Q2 2026 landed on 4 Aug and it was a strong print: net income more than tripled to C$3.73bn (continuing-ops C$3.17/sh), revenue C$17.5bn, record AFFO C$5.3bn, the C$0.60 quarterly dividend affirmed and monthly buybacks stepped up to C$500m — offset by upstream production slipping to 760.9 mbbls/d (weather). The market sold the news: the shares fell -7.3% (C$92.85 → C$86.04). Signals are unchanged — HOLD / BUY / BUY — but the character has flipped from ‘great business, overbought’ to ‘great business, back in the buy zone but the tape hasn’t turned yet’.
Track record: the prior short-term BUY @C$82.97 (10 Jul) reached +11.9% before the 25 Jul HOLD downgrade at C$92.85 — the downgrade was then vindicated by the -7% pullback. That episode is a WIN.
Suncor Energy is Canada’s largest integrated oil company, founded in 1917 and headquartered in Calgary. Its core business is mining and in-situ extraction of bitumen from the Athabasca oil sands, which it upgrades into refinery feedstock and diesel, then refines and sells through the Petro-Canada retail network — the full chain from barrel to pump. What sets it apart is that integration plus a bottom-quartile cost position and a multi-decade, low-decline reserve base: when crude swings, its downstream refining and retail margins cushion the upstream, so its cash flow is steadier than a pure producer’s. For a reader, think of Suncor as a low-cost, long-life oil-sands producer that also owns the refineries and gas stations — a cash-return machine geared to oil but with a built-in shock absorber.
Lifecycle & sector: Mature cash-cow, Energy — Integrated Oil & Gas. Suncor is scored on the energy profile: FCF generation and breakeven, reserve life, integration buffer, balance-sheet strength and ROIC through the cycle — not on revenue growth.
| Sub-signal | Value | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCF generation | FCF ~C$9.2bn; FCF/sh C$7.89; record AFFO C$5.3bn in Q2 | Prodigious cash; funds dividend + C$500m/mo buyback + debt paydown | 88 |
| Profitability | ROE 19.3%; ROA 8.6%; op margin 29.9% | Strong, up from ~14% ROE last run on the Q2 downstream spike | 80 |
| Balance sheet | Net debt/EBITDA ~0.5x; current ratio 1.65; D/E ~30% | Among the healthiest balance sheets in the peer set | 85 |
| Production / reserve base | Upstream 760.9 mbbls/d in Q2 (down from 808.1 — weather); long-life, low-decline oil sands | Volumes dipped on weather; multi-decade reserve life intact | 62 |
| Capital allocation | Completed C$1,675m buyback tranche; buybacks raised to C$500m/mo; royalty payments >doubled | Disciplined shareholder returns; Kruger hit 3-yr targets a year early | 82 |
Moat average 50/100. The durable edge is cost + vertical integration: bitumen upgrading, refining and Petro-Canada retail mean downstream margins cushion the upstream when crude swings — exactly what carried Q2 (record downstream on a crude spike, even with lower production).
| Rival | Threat type | Share trajectory | Erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Natural (CNQ.TO) | Larger low-decline peer | SU stable | Peer growth / capital competition for investor dollars |
| Cenovus (CVE.TO) | Integrated oil-sands peer | SU stable-to-improving | Downstream margin competition |
| Imperial Oil (IMO.TO) | Integrated, Exxon-backed | SU stable | Refining efficiency / downstream |
Net effect: Switching-costs and cost-advantage sub-scores held (40 / 68); threat level moderate. ROIC ~13% (up on stronger earnings), comfortably above cost of capital.
Warranted-multiple anchor. At a 4.5% 10-yr, a 9.0% discount rate, disciplined near-term growth of 6% (energy defensive cap) and 3% terminal, the two-stage warranted P/E computes to ~19.5x, capped at the 15x energy guardrail. Suncor trades at a forward P/E of 10.9 → actual÷warranted ≈ 0.73 → Attractive band.
| Multiple | Suncor | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E | 10.9x | Below the 15x guardrail; cheap on normalised EPS ~C$7.9 |
| Trailing P/E | 11.5x | Resolved down from 17.65x as TTM earnings recovered — but flattered by one peak-margin quarter (Q2 continuing-ops C$3.17/sh); forward is the cleaner read |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) | 5.6x | Well below the ~8x energy line |
| P/Book | 2.2x | Fair for a 19% ROE |
| FCF yield | ~8.4% | Very attractive; funds returns without leverage |
| Dividend yield | ~2.8% (C$0.60/q, C$2.40/yr) | Affirmed in Q2; ~32% payout — well covered |
Analyst consensus. Mean target C$103.5 (median C$105, high C$118, low C$90; n=20) — +20.3% upside to consensus. Grades: 7 Strong Buy / 7 Buy / 6 Hold / 0 Sell / 1 Strong Sell → ~67% bullish, ‘Buy’ consensus. FMP financial-health rating B+ (overall 3/5; ROE, ROA and DCF sub-scores all 4/5; P/E and P/B the drags — consistent with a cheap, high-return name).
