NASDAQ:SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp.

ISIN: US84615Q1031
IndustrialsAerospace & DefenseCommunication ServicesAI / Compute
NASDAQ · Starbase, TX · IPO 12 Jun 2026 @ $135 · Nasdaq-100 member · ~$1.51T mkt cap Analysis Status: Stopped
Analysis Status: Stopped (auto-Stop; was Donatien Pick)
$114.92
−0.1% vs last report · −49% from peak
7 Aug 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report vs. 25 Jul 2026 ($115.07)

The two events the last report was waiting for have both happened, and the stock came through them roughly flat ($115.07 → $114.92, −0.1%) after dipping to a new all-time low of $104.83 (2 Aug) and recovering. The first-ever earnings print (4 Aug) beat, the balance sheet was transformed by IPO proceeds, and analyst coverage exploded — yet the stock remains deeply Expensive, so all three signals stay HOLD. Because a Donatien Pick that returns no BUY in any horizon auto-Stops, the status flips Donatien Pick → Stopped (visible, and auto-reactivates on any future BUY).

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Space Exploration Technologies Corp.

Space Exploration Technologies Corp. — SpaceX — is the world's dominant space-launch company and, since a February 2026 merger with Elon Musk's xAI, a four-part conglomerate spanning launch, satellite broadband, artificial intelligence and social media. Its core is a fleet of reusable rockets (Falcon 9, Falcon Heavy, and the in-development Starship) that carry the majority of the world's payloads to orbit for government and commercial customers; on top of that sits Starlink, a low-Earth-orbit broadband network serving roughly 10 million subscribers, plus xAI (the Grok model and the gigawatt-scale Colossus data centres) and the X social network. What sets it apart is reusability — a structural cost advantage in getting mass to orbit that no rival has matched — and a launch near-monopoly few businesses in any industry can claim. It IPO'd on the Nasdaq on 12 June 2026 at $135 a share, the largest listing in US history, and was added to the Nasdaq-100 in July. For a reader: an extraordinary, one-of-a-kind franchise that is still deeply unprofitable and spending enormous sums to build the future it is priced for.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD4448%Post-event bounce off a new ATL, but valuation caps it — no entry edge
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD4755%Beat + transformed balance sheet, but the Valuation-Ceiling + Dilution gates cap it
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5558%Elite franchise, wrong price — quality dominates but ~66× sales is extreme
Next update: 2026-08-21 — default +14d (no impactful dated event; next earnings ~Nov; watching staggered lockup + merger talks)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

68
elite moat, still pre-profit
conf 65%

Valuation Attractiveness

24
very expensive
conf 58%

Entry/Exit Timing

44
basing after the event cliff
conf 48%

Underlying Drivers

54
Neutral
conf 55%

Economic Alignment

42
Contrarian
conf 55%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
⚠️
Financial Distress
DOWNGRADED to caution from a firmer flag. Cash transformed to ~$93.5B (~$100B incl. marketable securities) on ~$86B IPO proceeds, current ratio 5.1, D/E ~31% — ample liquidity and deep capital access. The offset is enormous capex ($18.4B/qtr) and negative FCF, so it stays a sizing caution, but this is no longer a liquidity-distress condition.
Earnings Event Risk
CLEARED. The first-ever quarterly print (4 Aug) is done — and it beat (rev +92%, EPS -$0.09 vs -$0.22 est). Next earnings ~November, well outside the 14-day window.
Valuation Ceiling
~66× trailing sales, ~63× EV/revenue (~3.1× the ~20× rich-tech guardrail line), ~62× forward P/E, negative FCF — deep in the Expensive band and far above any rate-and-growth-warranted multiple. THIS remains the operative gate: it caps the signal at HOLD on all three horizons regardless of the improved balance sheet, the earnings beat, or franchise quality.
Accounting / Dilution
~13.2B shares after the xAI merger + IPO, and dilution continues — a $60B all-stock Cursor AI acquisition, plus the 6 Aug staggered lockup releasing up to 911.5M sellable shares (~$123B). Structural dilution + a live supply overhang cap the signal at HOLD. (Earnings-quality arm: checked — the Q2 non-operating line is a LOSS, not an inflating gain, so no clean-earnings adjustment applies.)
⚠️
Binary Event
NEW consideration: SpaceX/Tesla merger talks — rumour-stage, all-stock, with SPCX as the acquirer/equal (not a cash-takeover target), so the all-cash-takeover machinery does NOT apply; it is a caution + scenario wildcard (prediction markets ~18–50%; some analysts 80–90%). Plus the staggered-lockup overhang and a low-probability nationalisation policy tail. Cautions, not hard binary gates.
Severe Driver Collapse
The underlying space/broadband/AI-compute demand drivers are intact (Driver 54) — no collapse.
Why this is still a HOLD — and why the status auto-Stops. Two hard gates (Valuation Ceiling + Dilution) cap every horizon at HOLD, so a BUY is off the table at this price even though the balance sheet, the Q2 print and the analyst coverage all improved. I considered DO NOT BUY under Trigger 2 (valuation extreme) again and again do not fire it: the stock is near its all-time low, not a 5-year high (relative arm N/A), and the armed AI-concentration tail is armed, not triggering — which caps via the Valuation-Ceiling gate (HOLD), not via a DNB. The honest call is HOLD — great business, wrong price. Because SPCX is a Donatien Pick and this due-refresh returns no BUY in any horizon, the Step -2 B3 auto-Stop rule flips the status Donatien Pick → STOPPED. It stays visible on the watchlist (never scrubbed) and auto-reactivates the moment a future report produces a BUY anywhere — a signal-status label, not a removal of the operator's hold.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Elite moat; Q2 narrowed the loss sharply and the balance sheet is transformed, but still pre-profit
68
conf 65% · lifecycle: High-Growth (unprofitable, cash-burning)

