NASDAQ:SPCX Space Exploration Technologies Corp.

ISIN: US84615Q1031
IndustrialsAerospace & DefenseCommunication ServicesAI / Compute
NASDAQ · Starbase, TX · IPO 11 Jun 2026 @ $135 · ~$1.5T mkt cap Analysis Status: Donatien Pick
$115.07
−49% from peak
25 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Space Exploration Technologies Corp.

Space Exploration Technologies Corp. — SpaceX — is the world's dominant space-launch company and, since a February 2026 merger with Elon Musk's xAI, a four-part conglomerate spanning launch, satellite broadband, artificial intelligence and social media. Its core is a fleet of reusable rockets (Falcon 9, Falcon Heavy, and the in-development Starship) that carry the majority of the world's payloads to orbit for government and commercial customers; on top of that sits Starlink, a low-Earth-orbit broadband network serving roughly 10 million subscribers, plus xAI (the Grok model and the gigawatt-scale Colossus data centres), and the X social network. What sets it apart is reusability — a structural cost advantage in getting mass to orbit that no rival has matched — and a launch near-monopoly that few businesses in any industry can claim. It IPO'd on the Nasdaq on 11 June 2026 at $135 a share, the largest listing in US history. For a reader: think of it as an extraordinary, one-of-a-kind franchise that is still deeply unprofitable and spending enormous sums to build the future it is priced for.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD3540%Post-IPO downtrend into a first-earnings + lockup cliff — no entry edge
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD4250%Elite franchise, but the Valuation-Ceiling + dilution gates cap it
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5255%Great business, wrong price — quality dominates but valuation is extreme
Next update: 2026-08-05 — first earnings 2026-08-04 +1d (lockup 08-06 next)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

65
elite moat, pre-profit financials
conf 60%

Valuation Attractiveness

18
very expensive
conf 55%

Entry/Exit Timing

35
weak — downtrend + event cliff
conf 40%

Underlying Drivers

52
Neutral
conf 55%

Economic Alignment

40
Contrarian
conf 55%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
⚠️
Financial Distress
Deep operating losses (−$1.94B Q1) and negative EBIT push interest coverage on EBIT below 1.5×, and FCF is negative on ~$40B/yr capex — BUT $23.7B cash, positive EBITDA (~$2.4B/qtr) and deep, fresh capital-market access (just IPO'd, heavy ETF demand) mean this is a cash-burn caution for sizing, not a liquidity-distress trigger.
Earnings Event Risk
First-ever quarterly report as a public company due 4 Aug 2026 (<14 days). A debut print on a hyper-followed name is a genuine binary event — timing confidence is capped.
Valuation Ceiling
78× trailing sales, ~79× EV/revenue, 172× EV/EBITDA, no FCF — deep in the Expensive band on every lens and far above any rate-and-growth-warranted multiple. THIS is the operative gate: it caps the signal at HOLD on all three horizons regardless of momentum or franchise quality.
Accounting / Dilution
~13.2B shares outstanding after two heavily dilutive events — the Feb-2026 all-stock xAI merger and the June IPO. The 6 Aug lockup then releases ~911.5M shares (~$116B at recent prices, ~7% of the float, ~10% including the conditional tranche) of newly-sellable supply. Structural dilution + an imminent supply cliff cap the signal at HOLD. (Earnings-quality arm: checked — the −$1.88B non-operating line is a LOSS, not an inflating gain, so no clean-earnings adjustment is warranted.)
⚠️
Binary Event (lockup + policy)
The 6 Aug lockup is a supply cliff, not a coin-flip regulatory ruling, so it's a caution rather than a hard binary gate. Separately, prediction markets price ~4% odds of some SpaceX nationalisation/forced-stake action by Jan 2027 (down from ~11%) — a low-probability policy tail worth noting.
Severe Driver Collapse
The underlying space/broadband/AI-compute demand drivers are intact (Driver 52) — no collapse.
Why this is a HOLD, not a DO NOT BUY — and why it is emphatically not a BUY. Two hard gates (Valuation Ceiling + Dilution) cap every horizon at HOLD, so a BUY is off the table at this price. I considered escalating to DO NOT BUY under Trigger 2 (valuation extreme). It is deep-expensive — ~79× EV/revenue and 78× sales — and as an armed-AI-tail cohort member the trigger's predicate is arguably met. But I do not fire it, for two honest reasons: the stock is near its all-time low, not a 5-year high (so the relative arm plainly does not apply), and — the decisive point — from −49% off the peak, with a credible long-term franchise and analyst targets well above spot, the downside does not clearly dominate. DO NOT BUY should mean 'downside dominates from here'; 'expensive, wait' is a HOLD. So the honest call is HOLD — great business, wrong price — with the loudest risk block I can write: extreme valuation, a lockup flood, a debut earnings print, relentless cash burn, and a cohort de-rating tail.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Elite moat offset by pre-profit financials — sits right on the High/Medium boundary
65
conf 60% · lifecycle: High-Growth (unprofitable, cash-burning)

