NASDAQ:MELI MercadoLibre, Inc.

ISIN: US58733R1023
Consumer DiscretionaryInternet RetailEM Fintech
NASDAQ · HQ Montevideo, Uruguay · LatAm e-commerce + fintech Analysis Status: On-Going
All figures in US$ (company reports in USD).
$1,830.00
-4.8% post-Q2
7 Aug 2026 · Signal v6
Changes Since Last Report (vs 31 Jul 2026, $1,881.57)

The event this refresh was scheduled for — Q2 2026 earnings (after close 5 Aug) — has landed: revenue $10.17bn beat (~$9.74bn est, +49.8% y/y) and EPS $9.19 beat (~$8.67), but net income fell 10.9% y/y on operating-margin compression from heavy investment spending (1P/logistics, marketing, Mexico bank), and the stock sold off 4.8% (1,922.57 → 1,830). Signal unchanged HOLD / HOLD / HOLD — still 'great business, wrong price.'

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

MercadoLibre, Inc.

MercadoLibre is Latin America's largest online commerce and fintech platform, operating across ~18 countries with dominant positions in Brazil, Mexico and Argentina. Its core is a marketplace (Mercado Libre) that connects buyers and sellers, wrapped in a vertically integrated stack the region's rivals struggle to match: a proprietary logistics network (Mercado Envios), a fast-scaling digital-payments and lending arm (Mercado Pago / Mercado Credito, now a $16.4bn credit book, +75% y/y), plus advertising and a Mexican digital-bank build-out. What sets it apart is that integration and scale — first-party logistics, an embedded wallet used both on- and off-platform, and network effects across ~100m active users — which is why it captures more of each transaction than a pure marketplace and is often called 'the Amazon plus the PayPal of Latin America.' For a reader: a high-growth emerging-market compounder that is deliberately trading near-term margin for share and financial-services depth.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD4760%great business, wrong price; recovery rejected at the 200-DMA on Q2
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD4960%Expensive (~50x vs ~31x warranted) caps a quality name
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5562%quality high but the entry price embeds more growth than fundamentals support
Next update: 2026-08-21 — default +14d (Q2 now behind us; Q3 2026 earnings 2026-11-04 is beyond the 14-day window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

83
strong
conf 78%

Valuation Attractiveness

28
expensive
conf 72%

Entry/Exit Timing

47
mixed / capped
conf 60%

Underlying Drivers

70
tailwind
conf 65%

Economic Alignment

42
Neutral / Headwind
conf 55%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Interest coverage ~14.5x, current ratio 1.12, positive FCF and net income. Debt/equity 1.68 is fintech float/credit-book funding, not distress leverage.
Earnings Event Risk
CLEARED — Q2 2026 was reported after close 5 Aug. Next print is Q3 2026 on ~4 Nov (~89 days out), well outside the blackout window.
⚠️
Valuation Ceiling (caps at HOLD)
Clean ~50x trailing P/E is ≥1.4x the ~31x warranted multiple (1.6x) AND above every relevant sector guardrail (Consumer-Disc 24x, Comm-Services 26x, most-generous Info-Tech 33x). Caps the signal at HOLD and blocks the Driver-70 tailwind from amplifying. The base signal is already HOLD, so this confirms rather than changes it.
Accounting / Dilution
Share count flat ~50.7m. No SBC-driven dilution flag. Earnings-quality decomposition shows net income is if anything DEPRESSED by an FX/interest drag, not inflated — no mark-to-market / non-operating inflation. Clean P/E ≈ reported P/E.
⚠️
Fintech credit-book (monitor)
Mercado Credito continues to scale fast — the book grew ~75% y/y to $16.4bn — but credit quality actually improved in Q2: NIMAL rose sequentially 17.8% → 20.7% (Q1→Q2) as Brazil consumer provisions normalised after a Q1 spike, with NPLs near historical lows (~4.6% on cards, ~7.0% total 50–90d). The y/y net-income decline was driven by aggressive investment spending at the operating line (1P/logistics build-out, marketing, the Mexico bank/credit expansion) plus a credit-card mix shift — not deteriorating credit. The credit book is still the single biggest thing to watch as it scales; monitor NPLs/provisions at Q3.
Regulatory / Binary Event
No pending takeover, antitrust ruling or binary regulatory event. (Berkshire-buyer speculation in the press is just speculation — no bid.)
Severe Driver Collapse
Underlying driver (LatAm digital-commerce/fintech adoption) is a Tailwind at 70 — nowhere near the ≤15 collapse threshold. Q2 revenue +49.8% y/y confirms the secular demand is intact.
Net gate read: No hard Do-Not-Buy and no distress. The one binding constraint is the Valuation Ceiling, which caps an otherwise high-quality name at HOLD. The earnings blackout that was live last report has now cleared.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
High-quality, dominant LatAm platform still compounding revenue ~50% — but deliberately spending margin, and the credit book is the watch item
83
conf 78%

