NASDAQ:MU Micron Technology, Inc.

ISIN: US5951121038
Information TechnologySemiconductors — Memory (DRAM/NAND/HBM)Deep-cyclical · at a cycle peak
NASDAQ Global Select · Boise, Idaho · Memory semiconductors Analysis Status: Starting
$837.33
−4.3%
31 Jul 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report vs. previous report dated 16 Jul 2026 ($853.20)

Two weeks on, the picture is essentially unchanged: still HOLD across all three horizons, still capped by the Valuation-Ceiling gate on a mid-cycle-normalised earnings basis. Price has drifted from $853.20 to $837.33 (−1.9%), with a sharp −4.3% session today. The fiscal-Q3 print (reported 24 Jun) is now fully in the numbers — revenue $41.5B and an 84.6% gross margin on flat cost of goods, which is a textbook parabolic pricing peak and reinforces, not softens, the cycle-peak read. The macro backdrop was refreshed to the 30-Jul MacroDriver: the AI-concentration systemic tail is still ARMED, so the §11 Bear now carries an explicit AI-capex-cut / cohort de-rating leg. No Do-Not-Buy trigger fires.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Micron Technology, Inc.

Micron Technology is one of only three companies in the world that matter in memory chips — the DRAM and NAND flash that every computer, phone, data-centre server and car depends on to hold and move data. Alongside Samsung and SK Hynix it forms a global oligopoly that controls the vast majority of memory supply, which is what turns memory from a race-to-the-bottom commodity into a business capable of enormous swings in profitability. Micron's distinctive edge today is High-Bandwidth Memory (HBM) — the specialised, stacked DRAM that sits next to Nvidia and AMD AI accelerators — where it has moved from laggard to a credible third source, winning a share of the HBM allocation that powers AI training. The catch that defines the whole investment case is that memory is deeply cyclical: prices and margins boom when demand outruns supply (as now, on the AI build-out) and collapse when the industry over-builds capacity. Micron is therefore best understood as a high-quality, fortress-balance-sheet operator whose fortunes are set less by its own execution than by where the memory cycle sits — and right now that cycle is running hot.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD4652%Expensive on mid-cycle earnings; tape rolling over off the June blow-off
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD5055%Great franchise, wrong point in the cycle; XLK a medium-term headwind
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5658%Secular AI/HBM tailwind is real, but the price already banks the peak; Valuation-Ceiling caps
Next update: 2026-08-14 — default +14d (next earnings ~29 Sep 2026 is beyond the 14-day window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

80
strong (cyclical)
conf 78%

Valuation Attractiveness

34
expensive (mid-cycle)
conf 60%

Entry/Exit Timing

42
weak
conf 55%

Underlying Drivers

68
Tailwind (near-term rolling)
conf 62%

Economic Alignment

50
Neutral · mild medium headwind
conf 55%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Fortress: net cash ~$19.6B ($26.0B cash vs $6.4B debt), current ratio 3.4×, interest coverage 258×. No distress.
Earnings Event Blackout
Next earnings ~29 Sep 2026 (FY-Q4) — well outside the 14-day window.
Valuation Ceiling
On mid-cycle-normalised EPS (~$27) the P/E is ~31× — above the 28× semis guardrail AND 1.48× the 20.9× warranted multiple → Expensive band. Caps ALL horizons at HOLD. (On PEAK reported EPS the P/E is only 19× — the classic memory cycle-peak trap.)
Accounting / Dilution
Earnings are clean, pricing-driven operating income (Q3 operating margin 80%); non-operating items negligible. Share count stable ~1.13B. SBC modest.
⚠️
Regulatory / Binary (China export controls)
US–China memory/HBM export-control risk is a chronic overhang, not a dated binary event — a position-sizing caution, not a hard block.
Severe Driver Collapse
Driver 68 (Tailwind) — nowhere near the ≤15 viability-collapse floor.

Net gate read

One gate TRIGGERED — the Valuation Ceiling, on a mid-cycle-normalised earnings basis — which is what holds every horizon at HOLD despite a strong-quality franchise. The China export-control gate is a standing CAUTION. No Do-Not-Buy trigger fires: unlike a 40× hype name, Micron is optically cheap on reported earnings, so the downside here is a cyclical earnings collapse, not the de-rating of a rich multiple.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
A genuinely high-quality, fortress-balance-sheet operator in a 3-player oligopoly — but the eye-watering current margins are a cycle-peak photograph, so quality is scored with cycle context.
80
conf 78%

Lifecycle & sector: Information Technology → Semiconductors — Memory (DRAM / NAND / HBM). Lifecycle = mature-cyclical, currently in an AI-driven up-cycle. Memory is scored with cycle context: metrics are compared to both peak and trough, and the valuation lens leans on price/book and normalised earnings rather than a snapshot P/E, because memory bottoms on high P/B and low earnings and peaks on low P/E and record earnings — the opposite of most sectors.

