DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Meridian Mining PLC
Meridian Mining is a single-asset development company advancing the Cabaçal copper-gold-silver project in Mato Grosso, Brazil — a low-capital, high-grade volcanogenic massive sulphide (VMS) deposit it is taking from feasibility toward construction. Its core business today is not production but de-risking: completing the Definitive Feasibility Study, securing the Installation Licence, and financing the build of a mine that a 2025 Pre-Feasibility Study valued at an after-tax NPV₅ of about US$984M with a 61% internal rate of return. What sets it apart is the exceptional economics of a shallow, high-grade, low-strip VMS orebody — low projected all-in costs and a fast payback — plus a second VMS deposit (Santa Helena) that extends the story into a multi-deposit 'Cabaçal Hub'. For a reader, think of it as a pre-production developer whose value is a large, well-studied resource in the ground, not yet cash flow — so the reward is a re-rating toward that study value and the risk is execution, permitting and the dilution needed to build it.
| Horizon | Signal | Composite Score | Confidence | Key Driver |
| Short-term (1–3 mo) | HOLD | 45 | 45% | oversold downtrend — buy on confirmation |
| Medium-term (6–12 mo) | STRONG BUY | 68 | 55% | P/NAV ~0.55 + metals tailwind + macro tailwind |
| Long-term (3–5 yr) | STRONG BUY | 74 | 60% | a US$984M NPV asset at ~0.55× — quality of the orebody |
Next update: 2026-08-14 — default +14d (DFS Q4-2026 undated; Installation Licence decision pending, no dated catalyst in the window)
1
Five-Pillar Scorecard
Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.
Business Quality
62
solid project, pre-production
conf 60%
Valuation Attractiveness
70
attractive (P/NAV ~0.55)
conf 55%
Entry/Exit Timing
42
weak — oversold downtrend
conf 55%
Underlying Drivers
76
Tailwind (gold+copper)
conf 65%
Economic Alignment
70
Trend-Following
conf 65%
2
Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status
Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
✅Financial Distress
C$74.4M cash, zero debt, current ratio 32×; financed beyond the Final Investment Decision into early construction.
✅Earnings / Binary Event
Pre-revenue developer — no earnings event. DFS (Q4-2026) and Installation Licence are milestones, not binary make-or-break events (Preliminary Licence already granted).
✅Valuation Ceiling
Trades ~0.55× unrisked PFS NPV and ~50% below the analyst consensus target — nowhere near the ceiling.
⚠️Dilution Risk
A pre-production developer must fund construction — expect equity dilution (or debt/streams) to build. The C$57.5M raise is done and it is financed to FID, but the full build carries dilution risk.
⚠️Permitting
Installation Licence submitted, decision pending — a needed milestone. Preliminary Licence is granted, de-risking the path.
✅Severe Driver Collapse
Gold near record and copper +43% YTD — both metals well above the project's cost base.
Net gate read: no BUY-blocking gate. Two caution flags — construction-stage dilution and the pending Installation Licence — are position-sizing and timing considerations, not Do-Not-Buy triggers. No Do-Not-Buy trigger fires.
3
Pillar Detail: Business Quality
A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
An exceptional orebody inside a pre-production, single-asset developer — the project quality is high, the business quality is capped by having no cash flow yet.
Lifecycle: PFS-stage development / pre-production (Materials — VMS Cu-Au-Ag). Scored on developer metrics — study economics, funding runway, permitting progress, management delivery — not on earnings multiples, which are meaningless pre-revenue.
Economic study — CONFIRMED (Step-0 check): Cabaçal Pre-Feasibility Study, March 2025 — after-tax NPV₅ US$984M, IRR 61.2%, average 141,000 AuEq oz/yr over ~10 years, low initial capital and fast payback. A Definitive Feasibility Study is ~50% complete, on track for Q4 2026 (Ausenco Brazil lead engineer). Sources checked: company site (meridianmining.co/cabacal), the PFS press release, and RNS/Investegate filings. This is not a pre-economics explorer — Valuation is scored on P/NAV.
