Suncor Energy is Canada's largest integrated energy company, founded in 1917 and headquartered in Calgary. Its core business is mining and in-situ extraction of bitumen from the Athabasca oil sands, which it upgrades into synthetic crude and diesel or blends for market — a long-life, low-decline resource base measured in decades of reserves. Crucially, Suncor is integrated end-to-end: it also owns four refineries and the Petro-Canada retail network of roughly 1,800 stations, so it captures the full margin from the wellhead to the pump. That downstream refining-and-retail arm is the differentiator versus pure oil-sands producers — when crude swings, the refining and marketing business partly offsets the move, smoothing the cash flows an upstream-only producer would feel in full. Think of it as a low-cost, very-long-life barrel factory bolted to a national fuel distributor.
Lifecycle: Mature cash-cow. Suncor is a mature integrated with a decades-long, low-decline oil-sands reserve base. Reported revenue growth (~+17% YoY) and earnings growth (~+30%) are cyclical/price-driven, not secular — so we score it on cash generation, breakeven resilience and capital discipline, not growth. The 2026 story is execution: under CEO Rich Kruger, Suncor hit its three-year Investor-Day cost and reliability targets early, posting record upstream production and standardising project designs to lower development cost and execution risk.
| Sub-signal | Value | Read |
|---|---|---|
| ROE / ROA | 14.0% / 5.9% | Healthy for an integrated through-cycle |
| Net debt / EBITDA | ~0.71x | Strong — well below the 2.0x comfort line |
| FCF yield | ~6.1% | Attractive; funds dividend + buyback comfortably |
| Dividend / payout | 2.6% / ~45% of EPS | Sustainable; room to grow |
| ROIC | ~10.5% | Above cost of capital through the cycle |
| Operating margin | ~20.8% | Integration cushions downstream |
Moat score: 50/100 — the edge is durability (structural cost + reserve life), not pricing power. Capital allocation ~78 (disciplined buybacks, dividend, Investor-Day targets hit early); management skin-in-the-game ~58.
| Rival | Profile | Trajectory vs SU |
|---|---|---|
| Canadian Natural (CNQ.TO) | Largest CA oil-sands/heavy-oil producer (~1.4M boe/d), ultra-low-decline, top shareholder returns | The cost benchmark; SU has narrowed the gap |
| Cenovus (CVE.TO) | Integrated oil sands + refining; growth projects (Christina Lake North) targeting >1M boe/d by 2028 | Higher growth, less mature; adding supply |
| Imperial Oil (IMO.TO) | ExxonMobil-controlled integrated (Kearl, Cold Lake + Esso retail); disciplined, high buybacks | Peer on discipline; smaller downstream footprint |
Warranted-multiple anchor. Discount rate r = 4.5% risk-free (10Y) + 4.5% ERP + 0 (Quality ≥ 65) = 9.0%. Disciplined growth g_near 6% (Energy defensive/mature bucket), g_term 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 19.5x, capped at the Energy guardrail of 15x. Actual forward P/E 11.97 ÷ 15.0 = 0.80x → Attractive band (edge).
| Multiple | Value | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Forward P/E (anchor basis) | 11.97x | Below the 15x guardrail — Attractive |
| EV/EBITDAX (primary energy cross-check) | 7.77x | Below the 8x guardrail — not rich |
| Trailing P/E | 17.65x | Elevated only because TTM EPS (C$5.26) is cyclical-trough; forward EPS C$7.76 is the recovery — forward is the operative lens |
| P/B | 2.40x | Full but normal for a high-ROE integrated |
| FCF yield | ~6.1% | Still attractive after the rally |
Analyst consensus & grades. 20 analysts: consensus C$102.8 (median C$103, high C$118, low C$90) = +10.7% to consensus. Grades 7 Strong-Buy / 7 Buy / 6 Hold / 0 Sell / 1 Strong-Sell (67% bullish, consensus “buy”). FMP health rating B+ (score 3) — slipped from A-/4 last run as the P/E and P/B sub-scores fell to 2 after the rally (a valuation, not a balance-sheet, downgrade).
