NYSE:NU Nu Holdings Ltd.

ISIN: KYG6683N1034
Financial ServicesDigital Banking / FintechEmerging Markets (Brazil)
NYSE · HQ São Paulo, Brazil · Digital bank (Brazil / Mexico / Colombia) Analysis Status: On-Going
All figures in US$ (NU reports in USD).
$14.33
-1.1%
31 Jul 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report vs. 16 Jul 2026 ($13.88)

Two weeks on, the fundamentals are unchanged — this is still the Q1'26 print (next results 13 Aug) — so the move is in price and context. NU has recovered to $14.33 (+3.2%), reclaiming the 50-day but stalling just under the 200-day (~$15.12). The three signals are unchanged: Short HOLD, Medium BUY, Long BUY. What shifted is the backdrop: the 30 Jul macro cut EM Equities to short Underperform / medium Strong-Underperform with the Iran/Hormuz risk-off now live, so Economic Alignment flips from Trend-Following to Contrarian; and with Q2 earnings now ~13 days out the Earnings-Event gate fires, capping timing confidence.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Nu Holdings Ltd.

Nu Holdings (Nubank) is the largest digital bank in Latin America, serving more than 135 million customers across Brazil, Mexico and Colombia through a branchless, app-only model. Its core business is consumer finance — no-fee credit and prepaid cards, digital accounts and deposits, personal and secured lending, plus investing, insurance and a shopping marketplace, all built on a single low-cost technology platform. What sets it apart is the lowest cost-to-serve in banking: an efficiency ratio near 18% (versus 40%+ for incumbents like Itaú and Bradesco), which lets it earn a ~29% return on equity while still pricing customers aggressively and compounding revenue at 40%+. For a reader, think of it as a scale technology company that happens to hold a banking balance sheet — its edge is unit-cost economics and customer growth, and its chief risk is the credit cycle of the emerging markets it lends into.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD6140%Technical cap — below 200-DMA into resistance + earnings blackout
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY6758%Quality + valuation carry it against the EM headwind
Long-term (3–5 yr)BUY7362%Franchise quality dominates over 3–5yr
Next update: 2026-08-14 — Q2'26 earnings 2026-08-13 +1 trading day
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

82
strong
conf 77%

Valuation Attractiveness

66
attractive (edge)
conf 76%

Entry/Exit Timing

51
neutral
conf 40%

Underlying Drivers

60
Neutral
conf 62%

Economic Alignment

48
Contrarian
conf 55%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
CET1 ~22%, low wholesale debt (D/E ~0.25x), ~$15.9B cash. Profitable and self-funding — no distress.
⚠️
Earnings Event Risk
Q2'26 results 13 Aug (~13 days). NU regularly moves >5% post-print — timing confidence capped at 40%.
Valuation Ceiling
Forward P/E ~17.0x vs warranted ~23.5x (ratio 0.72). Price $14.33 sits below the $17 high target. Not expensive.
Accounting / Dilution
Non-operating income ~0% of net income (clean bank earnings — no mark-to-market distortion). Share count +~1%/yr; $1B buyback underway.
⚠️
Credit quality / NPL seasoning
90+ NPL 6.5% (-10bps QoQ, below the 7.0% 2024 peak); 15-90 NPL 5.0% (+89bps, seasonal). Citi's June cut flagged credit-reliant growth — watch the Q2 provisions.
⚠️
BRL FX / EM macro
Stagflation-lite regime; 30 Jul macro cut EM Equities to short=U / medium=SU. Iran/Hormuz risk-off is LIVE (Brent ~$90) — a headwind for EM/BRL sentiment.
Regulatory / Binary
No pending binary regulatory event. Banco Porto Real deal advances the Brazilian banking licence (strategic positive, not a binary risk).
Net gate read: no BUY-blocking gate is triggered; three CAUTION notes (earnings blackout, credit-quality seasoning, EM/BRL macro) are position-sizing flags, not vetoes. Hard-gate state: CAUTION.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
A structurally superior digital bank — top-quartile ROE and an unmatched cost base
82
conf 77% · lifecycle: high-growth → growth (Fintech / EM digital bank)

Lifecycle & sector: High-growth transitioning to growth — a profitable EM digital bank compounding revenue 40%+ with a 29% ROE. Scored on the Fintech hybrid lens: banking profitability (ROE, efficiency, credit quality) weighted alongside customer/revenue growth, since NU is now firmly profitable but still scaling fast. Per the lender data-basis rule, valuation and margins are read on net revenue (net interest income + fees, ~$7.7B TTM gross profit) and net income — never on the ~$17.5B TTM gross interest income.

