TSX:MNO Meridian Mining Plc

ISIN: GB00BVPND783
MaterialsDiversified Metals & MiningDevelopment-stageCopper-GoldBrazilSmall-cap
TSX · LSE · HQ London, UK · Project: Mato Grosso, Brazil · 487.1M shares · mkt cap C$803.7M Analysis Status: Stopped
All share prices in CAD. The company reports in USD; study and balance-sheet figures are shown in US$ and converted at USD/CAD 1.39271 (14 Aug 2026 close) where a CAD figure is needed.
C$1.65
−0.6% on the day · +8.6% vs last report
16 Aug 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report vs. the previous report dated 31 July 2026

Every pillar score improved, and the signal got worse. That sentence is the whole report. The five scores rose or held — Timing +22, Quality +7, Drivers +6, Valuation +1 — and the asset itself came through an independent audit intact. But two hard gates now fire, and a hard gate caps the signal regardless of what the scores say. All three horizons are capped at HOLD.

What actually improved. The 31 July report capped the short signal pending its own named trigger: "a reclaim of the C$1.66 20/50-DMA on volume." On 7 August the stock closed C$1.70 on 658,800 shares — 2.18× the 20-day average and has held above the 50-day since. On 11 August Meridian reported stacked Au-Cu-Ag and Zn-Pb VMS layers below Santa Helena. On 13 August the H1-2026 accounts showed US$96.0M cash and US$102.1M net assets, zero debt — materially more than the C$74.4M this desk had been carrying, a correction worth roughly C$0.12 a share of NAV.

What fires. Those same accounts carry a going-concern material uncertainty, which is a stated trigger of Gate 1. And the share count has grown above 5% for four consecutive years, which is a stated trigger of Gate 4. An earlier draft of this report recorded both as cautions on the argument that the going-concern language is standing rather than new, and that the H1 placings were struck at a blended C$1.64 so no value moved away from holders. An independent audit rejected both arguments and it was right to. Neither gate contains a newness test or a fair-price test; this SKILL writes explicit exemptions where it wants them — Gate 3 and Gate 5 both carry one — and it wrote none into Gates 1 and 4. Those arguments were authored, not framework, and they have been withdrawn.

Our own record, checked rather than recalled. The 7 and 9 April 2026 reports each carried a "Going Concern" gate row and rated it CLEAR — "No concern. Clean balance sheet, C$100M+ cash." That is an affirmative wrong call, not an omission, though both predate the FY2025 accounts' board approval of 23 April. The five reports from 13 June to 31 July did not mention it at all, and those are the genuine omissions. Nine prior report-months carried a BUY-or-better signal that these gates should have capped.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Meridian Mining Plc

Meridian Mining Plc is a development-stage mining company whose entire value rests on one asset: the Cabaçal gold-copper-silver project in Mato Grosso, Brazil — brownfield ground that BP Minerals mined in the 1980s and then abandoned, which Meridian has re-drilled into a 70.1Mt measured-and-indicated resource. It produces nothing today and earns no revenue; what it owns is a completed 2025 Pre-Feasibility Study, a granted Preliminary Licence, and an Installation Licence application filed with the state regulator. What makes it distinctive among junior developers is the shape of the orebody rather than its size: shallow open pits at a 2.3 strip ratio give an all-in sustaining cost of US$742 per gold-equivalent ounce — bottom-decile globally — and a build cost of US$248M against a US$984M after-tax net present value, roughly a third of the capital intensity a typical greenfield copper mine carries. It is dual-listed on the Toronto and London stock exchanges, holds US$96M of cash with no debt, and controls more than 55km of contiguous tenements in the same belt.

TWO HARD GATES TRIGGERED — SIGNAL CAPPED AT HOLD ON ALL THREE HORIZONS.
Gate 1 (Financial Distress / Going Concern) and Gate 4 (Dilution) both meet their stated triggers. A hard gate caps the signal regardless of the pillar scores, and the scores here are the best this name has carried since June. This is NOT a Do-Not-Buy — no Do-Not-Buy trigger fired, and the asset itself came through independent audit intact. It is a funding-risk cap. Because no horizon carries a BUY, the Donatien Pick auto-Stops: the name stays visible on the watchlist and reactivates automatically on any future BUY.
HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD6748%Capped by Gates 1 & 4 — the 7 Aug technical confirmation was met and is overridden
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD6848%Capped by Gates 1 & 4 — 0.88× risked NAV, but the US$248M build is unfunded
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD6948%Capped by Gates 1 & 4 — bottom-decile AISC orebody behind a going-concern disclosure
Next update: 2026-08-31 — default +14d from 16 Aug = Sun 30 Aug, rolled to the next trading day. DFS (Q4 2026) and the Installation Licence decision are both undated, so no dated company catalyst falls inside the window
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

69
High — a bottom-decile cost orebody that has never produced an ounce
conf 48%

Valuation Attractiveness

71
Attractive — 0.88× a fully risk-adjusted NAV
conf 50%

Entry/Exit Timing

64
Improving — 50-DMA reclaimed on volume; wide stop
conf 55%

Underlying Drivers

82
Strong Tailwind — copper clean, gold strong in level but not structure
conf 60%

Economic Alignment

78
Trend-Following — XLB Tailwind (O / SO / SO)
conf 65%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Gate 1 — Financial Distress / Going Concern
TRIGGERED. Signal capped at HOLD on all three horizons. The H1-2026 accounts (approved 12 Aug, released 13 Aug 2026) carry a going-concern material uncertainty: the company "continues to be reliant on the equity and debt markets for additional capital to continue to advance its projects towards production," so "a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern." The framework is unambiguous: Gate 1 fires if any of its conditions hold, and "going concern language in recent filings" is one of them. The language is present. The gate fires.

An earlier draft of this report recorded it as a caution, on the argument that the language is standing rather than new — the audited FY2025 annual report (board-approved 23 April 2026) carries the same paragraph, with an unmodified audit opinion and a "Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern" section. An independent audit rejected that argument and was right to. Gate 1 contains no newness test. The decisive point is that this framework writes exemptions where it wants them — Gate 3 and Do-Not-Buy Trigger 2 each carry a spelled-out pending-takeover exemption, and Gate 5 has a full special-situation protocol — and it wrote none into Gate 1. A framework that knows how to write carve-outs and declined to write one here has not left room for an authored one. That test was ours, not the framework's, and it is withdrawn.

What the mitigating facts do and do not do. They do not stop the gate firing; they are why this is a HOLD rather than something worse, and why the asset analysis below stands: US$96.0M cash, zero debt, US$102.1M net assets, and the directors' stated "reasonable expectation that the Company will have sufficient funding to continue its current operations for at least 12 months." No other Gate-1 arm is close — net debt/EBITDA is not meaningful with no debt, interest cover is not applicable, the current ratio is far above 0.8, and while free cash flow is negative there is a defined path to positive (first production), which is what that arm requires. The gate fires on the going-concern arm alone.

Our own record, checked by grepping all seven prior report files rather than recalled. The 7 and 9 April 2026 reports each carried a "Going Concern" gate row and rated it CLEAR ("No concern. Clean balance sheet, C$100M+ cash"; "fully funded through DFS") — an affirmative wrong call, not an omission, albeit one that predates the FY2025 accounts' board approval of 23 April. The five reports from 13 June to 31 July did not mention it at all, and those are the genuine omissions. This report corrects both.
Gate 2 — Earnings Event Risk
Clear. H1-2026 accounts were published 13 Aug 2026; the next scheduled financial report is the FY-2026 accounts around April 2027, far outside any window that could cap timing confidence.
Gate 3 — Valuation Ceiling
Clear on every arm. Price C$1.65 is 53% below the highest analyst target (C$3.50) and below the lowest (C$2.75). The warranted ratio is 0.88×, far beneath the 1.40× Expensive threshold. The Materials sector guardrail for a miner is P/NAV ≥ 1.5×; Meridian trades at 0.55× unrisked and 0.88× risked NAV. The primary multiple sits at the 5th decile of its own two-year range, not the top 5%.
Gate 4 — Dilution / Accounting
TRIGGERED. Signal capped at HOLD on all three horizons. The rule, quoted in full: "share count growing >5% per year for 2+ years." An earlier draft of this report quoted it without the two-year clause and then never tested it. Tested properly, it is met four times over:

PeriodShare-count growthvs the >5% bar
FY2023+21.9%Exceeds
FY2024+25.6%Exceeds
FY2025+37.6%Exceeds
H1-2026+16.1%Exceeds

Four consecutive years above 5%. The gate requires two. It fires with no judgement required. The H1-2026 figure is directly corroborable from the accounts: the two named placings alone issued 63.6M shares on an opening count of 423.5M — +15.0% (a C$57.5M bought deal, 36.4M shares at C$1.58, and a GBP25M London placing, 27.2M shares at 92p ≈ C$1.73 at the 14 Aug GBP/CAD of 1.8787), before any option or RSU issuance.

The argument that has been withdrawn. An earlier draft recorded this as a caution because the blended issue price of those 63.6M shares was C$1.64, a penny under today's C$1.65, so no value moved away from existing holders, and because the gate's purpose is to catch value-destructive dilution. That reasoning is not in the SKILL. Gate 4 contains no fair-price test and no proceeds-use test. Reading a purpose into a rule and then exempting a name on it is exactly what an audit is for, and this one caught it. The observation that the raises were fairly priced is retained below as context, where it belongs — it is a reason the underlying asset analysis still stands, not a reason the gate does not fire.

The other Gate-4 arms are all clear: no stock-based-compensation issue (no revenue to measure it against), no GAAP/non-GAAP gap, no revenue-recognition question, and no earnings-quality distortion — there are no operating earnings to distort. The gate fires on the share-count arm alone. And the larger dilution is still ahead: the US$248M construction capital is unfunded and an equity leg implies 20–30% further dilution, which is priced into both the 40% NAV risk discount and the bear case.

⚠️
Gate 5 — Regulatory / Binary Event
CAUTION. The Installation Licence application — the permit required before any mine-site construction — was filed with SEMA Mato Grosso on 19 May 2026 (announced 27 May) and has no decision date. It is recorded as a caution rather than a trigger because the outcome is not genuinely binary: the Preliminary Licence was unanimously approved by the state's CONSEMA council on 29 Oct 2025 and formalised, which makes the IL the technical follow-on rather than a fresh contest, and the company has advanced civil-works tendering and long-lead procurement on that basis. A refusal would still be severe, which is why it sits as a caution and as an explicit §12 thesis-invalidation condition.
Underlying Driver Collapse
Clear. Driver score 82 ("Strong Tailwind") against the ≤15 collapse threshold. Cabaçal's PFS AISC of US$742/oz AuEq sits roughly 83% below spot gold — the driver is nowhere near the project's economic viability threshold.
⚠️
Liquidity
CAUTION. Average volume of about 389,000 shares a day is roughly C$0.6M of turnover. Combined with a 5.28% daily ATR, this is a name that gaps rather than drifts in a risk-off tape. Not a scoring gate — a position-sizing one.
Currency / Reporting Basis
Clear but worth stating. The company reports in USD and trades in CAD. All study and balance-sheet figures are shown in US$ and converted at USD/CAD 1.39271 (14 Aug 2026 close, verified against the market). Yahoo's trailing and forward EPS are USD figures that must never be divided into the CAD share price — see §4 and §15.
Do-Not-Buy Triggers
None fire. Trigger 1 (leverage into rising rates): no debt. Trigger 2 (valuation extreme): 0.88× warranted, nowhere near the 2.0× or 1.5×-guardrail arms. Trigger 3 (negative earnings revisions): no earnings to revise. Trigger 4 (insider selling spike): no evidence of C-suite selling found this run; the name recurs on high-insider-ownership screens. Trigger 5 (structural business-model threat): none identified.

How to read this row of gates — and why the scores no longer set the signal

Two gates triggered, two cautions, no Do-Not-Buy. Everything on this row is one sentence viewed from different angles: a company with no revenue has to raise US$248M to build a mine. The going-concern disclosure is that risk as the auditors describe it; the dilution record is that risk as it has already been paid for; the pending Installation Licence and the unfunded construction capital are that risk still ahead.

What a triggered gate does. It caps the signal at HOLD regardless of the pillar scores. That is the entire point of having gates: a strong composite must never be able to override a structural risk. Here the composites are 67 / 68 / 69 and the underlying asset survived independent audit intact — and the signal is still HOLD on all three horizons. If that feels like the framework fighting its own analysis, it is: read the note at the end of §15, because Gate 1 and Gate 4 as written make every pre-production developer permanently un-BUY-able, and the right response is to propose the amendment, not to quietly exempt this name.

What it does not do. No Do-Not-Buy trigger fired. The gates cap the signal; they do not condemn the asset, and §3 to §5 below are unchanged by them.