Primary driver: the crude oil price (WTI, and the WCS–WTI heavy differential that sets Suncor's realised barrel). But Suncor is integrated — a crude spike lifts the upstream barrel while compressing downstream refining cracks, so the net sensitivity is materially lower than a pure E&P (a Permian name like FANG moves ~1.5–2x WTI; Suncor's beta to oil is far gentler). That buffer is the reason the driver is scored PER HORIZON below and lands Neutral on the composite.
| Horizon | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Short (1-3mo) | Tailwind. Oil in a strong uptrend on an escalating Hormuz premium (macro: 65% the Strait stays disrupted). WTI $90 ≫ Suncor breakeven ~$43. | 70 |
| Medium (6-12mo) | Neutral-edge. The premium is path-dependent — the macro's own primary regime-falsifier (35% de-escalation to low-$70s Brent) — the oil curve is backwardated (already pricing it out), and integration damps the benefit. Lands right at the 65 amplification line, just below. | 63 |
| Long (3-5yr) | Neutral. Premium normalises; structural demand fade offsets the low-cost barrel. Macro Oil long = N. | 54 |
Energy (XLE) is the macro's most-favoured sector this run: short SO / medium O / long O, with real+fast money flowing IN across all horizons, driven by the live Iran/Hormuz supply shock (Brent ~$98, WTI ~$90; Brent topped ~$100 on 23 Jul). Energy is a high-macro-sensitivity sector, so this is a strong Tailwind. Buying SU here is Trend-Following. The one caveat is symmetric with the driver: the short SO rests on the same path-dependent premium that could bleed on a de-escalation.
Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-20
MTF confluence: strongly bullish (score 78) — a full flip from the bearish 10 Jul tape. Monthly/weekly/daily are all in resistance-breakout uptrends, price is above the 20/50/200-DMA, and relative strength is strong (SU +22% off the late-June low, well ahead of the sector).
| Sub-signal | Read | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| MTF confluence | Strongly bullish (78) | Lifts timing |
| Risk-reward (daily) | ~96% of 52w range; ~+4-16% up vs ~−16% down | Drags — unfavourable fresh entry |
| Position-risk / RSI | Daily RSI 73.9 (overbought) | Drags — extended, chase risk |
| Relative strength 1m/6m | + / strong | Supportive |
| Sentiment (grades) | Consensus buy, stable, no fresh downgrades | Neutral-positive |
| Catalyst | Q2 release 4 Aug (binary, inside window), Hormuz headlines | Two-sided |
Net 58: the strong trend is real, but the overbought/extended tape nets it down — timing rewards the holder, not a new buyer chasing at the high. This is precisely what fires the short technical-confirmation cap.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | FOMC (Warsh) | High | Hold 3.50-3.75%, no Sep-cut green light | 3.75% | Indirect | Rate path sets the 10Y / discount rate; energy also reads the Fed's reaction to the oil shock |
| 2026-07-30 | US Q2 GDP (adv.) | Med | ~1.8-2.2% ann. | ~2.0% | Indirect | Demand read for crude |
| 2026-07-31 | US Core PCE (Jun) | Med | +0.2% MoM | +0.2% | Low | Last clean disinflation print before gasoline re-accelerates |
| 2026-08-04 | Suncor Q2 earnings (webcast Aug 5) | High | Segment margins, buyback pace, production | — | Direct | The next name-specific catalyst; INSIDE the 14-day window — Gate 2 cautions |
| rolling | Iran / Hormuz | High | Brent $95-100 (topped ~$100 on 23 Jul); de-escalation is the falsifier | — | Direct | The live driver of the whole oil-complex premium |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-14 | Investor-Day targets met early | Record upstream production; 3-yr cost/reliability targets hit ahead of schedule | — | Positive | Confirms the execution thesis |
The near-term calendar is macro-heavy (FOMC/GDP/PCE, 29-31 Jul) and geopolitical (Hormuz). The decisive name-specific event is Q2 earnings on 4 Aug (webcast 5 Aug) — inside the 14-day window (Gate 2 cautions), and the reason the next update is scheduled for 5 Aug.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend | ↑ | 69.3 | + | res breakout | 1.0x | mtf-bullish |
| Weekly | Uptrend | ↑ | 63.5 | − (hist) | res breakout | 0.4x | mtf-bullish |
| Daily | Strong uptrend | ↑ | 73.9 | + | res breakout | 1.1x | mtf-bullish |
| Hourly | Uptrend | ↑ | 60.7 | − | res breakout | 0.9x | mtf-neutral |
| 15-min | Weakening | → | 47.3 | ± | sup breakdown | 2.6x | mtf-bearish |
| Confluence: strongly_bullish · MTF Score 78 | |||||||
Confluence is strongly bullish — monthly/weekly/daily all in resistance-breakout uptrends, a full flip from the bearish tape of 10 Jul. The catch is the daily RSI at 73.9 (overbought) with price at ~96% of the 52-week range (52w high C$96.53). Strong trend, poor fresh-entry risk-reward. The intraday 15-min already shows the first loss of momentum.
