ HOLD; wait for a better entry.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live β€” hold the position

Stop-Loss β€” not LIVE

β›” (For holders) two daily closes below C$200 (below the shelf)

Thesis Invalidation β€” not LIVE

β›” A Canadian construction/mining capex downturn hits equipment sales durably
β›” OR the product-support (aftermarket) annuity growth stalls
β›” OR a de-rating back toward the historical ~18-20x on a growth scare

Profit-Target β€” not LIVE

β›” Price into C$255-260 (analyst high) with the multiple stretched

Forecast: For holders the stop (C$200) is ~12% below and below strong support β€” unlikely absent a capex/multiple scare. The name is a HOLD: a quality compounder near fair value, neither a fresh-buy (full price) nor a sell (moat + driver intact).

Imagine you act at the current price of C$227.05 · as of 23 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~12% (to the C$200 stop) to gain ~10% to the C$250 base and ~21% to the C$275 bull β€” plus a growing ~1% dividend β€” buying a full-priced quality compounder near its highs.

Buying at C$227 means paying ~26x forward (above the sector guardrail) for a wonderful CAT dealer that's near 52-wk highs with only ~8% upside to the Street's target. What you gain is a fortress-balance-sheet compounder with a protected franchise and a strong Canadian-capex tailwind. Read: the business is A-grade but the price is full β€” HOLD; a pullback into C$210-215 (nearer warranted value) or a clean break of C$243 with a strong Q2 is a materially better entry than chasing here.

What if you sold now?

Selling now banks the re-rating and a near-fair-value price; it gives up the compounding + dividend growth if the capex cycle keeps running.

No exit rule is live β€” the moat, balance sheet and driver are intact. For a long-term holder there's no reason to sell a quality compounder near fair value; a total-return investor with no position simply waits for a better entry rather than chasing the full multiple. The objective exit trigger is a capex downturn or a growth scare that de-rates the multiple.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed β€” no risk budget/role specified. The Β§12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 β€” Full valuation + extended near highs): watch a break of C$243 or a pullback to C$210-215 / the 28 Jul Q2. Low beta (~0.98) β€” a steady, defensive-ish industrial. Illustrative, not advice.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "TIH.TO",
  "date": "2026-07-23",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "TSX",
  "exchange_ticker": "TSX:TIH",
  "isin": "CA8911021050",
  "api_ticker": "TIH.TO",
  "company": "Toromont Industries Ltd.",
  "currency": "CAD",
  "sector": "Industrials",
  "sub_industry": "Caterpillar Dealer / Distribution",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature",
  "price_at_rating": 227.05,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 82,
  "valuation_score": 40,
  "timing_score": 54,
  "driver_score": 80,
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 74,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "val_multiple_basis": "P/E",
  "warranted_multiple": 22,
  "actual_multiple": 25.8,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.17,
  "val_band": "full",
  "sector_guardrail_multiple": 23,
  "discount_rate_r": 9.0,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.5,
  "g_near": 8,
  "g_term": 3,
  "trailing_pe": 36,
  "forward_pe": 25.8,
  "roe": 16.3,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 5,
  "clean_pe": 25.8,
  "clean_peg": 1.32,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "low",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Valuation (Full/rich vs 23x guardrail \u2014 caps at HOLD)",
    "Earnings Event (Q2 ~early Aug)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 Full/rich valuation + extended near 52-wk highs; no entry group met (Wait). Watch a break of C$243 or a pullback into C$210-215 / the 28 Jul Q2.",
  "fair_value_est": 235.0,
  "stop_loss": 200.0,
  "target_price": 250.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 250,
  "scenario_bull_target": 275,
  "scenario_bear_target": 190,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 246.33,
  "analyst_target_high": 260,
  "analyst_target_low": 235,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 8.5,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 70,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 9,
  "next_update_date": "2026-07-29",
  "next_update_basis": "Q2 earnings 2026-07-28 (after close) +1 trading day",
  "next_check_date": "2026-07-29",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "TIH.TO",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\udde8\ud83c\udde6 TSX"
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (βœ“), fallback (⚠), or failed (βœ—), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote (TIH.TO) C$227.05; fwd P/E 25.8, ROE 16.3%, target mean C$246
get_stock_prices (TIH.TO 6mo) C$ chart; uptrend, range 173-241
get_multi_timeframe_analysis TSX-only β€” Polygon intraday n/a; trend from the 6-mo daily series
macro report 2026-07-20 XLI O/O/SO β€” Industrials strongly favoured
analyst targets/rec (Yahoo) C$246 target (+8%) / Buy (rec 1.78)
Impact on scores: Good coverage via Yahoo (CAD fundamentals + targets) + the 6-month price series. Intraday MTF is unavailable (TSX-only), so timing leans on the daily-series trend β€” a minor confidence note, not signal-changing. The signal (HOLD/HOLD/HOLD) is valuation-driven: a wonderful compounder at a full sector multiple with a strong but already-priced driver.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.