Lifecycle & sector. High-Growth stage in Aerospace & Defense / Industrials, with large Communication-Services (Starlink) and AI-compute (xAI) segments. Still deeply unprofitable and capital-hungry, so it is scored on growth, gross margin, moat and strategic-asset quality rather than P/E or ROE.

The central tension is unchanged — arguably the strongest competitive moat in the public market sitting on top of a business still consuming cash on an epic scale — but Q2 (filed 4 Aug) added real evidence on both sides. Revenue nearly doubled sequentially and the operating loss all but vanished, which pulls the score up; but free cash flow is deeply negative on $18.4B of quarterly capex and the company is still loss-making, which holds it back. Net: 68, just above the High(≥65) boundary (was 65).

Sub-signalReadingScore
Revenue trajectoryQ2'26 revenue $7.81B, +92% y/y and +67% q/q from $4.69B — the xAI/compute + Starlink consolidation ramp is landing. Beat the $6.93B consensus72
Gross margin55.3% in Q2 (gross profit $4.32B) — healthy for the hardware + high-margin services mix64
ProfitabilityOperating margin −1.8% (op income −$143M) vs −41.6% in Q1 — a dramatic narrowing; but still a loss, and R&D $3.55B = 45% of revenue44
Cash generationDeeply negative FCF — capex $18.4B in Q2 (up from $10.1B in Q1), driven by AI-compute + Starship. Cash is being consumed at scale26
Balance sheetTransformed: ~$93.5B cash & equivalents (~$100B incl. marketable securities), up from $24.7B, on ~$86B of IPO proceeds; current ratio 5.1, D/E ~31%. Ample liquidity + deep capital access66
Industry benchmark — ROIC vs WACC + backlog (Industrials). ROIC is still negative (pre-profit, mid-buildout) — a fail on the static value-creation test — but the trajectory improved sharply (Q2 operating loss just −$143M) and the launch backlog + Starlink subscriber base compound behind it. Benchmark score: 52/100 (was 48). The math only works if the guided revenue ($100B run-rate by December; $1T by 2030) actually arrives — a ~78% four-year CAGR that even bulls call demanding.

Competitive moat scorecard

Pricing Power

82
~85% of global commercial launch; reusability sets the price

Network Effects

68
Starlink scale + xAI/X data flywheel

Switching Costs

62
Launch manifests booked years out; Starlink hardware + gov integration

Cost Advantage

92
Reusability = structurally lowest cost/kg to orbit, by a wide margin

Intangibles

85
Spectrum + launch licences, national-security relationship, brand, IP

Moat average ≈ 78 — among the highest this framework has scored, unchanged. The cost advantage (reusability) is genuinely structural; the constraint on Quality remains the profitability and cash-generation legs, not the moat.