SU.TO daily, late Apr → 23 Jul 2026 (C$). The June slide to ~C$76 fully reversed: +22% off the late-June low to a 52-week high on the Hormuz oil spike. Price now sits well above the 200-DMA (C$75) but is overbought.
Hormuz stays disrupted/escalates, WTI holds US$90+/Brent US$100+. Suncor's low-breakeven barrels throw off surging FCF; buybacks accelerate and the market pays up toward the C$118 street high. +16%.
The premium stays entrenched (Brent ~US$95-100, near the current spike) without escalating further. After an overbought run the stock consolidates near fair value, then grinds toward the C$103 consensus as Q2 (4 Aug) confirms record production and capital return. ~+4.5%.
A Hormuz de-escalation — the macro's own ~35% case — bleeds the premium out from ~US$98 toward the mid-US$70s Brent. Oil names give back the spike; SU retraces to the C$78-84 base / rising 200-DMA (~C$75). −16%. The company stays cash-generative (breakeven ~US$43), so this is a price give-back, not a thesis break.
Forecast: Technical group needs the daily RSI to cool below 65 (or a pullback into the C$85-87 rising 50-DMA) — ~1-3 weeks if the parabolic move consolidates. The Fundamental group is met only marginally (price ~C$1 below fair value) and would strengthen on any dip. The Catalyst path opens at the Q2 release on 4 Aug (webcast 5 Aug) — now inside the update window. Confidence: Moderate — depends on the Hormuz premium holding.
Forecast: Stop (C$84) unlikely in 4-6 weeks barring a Hormuz de-escalation — price sits ~9% above it and above all key MAs. The live near-term risk is the path-dependent premium: a de-escalation (macro ~35%) toward low-US$70s Brent would pressure SU back toward the C$78-84 base. Profit-Target arms as price approaches C$103 (RSI already >70).
No risk budget was provided, so position sizing is not prescribed. Structurally: the Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (Fundamental group only), and Short is HOLD — i.e. this is a scale-in / hold name here, not a back-up-the-truck entry. A better-sized add comes on a pullback into C$85-87 or a post-earnings confirmation.
{
"ticker": "SU.TO",
"exchange": "TSX",
"exchange_ticker": "TSX:SU",
"company": "Suncor Energy Inc.",
"isin": "CA8672241079",
"api_ticker": "SU.TO",
"date": "2026-07-25",
"version": "v6",
"currency": "CAD",
"price_at_rating": 92.85,
"sector": "Energy - Integrated Oil & Gas",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature_cash_cow",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"composite_short": 62,
"composite_medium": 65,
"composite_long": 68,
"quality_score": 74,
"quality_confidence": 72,
"valuation_score": 61,
"valuation_confidence": 74,
"timing_score": 58,
"timing_confidence": 40,
"driver_score": 63,
"driver_label": "Neutral",
"driver_confidence": 55,
"driver_name": "Crude oil price (WTI + WCS differential), buffered by integration",
"driver_short_score": 70,
"driver_medium_score": 63,
"driver_long_score": 54,
"driver_commodity_trend": "WTI ~US$90 / Brent ~US$98 (Brent topped ~US$100.69 on 23 Jul, first >$100 since May, easing ~4% on 24 Jul) on Iran/Hormuz; USO 136.69 on 23 Jul, +31% off the 1 Jul low (103.27), spot ABOVE a rising 50-DMA, 4-8wk momentum strongly positive -> short-term Tailwind (driver 70). Medium 63 (Neutral-edge): integrated downstream margin compression offsets the crude spike + premium is path-dependent (macro's primary falsifier, 35% de-escalation to low-70s Brent) + backwardated forward. Long 54 Neutral (premium normalises, demand fade). No amplification.",
"driver_invalidation_floor": "WTI sustained < ~US$50",
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 70,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_pressure_long": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
"amplification_applied": false,
