NASDAQ:POWL Powell Industries, Inc.

ISIN: US7391281067
IndustrialsElectrical EquipmentExpensive — Valuation-Ceiling
NASDAQ Global Select · Houston, TX · FY ends Sept · ~36.4M shares · mkt cap ~US$7.8bn Analysis Status: Starting
$213.66
+2.08%
31 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Powell Industries, Inc.

Powell Industries designs and builds custom-engineered electrical equipment that controls and distributes electricity at medium and low voltage — integrated power-control-room substations, switchgear, circuit breakers, bus duct and motor-control centres — for demanding heavy-industrial settings. Its systems run the electrical backbone of oil & gas refineries and LNG terminals, petrochemical plants, electric utilities, mining, rail traction and, increasingly, hyperscale data centres. What sets Powell apart is not scale — at ~US$1.1bn of revenue it is a fraction of electrical giants Eaton, ABB, Schneider and Hubbell — but its niche as a specialist integrator of ruggedised, arc-resistant, project-specific power systems for harsh, safety-critical environments, sold on multi-year contracts with a large service tail. Founded in 1947 and based in Houston, Texas, it operates debt-free with a deep order backlog that gives revenue visibility into fiscal 2028.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5140%Expensive + Aug-3 earnings binary; tape below the 50-DMA
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD5550%Great business, wrong price — Valuation-Ceiling caps it
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD6255%Supercycle beneficiary, but 41x P/E leaves no margin of safety
Next update: 2026-08-04 — earnings 2026-08-03 +1d
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

80
strong
conf 78%

Valuation Attractiveness

35
expensive
conf 80%

Entry/Exit Timing

48
mixed / correcting
conf 40%

Underlying Drivers

76
tailwind
conf 70%

Economic Alignment

65
Trend-Following
conf 62%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
US$545M cash vs US$2M debt; current ratio 2.25x; FCF+; interest coverage n/a (no debt). Fortress balance sheet — clear.
⚠️
Earnings Event Risk
Q3 FY26 earnings Aug 3 (after close). Powell has >5% post-earnings moves (fell −8.3% on 28 Jul). Timing confidence capped at 40%; binary event risk into the print.
Valuation Ceiling
TRIGGERED — Expensive band: actual P/E 41.6x = 1.85x the ~22.5x warranted multiple, AND above the 23x Industrials guardrail. Caps the signal at HOLD across all horizons, no growth exception.
Accounting / Dilution
Share count stable ~36.4M; low SBC; non-operating income only ~7% of net income. No dilution or earnings-quality flag.
Regulatory / Binary
No pending regulatory/FDA/antitrust event. Clear.
Severe Driver Collapse
Driver (electrification/data-centre capex) is a Tailwind (76), nowhere near collapse. Clear.
Net gate read: the balance sheet is pristine and there is no distress or dilution risk — but the Valuation-Ceiling gate is TRIGGERED, which caps the signal at HOLD regardless of how strong Quality and the Driver are, and the Earnings-Event gate makes the next few days binary. No Do-Not-Buy trigger fires: Powell is expensive but backed by real, accelerating fundamentals (DNB Trigger 2 needs deep-expensive with no growth, or expensive plus a live de-rating catalyst / systemic-tail cohort membership — a $7.8bn niche industrial with a 1.7x book-to-bill is neither). So this is a HOLD, not a DO NOT BUY.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Excellent, debt-free, record backlog
80
conf 78%

Lifecycle & sector: Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts, classified Growth / cyclical — a small-cap specialist riding the electrification, data-centre power and grid-capex build-out. Scored on the Industrials metric profile: ROIC, operating margin, backlog growth and book-to-bill, read against the capex cycle (not P/E-first). At ~US$1.1bn revenue Powell is a niche integrator, not a diversified electrical major — so quality here is about execution, cash conversion and order momentum, all of which are currently excellent.