On a trailing-twelve-month basis Micron is, right now, an extraordinary business: $90.3B revenue, $50.5B net income, 72.6% gross margin, 66% ROE, and a net-cash balance sheet. But those numbers are a cycle-peak photograph. The quarterly ramp tells the real story — revenue went $11.3B → $13.6B → $23.9B → $41.5B over four quarters, and gross margin went 44.7% → 56.1% → 74.4% → 84.6% on an essentially flat cost of goods. That is not operating leverage; it is a pure memory-price spike. It is exactly what the top of a memory cycle looks like.

Sub-signalMicronContextScore
Revenue trajectory+73.7% QoQ (Q3), +266% YoYOff the charts — but pricing-led and unsustainable at this rate["90","metric-good"]
Profitability vs historyGM 84.6% (Q3), 72.6% TTMWell above the ~40–45% mid-cycle and ~20% trough — a peak reading["70","metric-mid"]
Cash generationFCF $7.6B TTM; FCF/sh $23Positive but throttled by peak capex ($22/sh) — the reinvestment that seeds the next glut["58","metric-mid"]
Balance-sheet healthNet cash ~$19.6B; D/E 0.06; cur. ratio 3.4×Best-in-class — the genuine, cycle-independent quality anchor["92","metric-good"]
Inventory days~126 days (turns 2.9×)Elevated — normal 60–90; a glut watch-item if demand blinks["45","metric-mid"]

Industry Benchmark — Semis: Gross Margin + Capacity Utilisation

Gross margin 72.6% TTM (84.6% latest quarter) against a >55% "strong" line, with fabs effectively sold out and HBM capacity pre-committed → utilisation well above 80%. On the raw benchmark this scores 90/100. But the benchmark is a peak-cycle reading by construction — a memory maker at 85% GM today can be at 25–30% GM at the trough. We therefore carry the benchmark at a cycle-discounted 82 and flag that its very strength is a late-cycle warning, not a durable moat.

Competitive Moat Scorecard

Pricing Power

55
Strong in HBM now; nil in commodity DRAM/NAND at the trough — cycle-dependent

Network Effects

45
Largely n/a; some ecosystem pull via accelerator qualification

Switching Costs

55
Real in HBM (multi-quarter qualification with Nvidia/AMD); near-zero in commodity bits

Cost Advantage

68
Leading-edge node scale + a 3-player oligopoly — a genuine structural edge

Intangibles

62
Deep process IP and a growing HBM patent estate

Moat average 57/100. Memory's moat is the oligopoly structure (capacity discipline among three players) far more than any single-firm advantage — which is exactly why the moat is only as good as the industry's willingness not to over-build.

Competitive Environment

Memory is a three-horse race, and the competitive question that decides Micron's next two years is HBM allocation. SK Hynix leads HBM (~50–62% share) and has been Nvidia's primary source; Samsung is #2 (~25–40%) and the swing factor — both on capacity and on price. Micron is the challenger from behind in HBM but genuinely gaining, having qualified HBM3E and won a slice of next-gen HBM4 allocation. In commodity DRAM/NAND the three are roughly co-equal and the competition is about capacity discipline, not differentiation.
RivalThreat typeShare trajectory (Micron vs rival)Moat-erosion vector
SK HynixHBM technology leaderMicron gaining from a low base; Hynix still #1If Hynix's HBM4 yields lead, Micron's allocation gains stall
SamsungScale + price-war riskStable-to-Micron-gaining in HBM; Samsung the swing capacityA Samsung capacity flood is the classic memory-glut trigger — resets commodity pricing
Hyperscaler in-housing / customDemand-side substitutionNot yet material for memory (unlike logic)Longer-run: on-package/custom memory could compress merchant HBM economics

Net effect on the moat → Switching Costs held at 55 (HBM qualification helps, but Micron is the one seeking to displace, not defending), Cost Advantage 68 (oligopoly scale). Competitive threat level: moderate-high — a challenger winning share, but exposed to a Samsung price war and to the same hyperscaler-capex demand that is now its tailwind.