Primary driver: the crude oil price (WTI, with the WCS heavy differential), buffered by integration — when crude spikes, upstream gains and downstream refining can gain too; when crude falls, downstream margins cushion the upstream. This is why Suncor’s driver is less volatile than a pure E&P’s.
| Horizon | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Crude spiked into late July on Iran/Hormuz, now cooling; oil sands cash-generative throughout | 58 |
| Current / Short | Crude rolled over ~13% off the peak; USO at a flattening 50-DMA — Neutral, not a clean tailwind | 55 |
| Forward / Medium | Integrated buffer + backwardated forward + macro oil Neutral (medium); path-dependent on Iran | 55 |
| Forward / Long | Macro oil long Underperform (demand fade, premium normalises) | 50 |
Amplification: overall driver 54 (Neutral) — below the 65 tailwind threshold on every horizon, so no STRONG-BUY amplification. The commodity bear is a live near-term risk now that crude has turned down, not a distant tail. Thesis-invalidation floor: WTI sustained below ~US$50 (FCF breakeven ~US$43).
Source: sector-map to the 30 Jul MacroDriver report. XLE is Outperform short but was cut to Neutral on medium and long (oil asset-class medium N / long U) — the energy tailwind has softened from the last run. Anchoring on the medium horizon, economic pressure is Neutral; the short horizon retains a mild tailwind (XLE short O, oil short SO). Because medium pressure is Neutral (and the driver is 54), there is no amplification — the base BUY on medium/long stands, un-intensified. Regime backdrop: ‘stagflation-lite’, energy shock re-armed but contested; Iran/Hormuz live.
Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-30
The primary trend is up (monthly / weekly / daily all above their major averages, price > SMA200 at C$76.6), but the tradeable near-term tape has turned down: a 3-day post-earnings slide from ~C$94 to C$86, today a red candle closing near the low, and the hourly oversold (RSI 27.8) but still falling.
| Signal | Read |
|---|---|
| Risk-reward | Favourable — price sits on the C$84–86 support/50-DMA shelf; a tight stop (~C$83.5) is available |
| Daily RSI | 50.3 — cooled from 73.9 (overbought) at the last run; no longer stretched |
| Relative strength | Strong secular (+30% YTD, +342% 5yr) but soft last two weeks vs a cooling oil tape |
| Position vs entry zone | Now inside the C$84–86 zone the 25 Jul report named as the buy area — but the bounce is unconfirmed |
| Sentiment / catalysts | Analyst grades all ‘maintain’; news tone positive on the Q2 print; Q2 catalyst now spent, next ~Nov |
Short-horizon technical-confirmation cap: the base short signal is BUY (High quality + Attractive valuation), but the Technical and Catalyst entry groups are both unmet — the tape hasn’t turned — so the short is capped at HOLD: buy on a confirmed bounce off C$84–86 (a reclaim of the C$88–89 SMA20, or a higher low with the hourly turning up).
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Non-Farm Payrolls / Unemployment (Jul) | High | 80k / 4.2% | 57k / 4.2% | Medium | Demand/rates proxy for oil; not oil-specific |
| 2026-08-12 | CPI YoY (Jul) | High | 3.4% | 3.5% | Medium | Inflation path → Fed → USD → crude; sticky prices sub-index hot |
| 2026-08-14 | Retail Sales (Jul) | High | +0.2% | +0.2% | Medium | Consumer demand signal for refined products |
| 2026-08-26 | Core PCE (Jul) | High | +0.3% | +0.1% | Medium | Fed’s preferred gauge; rate path for the sector |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul) | 55.6 | 54.0 | +3.0% above | Positive — firmer industrial demand |
| 2026-08-05 | ISM Services Prices (Jul) | 70.3 | 65.0 | +8.2% above | Mixed — sticky inflation, keeps the Fed tight |
| 2026-08-05 | ISM Services PMI (Jul) | 54.1 | 54.5 | -0.7% below | Neutral |
No oil-specific high-impact release inside the next 3 trading days, so no WAIT-for-event override beyond the technical cap already applied. The relevant cluster is CPI (12 Aug) and PCE (26 Aug): a hot inflation path keeps the Fed tight and the USD firm, a mild headwind for crude; the ISM prints show firm activity but sticky prices — the ‘stagflation-lite’ backdrop. Energy is a high-macro-sensitivity sector, so these move the sector even though none directly re-rates Suncor.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend | Bullish | 64.8 | +, rising | S: 48 / R: 96.5 | Resist. breakout | -- |
| Weekly | Uptrend | Bullish | 53.6 | flat, hist - | S: 75.6 / R: 94.3 | -- | 0.6x |
| Daily | Strong uptrend | Neutral | 50.3 | flat | S: 84.4 / R: 88.3 | -- | 1.9x |
| Hourly | Downtrend | Bearish | 27.8 | -, falling | S: 84.6 / R: 92.8 | Support breakdown | 1.7x |
| 15-min | Downtrend | Bearish | 44.3 | turning up? | S: 84.6 / R: 86.6 | -- | 3.5x |
| Confluence: Bullish primary trend, bearish near-term · MTF Score 62 | |||||||
Textbook ‘pullback within a higher-timeframe uptrend’: monthly/weekly/daily are up and price holds above the SMA200 (C$76.6), while the hourly and 15-min have rolled over post-earnings into the C$84–86 support shelf. The hourly is oversold (RSI 27.8) but has not yet turned — a bounce with a higher low, or a reclaim of the C$88–89 SMA20, is the confirmation the short signal is waiting on. Key buy zone: C$84–86; key stop: two closes below C$83.5.