"amplification_note": "XLE is the macro's top sector (short SO/med O/long O) = Tailwind, and the short driver is a Tailwind (70) - but Short is capped at HOLD by the technical-confirmation cap (overbought RSI 73.9), so no STRONG BUY to grant. Medium driver 63 (<65) after the integrated-buffer + backwardated-forward overlay -> no amplification; base BUY stands medium/long. Do not STRONG-BUY a path-dependent geopolitical premium that is the macro's own primary regime-falsifier.",
"overall_confidence": 40,
"warranted_multiple": 15.0,
"actual_multiple": 11.97,
"val_multiple_basis": "forward P/E 11.97 (primary energy cross-check EV/EBITDAX 7.77x vs 8x guardrail; trailing P/E 17.65 inflated by cyclical-trough TTM earnings, forward EPS C$7.76 vs trailing C$5.26)",
"discount_rate_r": 9.0,
"risk_free_10y": 4.5,
"g_near": 6.0,
"g_term": 3.0,
"warranted_ratio": 0.8,
"val_band": "attractive",
"ev_ebitda": 7.77,
"forward_pe": 11.97,
"trailing_pe": 17.65,
"price_to_book": 2.4,
"fcf_yield_pct": 6.1,
"dividend_yield_pct": 2.58,
"payout_pct_eps": 44.5,
"roe_pct": 14.0,
"roa_pct": 5.95,
"net_debt_ebitda": 0.71,
"roic_pct": 10.5,
"moat_score": 50,
"moat_breakdown": {
"pricing_power": 30,
"network_effects": 50,
"switching_costs": 40,
"cost_advantage": 68,
"intangible_assets": 60
},
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": "negative (interest + tax are a net drag; reported net income NOT inflated) -> clean multiple = reported; trailing P/E high only on cyclical-trough TTM earnings",
"clean_pe": 17.65,
"clean_peg": 1.18,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable-to-improving",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"competitive_rivals": [
"Canadian Natural (CNQ.TO)",
"Cenovus (CVE.TO)",
"Imperial Oil (IMO.TO)"
],
"industry_benchmark_name": "FCF Breakeven vs Spot (~US$43 vs ~US$90 WTI)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "~48% of spot",
"industry_benchmark_score": 88,
"analyst_consensus_target": 102.8,
"analyst_target_high": 118,
"analyst_target_low": 90,
"analyst_target_median": 103,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 10.7,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 67,
"analyst_coverage_count": 20,
"fmp_rating": "B+",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"scenario_base": 97,
"scenario_bull": 108,
"scenario_bear": 78,
"scenario_base_target": 97,
"scenario_bull_target": 108,
"scenario_bear_target": 78,
"scenario_probabilities": {
"bull": 0.25,
"base": 0.45,
"bear": 0.3
},
"expected_value": 94,
"fair_value": 94,
"stop_loss": 84,
"target_price": 97,
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Gate 2 Earnings-Event Risk \u2014 Q2 release 2026-08-04 (webcast Aug 5), inside the 14-day window; Timing confidence capped at 40%"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Technical entry group unmet (daily RSI 73.9 > 65, overbought; price ~96% of 52w range) and no live catalyst -> short BUY fires on the Fundamental group alone -> capped to HOLD (buy on a pullback into C$85-87 or RSI cooling).",
"entry_criteria_total": 3,
"entry_criteria_met": 1,
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_criteria_total": 3,
"exit_criteria_met": 0,
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"short_term_buy_live": false,
"prior_short_buy_outcome": "WIN \u2014 prior short BUY @C$82.97 (10 Jul) reached +11.9%, past the +9% target, before this HOLD downgrade",
"next_update_date": "2026-08-05",
"next_update_basis": "Q2 earnings 2026-08-04 (webcast Aug 5) +1 trading day \u2014 inside the 14-day window",
"next_earnings_date": "2026-08-04",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"analysis_status_badge": "On-Going",
"finder_ticker": "SU.TO",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\udde8\ud83c\udde6 TSX \u00b7 \ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE"
}
Signal change vs 10 Jul: Short BUY → HOLD (overbought technical cap); Medium/Long BUY held. The prior short BUY (@C$82.97) reached +11.9% — past the +9% target — so this HOLD is a clean, profitable downgrade, not a loss. Driver flipped Neutral(55) → short-Tailwind (composite 63); Timing 54 → 58; Valuation 66 → 61 (rally compressed upside).