Sub-signalValueBenchmarkScoreRead
Revenue trajectory+53% YoY Q1'26 (+43% TTM; rev ~$5B/qtr)Fintech elite >30%90Top-decile growth, still accelerating on customer adds
ROE29% (recent q) / ~25% TTMBank >18% exceptional92Among the highest of any bank globally
Efficiency ratio17.6%<50% excellent96Roughly a third of incumbents' cost base — the core moat
Credit quality (90+ NPL)6.5% (-10bps QoQ)below 7.0% 2024 peak62Elevated but improving; 15-90 rose 89bps (seasonal)
Capital (CET1)~22%>10% strong88Heavily over-capitalised — funds growth + $1B buyback
Balance-sheet healthD/E ~0.25x, $15.9B cash85Deposit-funded, minimal wholesale debt

Industry Benchmark — Bank ROE + Efficiency (hybrid): 92/100

ROE ~25% TTM (29% recent-quarter annualised) against a ~18% efficiency ratio is a best-in-class combination — the top band (ROE >15% + Efficiency <55%) is 90-100. Peer digital-bank median ROE sits in the low-to-mid teens; incumbent Brazilian banks run 40%+ efficiency ratios. This is the single strongest evidence for the Quality score.

Pricing power
60
Wins on price, not premium — but the cost edge lets it under-price and still profit.
Network effects
62
Marketplace + referrals + data compounding across 135M users; moderate two-sided effect.
Switching costs
64
Primary-account + payroll + credit relationship is sticky, but consumer banking is switchable; trimmed for rising fintech competition.
Cost advantage
90
Durable, structural — no branches, cloud-native; ~18% efficiency ratio is the defining edge.
Intangibles / licence
72
Strong brand + banking licences; Banco Porto Real deal secures a full Brazilian bank charter.

Moat average ≈ 70. Cost advantage carries it; switching costs and pricing power are trimmed off the competitive read below.

Competitive Environment

NU competes on three fronts and the walls are its cost base, not lock-in — so the switching-cost and pricing-power sub-scores are set from who is attacking, not asserted.

RivalThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Itaú / Bradesco / SantanderIncumbent banks (digital push)NU gainingDeep pockets + payroll lock-in; could re-price to defend
Mercado Pago (MELI) / PagBankFintech / paymentsStable — both scalingTake-rate competition in payments & lending
Banco Inter / C6 / NeonLow-cost digital challengersNU gainingCopy the branchless model; compress the cost gap over time

Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs trimmed to 64 and Pricing Power to 60 for a crowded, switchable consumer-banking market; Cost Advantage held at 90 (still structurally ahead). Overall competitive threat: moderate — NU is winning share, but Citi's June downgrade thesis (growth increasingly reliant on credit expansion) is the credible medium-term erosion vector, and it feeds the §11 Bear and the §12 thesis-invalidation.

ROIC / capital allocation / management: Capital-light for a bank — 22% CET1, growth self-funded, and a $1B buyback (started 4 Jun) returning capital at a reasonable multiple. Founder-CEO David Vélez retains a large stake (alignment), and the July hire of ex-Visa North America CFO Rob Livingston as Global CFO strengthens the finance bench. SBC is modest and share count grows ~1%/yr. Management skin-in-the-game and capital discipline both score in the high-70s/80s.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Cheap on earnings-and-growth (PEG ~0.5), rich on book — anchor says Attractive, the P/TBV is the risk
66
conf 76% · forward FY26 clean P/E 17.0x vs warranted 23.5x

Scored on the earnings-based lens appropriate to a profitable, high-ROE digital bank (P/E and P/TBV), not on the gross-interest-income "revenue" line (the lender data-basis trap). Earnings are clean — non-operating income is ~0% of net income, so no step-7b normalisation is needed and the reported multiples are already the clean ones.