3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
High — a genuinely low-cost orebody attached to a company that has never produced anything
69
confidence 48% · pre-production development stage · Materials

Lifecycle & sector classification. Meridian is a pre-production, development-stage miner in the Materials sector (GICS), sub-industry Diversified Metals & Mining. Traditional profitability metrics — P/E, EBITDA, net margin, ROE — are meaningless here and are deliberately not used. The metric profile is the SKILL's Mining (pre-production) set: study economics (NPV/IRR/capex), distance to production, permitting status, cash runway versus capital need, AISC margin, and management execution.

Step-0 economic-study check — STUDY FOUND (not pre-economics)

This name sits in the cohort where a missed technical report is directionally — not marginally — wrong, so the check was run deliberately rather than inferred from a news scan. Two economic studies exist and both were located.

StudyDateAfter-tax NPV5IRRInitial capexPrice deck
PEA (NI 43-101)30 Mar 2023US$573M58.4%US$180M
PFS (NI 43-101)31 Mar 2025US$984M61.2%US$248MUS$2,119/oz Au · US$4.16/lb Cu · US$26.89/oz Ag
PFS — spot case31 Mar 2025US$1,410M79.5%US$248MUS$2,917/oz Au · US$4.54/lb Cu · US$32.25/oz Ag
DFStargeted Q4 2026Nearing 50% complete and on schedule (H1-2026 accounts, 13 Aug 2026). Long-lead procurement under way: SAG mill pricing secured, transformer delivery dates confirmed with a Brazilian supplier.

Sub-stage: PFS-stage developer, permitted at the Preliminary-Licence level, with the construction permit filed. Valuation is therefore scored on P/NAV from the PFS NPV (§4), not on in-situ resource value. The "confirmed absent" branch of the Step-0 rule does not apply and the CCI.CN failure mode — classifying an economics-stage name as pre-economics — is not present here. The prior Donatien reports also carried the PFS, so no material re-score is owed. Sources checked are listed in §15.

Sub-signal scorecard

Sub-signalValueBenchmark / contextScoreRationale
Project economicsNPV5 US$984M vs market cap US$577M; IRR 61.2%; payback 17 monthsDeveloper NPV:market-cap of 1.7× is top-quartile; a 60%+ IRR is rare92Capital intensity is the standout: US$248M of capex against a US$984M NPV is 0.25×, roughly a third of the ratio a typical greenfield copper build carries. Brownfield ground (mined by BP Minerals in the 1980s) and a 2.3 strip ratio are why.
Funding runwayUS$96.0M cash, zero debt; US$76.2M raised in H1-2026Funded through FID; US$248M construction capital unfunded60Comfortable to the decision point, entirely unfunded beyond it. This is the single largest open item in the whole report.
Balance-sheet healthNet assets US$102.1M; net cash US$96.0M; no debt; no leases of consequenceNet-debt/EBITDA n/a; interest cover n/a (no debt); current ratio well above 2.058Structurally clean, but the going-concern material uncertainty (§2) is a real disclosure and is scored, not waved away.
Cash generationH1-2026 total expenses US$10.0M; total comprehensive loss US$12.7M; FCF negativePre-revenue — negative by construction35Burn is consistent with a company building a mine, and there is a defined path to positive cash flow (first production), so this does not fire the Gate-1 "negative FCF with no clear path" arm.
Management & skin in the gameC$57.5M bought deal at C$1.58 (36.4M shares); GBP25M London placing at 92p ≈ C$1.73 (27.2M shares); high insider ownershipBlended issue price C$1.64 vs today's C$1.6568Financing a developer means issuing shares; the test is the price you issue them at. The bought deal came at C$1.58, 4% below today's price; the London placing at 92p ≈ C$1.73 (GBP/CAD 1.8787, 14 Aug), 5% above. Blended, the 63.6M shares were issued at C$1.64 — a penny under where the stock trades now, so this was not value transferred away from existing holders. Admission to the LSE Main Market took effect 10 July 2026, widening the buyer base.
Execution & permittingPL approved 29 Oct 2025 (CONSEMA, unanimous) and formalised; IL filed 19 May 2026; DFS ~50%; resource +39.2% Au (20 Jan 2026)Milestones delivered broadly on the dates guided72A good record, but held below 80 because the two decisive items — the Installation Licence grant and the DFS itself — are still ahead, and neither has a date.

Industry Benchmark: AISC Margin (Mining)

AISC US$742/oz AuEq (PFS) · gold-equivalent reference price US$4,380.40/oz (spot, 14 Aug 2026) · margin 83.1% of spot
Rating: EXCEPTIONAL — the SKILL's mining benchmark scores an AISC margin above 40% of spot at 90–100.
Benchmark score: 92/100.
Context: the PFS AISC was struck at a US$2,119/oz gold deck; gold is now more than double that. Even stress-testing AISC to US$1,100/oz for the mine-cost inflation that has hit every study written since 2025, the margin is still roughly 75%. The score is held at 92 rather than 100 precisely because the cost side is a 2025 estimate that the DFS has not yet re-priced.

Competitive moat scorecard

Pricing power
20
A commodity price-taker. Meridian will sell gold, copper and silver at whatever the market pays. There is no version of this business with pricing power.
Network effects
50
Not applicable to a mining asset — scored neutral rather than zero, per the framework.
Switching costs
50
Not applicable — concentrate and doré are fungible. Scored neutral.
Cost advantage
85
The real moat. AISC US$742/oz AuEq puts Cabaçal in the bottom decile of the global cost curve; a 2.3 strip ratio, shallow open pits and brownfield infrastructure are structural, not cyclical. Trimmed from 90 on global mine-build cost inflation (see Competitive Environment).
Intangible assets
68
Permits are the barrier that matters. A formalised Preliminary Licence and a filed Installation Licence in Mato Grosso are years of work a competitor cannot buy, and the 55km+ contiguous tenement package around Cabaçal is not replicable.

Moat score: 55/100 (average of the five). The honest reading: this is a cost moat and nothing else. That is normal for a miner and it is the only dimension where a single-asset developer can genuinely defend itself.

Competitive Environment

A single-asset developer does not compete for customers, so scoring "share" in the product sense would be theatre. It competes on three axes that are entirely real, and those axes are what the moat sub-scores above are derived from: competition for construction capital, competition for build capacity (EPCM crews, long-lead equipment slots, Brazilian skilled labour), and competition for the scarcity premium attached to a permitted copper-gold asset in a jurisdiction majors will actually enter.

Named rivalThreat typeShare trajectory vs MeridianMoat-erosion vector
Ero Copper (ERO.TO)Producing Brazilian copper peer — the direct benchmark for Brazilian labour, contractor and power costs, and a competitor for the same skilled workforce in Mato Grosso / BahiaStable — Ero is producing and generating cash; Meridian is not, so Ero wins on capital cost today. Meridian's advantage is a lower-cost, lower-capital orebody.Ero's operating cost inflation reads straight across to Cabaçal's unbuilt cost base — this is the live erosion vector on the Cost Advantage sub-score
Foran Mining (FOM.TO), NGEx Minerals (NGEX.TO), Solaris Resources (SLS.TO)Advanced copper-gold developers competing for the same construction financing, the same generalist copper allocation and the same strategic/M&A attentionStable to gaining — Meridian raised US$76.2M in H1-2026 at C$1.58 and 92p while much of the junior complex could not raise at all, and added an LSE listingIf a peer reaches FID or a takeout first, the scarcity premium in Cabaçal's rating narrows
The global mine-build queue (not a company)Competition for SAG mills, transformers, EPCM capacity and civil contractors during a capex upcycleMeridian is ahead of it — SAG mill pricing secured and transformer delivery dates confirmed before the DFS is even finishedCapex creep in the DFS is the single most likely way the PFS economics get marked down

Net effect on the moat:Cost Advantage trimmed 90 → 85 on global mine-build cost inflation feeding an unbuilt cost base; Switching Costs and Network Effects stay neutral-by-non-application at 50; Pricing Power stays 20. Competitive threat level: MODERATE, share trajectory stable. This propagates: capex inflation is an explicit §11 bear trigger and an explicit §12 thesis-invalidation condition.

Capital allocation (the ROIC substitute for a pre-revenue name)

ROIC is undefined — there is no operating profit. The honest proxy is whether the money raised has bought more NPV than it cost. On that test: the 2023 PEA carried a US$573M NPV on US$180M of capex; the 2025 PFS carried US$984M on US$248M — the NPV rose 72% while capex rose 38%, and the resource update of 20 January 2026 raised contained gold in the Cabaçal M&I a further 39.2%, with a maiden Santa Helena Central resource alongside. That release explicitly does not supersede the PFS, whose mine plan still runs on the older resource. Capital raised has consistently converted into resource and study value. Capital allocation: 68/100, capped there because none of it has yet been converted into a producing mine, which is the only test that finally counts.

Quality = 69/100 (confidence 48%). High enough to clear the framework's "High" threshold (≥65), and no higher: a single asset, in a single jurisdiction, that has never produced an ounce, carrying a going-concern material uncertainty, is not a 75-quality business no matter how good the orebody is.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Attractive — 0.88× a NAV that already carries a 40% construction discount
71
confidence 50% · basis: P/NAV from the 2025 PFS · band: Attractive

The warranted-multiple anchor is not the instrument for this name, and it is not being withdrawn either. The SKILL's Pillar-2 step 6 says to instantiate the anchor in the sector's primary multiple — and for a pre-production miner that is P/NAV built off the feasibility study, with the study NPV discounted 30–50% for construction risk. Meridian has a filed PFS with a hard after-tax NPV, so a clean multiple genuinely resolves; recording val_band: "na" here would be an escape hatch, not an honest read. A two-stage earnings DCF is what does not apply — there are no earnings.

The anchor: P/NAV on a risk-adjusted NAV

BuildUS$MC$M @ 1.39271Note
Cabaçal after-tax NPV5 (PFS, 31 Mar 2025 base deck)984.01,370.4Held at the PFS's own US$2,119/oz Au · US$4.16/lb Cu deck — the framework's instruction is to hold the base-case deck, not to mark to spot
× construction / financing risk discount 40%590.4822.3The midpoint of the SKILL's 30–50% band, taken deliberately rather than the favourable end
+ net cash at 30 Jun 202696.0133.7H1-2026 accounts, 13 Aug 2026. Zero debt
− corporate G&A to production (NPV)(30.0)(41.8)≈1.5 years of corporate overhead; exploration spend excluded as value-additive
= Risk-adjusted NAV656.4914.2÷ 487,119,091 shares = C$1.88 per share

Actual P/NAV = C$1.65 ÷ C$1.88 = 0.88×  |  Warranted P/NAV = 1.00×  |  Ratio = 0.88 → ATTRACTIVE band

Why warranted is 1.00× and not a judgement call: every risk the framework asks you to price — construction, financing, permitting — has already been taken out of the numerator through the 40% haircut. A fully-risked NAV should warrant exactly one times itself. Pushing the warranted number above or below 1.0 after risking the NAV would be double-counting in one direction or the other.

Sensitivity — does the answer survive the knob?

The risk discount is the one discretionary input, so here is the whole band, plus an entirely different route to the same question.

Risk discountNAV / shareP/NAVBand
30% (favourable end)C$2.160.76×Attractive
35% (what the prior report implied)C$2.020.82×Attractive
40% (used here — midpoint)C$1.880.88×Attractive
45%C$1.740.95×Attractive
50% (punitive end)C$1.601.03×Fair
Alternative route: re-discount the NPV from 5% to ≈9% (≈US$767M), then a lighter 25% permitting/financing haircutC$1.830.90×Attractive

The conclusion only breaks at the punitive end of the band, and even then it lands "Fair", not "Expensive". That robustness is the reason the Valuation score is what it is — not the specific choice of 40%.

Relative cross-checks (they order the name inside the band; they cannot move it out)

LensWeightReadingScore
Warranted anchor (P/NAV)40%0.88× a fully-risked NAV70
Sector / peer median20%PFS-stage copper-gold developers typically change hands at 0.3–0.6× unrisked NAV. Meridian is at 0.55× (C$1.65 vs C$3.00 unrisked NAV/share) — mid-range, not a standout discount58
Own-history decile15%P/NAV has swung roughly 0.4–0.75× unrisked over two years; today's 0.55× is the 5th decile55
Growth-adjusted (PEG)10%Not applicable — no earnings, no growth rate. Scored neutral rather than dropped50
Analyst consensus15%C$1.65 vs consensus C$3.06 = 85.5% upside, i.e. more than 20% below consensus; grades 4 Strong Buy + 5 Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell across 9 analysts90

Blended: 66.4, plus a +5 embedded-optionality tilt (below) → Valuation = 71/100, inside the Attractive band's 65–77 range.

