Signals unchanged - HOLD across all three horizons. NVIDIA stays a HOLD, not a BUY: it remains in the Expensive band (clean P/E 37.5× = 1.65× the warranted 22.7×, above the 28× semis guardrail), firing the Gate-3 Valuation Ceiling ('great business, wrong price'). No Do-Not-Buy fires - the macro AI-concentration tail is tagged armed (not live) and its trigger events are absent (late-July hyperscalers beat with capex guided up; NVIDIA's non-operating gains are still positive). But the honest change: breadth has NARROWED (equal-weight RSP flat while XLK ripped +5.5% on 29-30 Jul), so the inherited concentration de-rating leg is a louder watch than a month ago, not a disarmed one.
NVIDIA designs the accelerated-computing hardware and software that trains and runs the world's AI. Its core product is the data-center GPU (the Blackwell and now Rubin generations) plus the CUDA software stack, high-speed NVLink/Mellanox networking, and full 'AI factory' systems it sells to cloud providers, enterprises and governments. What sets it apart is a near-monopoly in AI training — roughly 80% of the accelerator market — protected by two decades of the CUDA developer ecosystem that most AI software is written against, and by a one-year product cadence rivals struggle to match. Beyond data centre it still sells GeForce gaming GPUs, professional visualisation and automotive chips. In short: the dominant 'picks-and-shovels' supplier of the AI build-out, earning extraordinary margins while that build-out lasts.
Lifecycle & sector: Information Technology / Semiconductors, classified high-growth (Q1 FY27 revenue +85% YoY, elite margins). Scored on semis + hyper-scaler-demand metrics, not mature-company P/E-of-earnings logic.
| Sub-signal | Value | Peer / context | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | Q1 FY27 $81.6B, +85% YoY; TTM ~$253B | Fastest-growing mega-cap; guiding ~$91.9B next Q | 90 | Top-line momentum still exceptional |
| Profitability | Op margin 64%; gross 74%; clean net margin ~55% | Semis median op margin ~25% | 95 | Monopoly-grade margins |
| Cash generation | FCF/sh $4.90; FCF margin ~47% | Elite; FCF conversion >90% | 92 | Cash is real, not accrual |
| Balance sheet | Net cash; D/E 0.066; int-cov 544×; current 3.44 | Fortress | 96 | Zero survivability risk |
| Industry benchmark (GM + demand) | Gross margin 74%; demand red-hot | >> 55% healthy line | 92 | Pricing power + demand both green |
| Rival | Threat type | Share trajectory | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyperscaler custom silicon - Google TPU, AWS Trainium, MSFT Maia, Meta MTIA (via Broadcom/Marvell) | Vertical in-house substitution | Fastest-growing threat: custom-ASIC volumes ramping hard; Broadcom/Marvell AI-ASIC revenue compounding as the hyperscalers in-source inference | NVIDIA's largest customers designing out dependence in the price-sensitive inference tier - erodes switching cost and cost advantage |
| AMD (MI350X/MI400) | Direct merchant rival | Not taking share - NVIDIA inference revenue still exceeds AMD's combined AI revenue | Price/TCO in inference; ROCm maturing vs CUDA - real but not yet biting |
| Intel (Gaudi) | Direct rival | Losing / negligible | Minimal near-term pressure |
ROIC is top-of-peer-set (FMP ROE/ROA sub-scores both 5/5). Capital allocation disciplined - buybacks (share count falling ~1%/yr), a token dividend, reinvestment at very high returns. Management skin-in-the-game scored 72: founder-led (Jensen Huang), but insider sales run on 10b5-1 plans and SBC, while modest as a % of revenue, is real. Quality confidence 78% (-: high-growth names are inherently harder to score; the earnings-quality distortion required normalisation).
| Metric | Reported | Clean (operating) |
|---|---|---|
| TTM EPS (diluted) | $6.53 | $5.66 |
| TTM P/E (at $212.28) | 32.5× | 37.5× |
| PEG (vs ~25% growth) | 0.30 (uses hyper-growth - meaningless) | ~1.5 |
Implied-growth read (narrative colour): at $212 on clean TTM earnings the market is embedding ~25%/yr for 5 years; our disciplined estimate is ~18% - the price embeds more growth than we are willing to underwrite. On forward FY27 estimates the picture softens (fwd P/E ~24× on ~$9 EPS, and the low-teens on the yfinance NTM blend) - the growth-stock tension is real, and it is the honest counter-case: if the aggressive forward growth is delivered, the name grows into the price. The framework will not pay up for the flawless path at a rich multiple - hence HOLD, not a fresh buy - while flagging the armed (not-yet-triggering, and now on narrower breadth) concentration tail as the loud downside watch.