| Sub-signal | Read | Score |
|---|
| Project economics (PFS) | NPV₅ US$984M / 61% IRR — top-decile developer economics; high-grade, low-strip VMS | 88 |
| Balance sheet / runway | C$74.4M cash, zero debt, current ratio 32×; financed beyond FID | 80 |
| Permitting / delivery | Preliminary Licence granted; Installation Licence submitted; DFS on schedule | 65 |
| Stage / diversification | Pre-revenue, single flagship asset, construction & dilution ahead, Brazil jurisdiction | 38 |
| Management / alignment | Delivered PFS, financing and licensing on a steady cadence; experienced Brazil team | 62 |
Industry benchmark — developer NAV quality: a shallow, high-grade VMS with a >60% IRR and sub-2-year payback sits in the top quartile of pre-production gold-copper projects. Benchmark score 82.
Cost advantage
75
High-grade, low-strip VMS → projected bottom-half all-in costs
Intangibles
60
The deposit itself + the granted Preliminary Licence — hard to replicate
Pricing power
50
Price-taker on gold & copper (commodity), like every miner
Switching / network
50
N/A for a producer — scored neutral
Competitive Environment. A single-asset developer does not compete for customers (it will sell into the global gold and copper markets at spot) — its 'competition' is for capital and for the next re-rating against the wider pool of gold-copper developers, and operationally against cost inflation and Brazilian permitting timelines.
| Competitive axis | Threat type | Trajectory | Erosion vector |
|---|
| Peer gold-copper developers (e.g. other Brazil/LatAm VMS & porphyry juniors) | Competition for investor capital | Stable–gaining | Cabaçal's >60% IRR / low capex screens ahead of most peers — an advantage, not an erosion |
| Capital cost inflation / EPC availability | Cost of build | Watch | Rising construction & equipment costs could lift the DFS capex vs PFS |
| Brazilian permitting / social licence | Timeline risk | Stable | Preliminary Licence granted de-risks this; Installation Licence is the next gate |
→ Net effect on the moat: the orebody's cost advantage is reinforced by the study; the live risks are capex inflation and permitting cadence, not a rival taking share. Competitive threat level: low–moderate.
4
Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness
Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Trades at roughly 0.55× the unrisked PFS NPV and ~50% below the analyst consensus target — attractive for a financed, feasibility-stage developer, with construction risk the reason it isn't cheaper.
Primary lens: P/NAV (the correct developer metric — earnings multiples are N/A pre-revenue).
| Metric | Value | Read |
|---|
| Market cap | ~C$738M (≈US$540M) | vs PFS after-tax NPV₅ US$984M |
| P/NAV (unrisked) | ~0.55× | Attractive — developers often trade 0.4–0.7× pre-construction |
| P/NAV (risked ~35% for build) | ~0.85× | Fair once construction risk is haircut |
| FCF yield | N/A (pre-revenue, ~C$12M/yr burn) | Cash-funded to FID |
| Price / book | 6.4× | Not meaningful for a developer (book ≠ NAV) |
Warranted-multiple anchor: N/A — no reliable earnings multiple for a pre-revenue developer; Valuation is anchored on P/NAV from the PFS instead (per the Mining-valuation rules). Implied read: at C$1.52 the market pays ~0.55× the study NPV, so it is not pricing in successful delivery — the re-rating to risked NAV is the upside.
Embedded optionality / free upside: (1) Santa Helena — a second high-grade VMS deposit with a maiden resource, not in the Cabaçal PFS NPV, seeding a multi-deposit 'Hub'; (2) exploration across the Cabaçal, Jauru and Araputanga greenstone belts (10,750 m planned); (3) spot vs base-case metal prices — the PFS used conservative decks while gold is near record and copper is +43% YTD. Core Cabaçal justifies most of the price; Santa Helena + exploration + spot leverage are largely free.
Analyst consensus: 9 analysts, Strong Buy (4 Strong Buy / 5 Buy / 0 Hold), consensus target C$3.06 (range C$2.75–3.50) — roughly +100% to the mid-point from C$1.52. Coverage is thin (9) and the wide gap to price reflects execution risk, but the direction is unanimous.
