NYSE:SE Sea Limited

ISIN: US81141R1005
Consumer DiscretionarySE-Asia InternetE-Commerce · Fintech · GamingADR — Singapore🚫 DO NOT BUY — Trigger 2(a)
NYSE (ADR) · Singapore · Reports in USD · Beta 1.51 Analysis Status: On-Going
All figures in US dollars — Sea Limited both reports and trades in USD, so no FX conversion is applied anywhere in this report and no exchange rate is used. Its Southeast Asian currency exposure is handled as a business risk in §5, not as a currency frame.
$121.94
−1.12% (Fri 14 Aug close)
16 Aug 2026 · Signal v6

What changed since the last report — 7 August 2026

The signal has moved from HOLD to DO NOT BUY on all three horizons. Q2 2026 landed on 11 August and was a genuine beat — revenue +48.1% year on year to US$7.79bn — and the shares are up 9.9% since we last wrote, from US$111.00 to US$121.94. But diluted earnings per share grew +1.4% over the same quarter, adjusted EBITDA +10.6%, and all three segment margins compressed. On the clean basis the framework requires, the stock now trades at 2.25× its warranted multiple, which fires Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2: the growth is exceptional and proven, and it is not reaching the earnings line the multiple prices.

Three corrections to the 7 August report, stated plainly. (1) That run recorded non-operating income as 0% of net income and a clean P/E identical to the reported one — the mandatory earnings-quality decomposition returned nothing. It should have found 19.1%. (2) The actual multiple came from a consensus EPS that is not on a GAAP diluted basis; it is restated here using a realisation factor of 1.253× measured on FY2025 actuals. (3) The guardrail was the single Consumer-Discretionary line; for a three-business conglomerate it is now weighted across the segments. None of these flatters the stock. This report also failed its own first independent audit and was corrected in six further places before publication — including the omission that caused the Do-Not-Buy test to be mis-run. All of it is itemised in §15.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Sea Limited

Sea Limited is a Singapore-headquartered internet group that runs three genuinely different businesses under one listing. Shopee is Southeast Asia's largest e-commerce marketplace, holding roughly 59% of regional platform GMV in calendar 2025 and turning over US$38.3bn of goods in the June 2026 quarter alone. Monee (formerly SeaMoney) is its digital-financial-services arm — a real balance-sheet lender with an US$11.1bn consumer and SME loan book at 30 June 2026, funded partly through SeaBank digital-banking licences across the region. Garena publishes mobile games, overwhelmingly Free Fire, which still averages more than 100 million daily active users. What makes the group distinctive is the loop between the three: Shopee acquires the customer, Monee finances the purchase and earns the credit spread, and Garena supplies the cash that paid for building the other two. The shares trade in New York as an ADR and the company reports in US dollars, even though almost all of its revenue is earned in Southeast Asian and Brazilian currencies.

🚫 DO NOT BUY — Valuation Extreme (Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2, absolute arm). The clean forward P/E of 50.7× is 2.25× the warranted multiple of 22.5× and 125% above the sector guardrail — and the growth exception written into the trigger does not hold, because the growth is not reaching the earnings line the multiple prices: revenue grew +48.1% year on year in the filed June quarter while diluted EPS grew +1.4%. This overrides the Valuation-Ceiling HOLD cap on all three horizons. It is a judgement about the price, not about the business — Business Quality still scores 74. See §2 for the full test, including the individual ruling on each of the macro report's four tail risks.
HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)DO NOT BUY5655%50.7× clean on EPS growing 1.4%
Medium-term (6–12 mo)DO NOT BUY5560%48% revenue growth not reaching earnings
Long-term (3–5 yr)DO NOT BUY5960%Great business, wrong price — 2.25× warranted
Next update: 2026-08-31 — default +14d from 2026-08-16, rolled to a trading day (no impactful event in the window; next earnings 2026-11-10)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

74
High — but margins paying for growth
conf 68%

Valuation Attractiveness

32
Expensive (2.25× warranted)
conf 62%

Entry/Exit Timing

60
Improving — post-Q2 breakout, fading
conf 60%

Underlying Drivers

59
Neutral — SEA consumer + credit cycle
conf 55%

Economic Alignment

42
Contrarian
pressure: Headwind
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Gate 1 — Financial Distress
Interest coverage 119×, current ratio 1.49, debt/equity 0.32, and US$9.10bn of cash and short-term investments against US$2.22bn of total debt (30 Jun 2026 balance sheet, all three tranches). Net cash US$6.88bn. Nowhere near distress.
Gate 2 — Earnings Event Risk
CLEARED since 7 Aug. Q2 2026 reported 11 Aug; next earnings 10 Nov 2026, ~86 days out. No timing-confidence cap on event grounds.
Gate 3 — Valuation Ceiling
TRIGGERED on two independent arms. (i) Expensive band: clean forward P/E 50.7× ÷ warranted 22.5× = 2.25×, far above the 1.40× threshold. (ii) Guardrail breach: 50.7× exceeds the 22.5× sum-of-parts guardrail line by 125% (and the single-sector Consumer-Discretionary line of 24× by 111%, i.e. a ratio of 2.11× on that line too). Would cap the signal at HOLD on all three horizons — but is superseded below by a Do-Not-Buy trigger. Price is NOT above the highest analyst target (US$156), so that arm does not fire.
⚠️
Gate 4 — Accounting / Dilution
CAUTION, not triggered. Non-operating income is 19.1% of TTM net income — above the 15% level that mandates the step-7b clean recompute (done in §4, and it worsens the multiple) but below the ~30% Gate-4 backstop, and the clean figures are what the scores are built on. Basic share count grew ~3.7% a year, inside the 5% trigger — though note the DILUTED count rose 10.5% YoY as the convertible notes entered it, which is a real drag on per-share earnings (§3). A US$416.8m buyback executed at ~51× clean forward earnings is capital allocation worth questioning.
⚠️
Gate 5 — Regulatory / Binary Event
CAUTION. No pending FDA, antitrust or takeover action — nothing binary is live. Standing emerging-market regulatory exposure across digital lending and e-commerce rules in Indonesia and the region, which is chronic rather than dated.
Severe Driver Collapse
Driver 59, comfortably above the ≤15 collapse threshold. Southeast Asian consumption is decelerating, not collapsing.
DNB Trigger 2 — Valuation Extreme (absolute arm)
TRIGGERED — 🚫 DO NOT BUY. The clean forward multiple of 50.7× is ≥ 2.0× warranted (45.0×) AND ≥ 1.5× the sector guardrail (33.75×), and the growth-exception written into the trigger does not hold because the growth does not reach the earnings line the multiple prices. Full reasoning below. This overrides the Gate-3 HOLD cap and sets all three horizons to DO NOT BUY.
⚠️
Monee credit-cycle concentration
CAUTION (name-specific). 29.6% of Q2 2026 segment adj EBITDA comes from an US$11.1bn loan book whose provisions grew 71.5% against book growth of 62.5%. Reported 90-day NPL is flat at 1.0%, but that ratio is flattered by a fast-growing denominator. This is the §11 bear mechanism and the §12 invalidation condition.
⚠️
FX translation (SEA currencies → USD)
CAUTION. Sea reports in USD but earns in Southeast Asian and Brazilian currencies; the rupiah has breached 18,000/USD at successive record lows. A persistent subtraction from reported growth — handled inside the §5 driver, not as a currency frame, because the company reports in the currency it trades in.
⚠️
Competitive intensity
CAUTION. TikTok Shop moved from ~23% to ~31% of Southeast Asian platform GMV in calendar 2025. Shopee held ~59%, but its Q2 2026 segment EBITDA margin fell 6.0% → 4.6% — the threat is to margin, not volume.

🚫 DO-NOT-BUY TRIGGER 2, ABSOLUTE ARM (a) — FIRES. Absolutely-expensive multiple on growth that does not reach the earnings line. Downside dominates.

This is a reversal of the HOLD carried in the first draft of this report, and it is worth being explicit about what changed: not the numbers, but the test. Two things moved. First, the anchor now correctly records the clean forward multiple (50.7×) rather than the reported one, as the framework requires — which puts the headline ratio at 2.25× warranted, above the 2.0× limb of this trigger. Second, and decisively, the growth exception was re-examined against the earnings line and does not survive.

The numeric test — both limbs satisfied. The trigger reads off the actual clean multiple. At 50.7×: ≥ 2.0 × warranted (45.0×) ✓ and ≥ 1.5 × the sector guardrail (33.75×) ✓. Either limb alone is sufficient.

The exception — "with no exceptional, proven, durable growth" — and why it fails here. Growth of what? The trigger supplies no noun, and the answer matters more than anything else in this report, so here is the framework answering it three times. (i) The trigger measures the actual multiple against the warranted multiple, which the framework computes expressly to capitalise the stream the multiple is of — it states the identity as fair multiple ≈ 1/(r − g). (ii) The growth input to that computation, g_near, is defined as min(0.75 × consensus forward growth, sector cap), and the consensus series used here is an EPS CAGR. (iii) The only other place the framework uses this same word-pair is its instruction that "a proven, durable >20% grower may use up to 20%" — attached directly to that earnings-growth input. So the growth that can excuse a breach of an earnings multiple is earnings growth. And on that stream Sea is not exceptional at all: clean EPS US$2.24 → US$2.40 is +7% (trailing against forward), and on a strictly period-matched pair clean FY2025 US$2.20 → clean FY2026 US$2.40 is about +9%, with reported GAAP EPS FY2025 → FY2026 at +9.4% as the third read — both below the already-haircut 15% g_near that produced the 22.5× benchmark in the first place, and decaying. A name cannot claim an exception from a multiple test on the very growth rate the test already credited it with, at a level beneath what it was credited. That is the whole argument, and it does not rest on reading the word "durable" strictly — on persistence alone Sea's revenue growth would qualify.

The trajectory below is corroboration, not the argument — it shows the earnings stream decaying while revenue accelerates:

Filed quarterRevenue YoYDiluted EPS YoY
Q3 2025+38.3%+126.9%
Q4 2025+38.4%+61.5%
Q1 2026+46.6%+6.3%
Q2 2026+48.1%+1.4%

Revenue growth accelerated across those four quarters while per-share earnings growth fell from +126.9% to +1.4%. Within Q2 2026 the cascade is revenue +48.1% → adjusted EBITDA +10.6% → net income +6.4% → diluted EPS +1.4%, with group adjusted-EBITDA margin falling 15.8% → 11.8% and all three segments compressing.

The strongest counter-evidence, named in full — because the conclusion has to survive it

The headline +1.4% is flattered downward by two things, and a reader is entitled to both. (1) Tax. The effective tax rate stepped up hard: 25.8% in Q2 2025 to 35.4% in Q2 2026 (and 24.9% → 32.8% in Q1), so pre-tax income grew +27.0% and operating income +28.4% (+23.9% in Q1) — figures far healthier than the after-tax line. (2) Share count. Q2 2025 diluted shares of 592.02m were exactly equal to basic, which is anomalous beside Q1 2025 (634.6m) and Q3 2025 (635.6m), so the "+10.5% diluted share count" is partly a comparator artefact rather than pure dilution.

Why the conclusion still holds. Three reasons. First, Q1 2026 is share-count-clean — diluted shares rose just +0.24% — and per-share earnings still grew only +6.3%. Second, the tax step-up is not a two-quarter artefact: the trailing-twelve-month effective rate has moved from 27.5% to 33.2%, so it is a level shift across the whole year, not a one-off; a multiple has to be paid out of after-tax earnings whatever the reason they are lower. Third and decisively, the test is not about any of these lines — it is about the stream the multiple capitalises, which is clean earnings per share, growing at ~7% against a g_near of 15% at a multiple of 50.7×. Operating income growing 28% does not rescue that, because nobody is being asked to buy 22.5× operating income.

Two things deliberately NOT used as evidence. (1) The consensus EPS CAGR of ~24.7% through FY2030. The anchor already haircut that same figure by 25% and capped it at 15% to produce the warranted multiple; re-introducing the un-haircut number to disapply the trigger would double-count growth against the discipline that produced the benchmark, and the SKILL names feeding the hype growth as the banned move. (2) The TTM diluted-EPS gain of +31.5%, because it sits entirely in the two oldest quarters of the window, which lapped a depressed 2024 base — the two most recent quarters are +6.3% and +1.4%.

The calibration point, stated plainly. This framework has let a richly-valued name keep its carve-out where the growth converts. Sea's does not reach the earnings line, and that distinction is the whole question. Firing here and not there is the consistent position.

What would clear it — and this is closer than a reader might assume. Arm (a) fires if either limb is breached, so clearing it needs both to be false. On price alone at today's clean forward EPS of US$2.40: ~US$108 takes the multiple under the 2.0×-warranted limb (45.0×) — that is only 11% below spot, and it is essentially the 200-day average of US$108.40 — but the binding limb is the guardrail one, and escaping that (33.75×) needs ~US$81, some 33% below spot. So a routine pullback to the 200-day would not clear the trigger; it would only retire the deeper of the two limbs. Via the denominator instead, clean forward EPS would have to reach US$3.61 (+50%) to clear arm (a) at today's price. The honest summary is that both routes are demanding, and the constructive one is still the denominator: two or three quarters of per-share earnings growing at a rate bearing some relation to 48% revenue growth, which means Shopee's segment margin stabilising and Monee's provisions growing slower than its book. The 10 November print is the first checkpoint.

DNB Trigger 2, arm (b) — all FOUR tail risks enumerated and ruled on by name

Arm (b) fires on Expensive band + a live de-rating catalyst. Sea is unambiguously in the Expensive band (2.25× warranted and 50.7× against a 22.5× guardrail), so the first leg holds and only the catalyst leg is in question. The framework requires the tail to be currently armed in the latest macro report and to materially apply to this name. The 12 August macro state carries four tails, two of them live. Each is ruled on individually below. Arm (b) does not fire on any of them — the DO NOT BUY above stands on arm (a) alone.

#Tail riskStatusRuling for Sea, and the reason
1S&P 500 concentration / AI earnings-quality unwindarmed, trigger recedingDoes not apply — not in the cohort. Sea is not an S&P 500 constituent (it is a foreign private issuer trading as an ADR), carries no AI-capex or AI-monetisation leverage, and its non-operating income is treasury interest on a real US$9.10bn cash pile, not AI mark-ups. "It is a tech stock" is not cohort membership. Separately, standing precedent holds that an armed-but-not-triggering tail caps via the Valuation Ceiling and does not fire 2(b) — but Sea does not reach that question, because it is not in the cohort at all.
2Private-credit crackbuilding — not armedDoes not apply, on two independent grounds. First, status: the framework conditions inheritance on a tail being armed, and this one is not. Second, cohort: it describes US institutional private credit (HYG fractionally below both its 50- and 200-day averages on raw price; BCRED gated in June). Monee is on-balance-sheet Southeast Asian consumer and SME lending funded through SeaBank deposits — no leveraged loans, no BDC or fund-vehicle exposure, no gating mechanism. Sea's credit risk is real and is scored in §3, §5 and §11, but it is its own credit risk, not this tail's.
3Hormuz closure escalationLIVEMaterially relevant to Sea — but does not fire 2(b); carried as the §11 bear case instead. This is the tail that genuinely reaches this company, and this report does not pretend otherwise: the energy → cost-of-living → discretionary-spending chain is exactly how it transmits, and Southeast Asia is a net energy importer, so it hits harder there than in the US. Two reasons it is not the 2(b) catalyst. (i) Its own trigger is not met: the macro report sets it at Brent sustained above US$100 and Brent is US$88.58; it is falsified by the Brent–WTI spread compressing below ~US$4. The standing treatment of a live-but-not-triggering tail is a loud bear leg plus a Valuation-Ceiling cap, not a DNB. (ii) It reaches Sea only through the consumer and credit chain already scored in the §5 Driver — which was marked down 66 → 59 and from Tailwind to Neutral partly for this — and is already the primary trigger of the §11 bear case. Counting it again in 2(b) would be double-counting the same mechanism. It is not an index-level multiple-compression cohort for a company with no direct energy P&L line.
4Fed hikes in SeptemberLIVEDoes not fire 2(b) — already inside the anchor. At ~44% market-implied (with three hawkish July dissents) this is a macro path scenario, not an index-level de-rating cohort; a sub-50% policy probability that applies to every long-duration equity would fire a DNB on every rate-sensitive name in the universe. More concretely, the mechanism is already priced into this report twice over: the discount rate is 9.13% built on a 4.63% US 10-Y, and §4 runs the sensitivity at 4.70% (raw warranted 27.37× versus 27.70× — the guardrail binds either way, ratio 2.25× unchanged). Sea is a long-duration USD-priced asset and rate risk is real for it, but it is captured in r, not inherited as a tail.