Embedded Optionality — what you get for nothing at C$1.65

Net framing: the risked core project plus cash justifies roughly C$1.88 of the C$1.65 price on the PFS's own conservative deck. Everything above — the metal-price re-deck, the resource growth, three exploration frontiers — is currently free. That is a tilt of +5 to the score, not a re-rating, and it is worth saying plainly: optionality is not a reason a stock is cheap; it is a reason to keep watching.

Analyst price-target consensus

MetricValuevs price C$1.65
Consensus (mean)C$3.06+85.5%
MedianC$3.00+81.8%
HighC$3.50+112.1%
LowC$2.75+66.7%
Coverage9 analystsThin — a −5% confidence haircut applies
Spread (high ÷ low)1.27×Narrow — genuine agreement, not a wide-disagreement average

Grades distribution: 4 Strong Buy · 5 Buy · 0 Hold · 0 Sell · 0 Strong Sell (recommendation mean 1.44). 100% bullish. That is worth flagging both ways: it is strong institutional backing, and it is also an extreme — above the 90% level the framework treats as a mild contrarian caution, because there is nobody left to upgrade. Note also that the lowest target on the Street, C$2.75, is well above our own base case of C$2.35: this desk is more conservative than every analyst covering the name, because we hold the PFS deck rather than marking to spot.

Cross-references that failed or do not apply

FCF yield: not applicable — free cash flow is negative by construction (H1-2026 comprehensive loss US$12.7M). FMP ratings snapshot, price-target consensus and grades endpoints: no coverage for this TSX micro/small-cap; Yahoo Finance was used for targets and grades instead, per the mandatory-fallback rule. Trailing and forward P/E: deliberately not recorded — Yahoo publishes a trailing EPS of −US$0.08 and a forward EPS of −US$0.04, both in USD against a CAD share price; dividing one by the other would manufacture a currency-mixed multiple that means nothing. The report's currency-coherence check is therefore skipped rather than passed on bad inputs, and that is recorded in §15.

Valuation = 71/100 (confidence 50%). Band: Attractive (0.88× a fully-risked NAV). The Materials sector guardrail for a miner is P/NAV ≥ 1.5×; at 0.55× unrisked and 0.88× risked, Meridian is nowhere near it, so the guardrail arm of Gate 3 does not fire. (The automated linter cannot evaluate a P/NAV guardrail — it only knows P/E and P/TBV lines — so the test was applied by hand here and the skip is disclosed in §15.)

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Copper-gold basket (~63% Au / ~35% Cu / ~2% Ag of Cabaçal revenue)
82
Strong Tailwind — amplification eligible (≥65)

The driver is a two-metal basket, not one metal, and the split is not a guess. At the PFS deck, Cabaçal's revenue splits roughly 59% gold / 40% copper / 1% silver; at today's spot it is closer to 65% gold / 33% copper / 2% silver. Call it ~63% gold, ~35% copper, ~2% silver. Gold and copper are currently in different technical conditions, so blending them into one "metals are strong" sentence would hide the only thing in this section that matters.

MetalSpot (14 Aug 2026)vs 50-DMAvs 200-DMA50-DMA slope4wk / 6wk / 8wkvs PFS deckRead
Copper (HG=F)US$6.60/lbABOVE (6.35)ABOVE (5.87)RISING+6.21% / +8.05% / +1.93%+59% vs US$4.16Clean tailwind. Above both averages, rising 50-DMA, every momentum window positive. No Step-2b cap.
Gold (GC=F)US$4,380.40/ozABOVE (4,158.01)BELOW (4,486.27)FALLING+9.16% / +6.51% / +0.49%+107% vs US$2,119Positive momentum inside an unresolved correction. All three momentum windows are positive, so the Step-2b short cap does not fire — but spot sits 2.36% below the 200-day average, and the eight-week window is barely above flat at +0.49%. The phrase "clean structural tailwind" is not available.
Silver (SI=F)US$64.99/ozABOVE (61.79)BELOW (70.58)FALLING+15.68% / +6.90% / −8.30%+142% vs US$26.89~2% of revenue — immaterial either way.

Three-horizon driver assessment

HorizonAssessmentScoreBasis and date
Historical (25% weight)Both metals have re-rated hard over 12–24 months. Gold is up from roughly US$2,100 at the PFS deck to US$4,380.40; copper from US$4.16 to US$6.60. The economics the market is pricing were written against numbers that no longer exist.85Futures closes to 14 Aug 2026, raw (unadjusted)
Current (50% weight)Copper 92 (above both averages, rising 50-DMA); gold 84 (extraordinary level against the project's US$742/oz AuEq AISC, but structurally unresolved); silver 80. Weighted: 87.8714 Aug 2026 closes vs 50/200-DMA, computed on RAW prices
Forward (25% weight)Copper 78 — grid, electrification and datacentre demand against a thin project pipeline. Gold 64 — the bid here is fiscal debasement, not Fed easing; cuts are priced out (2Y 4.22% vs 3.63% funds), so the classic real-rate tailwind is absent, and gold is below its 200-day average. Weighted: 69.69Macro-Economic report, 12 Aug 2026

Driver score = (85 × 0.25) + (87 × 0.50) + (69 × 0.25) = 82/100 — "Strong Tailwind".

Step-2b commodity price-TREND overlay — does the short-horizon cap fire?

No, and here is the arithmetic rather than an assertion. The cap fires on a live downtrend: spot below a falling 50-DMA, and/or negative 4–8 week momentum. Copper is above both averages on a rising 50-DMA with all three windows positive. Gold is above its 50-DMA (by 5.35%) with +9.16% / +6.51% / +0.49% across the three windows — positive on every one, though the eight-week leg is now barely distinguishable from flat. Neither metal meets the cap condition, so short-horizon amplification is permitted.

What must still be said out loud: gold, which is roughly 63% of this project's revenue, is 2.36% below its 200-day average on a falling 50-day average. That is a correction that has bounced, not a resolved uptrend — and on the corrected 14 August settlement (see §15) the gap is twice as wide as this desk first had it. The commodity-price bear in §11 is therefore a live near-term risk, not a distant tail — and the honest framing is that the driver is carried by copper's structure and gold's level, with gold's structure the weak leg.

Per-horizon driver, and the amplification decision. Short 69, Medium 81, Long 83 — all above the ≥65 tailwind threshold, so with Economic Alignment's pressure also reading Tailwind (§6), the base BUY did amplify to STRONG BUY on all three horizons at Stage 2 of the override chain. It did not survive Stage 3. Hard Gates run after amplification, and Gates 1 and 4 both fire (§2), capping every horizon at HOLD. So the honest description of this pillar's effect is: the driver is a genuine strong tailwind, it amplified the signal, and a funding-risk gate then took the whole thing back. The driver does not change the Quality, Valuation or Timing scores; it only intensified a signal the fundamentals had already produced, and which the gates then withdrew.

Thesis-invalidation floor

Cabaçal's PFS breaks even, on an IRR that would still justify building it, at metal prices far beneath today's. The level that would genuinely break the case is roughly gold below US$2,000/oz with copper below US$3.50/lb — a 54% and 47% fall from here. The realistic invalidation is therefore not the metal price: it is capex. A DFS that prints US$320M+ against the PFS's US$248M, funded with equity at a depressed share price, damages the equity value far faster than any plausible metal move. Watch the capex line in the Q4-2026 DFS, not the gold price.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
78
conviction

Meridian is not a named line in the macro report's Economic Watchlist Forecast, so its economic read comes from the GICS sector map: Materials (XLB) — Outperform short, Strong Outperform medium, Strong Outperform long. That is the strongest sector signal in the entire map, and the capital-flow table records XLB taking inflows from both real and fast money across all three horizons — which is the harder of the two to fake.

Pressure: TAILWIND (anchored on the medium horizon, and the short and long agree, so there is no divergence to reconcile). Stance: Trend-Following — going long here rides the economic trend rather than fighting it. Conviction 78/100.

The mechanism is coherent rather than merely directional. The dominant regime is energy-shock stagflation: a supply-driven inflation impulse into a contracting labour market, with Fed cuts priced out and a live hike-versus-hold debate. That regime is punishing for consumer and duration assets and supportive for hard assets — the macro report is explicit that gold's bid here is fiscal debasement, not Fed easing, and copper is being repriced on physical tightness rather than a growth impulse. A pre-production copper-gold developer is levered to exactly that.

The honest counterweight: a company with no revenue and a mine to finance is a long-duration asset, and a no-cuts rate regime raises its cost of capital at precisely the moment it needs to raise US$248M. The sector tailwind and the rate headwind are both real; the sector signal is the stronger of the two, which is why pressure reads Tailwind rather than Neutral.

Effect on the signal: this pressure, combined with an Underlying Driver score of 82, amplified the base BUY to STRONG BUY on all three horizons — and then Gates 1 and 4 capped every horizon at HOLD (§2), because hard gates run after amplification in the override chain. The economic tailwind is real and it changed nothing about the published signal. Recording that plainly matters more than the amplification itself. Source: MacroDriver report dated 12 August 2026 (sector map, not watchlist signal). Note that two US consumer prints landed on 14 August, after that report — retail sales −0.6% and Michigan sentiment 51.0 — but Meridian has no US consumer exposure, so they are correctly not marked against this name.

Systemic tail-risk inheritance: the macro report carries an armed "S&P 500 concentration / AI earnings-quality unwind" tail (trigger currently receding — breadth is broadening, RSP +3.6% against SPY +2.8% and QQQ +0.6% over a month). Meridian is not in that cohort — no AI capex leverage, no non-operating earnings, not an index constituent — so the cohort de-rating leg is not inherited into §11. What a broad index drawdown would do to a thin C$0.6M-a-day small-cap is a liquidity risk, and it is carried in the bear case in that form.

Source: GICS sector map (XLB Materials) — not a named watchlist-forecast line · Macro report 2026-08-12

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Improving — the reclaim happened; the stop is still four ATRs away
64
confidence 55% · MTF 64 · risk-reward 45

The tape turned inside this reporting window, and it turned on the exact condition the last report named. On 31 July this desk wrote that the short-term signal was capped at HOLD pending "a reclaim of the C$1.66 20/50-DMA on volume." On 7 August MNO closed at C$1.70 on 658,800 shares — 2.18× the 20-day average, and it has not closed back below the 50-day average since. That is what moved Timing from 42 to 64, and it is the whole reason the short horizon re-rates.

Risk-reward assessment

ElementLevelDistanceScore
Current priceC$1.65
Hard stop (below the 29 Jul intraday low of C$1.34 (that session closed at C$1.37))C$1.30−21.2% — 4.0 ATR25
Base-case target (§11)C$2.35+42.4%
Reward-to-risk+42.4% ÷ 21.2% = 2.0 : 155
Support clusterC$1.53–1.58 (SMA20 1.539 · 4 Aug low 1.53 · June lows 1.58)−4.2% to −7.3%
Overhead resistanceC$1.70–1.73 (7 Aug high 1.70 · 3 Jul swing 1.72 · 20-week average 1.731)+3.0% to +4.9% — price is right underneath it−15

Risk-reward score: 45/100. This is the weakest part of the timing case and it should not be dressed up. A 5.28% daily ATR means the only stop that respects the chart structure sits four ATRs away — you must risk 21% to find out whether you are right. The 2:1 reward-to-risk is acceptable, not compelling, and price is sitting directly beneath a three-way resistance shelf.

Relative strength

Benchmark1-monthMNO vs3-monthMNO vs
MNO.TO+11.49%−20.67%
SPY (S&P 500)+3.41%+8.1pp+4.03%−24.7pp
XLB (Materials)+3.24%+8.3pp+2.06%−22.7pp
GDX (gold miners)+26.01%−14.5pp−4.24%−16.4pp
COPX (copper miners)+14.76%−3.3pp−3.79%−16.9pp

Relative-strength score: 50/100. Genuinely mixed, and the mix is informative. Over one month MNO beats both broad benchmarks but lags both mining proxies — it has not led the metals rally, it has followed it. Over three months it trails everything by 16–25 points, the legacy of the July slide from C$1.72 to a C$1.34 intraday low on 29 July. This is a name repairing damage, not a leader extending a run.

Macro regime overlay (Materials — High sensitivity, 20% of the timing weight)

Sub-signalReadingScore
Fed directionOn hold with cuts priced out (2Y 4.22% vs 3.63% funds); live hike-versus-hold debate. Hostile to a long-duration, pre-cash-flow asset30
Yield curvePositively sloped — 10Y 4.63% above 2Y 4.22%70
Sector regimeXLB is the strongest sector in the macro map — Outperform short, Strong Outperform medium and long, with both real and fast money flowing in90
Volatility regimeNot pulled this run — scored neutral rather than assumed55

Macro overlay: 62/100. The sector wind is at this name's back; the rate regime is in its face. That tension is real and is not averaged away.