Lifecycle & sector. High-Growth stage in Aerospace & Defense / Industrials, with large Communication-Services (Starlink) and AI-compute (xAI) segments. Deeply unprofitable and capital-hungry, so I score it on growth, gross margin, moat and strategic-asset quality rather than P/E or ROE — which are meaningless here.

This is the pillar's central tension: SpaceX may hold the strongest competitive moat in the public market, yet its current financials are those of a business consuming cash on an epic scale. The 65 lands exactly on the High(≥65)/Medium boundary — pulled up by the moat and revenue trajectory, pulled down by −42% operating margins, negative free cash flow and a D+ health rating.

Sub-signalReadingScore
Revenue trajectoryQ1'26 revenue $4.69B, +15.4% y/y on the core; consensus models a consolidated ramp to ~$39B (2026) → $74B (2027) as the xAI/compute and Starlink lines scale65
Gross margin49% blended (hardware + high-margin Starlink/compute services) — healthy for the mix62
ProfitabilityOperating margin −41.6%; R&D $3.5B = 75% of revenue (doubled y/y on xAI). Investment-phase losses, but losses all the same32
Cash generationNegative FCF on ~$40B/yr capex (Starship, satellites, Colossus data centres). Cash is being consumed, not generated25
Balance sheet$23.7B cash vs $30.6B debt; current ratio 1.22. Adequate liquidity + capital access, but leverage is rising and the burn is large48
Industry benchmark — ROIC vs WACC + backlog (Industrials). ROIC is negative today (the company is pre-profit and mid-buildout), so it sits below any cost of capital — a fail on the static test. The offset is a launch backlog booked years out and Starlink subscribers compounding at a triple-digit rate. Benchmark score: 48/100 — the value-creation math only works if the future revenue actually arrives.

Competitive moat scorecard

Pricing Power

82
~85% of global commercial launch; reusability sets the price

Network Effects

68
Starlink scale + xAI/X data flywheel

Switching Costs

62
Launch manifests booked years out; Starlink hardware + gov integration

Cost Advantage

92
Reusability = structurally lowest cost/kg to orbit, by a wide margin

Intangibles

85
Spectrum + launch licences, national-security relationship, brand, IP

Moat average ≈ 78 — among the highest this framework has scored. The cost advantage (reusability) is genuinely structural; the constraint on the overall Quality score is the profitability and cash-generation legs, not the moat.

Competitive Environment. SpaceX is gaining share across its core markets, but credible, well-funded rivals are emerging — the moat is strong today and worth watching tomorrow.
RivalThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Blue Origin (Bezos)Direct launch + broadband rivalSpaceX gaining, Blue Origin catching upNew Glenn cadence + a fresh $10B outside round ($2B from Bezos) chasing the reusability/launch cost gap
Amazon Project Kuiper / LeoSatellite-broadband substituteSpaceX leads; Kuiper scaling from behind~$10B+ constellation build attacking Starlink's subscriber lead and pricing
China (state launch + GuoWang)Geopolitical / launch + constellationSpaceX ahead; China closing on volumeState-backed launch cadence and a rival LEO constellation, plus geopolitical access limits
Hyperscaler in-house computexAI-compute substitutionMixed — SpaceX is selling compute (Google $920M/mo) but customers also build their ownGoogle/other clouds insourcing GPU capacity could cap the compute-rental ramp