| Lens (weight) | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Warranted-multiple anchor (40%) | 37.5× vs 22.7× warranted = 1.65× → Expensive; also > 28× floor | ~26 |
| Sector median (20%) | Fwd P/E ~24× roughly in line with mega-cap semis; trailing rich | 50 |
| Own-history decile (15%) | ~6th decile of its own 5-yr range (not extreme vs itself) | 55 |
| PEG (10%) | Clean PEG ~1.5 (fair-ish for the growth) | 50 |
| Analyst consensus (15%) | Consensus $319.48 (+50%), median $300 (+41%), high $500, low $218 - strongly bullish; but a lagging herd at ~76% bullish (all 'maintains') | 85 |
FCF yield (universal anchor): ~2.3% (FCF/sh $4.90 ÷ $212) - the "3-5% expensive-needs-growth" zone, and below it. Confirms the anchor.
Valuation confidence 72% (+ hard analyst targets, grades, ratings snapshot all available; - the earnings-quality distortion and the reported-vs-clean gap widen the interval).
Primary driver: the AI / data-center accelerator capex supercycle - hyperscaler and sovereign spending on AI infrastructure. NVIDIA is the geared bet on the direction of that spend. (Not a commodity-price driver, so the Step-2b commodity-trend overlay does not apply.)
| Horizon (weight) | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Data-center revenue compounded from ~$47B to ~$253B TTM in two years - the strongest capex wave in tech history | 85 |
| Current (50%) | Blackwell/GB300 ramp sold out; Rubin on track; inference share ~74%; SK Hynix HBM supply locked. The late-July hyperscaler prints (AMZN/AAPL, 30 Jul) BEAT with capex guided UP - the capex tell was positive, keeping the tail armed-not-triggering | 73 |
| Forward (25%) | Consensus capex robust but decelerating; custom-silicon substitution + China export limits cap the upside | 66 |
Driver score 73 → Tailwind. This is ≥65, so it is eligible to amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY - but the base signal is HOLD, so no amplification occurs and the driver does not change the three fundamental pillar scores. Thesis-invalidation floor: a hyperscaler capex cut (not just deceleration) - that is the dial to watch, and it is the same event that would trigger the (currently armed-but-not-firing) systemic concentration tail in §11. Driver confidence 70%.
The 30 Jul MacroDriver regime is Stagflation-lite (energy-supply-shock driven; narrow, contested, tape-unconfirmed lead). It maps Information Technology (XLK) to Neutral short / Underperform medium / Outperform long (N / U / O): Neutral near-term, a mild medium-term Headwind (mega-cap concentration + a 10-Y at 4.75% pressuring long-duration multiples), structural Tailwind long. Anchoring on the medium horizon the economic pressure is Neutral-to-mildly-negative, so no amplification is enabled either way (and the base signal is HOLD regardless). Stance Neutral, conviction 48. The same report carries an armed 'S&P 500 concentration / AI earnings-quality unwind' tail aimed at NVIDIA's cohort - and this is where the read has worsened since 20 Jul: the macro state's own breadth-tell now reads 'RSP flat while MSFT/XLK ripped +5.5% on 29-30 Jul (top-10 ~41%, narrow)' - i.e. breadth has narrowed, the opposite of a disarm. The tail still does not fire a Do-Not-Buy because its status is armed (not live) and its trigger events are absent (hyperscaler capex up, non-op gains positive) - but the inherited de-rating leg in §11 is a louder watch, not a fainter one. Change vs 20 Jul: XLK went U/N/O → N/U/O (short headwind eased, medium softened); stance stays Neutral (conviction 50 → 48).
Source: sector-map (XLK - NVDA not in the macro watchlist set) · Macro report 2026-07-30
Risk-reward: $212 sits above a flattening 50-DMA (~$206) and well above the rising 200-DMA (~$193). A logical stop below the $199-200 reclaimed-support shelf is ~$189 (~$189.8 swing low; ~2.9 ATR; ATR $7.8 = 3.7%). Reward to the base target ($230) is ~+8%; to bull ($300) ~+41%; downside to the bear ($150) is -29%. Price pressing weekly resistance after a ~6% two-day pop is not the spot to chase - and the Valuation-Ceiling gate caps fresh entry at HOLD anyway.
