vs. previous report dated 3 Jul 2026 ($77.65, HOLD/HOLD/HOLD). NFLX reported Q2 on 16 Jul — a slight revenue beat but a light Q3 guide (+11.7%, a 3-year low) — and sold off ~8.5%, taking the stock to $67.60 (-12.9%). The drop pushed Valuation across the line into the edge of Attractive, which upgrades the Medium and Long signals; the Short stays HOLD because the tape is a strong downtrend.
Netflix is the world's largest subscription streaming service, delivering film and TV to roughly 300 million paying member households across 190 countries. Its core business is licensing and — increasingly — producing its own original content, then monetising it through monthly subscriptions across a tiered menu that now runs from a cheaper ad-supported plan up to premium 4K. What sets Netflix apart is scale: the biggest content budget in the industry (well over $17bn a year) spread across the largest global subscriber base gives it the best per-title economics of any pure-play streamer, reinforced by a recommendation engine trained on more viewing data than any rival. Two newer engines — a fast-growing advertising tier and live programming (sport, events, WWE) — are layered on top of the subscription core. For a reader, think of Netflix as the category-defining streaming platform whose edge is content scale and a global distribution flywheel rather than the hyper-growth it enjoyed a decade ago.
Lifecycle & sector: Communication Services — subscription streaming platform, Growth stage maturing toward Mature. Revenue +13.4% YoY in Q2'26 but guided to +11.7% for Q3 (the slowest in three years); EPS still compounds faster than revenue via margin expansion and buybacks. Metric lens: platform economics — revenue growth, operating margin, FCF, Rule of 40, ROIC.
| Sub-signal | Value | Sector median | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | +13.4% YoY (Q2'26); Q3 guide +11.7% | ~8-10% | 72 | Above peers but visibly decelerating — the whole market debate |
| Operating margin | 33.4% (Q2), expanding | ~15-20% | 92 | Best-in-class; the margin story is intact even as growth slows |
| FCF generation | FCF margin ~24%; P/FCF ~24x | low-teens | 85 | Strong, self-funding content; buybacks reduce share count |
| Balance sheet | Net debt/EBITDA <1x; int. cover ~16x | — | 88 | Investment-grade, ample flexibility |
| ROIC vs peers | Top decile (~25%+); FMP ROE/ROA score 5/5 | — | 88 | Durable, high returns on content capital |
Repeated price hikes absorbed; ad tier adds a second lever
Content/recommendation-data flywheel; weak two-sided network
Consumers churn easily; trimmed as rivals scale
Largest content budget amortised over ~300m members — best per-title economics
Global brand + original-IP library
Moat score = 67 (avg; was 71 — trimmed on intensifying competition, per the environment read below).
| Rival | Threat type | Share trajectory (NFLX vs rival) | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disney+ / Hulu / ESPN (+ FuboTV stake) | Direct bundle + live sport | NFLX stable; Disney bundling raises the bar | Bundled pricing, sports rights |
| Paramount+ / Warner assets (post Paramount-Skydance) | Consolidated scaled rival | Stable; rival gains scale via M&A | Larger combined content war-chest |
| YouTube (Alphabet) | Attention / watch-time substitution | NFLX losing share of total TV watch-time | Free, creator-driven supply; ad-dollar competition |
| Amazon Prime Video / Apple TV+ | Deep-pocketed subsidised entrants | Stable | Content spend not tied to streaming P&L |
→ Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs trimmed to 45, Cost Advantage held at 80 (scale edge intact). Overall competitive-threat level: moderate — leader status secure, but consolidation + the content-cost arms race + a maturing password-sharing tailwind cap the quality trajectory. This propagates to the §11 Bear trigger and the §12 thesis-invalidation.