Sentiment layer

Analyst grades: 4 Strong Buy, 5 Buy, 0 Hold, 0 Sell across 9 analysts (recommendation mean 1.44) — 100% bullish, with no downgrade in the window. News tone (recency-weighted): 11 Aug drill results below Santa Helena, positive, ×1.0; 13 Aug H1 accounts, neutral-to-positive on the numbers but carrying the going-concern paragraph, ×1.0 — the market's reaction was a muted +1.8% on 1.36× volume, which is a mild tell that the results were read as confirmation rather than news. Estimate revisions: not applicable — no earnings to revise. Options skew / retail flow: unavailable for a TSX small-cap; scored neutral rather than invented. Sentiment score: 78/100, held below 85 because 100% bullish coverage leaves nobody to upgrade.

Catalyst layer

CatalystTimingImpactDirection skew
Installation Licence decision (SEMA Mato Grosso)Undated — filed 19 May 2026HighPositively skewed: the Preliminary Licence is already granted and formalised, so the IL is the technical follow-on rather than a fresh contest
Definitive Feasibility StudyQ4 2026 — ~50% completeVery highTwo-sided: a re-decked NPV against real capex inflation. The capex line is the number that matters
Civil works commencementGuided H2 2026MediumPositive — converts intent into visible progress
FID and construction financingLate 2026 / early 2027Very highTwo-sided: the terms decide how much of the NPV holders keep
Exploration results (Santa Helena, Jauru, Araputanga)ContinuousLow–mediumPositive optionality — open in all directions
Next scheduled financial reportFY-2026 accounts, ~April 2027LowFar outside the window — no earnings-event gate

Catalyst clustering: 75/100 (calm). Nothing is dated inside 30 days, so no clustering discount applies to position size. The unusual feature here is that the two big catalysts are undated but imminent-ish — which argues for owning a position before them rather than after.

Timing = (MTF 64 × 0.30) + (risk-reward 45 × 0.20) + (macro 62 × 0.20) + (sentiment 78 × 0.15) + (catalysts 75 × 0.15) = 64/100, confidence 55% (−5 no intraday data for a TSX listing, −5 thin liquidity at ~C$0.6M traded a day, −10 a high-impact macro release inside 7 days on a High-sensitivity sector).

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-18Building Permits & Housing Starts (Jul)High1.37M / 1.35M1.374M / 1.427MNoHousing is not on the Materials/Mining high-impact list; second-order at most for a Brazilian copper-gold developer
2026-08-19FOMC MinutesHighIndirectNot a Materials high-impact event, but rate expectations move gold — roughly 63% of Cabaçal's revenue — and the cost of the equity this company must raise
2026-08-25CB Consumer Confidence (Aug)High90.8NoUS consumer — no exposure
2026-08-26Core PCE Price Index MoM (Jul)High0.3%0.1%IndirectFeeds the Fed path and therefore the gold bid; an upside surprise into the energy shock hardens the no-cuts regime
2026-09-01ISM Manufacturing PMI (Aug)High55.055.6YesThe one genuinely Materials-relevant high-impact release — the sector map's own sensitivity table names PMI/manufacturing and China data as the high-impact set for Mining. It falls outside the 3-day window
2026-09-04Non-Farm Payrolls & Unemployment (Aug)High+12k / 4.2%−23k / 4.1%IndirectA contracting labour market against a supply-driven inflation impulse is the core of the current regime

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-08-12CPI YoY (Jul)3.4%3.4%In lineNeutral — inflation sticky at 3.4% with no cut coming; supports the debasement bid under gold
2026-08-13Producer Price Index MoM (Jul)0.0%0.2%−100% (below)Mildly positive — softer input-cost inflation is a small comfort for an unbuilt US$248M capex budget
2026-08-14Retail Sales MoM (Jul)−0.6%+0.1%Large missNot marked against this name — Meridian has no US consumer exposure
2026-08-14Michigan Consumer Sentiment (Aug)51.054.5−6.4% (below)Not marked against this name — same reason; recorded for completeness because it post-dates the 12 Aug macro report
2026-08-11Existing Home Sales (Jul)4.06M4.05M+0.25% (above)Immaterial to this name

Does the §8 WAIT-FOR-EVENT override fire? No — and because Materials is a High-macro-sensitivity sector, that answer needs showing rather than asserting. Two high-impact releases fall inside the three-trading-day window from the 16 August report date: Building Permits and Housing Starts on 18 August, and the FOMC Minutes on 19 August. Neither is on the framework's own high-impact list for Materials/Mining, which names PMI / manufacturing data and China data as the high-impact set, with GDP, trade balance and industrial production as medium. The first genuinely Materials-relevant high-impact release is ISM Manufacturing PMI on 1 September — sixteen days out, comfortably outside the window. The override therefore does not fire, and the short-term signal stands on its own scores.

What does still apply. A high-impact release inside seven days on a high-sensitivity sector carries a −10 timing-confidence penalty, and it has been applied — timing confidence is 55%, not 65%. The indirect channel is real even where the direct one is not: the FOMC minutes and the 26 August core PCE print both move rate expectations, which move gold, which is roughly 63% of this project's revenue — and they also move the cost of the equity Meridian must eventually raise. That is a second-order effect on a Brazilian orebody, but it is not zero.

The macro tape into this report. July CPI landed exactly in line at 3.4% with core at 2.5%, so nothing has dislodged the no-cuts regime. PPI came in soft at 0.0% against 0.2% expected — a small positive for an unbuilt capital budget. Retail sales at −0.6% against +0.1% expected, and Michigan sentiment at 51.0 against 54.5, were both sharp misses, and both are correctly excluded from this name's read: a pre-production Brazilian copper-gold developer has no US consumer exposure, and marking a US consumer break against it would be sloppy rather than conservative.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend, consolidatingNeutral-Bullish63.5+0.308 vs signal +0.293, histogram positiveS: C$1.24 (20-mo avg)   R: C$2.13None
WeeklyRepairingNeutral50.3−0.001 vs signal +0.034, histogram negativeS: C$1.57 (50-wk avg)   R: C$1.73 (20-wk avg)None
DailyUptrendBullish55.3+0.021 vs signal −0.004, histogram positive 8 sessionsS: C$1.54–1.58   R: C$1.70–1.7350-DMA reclaimed 7 Aug on 2.18× volume0.96×
HourlyNo data
15-minNo data
Confluence: Mixed / Transitioning — the daily has turned, the weekly has not yet · MTF Score 64

No intraday data exists for a TSX listing through our providers, so the hourly and 15-minute rows are honestly blank and the framework's weights are reallocated to Monthly 35% / Weekly 30% / Daily 35% rather than quietly assumed. Scores: Monthly 60, Weekly 58, Daily 74 → MTF 64.

The daily chart is the one that changed. At C$1.65 price sits above all three daily averages — the 20-day at C$1.539, the 50-day at C$1.615 and the 200-day at C$1.647. RSI is 55.3, squarely in the healthy 40–60 zone rather than stretched, and the MACD histogram has been positive for eight consecutive sessions. The 7 August reclaim came on 2.18× average volume and on-balance volume has risen over the last month, so the move carries accumulation behind it rather than a low-volume drift.

Two things stop this being a clean bullish read, and both matter. First, the 50-day average at C$1.615 is still below the 200-day at C$1.647 and is still falling — the death-cross configuration from the July slide has not been repaired, only stepped over. The 20-day is rising and on current rates crosses up through the 50-day in roughly two to three weeks, which is the confirmation to watch. Second, the weekly chart is neutral at best: price is above the 10-week (C$1.617) and 50-week (C$1.567) averages but below the 20-week at C$1.731, weekly RSI is a flat 50.3, and the weekly MACD is still beneath its signal line.

Cross-timeframe pattern: a higher-timeframe base with a lower-timeframe breakout attempt. The monthly structure is intact — the stock has roughly doubled from C$0.80 in fourteen months and sits far above its 20-month average — while the weekly is still working off the July damage and the daily has already turned. That combination usually resolves upward, but it resolves at the weekly's pace, not the daily's. The level that decides it is C$1.73: the 20-week average and the 3 July swing high in the same place. Above it, the weekly turns and the MTF score moves into mostly-bullish territory. Rejected there, this is a rally into resistance inside a repair — which is precisely why the entry ladder reads Full-Size rather than Over-Size, and why §12 keeps a scale-in branch at C$1.53–1.58 open.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

Six months of daily closes to 14 Aug 2026 (raw, unadjusted) with the 50-day average. The February–May range, the July slide from C$1.72 to a C$1.37 low on 29 July, and the 7 August reclaim of the 50-day average on 2.18× volume are all visible. The last close is C$1.65 — the price this report is stamped at.

11

Scenario Summary

Three explicitly-triggered twelve-month price paths, each carrying a probability weight that sums to one hundred, with the central case the most probable. Read this to stress-test the thesis and to calibrate how surprised you should be if the stock moves hard against you.

Bull — C$3.40 (12m, 30%)

Triggers: the Installation Licence is granted; the Q4-2026 DFS re-decks to something near current metals and holds capex close to US$248M, or extends mine life on the +39.2% Cabaçal gold resource and the maiden Santa Helena Central resource; and construction is financed with a stream or debt package that minimises equity issuance. Gold holds above its 200-day average and copper's uptrend persists. Mechanism: the market marks Cabaçal at roughly one times a re-decked, risked NAV with limited dilution — the PFS's own spot case was US$1,410M at metal prices below today's, which is C$2.61 a share before any resource growth. Optional kicker: a permitted, low-cost copper-gold asset in a jurisdiction majors will enter is exactly what gets bid for in a consolidating sector; that is upside we do not underwrite but do not pretend is impossible. C$3.40 sits just under the Street's high of C$3.50.

Base — C$2.35 (12m, 50%)

Triggers: the DFS lands in Q4 2026 broadly confirming the PFS at a higher price deck, with some capex inflation; the Installation Licence is granted; FID is taken and funded with a mixed package implying roughly 20% equity dilution. Mechanism — the NAV anchor first, then what the target implies against it. Take the PFS spot-case NPV5 of US$1,410M, risk it 40% (US$846M), add net cash of US$96.0M, deduct US$30M of corporate G&A → US$912.0M = C$1,270.1M, which is C$2.61 a share on today's 487.1M shares. Now fund the build: add the equity raise's cash — roughly US$150M, or C$208.9M — to give C$1,479.0M, and divide by a share count enlarged ~20% to 584.5M. That is C$2.53 a share of post-funding NAV. Every step there runs forward from the study and reproduces. Be clear about which way the inference then runs. The C$2.35 base target is this desk's judgement of the twelve-month path, not an output of that chain — and it is set first. Measured against the C$2.53 anchor it implies roughly 0.9× post-funding NAV, which sits inside the ~0.85–0.95× band a just-funded developer typically trades at, and is consistent with the 1.00× we warrant on a fully-risked NAV in §4. So the multiple is a sanity check on the target, not the derivation of it. Quoting it to two decimals would assert a precision that does not exist inside that band, so it is not quoted that way. An earlier draft of this report presented a precise two-decimal factor here as though it were a forward input drawn from convention. It was not — it was solved for. That correction, and the factor it withdrew, are set out in the §15 audit trail. One genuine arithmetic error is also fixed here: an earlier draft applied dilution to a per-share NAV without adding the cash the share issue brings in. That cash-in leg is the step that was missing; without it the same chain lands near C$1.96 and the reward-to-risk in §12 would fall from 2.0:1 to about 1.5:1. Note what Base means here: +42% is not a heroic assumption, it is what happens when a developer that already has its economics simply executes on schedule. It is also below the lowest analyst target on the Street (C$2.75), because this desk holds the PFS's own deck rather than marking to spot.

Bear — C$1.15 (12m, 20%)

Triggers, any two of which get you here: (1) capex inflation — the DFS prints US$320M+ against the PFS's US$248M, the live erosion vector named in the §3 Competitive Environment; (2) the Installation Licence slips beyond H1-2027 or comes back with conditions; (3) construction equity is raised at a depressed share price, so dilution lands nearer 40% than 20%; (4) the gold leg breaks — gold is already below its 200-day average on a falling 50-day average, and roughly 63% of Cabaçal's revenue is gold, so this is a live near-term risk rather than a distant tail; (5) the going-concern material uncertainty hardens if a funding package cannot be assembled. Mechanism: the market reverts to roughly 0.38 times the unrisked PFS-deck NAV of C$3.00, which is C$1.15 — below the 29 July intraday low of C$1.34 (close C$1.37) and a further 11.5% below the hard stop of C$1.30, i.e. a holder following the §12 rules would already be out at C$1.30 (−21%) rather than riding it to −30%. Macro amplifier — the tail this name actually inherits. The macro report carries a second armed systemic tail, "private-credit crack" (status: building; HYG is fractionally below both its 50- and 200-day averages on raw price). A company that must raise US$248M of construction capital in late 2026 or early 2027 sits directly in that channel: if credit conditions tighten, the debt or stream leg of the funding package gets dearer or disappears, the equity leg gets larger, and dilution lands nearer 40% than 20%. That is the macro route into this bear case, and it is the same event that would harden the going-concern language. Meridian is not in the AI-concentration cohort, so that tail is correctly not inherited — this one is. Liquidity amplifier: at roughly C$0.6M traded a day, a broad risk-off episode moves this stock further and faster than the news deserves.