Sub-signalValueSector readScoreNote
Revenue trajectoryTTM ~US$1,132M, +6% YoY (Q2 rev $296.6M)Steady; backlog implies re-acceleration72Reported growth understates it — orders +97% YoY, backlog +33%.
Operating margin19.4% (Q2); TTM EBIT 21.3%Well above the 10–15% industrial norm85Structurally higher on tight capacity + rich project mix.
ROIC / capital returnsROE 29.9%, ROA 13.0%, essentially no debtTop-decile for the sector90Near-net-cash balance sheet → invested capital is tiny → ROIC ~30%+.
Cash generationFCF ~US$142M; Q2 operating cash flow $51MFCF/NI conversion ~0.9580Cash-rich; funds dividend + growth internally.
Balance-sheet healthUS$545M cash, US$2M debt, current ratio 2.25xFortress95Debt/EBITDA ~0. Zero refinancing risk into a tight-rate regime.
Backlog & visibilityUS$1.8bn backlog (+33% YoY, +12% QoQ); book-to-bill 1.7xDemand visibility into FY202888Record Q2 orders $490M + a post-quarter >$400M data-centre mega award.

Industry benchmark — ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth

ROIC (~30%+ on a near-net-cash base) sits far above a ~9% WACC, and backlog is growing +33% YoY with a 1.7x book-to-bill — the two Industrials health signals are both firing. Rating: STRONG.
Benchmark score: 88/100. Value creation is unambiguous and demand visibility is the best in the company's history; the only debate on this name is price, not business quality.

Pricing Power

65
Strong now on tight capacity + custom mix; not permanent.

Network Effects

50
N/A for project equipment — scored neutral.

Switching Costs

62
Long qualification cycles + installed-base service tail.

Cost Advantage

45
Sub-scale vs Eaton/ABB/Schneider — no scale edge.

Intangible Assets

55
Engineering reputation in harsh-duty; no patent wall.

Moat average ≈ 55 (moderate). Powell's edge is a defensible niche and reputation, not structural scale — the walls are real but not deep, which is why the moat sub-scores are mid-band, not 80s.

Competitive Environment

Powell competes for medium-voltage switchgear and integrated power systems against far larger, deeper-pocketed electrical majors. Its niche — ruggedised, arc-resistant, project-specific integration for harsh oil & gas / LNG / utility / data-centre duty — is where it holds its own, and order data says it is gaining share into the current capex wave. The risk is that the giants, with vastly more capacity and R&D, lean into data-centre and grid switchgear as that demand scales.
RivalThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Eaton (ETN)Direct merchant — vastly larger (~US$25bn rev)Powell gaining in niche; Eaton dominant overallScale, breadth, could target harsh-duty & data-centre switchgear
ABB / Schneider ElectricGlobal electrical majorsStable; each far bigger, different focusCost/scale advantage; broader automation bundle
Hubbell (HUBB)US electrical / utility gridStableUtility channel depth, standardised product cost
GE Vernova / Siemens EnergyGrid & substation majorsStableGrid-scale relationships, HV capability Powell lacks
Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs held at 62 and Cost Advantage at 45 (sub-scale is the real constraint). Overall competitive threat: MODERATE — Powell is winning its niche today, but has no structural defence if the majors decide to contest data-centre switchgear at scale. That risk sits in the §11 Bear and the §12 thesis-invalidation.

ROIC & Capital Allocation

ROE 29.9% and ROA 13.0% on a balance sheet with US$545M cash and US$2M debt → ROIC comfortably north of 30% and >3x the cost of capital. Capital allocation is disciplined and conservative: a token, well-covered dividend (7% payout), no leverage, no empire-building M&A. The one critique is that ~US$545M of idle cash is a drag on returns and management has been slow to deploy it — buybacks or bolt-ons could lift per-share compounding. Capital-allocation sub-score 75; management skin-in-the-game 55 (modest insider ownership, no red-flag selling, low SBC).
4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Expensive — 1.85x warranted, above the 23x guardrail
35
conf 80%

This is the whole story on Powell. The business scores 80; the price does not. On the Warranted-Multiple anchor — which judges the multiple against rates, disciplined growth and sector risk rather than against other rich prices — Powell lands firmly in the Expensive band, and the Industrials guardrail confirms it independently.