Top-decile ROIC (~25%+). Capital allocation disciplined: content spend is ROI-gated, the company walked away from overpaying for Warner Bros. Discovery, and buybacks are steadily shrinking the share count. Management skin-in-the-game moderate (~60). Capital-allocation sub-score ~78.
| Lens | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Warranted-multiple anchor (40%) | 24.1x ÷ 24.9x = 0.97 (Attractive edge) | 67 |
| Sector median (20%) | Fwd P/E ~19-20x vs streaming/tech peer ~21.6x — at/below | 65 |
| Own-history decile (15%) | Decile 2 — near the bottom of its 5-yr range; -49% from the 52-wk high | 78 |
| PEG (10%) | Fwd P/E ~20 ÷ ~16% EPS growth ≈ 1.25 | 52 |
| Analyst target (10%) | $67.60 vs consensus $99.87 (median $96) → +48% upside | 90 |
| Grades consensus (5%) | 63 buy / 30 hold / 6 sell (63.6% bullish, >30% holds) | 58 |
FCF yield (universal anchor): ~4.2% on EV — fair-to-attractive for a quality compounder. Reverse-DCF: at $67.60 the market implies ~9-10% long-run growth; our disciplined estimate is ~12% → the price embeds less growth than the fundamentals support.
FMP rating B (3/5): ROE 5, ROA 5 (elite), but P/E 1 and P/B 1 flag the still-premium absolute multiple — consistent with our “edge of Attractive, not deep-value” read.
NFLX's fortunes sit above its own execution on one force: the health of global streaming demand and the pace at which it can monetise it — subscriber additions, ad-tier scaling, and the consumer-discretionary spend that funds subscriptions. It is not a commodity-leveraged name, so no price-trend overlay applies.
| Horizon | Read | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Strong | Password-sharing crackdown + ad-tier launch drove the 2024-25 re-acceleration |
| Current (50%) | Neutral, softening | Q3 guide +11.7% (3-yr low); but consumer sentiment improving (Michigan 54.4 vs 49.5) |
| Forward (25%) | Neutral | Ad market + live sport + intl price rises support low-teens, but the easy tailwinds are maturing |
Driver score 60 → Neutral. Below the ≥65 tailwind threshold, so it is not eligible to amplify the base signal — the Medium/Long BUY stays BUY, not STRONG BUY. It does not change the fundamental pillar scores.
The 20 Jul MacroDriver report (regime: Stagflation-lite, energy-supply-shock driven; contested, low-medium confidence) scores Communication Services (XLC) Short Neutral / Medium Outperform / Long Outperform. Anchoring on the Medium horizon, the economic pressure on NFLX is a Tailwind — hence Trend-Following, conviction 62 (moderated by the contested regime and the armed-but-not-triggering concentration tail). Amplification: the base Medium/Long signal is BUY and pressure is Tailwind, but the Underlying-Driver score (60) is below the ≥65 gate, so NO STRONG-BUY amplification fires — the pressure leaves the base BUY unchanged. Short is Neutral pressure.
Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-20
Multi-timeframe: confluence strongly bearish — monthly, weekly, daily, hourly and 15-min all downtrend/strong-downtrend. Price ($67.60) is below the daily SMA20/50/200 ($73.9 / $80.6 / $93.7) and has broken the $70.86 support. RSI oversold (daily 28.6, weekly 29.7) and the earnings gap came on 2.6x volume — a capitulative flush that can precede an oversold bounce, but MACD has not yet turned (histogram rolled back negative on 20 Jul), so there is no confirmation.
| Sub-signal | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| MTF trend confluence | All 5 timeframes down (strongly bearish) | 19 |
| Risk-reward | Below broken support; next real support ~$54; but deeply oversold | 42 |
| Relative strength | -47% vs SPY (12m); underperforming XLC | 14 |
| Macro overlay (10%) | Hawkish Fed (Warsh: “prices too high”); XLC short Neutral | 38 |
| Sentiment (20%) | Guidance-miss selloff; KGI downgrade + ~15 target cuts, but 1 upgrade (Phillip Securities → Buy, $110) and consensus stays Buy | 42 |
| Catalyst cluster (20%) | Calm — no earnings for ~3 months, no dated catalyst in the window | 70 |
Timing 40 — weak. The oversold reading tempers an otherwise ugly tape, but a long needs the trend to turn; this is why the Short base BUY is capped to HOLD (“buy on confirmation”).