SU.TO daily, Feb-Aug 2026 (C$). Post-Q2 pullback into the C$84-86 support/50-DMA shelf, well above the SMA200 (~C$76.6).
Iran/Hormuz stays hot or crude firms, downstream margins stay elevated, and the C$500m/mo buyback shrinks the count into a <12x multiple. Re-rates toward the C$103–105 consensus and beyond. ~+23%.
Crude normalises to the ~US$75–85 area; Suncor earns ~C$7.9 forward EPS, holds an ~11–12x multiple with buyback support, and grinds toward consensus. Dividend + buyback do much of the work. ~+15%.
Commodity + competitive trigger: Iran de-escalates and Brent falls to the low-US$70s (the macro’s 35% de-escalation path), downstream margins normalise, upstream weather shortfalls persist, and lower-cost peers (CNQ/CVE/IMO) win relative capital. Multiple and estimates compress. ~-9%.
Probability-weighted fair value ≈ C$96 (0.25×106 + 0.50×99 + 0.25×78). Base is the most probable outcome; the skew is modestly positive with a ~2.8% dividend and buyback cushioning the downside.
Forecast: Technical group: could trigger within days-to-2 weeks if C$84-86 support holds and price reclaims the C$88-89 SMA20 on volume (Moderate confidence) - the setup is a pullback in an uptrend, so the odds favour it, but the hourly hasn't turned. Fundamental: already met. Catalyst: not until Q3 earnings (~early Nov) - catalyst-dependent, Low.
Forecast: Stop-loss unlikely in the next 4-6 weeks - price is ~3% above it and above the SMA200 (Unlikely). Profit-target ~C$104 is ~21% away - not near-term without an oil re-escalation (Low). No exit rule is live today.
No risk budget or portfolio role was supplied, so position sizing is not computed. For context: the §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met — Fundamental only), i.e. a starter, with the balance added on a confirmed bounce off C$84–86. Beta ~0.57 (low vs the market); daily ATR ~C$2.5 (~2.9% of price). Specify an allocation for a sized range.
{
"ticker": "SU.TO",
"exchange": "TSX",
"exchange_ticker": "TSX:SU",
"company": "Suncor Energy Inc.",
"isin": "CA8672241079",
"api_ticker": "SU.TO",
"date": "2026-08-07",
"version": "v6",
"brand": "Suncor",
"currency": "CAD",
"price_at_rating": 86.04,
"sector": "Energy - Integrated Oil & Gas",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature_cash_cow",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"composite_short": 61,
"composite_medium": 66,
"composite_long": 69,
"quality_score": 75,
"quality_confidence": 72,
"valuation_score": 68,
"valuation_confidence": 76,
"timing_score": 53,
"timing_confidence": 60,
"driver_score": 54,
"driver_label": "Neutral",
"driver_confidence": 55,
"driver_name": "Crude oil price (WTI + WCS differential), buffered by integration",
"driver_short_score": 55,
"driver_medium_score": 55,
"driver_long_score": 50,
"driver_commodity_trend": "USO 118.87 (5 Aug), down ~13% from the 136.69 peak (23 Jul Iran/Hormuz spike) but +15% off the 1 Jul low (103.27); now at a flattening 50-DMA. Spot WTI ~US$78-83, Brent ~US$86-90 (macro 30 Jul had Brent ~US$90 on re-escalation, easing early Aug). 4wk momentum mildly positive but last 2 weeks rolled over -> SHORT-term commodity trend Neutral, not a Tailwind. Driver short 55 (was 70). Integrated buffer keeps medium 55, long 50 (macro oil med N/long U). No amplification. (USO is the ETF, not spot.)",
"driver_invalidation_floor": "WTI sustained < ~US$50",
"economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 55,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_pressure_short": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_pressure_long": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"amplification_applied": false,
"amplification_note": "XLE short O (mild tailwind) but medium/long cut to Neutral (oil med N/long U) on the 30 Jul macro; driver 54 (<65). Medium pressure Neutral + driver <65 -> no amplification. Short base BUY capped to HOLD by the technical-confirmation cap (bounce unconfirmed). Base BUY stands medium/long, un-intensified.",