THE ANCHOR — Warranted-Multiple Valuation

Discount rate r = 4.67% (10-Y Treasury, macro report 2026-07-30) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% (Quality ≥ 65) = 9.17%.
Growth g = g_near 10% (consensus haircut 25%, capped at the Industrials cyclical-sector-achievable ceiling) → g_term 3%.
Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 22.5x (raw ≈ 22.4x, at/under the Industrials guardrail of 23x).
Actual multiple: trailing P/E 41.6x (forward 31.1x; clean/operating-only P/E ≈ 45x — see earnings-quality below).
Actual ÷ warranted = 41.6 ÷ 22.5 = 1.85x → EXPENSIVE (< 40). And the actual multiple (41.6x) is itself above the Industrials “rich” guardrail line of 23x — so the name is Expensive on the floor alone, with no growth exception. Double-confirmed.
MultipleCurrentReadScore basis
Trailing P/E41.6xExpensive — 1.85x warranted, > 23x guardrailAnchor (40% weight)
Forward P/E31.1xStill > guardrail; PEG 2.06Growth-adjusted
EV/EBITDA~29xRich for an industrialSector median ~15–18x
P/B11.0xExtreme, though ROE justifies someFMP P/B sub-score 1/5
FCF yield (FCF/EV)~2.0%Expensive band (<3%)Universal anchor
Own 5-yr historyTop decileNear the richest it has ever beenDecile 9–10

Earnings-quality decomposition (step 7b)

Powell's reported net income carries a modest non-operating cushion: ~US$16.7M TTM of interest income on its US$545M cash pile, i.e. ~7% of net income — below the 15% re-score threshold, so no distortion gate fires. It is worth noting only because it flatters ROE slightly and means the operating P/E (~45x) is actually higher than the reported 41.6x, not lower. Either lens is Expensive. No mark-to-market or one-off gains inflate the number — earnings are clean.

Reverse-DCF / implied growth

At US$213.66 on a 41.6x trailing multiple, the market is implying roughly ~18% sustained 5-year earnings growth at a 9%+ discount rate. Our disciplined estimate is ~10% (the sector-achievable cap). The price embeds materially more growth than the fundamentals conservatively support — achievable only if the data-centre/grid supercycle runs hotter and longer than the base case, and if margins hold at cycle-high levels.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside

Two genuine, under-modelled call options: (1) the >$400M data-centre mega award and a widening behind-the-meter data-centre pipeline that could re-rate the growth algorithm if it becomes recurring rather than one-off; (2) ~US$545M of idle net cash (~US$15/share, ~7% of the price) that management could deploy into buybacks or bolt-ons. These are real, but at 41.6x they are a reason to keep watching, not a reason the stock is cheap — the core business is already priced for a flawless outcome, so optionality here is a small +3 tilt, not a re-rating.

Analyst cross-check

Price targets: Yahoo mean ~US$316 (4 analysts; high 360 / low 252) — ~48% above spot; the FMP summary is thinner and older (~US$221 avg, 5 analysts). Thin, dispersed coverage for a US$7.8bn name → low conviction, and the high targets simply assume the rich multiple holds. Grades: consensus Hold (0 strong-buy, 3 buy, 6 hold, 1 sell — 30% bullish); no upgrades or downgrades in the last ~60 days (all “maintain”). FMP health rating A- (overall 4/5) — excellent on ROE/ROA/debt (all 5/5), dragged down only by P/E (2/5) and P/B (1/5), which is exactly the valuation tension this pillar captures. The Street sees upside to targets but is only lukewarm on rating — consistent with “great company, full price.”