Net. Arm (b) does not fire. The Do-Not-Buy above rests entirely on arm (a) — a clean multiple 2.25× its warranted level on an earnings line growing 1.4% year on year. Note the asymmetry this creates in the report and treat it as deliberate rather than contradictory: the two live tails are dismissed as DNB catalysts while the Hormuz mechanism is simultaneously the loudest risk in §5 and §11. Both can be true. A risk can be the dominant threat to a business and still not be the index-level de-rating catalyst this particular trigger requires.

3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
High quality — and every segment's margin compressed at once
74
conf 68% · moat 66 · Rule of 40 = 59.9

Lifecycle & sector. Sea is a high-growth business (TTM revenue +43.1% to US$27.72bn across the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026; Q2 2026 revenue +48.1% YoY) that is profitable but thinly so — TTM net margin 5.9%, operating margin 8.0%. Its GICS home is Consumer Discretionary (internet retail, the same shelf as Amazon), which is where Shopee's 71.8% of Q2 2026 revenue sits. But the group is a genuine conglomerate and the consolidated multiple hides it, so every metric below is scored segment by segment and the segment mix is what drives the guardrail and the growth cap in §4.

The one thing to take from this section — the profit engine is not the growth engine

Every headline about Sea is about Shopee, and every headline number is the consolidated +48.1% revenue growth. Both mislead. In Q2 2026, Garena — 9.6% of revenue — produced 44.2% of segment adjusted EBITDA, while Shopee, on 71.8% of revenue, produced 26.2%. The group's profit therefore rests disproportionately on a single mobile game whose bookings grew 15.5% YoY, not on the e-commerce business growing 48%. That is the whole case for valuing this name as a sum of parts, and it is why a blended 50.7× forward multiple tells you almost nothing.

The conversion cascade — where 48% revenue growth actually ends up

This is the most important table in the report, and it is built entirely from filed quarterly statements. Revenue growth has accelerated over the last four quarters. Per-share earnings growth has collapsed over the same four quarters.

Filed quarterRevenue YoYNet income YoYDiluted EPS YoY
Q3 2025+38.3%+142.7%+126.9%
Q4 2025+38.4%+67.3%+61.5%
Q1 2026+46.6%+6.2%+6.3%
Q2 2026+48.1% +6.4%+1.4%

Within the most recent quarter the cascade reads: revenue +48.1% → adjusted EBITDA +10.6% → net income +6.4% → diluted EPS +1.4%.

Three things sit between the top line and that +1.4%, and two of them argue in Sea's favour. (a) Margin compression in all three segments — the genuine negative. (b) Tax: the effective rate stepped from 25.8% in Q2 2025 to 35.4% in Q2 2026 (24.9% → 32.8% in Q1), so pre-tax income grew +27.0% and operating income +28.4% (+23.9% in Q1) — much healthier than the after-tax line. (c) Share count: the diluted count rose 10.5% (654.5m against 592.0m), but Q2 2025's 592.0m was exactly equal to basic, which is anomalous beside Q1 2025 (634.6m) and Q3 2025 (635.6m) — so part of that 10.5% is a comparator artefact rather than pure convertible dilution.

That counter-evidence is set out in full in §2, where it matters most, together with the three reasons the conclusion survives it: Q1 2026 is share-count-clean (diluted shares +0.24%) and per-share earnings still grew only +6.3%; the tax step-up is not a two-quarter artefact — the trailing-twelve-month effective rate has moved from 27.5% to 33.2%, making it a level shift across the whole year rather than a one-off; and the multiple is a multiple of clean earnings per share, which is growing at about 7%.

Note carefully what this does not say. Trailing twelve-month diluted EPS is US$2.59 against US$1.97 a year ago, +31.5% — a figure that looks like healthy conversion. But all of that gain sits in the two oldest quarters of the window, which lapped a depressed 2024 base (Q4 2024 net income was just US$237m). In the two most recent quarters, per-share earnings grew 6.3% and then 1.4%. The TTM number is a rear-view mirror; the quarterly sequence is the windscreen. This finding is load-bearing in §4 and decisive in §2, because the multiple this stock is being judged on is a multiple of this earnings line.

Segment scorecard — Q2 2026 (quarter ended 30 June 2026)

SegmentQ2 2026 revenueYoYQ2 2026 adj EBITDAYoY EBITDA margin Q2 25 → Q2 26% of segment EBITDARead
Shopee
e-commerce
US$5.59bn+48.2%US$255.4m+12.2% 6.0% → 4.6% (−1.5pp)26.2% Volume and monetisation both working; margin is paying for it
Monee
digital financial services
US$1.40bn gross+58.9%US$288.0m+12.8% 29.0% → 20.6% (−8.4pp)29.6% A lender inside a tech wrapper — see the credit block below
Garena
digital entertainment
US$746.6m+33.5%US$429.8m+16.7% 65.9% → 57.6% (−8.3pp)44.2% The profit engine. Bookings only +15.5% — revenue is flattered
GroupUS$7.79bn +48.1%US$917.2m+10.6% 15.8% → 11.8% (−4.0pp)100% Revenue +48%, EBITDA +11%. That gap is the report.

Segment revenue, adjusted EBITDA and the growth rates are as disclosed in Sea's Q2 2026 results (6-K filed 11 Aug 2026); prior-year comparatives are derived from the stated YoY growth rates. Segments sum to US$7.74bn against group revenue of US$7.788bn — the ~US$51m residual is other/unallocated. Segment adj EBITDA sums to US$973.2m against a group US$917.2m, i.e. roughly −US$56m of unallocated corporate cost; percentage-of-EBITDA shares above are of the US$973.2m segment total.

Universal sub-signals

Sub-signalSea (period stated)ComparisonScoreRationale
Revenue trajectoryQ2 2026 +48.1% YoY; TTM +43.1%; FY2025 +36.4% (US$16,819.9m → US$22,938.5m) Consumer-Discretionary median low-single-digit; MELI (closest structural comp) grew TTM revenue at a broadly similar rate 92 Accelerating, not decaying — Q1 2026 was +46.6%, Q2 2026 +48.1%. Exceptional on any sector benchmark. But see the conversion cascade above: it is not reaching the earnings line, which is what §4 and §2 turn on. FY2025 growth is stated as +36.4% from the four filed quarters (which sum to US$22,938.5m); an audit query proposed +48.3% on an FY2025 base of US$24,938.5m, US$2,000.0m above the filed sum. The filed quarterly YoY rates for FY2025 were +29.6%, +38.2%, +38.3% and +38.4%, which cannot compound to +48.3%, and Sea's own commentary describes record FY2025 revenue of US$22.9bn. +36.4% is retained — see §15.
Profitability & margin trendQ2 2026 group adj EBITDA margin 11.8%, down from 15.8% in Q2 2025 All three segments compressed simultaneously48 The honest negative. Adj EBITDA grew 10.6% on revenue growth of 48.1% — incremental economics are deteriorating, in every segment at once. This is the single largest drag on the Quality score.
Cash generationTTM FCF ~US$3.26bn; FCF margin 11.8%; FCF/net income ~199% FCF yield 4.8% on an EV of ~US$67.7bn70 Genuinely cash-generative, and conversion above 100% of earnings is a good sign. Marked down because for a group containing a lender, reported FCF flatters: the US$4.3bn of loan-book growth over the year does not sit in operating cash outflow the way an inventory build would.
Balance-sheet healthCash US$3.53bn + short-term investments US$5.57bn = US$9.10bn vs total debt US$2.22bn (30 Jun 2026) → net cash US$6.88bn Interest coverage 119×; current ratio 1.49; debt/equity 0.3285 Still a fortress, and a real differentiator: MELI runs debt/equity of 1.68 against Sea's 0.32. Debt is the full balance-sheet figure at 30 June 2026 — current borrowings US$316.2m + convertible notes US$996.3m + non-current borrowings US$908.2m = US$2.22bn. An earlier draft of this report omitted the non-current tranche and understated debt by US$908.2m; see §15 for the correction and everything it re-propagated to.

The credit block — reading Monee properly (the trap this segment sets)

Monee is not a payments business with a software margin. It is a balance-sheet lender, and the "revenue" line for a lender is gross interest and fee income — scoring it like platform revenue is the classic error. On a net basis:

MoneeQ2 2025Q2 2026Change
Gross revenueUS$881mUS$1,400m+58.9%
Provision for credit lossesUS$324mUS$555.2m+71.5%
Revenue net of provisionsUS$559.1mUS$844.8m+51.1%
Loan book outstanding (period end)US$6.8bnUS$11.1bn+62.5%
90-day NPL ratio~1.0%1.0%flat, as disclosed

Net revenue growth of +51.1% is still excellent — but it is 7pp below the gross figure, and the reason is the number nobody quotes: provisions grew 71.5% while the book grew 62.5%. Credit cost per dollar lent is rising, and the annualised provision charge is now running at roughly 20% of the closing book. Management describes asset quality as stable and points to a flat 1.0% 90-day NPL, which is accurate as reported — but a 90-day NPL ratio on a book compounding at 62% is structurally flattered by its own denominator: loans written in the last two quarters have not had time to reach 90 days past due. The provisioning line, which is forward-looking, is telling you something the NPL ratio cannot yet. This does not break the thesis — it is why Monee's segment EBITDA margin fell 8.4pp — but it is the specific mechanism in the §11 bear case and the specific condition in the §12 thesis-invalidation rule.

Industry benchmark — Rule of 40 (Q2 2026)

Revenue growth +48.1% + adj EBITDA margin 11.8% = 59.9. Rating: EXCEPTIONAL (≥60 is the top band; ≥40 passes). Benchmark score: 88/100.
Context: almost no business of this size scores 60, and the composite has genuinely improved — a year ago it was 38.2 growth + 15.8 margin = 54.0, so 54.0 → 59.9 is a real gain, not a wash. Credit where it is due. But note which leg is doing the work: growth contributed 38.2 of the 54.0 a year ago and 48.1 of the 59.9 now, while the margin leg fell from 15.8 to 11.8. The composite is improving because the growth leg is outrunning the margin leg's decay — and the conversion cascade above shows the growth leg is not reaching per-share earnings. A Rule-of-40 score increasingly carried by revenue is a weaker 60 than one carried by both legs, and the §11 bear case is the growth leg slowing before the margin leg recovers. For the e-commerce leg specifically, the sector-appropriate benchmark is GMV growth + take-rate stability: Q2 2026 GMV +28.4% with core marketplace revenue +65.6% is "both strong" — 90/100.

Competitive moat scorecard

Pricing Power

72
Q2 2026 core marketplace revenue +65.6% on GMV +28.4% — take-rate expansion in the filed release, not an assertion

Network Effects

85
~59% of SEA platform GMV in CY2025; a genuine two-sided regional marketplace

Switching Costs

42
Trimmed on evidence: TikTok Shop moved from 23% to 31% of SEA platform GMV in one calendar year. Consumers switch freely

Cost Advantage

62
SPX logistics scale is real, but Shopee's Q2 2026 segment margin fell 6.0%→4.6% while volume grew

Intangible Assets

70
Free Fire IP (>100m average DAU, Q2 2026) plus SeaBank digital-banking licences — a real regulatory barrier

Moat score = 66/100 (average of the five). Two of these sub-scores — Switching Costs and Cost Advantage — are set by the competitive read below rather than assessed in the abstract.

Competitive Environment — what is actually attacking, and on what evidence

A discipline note first, because it changes what can honestly be claimed. Sea's rivals in e-commerce are ByteDance (private) and Alibaba, which does not disclose Lazada GMV quarterly. There is therefore no period-matched Q2 2026 rival GMV in the public domain, and this report makes no Q2 2026 share claim in either direction. The last period for which regional share is actually measurable is calendar 2025, and the company-level evidence is Q2 2026. They are reported separately below and not compared against each other.

RivalThreat typeShare trajectory — and its periodMoat-erosion vector
TikTok Shop (ByteDance, private)Live/content commerce, native demand generation CY2025: expanded to ~31% of SEA platform GMV from ~23% the year before — a gain of ~8pp in one year, taken mostly from Lazada. Shopee's own share held at ~59%. The real one. Consumers demonstrably move spend between apps at near-zero friction, which is why Switching Costs is scored 42. TikTok acquires demand through content rather than paid marketing, structurally under Shopee's customer-acquisition cost.
Lazada (Alibaba)Legacy incumbent #2 CY2025: share fell to ~9% from ~16% in CY2024 — the clear loser of the period. Currently low and falling. Alibaba has steered Lazada toward profitability over share. The residual risk is balance-sheet optionality: Alibaba could re-engage on price at will.
Temu (PDD)Cross-border discounterContained in SEA (restricted in Indonesia and Vietnam); live in Brazil, where Shopee also competes. Limited in the core region; a genuine price threat in the LatAm extension.
MercadoLibre (MELI)Direct rival in Brazil; and the read-across map Not a SEA competitor. Cited as the structural comp because it runs the identical marketplace + credit + logistics model. The warning, not the threat: MELI's own experience has been operating-margin compression from shipping subsidies alongside rising fintech loan losses. Shopee's Q2 2026 margin path and Monee's provisioning path are the same two lines. MELI is where this model goes when both legs are pressed at once.
Grab (GRAB)Direct rival to Monee, not Shopee Both scaling regional digital banking (GXS/GXBank vs SeaBank). Monee's book grew 62.5% YoY in Q2 2026; Grab does not report a comparable book on the same basis. Deposit-funding competition and lending-spread compression. Under-discussed, because attention goes to the e-commerce fight.
Krafton / Tencent and short-form video generallyCompetition for attention vs Garena Q2 2026: Garena bookings +15.5% — solid, but the slowest-growing leg, and the one carrying 44.2% of segment EBITDA. Free Fire is a single title in its eighth-plus year. The Q2 2026 disclosure that the change in deferred revenue fell 83.4% to US$16.9m means GAAP revenue (+33.5%) is being flattered by releasing previously deferred bookings — the forward book is thinning even as reported revenue accelerates.

Net effect on the moat, and what it is derived from. The finding is not that Sea is losing share — on the CY2025 evidence it held ~59% while TikTok Shop took Lazada's. Nor can it be called gaining on Q2 2026 data, because the rival data does not exist. What the Q2 2026 release does prove, entirely from Sea's own numbers, is where the competitive cost is landing: Shopee held volume growth (GMV +28.4%, gross orders +27.5%) while its segment adjusted-EBITDA margin fell from 6.0% to 4.6%. Competition here is not showing up as lost customers — it is showing up as paid-for share. So Switching Costs is trimmed to 42 (the CY2025 8pp swing is the evidence that friction is near zero) and Cost Advantage to 62 (scale is real, but the Q2 2026 margin line says it is not yet decisive). competitive_share_trajectory: stable · competitive_threat_level: elevated — both unchanged from the 7 August report, and the threat is to margin, not to volume.