ROIC & Capital Allocation

ROIC is spectacular at the peak (well north of 30%) and worthless as a durable signal — through the cycle Micron's ROIC has swung from >25% to negative. Capital allocation is disciplined and conservative: net cash, a token dividend (0.06% yield, 1% payout), and capex ploughed into leading-edge and HBM rather than buybacks at the top. Management skin-in-the-game is the one soft spot this fortnight — CEO Sanjay Mehrotra filed a sizeable share sale last week; on its own (one executive, likely a scheduled 10b5-1 disposition) it does not trip the insider-selling Do-Not-Buy trigger, but it is a yellow flag worth noting when he is selling into a parabolic peak.
4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

A deep dive into Valuation: why reported earnings make a deep-cyclical look cheap at the top, and what mid-cycle earnings and price-to-book say instead. Read this to see why the low P/E is the trap, not the opportunity.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Cheap on peak reported earnings (the memory-cycle-top trap); Expensive on mid-cycle-normalised earnings (~31× vs a 20.9× warranted) and on price-to-book (9.4×, near cycle-peak). Valuation-Ceiling gate triggers.
34
conf 60%

This is where the whole case is decided, and it is a trap for the unwary. On reported, peak earnings Micron looks cheap: trailing P/E 19×, forward P/E ~5–11× (on FY27 EPS estimates of ~$155 / FY26 ~$73), PEG a nonsensical 0.1. Wall Street runs with exactly this: consensus price target $1,576 (median $1,513, high $2,200) implies ~88% upside, and 57 of 70 analysts rate it Buy. If the super-cycle simply persists, the stock is a screaming bargain.

The problem is that a memory maker's low P/E is the signature of a cycle top, not a value opportunity — earnings are at a peak that mean-reverts. The honest lens for a deep-cyclical at a blow-off is mid-cycle-normalised earnings and price-to-book, and both say the opposite of "cheap":

LensReadingVerdict
Reported trailing P/E18.9× (EPS $44.2)["Cheap — but on PEAK earnings (the trap)","metric-bad"]
Mid-cycle P/E (norm. EPS ~$27)~31×["Expensive — above the 28× semis guardrail","metric-bad"]
Warranted multiple (2-stage DCF)20.9× (r 11%, g 15%→3%)Actual ÷ warranted = 1.48× → Expensive band (≥1.40×)
Price / Book9.4× (BVPS $89)["Near cycle-peak — memory bottoms ~1–1.5× P/B, tops here","metric-bad"]
Price / Tangible Book9.5×FMP scores P/B a 1 of 5 — its single weakest metric
FCF yield (FCF/EV)~0.8%["Very expensive — peak capex throttles free cash","metric-bad"]
EV/EBITDA20.6× (peak EBITDA)Rich even on peak cash earnings

The Warranted-Multiple Anchor — cyclical caveat

For a deep-cyclical at a cycle turn, a single warranted P/E is fragile (plug in peak EPS and any multiple "resolves" as cheap; plug in trough EPS and none does). We therefore treat the anchor as a cross-check, not the primary lens: on normalised mid-cycle EPS (~$27) the actual ~31× is 1.48× the 20.9× warranted multiple and above the 28× semiconductor guardrail — both routes land in the Expensive band. The primary lenses are price/book (9.4×, cycle-peak) and the normalised-earnings power above. r = 4.5% risk-free (30-Jul MacroDriver, no market-snapshot field; carried from the prior report) + 4.5% ERP + 2.0% (beta 2.14 > 1.6) = 11.0%; g_near 15% (Info-Tech secular cap), g_term 3%.

Implied-growth read (narrative colour)

At $837, if you underwrite reported earnings the market is barely asking for any growth — it is pricing a discount to today's run-rate. That is the tell: the market (and the analysts) are implicitly assuming the current pricing/margin peak is a durable new base. Our disciplined view is that mid-cycle earnings sit well below the run-rate, so the price embeds more cycle-persistence than memory history supports. The gap between the $1,576 Street target and our ~$650 fair value is the disagreement about whether this time the cycle doesn't turn.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside

HBM4 / custom-HBM ramp: if Micron converts its HBM3E foothold into a durable ~20%+ HBM4 share, the mix shift structurally lifts the trough — a genuine, under-modelled call option, but one the current price already partly pays for, so it is a reason to watch, not a reason the stock is cheap. Net cash (~$17/share): real downside cushion the multiples above understate. Core-vs-free framing: mid-cycle earnings power + net cash justify roughly $600–700 of the $837 price; the balance is the market paying, in advance, for the super-cycle to persist. That is optionality you are buying, not getting for free.