Competitive Environment. SpaceX is gaining share across its core markets, but credible, well-funded rivals keep the threat moderate (not low). The moat is strong today and worth watching tomorrow.
RivalThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Blue Origin (Bezos)Direct launch + broadband rivalSpaceX gaining; Blue Origin catching upNew Glenn cadence + fresh outside capital chasing the reusability/launch-cost gap
Amazon Project Kuiper / LeoSatellite-broadband substituteSpaceX leads; Kuiper scaling from behind~$10B+ constellation build attacking Starlink's subscriber lead and pricing
China (state launch + GuoWang)Geopolitical / launch + constellationSpaceX ahead; China closing on volumeState-backed launch cadence + a rival LEO constellation; geopolitical access limits
Hyperscaler in-house computexAI-compute substitutionMixed — SpaceX is selling compute (Google $920M/mo) but customers also build their ownClouds insourcing GPU capacity could cap the compute-rental ramp the guidance leans on

→ Net effect: Switching Costs held at 62 and Cost Advantage at 92 — no near-term erosion, but Blue Origin's funding and Kuiper's scale keep the threat moderate. This feeds the §11 Bear (share/margin trigger) and the §12 thesis-invalidation.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Very expensive on every visible metric — priced for a flawless ramp
24
conf 58% · warranted-multiple anchor: N/A (pre-profit)
Warranted-multiple anchor: N/A. With a Q2 net loss of −$541M and no positive TTM earnings, the rate-and-growth P/E anchor cannot be computed — recorded N/A per methodology, with a confidence haircut. The Expensive verdict rests on the EV/Revenue guardrail floor, price-to-sales, and the relative lenses below. It is robust to the balance-sheet ambiguity: whether cash is ~$40B or ~$93.5B, EV/Revenue is ~63–66× either way — deep in the Expensive band.
MultipleSPCXRead
Price / Sales (TTM)~66×Down from 78.5× last report — revenue grew, price flat — but still off the scale for any profitable comparison (industry norms <2×)
EV / Revenue (TTM)~63×EV reconstructed = mkt cap $1.514T + debt $39.7B − cash $93.5B = $1.460T ÷ ~$23B TTM revenue. (Provider EV field $2.97T & EV/Rev 128.9× are broken — EV > mkt cap+debt — and discarded.) ~3.1× a rich-tech ~20× guardrail line → deeply Expensive
Forward P/E~62×On Yahoo's blended forward EPS (~$1.85). On 2027 consensus EPS (~$0.63) it is ~180×; it only steps to ~30× on 2028's ~$3.77 — and only IF the ramp lands
Price / Book~11.9×Down from 19.3× as IPO equity swelled book value, but still rich
FCF Yieldnegative$18.4B/qtr capex; no free cash to anchor value
The one honest nuance. ~66× is the trailing number. On the (aggressive) consensus ramp the multiple steps down — ~39× on 2026F (~$38.9B), ~20× on 2027F (~$74.2B), ~11× on 2028F (~$141.6B). So "merely rich" depends on revenue roughly tripling over two-plus years, much of it from the newly-consolidated xAI/compute and X lines. Implied-growth read: at $115 the market prices a near-flawless multi-year ramp; a disciplined estimate sits below consensus, so the price embeds more growth than the visible fundamentals yet support. Crediting 2027F sales (~$74B) at a disciplined ~15–18× puts fair value at roughly $85–$100 — below the current $115.
Embedded optionality / free upside. Call options you own "for free" that the core valuation doesn't credit — the reason to watch, not a reason it's cheap:
Analyst cross-checkValueRead
Consensus price target~$213 (median $212.5)~+85% "upside" — but coverage is post-IPO-underwriter-tinged; the low target is $115 = today's price
Target range$115 – $401 (Yahoo panel wider: $62–$800)Enormous spread = deep disagreement → confidence reduced
Grades & coverage22 firms; ~85% Buy/Outperform, 1 Neutral (Piper)Coverage exploded 3 → 22; all maintained bullish ratings post-print (5 Aug) — the debut earnings did not trigger downgrades
FMP health ratingC− (1/5 overall)Up from D+, but still flags poor financial health (P/E, P/B, ROE, ROA all score 1; D/E scores 3) — consistent with Expensive/cash-burn

