NYSE:SYF Synchrony Financial

ISIN: US87165B1035
FinancialsConsumer FinanceCredit CardsLender: FMP 'revenue' is gross interest income — scored on net interest income + fees, less provisions
NYSE · Stamford CT · Private-label / co-brand cards + online bank · ~$23bn mkt cap Analysis Status: On-Going
$71.77
-1.4% (post-Q2, tape weak)
23 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
Changes Since Last Report (vs. 16 Jul 2026, $74.28)

Synchrony reported Q2'26 on 21 Jul — a big beat (diluted EPS $2.59, +24.5% surprise), record purchase volume, and a raised 2026 EPS outlook. Yet the stock fell to $71.77 (−3.4%) — a value-vs-momentum divergence (down ~15% YTD). Signals unchanged — HOLD / BUY / BUY: valuation stayed deeply Attractive (now P/TBV 1.70x, ~7x earnings, ratio 0.57x) and the earnings-event gate cleared, but Timing weakened −8 to 40 as the tape stayed in a strong downtrend below the 200-DMA. Driver 51 (neutral) — rising credit provisions offset record spend, so no amplification. The short HOLD reflects 'cheap but the tape hasn't turned'; accumulate on weakness for medium/long, ideally on a bounce off $68 or a $74 reclaim.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Synchrony Financial

Synchrony is the largest US private-label and co-branded credit-card issuer — the finance engine behind store cards and partner programs for retailers like Amazon, Lowe's, Sam's Club, PayPal and hundreds of others. Its business is straightforward but cyclical: it lends to consumers at high APRs, funds those receivables with low-cost online deposits (it owns a bank), and earns the wide net interest margin, minus credit losses. What sets it apart is scale in partner-embedded financing and a deposit-funded model that keeps funding costs low. The whole investment case rests on one variable — consumer credit quality: when charge-offs are contained, Synchrony is a cash machine; when the consumer cracks, provisions spike.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD4452%Strongly-bearish tape below the 200-DMA; cheap but no reversal — buy on confirmation
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY6658%Deeply cheap (P/E ~7) + raised guidance; accumulate on weakness
Long-term (3–5 yr)BUY7060%~21% ROE lender at 1.7x tangible book — value with a credit-cycle caveat
Next update: 2026-08-06 — default +14d (next earnings 2026-10-21 beyond window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

78
strong
conf 76%

Valuation Attractiveness

80
attractive
conf 76%

Entry/Exit Timing

40
weak / downtrend
conf 55%

Underlying Drivers

51
Neutral (consumer credit)
conf 58%

Economic Alignment

62
Trend-Following
conf 58%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Well-capitalised card bank; deposit-funded, strong reserves. No distress.
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 reported 21 Jul (beat, guidance raised); next earnings 21 Oct — outside the 14-day window.
Valuation Ceiling
Deeply cheap — P/E ~7x, P/TBV 1.70x vs a warranted ~3.0x (0.57x). Nowhere near a ceiling.
Accounting / Dilution
Share count falling (357m→334m yoy) on buybacks; GAAP EPS $2.59 diluted, clean. No dilution.
⚠️
Credit / Consumer
CAUTION (not a hard gate) — provisions rose in Q2 as the consumer-credit cycle matures; management cites 'continued credit discipline.' The swing risk for the whole thesis, so watched, not blocking.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Largest US private-label card issuer; ~21% ROE, record purchase volume, deposit-funded low-cost model — quality with a cyclical credit caveat.
78
conf 76%

Lifecycle / sector: Mature consumer-finance lender (card bank). Scored on banking metrics — ROE, net interest margin, credit quality, efficiency — not FCF/EBITDA. Data trap handled: FMP 'revenue' mixes gross interest income; the real top line is net interest income (~$5.4bn Q2) plus fees, less provisions.

Sub-signalValueBenchmarkScoreRead
ROE (TTM)~21%>15% exceptional for a lender86Elite returns on equity
EPS (Q2'26 diluted)$2.59vs $2.27 Q1; +24.5% surprise84Beat + raised 2026 outlook
Purchase volumeRecord80Consumer engagement strong
Net interest marginWideHigh-APR cards82Deposit-funded = low cost
Credit quality (Q2)ImprovingCycle-dependent62Net charge-offs −27bps yoy to 5.43%, delinquencies down 3 mo; smaller reserve release the swing
Industry benchmark — Banking ROE: ~21% ROE on a lender is top-decile. Rating: STRONG. Benchmark score 82/100. The caveat is durability through the credit cycle — a card book's ROE looks great until charge-offs spike, so the score carries a cyclical discount.
Pricing power
70
High-APR cards; partner economics
Network effects
55
Partner + cardholder two-sided, modest
Switching costs
72
Embedded partner programs (multi-year contracts)
Cost advantage
78
Online-deposit funding = structural low cost
Intangibles
60
Partner relationships, underwriting data

Moat average ≈ 67. The edge is partner-embedded distribution + cheap deposit funding; the vulnerability is consumer credit and partner-contract renewals.