Warranted-Multiple Anchor — Attractive (edge)

Discount rate r = 4.67% (10-Y, per 30 Jul macro) + 4.5% ERP + 1.0% EM/BRL-sovereign add-on = 10.17%. Disciplined growth: g_near 15% (secular-growth fintech cap; consensus ~30% haircut 25%+), g_term 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 23.5x. Actual = forward FY26 clean P/E 17.0x ($14.33 / $0.844 FY26 EPS). Ratio 17.0 / 23.5 = 0.72 → Attractive band (trailing clean P/E 21.8x as a cross-check).

Guardrail note: NU is a deposit-taking balance-sheet bank, so the strict bank floor (P/E ≥ 16x) would read it Expensive — but that ceiling is calibrated for <15%-growth mature banks. A 40%-growth, 29%-ROE franchise is scored on the capital-light / high-growth-fintech guardrail (P/E ≥ 30x), consistent with the prior three reports. The tension is real and is why the score sits mid-band, not top-band.

LensReadingSignal
Forward P/E (FY26)17.0x on $0.844 EPS; FY27 ~12.9x on $1.11Attractive vs growth
PEG (fwd)~0.54 (17.0x / ~31% FY26→FY27 EPS growth)Very attractive
P/TBV~6.1x (TBV $2.36/sh) with ~25-29% ROERich — the valuation risk
Own-history decile~3rd (well below the $18.98 52wk high)Attractive
FCF yieldN/A for a bank — use ROE (25-29%) + 22% CET1 as the cash-return anchor

Implied growth: at $14.33 the market embeds roughly ~12% 5-yr earnings growth; consensus is ~30% and our disciplined estimate 15% — so the price embeds materially less growth than the fundamentals support. That gap is the bull case; the P/TBV is what you pay for it.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside

Core banking (Brazil, near-mature) justifies the bulk of the ~$14 price. You get, largely for free: (1) Mexico & Colombia — tens of millions of customers pre-monetisation, on Brazil's earlier trajectory; (2) the Banco Porto Real banking licence (20 Jul), which lowers funding cost and widens the product set; (3) new fee lines (NuTravel, NuCel, marketplace, insurance) not yet in numbers; (4) the $1B buyback shrinking the share count at a low multiple. Net: the core justifies ~$12-13; Mexico + licence + fee optionality is the upside the market is under-paying for. This is a +5 tilt to the score, not a re-rating.

Analyst cross-check: FMP consensus target $14.98 (median $14.95; high $17, low $13) — only ~+4.5% upside, and notably de-rated from last year's $17.45 average as the June downgrade cluster cut targets to $13. Yahoo's broader/older set still shows ~$18 mean. Grades: 12 Buy / 8 Hold / 2 Sell (54.5% bullish, consensus Buy); Goldman reaffirmed Buy 23 Jul. FMP health rating B- (ROE 5/5, ROA 4/5, but P/E and P/B score 1/5 — the book-value richness again). The modest consensus upside is why Valuation ticked to 66 from 68.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Brazil / EM rate + consumer-credit cycle + BRL FX
60
Neutral — no amplification (36–64 band)

NU's fortunes sit above its own execution: the Brazilian (and increasingly Mexican) consumer-credit cycle, the Selic rate path, and the BRL. High rates lift net interest income but pressure credit quality; a weak/volatile BRL erodes USD-reported results and EM risk appetite.