Relative strength (improved to positive): over the last month NVDA is ~+7.8% vs SPY ~+3.3% and XLK ~+4.5% - outperforming both (a reversal of 20 Jul's lag). On 3 months it is ~+8% vs SPY ~+6.7% (slight lead) but trails a hot XLK (~+13%). 52-week range position ~68% (upper-mid), below the $236.54 May high. Net: a modest relative leader now, not the laggard it was.
Macro overlay (semis = medium sensitivity, 15%): the 30 Jul regime maps XLK to short-Neutral (the near-term headwind eased from Underperform); Fed on hold (funds 3.63%) into a contested Stagflation-lite regime; VIX 15.9 (risk-on). Neutral-to-mildly-supportive near term.
Sentiment: analyst grades are still a wall of maintains (0 upgrades / 0 downgrades in 30 days) - no fresh conviction. News tone is genuinely mixed: positive product/partnership flow (SK Hynix HBM deal, South Korea AI summit, Safe Superintelligence stake, ~74% inference share) against a loud valuation/rotation bear thread (Apple overtook NVDA as most valuable and hit $5T; 'Nasdaq-100 on the edge of correction' / semis 'take another beating'; 'Big Short' Eisman warning AI is a crowded trade; China AI-loophole risk). Blended sentiment ~53.
Catalysts: a busy macro week (ISM Manufacturing beat 3 Aug, ISM Services + jobs 5-7 Aug) but semis are medium-sensitivity so no 3-day WAIT-override fires; NVDA's own earnings are 26 Aug (22 days out). No high-impact cluster inside 14 days. Catalyst score ~58. Timing confidence 60% (-: overbought at resistance; daily MACD still just below zero).
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug | ISM Services PMI (Jul) | High | 54.5 | 54.0 | ⚠ Low | Growth/risk-appetite read for high-beta tech |
| 7 Aug | Nonfarm Payrolls (Jul) | High | ~75-100K | est | ⚠ Medium | Labour read -> Fed path -> long-duration multiples |
| 26 Aug | NVDA Q2 FY27 earnings | High | EPS $2.08 / rev $91.9B | $2.39 / $81.6B (Q1) | ✅ Yes | The name's own binary; 22 days out |
| Late-Aug | Jackson Hole (Fed) | High | - | - | ⚠ Medium | Rate-path signalling for growth multiples |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul) | 55.6 | 54.0 | +3.0% (above) | Firm - risk-on; helped the 3-4 Aug tech pop |
| 4 Aug | JOLTs Job Openings (Jun) | 7.359M | 7.4M | -0.6% (below) | Slightly soft labour - marginally dovish |
| 29 Jul | FOMC Rate Decision | Hold 3.63% | Hold | in line | No explicit Sep-cut green light into the energy shock |
| 30 Jul | Hyperscaler prints (AMZN/AAPL) | Beat, capex UP | - | above | Positive AI-capex tell - kept the concentration tail armed-not-triggering |
The near-window is macro-led: ISM Services + the Jul jobs report (5-7 Aug), then Jackson Hole late-Aug. The 3 Aug ISM Manufacturing beat and a broad risk-on move (VIX ~15.9, SPY to new highs) drove NVDA's ~6% two-day pop. Semis are medium macro-sensitivity, so no 3-day WAIT-override fires. For NVDA the far bigger event is its own 26 Aug print - and, market-wide, any dated hyperscaler capex revision, which is the trigger window for the armed AI-concentration tail. The late-July hyperscaler prints came in strong (capex up), which is why that tail stays armed-not-triggering despite narrowing breadth.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 68.8 | +, hist rolling | S: 164 · R: 236.5 | Res-breakout | 0.1x |
| Weekly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 56.8 | +, flattening | S: 164 · R: 214 / 236 | Res-breakout | 0.3x |
| Daily | Strong Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 53.1 | −, turning up | S: 199 / 190 · R: 214 | Res-breakout | 1.0x |
| Hourly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish (o/b) | 76.7 | +, rising | S: 199 · R: 212 | Res-breakout | 0.8x |
| 15-min | Strong Uptrend ↑ | Bullish (o/b) | 70.5 | +, rising | S: 206 · R: 212 | Res-breakout | 0.9x |
| Confluence: Strongly bullish - all five timeframes up; short-term overbought · MTF Score 74 | |||||||
All five timeframes now read up and price ($212.28) has reclaimed both the 50-DMA (~$206) and the 200-DMA (~$193) - a clear improvement on the 20 Jul 'bearish' confluence. The V-recovery off the $190 late-July low restored the uptrend and the tool flags confluence strongly bullish. The caveat is short-term extension: hourly RSI 77 and 15-min RSI 71 are overbought after a ~6% two-day pop, price is pressing weekly resistance $213-214, and the daily MACD is still just below zero (turning up). Net: a strong primary trend, but a poor spot to chase - the cleaner entry is a pullback toward the $206 50-DMA / $199-200 reclaimed support. Key level: $199-200 (former resistance, now support); below that, $190 / 200-DMA.