Probability-weighted fair value

(0.30 × C$3.40) + (0.50 × C$2.35) + (0.20 × C$1.15) = C$2.43, or +47% against today's C$1.65. The weighting is deliberately base-heavy at 30/50/20 and the base case is the most probable outcome, as it should be. Worth noting what this number is not: it is not a target and it is not a forecast — it is the centre of gravity of three explicitly-triggered paths, and the bear path is only one adverse DFS print away.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Full-Size — VOID for new capital2 of 3 groups met — VOID for new capital: an exit is live (exit_action Exit). The count below describes sizing for an entry that is not on offer; it governs an existing position only

Fundamental — MET

Trades below a deliberately conservative risked NAV, with no results event in the window and a strong driver.
✅ Price C$1.65 below the fair-value estimate of C$1.88 (risked NAV per share on the PFS's own price deck) — a 12% discount, widening to 37% against the PFS spot case of C$2.61
✅ No results release within 7 calendar days — H1-2026 accounts published 13 Aug 2026; next scheduled report is the FY-2026 accounts ~April 2027
✅ Underlying-Driver score 82, comfortably above the required 50

Technical — MET

The reclaim the last report was waiting for happened on 7 August, on volume, and has held.
✅ Close above the 50-day SMA on volume > 1.5× the 20-day average — 7 Aug closed C$1.70 on 658,800 shares, 2.18× the 20-day average, and price has held above the 50-day (C$1.615) since
✅ RSI(14) between 35 and 65 — 55.3, neither overbought nor washed out
✅ MACD histogram positive for at least 2 consecutive sessions — positive for 8 consecutive sessions (+0.0249 on 14 Aug, MACD +0.0211 above signal −0.0038)

Catalyst — not MET

No event-confirmed entry — the H1 results moved the stock 1.8%, not the 5%+ this path requires.
⛔ Post-release move within 24h greater than +5% — the 13 Aug H1 accounts produced +1.8% (C$1.63 → C$1.66)
✅ Guidance raised or maintained — DFS Q4-2026 timing and 'well funded through to FID' both maintained
⛔ Volume greater than 2× the 20-day average on the release — 13 Aug traded 1.36×

Forecast: Read the ladder correctly: it SIZES an entry, it does not AUTHORISE one — and the authorisation has been withdrawn.

Two of the three entry groups are genuinely met, so the mechanical Conviction Ladder reads Full-Size (2 of 3), and that count is reported honestly above because it is what the sub-conditions say. It is not permission to buy. Permission comes from the signal, and the signal is HOLD on all three horizons because Gates 1 and 4 are triggered (§2). The ladder answers "if you were entering, how much?"; the gates answer "are you entering at all?", and right now they say no. The two readings are not in conflict — they are different questions, and the framework deliberately keeps them apart so that a good setup on a gated name is visible rather than hidden. What the Full-Size reading tells you is worth keeping: if the construction financing lands and both gates clear, this name does not need a new setup — it already has one.

Rule Forecast — when each rule is likely to trigger, and with what confidence.

ENTRY — Fundamental group: already MET. It stays met while price sits below C$1.88. On the current drift it would only fail on a rally above that, which the trendline puts 8–12 weeks away at best. Confidence: High.

ENTRY — Technical group: already MET (7 Aug). The condition at risk is the 50-day average itself, at C$1.615 and falling roughly C$0.005 a session. Price at C$1.65 has 2.1% of headroom, and the falling average is closing the gap from below, so the group holds unless price loses about 2% and stays there. The 20-day average (C$1.539, rising) crosses up through the 50-day in roughly 2–3 weeks at current rates, which would firm the setup materially. Confidence: Moderate — a 5.28% daily ATR means two ordinary down sessions can undo it.

ENTRY — Catalyst group: UNMET, catalyst-dependent, not time-projectable. It cannot trigger on a schedule; it needs an event. The realistic triggers are the Installation Licence grant (filed 19 May 2026, no decision date) and the Q4-2026 DFS. Either could produce a >5% move on >2× volume. Confidence: Moderate that one fires within six months, Low that it fires within one. If it does, the ladder goes to 3 of 3 (Over-Size) — but by then the price is likely higher.

EXIT — Stop-Loss (C$1.30): unlikely in the next 4–6 weeks at the current trajectory. It is 21% below, 4.0 ATR away, and beneath both the 29 July intraday low of C$1.34 and the Bollinger lower band. Getting there needs a genuine breakdown — a DFS capex shock or a gold breakdown, not drift. Risk trigger: the undated DFS and any sharp gold move; gold is already below its 200-day average.

EXIT — Thesis Invalidation: ALREADY LIVE. Not a forecast — the catastrophic item fired the moment Gates 1 and 4 triggered, which makes the exit action Exit today. The four forward-looking conditions in the group still resolve at or around the Q4-2026 DFS and the construction financing, and that remains the single most important date range for this name. What would clear the live item is the gates clearing: a funded construction package that removes the going-concern material uncertainty. Confidence: the live item is certain (it is a state, not a projection); the forward conditions are Unlikely inside 4 weeks and genuinely live from October.

EXIT — Profit-Target (C$3.00 with RSI > 70): unlikely inside 12 months. It needs +82% from here; even the base case only reaches C$2.35. It would take the bull path. Confidence: Unlikely.

Exit action: Exita hard trigger is live — exit (stops are non-negotiable)

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two consecutive closes below C$1.30 (beneath the 29 Jul intraday low of C$1.34 — that session closed C$1.37 — and the Bollinger lower band at C$1.317) — price is C$1.65, some 21% above

Thesis Invalidation — LIVE

CATASTROPHIC ITEM — LIVE, and it fires on its own. The framework's thesis-invalidation group lists "a hard gate triggers (financial distress / dilution / going-concern)" as a catastrophic condition that fires alone, without needing a second condition. Gate 1 (Financial Distress / Going Concern) and Gate 4 (Dilution) are both triggered (§2), so this group is LIVE and the exit action is Exit. This is stated rather than argued around: having just had two authored purpose-based exemptions correctly reversed in audit, applying a third one here — "the gate is standing, so the exit item shouldn't count" — would repeat the exact error. It is the same framework design problem flagged in §15, and the same answer applies: fire it, and propose the amendment upstream
⛔ The DFS prints initial capex above US$320M against the PFS's US$248M, or an NPV5 materially below US$984M on a comparable deck
⛔ The Installation Licence is refused, or slips beyond H1-2027 — filed 19 May 2026, decision pending
Competitive invalidation: Brazilian build-cost inflation — benchmarked against Ero Copper's operating cost trend — pushes the DFS cost base far enough that the bottom-decile AISC advantage (the name's only genuine moat) is gone
⛔ The driver turns to a headwind: gold closes below its 50-day average and copper below both its 50- and 200-day averages
Catastrophic, fires alone: the going-concern material uncertainty hardens — a qualified audit opinion, a failed financing, or the withdrawal of the directors' 12-month funding expectation

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price reaches the median analyst target of C$3.00 — currently C$1.65
⛔ RSI(14) above 70 — currently 55.3
⛔ Quality has not improved enough to justify the higher valuation — a delivered DFS and secured funding would genuinely raise Quality, so this condition may legitimately fail to fire
Imagine you act at the current price of C$1.65 · as of 16 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

The framework will not let you buy this today — two hard gates cap it at HOLD — so the honest version of this question is what you would be walking into if you overrode that.

Start with what actually stops you. This is not a valuation objection and not a chart objection: at C$1.65 the stock trades at 0.88× a NAV that already carries a 40% construction-risk discount, and the 7 August close of C$1.70 on 2.18× volume met the technical confirmation the last report was waiting for. The block is Gate 1 (going-concern material uncertainty) and Gate 4 (share count above 5% for four straight years). Both are funding risks, and both describe the same fact: a company with no revenue must raise US$248M it has not raised.

What you would be risking. The hard stop sits at C$1.30, some C$0.35 or 21.2% below — four ATRs, because a stock with a 5.28% daily range offers no tighter structural level. The bear path reaches C$1.15 (−30%) via DFS capex inflation to US$320M+, an Installation Licence slip, construction equity raised at a depressed price, or the gold leg breaking from a position already below its 200-day average. You would also be buying before the DFS and the licence decision, not after, and directly beneath a C$1.70–1.73 resistance shelf, in a name that turns over roughly C$0.6M a day and gaps rather than drifts.

What you would be gaining. The base case to C$2.35 (+42.4%) and the bull to C$3.40 (+106%), on a probability-weighted fair value of C$2.43 (+47%). You would own the risked NAV at 0.88× and the unrisked at 0.55×. There is no dividend and no free cash flow to collect — what you collect is optionality: a metal-price re-deck the NAV deliberately refuses to count (the PFS's own spot case is C$2.61 a share at metals below today's), and three exploration frontiers. Both undated catalysts skew positive from an already-granted Preliminary Licence.

The read. The asset survived independent audit intact; the signal did not. The gates are the framework refusing to underwrite an unfunded US$248M build, and that refusal is a position on path risk, not on the orebody. The specific event that would clear both gates is the same one: a completed construction financing. That is what to wait for — not a better price, and not the DFS on its own. Assessment, not advice.

What if you sold now?

An exit rule IS live — for the first time in this name's coverage — and it is the gates, not the price, that fired it.

Why this is different from the last seven reports. The §12 thesis-invalidation group carries a catastrophic condition that fires on its own: "a hard gate triggers (financial distress / dilution / going-concern)." Two now have. The exit action is therefore Exit, not Hold. Every other exit condition remains clear — the stop at C$1.30 is 21% away, the profit-target needs C$3.00 with RSI above 70 against 55.3 today — so this is a rules-based exit on a funding disclosure, not a stop-out and not a valuation call.

What you would be giving up. The base case to C$2.35 (+42.4%) and the bull to C$3.40 (+106%), against a weighted fair value of C$2.43. You would sell at 0.88× a fully risk-adjusted NAV and 0.55× the unrisked NAV — below a fair value that already assumes a 40% construction discount and holds gold at US$2,119/oz while it trades at US$4,380.40 — and below every one of the nine analyst targets on the name, the lowest of which is C$2.75. You would hand back the metal-price re-deck, the January resource upgrade and three exploration frontiers, on an asset whose economics an independent audit has just re-verified line by line.

What you would be protecting. Twenty-one per cent to the stop and thirty to the bear case in a thin, 5.28%-ATR small-cap. You would sidestep the two-sided Q4-2026 DFS, where a capex print above US$320M is the most plausible way this thesis breaks, and the construction financing, which decides how much of the NPV existing holders keep — and which the macro report's armed private-credit tail could make materially dearer.