HorizonReadScore
Historical (12–24m)Selic held high (~15%); NII expanded; NPLs seasoned but off the 2024 peak60
CurrentRates elevated, inflation easing; credit growth strong but Citi flags reliance on it; BRL steady-to-soft. Iran/Hormuz oil spike (Brent ~$90) is mixed for BRL (oil exporter) but risk-off for EM broadly58
Forward (6–12m)A Selic-cut path would be a tailwind for credit demand; EM risk premium elevated near-term on the 30 Jul macro (Stagflation-lite, Iran live)60

Amplification role: driver ≈ 60 → Neutral (36–64 band) — it does NOT amplify the base signal in either direction and leaves the base BUY/HOLD unchanged. It would need ≥65 (with a Tailwind economy) to lift a BUY to STRONG BUY. Thesis-invalidation floor: a sustained BRL crisis or a credit cycle that breaks 90+ NPL back above the 7.0% 2024 peak with rising provisions is the level at which the case breaks.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Contrarian · Headwind (short) · Headwind (medium) · Neutral (long)
48
conviction

NU is not a named watchlist line in the 30 Jul macro, so its economic pressure is mapped from the EM Equities asset class: short = Underperform, medium = Strong-Underperform, long = Neutral, under the Stagflation-lite regime with the Iran/Hormuz energy shock re-armed and live. That makes a long entry here Contrarian — backing a best-in-class franchise against a near-term EM headwind, not riding a tailwind. Conviction 48: the franchise quality is high, but the macro pressure is genuinely adverse short/medium. Because the pressure is a Headwind (not Tailwind) and the driver is Neutral, the amplification layer does nothing — the base BUY on medium/long stands but is explicitly NOT amplified to STRONG BUY. NU is EM/LatAm fintech with clean, operating earnings, so the armed S&P-500 AI-concentration / earnings-quality tail does not apply to it.

Source: sector-map (EM Equities asset class) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Recovering off the June low but capped by the 200-DMA and an earnings blackout — Neutral
51
conf 40% (earnings-event gate) · MTF score ~54

Timing weights: MTF trend 30%, risk-reward 20%, and macro/sentiment/catalyst 50% (Fintech = medium macro-sensitivity: macro 15% / sentiment 18% / catalyst 17%).

Sub-signalReadingScore
MTF trendMonthly uptrend, weekly downtrend (stabilising), daily recovering; confluence mixed54
Risk-rewardExtended ~+28% off the $11.20 June low, into 200-DMA ($15.12) / $14.85 resistance; nearest real support $12.2–13.1 (wide stop, >2.5 ATR)40
Macro overlayEM out of favour (short=U/medium=SU); Iran risk-off live; Fed on hold42
SentimentGrades Buy (54.5% bullish); Goldman reaffirmed Buy 23 Jul, but the June downgrade cluster (Citi/BofA/Susquehanna) still weighs48
CatalystOne clear catalyst — Q2 print 13 Aug (~13 days); otherwise clean calendar65

Relative strength: still lagging SPY over 3 months (~-8%, improved from ~-20% at the June low) — a recovering laggard, not a leader. 52-week position: ~40% of the $11.20–$18.98 range. Net: timing ≈ 51 = Neutral (40–54). The recovery is real, but the reclaim of the 200-DMA — the confirmation the short trade needs — has not happened, and Q2 earnings sit inside the window.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-01US ISM Manufacturing / JobsMedium⚠️ MediumEM risk-appetite read-through
2026-08-13NU Q2'26 earningsHighEPS $0.198; rev ~$5.39BQ1 EPS $0.18✅ YesThe binary event — credit costs, margins, Mexico
ongoingIran / Hormuz escalationHighBrent ~$90 (+8%)✅ YesEM/BRL risk-off wildcard (live macro tail)

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-23Goldman Sachs ratingBuy (maintain)PositiveOffsets June downgrade cluster
2026-07-20Banco Porto Real acquisitionAnnouncedStrategic +Secures full Brazilian banking licence

One high-impact company event inside the window — the 13 Aug Q2 print — which trips the Earnings-Event gate and caps timing confidence at 40%. The live Iran/Hormuz escalation is the macro wildcard: a risk-off EM tape can hit NU regardless of its own numbers.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish52+, hist -S: $10.2 R: $18.98Resist. breakout2.0x
WeeklyDowntrend ↓Neutral52-, hist turning +S: $11.2 R: $15.8None0.8x
DailyRecovering →Neutral-Bull59+, flatS: $12.2 R: $14.85 / 200-DMA $15.12Resist. breakout0.5x
HourlyWeakening ↓Bearish45-, fallingS: $13.9 R: $14.85Support breakdown1.4x
15-minDowntrend ↓Bearish37-, fallingS: $14.2 R: $14.7Support breakdown0.9x
Confluence: Mixed / Transitioning · MTF Score 54