NVDA 6-month daily. Peaked $236.54 (13 May), fell to $190 (28 Jul), then V-recovered to $212.28 - now back above the 50-DMA (~$206) and well above the rising 200-DMA (~$193). Monthly/weekly/daily all uptrend (tool confluence strongly bullish); short-term overbought right at $213-214 resistance.
AI-capex supercycle stays strong; Blackwell→Rubin ramp with no share loss; China access improves; the multiple holds ~35-40× on rising clean EPS. Breadth re-broadens and the concentration tail is disarmed. Reaches the analyst median ~$300 (+41%). Trigger: hyperscaler capex keeps guiding up; custom-silicon share plateaus; China H20/Blackwell licensing eases.
Growth delivers but the multiple compresses toward the warranted ~23-28× as the cycle matures and EPS grows into the price. ~$230 (+8%). Trigger: steady execution, modest digestion, no capex cut, breadth neither broadens decisively nor breaks. The probability-weighted centre of gravity.
The dual downside, and the systemic leg is a louder watch than a month ago. (i) Idiosyncratic: hyperscaler custom silicon + AMD take visible inference share and gross margin compresses; China access is lost. (ii) Systemic: the 30 Jul macro AI-concentration tail is armed and, critically, breadth has NARROWED (RSP flat while XLK +5.5%, top-10 ~41%) - so a small negative surprise can tip it live. IF it fires - a dated hyperscaler capex cut / AI private-valuation markdown / non-op gains turning negative - a cohort-level multiple de-rating takes the AI mega-caps from ~35-40× toward ~18-22× (NVIDIA's own CoreWeave-type gains reverse). Combined path ~$150 (-29%). Falsification / re-disarm: breadth broadens again (RSP catches SPY) and capex holds.
Forecast: 0 of 3 groups met → Conviction: WAIT. There is no entry edge at $212 (Expensive band), and the Valuation-Ceiling gate caps the signal at HOLD regardless. Fundamental turns MET only on a pullback into the ~$199-206 zone (or EPS growing into the multiple at the 26 Aug print); Technical turns MET on a confirmed higher-low bounce off $199-200 / $190 support (moderate - tape is well above it now) or a fresh 50-DMA reclaim on >1.5× volume (already above, but on thin volume); Catalyst is earnings-dependent (26 Aug). Confidence: Moderate - after a ~6% two-day pop the realistic path to a clean buy setup is a pullback toward $199-206 or the 26 Aug EPS step-up.
Forecast: For an existing holder this is a Hold - no exit rule is live: the stop ($189) is ~11% below and unlikely absent a broad tech de-rating, and the earliest real risk is the 26 Aug NVDA print plus any dated hyperscaler capex tell (the index-level trigger for the armed concentration tail). HOLD caps fresh buying; it does not force a quality holder out.
Position sizing not computed - no risk budget or portfolio role was specified for this watchlist name. Illustrative context only: the signal is HOLD (capped by the Valuation-Ceiling gate) and the §12 Conviction Ladder reads WAIT (0/3 entry paths met), so the sizing guidance is to wait for an entry path (a pullback toward $199-206 or an EPS catch-up) rather than assign a %. Beta is 2.21 - a given dollar position carries ~2.2× the market's daily swing (a 5% weight behaves like ~11% in risk terms); daily ATR ~3.7%. An existing holder is not forced out here.