→ Net effect: Switching Costs held at 62 and Cost Advantage at 92 — no near-term erosion, but Blue Origin's funding and Kuiper's scale keep the threat moderate (not low). This feeds the §11 Bear (share/margin trigger) and the §12 thesis-invalidation.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Very expensive on every visible metric — priced for a flawless ramp
18
conf 55% · warranted-multiple anchor: N/A (pre-profit)
Warranted-multiple anchor: N/A. With no positive earnings, the rate-and-growth P/E anchor cannot be computed — recorded as N/A per methodology, and a confidence haircut applied. I establish the Expensive verdict instead via the EV/Revenue guardrail floor, price-to-sales, and the relative lenses below.

MultipleSPCXRead
Price / Sales (TTM)78.5×Off the scale for any profitable comparison; bulls and bears alike call it extreme
EV / Revenue (TTM)~79×EV ≈ market cap ($1.52T) + net debt ($6.9B) ÷ ~$19B TTM revenue. (The data provider's raw EV field read $681B — below market cap, which is impossible — so I reconstructed it; ~79× ≈ P/S, and is ~4× a rich-tech ~20× guardrail line → deeply Expensive)
EV / EBITDA (TTM)172×EBITDA is thin relative to enterprise value; meaningless as support
Forward P/E~127×On 2027 consensus EPS — and only IF the ramp lands
Price / Book19.3×Rich even for an asset-heavy builder
FCF Yieldnegative~$40B/yr capex; no free cash to anchor value
The one honest nuance. 78× is the trailing number. On the (aggressive) consensus revenue ramp the multiple steps down — ~39× on 2026F (~$39B), ~20× on 2027F (~$74B), and only ~11× on 2028F (~$142B). So the step to 'merely rich' depends on revenue roughly quadrupling over three years, much of it from the newly-consolidated xAI/compute and X lines, not the proven core (which grew 15%). Implied-growth read: at $115 the market is pricing a near-flawless multi-year ramp; my disciplined estimate sits below consensus, so the price embeds more growth than the visible fundamentals yet support. Crediting 2027F sales (~$74B) at a disciplined ~15–18× puts fair value at roughly $85–$100 — below the current $115 (and far below it on any nearer-in revenue year).
Embedded optionality / free upside. Several call options you own ‘for free’ that the core valuation doesn't credit — but which cannot make a 78×-sales core cheap; they are the reason to watch, not a reason it's cheap:
Analyst cross-checkValueRead
Consensus price target$214 (median $217.5)+86% ‘upside’ — but IPO-underwriter-tinged, thin, and the low target is $115 = today's price
Target range$115 – $401Enormous spread = deep disagreement → confidence reduced
Grades3 Buy / Outperform, 0 Hold/SellThin coverage (Macquarie, Needham, Oppenheimer), all ‘maintain’ — no fresh conviction
FMP health ratingD+ (1/5)Independent cross-reference flags poor financial health — consistent with the Expensive/cash-burn read

The analyst targets are the one bullish datapoint, and I weight them cautiously: a $214 consensus on a two-publisher, three-firm base weeks after the largest IPO in history carries obvious selection bias, and the low end of the range sits exactly at spot. Net Valuation: 18/100 — very expensive.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Space / satellite-broadband demand + AI-compute cycle (rate-sensitive)
52
Neutral

SpaceX sits on top of three external forces: (1) government + commercial space demand and satellite-broadband adoption — a strong secular tailwind (Starlink from 2.3M subscribers in 2023 to ~10M now; a full launch manifest); (2) the AI-compute cycle — currently powerful and now contracted (Google $920M/month), but itself an armed concentration risk; offset by (3) interest rates & risk appetite for long-duration growth — a headwind with the 10-Y at 4.71%.

