Powell Industries designs, builds and services custom electrical distribution and control systems — switchgear, medium-voltage circuit breakers, bus duct, motor-control centres and integrated power-control rooms that route, regulate and monitor electrical energy from 480V up to 38,000V. Its customers are heavy-industry and infrastructure operators: oil & gas refining, petrochemicals, LNG terminals, pipelines, electric utilities, mining, data centres and light rail. What sets it apart is engineered, project-integrated, arc-resistant equipment and deep energy-sector relationships rather than commodity scale, backed by a fortress net-cash balance sheet (~$633m cash, effectively zero debt). Founded in 1947 and based in Houston, Powell is a focused niche specialist riding the electrification, data-centre and LNG build-out.
Lifecycle: Established industrial in a demand up-cycle. Powell designs and builds custom electrical distribution and control apparatus — switchgear, circuit breakers, bus duct, motor-control and power-control rooms — for heavy industry: oil & gas refining, petrochemicals, LNG terminals, pipelines, electric utilities, mining, data centres and light-rail traction. It is a project-and-engineering business, not a commodity component maker, so quality shows up as backlog conversion, margin discipline and a fortress balance sheet rather than raw revenue growth.
| Sub-signal | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | Q3 FY26 rev $311.7m, +8.9% YoY (record quarter, but missed consensus −2%). Organic growth decelerating from the FY24-25 surge into high-single digits. | 68 |
| Profitability vs peers | Gross margin 30.6%, operating margin 20.6%, net margin 16.5% — near cycle-high, well above the switchgear peer set. | 82 |
| Cash generation | FCF/share ~$6.70, OCF margin ~22%; $633m cash, zero total debt. Current ratio 1.97. | 88 |
| Balance-sheet health | Net cash ~$633m, debt/equity ~0.003x, interest coverage effectively infinite. | 95 |
| Direct competitor | Threat type | Share trajectory | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton (ETN) | Scale / breadth / data-centre power | Powell holding, Eaton dominant | Bundled electrical + digital; pricing scale |
| Hubbell (HUBB) | Utility / grid components | Stable | Utility channel depth |
| ABB | Global switchgear / automation | Powell gaining in US LNG niches | Automation integration, global footprint |
| Schneider Electric | Distribution / control breadth | Stable | Software + energy-management ecosystem |
| nVent (NVT) | Electrical enclosures / connection | Adjacent, limited overlap | Product-line adjacency |
| Siemens Energy | Grid / HV switchgear | Stable in overlapping HV | Grid-scale scale + T&D reach |
→ Net effect on moat: Switching Costs trimmed to ~60 (engineered spec-in + aftermarket, but re-competable), Cost Advantage held to ~45 (sub-scale vs Eaton/ABB/Schneider). Competitive threat: moderate; share trajectory: gaining in target niches. This feeds the §11 Bear (a larger rival under-cutting on data-centre / LNG bids) and the §12 thesis-invalidation.
Moat score 55 (moderate). ROIC percentile vs peers ~88; capital allocation ~78 (net-cash, disciplined, modest dividend + buyback capacity); management skin-in-the-game ~55. Quality pillar: 80/100.
THE ANCHOR — Warranted-Multiple Valuation. Discount rate r = 4.75% (10-Y UST) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% (Quality ≥ 65) = 9.25%. Disciplined growth g_near = 10% (Industrials cyclical cap — consensus forward EPS growth is higher but haircut and capped), g_term = 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 22.2x (below the Industrials guardrail line of 23x).
| Lens | Reading | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| Warranted-multiple anchor (40%) | Clean 43.9x vs warranted 22.2x = 1.98x | Expensive |
| Sector median (20%) | ~40x vs Industrials cap-goods median high-20s | Rich |
| Own 5-yr decile (15%) | ~9th decile even post-drawdown (peaked ~65x) | Rich |
| PEG (10%) | Clean PEG ~2.2 on ~20% raw consensus near-term EPS growth (FY26 $5.46 → FY27 $6.57) | Full |
| Analyst consensus (15%) | Price $212.6 vs consensus ~$316 (median $326) — ~33% below; grades Hold (3 buy / 6 hold / 1 sell). FMP rating C-. | Split: targets bullish, grades neutral |
FCF yield ~3.1% (P/FCF ~32x) — fair-to-expensive for a quality grower. Implied-growth read: at $212.6 the market embeds ~15-16% five-year earnings growth; our disciplined estimate is ~10% → the price still embeds more growth than the fundamentals conservatively support.