Competitive Environment. Competes for retail-partner card programs and for the consumer's wallet; share is stable, defended by incumbency in partner contracts.
RivalThreatShare trajectoryErosion vector
Bread Financial, Citi Retail, Capital OnePartner-program competitionSYF leadsLosing a big partner (e.g. a retailer switching issuers)
Buy-now-pay-later (Affirm, Klarna, PayPal)Point-of-sale substitutionSYF stable/adaptingYounger consumers using BNPL over store cards
Big-bank cards (Chase, Amex)Prime cardholder competitionSYF niche (private-label)Limited overlap — SYF skews near-prime/store

→ Net effect: Switching Costs 72, Cost Advantage 78 — partner incumbency + deposit funding hold. The live pressures are BNPL substitution and partner-renewal risk. Threat level: moderate.

ROIC / capital allocation: aggressive buybacks (share count −6% yoy) at ~1.7x tangible book + a growing dividend (~1.7% yield, 11% payout) — value-accretive capital return while the stock is cheap.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Deeply cheap — ~7x earnings and 1.70x tangible book for a ~21% ROE lender; the market is pricing a credit downturn that hasn't materialised.
80
conf 76%

Warranted-multiple anchor (justified P/TBV): justified P/TBV = (ROE − g)/(r − g). At ROE 21%, g 6%, r 9%: mathematically ~5.0x — but card lenders carry a structural credit-cyclicality discount, so the warranted line is set conservatively at ~3.0x. Actual P/TBV ($71.77 / $42.32 TBVPS) = 1.70x → ratio 0.57x = deeply Attractive. On earnings, trailing P/E ~7x (fwd ~8x) — a mid-single-digit multiple for a business growing EPS double-digits.

MetricSYFWarranted / PeerRead
P/TBV (anchor)1.70x3.0x warrantedDeeply Attractive (0.57x)
Trailing P/E~7xCard peer 8-11xCheap
PEG (fwd)~0.4-0.6<1 attractiveVery cheap vs growth
Dividend yield1.7%Buybacks the bigger lever

Implied-growth read: at ~7x earnings the market implies flat-to-declining earnings and/or a credit spike — Synchrony just raised its 2026 EPS outlook on record volume. The gap between the price and the fundamentals is a credit-cycle fear discount, not a business-quality problem.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside: (1) the buyback at 1.7x book compounds per-share value fast while the stock is cheap; (2) rate cuts would lower deposit funding costs and widen the margin; (3) new partner wins and the PayPal/embedded-finance relationships are under-credited. The market prices a downturn; if credit merely holds, the re-rating optionality is large. Tilt: +5, paired with the credit caveat.

Analyst cross-check: consensus target $89.42, median $89, high $104, low $80 — even the Street's low is ~11% above spot; ~25% upside to consensus. Grades: Buy consensus (0 strong-buy / 25 buy / 15 hold / 1 strong-sell = 61% bullish).

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
US consumer credit health + card spend
51
Neutral (no amplification)

Synchrony is a leveraged bet on US consumer credit. The two forces are consumer-spending strength (purchase volume, loan growth — currently a positive, record volume this quarter) and consumer-credit quality (delinquencies/charge-offs — the risk, with provisions rising as the cycle matures). Rates matter too: cuts would lower deposit funding costs and help the margin.

HorizonDriver readScore
Historical (12–24m)Consumer resilient; charge-offs normalised off pandemic lows52
CurrentRecord spend + raised guidance vs rising provisions — net neutral51
Forward (6–12m)Swing = does the consumer hold up in a stagflation-lite regime; Fed cuts would help funding50

Amplification: driver 51 sits in the 36–64 neutral band → no amplification. The base BUY stands unamplified — appropriate, since the consumer-credit swing risk argues against a 'back-up-the-truck' STRONG BUY.

Thesis-invalidation floor: a genuine consumer-credit downturn — charge-offs breaking out above the managed range and provisions overwhelming the wide margin — would break the case, as would the loss of a major retail partner.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
62
conviction

Macro report scores Financials (XLF) Outperform short & medium with money flowing in — a tailwind. But Synchrony is a consumer-credit lender, and the stagflation-lite regime carries consumer-stress crosscurrents that temper the pure XLF read. Pressure = Tailwind (medium) but conviction moderated; because the driver (51) is below 65, there is NO amplification of the medium BUY to STRONG BUY regardless. Stance Trend-Following.