The big picture is constructive — the monthly is an uptrend and the daily has turned to 'recovering' after reclaiming the 50-DMA ($13.18). But the weekly is still technically a downtrend (below its 50-week ~$15.08), and price is pressing into the 200-DMA ($15.12) with fading intraday momentum. The textbook read: a recovery within a larger base, not yet a confirmed breakout. The level that matters is a daily close back above ~$15.12 — that is the 'buy on confirmation' trigger for the short horizon; failing that, a pullback into $12.2–13.1 support is the lower-risk entry.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

6-month daily close with SMA50. NU based at $11.20 in early June and has recovered ~28% to $14.33, reclaiming the 50-day but stalling under the falling 200-DMA (~$15.12) and $14.85 resistance.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $19.50 (27%)

Mexico & Colombia monetise on Brazil's trajectory, the Banco Porto Real licence lowers funding cost, ARPAC keeps expanding, and the multiple re-rates toward ~18x FY27 EPS as growth proves durable. EM risk premium compresses (Selic cuts, Iran de-escalates). +36% from spot.

Base $15.75 (48%)

Continued 30%+ customer and earnings growth; forward P/E de-rates only modestly as the franchise matures. Credit costs seasonal, ROE holds mid-20s. Price grinds to the ~$15.75 fair value (~19x FY26 EPS) over 12 months. +10% from spot, ahead of the analyst consensus $14.98.

Bear $10.50 (25%)

The Citi/BofA credit-reliance thesis plays out — 90+ NPL breaks back above the 7.0% 2024 peak, provisions rise and operating margin compresses further (already -760bps), while a BRL/EM risk-off (Iran, Stagflation-lite) and incumbent/Mercado-Pago take-rate pressure force a de-rate to ~12x FY26. -27% from spot.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ $15.45 (0.27×$19.50 + 0.48×$15.75 + 0.25×$10.50) — ~+8% above spot, an asymmetry skewed modestly to the upside but with a genuine EM/credit left tail. Base is the centre of gravity.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental — MET

Below fair value with a live (Neutral+) driver and no imminent earnings inside 7 days.
✅ Price $14.33 < fair value ~$15.75
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 is 13 days out)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (60)

Technical — not MET

Reclaim of the 200-DMA not confirmed; extended into resistance. Preferred entry = a close above ~$15.12 OR a pullback to $12.2–13.1 support.
⛔ Daily close > 200-DMA ($15.12) — currently below
⛔ OR a tested bounce at $12.2–13.1 support with a higher low — price is +28% above it, not at support
✅ RSI 35–65 (59) ✓ and MACD histogram positive (flattening)

Catalyst — not MET

Q2 print has not yet occurred.
· Post-earnings move >+5% with guidance raised — Q2 is 13 Aug (pending)

Forecast: Fundamental group already met. Technical group ~2–4 weeks and event-dependent: it needs a daily close back above the 200-DMA (~$15.12) OR a pullback into $12.2–13.1 support with a higher low. On the current shallow drift into overhead $14.85 resistance a clean reclaim is not imminent, and the 13 Aug Q2 print is the more likely catalyst to decide direction. Confidence: Moderate — recovering off the June low, but capped by the 200-DMA and an earnings blackout, so the short horizon is 'buy on confirmation', not now.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $12.00 (beneath the $12.23 swing-low support)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Full-year guidance cut at the Q2 print
⛔ 90+ NPL breaks back above the 7.0% 2024 peak with rising provisions
⛔ ROE falls below ~20% as operating margin compresses further (Citi credit-reliance thesis)
⛔ [competitive] sustained take-rate compression as Mercado Pago / incumbents force NU to defend on price

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $15.75 (base) with RSI > 70 and no fresh quality step-up

Forecast: Stop ($12.00) is unlikely in the next 4–6 weeks — it is ~16% below spot and beneath both the 50-DMA ($13.18) and the June $11.20 low. The live risk trigger is the 13 Aug Q2 print: a credit-cost or margin miss could gap price back toward $12–13 support.