Net: the relative lenses (targets, thin coverage) cannot lift an Expensive-band anchor into Fair. Valuation scores 35 — the single leg holding the whole name at HOLD.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Electrification / data-centre power / grid capex supercycle
76
Tailwind (amp eligible, but HOLD never amplifies)

Primary driver: the electrification / data-centre power / grid-capex supercycle. Powell is a direct beneficiary of the multi-year build-out of electrical infrastructure — grid reinforcement, utility spend, reshored heavy industry, LNG, and above all the AI-driven surge in data-centre power demand. The 30-Jul MacroDriver flags AI data-centre power as a structural Utilities/Industrials tailwind, and Powell's order book is now capturing it directly (the >$400M behind-the-meter data-centre award, ~a couple of gigawatts across phases through FY2028).

HorizonReadAssessment
Historical (25%)Orders +97% YoY, backlog +33% YoY, book-to-bill 1.7xStrongly rising — the driver has been accelerating
Current state (50%)Demand broad: utility 30%, oil & gas 29%, commercial/industrial 29% of backlog; data-centre now additiveFavourable and diversified — not a single-end-market bet
Forward (25%)Supercycle multi-year; visibility into FY2028. Risk = a hyperscaler data-centre capex slowdownSupportive, but the AI-capex leg is the swing factor

Driver score 76 — Tailwind. Eligible to amplify a base BUY to STRONG BUY if the economy also reads Tailwind — but the base signal here is HOLD, and HOLD is never amplified. So the driver does not change the signal; it is the reason the name is worth watching for a better entry rather than dismissing.

Thesis-invalidation floor: the driver turns to a headwind if AI/data-centre capex is guided down by the hyperscalers, or if oil & gas / LNG capex rolls over — either would slow orders and puncture the growth the 41x multiple is paying for. That is the live risk the valuation leaves no cushion against.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
65
conviction

The 30-Jul MacroDriver rates Industrials / XLI Outperform (short) · Outperform (medium) · Strong-Outperform (long) — reshoring + AI-infrastructure + electrification carry the sector, especially on the long horizon. Regime is ‘Stagflation-lite’ (energy re-armed, policy tight, breadth narrow / contested / tape-unconfirmed), so treat the tailwind as real but not high-conviction. Crucially, this is a context pillar: a Tailwind can only lift a base BUY to STRONG BUY — it cannot rescue a HOLD. Powell's HOLD is set by the Valuation-Ceiling, and the supportive economy does not change it (it simply reinforces that this is a name to accumulate on a better entry, not to avoid). Note: the operator brief framed XLI as Neutral/Neutral/Outperform; the published macro state is stronger (O/O/SO) — either way immaterial to a capped HOLD.

Source: sector-map (XLI) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Higher-TF uptrend, but mid-35%-correction into earnings
48
conf 40% (earnings-capped)

A textbook “great business, ugly tape”. The multi-year uptrend is intact (monthly/weekly), but Powell is in the middle of a violent ~35% correction off its US$328 May high, and the daily chart has broken down below both its 50- and 200-day-adjacent structure into an Aug-3 earnings print. Timing scores 48 (mixed/correcting), confidence capped at 40% by the earnings gate.

Sub-signalReadScore
MTF confluenceMonthly/weekly uptrend; daily weakening / support-breakdown; hourly recovering55
Risk-reward (daily)Below 50-DMA ($265); nearest support $184–190; wide stop needed45
Relative strengthYTD +98% (huge), but 3-mo ≈ −22% and 1-mo weak — leadership stalled40
52-week position~56% of the 69–328 range — mid-range, well off the high50
Macro overlay (Industrials, medium sensitivity)XLI Outperform — supportive65
SentimentGrades Hold; no upgrades/downgrades in ~60 days; news mixed (record backlog vs sharp sell-off)45
Catalyst clusterQ3 FY26 earnings Aug 3 (after close) — one high-impact, imminent, binary event50