Source: sector-map (XLF) · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Strongly-bearish confluence — below the 200-DMA in a corrective downtrend since June; cheap but the tape has not turned.
40
conf 55%

Risk-reward: despite the beat and raised guidance, SYF is in a strongly-bearish short-term structure — weekly downtrend, daily/hourly strong downtrends, trading below the 200-DMA ($74.23) and SMA50 ($73). It has fallen from ~$80 to $71.77 (−14.7% YTD). RSI daily 47 (not yet oversold), so no reversal signal. Nearest support $68, then $63. This is the classic value-trap-looking-vs-genuine-value tension the news flagged ('cheap as stronger guidance meets a weaker share price').

Relative strength: lagging both the market and XLF over 1m/3m — a laggard, not a leader. 52-week position lower-mid range.

Position-risk: buying into a strong downtrend is what the short technical-confirmation cap guards against — hence the short HOLD. The deep value carries the medium/long BUY (accumulate on weakness), but a starter here should expect further downside toward $68 before the tape turns. Sentiment: Buy-consensus grades, guidance raised.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-07-28CB Consumer ConfidenceHigh91.2⚠️ YesConsumer confidence is a direct read on card spend + credit
2026-07-29Fed Interest Rate DecisionHighHold 3.75%3.75%⚠️ YesRate path drives deposit funding cost + consumer stress
2026-07-30Core PCE / Q2 GDPHigh0.1% / ~1.6%0.3% / 2.1%MediumConsumer-spending signal

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-21Synchrony Q2 earningsEPS $2.59 / +24.5%beatraised 2026 outlookStock cooled despite the beat — credit-cycle fear discount
2026-07-17Michigan Consumer Sentiment54.451.0+6.7% aboveBetter sentiment = supportive of card spend

Consumer-facing events dominate for SYF: the 28 Jul Consumer Confidence and 29 Jul Fed. High macro sensitivity — a weak consumer print would validate the tape's caution; a Fed cut later in the year would help funding costs. Watch the consumer, not just the rate.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish56.1− (flat)S: 63 R: 88.8Res breakout0.83x
WeeklyDowntrend ↓Neutral47.4+ (flat)S: 66 R: 771.19x
DailyStrong Down ↓Bearish46.8− fallingS: 68 R: 75.71.02x
HourlyStrong Down ↓Bearish47.3turning?S: 70.7 R: 74.5Support breakdown
15-minStrong Down ↓Neutral61.1turning upS: 70.7 R: 72.5
Confluence: Strongly Bearish (short-term) · MTF Score 38

The secular monthly uptrend is intact, but every shorter timeframe is in a downtrend — SYF has been de-rating since June even as the fundamentals improved. It sits below the 200-DMA with daily RSI ~47 (room to fall further before oversold). A tested bounce off $68 with a higher low, or a reclaim of the $74 200-DMA, would be the first confirmation; until then the tape says wait, even though the value says accumulate.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

SYF 6-month daily — rolled over from ~$79 into a corrective downtrend, now $71.77 below the 200-DMA despite the Q2 beat.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $97 (25%)

Consumer credit holds, the credit-fear discount unwinds, buybacks at 1.7x book compound per-share value, and a Fed cut widens the margin. Re-rates toward the $89-104 analyst zone. ~+35%.

Base $85 (55%)

Provisions stay managed, EPS grows on record volume + buybacks, the multiple drifts up from a depressed ~7x toward ~9x. ~+19%.

Bear $62 (20%)

A genuine consumer-credit downturn — charge-offs break out, provisions overwhelm the margin, ROE compresses. The cheap multiple gets cheaper. ~−14%.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental — MET

Deeply cheap with a driver that is neutral (not a headwind).
✅ Price $71.77 < fair value ~$88
✅ No earnings within 7 days (next 21 Oct)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (51)

Technical — not MET

Strong downtrend below the 200-DMA; needs a bounce off $68 or a reclaim of $74.
⛔ Daily close > SMA50 ($73) on >1.5x volume
⛔ OR a tested bounce off $68 support with a higher low
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days (daily negative)

Catalyst — not MET

Q2 beat + raised guidance, but the stock fell — the market ignored the catalyst.
⛔ Post-earnings move > +5% (stock fell)
✅ Guidance raised (yes)
⛔ Volume > 2x 20-day (no)