Analyst consensus & FMP cross-check

Price targets: consensus $1,575.91, median $1,512.50, high $2,200, low $1,100 — ~88% upside, 40+ analysts (deep coverage). Grades: 57 Buy / 11 Hold / 2 Sell (81% bullish, "Strong Buy" mean 1.42). FMP rating A− (ROE 5/5, ROA 5/5, D/E 4/5, P/E 3/5, P/B 1/5). Two things to hold together: the target upside is enormous, and near-unanimous bullishness at a parabolic peak is itself a contrarian caution. The analyst lens is a 15%-weight relative cross-check; it can order the name within a band but cannot override the anchor and the P/B — so it lifts the score a little off the floor, to 34, no further.
5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The memory cycle and AI/HBM demand — the external force Micron is a geared bet on. Scored per horizon with a mandatory price-trend overlay, because a record price LEVEL that is falling is not a clean tailwind.
Primary Driver
Memory cycle · DRAM/NAND pricing + AI/HBM demand
68
Tailwind (short rolling over)

Primary driver: the memory cycle — DRAM/NAND pricing, with AI/HBM demand as the swing factor. Micron is a geared bet on the direction of memory pricing, not just its height. The AI build-out (HBM sold out, hyperscaler capex at records) is the demand engine; supply discipline among three players is the other half. Right now demand is winning and pricing is at a blow-off high — the question is trend, not level.

HorizonReadAssessment
Historical (12–24m)Trough → parabolic recovery; GM 20%→85%; stock $103→$1,255Powerful up-leg — now extended
Current — levelDRAM/NAND spot at record; HBM pre-sold; fabs full["Very favourable LEVEL","metric-good"]
Current — trendStock −33% from the 24-Jun $1,255 high; below a falling 50-DMA ($962); a −4.3% session today["Rolling over — a near-term HEADWIND","metric-bad"]
Forward (6–12m)HBM4 ramp vs. all-three-players adding capacity; hyperscaler-capex durability the swingStructurally positive, cyclically at risk of a supply response

Price-trend overlay (mandatory for a commodity-leveraged name) — scored per horizon

The level is a 90; the trend is not. The equity has rolled over hard off the June peak and sits below a falling 50-day average. We therefore score the driver per horizon: Short = Neutral/Headwind (the tape is rolling — this removes short-term amplification; you do not chase a geared memory name into a falling price, however strong the narrative); Medium = Tailwind (AI demand intact, but a pricing peak invites a supply response); Long = Strong Tailwind (the secular AI/HBM demand curve). Composite 68 — Tailwind. It would be eligible to lift a BUY to STRONG BUY on the medium/long horizons — but there is no BUY to amplify here (all three horizons are HOLD), so the driver changes nothing this run.

Thesis-invalidation floor

The dial that breaks the case is memory pricing rolling over — telegraphed by a hyperscaler guiding AI capex down, a Samsung capacity flood, or DRAM/NAND spot turning. That is not a distant tail: with the stock already −33% and a live macro AI-capex tail (below), the commodity-price bear is a near-term risk, flashing now, not "nothing red on the board."
6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Neutral · Neutral-to-Headwind (medium)
50
conviction

The 30-Jul MacroDriver reads a Stagflation-lite regime — energy re-armed on the 29-Jul Iran re-escalation (Brent ~$90), policy-tight into cooling growth, a narrow and tape-unconfirmed leadership. Technology / Semis (XLK) maps to Neutral (short) / Underperform (medium) / Outperform (long): the AI-capex build-out is a genuine long-run tailwind, but rates and index-concentration are a medium-term drag. Anchored on the medium horizon, the economic pressure is Neutral-to-Headwind. Because pressure is not a Tailwind, it cannot enable a STRONG BUY on any horizon; and with every base signal already HOLD, it leaves the signal unchanged. Stance is Neutral (a mild contrarian tilt on the medium leg), conviction 50 — informational, not decisive.