RSI: daily ~39 (near oversold, not yet a confirmed reversal), weekly ~46, monthly ~65. MACD negative on the daily, rolling over on the weekly. The stock fell from $240 (22 Jul) to an intraday $184 (28 Jul) before bouncing to ~$214 — a capitulation-then-bounce into the print. No confirmed technical entry: price is below the 50-DMA with negative daily MACD, so neither the Technical nor Catalyst entry group is met (see §12). A short-term buyer would be catching a falling knife the day before earnings.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-03POWL Q3 FY26 earnings (after close)HighEPS ~$1.4–1.5$1.26 (Q2)✅ YesCompany-specific binary event — >5% post-earnings moves are typical
2026-08-01ISM Manufacturing PMIMedium~49–50~49⚠️ MediumIndustrials demand read — orders/capex sentiment
2026-08-12US CPI (Jul)High⚠️ MediumRate path → the discount rate on a long-duration growth multiple

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-28POWL share reaction−8.3% dayNegativePre-earnings de-risking / momentum unwind
2026-07-30FOMC (held)HoldHoldIn linePolicy-tight regime intact — no relief for rich multiples

The dominant near-term event is Powell's own Q3 FY26 earnings on 3 August (after close) — one high-impact, binary catalyst inside the window, which is why the timing-confidence and the next-update date are both pinned to it. As a medium-macro-sensitivity industrial, Powell also cares about ISM and the rate path (CPI/FOMC), but neither is decisive next to the earnings print. Expect an outsized move on Aug 4.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish65+, risingS: 190 · R: 328Resist. breakout0.9x
WeeklyUptrend ↑Neutral46+, rolling overS: 157 · R: 317Above 50-wk1.2x
DailyWeakening ↓Bearish39−, fallingS: 184–190 · R: 265Support breakdown1.0x
HourlyRecovering →Neutral59flatS: 201 · R: 223Bounce0.6x
15-minUp ↑Neutral49flatS: 209 · R: 2230.3x
Confluence: Mixed — higher-TF uptrend, lower-TF correction · MTF Score 55

The higher timeframes (monthly, weekly) remain in their multi-year uptrend, but the daily has broken down and momentum has rolled over — the classic ‘pullback within a larger uptrend,’ except this pullback is a 35% drawdown, so it is more than noise. The tool's headline ‘strongly bullish’ confluence is dominated by the monthly trend and overstates the near-term picture. Key levels: US$184–190 is the line that must hold (the 200-DMA sits ~190 and the 28-Jul swing low ~184); a reclaim of the ~US$265 50-DMA would be the first sign the correction is over. Into an Aug-3 print, treat the daily breakdown as the honest signal.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

6-month daily close (Feb–Jul 2026) with the 50-day SMA and key levels. The run from ~$147 to the $328 May high, then the ~35% correction to ~$214 into Aug-3 earnings. Support $184–190; the 50-DMA (~$265) is the reclaim level.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $305 (25%)

Q3 beats, the data-centre mega award proves to be the first of many (recurring, not one-off), the backlog keeps compounding at a 1.5x+ book-to-bill, and margins hold at cycle-high levels. The market keeps paying a premium multiple for the supercycle. Roughly back toward the analyst mean (~$316) and prior highs. This is the ‘supercycle runs hotter and longer’ case — real, but it requires the rich multiple to survive.

Base $225 (50%)

The business delivers — strong backlog converts to double-digit revenue growth — but the multiple digests its excess. The stock range-trades as earnings grow into the valuation rather than the valuation expanding further; net a modest recovery from the correction lows toward the mid-$200s over 12 months. The probability-weighted centre of gravity: a great company whose price is simply ahead of itself, working it off through time, not collapse.