"overall_confidence": 60,
"warranted_multiple": 15.0,
"actual_multiple": 10.91,
"val_multiple_basis": "forward P/E 10.91 (EV/EBITDA TTM 5.64x vs ~8x energy line; trailing P/E resolved 17.65->11.49 as TTM earnings recovered after strong Q2 - flattered by one peak-margin quarter, forward EPS C$7.88)",
"discount_rate_r": 9.0,
"risk_free_10y": 4.5,
"g_near": 6.0,
"g_term": 3.0,
"warranted_ratio": 0.73,
"val_band": "attractive",
"ev_ebitda": 5.64,
"forward_pe": 10.91,
"trailing_pe": 11.49,
"price_to_book": 2.23,
"fcf_yield_pct": 8.4,
"dividend_yield_pct": 2.79,
"payout_pct_eps": 31.6,
"roe_pct": 19.25,
"roa_pct": 8.58,
"net_debt_ebitda": 0.5,
"roic_pct": 13.0,
"moat_score": 50,
"moat_breakdown": {
"pricing_power": 30,
"network_effects": 50,
"switching_costs": 40,
"cost_advantage": 68,
"intangible_assets": 60
},
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": "Q2 net income C$3.73bn is operational (continuing-ops EPS C$3.17 x ~1.169bn sh ~= net income) - NOT inflated by non-operating one-offs; but it is a cyclical PEAK-margin quarter (record downstream on a crude spike, lower production), so lean on forward P/E 10.9 not trailing 11.5",
"clean_pe": 10.91,
"clean_peg": 1.2,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"competitive_rivals": [
"Canadian Natural (CNQ.TO)",
"Cenovus (CVE.TO)",
"Imperial Oil (IMO.TO)"
],
"industry_benchmark_name": "FCF Breakeven vs Spot (~US$43 vs ~US$80 WTI)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "~half of spot",
"industry_benchmark_score": 88,
"analyst_consensus_target": 103.5,
"analyst_target_high": 118,
"analyst_target_low": 90,
"analyst_target_median": 105,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 20.3,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 67,
"analyst_coverage_count": 20,
"fmp_rating": "B+",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"scenario_base": 99,
"scenario_bull": 106,
"scenario_bear": 78,
"scenario_base_target": 99,
"scenario_bull_target": 106,
"scenario_bear_target": 78,
"scenario_probabilities": {
"bull": 0.25,
"base": 0.5,
"bear": 0.25
},
"expected_value": 95.5,
"fair_value": 96,
"fair_value_est": 96,
"stop_loss": 83.5,
"target_price": 99,
"hard_gate_state": "clear",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Base short = BUY (High quality + Attractive valuation) but Technical and Catalyst entry groups unmet - post-earnings tape rolled over (hourly RSI 27.8 falling, today a red candle), price in the C$84-86 zone but bounce unconfirmed -> capped to HOLD (buy on a confirmed bounce / SMA20 reclaim).",
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"entry_criteria_total": 3,
"entry_criteria_met": 1,
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_criteria_total": 3,
"exit_criteria_met": 0,
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"short_term_buy_live": false,
"prior_short_buy_outcome": "WIN - prior short BUY @C$82.97 (10 Jul) reached +11.9% (past +9% target) before the 25 Jul HOLD downgrade @C$92.85, which the -7% pullback then vindicated",
"governance_note": "CEO succession announced 6 Aug 2026: Rich Kruger -> Peter Zebedee (EVP Upstream) as CEO April 2027; Kruger to executive vice-chair. Orderly, internal, telegraphed.",
"next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 reported 4 Aug; next earnings ~early Nov; no impactful dated event in window)",
"next_earnings_date": "~2026-11 (Q3)",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"analysis_status_badge": "On-Going",
"finder_ticker": "SU.TO",
"finder_exchange": "CA TSX / US NYSE"
}
Signals HOLD / BUY / BUY, primary BUY. Attractive valuation (fwd P/E 10.9, warranted ratio 0.73), Neutral driver (54, crude rolled over), Neutral economic pressure (XLE med/long cut to N). Short capped by the technical-confirmation cap; medium/long base BUY, un-amplified. Hard gate CLEAR (Gate-2 lifted). Half-Size conviction.