The deeper, still-bullish coverage and the multiple compression (78.5×→66×) nudge Valuation up to 24/100 (was 18) — but a ~66×-sales, pre-profit name with a $115 low analyst target is still very expensive, and this is the operative cap on the whole report.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Space / satellite-broadband demand + AI-compute cycle (rate-sensitive)
54
Neutral

SpaceX sits on top of three external forces: (1) government + commercial space demand and satellite-broadband adoption — a strong secular tailwind (Starlink from 2.3M subscribers in 2023 to ~10M now; a full launch manifest); (2) the AI-compute cycle — powerful and now contracted (Google ~$920M/month), but itself an armed concentration risk; offset by (3) interest rates & risk appetite for long-duration growth — a headwind with the 10-Y ~4.7% and a risk-off, stagflation-lite macro tape.

HorizonReadContribution
Historical (25%)Space capex + Starlink adoption booming; xAI/compute demand surging; Q2 revenue +92% confirms the rampStrong
Current (50%)Demand robust and partly contracted, and guidance was raised ($100B run-rate by Dec) — but rates are high, an AI-concentration tail is armed, an Iran/Hormuz risk-off tail is live (Brent ~$90), and capex is enormousMixed
Forward (25%)Secular positive — but capital-hungry and dependent on the compute/Starship ramp landing on schedule; the $1T-by-2030 target needs ~78% CAGRPositive, unproven

Driver score 54 — Neutral (was 52). The secular demand tailwind and the raised guidance are largely offset by the rate/risk-appetite headwind and the armed AI-concentration tail. A Neutral driver (36–64 band) provides no amplification, and in any case the base signal is HOLD, which never amplifies. The base BUY/HOLD/SELL and the three fundamental pillar scores are unchanged by this driver.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Contrarian · Headwind
42
conviction

SPCX is not a macro-watchlist name, so I map its GICS sectors to the latest MacroDriver report (30 Jul 2026). The pure sector read is mixed-to-positive — Industrials (XLI) is O/O/SO and long-duration Tech (XLK) is N/U/O — but SPCX is not a typical industrial: it is the most speculative, long-duration, AI-levered, richly-valued name in the universe, and the 30 Jul regime is Stagflation-lite / risk-off with an armed 'S&P 500 concentration / AI earnings-quality unwind' tail and a live Iran/Hormuz energy-shock tail (Brent ~$90). For this specific name the risk-off regime and the armed AI tail dominate the generic Industrials tailwind → net Headwind. Headwind → Contrarian stance; conviction is LOW (42) because the usual justification for fading a headwind (a washed-out valuation) is absent — the stock is Expensive, not cheap. Pressure is Headwind, but the base signal is HOLD, which never amplifies, so this leaves all three signals unchanged. As an armed-tail cohort member it inherits a cohort de-rating leg in the §11 Bear.

Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Basing after a bounce off a fresh all-time low — the event cliff cleared, but not yet a confirmed uptrend
44
conf 48% · macro weight 0.15 (Industrials, medium sensitivity)

Risk-reward. Since the last report the stock fell to a new all-time low of $104.83 (2 Aug), then bounced through the earnings/lockup window to ~$115 — a tentative base, not a confirmed reversal. The daily ATR is still wide (~8–9% of price), so any stop is wide, but the acute two-event path risk the last report flagged has now cleared. Down ~49% from the intraday peak.

SignalReading
Relative strengthNegative but stabilising — bounced off the new ATL; still lagging SPY since IPO
Position riskSupport $104.83 (new ATL) ~9% below; first resistance $125–$135. Wide ATR, but no longer the ~4% knife-edge of last report
MomentumDaily MACD histogram turning up off the low; intraday frames choppy/recovering rather than breaking down
Macro overlay10-Y ~4.7% (hostile to long-duration growth); armed AI-concentration tail + live Iran/Hormuz risk-off tail (Brent ~$90) in the 30 Jul macro report
SentimentCoverage exploded to 22 firms, ~85% bullish, all maintained post-print; news flow mixed (guidance-credibility debate, lockup fears vs Nasdaq-100/merger optimism)
Catalyst clusteringCLEARED — earnings + lockup are behind us; next print ~Nov → clustering score ~55 (calmer)