Lifecycle & sector: High-growth stage, classified as EM Payments / Consumer-Discretionary internet retail hybrid (marketplace + Mercado Pago fintech + logistics + advertising + Mercado Credito). Scored on TPV/GMV growth, take-rate stability and operating leverage rather than a mature P/E lens.

Q2 2026 (reported after close 5 Aug, the event that drove this refresh): Revenue $10.17bn, +49.8% y/y — beating the ~$9.74bn consensus and the fastest pace in ~4 years, led by Brazil. But operating margin was ~6.7% (Q1 6.9%) and net income fell to $466m, −10.9% y/y, even as diluted EPS of $9.19 beat the ~$8.67 estimate. The market read the top-line beat as second to the margin story and sold the stock ~4.8% the next day. This is the recurring MELI pattern: growth reinvestment (1P/logistics + Mexico bank + credit build-out) suppressing near-term operating profit — note credit quality improved this quarter (NIMAL 17.8% → 20.7% q/q), so the margin hit is investment-driven, not a credit deterioration.

Sub-signalValueReadScore
Revenue growth (Q2 y/y)+49.8%Top-decile for scale; accelerating93
Operating margin (Q2 / TTM)6.7% / 8.3%Compressed vs ~12.9% a year ago — reinvestment, not a broken model55
Gross margin (TTM)42.7%Healthy for a logistics-heavy hybrid72
ROE (TTM)~27.5%Strong capital efficiency85
Net income (Q2 y/y)−10.9%Down y/y — investment spending + a credit-card mix shift (credit quality improved); the reason the stock sold off48
Balance sheetInt. cov ~14.5xSound; leverage is credit-book funding75
Industry benchmark — TPV growth + take-rate stability: 88/100. Acquiring TPV and GMV both growing ~40%+ with a stable-to-rising take rate is the EM-payments gold standard — volume scaling without margin erosion on the payments side. The margin pressure sits in aggressive investment spending — the 1P/logistics build-out, marketing and the Mexico bank/credit expansion — not in take-rate decay or credit quality, which actually improved in Q2 (NIMAL 17.8% → 20.7% q/q as Brazil provisions normalised).
Pricing power68
Network effects85
Switching costs78
Cost advantage80
Intangible assets68

Moat score 76. The durable edges are the two-sided marketplace network effect and a proprietary logistics + embedded-wallet stack that is very hard to replicate in-region — both scored off the competitive read below, not asserted.

Competitive Environment — threat level moderate; overall share trajectory gaining. The moat sub-scores above are derived from this, not the reverse.
RivalThreat typeShare trajectory vs MELIMoat-erosion vector
Sea / ShopeeDirect marketplace (Brazil)MELI holding/gaining; Shopee subsidisingPrice competition → pressures Pricing Power & margin, not (yet) share
PDD / TemuCross-border ultra-cheap goodsMELI holdingResets consumer price expectations → margin
AmazonDirect e-commerce (BR/MX)MELI leading in-regionLogistics parity attempts → Cost Advantage
Nubank / StoneCoFintech (Mercado Pago/Credito)MELI gaining users; Nu larger in pure bankingCredit competition → loan pricing / risk
Net effect on the moat: price competition trims Pricing Power to 68 and keeps Cost Advantage at 80 (own logistics still a real edge); Switching Costs stay high at 78 (integrated ecosystem). MELI's +49.8% revenue and Brazil +56% say it is defending and extending share — the competitive cost is showing up in margin, which is exactly what the Q2 print confirmed.

