Rio Tinto is one of the world's largest diversified mining groups, dual-listed in London and Sydney and trading on the NYSE. Its core business is digging up and processing the raw materials that build and electrify the modern economy: iron ore from its tier-1, low-cost Pilbara operations in Western Australia (historically the profit engine), plus copper (the ramping Oyu Tolgoi mine in Mongolia), aluminium and, increasingly, lithium. What sets Rio apart is the quality and cost position of its orebodies — bottom-of-the-cost-curve assets that stay cash-generative deep into the commodity cycle — and a growth pipeline (Simandou iron ore, lithium) that is shifting the group away from iron-ore dependence toward the metals of the energy transition. Think of it as a low-cost, long-life producer of the physical building blocks of industry, whose fortunes rise and fall with global commodity prices.
Lifecycle: Mature / cash-cow diversified miner (Basic Materials). Metric lens: P/NAV & EV/EBITDA at normalised prices, FCF yield, AISC margin, ROIC and dividend sustainability — not P/E growth. Rio just delivered a strong H1-2026 (reported 29 Jul): revenue US$31.0bn, net income US$6.7bn (basic EPS $4.10, +47% H1 profit), underlying EBITDA US$14.8bn (+28%) and free cash flow US$3.8bn (+75%) — the diversification thesis printing rather than being asserted.
| Sub-signal | Value | Sector median | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | H1 rev +14.5% YoY ($31.0bn vs $27.1bn) | ~mid-single % | 82 | Price + copper/alu volume; well above miner norm |
| Profitability | Underlying EBITDA margin ~48%; net margin 19.6%; op margin 27.3% | >30% EBITDA good | 80 | Top-tier; expanding on copper/alu |
| Cash generation | FCF $3.8bn H1 (+75%); FCF/EV ~4.3% fwd | 5%+ good | 62 | Strong H1 but capex-heavy (Simandou/OT) trims trailing FCF |
| Balance sheet | Net debt ~$13.4bn; Net debt/EBITDA ~0.5x; int cover 17.8x | <2.0x healthy | 88 | De-levered further on the EBITDA jump — very healthy |
| ROE / ROIC | ROE ~18%; ROIC ~14-15% (rising with copper) | >10% healthy | 78 | Top-quartile for a diversified major |
price-taker on commodities
n/a → neutral
fungible product
tier-1 Pilbara / OT
irreplaceable orebodies, licences
moat = average ≈ 58/100. The moat is asset-based (durability & cost position), not pricing power.
| Rival | Threat type | Share trajectory | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| BHP | Iron ore + copper peer (larger) | Stable — both tier-1 Pilbara | None acute; parallel low-cost operators |
| Vale / Fortescue | Iron ore supply | Stable; Rio record Pilbara H1 output | Iron-ore price competition, not share loss |
| Freeport / Glencore | Copper | Rio gaining via Oyu Tolgoi ramp | Rio adding low-cost copper volume |
| Albemarle / SQM | Lithium | Rio entering (Rincon / Arcadium) | New entrant — optionality, not defence |
→ Net effect: Cost Advantage kept high (85), Switching neutral (50); overall competitive threat = moderate, share trajectory stable (gaining in copper). No moat-erosion vector active.
ROIC ~14-15% and rising as Oyu Tolgoi ramps. Capital allocation disciplined: 50% payout (interim dividend 211.0 US cents, +43% YoY) balanced against a heavy growth pipeline (Simandou first ore, OT underground, Rincon/Arcadium lithium). Management (CEO Simon Trott) declined the US aluminium-smelting tariff offer — capital discipline over a policy sweetener. Share count flat (~1.63bn); no dilution.
On the earnings beat the multiple compressed even as the share rose: EPS rose faster than price. Trailing clean P/E ~13.5x (reported P/E 13.0; non-operating items only ~4% of pre-tax, so the clean adjustment is trivial — earnings quality is clean). Forward P/E ~11-11.7x (2027 cons EPS ~$8.30). EV/EBITDA 7.1x — below the miner "rich" line (8x).