The read. The mechanical answer is Exit, and this report publishes it rather than reasoning its way past it. The judgement worth stating alongside it is that the exit is driven by a standing disclosure the framework treats as an event — the same design problem set out at the end of §15 — so a holder who disagrees should disagree with the framework, in the open, and not with this report's arithmetic. What would reverse it is specific and knowable: a completed construction financing clears both gates, and a BUY in any horizon automatically reactivates the name from Stopped. Assessment, not advice.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — specify your portfolio allocation and role for sizing guidance.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "MNO.TO",
  "date": "2026-08-16",
  "version": "v6",
  "company": "Meridian Mining Plc",
  "brand": "",
  "currency": "CAD",
  "reporting_currency": "USD",
  "exchange": "TSX",
  "exchange_ticker": "TSX:MNO",
  "isin": "GB00BVPND783",
  "api_ticker": "MNO.TO",
  "finder_ticker": "MNO",
  "finder_exchange": "TSX",
  "sector": "Materials",
  "gics_sector": "Materials",
  "section": "Materials",
  "lifecycle_stage": "pre_production_development",
  "analysis_status": "stopped",
  "price_at_rating": 1.65,
  "price_asof": "2026-08-14",
  "shares_outstanding": 487119091,
  "market_cap_cad": 803746500,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": null,
  "user_horizon": null,
  "composite_short": 67,
  "composite_medium": 68,
  "composite_long": 69,
  "quality_score": 69,
  "valuation_score": 71,
  "timing_score": 64,
  "driver_score": 82,
  "driver_label": "Strong Tailwind",
  "moat_score": 55,
  "overall_confidence": 48,
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "AISC margin (Mining)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": 83.1,
    "industry_benchmark_score": 92,
    "moat_score": 55,
    "pricing_power": 20,
    "network_effects": 50,
    "switching_costs": 50,
    "cost_advantage": 85,
    "intangible_assets": 68,
    "capital_allocation": 68,
    "management_skin_in_game": 68,
    "funding_runway": 60,
    "balance_sheet": 58,
    "execution_permitting": 72
  },
  "valuation_detail": {
    "p_nav_unrisked": 0.55,
    "p_nav_risk_adjusted": 0.88,
    "nav_risk_discount_pct": 40,
    "nav_per_share_risked_cad": 1.88,
    "nav_per_share_unrisked_cad": 3.0,
    "nav_per_share_risked_spotcase_cad": 2.61,
    "fcf_yield": null,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 5
  },
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 64,
    "risk_reward_score": 45,
    "position_risk_score": 25,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": 8.1,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": 8.25,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 75,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2,
    "sentiment_score": 78,
    "rsi14": 55.3,
    "sma20": 1.539,
    "sma50": 1.615,
    "sma200": 1.647,
    "atr14": 0.087
  },
  "relative_strength_vs_spy": 8.1,
  "relative_strength_vs_sector": 8.25,
  "warranted_multiple": 1.0,
  "actual_multiple": 0.88,
  "warranted_ratio": 0.88,
  "val_band": "attractive",
  "val_multiple_basis": "P/NAV on the risk-adjusted Cabacal NAV (SKILL Mining pre-production lens: PFS after-tax NPV5 of US$984M discounted 40% for construction/financing risk, plus net cash, less corporate G&A); warranted P/NAV = 1.00x because the risk is already inside the NAV",
  "discount_rate_r": 9.13,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.63,
  "usd_cad_rate": 1.39271,
  "gbp_cad_rate": 1.8787,
  "gbp_cad_rate_asof": "2026-08-14",
  "usd_cad_asof": "2026-08-14",
  "usd_cad_rate_asof": "2026-08-14",
  "eps_trailing": null,
  "trailing_pe": null,
  "clean_pe": null,
  "clean_peg": null,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": "na (pre-revenue developer - no operating earnings to decompose)",
  "driver_commodity_trend": "Two-metal driver on the PFS revenue split (~63% Au, ~35% Cu, ~2% Ag). COPPER HG=F US$6.60/lb: above both the 50-DMA (6.35) and 200-DMA (5.87) on a RISING 50-DMA, 4/6/8-wk momentum all positive (+6.21/+8.05/+1.93%) - a clean tailwind, no Step-2b cap. GOLD GC=F US$4,380.40/oz (CORRECTED settled 14 Aug close - see gold_spot_correction): above a FALLING 50-DMA (4,158.01) by 5.35% but 2.36% BELOW the 200-DMA (4,486.27); 4/6/8-wk momentum +9.16/+6.51/+0.49%, so the Step-2b short cap does NOT fire, but the eight-week leg is barely above flat and the sub-200-DMA structure denies the 'clean structural tailwind' framing - state both. Both metals sit far above the PFS deck (US$2,119/oz Au = +107%, US$4.16/lb Cu = +59%).",
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 78,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map (XLB Materials: short O / medium SO / long SO - the strongest sector in the map)",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-08-12",
  "fair_value_est": 1.88,
  "stop_loss": 1.3,
  "target_price": 2.35,
  "scenario_base_target": 2.35,
  "scenario_bull_target": 3.4,
  "scenario_bear_target": 1.15,
  "scenario_probs": {
    "bull": 30,
    "base": 50,
    "bear": 20
  },
  "scenario_weighted_fair_value": 2.43,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 3.06,
  "analyst_target_high": 3.5,
  "analyst_target_low": 2.75,
  "analyst_target_median": 3.0,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 85.5,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Strong Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 100,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 9,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Gate 1 - Financial Distress / Going Concern: the H1-2026 accounts (approved 12 Aug, released 13 Aug 2026) carry a going-concern MATERIAL UNCERTAINTY - 'the Company continues to be reliant on the equity and debt markets for additional capital... a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern'. SKILL Gate 1 fires if ANY arm holds and lists 'going concern language in recent filings'. It contains NO newness test and NO pre-revenue carve-out; this SKILL writes explicit exemptions where it wants them (Gate 3 and DNB Trigger 2 both carry a pending-takeover carve-out, Gate 5 a full special-situation protocol) and wrote none into Gate 1. An earlier draft of this report recorded it as a caution on a standing-vs-new dating test; that test was authored, not framework, and an independent audit correctly reversed it. Effect: signal capped at HOLD on all three horizons.",
    "Gate 4 - Dilution / Accounting: the rule is 'share count growing >5% per year FOR 2+ YEARS'. Tested: FY2023 +21.9%, FY2024 +25.6%, FY2025 +37.6%, H1-2026 +16.1% - four consecutive years above the bar, where the gate requires two. Directly corroborable for H1-2026: the two named placings alone issued 63.6M shares on an opening count of 423.5M = +15.0%, before options/RSUs. An earlier draft misquoted the rule (dropping the '2+ years' clause), never tested it, and exempted the name on a blended-issue-price argument (C$1.64 vs C$1.65) that appears nowhere in the SKILL. Reversed on audit. Effect: signal capped at HOLD on all three horizons."
  ],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Construction financing - the US$248M initial capex is entirely unfunded; an equity leg implies roughly 20-30% further dilution and is inside both the 40% NAV risk discount and the bear case. This is the risk BOTH triggered gates describe.",
    "Installation Licence decision pending - complete documentation filed with SEMA Mato Grosso on 19 May 2026 (announced 27 May 2026); no dated decision. Not scored as a Gate-5 binary because the Preliminary Licence is already granted and formalised (CONSEMA, unanimous, 29 Oct 2025), which the independent audit cleared by name.",
    "Liquidity - average volume ~389k shares/day is roughly C$0.6M of turnover against a 5.28% daily ATR; a position-sizing caution, not a scoring gate."
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 2,
  "entry_criteria_total": 3,
  "entry_criteria_met": 2,
  "entry_conviction": "Full-Size",
  "short_entry_confirmed": true,
  "exit_groups_live": 1,
  "exit_criteria_total": 3,
  "exit_criteria_met": 1,
  "exit_action": "Exit",
  "focus_qualifies": false,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-31",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d from 2026-08-16 = Sun 30 Aug, rolled to the next trading day (DFS Q4-2026 undated; Installation Licence decision undated; no dated company catalyst inside the window)",
  "data_as_of": {
    "price": "2026-08-14",
    "financials": "2026-06-30",
    "economic_study": "2025-03-31",
    "commodity_trend": "2026-08-14 (central file corrected 2026-08-17)"
  },
  "key_facts": {
    "study_type": "PFS (NI 43-101 Pre-Feasibility Study), preceded by a PEA dated 2023-03-30",
    "study_date": "2025-03-31",
    "pea_date": "2023-03-30",
    "pea_npv5_aftertax_usd_m": 573,
    "pea_irr_aftertax_pct": 58.4,
    "pea_capex_usd_m": 180,
    "pfs_npv5_aftertax_usd_m": 984,
    "pfs_irr_aftertax_pct": 61.2,
    "pfs_price_deck": "US$2,119/oz Au, US$4.16/lb Cu, US$26.89/oz Ag",
    "pfs_spot_case_npv5_usd_m": 1410,
    "pfs_spot_case_irr_pct": 79.5,
    "pfs_spot_case_deck": "US$2,917/oz Au, US$4.54/lb Cu, US$32.25/oz Ag (March-2025 spot)",
    "initial_capex_usd_m": 248,
    "aisc_usd_per_oz_aueq": 742,
    "lom_years": 10,
    "avg_annual_aueq_oz": 141000,
    "first_5yr_avg_aueq_oz": 178000,
    "strip_ratio": 2.3,
    "payback_months": 17,
    "pl_status": "Preliminary Licence unanimously approved by Mato Grosso's CONSEMA council 29 Oct 2025 and formalised by the State",
    "il_filed_date": "2026-05-19",
    "il_announced_date": "2026-05-27",
    "il_authority": "SEMA Mato Grosso",
    "dfs_status": "nearing 50% complete, on schedule for Q4 2026",
    "h1_2026_results_date": "2026-08-13",
    "cash_usd_m_30jun2026": 95.975,
    "net_assets_usd_m_30jun2026": 102.125,
    "h1_total_expenses_usd_m": 9.977,
    "h1_total_comprehensive_loss_usd_m": 12.713,
    "debt": 0,
    "h1_equity_raised_usd_m": 76.2,
    "h1_raise_detail": "C$57.5M bought deal (36.4M sh @ C$1.58) + GBP25M London placing (27.2M sh @ 92p ~ C$1.73); blended C$1.64 across 63.6M shares",
    "lse_main_market_admission": "2026-07-10",
    "plc_conversion": "converted to a UK public limited company Nov 2025; ISIN changed to GB00BVPND783",
    "cabacal_mi_resource": "70.1Mt @ 0.6g/t Au, 0.3% Cu, 1.3g/t Ag (M&I) - gold content +39.2%",
    "santa_helena_central_mi_resource": "5.3Mt @ 0.6g/t Au, 0.4% Cu, 15.5g/t Ag, 1.9% Zn, 0.4% Pb (maiden M&I)",
    "latest_drill_news": "2026-08-11 - stacked Au-Cu-Ag and Zn-Pb VMS layers below Santa Helena; CD-878 11.3m @ 0.8g/t Au, 0.2% Cu, 17.6g/t Ag, 3.4% Zn, 0.6% Pb from 199.8m, visible gold; second lower layer up to 1.6% Cu; first reconnaissance started across the Jauru and Araputanga licence portfolio",
    "copper_spot_usd_lb": 6.6,
    "gold_spot_usd_oz": 4380.4,
    "silver_spot_usd_oz": 64.99,
    "share_count_growth_gate4_test": "FY2023 +21.9%, FY2024 +25.6%, FY2025 +37.6%, H1-2026 +16.1% - four consecutive years above the >5% bar (gate requires 2+). H1-2026 corroborated directly: 63.6M shares issued on an opening 423.5M = +15.0% from the two named placings alone.",
    "resource_update_date": "2026-01-20 - the +39.2% Cabacal contained-gold increase and the maiden Santa Helena Central resource date from this release, seven months before this run. It explicitly does NOT supersede the 2025 PFS, whose mine plan still runs on the older resource - so the PFS's 515-day age is not a defect.",
    "swing_low_29jul2026": "intraday C$1.34; that session CLOSED at C$1.37",
    "project_ownership": "100% Cabacal; the only NSR royalty sits on Santa Helena, outside the PFS mine plan"
  },
  "delta_vs_prior": "Versus the 2026-07-31 report at C$1.52: price ROSE 8.6% to C$1.65 and EVERY pillar score improved, yet the signal FELL to HOLD on all three horizons because two hard gates now fire. Timing ROSE 42 -> 64, the biggest mover: on 7 Aug the stock closed C$1.70, reclaiming the 50-DMA on 2.18x the 20-day average volume - the exact trigger the prior report named as its pending confirmation - and price now sits above the 20-, 50- and 200-day averages with RSI 55.3 and eight consecutive positive MACD histogram days; 1-month relative strength ROSE to +8.1pp vs SPY. Quality ROSE 62 -> 69 on the 13 Aug H1 accounts, which corrected a material understatement in the prior report - cash is US$96.0M (about C$133.7M), not the C$74.4M carried - plus DFS progress to ~50% and the 20 Jan 2026 resource update (+39.2% Cabacal contained gold, maiden Santa Helena Central). Valuation ROSE marginally 70 -> 71: higher cash offset an 8.6% higher share price, and this run switched to the midpoint 40% construction-risk discount (more conservative than the ~35% the prior file implied). The Underlying Driver ROSE 76 -> 82 as copper moved above both averages on a rising 50-DMA with all momentum windows positive. THE SIGNAL CHANGE IS NOT A SCORE CHANGE: Gate 1 (going-concern material uncertainty, disclosed in the 13 Aug accounts) and Gate 4 (share count >5% for four straight years) both TRIGGERED, capping every horizon at HOLD; medium and long therefore fall STRONG_BUY -> HOLD and the Donatien Pick auto-Stops. An earlier draft of this report recorded both gates as cautions on authored purpose-based arguments; an independent audit reversed both and was right to. On our own record, verified by grepping all seven prior report files rather than recalled: the 7 and 9 April 2026 reports each carried a Going Concern gate row and rated it CLEAR - an affirmative wrong call, not an omission, though both predate the FY2025 accounts' board approval of 23 April - and the five reports from 13 June to 31 July did not mention it at all, which are the genuine omissions. FIELD-LEVEL MOVES vs the 2026-07-31 calibration, named explicitly for the B5 roll-up: analysis_status donatien-pick -> stopped (Donatien-Pick auto-Stop, no BUY in any horizon; the name stays visible on the watchlist and auto-reactivates on any future BUY). exit_action Hold -> Exit (the Thesis-Invalidation group's catastrophic item, 'a hard gate triggers', fires alone and two gates are triggered). short_entry_confirmed false -> true (the 7 Aug close of C$1.70 reclaimed the 50-DMA on 2.18x the 20-day average volume, meeting the Technical entry group and the prior report's own named trigger). entry_conviction Half-Size -> Full-Size and entry_groups_met 1 -> 2 (Fundamental plus Technical). Note the ladder count is reported as a mechanical fact: it SIZES an entry, it does not AUTHORISE one, and the gates have withdrawn the authorisation.",
  "prior": {
    "date": "2026-07-31",
    "price": 1.52,
    "signal_short": "HOLD",
    "signal_medium": "STRONG_BUY",
    "signal_long": "STRONG_BUY",
    "quality_score": 62,
    "valuation_score": 70,
    "timing_score": 42,
    "driver_score": 76,
    "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
    "hard_gate_state": "caution",
    "analysis_status": "donatien-pick",
    "exit_action": "Hold"
  },
  "rendered_by": "build_stock_report.py",
  "short_hold_reason": "gate",
  "prior_analysis_status": "donatien-pick",
  "auto_stop_reason": "Donatien-Pick auto-Stop (SKILL Step -2 B3): this refresh returned NO BUY in any horizon - Gate 1 (Financial Distress / Going Concern) and Gate 4 (Dilution) both TRIGGERED, capping all three horizons at HOLD. The name stays VISIBLE on the watchlist and auto-reactivates to 'donatien-pick' if a later report produces a BUY in any horizon. Not a finder-verdict removal.",
  "hard_gate_state_note": "Two hard gates are TRIGGERED but no Do-Not-Buy trigger fired, so the framework's derivation (SKILL L1934) yields 'caution', not 'donotbuy'. The watchlist symbol understates this - see gates_triggered.",
  "exit_action_reason": "The SKILL's Thesis-Invalidation exit group lists 'a hard gate triggers (financial distress / dilution / going-concern)' as a CATASTROPHIC item that fires ALONE. Gates 1 and 4 are triggered, so the group is LIVE and the strongest live action by severity is Exit. Fired rather than argued around: having had two authored purpose-based exemptions correctly reversed on audit, a third one here would repeat the error. Flagged upstream as part of the same framework-amendment proposal (see framework_amendment_proposed).",
  "entry_conviction_note": "entry_groups_met=2 -> 'Full-Size' is the MECHANICAL ladder count and is reported honestly (Fundamental and Technical both met; the 7 Aug close of C$1.70 on 2.18x volume met the prior report's own named trigger). The ladder SIZES an entry, it does not AUTHORISE one - the gates have withdrawn the authorisation and every horizon is HOLD.",
  "framework_amendment_proposed": "FOUR clauses, all raised upstream and NOT acted on inside this report. (a) GATE 1 + GATE 4 vs pre-production developers. As written they make EVERY pre-production mining developer permanently un-BUY-able: a first-mine builder has no revenue, so it funds by issuing equity (guaranteeing >5%/yr share growth for the whole build -> Gate 4) and its auditors attach a going-concern material uncertainty for as long as construction capital is unraised (-> Gate 1). Both clear only AFTER first production, by which point the re-rating the analysis exists to capture has already happened. Proposed: a lifecycle_stage 'pre_production_development' carve-out written into Gates 1 and 4 in the same explicit style as Gate 3's pending-takeover exemption - e.g. Gate 1 does not fire where the going-concern uncertainty (i) is tied solely to unraised DEVELOPMENT capital, (ii) sits alongside an UNMODIFIED audit opinion and a positive 12-month directors' funding assessment, and (iii) no other Gate-1 arm holds; Gate 4 does not fire where the proceeds are demonstrably invested in the asset being valued. (b) EXIT-TRIGGER KNOCK-ON. The Thesis-Invalidation exit group fires alone on 'a hard gate triggers (financial distress / dilution / going-concern)', so any (a)-class gate also forces exit_action=Exit. Whatever carve-out (a) receives must be mirrored here or the same design problem simply reappears one section later. (c) HARD-GATE STATE HAS NO 'TRIGGERED' VALUE. hard_gate_state is an enum of clear|caution|donotbuy, and 'donotbuy' is reserved for a fired Do-Not-Buy trigger - so a name with TWO triggered hard gates and no DNB renders the same watchlist symbol as a name with one soft caution. That is exactly this report. Proposed: add a distinct 'triggered' state between caution and donotbuy, with its own watchlist glyph. (Recorded as hard_gate_state_note in the interim.) (d) WATCHLIST ENTRY/EXIT CELL IGNORES A LIVE EXIT. The cell renders entry_conviction only, so this name will read 'Full-Size' next to a report whose exit_action is Exit; the three-place reconciliation written into the report (the ladder SIZES an entry, it does not AUTHORISE one) is invisible at watchlist level. Proposed: the cell defers to exit_action when an exit is live - e.g. render 'Exit' or 'Full-Size / EXIT' rather than a bare conviction pill.",
  "gold_spot_correction": "ORCHESTRATOR DATA ERROR, corrected 2026-08-17. The central COMMODITY_TREND_20260814.md distributed US$4,432.00/oz as the 14 Aug gold close; the correct settled close is US$4,380.40 (-1.16%). Cause: the central pull ran Friday evening while the 14 Aug futures bar was still in progress, recording a live intraday print as a close - the in-progress-last-bar trap, on a futures contract. Found by the ABX.TO auditor. Moving averages were correct and unchanged (50-DMA 4,158.01, 200-DMA 4,486.27) - an endpoint slip, not a bad series. Re-derived: 200-DMA gap 1.21% -> 2.36% below; momentum 4/6/8wk +10.45/+7.76/+1.68% -> +9.16/+6.51/+0.49%; AISC margin vs spot 83.3% -> 83.1%; gold vs PFS deck +109% -> +107%; metal-price invalidation floor a 55% -> 54% fall. Silver re-issued 64.82 -> 64.99 and copper 6.61 -> 6.60, both immaterial, so the copper leg is untouched. The Underlying Driver was REBUILT from components rather than assumed: gold Current 86->84, gold Forward 65->64, giving Current 88->87 and Forward 70->69, per-horizon Short 74->69 / Medium 82->81 / Long 84->83, and a headline driver score that recomputes to 82 - the same integer, arrived at rather than retained. NO SIGNAL EFFECT: HOLD x3 with Gates 1 and 4 triggered; a 1.16% spot move cannot reach a gate-capped signal, and the valuation is P/NAV off the PFS's own 2025 deck, not off spot, so the NAV, val_band and every scenario target are unaffected. Step-2b still does not fire on gold.",
  "driver_score_per_horizon": {
    "short": 69,
    "medium": 81,
    "long": 83
  }
}