ROIC / capital allocation: High-ROE (~27%), low-capex model ($1.3bn capex vs Amazon's tens of billions for a comparable footprint). Management has a consistent record of trading near-term margin for durable share and new revenue lines (Pago, Envios, ads, credit, Mexico bank) that later compound — the capital-allocation quality is a core part of the 83.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Expensive on the warranted-multiple anchor — great business, wrong price
28
conf 72%

The anchor (warranted-multiple). r = 4.63% (10-Y, 5 Aug) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% add-on (Quality ≥65) = 9.13%. Two-stage DCF with a disciplined g_near of 18% (secular-growth internet; ~34% consensus haircut ×0.75, then capped/flagged) and g_term 3% → warranted ≈ 31x. The actual clean trailing P/E is ~50x ($1,830 / $36.75 TTM EPS) → ratio ~1.6Expensive. It is also above every relevant sector guardrail floor (Consumer-Disc 24x, Comm-Services 26x, most-generous Info-Tech 33x) — so Expensive on the floor alone, independent of the ratio.

MultipleValueRead
Trailing P/E (clean ≈ reported)~50xExpensive vs ~31x warranted
Forward P/E FY26 / FY27 / FY28~46x / ~32x / ~23xOnly cheap if the ~40%/yr EPS ramp lands
P/S (TTM)2.6xLow vs its own ~10x history — the bulls' anchor
EV/EBITDA (TTM)~33xRich
Forward PEG~1.13Reasonable IF forward growth is delivered
P/B~12xRich; ROE-justified but not cheap

FCF yield screens high but is float-inflated by Mercado Pago deposits and credit-book funding flowing through operating cash flow — it is not a clean owner-yield, so it is not used as the anchor here. Flagged, not scored.

Embedded optionality / free upside (tilt, not a re-rate): the Mexico digital-bank build-out, a NIMAL/credit-margin recovery as the book seasons, an advertising business that would command a much higher SOTP multiple, and an H2-2026 operating-leverage snap-back into 2027E EPS (+~40%). These are real and are why the long-term case stays alive — but they are a +3 to +8 tilt inside the Expensive band, not a reason the core is cheap.
Implied-growth read: at $1,830 the market embeds roughly 24–26% five-year EPS growth versus our disciplined 18% estimate — i.e. the price already pays for more growth than the fundamentals support. The bull case is that MELI out-executes that.

Analyst cross-check (10% + 5%). Consensus target $2,167 (median $2,150, high $2,600, low $1,750, n=24; Yahoo corroborates mean ~$2,229 / high $2,800) — ~+18% upside to the median, so the Street sees the name as attractive. Grades: 1 Strong Buy / 23 Buy / 9 Hold / 0 Sell (72.7% bullish, consensus Buy). FMP health rating B+ (overall 3) with ROE and DCF sub-scores maxed at 5 but P/E and P/B sub-scores at 1 — the split that captures 'great business, expensive stock.' Note the sharp divergence: our framework's warranted fair value (~$1,220) sits ~43% below the Street's $2,150 median (and ~33% below spot). The gap is almost entirely the growth assumption — the Street underwrites the ramp; the anchor haircuts it.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
LatAm digital-commerce + fintech adoption
70
Tailwind (65–79) — amplification BLOCKED

Primary driver: the secular migration of Latin American commerce and financial services online — Latin Americans make ~7 online purchases/year vs ~41 in the US, a long runway MELI is the prime beneficiary of. Secondary: Argentina/Brazil macro + ARS/BRL FX, which swing reported results and consumer purchasing power.

HorizonReadScore
Historical (12–24m)Adoption + GMV/TPV compounding ~40%+; Brazil accelerating78
CurrentQ2 revenue +49.8% confirms demand intact; offset by armed EM-currency stress (Iran/Hormuz, Aug-1 tariff wall)65
Forward (6–12m)Runway intact; Mexico bank + credit seasoning; FX the swing factor70

Amplification role: a 70 Tailwind would normally be eligible to lift a base BUY to STRONG BUY — but here it is blocked twice over: the base signal is HOLD (HOLD never amplifies), and the valuation sits in the Expensive band (STRONG BUY requires a warranted ratio below 1.2x). The driver therefore supports the thesis but cannot move the signal.