Source: GICS-sector map → XLK (Information Technology / Semiconductors); MU not individually in the macro watchlist forecast · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
A parabolic advance that has rolled over — price −33% off the June high, below a falling 50-DMA, weak relative strength, wide stop. No confirmed entry path.
42
conf 55%

Timing is the weak leg, and it is weak in the specific way that matters: a parabolic advance that has rolled over. Price $837 sits −33% below the 24-Jun $1,255 high, below both the 20-day ($919) and 50-day ($962) averages, with the 50-DMA now falling. The monthly and weekly trends are still technically "up" (the 200-DMA is far below at ~$515), so this reads as a high-timeframe uptrend with the daily rolling over — a distribution phase, not yet a confirmed reversal, but no place to be initiating.

Risk-Reward & Position-Risk

Daily ATR is $88.8 — 10.6% of price. This is a violently volatile name (beta 2.14): the 28-Jul session alone travelled from $833 to $737 intraday. A logical stop sits below the 28-Jul swing low (~$735), which is ~12% away — a wide, >1-ATR stop that makes any entry here poor risk-reward. Price is nowhere near a tested support bounce and nowhere near a reclaim of the 50-DMA — the two conditions that would open the Technical entry path. Relative strength is weak: semiconductors have slid into a correction and Micron has underperformed off its high.
Sub-signalReadingScore
MTF trend (weighted)Monthly up / weekly up / daily weakening / intraday mixed["63","metric-mid"]
Daily RSI(14)46.6 — neutral, no oversold bounce set-up["45","metric-mid"]
Daily MACDNegative, histogram falling["35","metric-bad"]
Price vs 50/200-DMABelow 50-DMA (falling); far above 200-DMA["40","metric-mid"]
Position-risk (ATR to stop)~1.2 ATR / 12% to the $735 stop — wide["35","metric-bad"]
Relative strengthUnderperforming a correcting semis complex["30","metric-bad"]

Sentiment & Catalysts

Analyst grades: a wall of "maintain" actions on 25 Jun (Morgan Stanley, Cantor, Wedbush, KeyBanc, Mizuho, BofA, TD Cowen, Needham, DA Davidson — all held) — no upgrades or downgrades in 30 days → neutral sentiment. News tone (recency-weighted): mixed-to-negative — Michael Burry increasing his short, the CEO’s share sale, a "semis bear market" framing, and a July drawdown, set against BofA "doubling down." Catalyst density: calm — no stock-specific event inside 30 days (earnings ~29 Sep), so the near-term path is macro-and-tape-driven. Net timing: 42 — weak.
8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
31 Jul 2026Core PCE (Jun)High⚠️ MediumRisk-appetite / rate path for high-beta semis; not memory-specific
1 Aug 2026Tariff deadlineHigh⚠️ MediumTech supply-chain / China-exposure sentiment
~29 Sep 2026MU FY-Q4 earningsHighEPS ~$20+✅ YesThe next stock-specific binary — guidance sets the cycle read

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
29 Jul 2026Iran/Hormuz re-escalationBrent ~$90 (+8%)Risk-offNegative: energy shock + risk-off pressures high-beta
29–30 Jul 2026MSFT/XLK narrow rip+5.5%NarrowMixed: AI mega-caps led, breadth (RSP) flat — the concentration tell

No stock-specific catalyst inside 14 days — the next is FY-Q4 earnings ~29 Sep. Near-term the tape is driven by macro (Core PCE 31 Jul, the 1-Aug tariff wall) and by the memory-tape itself. Semiconductors carry medium macro sensitivity, so these matter for beta and risk-appetite, not for Micron’s fundamentals directly.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrendBullish69.5+, risingS: $835 · R: —Resist. breakout1.56×
WeeklyUptrendBullish57.0+, hist −S: $746 · R: —Resist. breakout1.16×
DailyWeakeningBearish46.6−, fallingS: $804 · R: $962 (50-DMA)1.34×
HourlyRecoveringNeutral45.2−, hist −S: $789 · R: $8420.66×
15-minWeakeningBearish39.4S: $818 · R: $930Support breakdown0.19×
Confluence: Mixed / Transitioning · MTF Score 63

The tool flags an overall bullish confluence off the still-intact higher timeframes, but the actionable read is the divergence: monthly and weekly remain up while the daily has turned down through the 50-DMA. That is the classic “higher-timeframe uptrend, lower-timeframe rollover” — a distribution/consolidation after a blow-off, where rallies are suspect until either the 50-DMA (~$962) is reclaimed on volume or support at $804 → $735 is tested and holds with a higher low. Key levels: $804 and $735 support below; $962 (50-DMA) then $1,035 resistance above.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