HorizonReadContribution
Historical (25%)Space capex + Starlink adoption booming; xAI/compute demand surgingStrong
Current (50%)Demand robust and partly contracted (Google/Anthropic/Pentagon), but rates are high, an AI-concentration tail is armed, and the stock is de-ratingMixed
Forward (25%)Secular positive — but capital-hungry and dependent on the compute/Starship ramp landing on schedulePositive, unproven

Driver score 52 — Neutral. The secular demand tailwind is largely cancelled by the rate/risk-appetite headwind and the armed AI-concentration tail. A Neutral driver (36–64 band) provides no amplification, and in any case the base signal is HOLD, which never amplifies. The base BUY/HOLD/SELL and the three fundamental pillar scores are unchanged by this driver.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Contrarian · Headwind
40
conviction

SPCX is not a macro-watchlist name, so I map its GICS sectors (Industrials / Aerospace & Defense, with Comm-Services + AI-compute exposure) to the latest MacroDriver report (20 Jul 2026). It is a long-duration, richly-valued, partially-AI-cohort name facing an elevated 10-Y (4.71%), an ARMED 'S&P 500 concentration / AI earnings-quality unwind' tail, and a live Iran/Hormuz risk-off tail — net a Headwind. Headwind → Contrarian stance; conviction is LOW (40) because the usual justification for fading a headwind (a washed-out valuation) is absent — the stock is Expensive, not cheap. Pressure is Headwind, but the base signal is HOLD, which never amplifies — so this leaves all three signals unchanged. As an armed-tail cohort member it does inherit a cohort de-rating leg in the §11 Bear.

Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Weak — a relentless post-IPO downtrend into an event cliff
35
conf 40% · macro weight 0.15 (Industrials, medium sensitivity)

Risk-reward. Since listing at $135 (first-day close $161, intraday peak $225.64 on 15 Jun) the stock has fallen almost every week to $115 — down ~43% from the closing peak and ~49% from the intraday high, now sitting fractionally above its all-time low of $110.85. The daily ATR is ~$10 (~9% of price), so any stop is wide and the near-term path is violent. This is a falling knife, not a base.

SignalReading
Relative strengthDeeply negative — near 52-week low, badly lagging SPY and the sector since IPO
Position riskSupport $110.85 ~4% below; a break opens air beneath (no pre-IPO structure). Wide ATR → poor risk-reward for a new entry
MomentumDaily MACD histogram negative; hourly & 15-min in strong downtrends with support breakdowns
Macro overlay10-Y at 4.71% (hostile to long-duration growth); VIX 18.7 (neutral); an armed AI-concentration tail and a live Iran/Hormuz risk-off tail in the macro report
SentimentOverwhelmingly cautious news flow (‘where is the floor’, ‘waiting on the sidelines’); retail piled in $320M in July even as the stock fell
Catalyst clusteringEarnings 4 Aug + lockup 6 Aug — two high-impact events inside ~10 days → clustering score ~25 (noisy) → reduce size, cap confidence

Note the data provider's higher-timeframe reads (a ‘bullish’ monthly/weekly confluence, a $42 ‘SMA200’) are artifacts of back-filled/synthetic pre-IPO history — this stock has only ~6 weeks of real trading. I weight the actual post-IPO tape, which is a clean downtrend. Timing: 35/100.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-04SPCX Q2 Earnings (first as public co.)HighEPS −$0.22n/a✅ YesDebut print — binary event on a hyper-followed name
2026-08-06IPO lockup expiry (first tranche)High~911.5M sh (~$116B, ~7% of float)n/a✅ YesMajor supply cliff — early investors can sell
2026-07-27Durable Goods Orders (Jun)High+1.6%−4.5%⚠️ MediumAerospace/industrial demand proxy
2026-07-28CB Consumer Confidence (Jul)Highn/a91.2⚠️ LowBroad risk-appetite read

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-24S&P Global Services PMI (Jul)53.651.5+4.1% aboveRisk-on for growth — mild positive
2026-07-24S&P Global Manufacturing PMI (Jul)53.854.3−0.9% belowSlightly soft — neutral
2026-07-23Initial Jobless Claims (Jul/18)187K212K−11.8% belowLabour still firm — keeps rates higher for longer (mild headwind for long-duration growth)