Thesis-invalidation floor: sustained GMV/TPV deceleration below ~20%, OR a credit-quality break (NPL/provisions spike) forcing the lending book to shrink. Neither is present — Q2 kept growth at ~50% — but the credit line is the one to watch.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Neutral · Headwind
42
conviction

Per the 2026-07-30 macro state, EM Equities are U / SU / N (Short Underperform, Medium Strong-Underperform, Long Neutral) and MELI's GICS sector Consumer Discretionary (XLY) is U / SU / U and macro-penalised (0% portfolio weight). Regime: Stagflation-lite with an energy shock re-armed (Iran/Hormuz, Brent ~$90–92) and the Aug-1 tariff wall → EM-currency stress. Net pressure is a near-and-medium Headwind, long-term faded to Neutral. This is a scorecard/narrative input only — it CANNOT move the signal (base HOLD + Expensive already block amplification). Unchanged from the prior report, which already reflected this state (stance Neutral, pressure Headwind, conviction 42).

Source: asset-class-map (EM Equities) + sector-map (XLY) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Mixed and capped — the pre-earnings recovery was rejected at the 200-DMA and rolled over on the Q2 print
47
conf 60%

Risk-reward: the stock climbed into Q2 to ~$1,922 (testing the 200-DMA at ~$1,889) and then gapped down 4.8% to $1,830 on 5–6 Aug — a clean rejection at long-term resistance on ~2.2x average volume. Daily MACD histogram rolled negative (−2.3) and RSI fell from ~69 to ~51. Support sits at $1,760, then the $1,546–$1,593 shelf and the $1,495 52-week low; the hard stop is ~$1,480.

Relative strength: a laggard — down ~23% over 12 months and ~28% off its mid-2025 peak — but up ~22% off the May $1,495 low. Sits at ~32% of its 52-week range: beaten-down, not yet a confirmed turn.

Position risk (ATR): daily ATR ~$61 (~3.3% of price). Stop at $1,480 is ~$350 / ~5.7 ATR below — a wide stop, i.e. a poor risk-reward entry right here.

Macro overlay (weight 0.15): unfavourable — EM/XLY headwind, VIX ~15.8 (calm), 10-Y 4.63%. Sentiment: retail/press strongly bullish ('once-in-a-decade', 'Amazon of LatAm') but two H1 sell-side downgrades (UBS, Citi to Neutral) linger; post-Q2 the covering firms maintained (Cantor Overweight, BTIG Buy on 6 Aug). Net neutral-to-mixed. Catalyst: Q2 now resolved; next is Q3 on ~4 Nov — a clean calendar for ~3 months.

Confluence: monthly uptrend, weekly downtrend (below the 50-week ~$1,943), daily 'recovering' but pinned under the 200-DMA. Honest read: mixed, and the near-term tape just failed at resistance.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-07Non-Farm Payrolls / Unemployment (Jul)High80k / 4.2%57k / 4.2%⚠ MediumEM risk-appetite + USD/rates read; indirect for MELI
2026-08-12OPEC Monthly ReportMedium⚠ MediumOil/energy-shock path feeds EM-currency stress
~2026-08-13US CPI (Jul)High⚠ MediumRate path → growth-stock discount rate + EM FX
2026-11-04MELI Q3 2026 earningsHighEPS ~$9.56 / rev ~$10.27bnEPS $9.19✅ YesThe next company-specific catalyst; sets the next update

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-08-06Q2 2026 EARNINGS (MELI)Rev $10.17bn / EPS $9.19~$9.74bn / ~$8.67Beat bothStock −4.8% — margin/credit read outweighed the top-line beat
2026-08-06Challenger Job Cuts (Jul)33.4k59k−43% (below)Softer labour — mildly dovish
2026-08-06Nonfarm Productivity (Q2)1.4%0.6%+133% (above)Disinflationary at the margin