Valuation pillar: 36/100 (Expensive). The huge analyst-target gap lifts the score within the band but cannot override the anchor + guardrail floor — and this run the multiple clears the deep-expensive Do-Not-Buy guardrail bar (≥1.5× guardrail) with the growth carve-out broken, so the signal is DO NOT BUY, not merely a capped HOLD.
Primary driver: the electrification + data-centre / LNG / petrochemical capex cycle (secondary: oil & gas capex). Powell's order book is a direct read on grid, LNG and hyperscale-power build-out. This is a capex-cycle driver, not a commodity price, so no commodity-trend overlay applies.
| Horizon | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Revenue roughly doubled 2023→2025 on the LNG + electrification wave | 85 |
| Current (50%) | Record Q3 order bookings; backlog at an all-time-high ~$2.4bn; book-to-bill >1. Demand broad across data centres, utilities, LNG, petrochem — confirmed on the Q3 call. | 78 |
| Forward (25%) | Multi-year grid + data-centre + LNG capex pipeline; risk is a cyclical capex pause / project timing. | 70 |
Driver score: 77 — Tailwind. Eligible to amplify a base BUY to STRONG BUY (with a supportive economy), but the signal is DO NOT BUY (deep-expensive, Trigger 2a), and a Do-Not-Buy trigger overrides even a STRONG BUY — so the tailwind cannot amplify anything here. The driver does not change the three fundamental pillar scores.
GICS Industrials. The latest macro report (30 Jul 2026) signals XLI Outperform / Outperform / Strong-Outperform across Short/Medium/Long — a firm, all-horizon tailwind, reinforced by a strong ISM Manufacturing print (55.6, new orders 56.7). Stance Trend-Following, pressure Tailwind, conviction 68. Cohort note: the macro report's armed S&P-500-concentration / AI-earnings-quality unwind tail does NOT apply to POWL — it sells equipment into data centres but is not a top-index AI mega-cap and its earnings are clean operating earnings (no non-operating mark-to-market inflation), so the cohort de-rating leg is not inherited into the bear.
Source: sector-map (GICS Industrials → XLI) · Macro report 2026-07-30
POWL is ~35% below its $328 52-week high and, critically, broke down on the earnings print — the daily chart is weakening with a support breakdown, price is well below the 50-day (~$263) though holding above the 200-day (~$191). The Q3 report (after the close 3 Aug) triggered a ~14% intraday flush to ~$188, then a recovery to ~$212 — a volatile, unconfirmed bottoming attempt at the 200-DMA, not a clean turn.
| Sub-signal | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| MTF trend confluence | Monthly uptrend (secular), weekly rolling, daily weakening / support breakdown, hourly recovering off $188 | 52 |
| Risk-reward | At 200-DMA / recent-low support (~$184-191); stop ~$183; upside capped by expensive multiple. ATR ~$17 (elevated). | 42 |
| Relative strength | Deep laggard: ~−20% vs SPY, ~−15% vs XLI over 3m; near 52-wk range lows | 25 |
| Macro overlay (wt 0.15) | ISM Manufacturing 55.6 (expanding), XLI Outperform — sector wind at back | 68 |
| Sentiment (wt 0.18) | Earnings miss (−4.7% EPS), grades Hold, news tone mixed (record backlog offsets miss) | 40 |
| Catalyst (wt 0.17) | Earnings now behind us; next print ~17 Nov → clear 30-day calendar | 68 |
Timing pillar: 48/100 (Neutral, tilting weak). The tape has not confirmed a bottom; a Neutral score, not a green light. A daily reclaim of the 50-day, or a tested higher-low off $188-191 on volume, is the confirmation to watch.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | ISM Services PMI (Jul) | High | 54.5 | 54.0 | Minor | Broad growth read; low direct POWL impact |