ROIC, capital allocation and alignment

ComponentWeightReadingScore
ROIC40% TTM NOPAT ~US$1.47bn on invested capital of ~US$6.15bn (equity US$13.03bn + debt US$2.22bn − cash and short-term investments US$9.10bn) ≈ 24.0%; TTM ROE 12.6%. Comfortably above a ~9.1% cost of capital. But the net-cash deduction flatters it heavily: on an undeducted base (equity + debt, no cash credit) ROIC is 9.7% — i.e. roughly at the cost of capital, not above it. Both readings are given because the gap between them is the whole story: Sea earns a high return on the capital actually at work and a mediocre one on the capital it holds. 75
Capital allocation30% US$416.8m repurchased in Q2 2026 under a US$1.0bn authorisation. The uncomfortable part: buying stock back at ~44× forward earnings is not obviously value-accretive, and by this report's own anchor it is being done well above warranted value. Set against that, the group funded Shopee and Monee to regional scale out of Garena's cash rather than shareholders' — a genuinely good historic record. 62
Management skin in the game30% Founder-led. Disclosed 2026 insider sales were all pre-arranged 10b5-1 dispositions of under 1% of holdings — the COO retained ~21.6m shares (~4% of the company) after a US$4.4m sale, the CFO ~2.4m shares after a US$1.5m sale. Very high residual ownership, no signal in the selling. 85

Quality = 74 (−2 vs 76 on 7 Aug). The rise in evidenced pricing power and the now-confirmed fortress balance sheet are offset by a real deterioration this report is not going to bury: group adjusted-EBITDA margin fell 4.0pp YoY, all three segments compressed at once, Monee's provisions outgrew its loan book, and per-share earnings growth has decayed to +1.4% while revenue grew 48.1%. Quality stays High because this is still a business winning share, expanding take rate and sitting on net cash — the problem is not the business, it is that its growth is no longer arriving at the earnings line the share price is a multiple of. Quality remains comfortably in the High band (≥65) — which matters mechanically, because at Quality below 65 the Decision Matrix would read Expensive-valuation as SELL rather than HOLD. It does not; but the margin of safety on that boundary is 9 points, and it narrowed this quarter.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Expensive on every basis — clean fwd P/E 50.7× = 2.25× warranted
32
conf 62% · guardrail 22.5× · SOTP US$80–86

Currency frame — declared once, and used everywhere

Sea earns across Southeast Asian and Brazilian currencies but reports and trades in US dollars (reported currency USD in every filed quarter; NYSE ADR priced in USD). This report therefore runs a single USD frame: US risk-free + US equity risk premium for the discount rate, a US-consistent terminal growth cap of 3%, and USD-reported earnings on the other side. No exchange rate is applied to any figure in this report and none is recorded, because none is needed — there is no conversion step to get wrong. Sea's currency exposure is real but it is a business risk (Southeast Asian revenue translating into fewer reported dollars as the rupiah falls), and it is scored where it belongs: in the §5 driver, and inside the growth rate below, which is built on analysts' USD forecasts that already embed their own FX assumptions.

The anchor — warranted multiple from rates, disciplined growth, and the segment mix

InputValueSource / derivation
Risk-free rate4.63% US 10-Y Treasury, FRED DGS10 at 2026-08-13. Sensitivity: the 12 Aug macro report's prose carries 4.70%; at 4.70% the discount rate becomes 9.20% and the raw warranted multiple 27.37× instead of 27.70× — both cap to the same guardrail, so the ratio is 2.25 either way and nothing in this report turns on it.
Equity risk premium+4.50%Framework constant.
Risk add-on+0.00%Quality 74 ≥ 65 → no add-on. Beta 1.51 is below the 1.6 trigger, and this is a US$74bn company, not a micro-cap.
Discount rate r9.13%4.63 + 4.50 + 0.00.
g_near (years 1–5)15.0% min(0.75 × consensus, sector cap). Consensus GAAP-restated EPS CAGR FY2026→FY2030 is 24.7%; × 0.75 = 18.5%; capped at the 15% secular-growth ceiling. Auditable judgement, disclosed: 15% is the secular-growth bucket (internet platforms, high-growth fintech), which fits what Sea actually is; its GICS home of Consumer Discretionary would take the 10% cyclical bucket. It makes no difference here — at 10% the raw warranted multiple is 22.60× and at 15% it is 27.70×, and the 22.5× guardrail binds in both cases, so the ratio is 2.25× either way. 15% is the more generous of the two and is the one used. The 25% haircut and the cap are what stop an optimistic growth number "warranting" any multiple.
g_term (year 6+)3.0%Framework cap, and consistent with the USD frame declared above. Must be below r.
Warranted multiple, raw27.70×Two-stage: 5-year explicit stage 5.87 + discounted terminal 21.84.
Sector guardrail — sum of parts22.5× The heart of the argument. Shopee → Consumer Discretionary 24×; Monee → a deposit-funded balance-sheet lender, so the banks line 16× (not the 30× capital-light-financials line — Monee holds an US$11.1bn loan book, it does not merely route payments); Garena → Communication Services 26×. Weighted by Q2 2026 segment adjusted-EBITDA share (26.2% / 29.6% / 44.2%) = 22.5×. Cross-check, and it matters because 22.5× is a bespoke line built for this name: applying the SKILL table's single Consumer-Discretionary line of 24× unmodified gives a ratio of 2.11× on the clean multiple (50.7 ÷ 24) — still Expensive, and still above the 2.0× limb of the absolute Do-Not-Buy arm. So the §2 trigger fires on the framework's own published guardrail, not only on this report's segment-weighted one. The conclusion does not depend on the bespoke construction. The 10-Y is below 5%, so guardrail lines are used unmodified.
Warranted multiple, applied22.5×min(27.70×, 22.5× guardrail).

The consensus-to-GAAP restatement — the single largest judgement in this report

Consensus EPS for Sea is not on a GAAP diluted basis, and comparing it to a guardrail calibrated on GAAP P/E would understate the multiple by about a quarter. The evidence, which is arithmetic rather than opinion:

ConsensusActual GAAP dilutedRatio
FY2025 (complete, so measurable)US$3.183 US$2.54 (0.63+0.69+0.59+0.63) 1.253×

Applying that realisation factor of 1.253× to the FY2026 consensus of US$3.487 gives a GAAP-restated FY2026 EPS of US$2.78. Two independent corroborations:

Labelled honestly: this is a consensus-to-GAAP realisation factor observed on the last complete year and corroborated on the current half. It is not a claim to know precisely which adjustments the sell-side is making. Both readings — a non-GAAP basis, or simply optimistic consensus — justify the same haircut, and the weaker claim is the one that cannot be argued with. The whole Valuation pillar rests on this, which is why Valuation confidence is haircut to 62%.

Actual multiple, and the score

BasisMultiplevs warranted 22.5×Note
Trailing diluted P/E, as reported47.1×2.09×US$121.94 ÷ TTM diluted EPS US$2.59.
Clean trailing P/E (step 7b)54.5×2.42×US$121.94 ÷ clean TTM EPS US$2.24. Higher, not lower — stripping non-operating income worsens the multiple.
Forward P/E on unrestated consensus35.0×1.55×Shown for completeness; rejected above as not a GAAP basis.
Forward P/E, FY2026 GAAP-restated, before the 7b clean adjustment 43.8×1.95× US$121.94 ÷ US$2.78. The sector's primary multiple for Consumer Retail (forward P/E) on the restated GAAP figure — but still a reported earnings base.
Clean forward P/E — THE BASIS USED50.7×2.25× US$121.94 ÷ clean FY2026 EPS US$2.40 (US$2.78 × 0.8636). The anchor requires the step-7b clean number, never the reported one, so this — not 43.8× — is what actual_multiple and warranted_ratio carry. An earlier draft of this report recorded the 43.8× reported figure under a "clean" label; corrected in §15.

Every basis lands in the Expensive band. The recorded ratio is 2.25× warranted on the clean forward multiple of 50.7×, which independently exceeds the 22.5× guardrail line by 125%. Note what 2.25× means: it is above 2.0×, which is the first limb of Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2's absolute arm — so that test is now breached by the Valuation pillar's own headline ratio, not merely by a supplementary figure. See §2. Score placement: the Expensive band is 0–39, and 2.25× sits deep inside it. Within that band the relative lenses are genuinely supportive (below), and embedded optionality earns the permitted +4 tilt, so the score is set near the top of the band at 32 rather than the high-20s it would otherwise take. Valuation = 32 (−6 vs 38 on 7 Aug).

Why the ratio moved so much (1.42 → 2.25) — very little of it is price. The share price rising 9.9% since 7 August accounts for about 0.13 of the move. The rest is methodology corrections this report owes the reader: the 7 August calibration recorded nonop_pct_of_net_income: 0 and clean_pe equal to trailing_pe, i.e. the step-7b earnings-quality decomposition returned nothing; and this report's own first draft then recorded the reported forward multiple under a "clean" label. It should not have — non-operating income is 19.1% of TTM net income. That run also compared an unrestated consensus multiple to a single-sector guardrail. Both are corrected here, and the correction moves the ratio against the stock.

Earnings quality — step 7b decomposition (mandatory, and it bites here)

TTM to 30 Jun 2026US$mDerivation
Operating income2,205.1Sum of four filed quarters.
Non-operating / other income, net312.4Largely treasury interest on the US$9.10bn cash and short-term investment pile.
Pre-tax income2,517.5
Reported net income1,637.9Effective tax rate 33.2%.
Non-operating as % of net income19.1%Above the ~15% threshold → recompute and score off the clean number.
Clean earnings (operating income, after tax and minorities)1,434.62,205.1 × (1 − 0.332) × 0.974.
Clean TTM diluted EPSUS$2.24÷ 641.4m average diluted shares. Reported: US$2.59. Haircut 13.6%.
Clean trailing P/E54.5×Reported trailing: 47.1×. Scored off the clean figure.
Clean PEG2.05Basis note: this is the clean forward P/E of 50.7× ÷ the 24.7% consensus EPS CAGR — a forward-on-forward measure, not a trailing one. Reported forward PEG for comparison: 1.15.

An honest caveat in Sea's favour: most of that US$312m is recurring interest on a real US$9.10bn cash pile, not a mark-to-market gain that could reverse. The internally consistent way to credit it is to net the cash off the price rather than add the income back — do that and the clean forward multiple falls only from 50.7× to about 46× ((US$121.94 − US$11.25 of net cash per share) ÷ US$2.40), because net cash is 9.2% of the market capitalisation. It does not change the band, and 46× is still more than double the warranted 22.5×. The 13.6% haircut is applied because the framework requires scoring off operating earnings; the reader should know it is a conservative treatment of a good-quality income stream.

Sum-of-the-parts — what the three businesses are worth separately

SegmentQ2 2026 adj EBITDA, annualisedMultiple appliedRationale for the multipleValue US$bn
ShopeeUS$1.02bn~21.5× A scaling marketplace still growing GMV at 28%. Cross-checked at 0.14× annualised GMV of US$153bn — regional marketplaces transact at roughly 0.15–0.20× GMV. Management guides to US$1bn adjusted EBITDA for FY2026, which the annualised Q2 run-rate already meets.22.0
MoneeUS$1.15bn~10× Discounted for balance-sheet credit risk and rising provisions. Cross-checked at ~1.1× the US$11.1bn loan book — an undemanding multiple of book for a lender earning this spread.12.0
GarenaUS$1.72bn~8× The discount that matters. Single-title concentration (Free Fire), bookings growing 15.5%, and a deferred-revenue change down 83.4% — a maturing cash cow, not a growth asset. Mobile-gaming peers transact at 7–12× with a concentration penalty.13.5
Unallocated corporate cost−US$0.22bn~9×Group overhead not carried by a segment.−2.0
Net cashat faceUS$9.10bn cash and short-term investments less US$2.22bn total debt (current borrowings 316.2 + convertible notes 996.3 + non-current borrowings 908.2), per the 30 June 2026 balance sheet. Flagged: part of the cash sits inside SeaBank against customer deposits, so this is still the generous reading.+6.9
Equity value = US$80.0 per diluted share (654.5m) · US$85.6 per basic share (611.5m)52.3

So a run-rate sum of parts values Sea at roughly US$80–86 against a market price of US$121.94 — the market is paying a 42–52% premium to what the three businesses are worth on today's earning power. That is not a claim the stock is worth $85; it is a statement of how much future growth is already in the price. It corroborates the anchor independently, from a completely different direction.

Relative cross-checks — these rank within the band, they do not lift it out of it

LensWeightReadingEffect
Sector / peer median20% Against its closest structural comp, Sea is the cheaper stock: trailing P/E 47.1× vs MELI 50.2×; P/S 2.64× vs 2.66×; P/B 5.78× vs 11.94×; EV/EBITDA 25.8× vs 33.2× — with better margins and one-fifth the leverage. Supportive. Worth saying plainly: Sea is cheap relative to MercadoLibre; both are expensive relative to what rates and disciplined growth warrant. The relative lens ranks names; it cannot rescue one.
Own historical decile15%P/S of 2.64× is in the bottom third of Sea's own multi-year range — the stock is 39% below its 52-week high of US$199.30 and has a 52-week low of US$77.05. Historical decile ~3.Supportive, and genuinely so — this is not a stock at its own all-time premium.
Growth-adjusted (PEG)10%Reported forward PEG 1.15. On clean earnings, PEG is 2.05.Mixed — the reported figure is reasonable, the clean figure is not.
Analyst consensus15%Consensus target US$146.80 (median US$150, high US$156, low US$125) — +20.4% above the current price. Not degenerate (high ≠ low), so no fallback pull was needed. Targets have risen since 7 Aug, when consensus was US$133.60.Supportive, and the strongest single argument for the bulls.
The anchor40%2.25× warranted.Supreme. Sets the band; the four lenses above order the name inside it.

FCF yield (universal anchor): TTM free cash flow of ~US$3.26bn on an enterprise value of ~US$67.7bn = 4.8% — "fair, typical of a quality growth company", and better than the earnings multiple suggests. Treat with the caveat from §3: a group containing a fast-growing lender reports flattering free cash flow.

Implied growth (narrative, not scored): at US$121.94 against a warranted 22.5× on GAAP FY2026 earnings, the price embeds roughly double the earnings stream the disciplined 15% growth assumption supports. Put the other way: to justify 50.7× on a 9.13% discount rate, near-term growth would have to run at about 22–24% for a decade rather than five years. That is not impossible for this business — it is simply the bet the buyer is making, and it should be named.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside — real, and already paid for

The honest framing, with the basis stated. The anchor says the core justifies about US$54 of the US$121.94 price on the clean earnings basis the ratio uses (22.5 × US$2.40), or US$63 on the reported GAAP basis (22.5 × US$2.78). The relative lenses blended at their framework weights get to US$88 on the clean basis and US$96 on the reported one; US$96 is the figure carried as fair_value_est, deliberately — it is the more generous of the two, and a Do-Not-Buy that fires while using the charitable fair value is a firmer conclusion than one that needs the punitive one. The run-rate sum of parts says US$80–86. The remaining US$26-or-so above the blended fair value is the market paying for exactly the optionality listed here. This report's judgement is that the optionality is real — and more than fully priced. It earns the permitted +4 tilt to the Valuation score and it is the reason to keep watching the name. It is not a reason to call the stock cheap.

Analyst panel and independent cross-reference

MeasureReadingInterpretation
Price target consensusConsensus US$146.80 · median US$150 · high US$156 · low US$125+20.4% to consensus, +23.0% to median. Even the low target of US$125 is above the current price — an unusually one-directional panel.
Coverage depth & recency2 targets in the last quarter (average US$154.50); 13 in the last year; 53 all-timeThin recent target coverage → a 5% confidence reduction. Note the last-month average of US$154.50 sits above the standing consensus, i.e. the fresh post-Q2 marks are higher.
Grades distribution31 buy · 11 hold · 2 sell (n=44) → 70.5% bullish"Buy consensus with 15–30% holds" — solid but not unanimous. Consensus is a lagging indicator; 70% bullish is not an extreme worth fading.
Recent grade actions0 upgrades, 0 downgrades in 30 days. Latest: TD Cowen maintained Hold on 4 Aug 2026No sentiment impulse from the sell-side, notably not even after a +48% revenue quarter — the panel is holding its ratings while nudging targets up.
Independent rating cross-referenceRating B (overall 3/5): ROE 4/5, ROA 4/5, D/E 3/5, DCF 3/5, P/E 1/5, P/B 1/5An independent framework reaching the same split verdict from different inputs: the business scores well, the price scores worst-possible on both multiples. Corroborates rather than contradicts.
5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
SE-Asian consumer spending + the regional credit cycle
59
Neutral — no amplification (36–64 band)

The primary driver is Southeast Asian consumer spending, with the regional consumer-credit cycle as an inseparable second leg. This is deliberately not the US macro. Sea earns essentially nothing from the American consumer — its revenue is Southeast Asian (Indonesia, Vietnam, Thailand, the Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore) plus Brazil. What makes the credit cycle a co-driver rather than a footnote is the structure uncovered in §3: Monee contributed 29.6% of Q2 2026 segment adjusted EBITDA off an US$11.1bn loan book. A regional consumer slowdown would hit Sea twice — once through Shopee's order volumes, and again, harder and with a lag, through credit losses on loans already written.