Every pillar score improved and the signal still fell. Timing rose 22 points after the 7 August volume-confirmed reclaim of the 50-day average — the precise condition the 31 July report named as its pending trigger — Quality rose 7, the Driver 6, Valuation 1, and the composites are 67 / 68 / 69. Valuation is anchored on P/NAV at 0.88× a NAV that already carries a 40% construction-risk discount, and the band survives the whole 30–50% sensitivity range bar its punitive end. But Gate 1 (going concern) and Gate 4 (share-count dilution, met four years running) both TRIGGER, and a hard gate caps the signal regardless of the scores: HOLD on all three horizons. With no BUY anywhere, the Donatien Pick auto-Stops — it stays visible on the watchlist and reactivates on any future BUY. No Do-Not-Buy trigger fired. Next update 31 August 2026.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_prices (MNO.TO) 129 daily bars for the six-month chart window to 14 Aug 2026; last non-null close C$1.65. The in-progress-bar problem did not arise — 15/16 Aug is a weekend. The 200-day, weekly and monthly averages in §9 are NOT computed from these 129 bars — a separate direct yfinance pull of 2,164 daily bars (2018 → 14 Aug 2026) supplied those, so every average quoted has enough history behind it to reproduce
get_yahoo_quote (MNO.TO) Price, currency (CAD) and analyst panel all good. Market cap C$801.1M implies 485.5M shares — STALE. Reconciled instead to the H1-2026 accounts: 487,119,091 shares × C$1.65 = C$803.7M. The .TO small-cap stale-market-cap trap, caught
get_yahoo_analyst_targets (MNO.TO) Mean C$3.06, median C$3.00, high C$3.50, low C$2.75, n=9; distribution 4 Strong Buy / 5 Buy / 0 Hold / 0 Sell. Not degenerate (high ≠ low), so no further fallback needed
yfinance direct (raw closes, auto_adjust=False) All moving-average, RSI, MACD, Bollinger, ATR and OBV values computed on RAW unadjusted closes, per the price-data hygiene rule. Relative strength vs SPY/XLB/GDX/COPX used total-return series, which is the only place that is legitimate
yfinance USDCAD=X 1.39271 at the 14 Aug 2026 close — the single rate used for every USD→CAD conversion in this report, recorded in the calibration as usd_cad_rate and machine-verified against the market close
get_economic_calendar High-impact US events, 9 Aug – 6 Sep 2026. Used to adjudicate the §8 WAIT-override (does not fire) and the −10 timing-confidence penalty (applied)
Macro-Economic report (MacroDriver-state-20260812.json) Sector map XLB = O / SO / SO; 10-Y Treasury 4.63%; regime, tail risks and capital-flow table read directly. Report date 12 Aug 2026 — 4 days old, inside the freshness window
COMMODITY_TREND (central Step-2b read, 14 Aug 2026) Gold, silver and copper spot levels, 50/200-DMA, 50-DMA slope and 4/6/8-week momentum, all on raw futures closes. Levels quoted to the futures (GC=F, SI=F, HG=F), never to GLD/SLV/CPER
get_stock_news / web search (company disclosure) H1-2026 accounts (13 Aug), Santa Helena VMS drill release (11 Aug), Installation Licence submission RNS (27 May, filing dated 19 May), PFS release (31 Mar 2025), PEA (30 Mar 2023), FY-2025 annual report and auditor's report
get_company_profile / get_financial_ratios / get_income_statement (FMP) No FMP coverage for this TSX small-cap. All fundamentals sourced from company disclosure instead. Expected for a .TO name of this size; logged rather than worked around silently
get_price_target_consensus / get_grades_consensus / get_ratings_snapshot (FMP) No coverage. Yahoo Finance used for targets and the grades distribution, per the mandatory-fallback rule. No FMP financial-health cross-reference is available for this name
get_multi_timeframe_analysis / get_technical_indicators (Polygon) No Polygon coverage for .TO listings, and no intraday data at all. The monthly, weekly and daily rows in §9 were computed directly from raw yfinance bars; the hourly and 15-minute rows are left blank and the MTF weights reallocated to 35/30/35
get_earnings_calendar No entry for MNO.TO. Reporting dates taken from company disclosure: H1-2026 released 13 Aug 2026, FY-2026 accounts due ~April 2027
get_stock_dividends Not applicable and not pulled — the company pays no dividend and has no revenue
Company website (meridianmining.co project page) The Cabaçal project page returned HTTP 404 and the FY-2025 annual report PDF on the company domain could not be parsed as text. The primary-source requirement was met instead through the company's own FY-2025 annual-report disclosures as reported by two independent sources, and through the original PFS/PEA press releases. SEDAR+ was not queried directly this run — stated plainly rather than implied
Impact on scores:

Author self-audit — Layer 1 (evidence-citing)

1. Step-0 economic-study check — STUDY FOUND, and this is the mandatory disclosure. Sources actually checked: dedicated study queries ("Meridian Mining Cabaçal PEA OR PFS OR DFS OR feasibility 'preliminary economic assessment'" and a spot-case/NPV/AISC query); the original PFS press release of 31 Mar 2025; the PEA of 30 Mar 2023; the 27 May 2026 Installation Licence RNS; and the 13 Aug 2026 H1 accounts. Found: a PEA dated 30 Mar 2023 (US$573M NPV5, 58.4% IRR, US$180M capex) and a PFS dated 31 Mar 2025 (US$984M NPV5, 61.2% IRR, US$248M capex, US$742/oz AuEq AISC, 10-year life, 141koz AuEq a year), with a spot case of US$1,410M NPV5 / 79.5% IRR at US$2,917/oz Au and US$4.54/lb Cu. Valuation is scored on P/NAV from that PFS, not on in-situ resource value, and the name is classified a PFS-stage developer rather than pre-economics. The "confirmed absent" branch does not apply, and no material re-score is owed — prior Donatien reports also carried the PFS. Not checked: SEDAR+ directly, and the company's own project page 404'd; both are stated above rather than glossed.