MU 6-month daily close (Feb–Jul 2026). The parabolic run from ~$438 to the 24-Jun $1,255 high, then a −33% rollover to $837 — the daily has broken below a falling 50-DMA.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $1,300 (25%)

The super-cycle extends: HBM4 ramps on schedule, hyperscaler AI-capex re-accelerates, DRAM/NAND pricing holds, and the ~$155 FY27 EPS estimate materialises. The Street’s ~10× multiple on peak earnings holds and the stock retests its highs. Trigger: a strong 29-Sep guide + HBM4 allocation confirmed. This is the case the 57 Buy ratings and the $1,576 consensus target underwrite.

Base $720 (52%)

Pricing peaks and normalises off the parabolic Q3, earnings roll toward mid-cycle, and the market re-anchors on book value and normalised power rather than peak EPS. The stock drifts into its ~$650–720 fair-value zone — modestly below today. Not a crash, just the air coming out of a blow-off as the multiple compresses. This is the probability-weighted centre of gravity: a great franchise fairly-to-richly priced.

Bear $440 (23%)

The memory cycle turns the way it always eventually does — and it is compounded by the cohort tail. Idiosyncratic leg: all three players’ capacity lands into softening demand, a Samsung price war resets commodity pricing, gross margin collapses from 85% back toward 30–40%, and peak earnings evaporate. Cohort leg (the ARMED macro tail): a hyperscaler AI-capex guide-down or an AI private-valuation markdown hits HBM demand and triggers an index-level de-rating of the whole AI-capex cohort — Micron falls with it regardless of its own book. Even the fortress balance sheet doesn’t stop the equity roughly halving as the earnings base and the multiple reset together. Falsification: breadth broadens (RSP catches SPY) and HBM4 orders are confirmed.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ $801 (0.25·$1,300 + 0.52·$720 + 0.23·$440) — about 4% below the $837 spot. Risk-reward is balanced-to-slightly-negative from here: the base case sits below the current price, which is the quantitative core of the HOLD.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price is above fair value — the value path is shut.
⛔ Price $837 < fair value ~$650
✅ No earnings within 7 days
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (68)

Technical — not MET

Daily below a falling 50-DMA; no reclaim and no tested higher-low bounce.
⛔ Daily close > 50-DMA ($962) on >1.5× volume
⛔ OR a tested higher-low bounce off $804 → $735 support
✅ RSI 35–65 (46.6)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥ 2 days OR turning up off support

Catalyst — not MET

No event in the window — earnings ~29 Sep.
· Post-earnings move within 24h > +5% with guidance raised
· Volume > 2× the 20-day average on the event

Forecast: All three entry paths are shut, so the ladder reads Wait (0/3). Fundamental opens only on a pullback into the ~$650 fair-value zone (−22%) or a downward re-basing of estimates to mid-cycle. Technical needs either a daily reclaim of the ~$960 50-DMA on >1.5× volume (Unlikely near-term — price is ~13% below a falling average) or a tested higher-low bounce off $735–$804 support (Moderate, if $735 holds on a retest). Catalyst is dormant until ~29 Sep FY-Q4 earnings. Most reachable path: the Technical support-bounce. Confidence: Low-Moderate — the daily trend is down and each lower high resets the clock.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $735 (the 28-Jul swing low)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ FY-Q4 guidance cut, OR DRAM/NAND spot rolls over
⛔ HBM4 allocation lost to SK Hynix/Samsung, OR a hyperscaler AI-capex guide-down confirmed
⛔ [catastrophic, fires alone] a hard distress/dilution gate triggers

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into the $1,513 median target AND RSI > 70
· AND quality/cycle hasn't improved to justify the new price

Forecast: For a hypothetical holder: the $735 stop (~12% below spot) was already probed intraday on 28 Jul — a live risk if the memory tape keeps rolling; the 29-Sep guide is the next binary that could gap price toward it. Thesis-invalidation hinges on that guide and on any hyperscaler AI-capex cut — watch the metric, not the price.