The macro calendar is background noise next to the two company events that dominate the tape: first-ever earnings on 4 Aug and the lockup cliff on 6 Aug. SPCX is only medium macro-sensitive; the marginal macro read is a firm-labour, higher-for-longer rate backdrop that is a mild headwind for a long-duration, unprofitable growth name.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend*Bullish*70+S: — R: —n/a
WeeklyUptrend*Bullish*63+S: — R: 225.6n/a2.0x
DailyDowntrend (real)Bearish44−, hist −7.3S: 110.85 R: 135 / 149Rolling over0.7x
HourlyStrong downtrendBearish42S: 110.85 R: 119Support breakdown0.4x
15-minStrong downtrendBearish44S: 110.2 R: 116Support breakdown0.3x
Confluence: Bearish (real tape) · MTF Score 40

*The monthly/weekly ‘uptrend’ rows are unreliable — the provider's higher-timeframe series is back-filled with synthetic pre-IPO history (a $42 ‘SMA200’ on a stock that first traded at $135 six weeks ago is the tell). The real, ~6-week post-IPO tape is a clean downtrend: price fell from a $225 intraday peak to $115, the daily MACD histogram is negative, and both intraday frames have broken support. Key level: $110.85 (all-time low). A two-day close below it opens air — there is no chart structure beneath.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

SPCX daily closes since the 11 Jun 2026 IPO (~6 weeks; no pre-IPO history). A steady decline from the mid-June $200+ peak to $115, now just above the $110.85 all-time low. Dashed lines: IPO price $135, ATL support $110.85, closing peak $201.8.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $225 (22%)

Starship reaches reliable orbital cadence, the Google/Anthropic/Pentagon compute revenue ramps on schedule, Starlink subscribers and ARPU stabilise, and the lockup supply is absorbed without a flood. The consolidated revenue doubling lands, sentiment re-rates the franchise back toward its IPO-peak, and it retests $225. Requires near-flawless execution AND a benign macro/rate backdrop.

Base $122 (50%)

The most probable path: revenue ramps roughly to consensus but the extreme multiple compresses to offset it, so the stock stays broadly range-bound ($100–$140) as the market digests the lockup supply and waits for profitability proof. Roughly flat-to-modestly-up from $115 over 12 months — a business growing into a price that is already paid.

Bear $72 (28%)

The armed AI-concentration / earnings-quality de-rating tail fires (an AI-capex guide-down or private-markdown wave compresses the whole cohort's multiple) AND/OR the 6 Aug lockup floods the float AND/OR a disappointing debut print or a Starship setback breaks confidence. P/S compresses from 78× toward ~45× and the stock breaks $110.85 toward ~$72 (~−37%). Competitive trigger: Blue Origin's funded cadence or Amazon Kuiper's scale-up dents the Starlink/launch share narrative. This is the cohort-level de-rating leg the macro tail requires.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ $131 (0.22×$225 + 0.50×$122 + 0.28×$72) — ~14% above the $115 spot, but with fat tails on both sides (a 28% chance of ~−37%) and two binary events inside two weeks. A wide distribution around a modest edge is ‘no clean entry’, not ‘cheap’ — and the valuation gate caps the signal at HOLD regardless.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price is well above any disciplined fair value — the cheapness path is not open.
⛔ Price $115 < fair value estimate (~$85–$100)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (earnings 4 Aug — ~10 days out today, but closing)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (52)

Technical — not MET

Real post-IPO tape is a downtrend into support; no reclaim and no confirmed higher-low bounce.
⛔ Daily close reclaims the falling 20-day (~$141) on >1.5× volume
⛔ OR a tested higher-low bounce off $110.85 support (currently making lower lows)
✅ RSI 35–65 (daily 44)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days (currently negative)

Catalyst — not MET

No confirming event yet — the first-ever print is 4 Aug.
· Post-earnings move >+5% with guidance raised/maintained on >2× volume