Imagine you act at the current price of $14.33 · as of 31 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking ~16% to the $12.00 stop (and a -27% bear to $10.50) to gain ~+10% base ($15.75) to +36% bull ($19.50).
  • Risking: the drop to the $12.00 hard stop (~-16%); the bear path to $10.50 if credit/BRL breaks; and you are buying below the 200-DMA into resistance, ahead of a binary Q2 print (13 Aug) — the Technical entry isn't confirmed.
  • Gaining: the base +10% and bull +36% you start capturing now; a ~29% ROE compounding book value while you hold; and the Mexico / banking-licence / buyback optionality — all at a 0.72 warranted ratio (Attractive) and PEG ~0.5.
  • Read: for a 6–12mo+ position the reward skews favourable and this is an accumulate zone; for a swing, waiting for the 200-DMA reclaim or a $12–13 pullback materially improves the entry. Half-size now, add on confirmation.

What if you sold now?

You are giving up ~+10% base / +36% bull to protect against a ~-27% EM/credit bear.
  • Giving up: the base-case climb to $15.75, the Mexico/licence/buyback optionality, and the compounding of a best-in-class franchise below its own fair value.
  • Protecting: capital if the bear plays out (Iran risk-off, BRL, credit seasoning into the Q2 print). No exit rule is live right now — the stop, profit-target and thesis-invalidation are all clear.
  • Read: there is no mechanical reason to sell here — this is a hold/accumulate zone, not a distribution one. Selling is a macro-risk call, not a valuation one.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — specify your portfolio allocation and role for sizing guidance.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "NU",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:NU",
  "isin": "KYG6683N1034",
  "date": "2026-07-31",
  "version": "v6",
  "brand": "Nubank",
  "storage_ticker": "NU",
  "api_ticker": "NU",
  "country_table": "US",
  "company": "Nu Holdings Ltd.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "price_at_rating": 14.33,
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth-to-growth",
  "sector": "Fintech / Digital Banking (EM)",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "NU",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
  "section": "Emerging-Market Equities",
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "composite_short": 61,
  "composite_medium": 67,
  "composite_long": 73,
  "quality_score": 82,
  "valuation_score": 66,
  "timing_score": 51,
  "driver_score": 60,
  "quality_confidence": 77,
  "valuation_confidence": 76,
  "timing_confidence": 40,
  "driver_confidence": 62,
  "overall_confidence": 40,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Contrarian",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 48,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Headwind (short) / Headwind (medium) / Neutral (long)",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map (EM Equities asset class)",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "moat_score": 70,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 0.0,
  "clean_pe": 17.0,
  "clean_peg": 0.54,
  "warranted_multiple": 23.5,
  "actual_multiple": 17.0,
  "val_multiple_basis": "forward FY2026 clean P/E (trailing clean P/E 21.8 shown as cross-check)",
  "discount_rate_r": 0.1017,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.67,
  "risk_free_10y_date": "2026-07-30",
  "g_near": 0.15,
  "g_term": 0.03,
  "warranted_ratio": 0.72,
  "val_band": "attractive",
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "fcf_yield": null,
  "implied_growth_rate": 12.0,
  "consensus_growth_rate": 30.6,
  "historical_valuation_decile": 3,
  "relative_strength_vs_spy": -8.0,
  "relative_strength_vs_sector": null,
  "catalyst_clustering_score": 65,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 14.98,
  "analyst_target_median": 14.95,