| Multiple | RIO | Sector / guardrail | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trailing clean P/E | ~13.5x | Miner rich line ≥15x | Fair-attractive |
| Forward P/E (2027) | ~11.7x | — | Cheap |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) | 7.1x | Rich ≥8x | Attractive |
| P/B | 2.39x | High for a miner | Supported by ~18% ROE |
| FCF yield (fwd) | ~4.3-4.8% | 5%+ attractive | Fair |
| Dividend yield | ~4.5% | — | Attractive income |
Rio is a geared bet on a diversified commodity basket — iron ore (H1 EBITDA $6.8bn, the largest single contributor but now under half of the group), copper ($5.7bn, +84% H1) and aluminium/lithium ($3.3bn, +38%). Per the mandatory commodity-trend overlay, I read the underlying price action, not just the level — and the basket is split:
| Horizon | Read | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Firm ~60 | Copper strong, iron ore softening off China; basket delivered +28% H1 EBITDA |
| Current (50%) | Mixed ~62 | Copper $39.6 (CPER) above a RISING 50-DMA — clean uptrend; iron ore ~$95-100/t but CNY futures ~715/t (30 Jul), lowest since Jun-2025, Chinese steel-mill losses widening — a LIVE downtrend |
| Forward (25%) | Tailwind ~68 | Copper structural deficit + OT ramp; aluminium energy-transition; iron ore soft on China; macro XLB long = SO |
The 2026-07-30 macro report reads Stagflation-lite (energy shock re-armed + policy-tight into cooling growth). Materials (XLB) is Outperform short & medium and Strong-Outperform long — real-asset/commodity exposure is favoured in this regime — so a long entry is Trend-Following, riding the economic tailwind. The offset: the Copper/Industrial-Metals asset line is only Neutral short/medium (Outperform long), and soft Q2 GDP (1.5%) tempers near-term industrial demand. Pressure is Tailwind on all three horizons; combined with the driver it amplifies the base BUY to STRONG BUY on the Long horizon only (driver ≥65 there), while the iron-ore downtrend holds the driver below the amplification threshold short/medium.
Source: sector-map (RIO not on the macro watchlist) — GICS Materials → XLB O/O/SO, plus Copper/Ind-Metals asset N/N/O · Macro report 2026-07-30
The tape has turned up since the 16 Jul report (then $90.96, below the 50-DMA with a support breakdown). The strong H1 print gapped RIO to ~$97, reclaiming the 20-DMA ($91.7) and 200-DMA ($89.3); MACD daily histogram flipped positive (+0.93) with a resistance-breakout flag. But price sits just below the 50-DMA ($97.88) and is extended ~+7.6% off the mid-July low — a better entry was $90-92, so the risk-reward for a fresh chase here is only moderate.
| Sub-signal | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| MTF trend (30%) | Monthly + weekly uptrend (resistance breakout), hourly strong-up; daily/15m consolidating just under 50-DMA — confluence bullish | 69 |
| Risk-reward (20%) | Extended off support; ~3 ATR to the $90 zone; +8.9% to consensus ≈ 1:1 R:R from here | 50 |
| Relative strength | +16.6% YTD, +60% 1-yr TSR; outperforming SPY & XLB; +7.6% in two weeks | 72 |
| Macro overlay (20%) | Fed on hold 3.75%; soft PCE/GDP; Materials (XLB) O/O/SO — favoured | 62 |
| Sentiment (15%) | News strongly positive post-H1; but no fresh upgrades (JPM/Barclays cut in Feb-Mar); Hold consensus | 58 |
| Catalyst (15%) | H1 now passed / de-risked; no earnings to Feb-2027 — calm calendar | 68 |
Composite Timing ≈ 58 — "Improving," a clear step up from 48, but the entry is extended: the daily is still under the 50-DMA and the post-earnings gap has already run. ATR ~2.4%/day; beta 0.65 (defensive vs market).