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-22 | Existing/ housing & API oil data | Low | — | — | Low | No direct NFLX sensitivity (low macro-beta sector) |
| 2026-07-28 to 30 | Mega-cap tech earnings (AI cohort) | High | — | — | Medium | Broad growth-multiple sentiment; NFLX not in the AI cohort but rides risk appetite |
| ~late Oct 2026 | NFLX Q3 earnings | High | Rev +11.7% guide | — | Yes | The next binary catalyst — outside the 14-day window |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-16 | NFLX Q2 earnings | Rev $12.56bn / EPS $0.81 | ~$0.79 est | Rev beat, guide light | Stock -8.5%: Q3 guide +11.7% & slower engagement-report cadence read negatively |
| 2026-07-17 | Michigan Consumer Sentiment (Jul) | 54.4 | 51.0 | Beat (+6.7%) | Improving consumer — mild tailwind for discretionary streaming |
| 2026-07-17 | Housing Starts (Jun) | 1.427m | 1.31m | Beat | Macro tone firm; not NFLX-specific |
NFLX is a LOW macro-sensitivity name — the dominant event was its own 16 Jul Q2 print, now passed. The forward calendar is benign for the stock: no NFLX-specific high-impact event inside 14 days, so the next scheduled refresh is the +14-day default. Watch mega-cap tech earnings (28-30 Jul) only as a read on broad growth-multiple risk appetite, not as a direct driver.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Downtrend | Bearish | 40 | - / neg | S $54.2 / R $70.1 | Res-breakout (stale) | 0.8x |
| Weekly | Downtrend | Bearish | 30 | - / falling | S $70.9 / R $108.9 | Support breakdown | 0.3x |
| Daily | Strong downtrend | Bearish | 29 | - / flat | S $70.9 / R $80.6 | Support breakdown | 2.6x |
| Hourly | Strong downtrend | Bearish | 38 | - / turning | S $65.1 / R $69.5 | Support breakdown | — |
| 15-min | Strong downtrend | Neutral | 45 | flat | S $66.7 / R $68.9 | Support breakdown | — |
| Confluence: Strongly Bearish · MTF Score 19 | |||||||
Every timeframe points down after the earnings gap. The one two-sided signal is how oversold it is — weekly RSI ~30 and daily ~29 near a capitulative-volume flush — which often marks a near-term low, but the monthly/weekly structure is decisively broken and there is no reversal confirmation. The levels that matter: $65 (earnings-day low) as the line in the sand below, and a reclaim of $73-74 (SMA20) then $80.6 (SMA50) as the evidence a bottom is in.
NFLX 6-month daily (post-split scale). The April peak ~$108 to the 16 Jul earnings gap to $65-69: a -49% decline from the 52-week high. Price is below a falling SMA50; the reclaim of $74 then $81 is the trend-repair test.
The Q3 guide proves conservative; ad-tier revenue inflects, live sport (WWE + event rights) and international price rises push growth back toward mid-teens, and margins keep expanding. The multiple re-rates to ~26-27x on rising EPS. Trigger: two quarters of re-acceleration + ad-ARPU disclosure. ~+55%.
Growth settles at ~11-13%, operating margin holds ~33%, EPS compounds mid-teens on buybacks, and the forward multiple stabilises at ~21-22x as the guide-down digests. The stock recovers toward the low end of the analyst range. Probability-weighted centre of gravity. ~+26%.
Deceleration continues below 10-11%; competition (Disney+/FuboTV, the Paramount-WBD combination, YouTube's watch-time lead) pressures engagement and the content-cost arms race squeezes margins. The multiple compresses to ~15x on flat EPS and the stock tests monthly support at $54, then $48.50. Note: this is NFLX's own idiosyncratic bear — it does NOT inherit the armed AI-concentration tail (NFLX is not an AI-cohort name). ~-23%.
Forecast: Fundamental group: MET now. Technical group: catalyst-dependent — needs the tape to turn; a reclaim of the $74 SMA20 is the first tell, $80.6 SMA50 the confirmation, neither projectable at a strong-downtrend slope (Unlikely in the next 2-3 weeks without a positive catalyst; an oversold bounce off $65 is the more likely near-term path but must print a higher low to count). Catalyst group: dormant until the ~late-Oct Q3 print. Net: this is a Fundamental-only, Half-Size entry — the Short signal is therefore capped at HOLD (“buy on confirmation”).
Forecast: No exit trigger is live. The $62 stop is ~8% below spot — reachable in this downtrend, so a scaled/gradual entry is prudent; the thesis-invalidation conditions would need a second guide-down or visible share loss, neither present today.