Bear $150 (25%)

The de-rating the valuation invites. A hyperscaler data-centre capex slowdown and/or an oil & gas capex rollover slows orders; the multiple compresses from 41x toward a still-full ~25x, a ~30% move, regardless of decent near-term earnings. A competitive push from Eaton/ABB/Schneider into data-centre switchgear would compound it. Mean reversion from 40x+ is a leg-down, not a wobble — this is the risk the price leaves no margin of safety against.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ 0.25×305 + 0.50×225 + 0.25×150 = ~$226 — essentially the current price. The distribution is symmetric-to-slightly-negative: the upside needs the premium multiple to hold, while the downside is a multiple that compresses. That asymmetry is exactly why an Expensive-band name caps at HOLD — you are not paid to take the valuation risk here yet.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price is well above any disciplined fair value — the cheapness path is closed.
⛔ Price $213.66 < fair value ~$185 (warranted anchor ~$155; peer-relative ~$200)
⛔ No earnings within 7 days
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (76)

Technical — not MET

Daily broke down below the 50-DMA with negative MACD; wait for a reclaim OR a held bounce off $184–190.
⛔ Daily close > 50-DMA (~$265) on >1.5x volume
⛔ OR a tested higher-low bounce off $184–190 support
⛔ RSI 35–65 (daily ~39, borderline) + MACD turning up

Catalyst — not MET

Earnings are the catalyst — but as a pending binary, not a met condition.
· Post-Aug-3 move > +5% with guidance raised
· Volume > 2x average on the confirmation

Forecast: Fundamental group is Unlikely in the near term — it needs either a much lower price (~$185, a further ~13% down) or a reset of the valuation math; only a deep bear leg opens it. Technical group is catalyst-dependent: the fastest path is the Aug-3 print — a >+5% guided-up reaction reclaiming momentum would flip the Catalyst group and, on a 50-DMA reclaim, the Technical group; absent that, watch for a held higher-low off $184–190 (Low confidence without a catalyst). Net: Wait — no entry path is open today, and the honest next look is the trading day after earnings.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $183 (under the 28-Jul swing low / 200-DMA)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ AI/data-centre capex guided down by hyperscalers OR oil & gas capex rolls over (driver → headwind)
⛔ Book-to-bill falls below 1.0x / backlog growth stalls
⛔ Eaton/ABB/Schneider take material data-centre switchgear share (competitive invalidation)

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into ~$305 (bull) with RSI > 70 and no fresh quality step-up

Forecast: Not held / no position implied by the HOLD. If held from lower: the stop at $183 is ~14% below spot — an Aug-3 miss could gap price toward it, so it is a live risk into the print. Thesis-invalidation triggers are all clear today (backlog and orders are strong), but the data-centre-capex leg is the one to watch on the call.

Imagine you act at the current price of $213.66 · as of 31 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking ~30% (a de-rating to ~$150) plus an Aug-3 gap, to gain ~5% to the base case and ~43% to the bull — a coin-flip payoff on a name priced for perfection.
  • Risking: the $183 stop is ~14% down; the bear case is ~$150 (−30%). You are buying above fair value (Fundamental unmet), below the 50-DMA (Technical unmet), the day before a binary earnings print. Every entry rule says wait.
  • Gaining: base ~$225 (+5%), bull ~$305 (+43%); a ~2% FCF yield + token dividend while you hold; and the embedded data-centre / net-cash optionality. But the upside needs the 41x multiple to survive.
  • Read: acting now is poor risk-reward — waiting for the post-earnings reaction or a held bounce off $184–190 materially improves the deal. This is a watch, not a buy.

What if you sold now?