{
"ticker": "NVDA",
"date": "2026-08-04",
"version": "v6",
"exchange": "NASDAQ",
"ticker_display": "NASDAQ:NVDA",
"exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:NVDA",
"isin": "US67066G1040",
"api_ticker": "NVDA",
"company": "NVIDIA Corporation",
"sector": "Technology",
"sub_industry": "Semiconductors",
"section": "Technology / Nasdaq",
"finder_ticker": "NVDA",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NASDAQ",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
"beta": 2.211,
"shares_outstanding": 24250000000,
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"price_at_rating": 212.28,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "HOLD",
"signal_long": "HOLD",
"primary_signal": "HOLD",
"composite_short": 59,
"composite_medium": 62,
"composite_long": 69,
"quality_score": 90,
"valuation_score": 37,
"timing_score": 57,
"driver_score": 73,
"overall_confidence": 60,
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "Gross Margin + Demand (Semis)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "GM 74% / demand red-hot",
"industry_benchmark_score": 92,
"moat_score": 81,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 98,
"capital_allocation": 85,
"management_skin_in_game": 72
},
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 2.3,
"reported_pe": 32.5,
"clean_pe": 37.5,
"warranted_multiple": 22.7,
"actual_multiple": 37.5,
"warranted_ratio": 1.65,
"discount_rate_r": 11.25,
"risk_free_10y": 4.75,
"g_near": 18,
"g_term": 3,
"val_multiple_basis": "clean TTM P/E",
"val_band": "expensive",
"implied_growth_rate": 25.0,
"consensus_growth_rate": 25.0,
"historical_valuation_decile": 6
},
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 74,
"risk_reward_score": 52,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": 2.9,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": -1.0,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 58,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
},
"warranted_multiple": 22.7,
"actual_multiple": 37.5,
"warranted_ratio": 1.65,
"discount_rate_r": 11.25,
"risk_free_10y": 4.75,
"g_near": 18,
"g_term": 3,
"val_multiple_basis": "clean TTM P/E",
"val_band": "expensive",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 13.3,
"clean_pe": 37.5,
"clean_peg": 1.5,
"driver_name": "AI / data-center accelerator capex cycle",
"driver_label": "Tailwind",
"driver_amplification_eligible": true,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 48,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map (XLK)",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
"moat_score": 81,
"fcf_yield": 2.3,
"analyst_consensus_target": 319.48,
"analyst_target_high": 500,
"analyst_target_low": 218,
"analyst_target_median": 300,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 50.5,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 76,
"analyst_coverage_count": 79,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"fmp_rating": "A-",
"fmp_overall_score": 4,
"fair_value_est": 208.0,
"stop_loss": 189.0,
"target_price": 230.0,
"scenario_base_target": 230,
"scenario_bull_target": 300,
"target_bull": 300,
"target_bear": 150,
"scenario_bear_target": 150,
"entry_groups_met": 0,
"entry_conviction": "Wait",
"entry_criteria_met": 0,
"entry_criteria_total": 3,
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"exit_criteria_met": 0,
"exit_criteria_total": 3,
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [
"Valuation Ceiling (Gate 3)"
],
"gates_caution": [
"Earnings-quality (non-op gains)",
"Regulatory / China export controls",
"Systemic AI-concentration tail (armed, not triggering; breadth narrowed)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"next_update_date": "2026-08-18",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (earnings 2026-08-26 beyond window)",
"currency": "USD",
"time": "1244",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_hold_reason": "expensive",
"short_cap_reason": null
}
Signal HOLD / HOLD / HOLD (unchanged vs 20 Jul at $203.28). It stays HOLD - not BUY - because the name remains Expensive (clean P/E 37.5× = 1.65× warranted 22.7×, above the 28× guardrail), firing the Gate-3 Valuation Ceiling ('great business, wrong price'). No Do-Not-Buy trigger fires: the macro AI-concentration tail is armed (not live) and its trigger events are absent (hyperscaler capex guided up, non-op gains still positive), and arm (a) fails (1.65× warranted < 2.0×; 1.34× guardrail). Price +4.4% since the last report; Valuation eased 38→ 37 (ratio 1.52→ 1.65, richer, on a higher 10-Y 4.5→ 4.75%); Timing 53→ 57 (tape flipped bullish - 50/200-DMA reclaimed, relative strength negative→ positive); Driver 73; Economic Alignment 50→ 48 (XLK U/N/O→ N/U/O). Breadth NARROWED (RSP flat vs XLK +5.5%), so the §11 concentration bear is a louder watch. Next update 18 Aug (default +14d).