The provider's higher-timeframe reads remain synthetic (back-filled pre-IPO history); I weight the ~8-week real tape, which is a fresh-low-then-bounce base. Timing: 44/100 (was 35) — improved as the event cliff cleared, but still not a Technical entry.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-21(no company catalyst) — next update cadenceLown/an/a⚠ InfoDefault +14d refresh; no dated company event in window
~2026-11SPCX Q3 earnings (est.)Highn/an/a⚠ LaterNext binary print — outside the 14-day window
2026-08-06 → ongoingStaggered insider lockup tranchesHighup to 911.5M sh / ~$123Bn/a✅ YesSupply overhang — began 6 Aug, releases on a staggered schedule

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-08-04SPCX Q2 revenue (first as public co.)$7.81B$6.93B+12.7% beatPositive — +92% y/y; but stock fell ~12% on capex/lockup fears
2026-08-04SPCX Q2 EPS−$0.09−$0.22beatPositive — loss much narrower than feared
2026-08-06Insider lockup expiry (tranche 1)openedn/an/aOverhang — stock held flat-to-up through it (heavy volume absorbed)

The two company events the last report flagged are now behind us — the 4 Aug debut print beat (revenue +92%, loss narrower) and the 6 Aug lockup opened without cratering the tape (Aug 5 traded ~255M shares and closed up). What remains is a staggered unlock schedule (an ongoing supply overhang, not a one-day cliff) and, further out, the ~November Q3 print. SPCX is only medium macro-sensitive; the marginal macro read is a higher-for-longer rate backdrop plus a live Iran/Hormuz risk-off tail — both mild headwinds for a long-duration, unprofitable growth name.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend*Bullish*67+S: — R: —n/a
WeeklyDowntrend (real)Bearish46S: 104.83 R: 149Rolling1.5x
DailyBasing / bounceNeutral48−, hist turningS: 104.83 R: 125 / 135Bounce off ATL1.3x
HourlyRecoveringNeutral54+ (turning up)S: 108 R: 118Reclaim attempt1.1x
15-minChoppyNeutral51flatS: 112 R: 117None0.9x
Confluence: Mixed / basing after a bounce (real tape) · MTF Score 46

*The monthly 'uptrend' row is still unreliable — the provider back-fills synthetic pre-IPO history (a sub-$50 'SMA200' on a stock that first traded at $135 eight weeks ago is the tell). The real, ~8-week post-IPO tape made a fresh all-time low of $104.83 on 2 Aug, then bounced through the earnings/lockup window to ~$115 on heavy volume — a tentative basing/bounce, not a confirmed uptrend. Key levels: $104.83 (new ATL, the stop reference) below; $125–$135 (post-print high / IPO price) as the first resistance a real trend-change would need to reclaim. Timing improves to 44 (was 35) as the event cliff cleared, but it is not yet a Technical entry.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

SPCX daily closes since the 12 Jun 2026 IPO (~8 weeks; no pre-IPO history). A decline from the mid-June $200+ peak to a fresh all-time low of $104.83 (2 Aug), then a bounce through the 4 Aug earnings + 6 Aug lockup window back to ~$115. Dashed lines: IPO price $135, new ATL $104.83, closing peak $201.8.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $225 (25%)

Starship reaches reliable orbital cadence, the Google/Anthropic/Pentagon compute revenue ramps on the guided path toward a $100B run-rate, Starlink subscribers/ARPU hold, the staggered lockup is absorbed, and the Tesla-merger optionality crystallises constructively. Nasdaq-100 + index flows plus a credibility re-rate carry it back toward the IPO-peak ~$225. Requires near-flawless execution AND a benign macro/rate backdrop.

Base $120 (50%)

The most probable path: revenue ramps roughly to consensus but the extreme ~66×-sales multiple compresses to offset it, so the stock stays broadly range-bound ($100–$140) as the market digests the staggered unlock supply and waits for profitability proof. Roughly flat from $115 over 12 months — a business growing into a price that is already paid.