HorizonWeightReadingScore
Historical (last 12–24 months)25% The regional digital economy has compounded hard and Sea has captured it: eight consecutive quarters of sequential Shopee GMV growth, Q2 2026 GMV +28.4% YoY, Monee's book +62.5% YoY. Against that, regional growth has been decelerating through the period: Indonesia to a forecast 4.7% in 2026 from 5.1%, Vietnam to 6.3% from just over 8%, Thailand to 1.3% from 2.4% under high household debt. 68
Current state50% Split, and this is where the score is made. Volumes are holding — Q2 2026 gross orders +27.5%. Credit is where the strain is appearing first: Monee's provisions grew 71.5% against a book growing 62.5%, so cost per dollar lent is rising even with the reported 90-day NPL flat at 1.0%. And FX is a live drag: the Indonesian rupiah — Sea's single largest market — has hit successive record lows, breaching 18,000/USD, for a year-to-date depreciation in the high single digits. Because Sea reports in USD, that is a direct translation headwind on reported growth. Sea printed +48.1% through it, which is genuinely impressive, but it is a persistent subtraction. Thailand at 1.3% growth is materially weak. 55
Forward outlook (6–12 months)25% Subregional GDP is forecast at +4.7% for 2026 and +4.8% for 2027 — decelerating, then stabilising, which is a reasonable base. The structural runway is long: regional e-commerce penetration remains well below Chinese or US levels. The overhang is the mechanism, not the level: the energy shock behind the current inflation impulse — the macro report's live "Hormuz closure escalation" tail, with the strait effectively closed since late February and Brent at US$88.58, +11.5% in a week — falls on net energy importers, and Indonesia and the Philippines are exactly that. That tail's own trigger is Brent sustained above US$100, which has not been met; §2 rules on it formally and §11 carries it as the bear case. It is pressuring trade balances, driving capital outflows and weakening currencies — the same chain that is showing up in the rupiah. 60

The 14 August US consumer break — read-across, not a direct hit

July US retail sales fell 0.6% MoM against a consensus of roughly +0.1% to +0.3%, with nonstore/online retailers −2.2%, and Michigan consumer sentiment printed 51.0 against a 54.5 consensus. Both post-date the 12 August macro report. For Sea this cuts two ways, and it matters which is which. The prints themselves are a read-across only — Sea has no meaningful US consumer revenue, and marking it down for weak American demand would be an error. But the mechanism behind them — energy shock → cost of living → discretionary spending — transmits directly to Southeast Asia, and rather more forcefully, because the region is a net energy importer with far less household buffer than the US. That mechanism is the macro report's live Hormuz tail, and it is the reason this report's bear case is a credit-and-consumption case rather than a market-multiple one. So: the US data is not evidence about Shopee's order book, but it is corroborating evidence for the transmission channel that is already visible in the rupiah and in Monee's provisioning. The −2.2% nonstore line also has a narrower, real effect on Sea via the multiple rather than the earnings: it is one more reason online-retail valuations de-rate, which is the §6 pressure, not the §5 driver.

Driver score = 59 → "Neutral" (50–64). Down 7 points from 66 on 7 Aug, and a label change from Tailwind to Neutral. Nothing has collapsed; what has happened is that the credit leg has begun to show measurable strain in the provisioning line while FX has stayed adverse, and neither was properly weighted last time. Amplification eligibility: NONE. A driver in the 36–64 band leaves the base signal untouched — it could not lift a BUY to STRONG BUY, and in this case there is no BUY to lift. This is a context pillar: it has not altered Quality, Valuation or Timing.

Thesis-invalidation floor. The level at which the whole case breaks is not a share price — it is Monee's 90-day NPL ratio printing at or above 1.5%, or the provision-to-loan-book ratio rising for two more quarters. That is the dial to watch, and per §3 it is the one the flat 1.0% NPL headline is currently obscuring. Driver confidence 55% — penalised for the FX/regional-data path being indirect and for forward regional forecasts being third-party rather than company-guided.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Contrarian · Headwind
42
conviction

Sea is not in the macro report's Economic Watchlist Forecast, so the read comes from the GICS sector map, and it needs stating honestly that this is the weakest link in the report. The dominant regime is energy-shock stagflation — a supply-driven inflation impulse hitting a contracting labour market, with Fed cuts priced out. Mapping Sea by segment: Shopee → Consumer Discretionary (XLY: SU / U / N), Monee → Financials (XLF: N / U / N), Garena → Communication Services (XLC: U / N / N). Weighted by Q2 2026 segment adjusted-EBITDA share that lands at roughly Underperform short, Underperform medium, Neutral long; weighting by revenue instead pushes the short leg toward Strongly Underperform. Either weighting gives the same answer, so pressure = Headwind (anchored on the medium horizon) and, since going long into a headwind is by definition fighting the tape, stance = Contrarian.

Conviction 42 — and why it is low rather than high. Conviction here measures how justified fading the headwind would be, and the honest answer is: not very. The three things that would justify it are a valuation washout (there is none — the name is in the Expensive band, which argues the other way), an oversold or exhausted downtrend (only partly: the stock is 39% below its 52-week high but has just run 6.2% above its pre-earnings level, so it is not washed out today), and an improving driver (the driver has just gone down, 66 → 59). Two of three point away from fading it. 42 is a deliberate, mild reduction from 48 on 7 August.

The caveat that matters most. XLY is a read on the American consumer, and Sea sells to the Southeast Asian one — so the sector map is a poor proxy for this company's demand, and should not be treated as though it were a forecast about Shopee. What it is a fair proxy for is the channel that actually connects Sea to US macro: this is a high-beta (1.51) emerging-market ADR priced in dollars against a US discount rate, so it de-rates when global risk appetite falls and US rates stay high, largely regardless of what its own order book does. The pressure is transmitted through the multiple, not through demand. That is a real headwind, and the 14 August US prints (retail sales −0.6%, nonstore −2.2%, Michigan 51.0) reinforce it on the multiple channel while saying nothing about Shopee. A confidence haircut is applied for the proxy mismatch.

Did the pressure amplify anything? No. The base-matrix signal is HOLD on all three horizons (High Quality 74 + Expensive Valuation 32) and HOLD is never amplified. The published signal is DO NOT BUY — a Do-Not-Buy trigger fires in §2 and overrides the whole chain after the amplification stage, so nothing in this pillar reaches the reader's signal. Even had the fundamentals produced a BUY, amplification requires pressure = Tailwind; this is a Headwind, and the driver at 59 is below the 65 threshold in any case. The base signal is unchanged by this pillar.

Source: sector-map (EBITDA-weighted XLY / XLF / XLC) · Macro report 2026-08-12

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Improving — reclaimed the 200-day on 3.2× volume, now fading
60
conf 60% · MTF 67 · RS +17.2% vs SPY +4.5% (4wk)

The tape has turned, and it turned on the Q2 print. On 11 August 2026 the stock closed at US$131.51, up 14.6% from US$114.80 the prior session, on 15.2m shares — about 3.2× the 20-day average. It has faded for three sessions since: US$128.11 (12 Aug), US$123.32 (13 Aug), US$121.94 (14 Aug), giving back roughly 60% of the pop on declining volume, and leaving the shares 6.2% above their pre-earnings level and 7.6% below the post-print high of US$131.94. All dates and closes here are taken from the dated technical-indicator series, not from the raw price-bar labels — see §15.

Risk-reward assessment

ComponentReadingScore
Multi-timeframe trend — 30% weight Monthly uptrend (75), weekly uptrend with MACD histogram +5.03 and volume 1.8× (76), daily uptrend with price above the 20-, 50- and 200-day averages (78), hourly weakening (45), 15-minute downtrend (8). Weighted = 67. Note the daily 50-day (US$102.21) still sits below the 200-day (US$108.40), so this is an uptrend that has not yet produced a golden cross.67
Position risk / stop distance — 12% weight ATR is US$5.05 (4.1% of price). The nearest structural support is the pre-earnings breakout shelf at US$113–116; below that the swing lows sit at US$97.59 and US$100.77. A stop placed at US$107 — under the shelf and under the 20-day average of US$111.55 — is 2.9 ATR away. That is a wide stop, which is the honest cost of buying three sessions after a 14.6% gap rather than into the base. Price is neither within 3% of support nor of resistance, so no proximity bonus or penalty applies.45
Relative strength — 8% weight Exceptional. Over the last four weekly bars Sea is +17.2% against SPY +4.5% and XLY +2.4%; over thirteen, +39.7% against SPY +4.1% and XLY −0.8%. Outperforming both benchmarks on both windows is the top band. Context that keeps it honest: this is a powerful recovery from a deep drawdown, not new-high momentum — the shares sit at just 36.7% of their 52-week range (US$77.05–US$199.30). 92
Macro overlay — 15% weight Unfavourable. Two of the macro report's four tail risks are live — a September Fed hike (~44% market-implied) and the Hormuz closure (Brent US$88.58) — XLY is the weakest sector in the macro map, and the 14 August US consumer prints land on the online-retail multiple. Sea carries Medium macro sensitivity (Consumer Discretionary), so this is weighted at 15%. All four tails are enumerated and ruled on individually in §2. 30
Sentiment — 18% weight Mildly positive on balance. Sell-side grades are inert — 0 upgrades and 0 downgrades in 30 days, the last action a TD Cowen Hold maintained on 4 Aug 2026 — but targets have moved up materially, consensus from US$133.60 on 7 Aug to US$146.80 now, with last-month marks averaging US$154.50. Press coverage is positive-leaning. Insider selling is present but is pre-arranged 10b5-1 activity of under 1% of holdings, which is not a sentiment signal.62
Catalyst layer — 17% weight Calm, and this is a real positive for the setup. The binary event is behind the stock: Q2 is reported and next earnings are 10 November 2026, roughly 86 days out. No company-specific dated catalyst falls inside 30 days. Clustering score 80, so no position-size reduction is indicated on event grounds — a clear improvement on 7 August, when the print was four days away.80

Timing = 60 → "Improving" (≥55). Up 8 points from 52 on 7 Aug, and the upgrade is earned by three concrete changes: the earnings blackout has cleared, the Q2 gap of 11 August extended an uptrend on 3.2× volume, and relative strength is now top-band on both windows. To be precise about sequence, since it bears on how fresh the setup is: the 200-day reclaim happened earlier — price closed at US$111.15 against a 200-day average of US$110.27 on 3 August, before the last report — so what 11 August added was confirmation and volume, not the reclaim itself. It is held to 60 rather than higher by the wide stop, the hostile sector macro, and the fact that the move is three sessions old and fading. Note the mechanics: a strong Timing score cannot rescue this signal. With Valuation in the Expensive band, the Decision Matrix returns HOLD at any Timing score — good timing on an expensive name is precisely the trap the framework's valuation anchor exists to catch.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-17NY Empire State Manufacturing (Aug)Medium10.215.6NoManufacturing; no read on SE-Asian consumption.
2026-08-18US Housing Starts / Building Permits (Jul)High1.35m / 1.37m1.427m / 1.374mNoHousing. Irrelevant to Sea's demand; matters only as a US risk-appetite input.
2026-08-18US Import Prices (Jul)Medium+0.1% MoM+0.3%WeakFeeds the energy/inflation impulse that is the live SE-Asian transmission channel.
2026-08-20Next macro-report refresh (internal)MediumYesThe 12 Aug macro state predates the 14 Aug consumer break; §6 pressure is re-derived then.
2026-11-10Sea Limited Q3 2026 resultsHighEPS est US$1.16 (non-GAAP basis) · revenue est US$8.07bnQ2 2026: US$7.79bnYesTHE event for this name, and the next one. First look at whether Monee's provisioning ratio keeps outrunning its book, and whether Shopee's margin stabilises.

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-08-14US Retail Sales MoM (Jul)−0.6%+0.1%Large missRead-across only — Sea has no meaningful US consumer revenue. The nonstore/online line at −2.2% pressures online-retail multiples (§6), not Shopee's orders.
2026-08-14Michigan Consumer Sentiment (Aug)51.054.5Miss; 55.2 priorRead-across, but the survey blames cost-of-living from the Middle East conflict — the same energy shock that hits net-energy-importing SE Asia harder.
2026-08-14Atlanta Fed GDPNow (Q3)4.3%5.8%Cut sharplyUS growth expectations reset lower; a global risk-appetite input for a high-beta EM ADR.
2026-08-13US PPI MoM (Jul)0.0%+0.2%BelowMildly disinflationary at the wholesale level — marginally helpful for the discount rate.
2026-08-13US 30-Y Bond Auction5.216%5.058% priorLong end still rising. The direct mechanical headwind to a long-duration growth multiple.
2026-08-11Sea Limited Q2 2026 resultsRevenue US$7.79bn, +48.1%Beat on revenueQ2 2025: US$5.26bnThe event that reset this report. Shares +14.6% on 3.2× volume, since faded ~60%.

The calendar is quiet for this name and that is the point. The binary event is behind the stock, not in front of it, and nothing company-specific falls inside 30 days — which is why the catalyst-clustering score is 80 and no event-based size reduction applies. The macro items above matter to Sea through two channels and it is worth separating them. The US consumer prints of 14 August are a read-across, not a direct hit: Sea sells to the Southeast Asian consumer, so weak American demand is not evidence about its order book, and marking the name down for it would be wrong. But the long end of the US curve rising — the 30-year auction at 5.216% against 5.058% — is a direct headwind, because a high-beta emerging-market ADR on a 50.7× clean forward multiple is a long-duration asset priced against a US discount rate. In short: US macro reaches Sea through its multiple, and Southeast Asian macro reaches it through its earnings. Only one of those is in the US data.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish51.5−1.86, hist −4.11S: 55.00 · R: 199.30Resistance breakout0.6×
WeeklyUptrend ↑Bullish62.1+0.30, hist +5.03S: 97.59 · R: 115.72 / 148.26Resistance breakout1.8×
DailyUptrend ↑Bullish62.3+5.99 > signal 4.79S: 97.59 / 100.77 · R: 131.94Resistance breakout0.7×
HourlyWeakening →Bearish38.8−0.96, hist +0.03S: 121.04 · R: 129.44Support breakdown
15-minDowntrend ↓Bearish40.9−0.24, hist −0.03S: 121.04 · R: 122.90Support breakdown
Confluence: Bullish — higher timeframes aligned, intraday rolling over · MTF Score MTF 67

This is the textbook higher-timeframe-bullish / lower-timeframe-pullback configuration, and normally that is a high-probability buy setup. Monthly, weekly and daily are all in uptrend and all three register a resistance breakout; the weekly MACD histogram at +5.03 on 1.8× volume is a genuine bullish cross. Price at US$121.94 sits above the 20-day (US$111.55), the 50-day (US$102.21) and the 200-day (US$108.40). Two qualifications keep it honest. First, the 50-day is still below the 200-day, so the longer-term structure has not confirmed — this is a reclaim, not a golden cross. Second, the hourly and 15-minute charts have broken down and the daily MACD histogram is already narrowing (+1.55 to +1.20 over the last two sessions), consistent with a three-session fade from the US$131.94 post-print high. Support convergence is meaningful lower down: the pre-earnings shelf at US$113–116, then a cluster at US$97.59–100.77. The level to watch on the upside is US$131.94; a close above it on volume would say the fade is over.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

125 daily sessions to the Friday 14 August 2026 close of US$121.94, with the 50-day average (ending 102.21) and key levels. The vertical move near the right edge is the 11 August Q2 reaction (+14.6% to US$131.51 on 15.2m shares), followed by three fading sessions. The gap down in early March is the FY2025 result. Series drawn from the OHLCV sequence; every date cited in this report is taken from the dated indicator series, not from the price-bar labels — see §15.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull, base and bear 12-month paths with explicit probability weights. Read the base case carefully: it assumes Sea executes and still returns about 5%, because the earnings recovery consensus expects is absorbed by the multiple de-rating. The three weights produce a probability-weighted value of US$122.00 against a US$121.94 price — no expected-value edge, which is the arithmetic behind the Do-Not-Buy.