Forecast: Fundamental — needs a ~15%+ further de-rating to ~$85–$100 (or a sharp upward revision to disciplined fair value). At the current downtrend pace that price zone is plausible within weeks, but that is a lower price, not a signal to act now. Confidence: Moderate.
Technical — a 20-day reclaim (~$141) is >20% above spot and far off given the downtrend: Unlikely in the next 4–6 weeks without a catalyst. A confirmed higher-low bounce off $110.85 is the more reachable early tell: catalyst-dependent on the 4 Aug print / 6 Aug lockup being absorbed. Confidence: Low.
Catalyst — binds to the 4 Aug earnings reaction: a >+5% post-print move on raised guidance would open this path. Confidence: catalyst-dependent, resolve after 4–6 Aug.
Net: 0 of 3 groups met → Wait. The cleanest early signal is the post-lockup / post-earnings reaction after 6 Aug, not today's price.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two consecutive daily closes below $110.85 (all-time low) — opens air with no structure beneath

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ A major Starship program setback or a full-year guidance cut at the debut print
⛔ Starlink subscriber growth stalls / ARPU keeps falling as Amazon Kuiper or Blue Origin takes share (competitive invalidation)
⛔ The Google/xAI compute revenue ramp slips materially (a hyperscaler insources)

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into the $214 consensus with RSI > 70 and no profitability proof yet

Forecast: For an existing holder: the $110.85 stop is only ~4% below spot and the tape is pointed at it — a real near-term risk, not a distant one, especially through the 4–6 Aug event window. No exit rule is live today, but the stop is close.

Imagine you act at the current price of $115.07 · as of 25 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking a break of $110.85 toward the ~$72 bear (~−37%) to gain a range whose probability-weighted fair value (~$131) is only ~14% above today's price.

What you're risking if you buy at $115 today: the stock is in a clean downtrend ~4% above its all-time low, into a first-ever earnings print (4 Aug) and a ~$116B lockup flood (6 Aug) — none of the entry groups is met (you'd be buying a falling knife ahead of two binary events). The bear path is ~$72 (−37%), and there is no chart structure below $110.85.

What you're gaining: immediate ownership of arguably the best moat in the market and a bundle of free options — a contracted $920M/month Google compute deal, Starship, Starlink direct-to-cell, xAI/Grok. The bull path is $225 (+96%). But you collect no dividend and no FCF while you wait, and the base case is roughly flat.

Read: waiting for the 4–6 Aug events to clear — and ideally a confirmed higher low off $110.85 or a de-rating into the $85–$100 fair-value zone — materially improves the deal. Acting now is paying a full price for a binary fortnight.

What if you sold now?

You are giving up ~+96% of bull-case franchise upside to protect against a ~37% break into the lockup/earnings window.

What you'd give up by selling/staying out at $115: the base-case is roughly flat-to-modestly-up and the bull case is a $225 retest — plus all the embedded optionality (compute, Starship, direct-to-cell). You'd be exiting a generational franchise on valuation and timing, not on a broken business.