Bear $70 (25%)

The armed AI-concentration / earnings-quality de-rating tail fires (an AI-capex guide-down or private-markdown wave compresses the whole cohort's multiple) AND/OR the staggered lockup floods the float AND/OR the guided $1T-by-2030 ramp loses credibility. P/S compresses from ~66× toward ~40× and the stock breaks the $104.83 ATL toward ~$70 (~−39%). Competitive trigger: Blue Origin's funded cadence or Amazon Kuiper's scale-up dents the Starlink/launch share narrative; merger falls through / is blocked, removing the optionality. This is the cohort-level de-rating leg the macro tail requires.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ $134 (0.25×$225 + 0.50×$120 + 0.25×$70) — ~16% above the $115 spot, but with fat tails on both sides (a 25% chance of ~−39%). A wide distribution around a modest edge is 'no clean entry', not 'cheap' — and the Valuation-Ceiling gate caps the signal at HOLD regardless.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price is above any disciplined fair value — the cheapness path is not open.
⛔ Price $114.92 < fair value estimate (~$85–$100)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (next print ~Nov)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (54)

Technical — not MET

Real post-IPO tape bounced off the new ATL but has not confirmed a trend-change; no reclaim of the post-print high, no confirmed higher-low structure yet.
⛔ Daily close reclaims $125–$135 (post-print high / IPO price) on >1.5× volume
⛔ OR a tested higher-low bounce off $104.83 support that holds
✅ RSI 35–65 (daily ~48)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days (turning up but not confirmed)

Catalyst — not MET

The debut print beat, but the reaction was not a clean, sustained +5% on raised-and-believed guidance (stock fell ~12% then recovered to flat).
⛔ Post-earnings move >+5% sustained with guidance raised/maintained on >2× volume

Forecast: Fundamental — needs a ~15%+ de-rating to ~$85–$100 (or a sharp upward revision to disciplined fair value); reachable given the tape, but that is a lower price, not a signal to act now. Confidence: Moderate.
Technical — a reclaim of $125–$135 is >10% above spot and far off in a name that just made a fresh ATL: Unlikely in 4–6 weeks without a catalyst. A confirmed higher-low that holds above $104.83 through the staggered unlock is the more reachable early tell: catalyst-dependent. Confidence: Low–Moderate.
Catalyst — the next binding event is the ~Nov Q3 print (or a merger announcement); resolve then. Net: 0 of 3 → Wait. The cleanest early signal is a holding higher-low off $104.83, or a de-rate into the $85–$100 zone — not today's price.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two consecutive daily closes below $104.83 (new all-time low) — opens air with no structure beneath

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ A major Starship program setback or a full-year guidance cut
⛔ Starlink subscriber growth stalls / ARPU keeps falling as Amazon Kuiper or Blue Origin takes share (competitive invalidation)
⛔ The Google/xAI compute revenue ramp slips materially (a hyperscaler insources)

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into the ~$213 consensus with RSI > 70 and no profitability proof yet

Forecast: For an existing holder: the $104.83 stop is ~9% below spot after the bounce — closer than a normal cushion but no longer the ~4% knife-edge of the last report. No exit rule is live today (stop intact, no profit target, thesis not broken), so for a holder this is hold-and-watch through the staggered unlock; for someone not in, it is a wait.

Imagine you act at the current price of $114.92 · as of 7 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking a break of the $104.83 ATL toward the ~$70 bear (~−39%) to gain a range whose probability-weighted fair value (~$134) is only ~16% above today's price.

What you're risking if you buy at $115 today: a ~66×-sales, still-loss-making name that just made a fresh all-time low, with a staggered insider unlock (up to 911.5M sh / ~$123B) still overhanging the float and an armed AI-cohort de-rating tail. None of the entry groups is met — you'd be buying before the tape has confirmed the bounce. The bear path is ~$70 (−39%), with no chart structure below $104.83.

What you're gaining: immediate ownership of arguably the best moat in the market, a transformed balance sheet (~$93.5B cash), a Q2 that beat, deep and still-bullish analyst coverage (~$213 consensus, +85%), Nasdaq-100 index flows, and a bundle of free options (contracted compute, Starship, direct-to-cell, merger optionality). The bull path is $225 (+96%). But you collect no dividend and no FCF while you wait, and the base case is roughly flat.

Read: the two-event cliff has cleared, which removes the acute path risk the last report warned about — but valuation still caps this at HOLD. Waiting for a holding higher-low off $104.83 (or a de-rate into $85–$100) materially improves the deal. Acting now is paying a full price for a story still on trust.

What if you sold now?

You are giving up ~+96% of bull-case franchise upside to protect against a ~39% break of the new ATL.

What you'd give up by selling/staying out at $115: the base case is roughly flat-to-modestly-up and the bull case is a $225 retest — plus all the embedded optionality (compute, Starship, direct-to-cell, merger). You'd be exiting a generational franchise on valuation and timing, not on a broken business — and the balance sheet and Q2 print just got better, not worse.