  "analyst_target_high": 17.0,
  "analyst_target_low": 13.0,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 4.5,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 54.5,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 22,
  "fmp_rating": "B-",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "industry_benchmark_name": "Bank ROE + Efficiency (hybrid)",
  "industry_benchmark_value": "ROE ~25% TTM (29% recent-q ann.) / Efficiency ~17.6%",
  "industry_benchmark_score": 92,
  "roe_pct": 25.3,
  "roa_pct": 2.7,
  "efficiency_ratio_pct": 17.6,
  "npl_90plus_pct": 6.5,
  "npl_15_90_pct": 5.0,
  "customers_m": 135,
  "cet1_pct": 22,
  "nii_pct_of_net_revenue": 65.6,
  "net_revenue_ttm_m": 7674,
  "fair_value_est": 15.75,
  "stop_loss": 12.0,
  "target_price": 15.75,
  "scenario_base_target": 15.75,
  "scenario_bull_target": 19.5,
  "scenario_bear_target": 10.5,
  "scenarios": {
    "bull": {
      "p": 27,
      "px": 19.5
    },
    "base": {
      "p": 48,
      "px": 15.75
    },
    "bear": {
      "p": 25,
      "px": 10.5
    }
  },
  "next_earnings": "2026-08-13",
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "entry_criteria_met": 1,
  "entry_criteria_total": 3,
  "exit_criteria_met": 0,
  "exit_criteria_total": 3,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Earnings event risk (Q2'26 2026-08-13, ~13 days)",
    "Credit quality / 15-90 NPL seasoning (90+ at 6.5%)",
    "BRL FX / EM macro (Stagflation-lite; EM Equities S=U/M=SU; Iran risk-off live)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
  "short_cap_reason": "Short base signal reads BUY (High Quality 82 + Attractive Valuation 66 + Neutral timing 51), but the Technical entry group is NOT met: price $14.33 is below the 200-DMA ($15.12) in a weekly downtrend, extended ~+28% off the $11.20 June low and pressing into $14.85 resistance; the breakout branch needs >1.5x volume (current ~0.5x). Fundamental-only entry -> short technical-confirmation cap fires -> signal_short capped at HOLD, 'buy on confirmation' above the 200-DMA or on a pullback into $12.2-13.1 support. Q2 earnings (13 Aug, ~13 days) add binary event risk.",
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-14",
  "next_update_basis": "Q2'26 earnings 2026-08-13 +1 trading day (min of last_update+14d and earnings+1d)",
  "focus_qualifies": false,
  "focus_reason": "Medium/Long BUY, entry 1/3 Half-Size. Short HOLD (technical-confirmation cap: below 200-DMA, extended into resistance, earnings blackout).",
  "report_filename": "NU_Signal_v6_20260731_1200.html",
  "last_updated_human": "Jul 31, 2026",
  "first_report": false
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote / get_stock_snapshot price $14.33, currency USD, 52wk 11.20–18.98
get_income_statement (6q) Q1'26: rev $4.98B gross / GP $2.0B; non-op ~0% of NI (clean)
get_financial_ratios P/E 22, P/TBV ~6.1x, ROE 25%TTM/29%q, D/E 0.25x
get_multi_timeframe_analysis + get_technical_indicators daily recovering; 200-DMA $15.12, 50-DMA $13.18, RSI 59
get_price_target_consensus / _summary FMP consensus $14.98 (de-rated); Yahoo mean ~$18 (older set)
get_stock_grades / get_grades_consensus 12 Buy/8 Hold/2 Sell; Goldman Buy 23 Jul; June cuts Citi/BofA/Susq
get_ratings_snapshot FMP B- (ROE 5, ROA 4; P/E & P/B 1 — book richness)
get_analyst_estimates FY26 EPS $0.844, FY27 $1.11 — feeds warranted anchor
Macro-Economic state 2026-07-30 Stagflation-lite; EM Equities S=U/M=SU/L=N; Iran tail live; AI tail N/A to NU
Web (Q1'26 results, July news) 135M+ customers, ROE 29%, eff 17.6%; $1B buyback, new CFO, Banco Porto Real
Impact on scores: Full MCP + web coverage; no failed sources. Overall confidence is held at 40% by the Earnings-Event gate (Q2 print 13 Aug within 14 days caps timing confidence), not by data gaps — the franchise data is complete and fresh.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.