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul) | High | 54.0 | 53.3 | ✅ Yes | Global-growth/China-demand read — direct for a diversified miner |
| 2026-08-07 | Non-Farm Payrolls (Jul) | High | 91K | 57K | ⚠️ Medium | Growth momentum → industrial-metals demand |
| 2026-08-12 | CPI YoY (Jul) | High | 3.4% | 3.5% | ✅ Yes | Stagflation-lite inflation print; rate path for a rate-sensitive miner |
| 2026-08-19 | FOMC Minutes | High | — | — | ⚠️ Medium | Rate-path colour after the 29 Jul hold |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | Fed Rate Decision | 3.75% | 3.75% | In line | Neutral — held; no surprise |
| 2026-07-30 | Core PCE MoM (Jun) | 0.1% | 0.2% | Below | Dovish — softer inflation supports the miner rate backdrop |
| 2026-07-30 | GDP QoQ (Q2) | 1.5% | 2.1% | Below | Mixed — soft growth is a demand headwind for the metals complex |
| 2026-07-27 | Durable Goods (Jun) | 0.3% | 2.5% | Below | Soft — industrial-demand caution |
Materials is a High-macro-sensitivity sector. The near-term swing factor is China/global growth (ISM Mfg 3 Aug) and the Aug CPI (12 Aug). Soft Q2 GDP (1.5%) and weak durable goods are a demand headwind for the metals complex; the dovish PCE and the Fed hold are a modest offset. No company-specific catalyst until FY-2026 results (~Feb 2027) — H1 is now behind us and de-risked.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 63 | +, rising | S 80.5 / R 101.5 | Resistance breakout | 0.96x |
| Weekly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 54 | + → flat | S 86.7 / R 101.5 | Resistance breakout | 1.13x |
| Daily | Weakening → | Neutral | 59 | hist +0.93 (turning up) | S 92.5 / R 95.8, 50-DMA 97.9 | Resistance breakout | 1.13x |
| Hourly | Strong up ↑ | Bullish | 54 | + | S 95.4 / R 98.7 | Breakout | 3.42x |
| 15-min | Weakening → | Neutral | 49 | flat | S 96.2 / R 97.2 | — | 5.64x |
| Confluence: Bullish · MTF Score 69 | |||||||
Higher timeframes (monthly, weekly) are cleanly bullish with resistance breakouts; the daily is 'weakening' only in the sense that price is consolidating just under the reclaimed 50-DMA ($97.88) after the earnings gap — MACD has turned up and price holds above the 20- and 200-DMA. The textbook read: a higher-timeframe uptrend with a short-term consolidation. Key trigger — a daily close above $97.9 confirms the reclaim; the buy-the-dip zone is $90-92 (20-DMA / prior breakout).
6-month daily close (from 2 Feb 2026) with SMA50 (orange). Price reclaimed the 200-DMA ($89.3) and is testing the 50-DMA ($97.9) after the 29 Jul H1 gap; buy-the-dip zone $90-92, stop $88.
Copper breaks higher on the structural deficit + OT ramp; iron ore recovers on China stimulus; Simandou first ore on schedule; buybacks resume. Re-rates toward the $120 high target and beyond.
Copper stays firm, iron ore stabilises around current soft levels, aluminium/lithium hold. Dividends (~4.5% yield) + modest volume growth. Drifts to the $105-113 consensus/median band over 12 months.
The iron-ore downtrend deepens into a Chinese steel recession (the live near-term risk — CNY futures already at a 1-yr low) AND copper rolls over on a global-growth scare (Q2 GDP already 1.5%). Group EBITDA compresses; price tests the $83.5 low target / below the 200-DMA.
Probability-weighted fair value ≈ $106 (0.25×122 + 0.55×107 + 0.20×82). The bear is a live commodity-tape risk, not a distant tail — iron ore is already at a one-year low — which is exactly why short/medium amplification is withheld.
Forecast: Technical group ~1-2 weeks IF price closes above the 50-DMA ($97.9, only ~1% away) — Moderate confidence given the bullish higher-timeframe trend and the resistance breakout, but a pullback resets the clock. The alternative reachable path is a dip into $90-92 (buy-the-dip in an uptrend). Fundamental is already met — the Half-Size starter is available now; scale the balance on either confirmation.
Forecast: Stop unlikely in 4-6 weeks — price is ~10% above $88 and above both the 50-DMA ($97.9, at it) and 200-DMA ($89.3). The live risk is the iron-ore tape: a deeper China-steel slump would pressure the thesis-invalidation floor before the hard stop.
Position sizing not computed — no portfolio allocation or role was specified. Volatility context: ATR ~2.4%/day; beta 0.65 (defensively low vs the market — a 5% position carries ~3.3% of market risk); 52-week range $59.35-$112.58; ~-14% drawdown from the May peak. The §12 ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met), so any starter here would be a partial position with the balance added on a 50-DMA reclaim or a $90-92 pullback.