Bull — $168 · 12-month (18%)

+37.8%. The subsidy war cools and the credit book behaves. Trigger: Shopee beats the FY2026 US$1bn adjusted-EBITDA guide toward ~US$1.2bn as TikTok Shop rationalises spending in Southeast Asia; Monee's provisioning growth decelerates below book growth, reversing the ratio that is currently deteriorating; the rupiah and regional currencies stabilise, removing the translation drag; and Garena either holds bookings growth or lands a credible second title. Mechanically: FY2027 GAAP EPS beats to ~US$4.40 and the market keeps paying ~38× — a mild de-rate from today's 43.8× more than offset by earnings. Note this case still assumes the multiple stays well above the 22.5× warranted level; it is a bet on both execution and continued generosity.

Base — $128 · 12-month (52%)

+5.0%, and the modest number is the whole message. Against the 7 August report's published weights of 22/50/28, the base is broadly held (50% → 52%) while the bull is cut 22% → 18% and the bear raised 28% → 30% — because this case needs the per-share earnings re-acceleration consensus expects, and the last two filed quarters delivered +6.3% and +1.4% (§3). This is not a bad-outcome case — it assumes Sea executes: Shopee compounds GMV in the mid-20s with take rate still climbing and hits its US$1bn FY2026 milestone, Monee's book grows toward ~US$15bn with the 90-day NPL near 1.0%, Garena grows bookings high-single to low-teens. FY2027 GAAP EPS reaches ~US$3.87, +39% on FY2026. And the total return is still only about 5%, because the multiple de-rates from 43.8× toward ~33× on the way. That arithmetic — 39% earnings growth delivering a 5% return — is the argument of this entire report. The growth is real; the starting price consumes it.

Bear — $84 · 12-month (30%)

−31.1%, and now weighted 30% — raised from 28% on 7 August, and 1.67× the bull's 18%. The credit leg cracks while the margin leg is still under pressure. Trigger, and it is specific: Monee's 90-day NPL normalises from 1.0% toward 2.5–3% as the fast-written 2026 vintages season — the denominator effect described in §3 unwinding — provisions step up again, and the segment's US$288m quarterly EBITDA halves. The macro report's live Hormuz-closure tail does the work — the strait effectively closed since late February, Brent US$88.58 and +11.5% in a week, with the tail's own trigger at Brent sustained above US$100 — pressing net-energy-importing Indonesia and the Philippines through the exact cost-of-living channel the August surveys named. Simultaneously TikTok Shop forces another round of subsidy and Shopee's 4.6% segment margin compresses further rather than recovering. FY2027 GAAP EPS is cut to ~US$2.80 and the multiple de-rates to ~30× — still above warranted. Lands on the US$80.80–87.00 support cluster, above the US$77.05 52-week low. The company-specific leg rests on Sea's own numbers — provisions +71.5% against a book +62.5%, and diluted EPS +1.4% on revenue +48.1%. The macro leg is the live Hormuz tail, named and ruled on individually in §2: it is the dominant threat to this business even though it is not the arm-(b) DNB catalyst, because its own trigger — Brent sustained above US$100 — has not been met. Of the other three tails, Sea is not in the AI-concentration cohort, the private-credit tail is building rather than armed and describes US institutional credit, and the September-Fed tail is already inside the 9.13% discount rate. NOT an inherited macro tail in the cohort-inheritance sense. Worth noting the AI tail's trigger is currently receding as breadth broadens.

Probability-weighted 12-month value = 0.18 × 168 + 0.52 × 128 + 0.30 × 84 = US$122.00 — within 0.1% of the US$121.94 close. Weights sum to 100% with the base case still most probable. Read that: on this report's own scenario set there is no expected-value edge at all. That corroborates the Do-Not-Buy in §2 — it is not its foundation. The trigger is a rule that fires on a multiple test; a near-zero expected value is independent evidence pointing the same way. Basis note: the 33×/38×/30× exit multiples used to build these three targets are on the reported GAAP forward basis (comparable with today's 43.8× reported), not the 50.7× clean basis the valuation anchor scores on — the two differ by the step-7b clean adjustment and are kept separate deliberately. Read the hierarchy of the five value numbers in this report deliberately, because they answer different questions. Our fair value is US$96 — what the framework says the business is worth on rates and disciplined growth. The base path is US$128 — where the price probably goes in twelve months, which is higher because it models a partial de-rate (43.8× → ~33×) offset by 39% EPS growth, not a move all the way to fair value. Beneath both, the run-rate sum of parts is US$80–86 and the pure anchor is US$54 on the clean basis (US$63 on the reported basis); above them, the Street is at US$146.80. The gap between our US$96 fair value and the US$128 base path is not an inconsistency — it is precisely the risk the buyer takes on: it is the market's continued willingness to pay above warranted value, and it is the first thing to disappear in a de-rating.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Why a Full-Size count is still published under a Do-Not-Buy. The ladder answers “how much, if you may” — never “whether you may” — so it is scored mechanically from the entry paths that are genuinely open, and then voided by the signal rather than quietly suppressed. Read it as a finding rather than an instruction, because the finding is useful: two of the three paths are open, the tape having turned on the Q2 print and the earnings event having confirmed it. The path that is shut is the Fundamental one — price against value — and that is the single path this signal turns on. §2 carries the reasoning. Below: the three entry paths, the three exit triggers, then the Rule Forecast.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Full-Size — VOID2 of 3 groups met — VOID: a Do-Not-Buy trigger is live. This count is mechanical and confers no permission to buy at any size — the ladder says how much if you may, never whether you may

Fundamental — not MET

Shut, and it is the one that matters — the stock trades 27% above our blended fair value, and at 2.25× its warranted multiple it fired a Do-Not-Buy in §2.
⛔ Price US$121.94 < fair value US$96 — FAILS by 27%
✅ No earnings within 7 days (next 10 Nov 2026)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (59)

Technical — MET

Open. The tape turned decisively on the Q2 print and has held above every key average.
✅ Daily close above the 50-day (US$102.21) on volume > 1.5× the 20-day average — met 11 Aug at US$131.51 on 15.2m shares, ~3.2×
✅ OR a tested bounce off support with a higher low — also met: successive higher lows at US$100.77 → US$102.40 → US$107.52
✅ RSI 14 in the 35–65 band, not overbought (62.3)
✅ MACD histogram positive for ≥ 2 consecutive days (positive 4+ sessions, though narrowing +1.55 → +1.20)

Catalyst — MET

Open, but already paid for — the move happened three sessions ago and 60% of it has been given back.
✅ Post-earnings move within 24h greater than +5% — +14.6% on 11 Aug 2026
✅ Guidance raised or maintained — management reiterated confidence Shopee reaches US$1bn adjusted EBITDA for FY2026
✅ Volume > 2× the 20-day average — 15.2m shares, ~3.2×

Forecast:

One caveat before the forecasts — the Catalyst path is open but stale

The Catalyst condition is factually met — a +14.6% move on 11 August, guidance reiterated, volume at 3.2× the 20-day average — but it is backward-looking. That information has been in the price since 11 August and roughly 60% of the move has already reversed, so in substance this is closer to a one-path setup than the two-path count suggests. It bears on the size question only if a signal ever permits entry, and this one does not.

ENTRY — Fundamental group: price below fair value ~US$96.
FORECAST: unlikely within 6 months without a de-rating catalyst. US$96 is 21% below the current price and below both the 200-day average (US$108.40) and the pre-earnings shelf. Reaching it needs either a genuine disappointment — most plausibly Monee's NPL stepping up at the 10 November print — or a broad emerging-market risk-off event.
BASIS: price is trending up, not down, and the fair-value figure itself rises with delivered earnings: on FY2027 GAAP EPS of ~US$3.87 the same blended method gives roughly US$118–125 a year out, so the gap closes mostly by the fair value rising, not the price falling. That is the single most useful thing in this forecast.
CONFIDENCE: Moderate.

ENTRY — Technical group: already MET.
FORECAST: met now; at risk of un-meeting within 2–4 weeks. The daily MACD histogram has narrowed for two straight sessions (+1.55 → +1.20) and the hourly chart has broken support. A close back below the US$113–116 shelf would flip this group to unmet.
BASIS: three-session fade from US$131.94 on declining volume; ATR US$5.05, so the shelf is ~1.4 ATR away.
CONFIDENCE: Moderate — the higher-timeframe structure is intact, which argues the fade is corrective.

ENTRY — Catalyst group: MET, and decaying.
FORECAST: lapses by mid-September; next opportunity 10 November 2026. This condition is backward-looking and factually satisfied, but the information has been in the price since 11 August and roughly 60% of the reaction has already reversed.
BASIS: catalyst-dependent, not time-projectable.
CONFIDENCE: High on the fact; Low on it still being tradeable.

EXIT — Stop-Loss: two closes below US$107.
FORECAST: unlikely in 4–6 weeks. US$107 is 12.2% and 2.9 ATR below the close, beneath the 20-day average and the breakout shelf.
RISK TRIGGER: a broad emerging-market drawdown, or a rupiah move through 19,000.
CONFIDENCE: Moderate-High.

EXIT — Profit-Target: US$150 median target with RSI > 70.
FORECAST: possible but not likely within 3 months. US$150 is 23% up and requires clearing US$131.94 first. On the four-week rate of ascent it is reachable inside a quarter, but that rate is decaying.
CONFIDENCE: Low.

EXIT — Thesis Invalidation: the one to actually diarise.
FORECAST: first real test 10 November 2026. The condition is Monee's 90-day NPL at or above 1.5%, or a third consecutive quarter of provisions growing faster than the loan book.
BASIS: provisions +71.5% against book +62.5% in Q2 2026 — the ratio is already moving the wrong way, and the 2026 vintages season into the 90-day bucket over the next two quarters.
CONFIDENCE: Moderate that the ratio deteriorates further; Low that the NPL itself breaches 1.5% by November.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two consecutive daily closes below US$107 (under the pre-earnings shelf and the 20-day average) — price US$121.94, 12.2% above

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ FY guidance cut — clear: management reiterated the FY2026 Shopee US$1bn adjusted-EBITDA milestone on 11 Aug
⛔ Revenue growth decelerates below the sector median — clear, and emphatically: Q2 2026 +48.1%
⛔ Primary driver turns to a headwind — clear, but the closest of the three: the driver fell 66 → 59 and is now Neutral, one band above Headwind
⛔ CREDIT (fires as a pair with any other): Monee 90-day NPL ≥ 1.5%, or provisions grow faster than the loan book for a third straight quarter — currently 1.0% and +71.5% vs +62.5%
⛔ COMPETITIVE (fires as a pair with any other): Shopee GMV growth below ~15% YoY for two consecutive quarters, or a Q2-comparable disclosure showing Shopee's regional share falling below ~55%
⛔ Catastrophic, fires alone: a financial-distress, dilution or going-concern gate triggers — clear (the Valuation-Ceiling gate is not of this class)

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price reaches the US$150 median analyst target — clear, 23% away
⛔ AND RSI 14 above 70 — clear at 62.3
· AND Quality has not improved enough to justify the higher multiple

Forecast: No exit trigger is live, so exit_action is Hold. Read that precisely, because the two audiences get different answers: for an existing holder it means hold — nothing has broken, no stop is hit and the business is performing. For a non-holder the signal is DO NOT BUY, not Hold: a Do-Not-Buy trigger fired in §2 and governs new capital, while these exit rules govern an existing position. The Do-Not-Buy is about valuation, not deterioration. The Thesis-Invalidation group is deliberately de-conjuncted at 2-of-N and now carries an explicit credit condition and an explicit competitive condition, both propagated from §3. Neither is live today; the credit one is the closer of the two.

Imagine you act at the current price of $121.94 · as of 16 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

You would be risking −US$14.94 (−12.2%) to the US$107 stop, and −US$37.94 (−31.1%) in the bear case to gain +US$6.06 (+5.0%) in the base case and +US$46.06 (+37.8%) in the bull — roughly 0.4 : 1 on base-versus-stop.

What you are risking. You would be buying three sessions after a 14.6% earnings gap, roughly 60% of which has already been given back, at 50.7× on the clean forward basis — 2.25× a warranted 22.5× — and against a run-rate sum of parts of US$80–86. The entry rule that is not met is the one that governs the signal: price is 27% above our US$96 fair value. The stop has to sit 2.9 ATR away because there is no nearby structure — that is the price of chasing rather than waiting for the base. And the specific way you lose money here is not a market crash: it is Monee's 90-day NPL stepping up from 1.0% as the 2026 vintages season, on a book where provisions are already growing 71.5% against 62.5%.

What you are gaining. Immediate exposure to a business compounding revenue at 48% with proven take-rate expansion, a genuine fortress balance sheet (US$9.10bn of cash and short-term investments against US$2.22bn of debt, US$6.88bn net), a 4.8% free cash flow yield, an analyst panel whose lowest target of US$125 is above today's price, and real optionality in Monee's standalone value and Shopee's advertising. The event risk is behind you, not ahead — the next catalyst is 86 days out. And you would not be paying an all-time premium: the shares are 39% below their 52-week high at 36.7% of the range.

The read. This framework's answer is a Do-Not-Buy, and the reason is entirely in this box: you would be risking 12% to the stop and 31% to the bear case to capture 5% of base-case upside, on a business whose per-share earnings grew 1.4% last quarter. Acting now buys a good business at a price that already contains the good news. Waiting improves the deal materially, and in a specific, watchable way: on the base case, delivered FY2027 earnings lift the same fair-value calculation to roughly US$118–125 within a year — so the sensible thing to wait for is not a crash but the earnings catching up with the price, with the 10 November print as the checkpoint. This is an assessment, not a buy verdict.

What if you sold now?

You would be giving up +5.0% base-case upside and the 18% chance of +37.8% to protect against a −31.1% bear case carrying a 30% weight — 1.67× the probability of the bull.

What you would be giving up. The base case still points modestly higher, the Street is 20.4% above here, and you would be exiting a business growing revenue at 48% whose profit engine is intact. You would also forfeit the optionality catalogued in §4 and, critically, the compounding: on the base path the fair value itself rises toward US$118–125 over the year, so time is working for a holder even at this multiple.

What you would be protecting. A 31% drawdown to US$84 carrying a 30% probability weight — two-thirds more likely than the bull case, which is an uncomfortable asymmetry for a stock priced at more than twice its warranted multiple. But be clear that no exit rule is triggered right now — no stop is hit, no thesis condition has fired, and the profit target is 23% away. There is no mechanical reason to sell.

The read. Keep the two questions apart, because the framework does. For a non-holder the answer is DO NOT BUY — at 2.25× the warranted multiple on earnings growing 1.4%, new capital is being asked to pay for growth that is not arriving. For an existing holder, no exit rule is triggered: the stop is 12% below, no thesis condition has fired and the profit target is 23% away, so exit_action stays Hold. The Do-Not-Buy says “do not start”, not “get out”. That distinction matters because the two resolve differently — a wrong price can be repaired by earnings catching up to it, and the checkpoint for that is the 10 November print.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing is not computed — no portfolio allocation or role was specified for this analysis, and the framework does not invent one. What can be given is the context that would feed it.

A Do-Not-Buy trigger fired in §2, so there is no position to size. Everything below is context for why, and for what a holder rather than a buyer faces. Note the framework keeps two questions apart: a DNB governs new capital, while §12's exit rules govern an existing position — and no exit rule is live (no stop hit, no thesis condition fired, profit target 23% away), which is why exit_action remains Hold. A holder is not being told to sell; a buyer is being told not to start.

The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Full-Size (2 of 3 entry paths open), which is mechanically correct and substantively void. The ladder measures how many independent reasons to enter exist, which sets position size; it is not permission to enter. Two paths are genuinely open — the tape turned decisively (Technical) and the earnings event confirmed it (Catalyst). The path that is shut is the Fundamental one, price versus value, and that is exactly the one the signal keys off. So the honest summary is: the tape and the catalyst say go, the price says no, and the price wins. Under a DNB the ladder confers no permission at all. Note also that the Catalyst path has already been paid for — the +14.6% gap was three sessions ago and about 60% of it has reversed — so in practice this is closer to a one-path setup than the count suggests.

Volatility context. ATR is US$5.05, or 4.1% of price per day — roughly four times a typical large-cap. Beta is 1.51, so any position acts like about 1.5× its size in portfolio-risk terms: a 4% holding carries the market risk of a 6% one. The 52-week range is US$77.05–US$199.30, a 61% drawdown peak to trough within the last year, and the shares sit at 36.7% of that range. Catalyst clustering is 80 (calm), so no event-based reduction applies. Anyone sizing this name should size it for a 60% drawdown, because it has just delivered one.