Imagine you act at the current price of $837.33 · as of 31 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You’d be risking ~12% to the $735 stop (and −47% to the $440 bear) to gain a base case that sits below today’s price.
  • Risking: downside to the $735 stop (−12%); bear case $440 (−47%, the memory-bust + AI-capex-cut cohort leg); and you’d be buying above fair value ($650), below a falling 50-DMA, into a rolling-over tape — every entry path is unmet (Wait).
  • Gaining: base $720 (−14%, i.e. no base upside) · bull $1,300 (+55%); a negligible 0.06% dividend; and the HBM4 optionality — but you are paying for that optionality, not getting it free.
  • Read: acting now means paying above fair value at a cycle peak with no timing edge. Waiting for the ~$650 zone, or for a confirmed HBM4/pricing signal, materially improves the deal. Not worth chasing.

What if you sold now?

You’d be giving up the +55% bull optionality to protect against a −47% memory-cycle bust.
  • Giving up: the bull path to $1,300 (+55%) if the super-cycle extends; the net-cash-backed compounding; you’d be selling roughly at fair value, not below it.
  • Protecting: capital against the $440 bear and the pay-for-the-peak risk. No exit rule is triggered right now — the stop is clear, no profit-target, no thesis break.
  • Read: for an existing holder there is no mechanical reason to sell today — this is a hold/trim-into-strength zone, not a fresh-entry zone. For a non-holder it is a Wait.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths met), so there is no entry edge to size — ladder_factor = 0. No position-sizing percentage is computed. The levels to watch instead: the ~$650 fair-value zone (Fundamental path), a reclaim of the ~$960 50-DMA on volume or a held higher-low bounce off $735–$804 (Technical path), and the ~29-Sep FY-Q4 guide (Catalyst path).

Volatility context: daily ATR ≈ $88.8 (10.6% of price), beta 2.14 — a 5% position carries the daily-swing risk of a ~11% position in an average stock. The name has already had a max drawdown of −41% from its 24-Jun high inside five weeks. Size any eventual entry for that volatility. This is illustrative context, not advice.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "MU",
  "date": "2026-07-31",
  "version": "v6",
  "brand": "",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:MU",
  "isin": "US5951121038",
  "api_ticker": "MU",
  "company": "Micron Technology, Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "finder_ticker": "MU",
  "finder_exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "sector": "Information Technology",
  "sub_industry": "Semiconductors \u2014 Memory (DRAM/NAND/HBM)",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature-cyclical",
  "user_context": {
    "horizon": null,
    "allocation_pct": null,
    "portfolio_role": null
  },
  "price_at_rating": 837.33,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Base signal is HOLD anyway (High Quality + Expensive valuation \u2192 HOLD, and the Valuation-Ceiling gate caps all horizons). Separately, neither the Technical nor the Catalyst entry group is met (daily below a falling 50-DMA, no confirming event), so no short BUY could be issued regardless.",
  "short_hold_reason": "expensive",
  "quality_score": 80,
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "Semis: Gross Margin + Capacity Utilisation",
    "industry_benchmark_value": 72.6,
    "industry_benchmark_score": 82,
    "moat_score": 57,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 95,
    "capital_allocation": 72,
    "management_skin_in_game": 48
  },
  "valuation_score": 34,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": 0.8,
    "implied_growth_rate": 0.0,
    "consensus_growth_rate": 13.7,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 8
  },
  "timing_score": 42,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 63,
    "risk_reward_score": 35,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": -8.0,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": -6.0,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 70,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
  },
  "driver_score": 68,
  "driver_commodity_trend": "DRAM/NAND pricing at record LEVEL (Q3 GM 84.6% on flat COGS) but the equity TREND is rolling: \u221233% off the 24-Jun $1,255 high, below a falling 50-DMA ($962). Short driver = Neutral/Headwind (no short amplification); Medium = Tailwind; Long = Strong Tailwind.",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral-to-Headwind",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 50,
  "economic_alignment_horizon": "XLK Short N / Med U / Long O",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "warranted_multiple": 20.9,
  "actual_multiple": 31.0,
  "val_multiple_basis": "mid-cycle normalized P/E (~$27 mid-cycle EPS)",
  "discount_rate_r": 0.11,
  "risk_free_10y": 0.045,
  "g_near": 0.15,
  "g_term": 0.03,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.48,
  "val_band": "expensive",
  "spot_pe_trailing": 18.9,
  "forward_pe_fy27": 5.4,
  "price_to_book": 9.4,
  "mid_cycle_eps_est": 27.0,
  "clean_pe": 18.9,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 0.02,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "HBM challenger from behind and gaining (HBM3E qualified; a slice of HBM4 allocation won); SK Hynix leads ~50-62%, Samsung #2 ~25-40%",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate-high (challenger winning share; exposed to a Samsung price war and to the same hyperscaler-capex demand)",
  "hard_gate_state": "Valuation Ceiling TRIGGERED (mid-cycle ~31x >= 28x guardrail; 1.48x warranted) \u2014 caps all horizons at HOLD; China export-control gate CAUTION; all others clear",
  "fair_value_est": 650,
  "stop_loss": 735,
  "target_price": 1512.5,
  "scenario_bull_target": 1300,
  "scenario_base_target": 720,
  "scenario_bear_target": 440,
  "scenario_probabilities": {
    "bull": 25,
    "base": 52,
    "bear": 23
  },
  "weighted_fair_value": 801,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Valuation Ceiling (mid-cycle ~31x >= 28x semis guardrail; 1.48x warranted)"
  ],
  "gates_caution": [
    "China/US export controls (HBM/advanced memory) \u2014 chronic overhang"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "dnb_note": "Trigger 2 (valuation extreme) considered and DECLINED: MU is optically cheap on reported/forward P/E (19x / 5-11x), so it is not 'obviously overpriced' \u2014 the Expensive read is a mid-cycle normalization overlay and the warranted ratio (1.48x) is below the 2.0x deep-expensive bar. The risk is a cyclical earnings collapse, not a rich-multiple de-rating; handled via the Valuation-Ceiling gate (HOLD) and an explicit AI-capex-cut/memory-bust leg in the \u00a711 Bear, per the systemic-tail-inheritance rule. Consistent with the 16-Jul report.",
  "analyst_consensus_target": 1575.91,
  "analyst_target_high": 2200,
  "analyst_target_low": 1100,
  "analyst_target_median": 1512.5,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 88.2,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 81.4,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 42,
  "fmp_rating": "A-",
  "fmp_overall_score": 4,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "beta": 2.14,
  "atr_pct_of_price": 10.6,
  "week52_high": 1255.0,
  "week52_low": 103.38,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (next earnings ~29 Sep 2026 beyond the 14-day window)",
  "analysis_status": "starting",
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null
}