5
Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers
The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Cabaçal's revenue is ~gold-dominant with a meaningful copper (and silver) credit, so the dual driver is the gold and copper price. Per the mandatory commodity price-trend overlay, both metals are read on level and trend.
| Horizon | Gold | Copper | Read |
|---|
| Historical (12–24m) | Strong up-cycle, near record | +43% YTD, peaked US$6.72 (May) | Structural bull intact |
| Current (level + trend) | Near record; above 50/200-DMA | ~US$6.40/lb, above 20/50/100/200-DMA | Elevated, constructive — no downtrend |
| Forward | Record CB buying, de-dollarisation bid | Structural electrification deficit; base case US$6.65–6.80 Q4 | Tailwind |
Trend overlay: neither metal is in a downtrend (copper is consolidating a bull pennant above all its moving averages; gold is near record) — so the driver does not cap the short horizon on the commodity side. The near-term weakness is stock-specific (a thin-volume pullback), not a metals roll-over. Driver 76 — Tailwind, amplification-eligible medium/long.
6
Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment
How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
The 30 Jul MacroDriver report scores Materials Outperform (medium) / Strong Outperform (long) — the de-dollarisation gold bid and the electrification copper/silver deficit are two of its highest-conviction structural themes, and it flags Materials as a real-money inflow sector. A gold-copper developer sits squarely in that tailwind, so going long is Trend-Following. Pressure = Tailwind → amplification-enabled (medium/long).
Source: sector-map (Materials) · Macro report 2026-07-30
7
Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing
The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Structural monthly/weekly uptrend, but the daily is an oversold downtrend into support — the near-term entry is not yet confirmed.
Thin micro-cap (avg ~400k shares/day). The tape is a textbook 'higher-timeframe uptrend, lower-timeframe pullback': monthly & weekly still up, daily rolled over and oversold into support.
| Signal | Read |
|---|
| Daily trend | Downtrend — below SMA50 (1.68) & SMA200 (1.62); pulled back from the 2.16 high |
| RSI (daily) | 32.6 — oversold, at a level that has bounced before |
| Support | C$1.37–1.40 (daily) / C$1.44 (weekly) — price sitting on it |
| Relative strength | Weak near-term — down ~30% off the high on light volume |
| Oversold-bounce setup | RSI <35 at support = mean-reversion candidate, but not yet confirmed (no reclaim/higher-low) |
Short technical-confirmation cap: the Fundamental entry path is met (cheap + driver tailwind) but the Technical path is not (daily downtrend, no reclaim). A short-term BUY needs the tape to turn, so the Short is capped at HOLD — 'buy on confirmation': a bounce off C$1.37–1.40 with a higher low, or a reclaim of the C$1.53 20-DMA on volume.
8
Economic Event Risk
High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.
Upcoming events (next 30 days)
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|
| — | No stock-specific dated catalyst in the next 14 days (DFS Q4-2026, IL decision pending) | Low | — | — | — | Milestone-driven, not calendar-driven |
Recent surprises (last 7 days)
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|
| 2026-07-29 | Copper (COMEX) | US$6.38/lb | — | +3.3% MoM | Positive for the copper credit |
| 2026-07-30 | Gold | Near record | — | CB-buying bid | Positive for the gold revenue |
No dated economic release swings a pre-production Brazilian developer in the next fortnight — the price is milestone-driven (DFS, Installation Licence, financing). The macro tape (gold near record, copper firm) is the supportive backdrop.
9
Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis
Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend | Bullish | 63 | + rising | S: 0.91 / R: 2.16 | Resistance breakout | 0.7x |
| Weekly | Uptrend | Neutral | 47 | flat | S: 1.44 / R: 1.69 | — | 0.5x |
| Daily | Downtrend | Bearish | 33 | − falling | S: 1.37 / R: 1.85 | Support breakdown | 0.9x |
| Hourly | Uptrend | Bullish | 69 | + rising | S: 1.44 / R: 1.58 | Breakout | 1.4x |
| 15-min | Uptrend | Bullish | 66 | flat | S: 1.37 / R: 1.58 | Breakout | 4.0x |
| Confluence: Mixed — higher-timeframe up, daily down · MTF Score 58 |
Monthly and weekly trends are intact and bullish; the daily rolled over into an oversold pullback and intraday has started to bounce (hourly/15-min turning up). Classic buy-the-dip-in-an-uptrend structure — but confirmation (a daily higher low / 20-DMA reclaim) is what turns the Short from HOLD to BUY. Watch C$1.37–1.40 support.