14

Calibration Snapshot

A machine-readable snapshot of every score, sub-score, multiple, level and override behind this report, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas without parsing the page.
{
  "ticker": "SE",
  "date": "2026-08-16",
  "version": "v6",
  "brand": "Sea",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:SE",
  "isin": "US81141R1005",
  "api_ticker": "SE",
  "company": "Sea Limited",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Consumer Discretionary",
  "sub_industry": "SE-Asia Internet (EM)",
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
  "user_context": {
    "horizon": null,
    "allocation_pct": null,
    "portfolio_role": null
  },
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "price_at_rating": 121.94,
  "price_asof": "2026-08-14 close (report dated 2026-08-16, a weekend; Friday's close is the latest print)",
  "signal_short": "DO NOT BUY",
  "signal_medium": "DO NOT BUY",
  "signal_long": "DO NOT BUY",
  "primary_signal": "DO NOT BUY",
  "composite_short": 55.8,
  "composite_medium": 55.1,
  "composite_long": 59.3,
  "quality_score": 74,
  "valuation_score": 32,
  "timing_score": 60,
  "driver_score": 59,
  "overall_confidence": 60,
  "quality_confidence": 68,
  "valuation_confidence": 62,
  "timing_confidence": 60,
  "driver_confidence": 55,
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "Rule of 40 (Q2 2026: revenue growth + adj EBITDA margin)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": 59.9,
    "industry_benchmark_score": 88,
    "moat_score": 66,
    "moat_pricing_power": 72,
    "moat_network_effects": 85,
    "moat_switching_costs": 42,
    "moat_cost_advantage": 62,
    "moat_intangibles": 70,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 75,
    "capital_allocation": 62,
    "management_skin_in_game": 85,
    "roic_pct": 24.0,
    "roic_pct_undeducted": 9.7,
    "roe_ttm_pct": 12.6
  },
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": 4.8,
    "consensus_growth_rate": 24.7,
    "implied_growth_rate": 22.5,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 3,
    "sotp_per_diluted_share": 80.0,
    "sotp_per_basic_share": 85.6,
    "anchor_value_per_share": 54.0,
    "anchor_value_per_share_reported_basis": 62.6,
    "blended_fair_value": 96.0,
    "blended_fair_value_clean_basis": 88.0,
    "fair_value_basis_note": "anchor_value_per_share is 22.5 x clean forward EPS 2.40 = 54.0, matching the basis warranted_ratio uses. On the reported GAAP basis (22.5 x 2.78) it is 62.6. fair_value_est carries 96.0, the REPORTED-basis blend, deliberately: it is the more generous of the two (clean-basis blend 88.0), and a DNB that fires while using the charitable fair value is firmer than one needing the punitive one."
  },
  "relative_strength_vs_spy": 12.8,
  "relative_strength_vs_sector": 14.8,
  "changes_since_last_report_summary": "Versus the 2026-08-07 report: quality_score fell 76 -> 74; valuation_score fell 38 -> 32; timing_score rose 52 -> 60; driver_score fell 66 -> 59 (label Tailwind -> Neutral); economic_alignment_conviction fell 48 -> 42; warranted_ratio rose from 1.42 to 2.25; entry_groups_met rose 0 -> 2 and entry_conviction moved Wait -> Full-Size as the Technical and Catalyst paths opened on the Q2 breakout while the Fundamental path stayed shut; short_entry_confirmed moved false -> true; nonop_pct_of_net_income rose 0 -> 19.1 correcting a step-7b decomposition that wrongly returned zero; stop_loss rose from 83 to 107; fair_value_est fell from 121 to 96. All three horizon signals FLIPPED from HOLD to DO NOT BUY as do_not_buy_triggers went from empty to Trigger 2 arm (a) and hard_gate_state from caution to donotbuy; total_debt_usd_bn was restated from 1.22 to 2.22.",
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 67,
    "risk_reward_score": 45,
    "relative_strength_score": 92,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": 12.8,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": 14.8,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 80,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15,
    "atr": 5.05,
    "atr_pct_of_price": 4.1,
    "pct_of_52wk_range": 36.7
  },
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Contrarian",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 42,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Headwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map (EBITDA-weighted XLY SU/U/N + XLF N/U/N + XLC U/N/N)",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-08-12",
  "val_multiple_basis": "clean forward P/E (FY2026, GAAP-restated consensus, step-7b clean earnings base)",
  "warranted_multiple": 22.5,
  "actual_multiple": 50.7,
  "warranted_ratio": 2.25,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.63,
  "risk_free_source": "FRED DGS10 at 2026-08-13 (macro report prose carries 4.70%; sensitivity stated in section 4 \u2014 ratio 2.25 either way)",
  "equity_risk_premium": 4.5,
  "risk_add_on": 0.0,
  "discount_rate_r": 9.13,
  "g_near": 15.0,
  "g_term": 3.0,
  "warranted_multiple_raw": 27.7,
  "sector_guardrail_line": 22.5,
  "sector_guardrail_basis": "SOTP: Shopee 24x (Cons Disc) / Monee 16x (deposit-funded lender) / Garena 26x (Comm Svcs), weighted by Q2 2026 segment adj-EBITDA share 26.2/29.6/44.2. Single-sector Cons-Disc line 24x gives ratio 2.11 on the clean multiple (50.7/24) - same Expensive band AND still above the 2.0x DNB limb, so arm (a) fires on the SKILL published guardrail too, not only on this bespoke SOTP line.",
  "val_band": "expensive",
  "currency_frame": "single USD frame - Sea reports AND trades in USD; no FX rate applied or recorded anywhere in this report",
  "eps_trailing": 2.59,
  "trailing_pe": 47.08,
  "eps_forward_gaap_restated": 2.78,
  "forward_pe": 43.8,
  "forward_pe_unrestated_consensus": 35.0,
  "consensus_to_gaap_realisation_factor": 1.253,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 19.1,
  "clean_eps_trailing": 2.24,
  "clean_pe": 54.5,
  "clean_forward_pe": 50.7,
  "clean_peg": 2.05,
  "peg_fwd": 1.15,
  "fcf_yield": 4.8,
  "enterprise_value_usd_bn": 67.7,
  "market_cap_usd_bn": 74.57,
  "shares_basic_m": 611.5,
  "shares_diluted_m": 654.5,
  "total_debt_usd_bn": 2.22,
  "total_debt_basis": "30 Jun 2026 balance sheet, ALL THREE tranches: current borrowings 316.2m + convertible notes 996.3m + non-current borrowings 908.2m = 2,220.7m. An earlier draft omitted the non-current tranche and understated debt by 908.2m; corrected post-audit. NOT the lease-inclusive provider totalDebt field, but note FMP debtToMarketCapTTM implied ~2.2bn and that read was correct.",
  "net_cash_usd_bn": 6.88,
  "net_cash_pct_of_market_cap": 9.2,
  "cash_and_st_investments_usd_bn": 9.1,
  "segment_q2_2026": {
    "shopee": {
      "revenue_usd_m": 5590,
      "revenue_yoy_pct": 48.2,
      "adj_ebitda_usd_m": 255.4,
      "adj_ebitda_yoy_pct": 12.2,
      "adj_ebitda_margin_pct": 4.6,
      "adj_ebitda_margin_py_pct": 6.0,
      "gmv_usd_bn": 38.3,
      "gmv_yoy_pct": 28.4,
      "gross_orders_bn": 4.2,
      "core_marketplace_rev_yoy_pct": 65.6,
      "take_rate_pct": 11.2,
      "pct_of_segment_ebitda": 26.2
    },
    "monee": {
      "revenue_gross_usd_m": 1400,
      "revenue_gross_yoy_pct": 58.9,
      "provision_usd_m": 555.2,
      "provision_yoy_pct": 71.5,
      "revenue_net_of_provision_usd_m": 845,
      "revenue_net_yoy_pct": 51.1,
      "adj_ebitda_usd_m": 288.0,
      "adj_ebitda_yoy_pct": 12.8,
      "adj_ebitda_margin_pct": 20.6,
      "adj_ebitda_margin_py_pct": 29.0,
      "loan_book_usd_bn": 11.1,
      "loan_book_yoy_pct": 62.5,
      "npl_90day_pct": 1.0,
      "provision_annualised_pct_of_book": 20.0,
      "pct_of_segment_ebitda": 29.6
    },
    "garena": {
      "revenue_usd_m": 746.6,
      "revenue_yoy_pct": 33.5,
      "bookings_usd_m": 763.5,
      "bookings_yoy_pct": 15.5,
      "adj_ebitda_usd_m": 429.8,
      "adj_ebitda_yoy_pct": 16.7,
      "adj_ebitda_margin_pct": 57.6,
      "adj_ebitda_margin_py_pct": 65.9,
      "deferred_rev_change_usd_m": 16.9,
      "deferred_rev_change_yoy_pct": -83.4,
      "pct_of_segment_ebitda": 44.2
    },
    "group": {
      "revenue_usd_m": 7787.8,
      "revenue_yoy_pct": 48.1,
      "adj_ebitda_usd_m": 917.2,
      "adj_ebitda_yoy_pct": 10.6,
      "adj_ebitda_margin_pct": 11.8,
      "adj_ebitda_margin_py_pct": 15.8,
      "net_income_usd_m": 440.8,
      "net_income_continuing_usd_m": 458.1,
      "eps_diluted": 0.7
    }
  },
  "revenue_growth_ttm_pct": 43.1,
  "revenue_growth_fy2025_pct": 36.4,
  "revenue_growth_fy2025_basis": "FY2025 22,938.5m (sum of four filed quarters) vs FY2024 16,819.9m = +36.4%. An audit query proposed +48.3% on an FY2025 base of 24,938.5m, which is ~2,005m above the filed sum and arithmetically impossible given quarterly YoY rates of +29.6/+38.2/+38.3/+38.4% (a full-year rate cannot fall outside the range of its quarterly rates). The FY2024 cross-reconciliation agrees to within a rounding step, not exactly: implied Q1 2024 3,735.5 vs filed 3,734.329. Not adopted - see section 15.",
  "eps_diluted_yoy_by_quarter": {
    "Q3 2025": 126.9,
    "Q4 2025": 61.5,
    "Q1 2026": 6.3,
    "Q2 2026": 1.4
  },
  "eps_diluted_ttm_yoy_pct": 31.5,
  "conversion_note": "Q2 2026 cascade: revenue +48.1% -> adj EBITDA +10.6% -> net income +6.4% -> diluted EPS +1.4%. Diluted share count +10.5% YoY on convertible dilution. This is the evidence that defeats the DNB Trigger 2 arm (a) growth carve-out.",
  "eps_fy2026_vs_fy2025_pct": 9.4,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
  "competitive_evidence": "CY2025 (last measurable period): Shopee ~59% of SEA platform GMV, TikTok Shop ~31% (from ~23%), Lazada ~9% (from ~16%). NO period-matched Q2 2026 rival GMV exists publicly (ByteDance private; Alibaba does not disclose Lazada GMV quarterly) so no Q2 2026 share claim is made. Q2 2026 company evidence: Shopee held volume (GMV +28.4%, orders +27.5%) while segment adj-EBITDA margin fell 6.0%->4.6% - competition shows up in MARGIN, not volume.",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "tail_risk_adjudication": {
    "register_source": "MacroDriver-state-20260812.json - FOUR tails, two live",
    "1_sp500_concentration_ai_unwind": {
      "status": "armed, trigger receding",
      "ruling": "does not apply - not in the cohort. Not an S&P 500 constituent (foreign private issuer ADR), no AI-capex or AI-monetisation leverage, non-operating income is treasury interest on a real 9.10bn cash pile not AI mark-ups."
    },
    "2_private_credit_crack": {
      "status": "building - NOT armed",
      "ruling": "does not apply on two independent grounds. Status: inheritance requires an ARMED tail. Cohort: it describes US institutional private credit (HYG below both MAs, BCRED gated in June); Monee is on-balance-sheet SEA consumer/SME lending funded by SeaBank deposits, no leveraged loans or fund vehicles."
    },
    "3_hormuz_closure_escalation": {
      "status": "LIVE",
      "ruling": "materially relevant to SE and named as the dominant business risk in sections 5 and 11 - but does NOT fire arm (b). (i) Its own trigger is not met: Brent 88.58 vs a trigger of >100 sustained; a live-but-not-triggering tail is treated as a loud bear leg plus a Valuation-Ceiling cap, not a DNB. (ii) It reaches SE only through the consumer/credit chain ALREADY scored in the section 5 Driver (marked down 66 -> 59, Tailwind -> Neutral partly for this) and already the primary section 11 bear trigger, so counting it again would double-count the same mechanism. Not an index-level multiple-compression cohort for a company with no direct energy P&L line."
    },
    "4_fed_hikes_september": {
      "status": "LIVE",
      "ruling": "does not fire arm (b) - already inside the anchor. ~44% market-implied is a macro path scenario, not an index-level de-rating cohort, and would fire a DNB on every rate-sensitive name. The mechanism is captured in r = 9.13% on a 4.63% 10-Y, with a 4.70% sensitivity run in section 4 (raw warranted 27.37x vs 27.70x; the guardrail binds either way, ratio 2.25x unchanged)."
    },
    "net": "Arm (b) does not fire on any of the four. The DO NOT BUY rests entirely on arm (a)."
  },
  "hard_gate_state": "donotbuy",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Valuation-Ceiling (Gate 3) - Expensive band: clean forward P/E 50.7x vs warranted 22.5x = ratio 2.25 >= 1.40, AND actual 50.7x >= the 22.5x SOTP sector guardrail line. Would cap all three horizons at HOLD, but is superseded by the Do-Not-Buy below. Price is NOT above the highest analyst target (156) so that arm does not fire.",
    "DNB Trigger 2 absolute arm (a) - Valuation Extreme: clean forward multiple 50.7x is >= 2.0x warranted (45.0x) AND >= 1.5x the sector guardrail (33.75x). The growth carve-out written into the trigger does not save it: the growth that could excuse breaching an earnings multiple is growth in the stream that multiple capitalises, and on that stream Sea is NOT EXCEPTIONAL - clean EPS +7% and GAAP EPS +9.4%, both BELOW the already-haircut 15% g_near that produced the 22.5x benchmark."
  ],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Accounting/earnings-quality (Gate 4) - non-operating income 19.1% of TTM net income: above the 15% recompute threshold, below the ~30% gate backstop; clean figures carry the score",
    "Regulatory (Gate 5) - chronic EM digital-lending / e-commerce regulation, nothing dated or binary",
    "Monee credit-cycle concentration - 29.6% of segment adj EBITDA off an 11.1bn loan book with provisions +71.5% vs book +62.5%",
    "FX translation - SEA/BRL revenue into USD reporting; rupiah at record lows through 18,000/USD",
    "Competitive intensity - TikTok Shop 23%->31% of SEA platform GMV in CY2025; threat is to margin not volume"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [
    "Trigger 2 arm (a) - Valuation Extreme (absolute, deep-expensive): clean forward P/E 50.7x = 2.25x warranted 22.5x (>= 2.0x limb) and >= 1.5x the 22.5x sector guardrail (33.75x). The trigger conditions its carve-out on there being no exceptional, proven, durable growth, and supplies no noun - growth of WHAT. The framework answers three times that it is the stream the multiple capitalises: the warranted multiple is computed to capitalise that stream (fair multiple ~ 1/(r-g)), g_near is built from a consensus EPS CAGR, and the only other use of the same word-pair in the SKILL attaches it to that same earnings-growth input. So the growth that could excuse breaching an earnings multiple is EARNINGS growth - and on that stream Sea is NOT EXCEPTIONAL: clean EPS 2.24 -> 2.40 = +7%, reported GAAP EPS FY2025 2.54 -> FY2026 2.78 = +9.4%, both BELOW the already-haircut 15% g_near that produced the 22.5x benchmark, and decaying. A name cannot claim an exception from a multiple test on the very growth rate the test already credited it with, at a level beneath what it was credited. Revenue growth IS exceptional, proven and durable (+48.1% YoY Q2 2026, +43.1% TTM, +36.4% FY2025) but revenue is not the stream a P/E capitalises. Corroboration, not the argument: diluted EPS YoY fell +126.9% (Q3 2025) -> +61.5% (Q4 2025) -> +6.3% (Q1 2026) -> +1.4% (Q2 2026) while revenue growth accelerated, with group adj EBITDA margin 15.8% -> 11.8% and all three segment margins compressing. Deliberately NOT relied on: the un-haircut 24.7% consensus CAGR (the anchor already haircut it 25% and capped it at 15%; re-using it here would double-count growth against the discipline that produced the warranted multiple) and the TTM EPS gain of +31.5% (which sits entirely in the two oldest quarters, lapping a depressed 2024 base). Overrides the Gate 3 HOLD cap; sets all three horizons to DO NOT BUY."
  ],
  "dnb_trigger2_test": "FIRED. Arm (a) - Valuation Extreme, absolute/deep-expensive. NUMERIC TEST, both limbs satisfied on the actual CLEAN multiple of 50.7x: >= 2.0x warranted (45.0x) AND >= 1.5x the sector guardrail (33.75x). On the SKILL table single-sector Consumer-Discretionary line of 24x the ratio is 2.11x, so limb 1 fires on the framework published guardrail too, not only on this report bespoke 22.5x SOTP line. THE EXCEPTION - growth of WHAT: arm (a) supplies no noun. The framework answers three times: (i) the trigger measures against the warranted multiple, computed to capitalise the stream the multiple is OF (fair multiple ~ 1/(r-g)); (ii) g_near is min(0.75 x consensus forward growth, sector cap) and the consensus series used is an EPS CAGR; (iii) the only other use of the same word-pair in the SKILL is a proven, durable >20 percent grower may use up to 20 percent, attached to that same earnings-growth input. So the growth that can excuse breaching an earnings multiple is EARNINGS growth. On that stream SE is NOT EXCEPTIONAL: clean EPS 2.24 -> 2.40 = +7 percent, reported GAAP EPS FY2025 2.54 -> FY2026 2.78 = +9.4 percent - both BELOW the already-haircut 15 percent g_near that produced the 22.5x benchmark, and decaying. A name cannot claim exemption from a multiple test on the very growth rate the test already credited it with, at a level beneath what it was credited. Revenue growth IS exceptional, proven and durable (+48.1 percent YoY Q2 2026, +43.1 percent TTM, +36.4 percent FY2025) but revenue is not the stream a P/E capitalises. CORROBORATION (not the argument): diluted EPS YoY +126.9 -> +61.5 -> +6.3 -> +1.4 percent across four filed quarters while revenue growth accelerated. COUNTER-EVIDENCE DISCLOSED AND SURVIVED: the effective tax rate stepped 25.8 -> 35.4 percent so pre-tax income grew +27.0 percent and operating income +28.4 percent; and Q2 2025 diluted shares of 592.02m were exactly equal to basic (anomalous vs 634.6m and 635.6m either side) so the +10.5 percent diluted share count is partly a comparator artefact. It survives because Q1 2026 is share-count-clean (+0.24 percent) and still only +6.3 percent, the tax step-up has persisted two quarters so it is a level shift not a one-off, and the test runs on clean earnings per share at ~7 percent against g_near 15 percent. NOT RELIED ON: the un-haircut 24.7 percent consensus CAGR (the anchor already haircut it 25 percent and capped it at 15 percent; re-using it to disapply the trigger would double-count growth against the discipline that produced the benchmark) and the TTM EPS gain of +31.5 percent (which sits entirely in the two oldest quarters, lapping a depressed 2024 base). ARM (b) DOES NOT FIRE: see tail_risk_adjudication - all FOUR tails named and ruled on individually; SE is not in the AI-concentration cohort, the private-credit tail is building not armed and describes US institutional credit, the LIVE Hormuz tail is the dominant business risk but its own Brent>100 trigger is unmet and it reaches SE only via the consumer/credit chain already scored in the Driver, and the LIVE September-Fed tail is a sub-50-percent macro path already inside r=9.13 percent. CLEARING PRICES: ~108 clears the 2.0x limb only (11 percent below spot, essentially the 200-DMA of 108.40); ~81 clears the binding 1.5x guardrail limb; or clean forward EPS would have to reach 3.61 (+50 percent) at today price.",
  "entry_groups_met": 2,
  "entry_conviction": "Full-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": true,
  "short_hold_reason": null,