If you buy at $67.60 today: what you're risking — you are stepping in front of a strong downtrend (the Technical entry group is unmet on every timeframe), so the tape can cut you toward $62-65 before it turns, and the bear path to $52 (multiple compression on continued deceleration) is live. What you're gaining — you own an elite-margin, top-decile-ROIC compounder at a forward ~19-20x (decile-2 on its own history, 48% below the $99.87 consensus), you collect mid-teens EPS compounding while you wait, and you get the ad-tier / live-sport / gaming optionality effectively for free. Read: on a 6-18 month view the risk-reward is favourable (hence the Medium/Long BUY); on a swing view, waiting for a reclaim of $74 or a confirmed higher-low off $65 materially improves the entry — which is why the Short is HOLD, not BUY.
If you sell (or stay out) at $67.60 today: what you're giving up — the base-case recovery to $85, the embedded ad/live-sport optionality, and you'd be crystallising a sale below fair value near a decile-2 valuation. What you're protecting — you'd sidestep the bear path to $52 if deceleration deepens; but note no mechanical exit is live (the $62 stop isn't hit, no thesis break, no profit-target). Read: for a long-term holder this is an accumulate/hold zone, not a sell; a swing trader with no position simply waits for trend confirmation rather than shorting an oversold leader.
No allocation or portfolio role was supplied, so position sizing is not computed. Framework note: the §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met — Fundamental only), which argues for a starter / scale-in rather than a full position, and the strong-downtrend tape argues for staggering entries (e.g. thirds at spot, at a $65 higher-low, and on a $74 reclaim). ATR ~$2.8/day (~4% of price) and beta >1.3 mean this trades with above-market volatility; the 12-month drawdown from the high is ~49%. Illustrative only — not advice.
{
"ticker": "NFLX",
"exchange": "NASDAQ",
"exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:NFLX",
"isin": "US64110L1061",
"api_ticker": "NFLX",
"finder_ticker": "NFLX",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NASDAQ",
"date": "2026-07-20",
"version": "v6",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"status_badge": "On-Going",
"company": "Netflix, Inc.",
"currency": "USD",
"user_context": {
"horizon": null,
"allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null
},
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"price_at_rating": 67.6,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"quality_score": 79,
"lifecycle_stage": "growth-maturing",
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "Rule of 40 (platform)",
"industry_benchmark_value": 37,
"industry_benchmark_score": 68,
"moat_score": 67,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 88,
"capital_allocation": 78,
"management_skin_in_game": 60
},
"valuation_score": 68,
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 4.2,
"implied_growth_rate": 9.5,
"consensus_growth_rate": 16.0,
"historical_valuation_decile": 2,
"forward_pe": 20.0,
"ev_revenue": 6.1
},
"warranted_multiple": 24.9,
"actual_multiple": 24.1,
"val_multiple_basis": "clean operating P/E",
"discount_rate_r": 9.05,
"risk_free_10y": 4.55,
"g_near": 12.0,
"g_term": 3.0,
"warranted_ratio": 0.97,
"val_band": "attractive",
"timing_score": 40,
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 19,
"risk_reward_score": 42,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": -47.0,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": -30.0,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 70,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.1
},
"driver_score": 60,
"driver_commodity_trend": null,
"overall_confidence": 45,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 62,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 16,
"clean_pe": 24.1,
"clean_peg": 1.5,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"fair_value_est": 84.0,
"stop_loss": 62.0,
"target_price": 85.0,
"scenario_base_target": 85,
"scenario_bull_target": 105,
"scenario_bear_target": 52,
"analyst_consensus_target": 99.87,
"analyst_target_high": 135,
"analyst_target_low": 75,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 47.7,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 64,
"analyst_coverage_count": 99,
"fmp_rating": "B",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 1,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 1,
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Fundamental-only entry into a strong downtrend; Technical & Catalyst groups unmet \u2014 buy on a $74 reclaim or a confirmed higher-low off $65.",
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Accounting/earnings-quality (Q1'26 non-op gain in TTM)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"next_update_date": "2026-08-03",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (no impactful event; next earnings ~late Oct)"
}