Forecast: Technical group — Low-confidence / catalyst-dependent: the downtrend needs to exhaust. Watch for a higher low off $68 or a reclaim of the $74 200-DMA (1–4 weeks). Fundamental group already met (deeply cheap) — which carries the medium/long BUY (accumulate on weakness), but the short-term cap keeps a fresh entry patient.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $62 (below the $63 swing low)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Charge-offs break out above the managed range / provisions overwhelm the margin
⛔ OR the loss of a major retail partner
⛔ OR ROE falls durably below the low-teens

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $89-104 (consensus/high) with RSI > 70

Forecast: Stop ($62) is ~14% below spot; plausible only on a genuine consumer-credit break. The near-term path is more likely a test of $68 (the buy zone) than the stop.

Imagine you act at the current price of $71.77 · as of 23 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~13% (to the $62 stop) to gain ~19% to the $85 base and ~35% to the $97 bull — buying a ~21% ROE lender at 7x earnings / 1.7x book.

Buying at $71.77 means catching a name in a strong downtrend below its 200-DMA with no confirmed reversal — expect a possible further slide to $68 first. What you gain is a deeply cheap, buyback-heavy lender that just raised guidance on record volume, with ~25% upside to the Street's consensus. Read: the value is real (medium/long BUY), but the tape is against you short-term, so scale in on a bounce off $68 or a $74 reclaim rather than lump-sum into the downtrend — hence the short HOLD.

What if you sold now?

Selling now gives up ~19% base-case upside and the re-rating optionality; it sidesteps the ~4-9% further downside to $68/$62 if the consumer-credit fear deepens.

No exit rule is live — no stop hit, thesis intact (record volume, raised guidance). For a value holder there's no mechanical reason to sell a name trading at 7x earnings that just beat and raised. A momentum trader respecting the broken tape could wait for stabilisation before adding.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget/role specified. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 paths — Fundamental only): scale in on a $68 bounce or $74 reclaim rather than into the downtrend. ATR ~$2.3/day (~3.1%); beta ~1.3 (consumer-cyclical); high macro/consumer sensitivity — watch the 28 Jul confidence print. Illustrative, not advice.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "SYF",
  "date": "2026-07-23",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:SYF",
  "isin": "US87165B1035",
  "api_ticker": "SYF",
  "company": "Synchrony Financial",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Financials",
  "sub_industry": "Consumer Finance",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature",
  "price_at_rating": 71.77,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "quality_score": 78,
  "valuation_score": 80,
  "timing_score": 40,
  "driver_score": 53,
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 62,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "val_multiple_basis": "P/TBV",
  "warranted_multiple": 3.0,
  "actual_multiple": 1.7,
  "warranted_ratio": 0.57,
  "val_band": "attractive",
  "discount_rate_r": 9.0,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.5,
  "g_near": 6,
  "g_term": 3,
  "roe": 21.0,
  "tbvps": 42.32,
  "bvps": 51.0,
  "trailing_pe": 7.0,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 3,
  "clean_pe": 7.0,
  "clean_peg": 0.5,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Credit / Consumer (reserve release smaller yoy \u2014 watch, not blocking; Q2 NCO/delinquencies improved)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 strongly-bearish tape below the 200-DMA; Technical AND Catalyst groups unmet. Buy on confirmation: a bounce off $68 with a higher low, or a reclaim of the $74 200-DMA.",
  "fair_value_est": 88.0,
  "stop_loss": 62.0,
  "target_price": 85.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 85,
  "scenario_bull_target": 97,
  "scenario_bear_target": 62,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 89.42,
  "analyst_target_high": 104,
  "analyst_target_low": 80,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 24.6,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 61.0,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 41,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-06",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (next earnings 2026-10-21 beyond window)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-06",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "SYF",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE"
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_stock_snapshot / prices $71.77 (−1.4%); 6-mo daily
get_income_statement (Q2'26) filed 23 Jul: NII $5.4bn, net income $885m, diluted EPS $2.59
get_financial_ratios P/E ~7, P/TBV 1.70, ROE ~21%, TBVPS $42.32
get_multi_timeframe_analysis strongly-bearish confluence, below 200-DMA
get_price_target_consensus / grades $89 target / Buy
get_earnings_calendar next 21 Oct
get_stock_news Q2 beat +24.5%, raised 2026 outlook, record volume, provisions up
macro report 2026-07-20 XLF O/O/N
Impact on scores: High coverage. Lender data trap handled (net interest income + fees, not FMP gross 'revenue'; P/TBV not FMP P/B). Confidence limited by the Timing pillar (active downtrend) and the consumer-credit swing risk, not data gaps.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.