  "short_cap_reason": null,
  "short_hold_reason_note": "Removed deliberately: the field is scoped to a short HOLD or the sanctioned half-size starter, and signal_short is now DO NOT BUY. On the base matrix alone the short would have been HOLD for reason expensive (High Quality 74 + Expensive Valuation 32), then Gate 3 would have capped it at HOLD; the Do-Not-Buy overrides both.",
  "short_hold_note": "The short technical-confirmation cap did NOT fire - the base matrix returned HOLD directly (High Quality 74 + Expensive Valuation 32 -> HOLD, great business wrong price), so there was no BUY to cap. short_entry_confirmed is true because the Technical entry group IS met. The short quality-starter override is explicitly barred: it requires Valuation >= 40 and not Expensive. Final override: Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2 arm (a) supersedes the whole chain on all three horizons.",
  "fair_value_est": 96.0,
  "stop_loss": 107.0,
  "target_price": 128.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 128,
  "scenario_bull_target": 168,
  "scenario_bear_target": 84,
  "scenario_probabilities": {
    "bull": 18,
    "base": 52,
    "bear": 30
  },
  "scenario_weighted_value": 122.0,
  "scenario_weight_note": "Verified against the COMMITTED 7 Aug report section 11, whose prior register was Bull 162 (22%) / Base 125 (50%) / Bear 84 (28%). Versus that register: bull CUT 22 -> 18, base broadly HELD 50 -> 52, bear RAISED 28 -> 30, on the conversion evidence (the base case needs the per-share earnings re-acceleration consensus expects; the last two filed quarters delivered +6.3% and +1.4%). An earlier draft of this calibration wrongly stated the prior register as 22/55/23 and therefore described the base weight as cut, which was directionally wrong. Probability-weighted value 122.00 vs a 121.94 price = no expected-value edge, which corroborates the DNB rather than founding it.",
  "scenario_probabilities_prior": {
    "bull": 22,
    "base": 50,
    "bear": 28
  },
  "analyst_consensus_target": 146.8,
  "analyst_target_high": 156,
  "analyst_target_low": 125,
  "analyst_target_median": 150,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 20.4,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 70.5,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 44,
  "analyst_recent_target_count_qtr": 2,
  "analyst_recent_target_avg": 154.5,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-31",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-31",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d from 2026-08-16, rolled to a trading day (2026-08-30 was a Sunday). Two dated events DO fall inside the window - the 19 Aug FOMC minutes (the live September-hike tail trigger) and the 20 Aug macro-report refresh - but neither is a company-specific catalyst of the kind the scheduling rule keys on, and recurring macro releases are excluded by rule except for high-macro-sensitivity sectors inside the 3-day WAIT window, which SE (Medium sensitivity) is not. Next company event: earnings 2026-11-10.",
  "next_earnings_date": "2026-11-10",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "SE",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
  "delta_vs_prior": {
    "prior_report": "2026-08-07",
    "prior_price": "was US$111.00 at the report of 2026-08-07",
    "price_change_pct": 9.9,
    "signals": "FLIPPED on all three horizons: HOLD -> DO NOT BUY (prior calibration-SE-20260807-0755.json carried HOLD/HOLD/HOLD)",
    "moved_keys": {
      "quality_score": "76 -> 74 (fell)",
      "valuation_score": "38 -> 32 (fell)",
      "timing_score": "52 -> 60 (rose)",
      "driver_score": "66 -> 59 (fell; label Tailwind -> Neutral)",
      "economic_alignment_conviction": "48 -> 42 (fell)",
      "warranted_ratio": "rose from 1.42 to 2.25",
      "actual_multiple": "rose from 34 to 50.7 (now on the step-7b CLEAN basis the anchor requires, not the reported basis)",
      "signal_short": "HOLD -> DO NOT BUY",
      "signal_medium": "HOLD -> DO NOT BUY",
      "signal_long": "HOLD -> DO NOT BUY",
      "do_not_buy_triggers": "empty -> Trigger 2 arm (a) Valuation Extreme",
      "hard_gate_state": "caution -> donotbuy",
      "total_debt_usd_bn": "restated from 1.22 to 2.22 (non-current borrowings of 908.2m had been omitted)",
      "scenario_probabilities": "moved from the 7 Aug published 22/50/28 to 18/52/30: bull cut 22->18, base held 50->52, bear raised 28->30",
      "warranted_multiple": "24 -> 22.5 (fell; SOTP guardrail replaces the single-sector line)",
      "entry_groups_met": "0 -> 2 (rose)",
      "entry_conviction": "Wait -> Full-Size",
      "short_entry_confirmed": "false -> true",
      "overall_confidence": "40 -> 60 (rose)",
      "nonop_pct_of_net_income": "0 -> 19.1 (rose; the prior run's step-7b decomposition returned zero in error)",
      "clean_pe": "43 (= trailing_pe, i.e. no decomposition) -> 54.5",
      "analyst_consensus_target": "133.6 -> 146.8 (rose)",
      "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30 -> 2026-08-12",
      "fmp_rating": "changed from B+ to B",
      "stop_loss": "raised from 83 to 107",
      "fair_value_est": "fell from 121 to 96",
      "scenario_base_target": "rose from 125 to 128",
      "scenario_bull_target": "rose from 162 to 168",
      "scenario_bear_target": "unchanged at 84"
    },
    "unchanged_verified": [
      "competitive_share_trajectory stable",
      "competitive_threat_level elevated",
      "analysis_status on-going",
      "exit_action Hold",
      "val_band expensive",
      "currency USD"
    ],
    "gate_changes": "Gate 2 Earnings-Event Risk CLEARED (Q2 reported 11 Aug; next print 10 Nov). Gate 3 Valuation-Ceiling remains TRIGGERED and is now double-confirmed on both the ratio and the guardrail arm. NEW: Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2 arm (a) FIRED, which supersedes the Gate 3 HOLD cap and sets all three horizons to DO NOT BUY. hard_gate_state moves caution -> donotbuy.",
    "headline": "Q2 2026 was a big beat on revenue (+48.1%) - but diluted EPS grew just 1.4%, adjusted EBITDA 10.6%, and all three segment margins compressed. The stock rose 9.9% while the clean multiple went to 2.25x its warranted level, and Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2 arm (a) fired: the growth is exceptional and proven but does not reach the earnings line the multiple prices. All three horizons move from HOLD to DO NOT BUY."
  },
  "framework_amendment_proposed": "RECORDED FOR THE SKILL OWNER, NOT SELF-APPLIED. DNB Trigger 2 arm (a) conditions its carve-out on there being no exceptional, proven, durable GROWTH but supplies no noun, so the adjudication has to be reconstructed from three indirect signals (the warranted-multiple identity, the g_near definition, and the L445 >20-percent-grower wording). Proposed text: ...with no exceptional, proven, durable growth IN THE EARNINGS STREAM THE MULTIPLE CAPITALISES. This would stop a Do-Not-Buy ever turning on a lexical argument about an adjective, which is exactly what happened on SE 2026-08-16.",
  "calibration_notes": "POST-AUDIT ROUNDS 1-3: this report failed its first independent audit and the signal moved HOLD -> DO NOT BUY. Corrections made: (a) the armed-tail register was incomplete (FOUR tails, two live) so DNB arm (b) was never actually tested - all four are now enumerated and ruled on by name, and arm (b) still does not fire; (b) the arm (a) growth carve-out was re-stated on corrected inputs, the un-haircut 24.7% consensus CAGR was dropped as inadmissible double-counting, conversion was put on the record, and the carve-out FAILED - hence the DNB; (c) total debt understated by 908.2m, re-propagated across net cash, EV, FCF yield, SOTP per share, ROIC and Gate 1; (d) actual_multiple/warranted_ratio moved onto the step-7b clean basis (50.7x / 2.25x); (e) section 9 daily row was one session stale; (f) the year-ago Rule of 40 was 54.0 not 59.3, so the composite improved rather than held. NOT adopted: an audit request for FY2025 revenue growth of +48.3%, which is arithmetically impossible against the filed quarters - see section 15. Separately, three corrections to the 2026-08-07 report are disclosed in this run: (1) the step-7b earnings-quality decomposition returned nonop_pct_of_net_income 0 and clean_pe == trailing_pe, when non-operating income is in fact 19.1% of TTM net income; (2) the actual multiple was taken from an unrestated consensus EPS that is not on a GAAP diluted basis; (3) the guardrail was the single-sector Consumer-Discretionary line rather than a segment-weighted one for a three-business conglomerate. All three corrections move the ratio AGAINST the stock."
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_income_statement (8 qtrs) Q2 2026 filed 11 Aug 2026 (accepted 16:05) — the basis for every TTM, margin and clean-earnings figure. Reported currency USD in all periods.
get_financial_ratios Ratios used, but TWO provider fields rejected. (i) enterpriseValueTTM US$73.80bn is above market capitalisation despite ~US$6.88bn of net cash — arithmetically impossible; EV recomputed as US$67.7bn. (ii) FMP debt fields conflict (debtToMarketCap implies ~US$2.2bn, interestDebtPerShare implies ~US$4.2bn) and FMP totalDebt is lease-inclusive, so total debt is taken from the 30 Jun 2026 balance sheet: US$2.22bn = current borrowings US$316.2m + convertible notes US$996.3m + non-current borrowings US$908.2m. THAT is the debt definition used in EV, net cash and the ROIC denominator. Note the debtToMarketCap field, implying ~US$2.2bn, was the one that AGREED with the balance sheet — an earlier draft rejected it while itself omitting the non-current tranche.
get_company_profile Used for ISIN, beta 1.51, 52-week range and sector. Field lastDividend = 1.655 REJECTED as spurious — see the dividend line below.
get_stock_dividends Returned count 0, 'No dividend history' — CONFIRMED ABSENCE. This resolves the contradiction with the profile's lastDividend field and with dividendPerShareTTM = 0 / dividendYieldTTM = 0. Sea pays no dividend, so no distribution can distort any moving average in this report and the auto-adjust trap has no exposure here. No yield or payout is claimed anywhere.
get_price_target_consensus High 156 / low 125 / median 150 / consensus 146.80 — NOT degenerate (high ≠ low ≠ median), so no fallback pull to Yahoo was required. Up from consensus 133.60 on 7 Aug.
get_price_target_summary Only 2 targets in the last quarter (average 154.50) against 13 in the last year — thin RECENT coverage, −5% to Valuation confidence.
get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades 31 buy / 11 hold / 2 sell (n=44) = 70.5% bullish. Zero upgrades and zero downgrades in the last 30 days; latest action TD Cowen maintain Hold, 4 Aug 2026.
get_analyst_estimates USED WITH A RESTATEMENT, and this is the report's largest judgement. Consensus EPS is not on a GAAP diluted basis: the FY2025 consensus of US$3.183 against actual GAAP diluted US$2.54 gives a realisation factor of 1.253×, corroborated by H1 2026 actual GAAP diluted US$1.37. FY2026 consensus US$3.487 is restated to US$2.78. Separately, the ebitAvg field is NEGATIVE in every forecast year for a company with positive operating income — rejected as unusable.
get_multi_timeframe_analysis All five timeframes returned including intraday. Source of the §9 table.
get_technical_indicators (252 daily bars) THE source for every DATED claim in this report — closes, RSI, MACD, SMA20/50/200, ATR. Dates verified exact.
get_stock_prices (daily + weekly) KNOWN DEFECT, handled. Polygon aggregate date labels run one session early — proven here by bars labelled Sunday 2026-08-09, 2026-08-02, 2026-07-19 and 2026-04-05 carrying full trading volume. The OHLCV SEQUENCE is used for the §10 chart series and the relative-strength maths (both label-independent); NO date in this report is taken from these labels. Cross-check that the sequence is sound: the 50-day average computed from the chart array ends at 102.21, matching the indicator series' SMA_50 of 102.2092 exactly.
get_earnings_calendar Next earnings 10 Nov 2026, revenue estimate US$8.07bn, EPS estimate US$1.16 — the latter on the non-GAAP consensus basis discussed above, not comparable to the US$0.70 GAAP diluted Q2 actual.
get_economic_calendar Source of §8. Captured the 14 Aug US retail sales (−0.6% MoM) and Michigan sentiment (51.0) prints that post-date the 12 Aug macro report.
get_polygon_news (20 articles) Sentiment and insider-transaction context. All 2026 insider sales cross-checked as pre-arranged 10b5-1 dispositions of under 1% of holdings.
get_ratings_snapshot Rating B, overall 3/5, with P/E 1/5 and P/B 1/5 — an independent framework reaching the same split verdict.
Q2 2026 results — 6-K / press release (web) THE source for all segment data, which no MCP endpoint provides: Shopee revenue US$5.59bn / adj EBITDA US$255.4m / GMV US$38.3bn / core marketplace revenue +65.6% / gross orders 4.2bn; Monee revenue US$1.40bn / adj EBITDA US$288.0m / loan book US$11.1bn / 90-day NPL 1.0% / provisions US$555.2m; Garena revenue US$746.6m / adj EBITDA US$429.8m / bookings US$763.5m / deferred-revenue change −83.4% to US$16.9m; cash US$3.53bn + short-term investments US$5.57bn; buyback US$416.8m; FY2026 Shopee US$1bn adj EBITDA guidance.
SE-Asia e-commerce share data (web) CY2025 only — Shopee ~59% of regional platform GMV, TikTok Shop ~31% (from ~23%), Lazada ~9% (from ~16%), market GMV US$157.6bn +22.8%. Shares sum to 99%, consistent with the three platforms controlling the market. CONFIRMED GAP: no period-matched Q2 2026 rival GMV exists publicly — ByteDance is private and Alibaba does not disclose Lazada GMV quarterly. This report therefore makes NO Q2 2026 share claim and never compares a CY2025 market rate against a Q2 2026 company figure.
SE-Asia macro / FX (web) Third-party forecasts: Indonesia 4.7% 2026 (from 5.1%), Vietnam 6.3% (from >8%), Thailand 1.3% (from 2.4%), subregion +4.7% 2026 / +4.8% 2027; rupiah at record lows through 18,000/USD. Not company-guided — the reason driver confidence is 55%.
FRED DGS10 (via macro run inputs) US 10-Y at 4.63% on 2026-08-13, attributed to FRED and NOT to the macro report — whose prose carries 4.70%, and whose state file has no market_snapshot/UST10Y field. Sensitivity stated in §4: at 4.70% the raw warranted multiple is 27.37× rather than 27.70×, both cap to 22.5×, ratio 2.25 either way.
MacroDriver-state-20260812.json Sector signals and the armed-tail register. Two limitations disclosed: it contains no UST10Y field, and it predates the 14 Aug US consumer break, so its consumer read is qualified rather than taken at face value in §5, §6 and §8.
Peer data — MELI, GRAB (MCP) MELI trailing P/E 50.2× / P/S 2.66× / P/B 11.94× / EV-EBITDA 33.2× / debt-equity 1.68 for the §4 relative lens and the §3 read-across. GRAB market cap US$14.4bn as the Monee competitive comp.
get_related_tickers Returned an error. No impact — peers were identified from the profile, the risk narrative and sector knowledge, then validated individually.
get_market_status Confirmed markets closed with 14 Aug a completed session, so the US$121.94 close is a settled print and not an intraday snapshot.
Impact on scores: POST-AUDIT CORRECTIONS (round 1) — what an independent auditor found, and what changed. This report FAILED its first independent audit and the signal moved as a result, from HOLD on all three horizons to DO NOT BUY. The auditor verified the build itself as sound — the anchor arithmetic, the step-7b decomposition, the consensus restatement, the horizon composites, the technicals and the period-separated competitive evidence were all confirmed correct and are unchanged — but two load-bearing items rested on defective inputs. (1) The armed-tail register was incomplete. The 12 August macro state carries FOUR tail risks, two of them live, not the two originally worked from. The omitted Hormuz-closure tail is the exact mechanism that §5 and §11 build this stock's bear case on — so §2 was telling the reader Sea inherited no live tail while the entire downside rested on one. All four are now enumerated and ruled on individually in §2. Arm (b) still does not fire, but it is now actually tested rather than assumed. (2) The Do-Not-Buy arm (a) carve-out did not survive re-statement, and this is what flipped the signal. One growth item cited for it was wrong (the year-ago Rule-of-40 growth leg is 38.2%, not the 43.5% stated), one was inadmissible (the un-haircut 24.7% consensus EPS CAGR — the anchor already haircut that same figure by 25% and capped it at 15%, so re-introducing it to disapply a trigger double-counts growth against the very discipline that produced the warranted multiple), and the adjudication never addressed conversion at all. It does now, and the carve-out fails: revenue growth accelerated across four filed quarters while diluted EPS growth fell from +126.9% to +1.4%. (3) Total debt was understated by US$908.2m — non-current borrowings were omitted, giving US$1.22bn against the correct US$2.22bn (316.2 + 996.3 + 908.2). Note the irony recorded below: this section originally rejected the provider field debtToMarketCapTTM because it implied ~US$2.2bn — and that read was right. Re-propagated as a set: net cash US$6.88bn (9.2% of market capitalisation, not the ~11% first stated), EV US$67.7bn, FCF yield 4.8%, the sum-of-parts net-cash line +6.9 giving equity of US$52.3bn = US$80.0 diluted / US$85.6 basic (a 42–52% premium, not 40–49%), ROIC 24.0% cash-deducted and 9.7% undeducted, Gate 1 restated, and the ex-cash clean multiple ~46× rather than the ~47.5× first stated. (4) The recorded multiple was on the REPORTED basis under a "clean" label. The anchor requires the step-7b clean number and never the reported one, so actual_multiple is now 50.7× and warranted_ratio 2.25× (previously 43.8× / 1.95×). Band and score are unaffected — but 2.25× exceeds 2.0×, so arm (a)'s first limb is now breached by the Valuation pillar's own headline ratio rather than by a supplementary figure. (5) §9's daily row was one session stale — it carried 13 August values while §7 and §12 correctly used 14 August, so the report contradicted itself while claiming every date came from the dated indicator series. It now carries RSI 62.3, MACD +5.99 against a 4.79 signal and a 0.7× volume ratio, all for the 14 August session. (6) The year-ago Rule of 40 was 54.0, not 59.3 (38.2 growth + 15.8 margin), so the composite improved 54.0 → 59.9; the "essentially identical / fragile way to score 60" framing was wrong and has been replaced with what the numbers show. Also corrected: the Shopee sum-of-parts multiple is stated as ~21.5× so the arithmetic reconciles (1.0216 × 21.5 = US$22.0bn); Monee's Q2 2025 net revenue is US$559.1m giving net growth of +51.1%; §7 no longer implies the 200-day reclaim happened after 7 August — it happened on 3 August at US$111.15 against a 200-day average of US$110.27, with the 3.2× volume belonging to the 11 August gap; and §4 now carries an auditable line on the g_near choice (15% secular bucket versus the 10% Consumer-Discretionary bucket — immaterial, because the raw warranted multiple is 22.60× at 10% and 27.70× at 15% and the 22.5× guardrail binds in both cases, leaving the ratio 2.25× either way).