| 2026-11-17 | POWL Q4 FY26 earnings | High | EPS ~$1.57 | $1.42 (Q3) | Yes | Next binary company event — drives the next update |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul) | 55.6 | 54.0 | +3.0% (above) | Positive — industrial demand expanding |
| 2026-08-03 | POWL Q3 FY26 earnings | EPS $1.42 | $1.49 | −4.7% (miss) | Negative EPS/rev miss; offset by record orders/backlog |
No high-impact company catalyst inside the two-week window now that Q3 is out; the macro backdrop (ISM expanding, XLI outperform) is supportive. Next binary event is the ~17 Nov Q4 print.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 64 | +, rising | S: $158 R: $328 | Breakout (secular) | 0.2x |
| Weekly | Rolling over → | Neutral | 46 | −, falling | S: $158 R: $253 | None | 0.8x |
| Daily | Weakening ↓ | Bearish | 44 | −, falling | S: $184-191 R: $263 | Support breakdown | 1.8x |
| Hourly | Recovering ↑ | Neutral | 59 | +, turning up | S: $188 R: $223 | Bounce off $188 | 0.5x |
| 15-min | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 61 | flat | S: $188 R: $215 | Intraday reclaim | 0.1x |
| Confluence: Mixed — secular up, near-term broken · MTF Score 52 | |||||||
The monthly chart is still a secular uptrend, but the near-term picture is broken: the daily weakened into a support breakdown on the earnings print, price is far below the 50-day (~$263) and testing the 200-DMA / recent low (~$188-191). The intraday recovery off $188 is a bounce, not a confirmed higher-low. Confirmation to watch: a daily close back above the 50-day on volume, or a tested higher-low off $188-191.
POWL daily closes, mid-May → 4 Aug 2026. Peaked ~$310 in June, fell ~35% to a $186 low, and is chopping around the 200-DMA (~$191) after the Q3 print.
Data-centre + LNG order momentum extends the up-cycle; backlog re-accelerates, the Q3 miss proves a one-off timing slip and organic growth re-rates back toward 15%+. Multiple holds elevated and the stock retraces toward its prior highs (~$300). (Probability trimmed from 20% — the fresh miss lowers the odds of a clean re-acceleration.)
The record $2.4bn backlog converts steadily; EPS compounds mid-teens while the multiple slowly compresses from ~40x. Net: a grind back to ~$235 over 12 months as earnings grow into the valuation.
Organic growth keeps decelerating (the Q3 miss is the first of more), industrial/oil-&-gas capex pauses, and the deep-expensive ~44x multiple de-rates toward the ~22x warranted level — a move to ~$150-160. This is the DNB downside: from 44x, mean-reversion is a 40%+ move, not a wobble. Competitive trigger: a larger rival (Eaton/ABB/Schneider) under-cuts on data-centre / LNG bids, compressing margin; amplified by any broad risk-off from the armed concentration tail. (Probability lifted from 30% — the fresh miss + decelerating organic growth raise the de-rating odds.)
Forecast: Fundamental: unlikely without a further ~12% fall toward ~$190 fair value (or an earnings re-rating higher). Technical: a 50-day reclaim is ~24% above spot — weeks-to-months away; the reachable trigger is a tested higher-low off $188-191 confirming in the next 1-3 weeks. Catalyst: next earnings ~17 Nov. Net: no entry group is likely to fire in the next two weeks — and even a technical trigger would be overridden by the live Do-Not-Buy (Trigger 2a) until the multiple compresses or the growth carve-out is re-proven. Avoid.
Forecast: Stop ($183) is ~14% below spot and just under the 200-DMA — a breach needs a fresh leg down (another risk-off wave or a capex-cycle wobble). Thesis-invalidation levers (backlog/book-to-bill, capex driver, competitive share) are all currently intact.
Position sizing not computed — specify your portfolio allocation and role for sizing guidance.