{
"ticker": "RIO",
"exchange_ticker": "NYSE:RIO",
"isin": "US7672041008",
"company": "Rio Tinto Group",
"brand": "Rio Tinto",
"date": "2026-07-31",
"version": "v6",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"api_ticker": "RIO",
"finder_ticker": "RIO",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
"section": "Diversified Metals & Mining",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature_cash_cow",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"currency": "USD",
"price_at_rating": 96.84,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "STRONG_BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"composite_short": 58,
"composite_medium": 66,
"composite_long": 71,
"quality_score": 79,
"valuation_score": 63,
"timing_score": 58,
"driver_score": 64,
"driver_label": "Tailwind (long); short-med capped \u2014 iron-ore downtrend",
"moat_score": 58,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 68,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "MacroDriver-state-20260730: sector XLB O/O/SO + asset Copper N/N/O",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"economic_alignment_short": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_medium": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_long": "Tailwind",
"driver_commodity_trend": "Iron ore (~$95-100/t; H1 EBITDA $6.8bn, largest single sleeve but now <half of group) in a LIVE DOWNTREND \u2014 CNY futures ~715/t on 30 Jul, lowest since Jun-2025, Chinese steel-mill losses widening (Tangshan >CNY100/t). Copper (CPER $39.57, +8% off the late-Jun low, above a RISING 50-DMA) clean UPTREND \u2014 copper H1 EBITDA +84% to $5.7bn on Oyu Tolgoi ramp + price. Aluminium/lithium firm (+38% H1 EBITDA). Per-horizon: Short Neutral/Headwind (iron-ore downtrend live \u2192 removes short amp), Medium Neutral-Tailwind but amp CAPPED (driver 64 <65 \u2014 iron-ore downtrend offsets copper/alu), Long Tailwind (copper structural deficit + macro XLB SO).",
"ev_ebitda": 7.09,
"clean_pe": 13.5,
"actual_multiple": 13.5,
"warranted_multiple": 15.0,
"warranted_ratio": 0.9,
"val_multiple_basis": "clean trailing P/E (miner guardrail-capped anchor)",
"discount_rate_r": 0.0917,
"risk_free_10y": 0.0467,
"g_near": 0.06,
"g_term": 0.03,
"val_band": "fair",
"clean_peg": 1.9,
"pb": 2.39,
"fcf_yield": 4.3,
"dividend_yield_pct": 4.5,
"roe_pct": 18.0,
"net_debt_ebitda": 0.5,
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 4,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"analyst_consensus_target": 105.5,
"analyst_target_high": 120,
"analyst_target_low": 83.5,
"analyst_target_median": 113,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 8.9,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Hold",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 39,
"analyst_coverage_count": 31,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"fmp_rating": "A-",
"fmp_overall_score": 4,
"overall_confidence": 62,
"fair_value_est": 106,
"stop_loss": 88.0,
"target_price": 107,
"scenario_base_target": 107,
"scenario_bull_target": 122,
"scenario_bear_target": 82,
"hard_gate_state": "clear",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Iron-ore price downtrend (China steel weakness) \u2014 largest single commodity; caps short/medium amplification"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"short_cap_reason": "Short base BUY capped at HOLD: fires on the Fundamental group alone \u2014 Technical unmet (price $96.84 just below the 50-DMA $97.9; the mid-July support-bounce is now stale/extended) and Catalyst unmet (H1 pop ~+4% on ~1.2x volume, below the +5%/2x bar). Buy on confirmation \u2014 a daily close above the 50-DMA (~$97.9) or a pullback into $90-92 support.",
"next_update_date": "2026-08-13",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d cadence \u2014 no company catalyst until FY-2026 results (~Feb 2027); pegged to the trading day after Aug CPI (2026-08-12), the key inflation print for a rate-sensitive diversified miner in the Stagflation-lite regime",
"prior": {
"date": "2026-07-16",
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "STRONG_BUY",
"quality": 78,
"valuation": 60,
"timing": 48,
"driver": 66,
"price": 90.96
}
}
Signals unchanged vs 16 Jul (Short HOLD · Medium BUY · Long STRONG BUY) despite the +6.5% move and the strong H1 beat — the disciplined read: scores and conviction rose (Timing +10, Valuation +3), the multiple compressed, and the earnings gate cleared, but the live iron-ore downtrend + extended entry + Hold-grade consensus keep the signals where they were. Half-Size starter available; short buy-on-confirmation.