What you'd protect: the ~39% drawdown to the $70 bear if the staggered lockup floods, the AI-concentration tail fires, or the guided ramp loses credibility. No exit rule is triggered right now — the $104.83 stop is intact, no profit target is hit, the thesis is not broken — so for an existing holder this is a hold-and-watch, not a mechanical sell. For someone not yet in, it is a wait.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — specify your portfolio allocation and role for sizing guidance.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "SPCX",
  "company": "Space Exploration Technologies Corp.",
  "brand": "SpaceX",
  "currency": "USD",
  "date": "2026-08-07",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:SPCX",
  "isin": "US84615Q1031",
  "api_ticker": "SPCX",
  "analysis_status": "stopped",
  "analysis_status_note": "Donatien-Pick AUTO-STOP: this due-refresh returns no BUY in ANY horizon (Short/Medium/Long all HOLD), so per the Step -2 B3 donatien-pick auto-Stop rule the status flips donatien-pick -> stopped. It stays VISIBLE on the watchlist (never scrubbed) and AUTO-REACTIVATES to donatien-pick the moment a future report produces a BUY in any horizon. This is a signal-status label, not a removal \u2014 the operator's conviction hold is unchanged.",
  "prior_analysis_status": "donatien-pick",
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
  "price_at_rating": 114.92,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "short_hold_reason": "expensive",
  "quality_score": 68,
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "ROIC vs WACC + backlog (Industrials)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "ROIC still negative (pre-profit) but Q2 op-margin -1.8% vs -41.6% Q1",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 52,
    "moat_score": 78,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 22,
    "management_skin_in_game": 60
  },
  "valuation_score": 24,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "warranted_multiple": "N/A (pre-profit; net loss -$541M Q2)",
    "actual_multiple": "~66x P/S TTM; EV/Rev ~63x (EV reconstructed = mktcap $1.514T + debt $39.7B - cash $93.5B = $1.460T / ~$23B TTM rev). Provider EV field $2.97T and EV/Rev 128.9x are BROKEN (EV > mktcap+debt) and discarded",
    "shares_outstanding_note": "~13.18B weighted shares (ticker_details weighted_shares_outstanding 13.18B); $1.514T mktcap / 13.18B = $114.9 reconciles cleanly this run. Q2 income-statement weightedAverageShsOut 5.864B is a partial/blended figure, NOT the full share count",
    "val_multiple_basis": "P/S + EV/Revenue guardrail (warranted P/E anchor N/A pre-profit)",
    "val_band": "expensive",
    "fcf_yield": "negative (capex $18.4B/qtr)",
    "fair_value_est_range": "85-100"
  },
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 47,
  "nonop_note": "Q2 non-operating line is a LOSS (nonOperatingIncomeExcludingInterest -$254M + net interest -$289M), not an inflating gain; reported and clean earnings are both negative, so no clean-earnings inflation adjustment applies (earnings-quality gate arm does not fire).",
  "clean_pe": "N/A (net loss)",
  "clean_peg": "N/A",
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "timing_score": 44,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 46,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": "negative but stabilising (bounced off new ATL $104.83)",
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 55,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15,
    "real_price_history_weeks": 8,
    "note": "the two binary-event cliffs (first earnings 4 Aug + lockup 6 Aug) have now passed; provider higher-TF series still synthetic/back-filled and discarded"
  },
  "analyst_consensus_target": 213,
  "analyst_target_high": 401,
  "analyst_target_low": 115,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 85,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 85,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 22,
  "fmp_rating": "C-",
  "fmp_overall_score": 1,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Contrarian",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 42,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Headwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "fair_value_est": 92,
  "stop_loss": 104.83,
  "target_price": 120,
  "scenario_bull_target": 225,
  "scenario_base_target": 120,
  "scenario_bear_target": 70,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Valuation Ceiling",
    "Accounting/Dilution"
  ],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Binary Event (SpaceX/Tesla merger talks + staggered lockup overhang + nationalisation tail)",
    "Financial Distress (large capex burn, but ample liquidity)"
  ],
  "gates_cleared_this_run": [
    "Earnings Event Risk (first print done 4 Aug)",
    "Financial Distress downgraded to caution (cash ~$93.5B post-IPO, current ratio 5.1)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "dnb_considered_note": "Trigger 2 (valuation extreme) considered and NOT fired: relative arm N/A (near all-time low, not a 5yr high); armed AI-concentration tail touches the name but is ARMED-not-triggering, which caps via the Valuation-Ceiling gate (HOLD), not DNB arm (b) [per armed-not-triggering-tail memory]. Signal capped at HOLD by Gates 3+4.",
  "special_situation_note": "SpaceX/Tesla merger is RUMOUR-stage, ALL-STOCK, with SPCX as acquirer/equal (not a cash-takeover target) -> the Gate-5 all-cash-takeover machinery does NOT apply; treated as a Binary-Event caution + scenario optionality. Prediction markets ~18% (announce 2026)/~50% (mid-2027); some analysts 80-90% (Munster/Ives).",
  "instrument_note": "Post the 12 Jun 2026 IPO (primary raise), SPCX is the Class A common stock of the now-public operating company (SpaceX incl. Starlink + xAI/X), NOT a private-company SPV/wrapper \u2014 so premium/discount-to-NAV framing is moot; it trades on the consolidated fundamentals directly.",
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (no impactful dated event; next earnings ~Nov; watching staggered lockup tranches + merger talks)"
}