10
Price Chart (6-Month Daily)
A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.
MNO.TO 6-month daily — pullback from the C$2.16 high into C$1.37–1.40 support, oversold, inside a higher-timeframe uptrend.
11
Scenario Summary
Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.
Bull C$3.50 (30%)
DFS (Q4-2026) confirms or beats PFS economics, Santa Helena adds to the Hub, gold/copper stay elevated and the FID + financing land cleanly — the market re-rates toward risked NAV and the analyst high. A ~+130% move.
Base C$2.75 (50%)
DFS lands broadly in line with the PFS, the Installation Licence is granted and financing progresses — a steady de-risking re-rating toward the lower analyst target over 12 months. A ~+80% move (the probability-weighted centre of gravity).
Bear C$1.05 (20%)
Construction dilution is larger/earlier than hoped, permitting slips, or gold/copper roll over — the developer discount widens back toward the C$1.00 area near the 52-week support. A ~−30% move.
Probability-weighted 12-month fair value ≈ C$2.66 (0.30×3.50 + 0.50×2.75 + 0.20×1.05), ~+75% from C$1.52 — skewed to the upside, with the bear anchored by ~C$74M net cash and a granted Preliminary Licence.
12
Entry / Exit Rules
Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.
How to read this — the Conviction Ladder
The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in
Fundamental — MET
Cheap on P/NAV with a live metals tailwind.
✅ Price C$1.52 well below fair value ~C$2.66 (and ~0.55× NPV)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (pre-revenue developer)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (76 — gold+copper tailwind)
Technical — not MET
Daily downtrend; the reachable entry is a bounce off C$1.37–1.40 or a 20-DMA reclaim.
⛔ Daily close > C$1.53 (20-DMA) on >1.5× volume, OR a tested higher-low bounce off C$1.37–1.40
⛔ RSI 35–65 (currently 33 — just below)
⛔ MACD histogram turning up off support
Catalyst — not MET
No dated event in the window (DFS Q4-2026).
· A positive DFS / Installation-Licence / financing headline on volume
Forecast: Fundamental — MET now. Technical — Moderate, ~1–3 weeks: price is on C$1.37–1.40 support with RSI 33; a reclaim of the C$1.53 20-DMA or an intraday higher low (hourly already turning up) would confirm — a pullback that loses C$1.37 resets the clock. Catalyst — event-driven: the DFS (Q4-2026) and the Installation-Licence decision are the re-rating triggers, undated in this window. Conviction ladder = Half-Size (Fundamental path only) — start a position, add on the technical confirmation.
Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position
Stop-Loss — not LIVE
⛔ Two daily closes below C$1.30 (below the C$1.37 swing low)
Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE
⛔ DFS materially worse than the PFS, or the Installation Licence is refused
⛔ OR gold AND copper both break their major moving averages to the downside
⛔ OR a dilutive financing on terms that break the per-share NAV case
Profit-Target — not LIVE
⛔ Price into the C$2.75 base target with RSI > 70
Forecast: Stop (C$1.30) is ~15% below and unlikely in 4–6 weeks absent a metals break or a bad financing; the C$74M cash cushion and granted Preliminary Licence support the floor. Profit-trim (C$2.75) depends on the DFS/FID re-rating — a Q4-2026/H1-2027 event, not a 4–6-week one.
Imagine you act at the current price of C$1.52 · as of 31 Jul 2026
What if you bought now?
You are risking ~15% (to the C$1.30 stop / ~C$1.05 bear) to gain ~80% to the base and ~130% to the bull.
What you're risking: the Technical entry isn't met — you'd be buying an oversold downtrend, so the tape can still probe lower to C$1.30–1.37; a construction-stage dilution or a permitting slip is the bear path to ~C$1.05; and the re-rating is milestone-timed (DFS Q4-2026), so your capital sits through a wait. What you're gaining: you own a US$984M-NPV asset at ~0.55× NAV with a unanimous Strong-Buy street (target C$3.06), plus the free options on Santa Helena, exploration and spot metal prices, and a ~C$74M net-cash cushion under the price. Read: for a longer-horizon holder this is a Half-Size starter zone; a short-term trader is better waiting for the C$1.53 reclaim / higher-low to confirm the turn.