Selling/staying out protects you from the ~30% de-rating risk; you give up only a modest base-case gain and the supercycle optionality.
  • Giving up: base-case ~+5% to $225 and the bull ~+43% if the supercycle re-rates; the compounding of a genuinely excellent, debt-free, backlog-rich business.
  • Protecting: the ~30% bear downside and the Aug-3 gap risk. No exit rule is triggered today (stop clear, thesis intact) — so for a holder this is a hold, not a sell; for a non-owner it is a wait-for-entry.
  • Read: no mechanical reason to force action either way — the signal is HOLD precisely because the business says own it and the price says not here.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget or portfolio role was specified for this first report. For context only: the §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths open), so the sizing guidance is simply ‘no entry edge today — watch $184–190 support and the Aug-3 reaction.’ Volatility context: daily ATR ~$17 (~8% of price) and beta ~1.13 — this is a high-volatility small-cap that has just fallen 35% from its high, so any eventual position should be sized for large swings.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "POWL",
  "date": "2026-07-31",
  "version": "v6",
  "brand": "",
  "company": "Powell Industries, Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:POWL",
  "isin": "US7391281067",
  "api_ticker": "POWL",
  "finder_ticker": "POWL",
  "finder_exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "analysis_status": "starting",
  "sector": "Industrials",
  "lifecycle_stage": "growth",
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "price_at_rating": 213.66,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "short_hold_reason": "expensive",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Valuation-Ceiling (Expensive) + no confirmed technical entry",
  "quality_score": 80,
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "ROIC ~30%+ vs WACC ~9%; backlog +33% YoY, book-to-bill 1.7x",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 88,
    "moat_score": 55,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 88,
    "capital_allocation": 75,
    "management_skin_in_game": 55
  },
  "valuation_score": 35,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": 2.0,
    "implied_growth_rate": 18.0,
    "consensus_growth_rate": 10.0,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 9
  },
  "warranted_multiple": 22.5,
  "actual_multiple": 41.6,
  "val_multiple_basis": "trailing P/E (reported; clean/operating-only P/E ~45x)",
  "discount_rate_r": 9.17,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.67,
  "g_near": 0.1,
  "g_term": 0.03,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.85,
  "val_band": "expensive",
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 7,
  "clean_pe": 44.9,
  "clean_peg": 1.3,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "timing_score": 48,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 55,
    "risk_reward_score": 45,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": -22,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": -18,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 50,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
  },
  "driver_score": 76,
  "driver_label": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 65,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "overall_confidence": 40,
  "fair_value_est": 185,
  "stop_loss": 183,
  "target_price": 225,
  "scenario_base_target": 225,
  "scenario_bull_target": 305,
  "scenario_bear_target": 150,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 316,
  "analyst_target_high": 360,
  "analyst_target_low": 252,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 48,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Hold",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 30,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 4,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "fmp_rating": "A-",
  "fmp_overall_score": 4,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Valuation Ceiling"
  ],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Earnings Event Risk (Aug 3)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-04",
  "next_update_basis": "earnings 2026-08-03 +1d",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-04"
}

Snapshot basis: US$213.66 on 31 Jul 2026. The name is a rare 80-Quality business held at HOLD purely by a 35-Valuation — the Valuation-Ceiling gate is the binding constraint. All three horizons HOLD; entry conviction Wait; next look the day after 3-Aug earnings.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote / get_company_profile price, ISIN US7391281067, sector, net-cash balance sheet
get_income_statement (4q) TTM rev ~$1,132M, NI ~$187M, op margin 19.4%
get_financial_ratios ROE 29.9%, P/E 41.6x, FCF, debt/equity ~0
get_multi_timeframe_analysis + get_stock_prices (125d) 5-TF technicals + real 6-mo daily chart
get_price_target_summary / get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades thin coverage (4–5 analysts); mean target ~$316; grades Hold; no recent revisions
get_ratings_snapshot FMP A- (4/5); P/E 2/5, P/B 1/5 drag
get_earnings_calendar empty via MCP — earnings date (Aug 3) confirmed via company press release / web
Web: Q2 FY26 release, backlog/orders, Q3 date, macro state orders $490M, backlog $1.8bn, book-to-bill 1.7x, $400M+ data-centre award; XLI O/O/SO
Impact on scores: High confidence on Quality and Valuation (full financials + a clean warranted-multiple anchor). Timing confidence is capped at 40% by the Aug-3 earnings gate. The main haircut is analyst-coverage depth — only 4–5 analysts, dispersed targets — so the consensus cross-check carries reduced weight. Overall confidence 40% (min of pillars), driven by the earnings-capped Timing leg.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.