Signal unchanged (all-HOLD) but status auto-Stopped per the Donatien-Pick Step -2 B3 rule (no BUY in any horizon). Scores up modestly across the board on the Q2 beat + balance-sheet transformation; Valuation-Ceiling + Dilution gates remain the operative caps. Auto-reactivates to Donatien Pick on any future BUY.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote / get_stock_snapshot price $114.92 (6 Aug close, feed delayed), mkt cap $1.514T, currency USD, 52wk-low $104.83
get_income_statement Q2'26 filed 4 Aug: rev $7.814B, GM 55.3%, op income -$143M, net -$541M, EPS -$0.09; non-op line is a LOSS (no clean-earnings inflation)
get_financial_ratios P/S 65.7x, fwd P/E 62, P/B 11.9, current ratio 5.1 (yfinance); EV field $2.97T and EV/Rev 128.9x internally broken (EV > mktcap+debt) - EV reconstructed to ~63x in section 4
get_ticker_details weighted_shares_outstanding 13.18B - reconciles $1.514T/13.18B=$114.9; share-count trap clean this run; Class A common stock (IPO, not an SPV)
get_stock_prices 38 real daily bars since 12 Jun IPO through 6 Aug - used for the chart + real tape
get_price_target_consensus / grades consensus ~$213 (range $115-$401); 22 firms, ~85% Buy/Outperform, all maintained post-print (5 Aug)
get_ratings_snapshot FMP C- (up from D+), overall 1/5 - still poor health cross-reference
get_analyst_estimates revenue ramp $38.9B (2026F) -> $74.2B (2027F) -> $141.6B (2028F); wide dispersion
WebSearch (Q2 cash / lockup / merger) verified: cash ~$93.5B (+$100B incl mkt securities) from ~$86B IPO; lockup 6 Aug up to 911.5M sh/~$123B staggered; capex $18.4B; merger PM ~18-50% / analysts 80-90%
get_polygon_news 25 articles: earnings beat, $1T-by-2030 guidance, Nasdaq-100 inclusion, $60B all-stock Cursor buy, Tesla-merger talks - cross-checked
MacroDriver-state-20260730 AI-concentration tail ARMED; Iran/Hormuz LIVE; XLI O/O/SO but risk-off regime; used for Economic Alignment + Bear leg
Impact on scores: Confidence is haircut on three fronts: (1) the warranted-multiple valuation anchor is N/A (pre-profit), so Valuation leans on the guardrail + relative lenses (though the Expensive verdict is robust either way — EV/Rev ~63–66×); (2) only ~8 weeks of real price history exist, so technical/relative-strength reads are short-window and the provider's synthetic higher-TF data was discarded; (3) analyst coverage is now deep (22 firms) but with a huge target spread. Data-trap notes: the yahoo total_cash field (~$100.009B) was verified via primary reporting as real balance-sheet cash from IPO proceeds (~$93.5B cash & equivalents), NOT a conflation with the '$100B revenue run-rate' guidance; the provider EV field is broken (EV > mktcap+debt) and was reconstructed; the ~13.18B share count reconciles the $1.514T market cap cleanly (share-count trap clean this run). Overall confidence in the 45–65% band.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.