{
"ticker": "POWL",
"date": "2026-08-04",
"version": "v6",
"brand": "",
"company": "Powell Industries, Inc.",
"currency": "USD",
"exchange": "NASDAQ",
"exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:POWL",
"isin": "US7391281067",
"api_ticker": "POWL",
"finder_ticker": "POWL",
"finder_exchange": "NASDAQ",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"sector": "Industrials",
"lifecycle_stage": "established",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"price_at_rating": 212.57,
"signal_short": "DO NOT BUY",
"signal_medium": "DO NOT BUY",
"signal_long": "DO NOT BUY",
"primary_signal": "DO NOT BUY",
"short_hold_reason": "do_not_buy_deep_expensive",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2(a) governs: clean 43.9x \u2265 1.5\u00d7 Industrials guardrail (34.5x) and ~2\u00d7 warranted (22.2x), and the exceptional/proven/durable-growth carve-out fails on the fresh Q3 miss + decelerated ~9% organic growth. A DNB trigger overrides even a technical entry; no starter/BUY possible.",
"short_signal": "DO NOT BUY",
"quality_score": 80,
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth",
"industry_benchmark_value": "ROIC ~30%+ vs WACC ~9%; record ~$2.4bn backlog, book-to-bill >1",
"industry_benchmark_score": 88,
"moat_score": 55,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 88,
"capital_allocation": 78,
"management_skin_in_game": 55
},
"valuation_score": 36,
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 3.1,
"implied_growth_rate": 15.5,
"consensus_growth_rate": 20.2,
"historical_valuation_decile": 9
},
"warranted_multiple": 22.2,
"actual_multiple": 43.9,
"val_multiple_basis": "clean/operating P/E (reported P/E 40.7x)",
"discount_rate_r": 9.25,
"risk_free_10y": 4.75,
"g_near": 0.1,
"g_term": 0.03,
"warranted_ratio": 1.98,
"guardrail_line": 23,
"deep_expensive_guardrail_bar": 34.5,
"clean_multiple_vs_guardrail_bar": 1.27,
"val_band": "expensive",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 9,
"clean_pe": 43.9,
"clean_peg": 2.2,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"timing_score": 48,
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 52,
"risk_reward_score": 42,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": -20,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": -15,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 68,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
},
"driver_score": 77,
"driver_label": "Tailwind",
"driver_commodity_trend": "n/a (capex-cycle driver, not commodity price)",
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 68,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map (GICS Industrials \u2192 XLI O/O/SO)",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"overall_confidence": 42,
"fair_value_est": 190,
"stop_loss": 183,
"target_price": 235,
"scenario_base_target": 235,
"scenario_bull_target": 300,
"scenario_bear_target": 155,
"analyst_consensus_target": 316,
"analyst_target_high": 360,
"analyst_target_low": 252,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 49,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Hold",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 30,
"analyst_coverage_count": 4,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"fmp_rating": "C-",
"fmp_overall_score": 1,
"entry_groups_met": 0,
"entry_conviction": "Avoid",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"hard_gate_state": "do_not_buy",
"gates_triggered": [
"Valuation Ceiling",
"Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2(a)"
],
"gates_caution": [],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [
"Trigger 2(a) deep-expensive: clean P/E 43.9x \u2265 1.5\u00d7 Industrials guardrail (1.5 \u00d7 23 = 34.5x; 43.9 \u2265 34.5, bar met at 1.27\u00d7) and ~2\u00d7 warranted (22.2x); the exceptional/proven/durable-growth carve-out fails on the 3-4 Aug Q3 FY26 EPS miss (\u22124.7%) plus organic revenue growth decelerated to ~9% (the ~20% forward EPS consensus is margin-expansion-dependent, not proven durable volume growth). Obviously overpriced AND risky \u2192 DO NOT BUY all horizons."
],
"next_update_date": "2026-08-18",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q3 FY26 earnings reported 3-4 Aug; next earnings ~17 Nov beyond window)",
"next_check_date": "2026-08-18"
}
DO NOT BUY across all three horizons (Trigger 2a — deep-expensive): a genuinely high-quality, net-cash industrial with a record ~$2.4bn backlog and a real electrification/data-centre/LNG tailwind, but the price is wrong. Clean P/E ~43.9x is ~2x the 22.2x warranted AND 1.27x the deep-expensive guardrail bar (1.5 × 23 = 34.5x; 43.9 ≥ 34.5 → met). The 'exceptional, proven, durable growth' carve-out that would normally rescue the name fails: the 3-4 Aug Q3 FY26 EPS miss (−4.7%) and organic revenue growth decelerated to ~9% mean the ~20% forward EPS is margin-dependent, not proven durable volume growth. Probability-weighted 12-mo fair value ~$209 is below the $212.6 spot — risk-reward is negative. This is the framework's 'obviously overpriced AND risky' catch. Re-entry bar: multiple compression toward ~$155-190, or proof the miss was a one-off.