HOLD / HOLD / HOLD. A high-quality memory oligopolist with a fortress balance sheet, caught at what looks like a classic cycle peak: record pricing and 85% gross margins on flat costs, an −33% rollover off the June high, and a valuation that is only cheap if you bank peak earnings as permanent. On mid-cycle earnings and price-to-book it is Expensive — the Valuation-Ceiling gate caps every horizon at HOLD. No Do-Not-Buy: it is optically cheap, so the risk is a cyclical earnings bust (carried explicitly in the §11 Bear, incl. the ARMED AI-capex cohort leg), not a rich-multiple de-rating. Entry ladder: Wait.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote / get_company_profile Price $837.33, ISIN US5951121038, sector/industry, market cap, beta 2.14 — verified NASDAQ:MU
get_income_statement (4Q) FY26 Q1–Q3 + FY25 Q4: the pricing-led ramp to $41.5B rev / 84.6% GM is the core cycle-peak evidence
get_financial_ratios TTM margins, ROE 66%, P/B 9.4×, FCF yield, coverage — all fresh
get_multi_timeframe_analysis / get_stock_prices 5-TF technicals + 125-bar daily series for the chart and the rollover read
get_price_target_consensus / _summary / get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades Consensus $1,576, 57 Buy/11 Hold/2 Sell, all-maintain 25-Jun actions
get_ratings_snapshot FMP A− (P/B sub-score 1/5 — flags the cycle-peak book multiple)
get_analyst_estimates FY26 EPS ~$73 / FY27 ~$155 — used to show the reported-earnings trap, not as the valuation base
get_earnings_calendar Returned empty for MU; next earnings ~29 Sep 2026 taken from the prior report + FY cadence (fiscal year ends late Aug)
MacroDriver-state-20260730.json Regime, XLK N/U/O sector map, ARMED AI-concentration tail; no market-snapshot field so 10-Y carried at 4.5% from prior
Impact on scores: Data coverage is strong; the two judgement-heavy inputs are (1) the mid-cycle normalised EPS (~$27) that drives the Valuation-Ceiling — an estimate, hence the −15 valuation-confidence haircut — and (2) the next-earnings date (approximate). Neither changes the direction of the read. Note the divergence between the ~88% analyst target-upside and this report’s Expensive/HOLD: the report deliberately declines to underwrite peak earnings as a permanent base.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.