What if you sold now?
Selling/standing aside protects ~15% of downside but gives up ~80% of base-case upside on a name we rate Strong Buy on both longer horizons.
What you're protecting: the near-term downtrend risk to C$1.30–1.37 and the developer-dilution drawdown. What you're giving up: the re-rating toward risked NAV, the free optionality, and the metals leverage — and you'd be selling ~50% below the analyst consensus target. Read: no exit rule is triggered (stop clear, thesis intact) — this is a hold/accumulate zone, not a sell.
13
Position Sizing Context
Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.
Position sizing not computed to a % — no risk budget was supplied for this batch run. The §12 ladder reads Half-Size (one of three entry paths met), so on a conviction basis this is a starter position with the balance added on technical confirmation. Volatility context: ATR ~C$0.08 (~5% of price) daily, beta ~1.2, and it is a thin micro-cap — size for the liquidity, not just the thesis.
14
Calibration Snapshot
Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
"ticker": "MNO.TO",
"date": "2026-07-31",
"version": "v6",
"company": "Meridian Mining PLC",
"currency": "CAD",
"brand": "",
"exchange": "TSX",
"exchange_ticker": "TSX:MNO",
"isin": "GB00BVPND783",
"api_ticker": "MNO.TO",
"analysis_status": "donatien-pick",
"finder_ticker": "MNO",
"finder_exchange": "TSX",
"price_at_rating": 1.52,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "STRONG_BUY",
"signal_long": "STRONG_BUY",
"primary_signal": "STRONG_BUY",
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"quality_score": 62,
"valuation_score": 70,
"timing_score": 42,
"driver_score": 76,
"lifecycle_stage": "pre_production_development",
"overall_confidence": 45,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 70,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"warranted_multiple": null,
"actual_multiple": null,
"val_multiple_basis": "P/NAV (developer)",
"val_band": "attractive",
"driver_commodity_trend": "gold near record + copper US$6.40/lb +43% YTD, both above 50/200-DMA \u2014 constructive, no downtrend",
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "low",
"fair_value_est": 2.66,
"stop_loss": 1.3,
"target_price": 2.75,
"scenario_base_target": 2.75,
"scenario_bull_target": 3.5,
"scenario_bear_target": 1.05,
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"analyst_consensus_target": 3.06,
"analyst_target_high": 3.5,
"analyst_target_low": 2.75,
"analyst_bullish_pct": 100,
"analyst_coverage_count": 9,
"next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (DFS Q4-2026 undated; Installation Licence decision pending, no dated catalyst in window)"
}
Unchanged from the prior report (16 Jul): HOLD / STRONG BUY / STRONG BUY. The Short stays a technical-pending HOLD (oversold daily downtrend); medium/long stay STRONG BUY on the P/NAV discount + metals & macro tailwind. Keeps its Donatien-Pick status (a BUY in two horizons).
15
Data Sources & Methodology
Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
✓
get_yahoo_quote / get_company_profile price C$1.52, mkt cap C$738M, cash C$74.4M, no debt
✓
get_multi_timeframe_analysis 5-TF trend/RSI/MACD/S-R
⚠
get_financial_ratios pre-revenue — many ratios N/A (correctly)
✓
get_grades_consensus / get_price_target_summary 9 analysts Strong Buy, target C$3.06
✓
Web — PFS/DFS economic-study check PFS Mar-2025 NPV₅ US$984M/61% IRR; DFS ~50% Q4-2026; IL submitted
✓
Web — gold & copper price trend gold near record; copper US$6.40 +43% YTD above all MAs
✓
Macro report (Economic Alignment) 30 Jul MacroDriver — Materials O/O/SO
Impact on scores: Full confidence in the data basis. FMP/Polygon fundamentals are thin for this micro-cap (expected), so Quality/Valuation lean on the company's own study disclosure + analyst coverage + Yahoo — cross-checked against the PFS. Timing confidence is trimmed for thin liquidity.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.