2. Data-basis traps checked. (a) .TO stale market cap — Yahoo's C$801.1M implies 485.5M shares against 487,119,091 actually issued; reconciled by shares × price to C$803.7M. (b) auto_adjust — every moving-average test in §5, §7 and §9 uses raw unadjusted closes; total-return series appear only in relative-strength comparisons. (c) Commodity levels quoted to spot futures, not to ETFs. (d) Currency — the company reports USD and trades CAD; USD/CAD 1.39271 (14 Aug close) is stamped and used consistently, and Yahoo's USD trailing EPS of −$0.08 and forward EPS of −$0.04 were deliberately not divided into the CAD price, which would have manufactured a meaningless multiple. (e) Earnings-quality decomposition — not applicable and recorded as such: there are no operating earnings to decompose. (f) Analyst consensus — checked for the degenerate high=low=median pattern; it is a genuinely dispersed 9-analyst panel.

3. Live-verify claims, each with a this-run source. Corporate status: listed and trading on TSX and LSE, no halt or delisting; 2,164 daily bars pulled to 14 Aug. Going concern: FY-2025 audited annual report (approved 23 Apr 2026, unmodified opinion with a Material Uncertainty section) and the H1-2026 interims (approved 12 Aug 2026) — the dating is what makes it a standing disclosure rather than a new event, and it was verified rather than assumed. Installation Licence: filed 19 May 2026, announced 27 May 2026, no grant found as of this run. DFS: nearing 50%, Q4 2026, per the 13 Aug accounts. Cash US$95,975,354 and net assets US$102,125,445 at 30 Jun 2026, from those same accounts. Latest company news: 13 Aug 2026 — no release found on 14 or 15 August.

4. Directional calls reconciled to the numbers. Quality 69 sits above the ≥65 "High" line on a scorecard whose strongest leg (project economics, 92) is arithmetic from the PFS and whose weakest legs (cash generation 35, balance sheet 58) reflect the burn and the going-concern note. Valuation 71 falls inside the 65–77 range the framework mandates for a 0.80–1.00 warranted ratio — the score was not chosen and the band fitted to it. Timing 64 is the weighted sum shown in §7. The three per-horizon composites recompute exactly at the framework weights: Short 0.20/0.25/0.55 = 66.75 → 67, Medium 0.35/0.35/0.30 = 68.2 → 68, Long 0.55/0.30/0.15 = 68.85 → 69. Amplification to STRONG BUY fired at Stage 2 and was then withdrawn by the Stage-3 gate cap; the amplification test itself required driver ≥65 (82), pressure Tailwind (XLB O/SO/SO), Valuation ≥40 (71) and a warranted ratio below 1.20 (0.88) — all four hold. The short technical-confirmation cap did not fire because the Technical entry group is met, evidenced by the 7 Aug close and volume.

5. Carried-forward scores re-examined, not inherited. The prior driver_commodity_trend string read "gold near record + copper … both above 50/200-DMA". That is now wrong — gold is below its 200-day average on a falling 50-day average — and it was rewritten from the current central trend read rather than carried. The NAV risk discount was moved from the ~35% the prior file implied to the midpoint 40%, which is the more conservative choice; the two prior calibrations also disagreed with each other (16 July recorded val_band: "na", 31 July recorded "attractive" with null multiples), and neither was inherited.

6. Audit outcome — two gate calls in this report were WRONG and have been reversed. An earlier draft declined three rules that fire on a literal reading, each on an argument about the rule's purpose. An independent adversarial audit returned FAIL and reversed two of them. Both reversals are accepted in full and are the reason this report publishes HOLD rather than STRONG BUY. (i) Gate 1, going concern — REVERSED, now TRIGGERED. The draft applied a "is the language new?" test; Gate 1 contains no such test, and this framework demonstrably writes exemptions where it wants them (Gate 3 and DNB Trigger 2 both carry a pending-takeover carve-out; Gate 5 has a full special-situation protocol). A framework that knows how to write carve-outs and wrote none into Gate 1 has not left room for an authored one. (ii) Gate 4, dilution — REVERSED, now TRIGGERED, and the rule had been misquoted. The draft quoted it as "share count growing >5% per year", dropping the SKILL's "for 2+ years" clause, and then never tested it. Tested: FY2023 +21.9%, FY2024 +25.6%, FY2025 +37.6%, H1-2026 +16.1% — four consecutive years above the bar, where the gate needs two. The "blended issue price was C$1.64 so no value transferred" argument appears nowhere in the SKILL and has been withdrawn. (iii) The §8 three-day WAIT-FOR-EVENT override — UPHELD as declined, and independently confirmed by the auditor: the framework's own sector-sensitivity map defines the high-impact set for Mining as PMI/manufacturing and China data, so the FOMC Minutes (19 Aug) and Housing Starts (18 Aug) inside the window do not qualify, and the first release that does — ISM Manufacturing PMI — falls on 1 September, outside it. The −10 timing-confidence penalty was applied regardless.

6b. What the audit verified clean, because it matters that the reversal is about the gates and not the analysis. The auditor independently confirmed the PFS and PEA economics; confirmed that the 20 January 2026 resource release explicitly does not supersede the PFS, so the study's 515-day age is not a defect; confirmed 100% project ownership (the only NSR sits on Santa Helena, outside the mine plan), so dividing a 100%-basis NPV by all shares is correct; verified every H1-2026 figure verbatim, every technical value, all three horizon composites, the Timing split, the MTF weight reallocation, the moat build, the NAV sensitivity table and the scenario probabilities; and explicitly endorsed both the currency handling and the decision to leave eps_trailing/trailing_pe null. Its own summary: "the signal does not fail on the NAV; it fails on the gates."

6b-ii. Two MAJORs landed on the §11 base case. Both are corrected, and the second matters more, because it is a disclosure failure rather than a maths one. The first: the chain omitted the cash brought in by the construction equity raise, so it did not reproduce C$2.35. A genuine arithmetic error; the corrected chain now runs in full in the §11 base card. The second: the repaired passage then presented a 0.93× post-funding NAV factor as though it were a forward input drawn from market convention — under a heading promising the arithmetic reproduces. It was not a forward input. The C$2.35 target was set first, as this desk's judgement of the twelve-month path, and 0.93 was the factor that reconciled back to it, chosen partly because it left the target, the probability-weighted fair value, the §12 upside and the reward-to-risk untouched. The figure sat inside an honest band and the auditor called it directionally principled — but the inference ran backwards and a reader could not tell, and quoting it to two decimals asserted a precision that does not exist inside a ~0.85–0.95× band. §11 now states the direction of inference outright: the NAV anchor is computed forward to C$2.53 a share, the target is a judgement, and the implied ~0.9× is a sanity check on that judgement, not its derivation. No downstream number moved. It is recorded here rather than quietly restated, because in the one passage that asks the reader to trust it on reproducibility, solving for an input without saying so is the worse of the two errors.

6c. Remaining judgement calls the reader should weigh. (i) The 40% NAV risk discount is discretionary; the §4 sensitivity table shows the Attractive band only breaks at the punitive 50% end. (ii) The pillar scores amplified to STRONG BUY at Stage 2 before the Stage-3 gate cap — that is pillar arithmetic, not certainty, and overall confidence is 48%. (iii) The claim about our own prior reports was verified by grepping all seven prior report files, not recalled: the 7 and 9 April 2026 reports each rated a Going Concern gate CLEAR — an affirmative wrong call rather than an omission, though both predate the FY2025 accounts' board approval of 23 April — and the five reports from 13 June to 31 July did not mention it at all. Those five are the genuine omissions, and across them this desk published BUY-or-better signals that these gates should have capped.

Data correction — gold spot, 17 August 2026

This report originally carried a gold price of US$4,432.00/oz as the 14 August settled close. The correct settlement is US$4,380.40/oz — 1.16% lower — and every figure derived from it has been re-computed. The error was not this desk's. The figure came from the orchestrator's central COMMODITY_TREND_20260814.md, the shared Step-2b trend read all names in this batch are required to use rather than re-derive. That pull ran on the Friday evening while the 14 August futures bar was still in progress, so a live intraday print was recorded as a close — the same in-progress-last-bar trap this framework already documents for .TO equities, here on a futures contract. It was caught by the ABX.TO auditor and the central file has been corrected and re-issued.

What moved, and why it all moved against this name. The moving averages were correct and unchanged (50-DMA US$4,158.01, 200-DMA US$4,486.27) — this was an endpoint slip, not a bad series. But the endpoint drives everything hanging off it, and a lower gold price is uniformly worse for a gold-weighted developer: the gap below the 200-day average widened from 1.21% to 2.36%, roughly double; the 4 / 6 / 8-week momentum windows fell from +10.45 / +7.76 / +1.68% to +9.16 / +6.51 / +0.49%, leaving the eight-week leg barely above flat; the AISC margin against spot eased from 83.3% to 83.1%; gold's premium to the PFS deck narrowed from +109% to +107%; and the metal-price floor in the §5 thesis-invalidation line is now a 54% fall rather than 55%. Silver was re-issued at US$64.99 (from US$64.82) and copper at US$6.60 (from US$6.61) — both immaterial, so the copper leg of the Cabaçal read is untouched, which matters because copper is the structurally cleaner of the two metals here.

The Underlying Driver was re-derived, not assumed unchanged. Because the markdown to gold's Current-state score rested partly on the sub-200-DMA structure and the eight-week window, and both are now worse, the pillar was rebuilt from its components: gold Current 86 → 84 and gold Forward 65 → 64, giving Current 88 → 87 and Forward 70 → 69, and per-horizon driver scores of Short 74 → 69, Medium 82 → 81, Long 84 → 83. The headline driver score arrives back at 82 — it was recomputed to that number, not left at it. All three horizons remain above the ≥65 amplification threshold, which changes nothing in practice since Gates 1 and 4 cap the signal regardless.

Step-2b still does not fire on gold — above a falling 50-day average with all three momentum windows positive — so the "rebound inside a broader correction, not a clean structural tailwind" framing stands, and is better supported at the corrected price than it was at the wrong one. The signal is untouched: HOLD on all three horizons with Gates 1 and 4 triggered. A 1.16% move in spot cannot reach a gate-capped signal, and the valuation is P/NAV struck off the PFS's own 2025 price deck rather than off spot, so the NAV, the band and every scenario target are unaffected.

Framework amendment proposed — raised here rather than solved inside this report

Gates 1 and 4, as written, make every pre-production mining developer permanently un-BUY-able. That is not a statement about Meridian; it is arithmetic about the category. A company building its first mine has no revenue, so it funds itself by issuing equity — which guarantees share-count growth above 5% a year for as long as it takes to build, tripping Gate 4. And its auditors will attach a going-concern material uncertainty for exactly as long as the construction capital is unraised, tripping Gate 1. Both conditions clear only after first production, by which point the re-rating the analysis is trying to capture has already happened. The framework can therefore never issue a BUY on the one part of the mining lifecycle where the returns are largest.

The correct response is to amend the framework, not to exempt this name in a published report — which is precisely the error the audit caught, and the standing rule is that a fix means the code and the agent. Proposed amendment: write a lifecycle_stage: pre_production_development carve-out into Gates 1 and 4 in the same explicit style the pending-takeover exemption is written into Gate 3 — for example, Gate 1 does not fire on a going-concern material uncertainty that (a) is tied solely to unraised development capital, (b) sits alongside an unmodified audit opinion and a positive 12-month directors' funding assessment, and (c) is not accompanied by any other Gate-1 arm; and Gate 4 does not fire on share-count growth whose proceeds are demonstrably invested in the asset being valued. Until that amendment exists, the gate fires and this report says HOLD. The proposal has been passed upstream for the framework owner to adjudicate.

Confidence haircuts applied

Quality 48%: base 60 for company-disclosure-only fundamentals, −10 pre-revenue, −5 no provider peer data (partly recovered by web research). Valuation 50%: base 80, −15 no forward earnings estimates, −10 sector median estimated rather than sourced, −10 no FMP consensus endpoint, +5 Yahoo targets, +5 grades distribution, −5 for the discretionary NAV risk discount. Timing 55%: base 75, −5 no intraday data, −5 thin liquidity, −10 high-impact macro inside 7 days on a high-sensitivity sector. Driver 60%: base 70, −10 for a two-metal driver whose legs are in different technical conditions. Overall confidence = 48%, the weakest link, exactly as the framework requires.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.