What you'd protect: the ~37% drawdown to the $72 bear if the lockup floods, the debut print disappoints, or the AI-concentration tail fires. No exit rule is triggered right now — the $110.85 stop is intact, no profit target is hit, the thesis is not broken — so for an existing holder this is a hold-and-watch, not a mechanical sell. For someone not yet in, it is a wait.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — specify your portfolio allocation and role for sizing guidance.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "SPCX",
  "company": "Space Exploration Technologies Corp.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "date": "2026-07-25",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:SPCX",
  "isin": "US84615Q1031",
  "api_ticker": "SPCX",
  "analysis_status": "donatien-pick",
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
  "price_at_rating": 115.07,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 65,
  "valuation_score": 18,
  "timing_score": 35,
  "driver_score": 52,
  "overall_confidence": 40,
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "ROIC vs WACC + backlog (Industrials)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "ROIC negative (pre-profit)",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 48,
    "moat_score": 78,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 20,
    "management_skin_in_game": 60
  },
  "valuation_detail": {
    "warranted_multiple": "N/A (pre-profit)",
    "actual_multiple": "78.5x P/S TTM / ~79x EV/Rev TTM (provider EV field $681B was broken <mktcap; reconstructed as mktcap+net debt)",
    "shares_outstanding_note": "~13.2B shares (ticker_details weighted_shares_outstanding 13.17B); income-statement weightedAverageShsOut of 3.88B is a partial/stale FMP figure \u2014 NOT used (mega-cap share-count trap)",
    "val_multiple_basis": "P/S + EV/Revenue guardrail (warranted P/E anchor N/A pre-profit)",
    "val_band": "expensive",
    "fcf_yield": "negative",
    "fair_value_est_range": "85-100"
  },
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 44,
  "nonop_note": "non-operating line is a -$1.876B LOSS not a gain; no clean-earnings inflation adjustment applies",
  "clean_pe": "N/A (no positive earnings)",
  "clean_peg": "N/A",
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 40,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": "deeply negative (near 52wk low)",
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 25,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15,
    "real_price_history_weeks": 6,
    "note": "provider higher-TF data synthetic/back-filled; discarded"
  },
  "analyst_consensus_target": 214,
  "analyst_target_high": 401,
  "analyst_target_low": 115,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 86,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 100,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 3,
  "fmp_rating": "D+",
  "fmp_overall_score": 1,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Contrarian",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 40,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Headwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "fair_value_est": 92,
  "stop_loss": 110.85,
  "target_price": 122,
  "scenario_bull_target": 225,
  "scenario_base_target": 122,
  "scenario_bear_target": 72,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Valuation Ceiling",
    "Accounting/Dilution",
    "Earnings Event Risk"
  ],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Financial Distress (interest burden/cash burn)",
    "Binary Event (lockup + nationalization tail)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "dnb_considered_note": "Trigger 2 (valuation extreme) considered: relative arm N/A (near all-time low, not a 5yr high); absolute arm ratio rests on a sector-ambiguous EV/Rev guardrail; armed AI-tail touches the name but downside does not dominate from -49% \u2014 not fired; signal capped at HOLD by Gates 3+4.",
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-05",
  "next_update_basis": "first earnings 2026-08-04 +1d (lockup 08-06 next)"
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote / get_stock_snapshot price $115.07, mkt cap ~$1.5T, currency USD
get_income_statement Q1'26 + Q1'25; revenue, margins, non-op decomposition
get_financial_ratios P/S 78.5×, fwd P/E 127, margins ok (yfinance fallback); its EV ($681B) and EV/Rev (35.3×) fields are internally broken (EV < market cap) — EV/Rev reconstructed to ~79× in §4
get_multi_timeframe_analysis higher-TF series back-filled with synthetic pre-IPO history — monthly/weekly reads discarded; only ~6wk real tape used
get_stock_prices 29 real daily bars since 11 Jun IPO — used for the chart + real tape
get_price_target_consensus / _summary consensus $214 (range $115–$401), thin coverage (2 publishers)
get_stock_grades / _consensus 3 Buy/Outperform, all 'maintain'
get_ratings_snapshot FMP D+ (1/5) — independent health cross-reference
get_analyst_estimates consensus revenue ramp $19B→$39B→$74B→$142B; wide dispersion
get_earnings_calendar first earnings 4 Aug 2026 (est EPS −$0.22)
get_polygon_news / WebSearch IPO $135, lockup 6 Aug (~$116B), Google $920M/mo compute deal, xAI Feb-2026 merger — all verified
MacroDriver-state-20260720 AI-concentration tail ARMED; 10-Y 4.71%; used for Economic Alignment + Bear leg
Impact on scores: Confidence is haircut on three fronts: (1) the warranted-multiple valuation anchor is N/A (pre-profit), so Valuation leans on guardrail + relative lenses; (2) only ~6 weeks of real price history exist, so all technical/relative-strength reads are short-window and the provider's synthetic higher-TF data was discarded; (3) analyst coverage is thin (2 publishers, 3 grading firms) weeks after the largest IPO in history, with a huge target spread. Overall confidence is capped in the 40–60% band accordingly.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.