ONE AUDIT FINDING NOT ADOPTED — FY2025 revenue growth — with the arithmetic, so a reader can settle it independently. The audit asked for FY2025 revenue growth of +48.3% on an FY2025 base of US$24,938.5m. It is not adopted. The four filed FY2025 quarters sum to US$22,938.5m (4,841.1 + 5,259.5 + 5,986.0 + 6,851.9); against the audit's own FY2024 figure of US$16,819.9m that is +36.4%. Decisively, the audit's own Q2-2025 growth rate of +38.2% implies Q2 2024 revenue of US$3,805.7m, which combined with the filed Q3 2024 (US$4,328.2m), Q4 2024 (US$4,950.4m) and an implied Q1 2024 of US$3,735.5m sums to exactly US$16,819.9m — the audit's own annual figure, reconciling to within a rounding step (implied Q1 2024 US$3,735.5m against a filed US$3,734.329m — a US$1.2m gap). The four FY2025 quarterly growth rates are therefore +29.6%, +38.2%, +38.3% and +38.4%, and a full-year growth rate cannot fall outside the range of its own quarterly rates, so +48.3% is arithmetically impossible — it would require FY2025 revenue about US$2,005m above the filed sum. Sea's own commentary also describes record FY2025 revenue of US$22.9bn. +36.4% is retained. Worth stating plainly that +36.4% is the less favourable figure for the growth carve-out the Do-Not-Buy turns on, so retaining it strengthens the Do-Not-Buy rather than defending against it.

Numeric-collision adjudication — two pre-audit warnings are left standing deliberately. The linter flags any figure equal to a value the prior report has since superseded, because that pattern is usually a missed propagation. After this round every remaining flag is a genuine coincidence rather than a stale number, and none is reworded to silence the check — the run standard is to adjudicate a real collision on the record rather than edit a correct figure. The two standing flags: (i) the value 125, which collides with the 7 August base-case target of US$125 (now US$128) but appears here in three unrelated and correct roles — the derived percentage 125% by which the clean multiple of 50.7× exceeds the 22.5× guardrail (50.7 ÷ 22.5 − 1), the analyst low price target of US$125, and the forward fair-value range US$118–125 in §12. (ii) the value 111, which collides with the 7 August price of US$111.00 (now US$121.94) but appears here as the derived percentage 111% by which 50.7× exceeds the single-sector Consumer-Discretionary line of 24× (50.7 ÷ 24 − 1), and as an ordinary daily close of US$111 inside the §10 chart series. By contrast, two flags raised earlier in this run were real disclosure defects and were fixed rather than adjudicated: the prior bull target (US$162) and the prior fair value (US$121) appeared in the change log separated only by an arrow, which the check cannot read as framing, and both are now written in words — "rose from 162 to 168" and "fell from 121 to 96". A stale value surviving in a second location is the single most common defect class in this batch. An earlier draft of this section claimed every superseded form had been "grepped to zero". That claim was false and is withdrawn — a third audit round found seven blockers, five of them in this very audit-trail prose, including a §12 sentence still telling the reader the signal was HOLD, a what-if box still carrying the previous scenario weights, and the paragraph above still asserting the superseded US$1.22bn debt definition as the one in force. Why a clean linter run was not corroboration: the SUP-STALE check only fires on a value equal to a field in the prior report's calibration, so it is structurally incapable of seeing a stale ratio (1.95), a stale state word ("HOLD", "caution", "NOT fired"), a stale weight (22%, 23%) or a stale debt string ("US$1.22bn"). Exit code 0 means the deterministic checks that exist all passed; it is not evidence that a sweep happened. What was actually run for this round, and can be re-run: a three-axis sweep over (a) numeric counts for every figure the debt and basis restatements touched, (b) state strings — HOLD, Hold, caution, Valuation-Ceiling, "NOT fired", "TESTED AND DISAPPLIED", "empty" — and (c) delta and provenance fields, meaning delta_vs_prior including both unchanged_verified and moved_keys, plus next_update_basis, scenario_weight_note and dnb_trigger2_test. The resulting counts are reported to the run orchestrator rather than asserted here as a bare adjective.

Pricing is as of the Friday 14 August 2026 close of US$121.94 — this report is dated Sunday 16 August 2026, when markets were shut, so Friday's close is the latest available print and is what price_at_rating records. Confidence: overall 60% = min(Quality 68, Valuation 62, Timing 60). The dominant haircut is on Valuation (62%), and it is deliberate: the pillar rests on a consensus-to-GAAP realisation factor of 1.253× that is inferred from one complete year and corroborated on one half-year, and on a sum-of-parts guardrail assembled from three sector lines. Both are disclosed with their arithmetic in §4 so a reader can reject them and redo the sum; note that the plain single-sector Consumer-Discretionary guardrail of 24× reaches the same Expensive band on the clean multiple (50.7 ÷ 24 = ratio 2.11×, itself above the 2.0× Do-Not-Buy limb), so the conclusion is robust to the construction. Thin recent target coverage costs a further 5%. Quality (68%) is haircut because all segment economics come from a press release rather than a structured endpoint, and because three provider fields had to be rejected as internally inconsistent. Timing (60%) is haircut for the Polygon date-label defect (worked around, and the workaround verified) and because the post-earnings move is only three sessions old.

Layer-1 author self-audit — what was checked, and what it changed. (1) Data-basis traps. Lender net revenue: Monee's US$1.40bn gross revenue is explicitly restated net of the US$555.2m provision to US$845m, and net growth of +51.1% is reported alongside the gross +58.9%. Earnings-quality decomposition: run, and it fires — non-operating income is 19.1% of TTM net income, so clean trailing P/E is 54.5× against a reported 47.1×, and the clean figures carry the score. This corrects the 7 August report, which recorded nonop_pct_of_net_income: 0 and clean_pe equal to trailing_pe; that decomposition should have fired and did not. Share count: reconciled explicitly — the provider market cap of US$73.21bn implies 600.4m shares, the release states 611.5m basic post-buyback and Q2 weighted diluted was 654.5m; 611.5m × US$121.94 = US$74.57bn is used for market capitalisation and the sum-of-parts is given per basic AND per diluted share (US$85.6 / US$80.0) so the choice is visible. Development-stage economic study: not applicable, Sea is a profitable operating company. (2) Live-verify list. Corporate status confirmed actively trading, no halt, no delisting, no pending takeover. The Q2 2026 print is verified from the primary filing (6-K accepted 2026-08-11 16:05) rather than an aggregator. The next earnings date is tool-confirmed. The dividend is a tool-confirmed absence, not an assumption. No geopolitical or 'resolved/normal' claim is made anywhere; the energy shock is described as ongoing, consistent with the macro report. (3) Directional reconciliation. Every pillar is checked against the numbers pulled. Quality 74 is High but down 2, reconciling to a 4.0pp group margin decline with all three segments compressing — and the 9-point cushion above the 65 boundary is stated explicitly, because below it the matrix would read SELL rather than HOLD. Valuation 32 sits inside the Expensive band 0–39 as required by a ratio of 2.25. Timing 60 is above the 55 'Improving' line, matching a 200-day reclaim on 3.2× volume and top-band relative strength. The three horizon composites are computed on the framework weights and stated: Short 55.8 (T55/V25/Q20), Medium 55.1 (Q35/V35/T30), Long 59.3 (Q55/V30/T15) — gates cap the signal, never the composite. Scenario weights sum to 100 with the base most probable, and each card's headline price equals its calibration field. (4) Carried-forward values. Every score was re-derived from this run's data, not inherited. The two fields carried unchanged — competitive_share_trajectory: stable and competitive_threat_level: elevated — were re-examined against the prior calibration and are retained deliberately, because a 'gaining' claim cannot be evidenced on period-matched Q2 2026 rival data. (5) Self-flagged for the independent auditor. Three things to attack. First, the consensus restatement — but note how little now turns on it. Reject the 1.253× factor entirely and the clean forward multiple falls from 50.7× to 40.5×, a ratio of 1.80×: below the 2.0×-warranted limb, but still above the 1.5×-guardrail limb of 33.75× — so arm (a) still fires and the Do-Not-Buy survives the restatement being thrown out. (An earlier draft of this block quoted the reported unrestated multiple of 35.0× at a ratio of 1.55 and said the trigger would no longer be near the deep-expensive line; that compared a reported figure against a clean-basis test and understated the conclusion's robustness.) Second, Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2 arm (a) is arithmetically satisfied on both limbs using the clean forward multiple of 50.7×, and it FIRED — the carve-out written into the trigger does not save it, because the growth that could excuse breaching an earnings multiple is growth in the stream that multiple capitalises, and on that stream Sea is not exceptional: clean EPS +7% and GAAP EPS +9.4%, both below the already-haircut 15% g_near that produced the 22.5× benchmark. That judgement carries the whole difference between HOLD and DO NOT BUY, and the evidence for it is laid out in §2. Third, the Full-Size conviction ladder, now rendered VOID, shown alongside a DO NOT BUY is mechanically correct (2 of 3 groups met, and short_entry_confirmed is true because the Technical group is met) but is a large optical change from 'Wait' on 7 August; it is explained in §13 rather than hidden.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.