The one event that mattered — Q2 2026 earnings — has now landed: a revenue and EPS beat, but a y/y net-income decline that the market punished with a 4.8% drop. With Q2 resolved there is no company-specific catalyst until Q3 on ~4 Nov; the near-term risk is macro (payrolls, CPI, the oil/EM-FX path), to which MELI is only indirectly sensitive as an EM name.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish47hist deeply −S: 1063 R: 1825/2162resistance test0.3x
WeeklyDowntrend ↓Bearish51hist improvingS: 1495/1546/1593 R: 2428+below 50-wk 19431.1x
DailyRecovering →Neutral51hist − (rolled)S: 1760 R: 1889(200-DMA)/1905rejected at 200-DMA2.9x
HourlyDowntrend ↓Bearish49hist +S: 1743/1766 R: 1906support breakdownthin
15-minRecovering →Neutral61hist +S: 1766 R: 1880minor bouncethin
Confluence: Mixed / capped · MTF Score 47

Monthly still up, but the weekly is in a downtrend below its 50-week (~$1,943) and the daily recovery was rejected exactly at the 200-DMA (~$1,889) on the Q2 print. That is a textbook 'lower-timeframe rally into higher-timeframe resistance that failed' — not a breakout. A reclaim of $1,889–$1,905 on volume would flip the near-term picture; until then the tape is a range between ~$1,760 support and the 200-DMA.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

MELI 6-month daily. The Feb–May slide to the $1,495 low, a recovery off it, and the Q2 rejection at the 200-DMA (~$1,889) back to $1,830.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $2,450 (12m, 27%)

H2-2026 operating leverage snaps back as the investment spend moderates and the credit book seasons, Mexico bank + advertising surprise, and 2027E EPS ramps ~40%. Multiple holds as growth re-rates the name; Shopee/Temu subsidy pressure eases. A move back through the 200-DMA and $2,000 opens the Street's $2,150–$2,600 zone.

Base $1,950 (12m, 50%)

Revenue keeps compounding ~35–45% while margins recover only gradually; the credit book grows without a quality break. The stock grinds toward the low end of the Street target range as forward multiples compress into the earnings ramp — roughly the analyst-implied path, +~7% from here.

Bear $1,520 (12m, 23%)

COMPETITIVE/CREDIT trigger: Shopee/Temu price competition keeps margins depressed and MELI keeps trading profit for share, AND/OR a credit-quality break (NPL/provisions spike) forces the lending book to slow, on top of EM-currency stress (Iran/Hormuz, tariff wall) hitting ARS/BRL. The stock retests the $1,546–$1,495 shelf as the ~50x multiple de-rates on lower forward EPS.

Probability-weighted 12m fair value ≈ $1,985 (0.27×$2,450 + 0.50×$1,950 + 0.23×$1,520). Modestly above spot — the risk-reward from $1,830 is roughly balanced, which is what a HOLD looks like. Note this sits well above the framework's valuation-anchor fair value (~$1,220): the scenario weights give more credit to the growth ramp than the disciplined anchor does.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Trades far above the warranted fair value — the cheapness path is not open.
⛔ Price $1,830 < warranted fair value ~$1,220
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q3 is 4 Nov)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (70)

Technical — not MET

Recovery just failed at the 200-DMA; preferred entry is a reclaim OR a pullback to $1,760/$1,546 support.
⛔ Daily close > 200-DMA ~$1,889 (or reclaim $1,905) on >1.5x volume
⛔ OR a tested bounce off $1,760 / $1,546 support with a higher low
✅ RSI 35–65 (51)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days OR turning up off support

Catalyst — not MET

Q2 reaction was negative, not confirming.
⛔ Post-earnings move > +5% with guidance raised
· Volume > 2x on an up move

Forecast: Fundamental group: UNLIKELY on the anchor basis — a move to ~$1,220 fair value is a ~33% drawdown that would need a credit/margin break, not the base case. Technical group: MODERATE — a reclaim of the 200-DMA (~$1,889, ~3% above) could come within 2–4 weeks IF the tape stabilises, but the Q2 rejection resets the clock; the more reachable early entry is a pullback into $1,760 support (LOW-MODERATE, days-to-weeks on any market wobble). Catalyst group: next window is Q3 on 4 Nov — catalyst-dependent, not time-projectable.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $1,480 (below the $1,495 52-wk low)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Full-year guidance cut OR GMV/TPV growth decelerates below ~20%
⛔ Credit-quality break: NPL/provisions spike forcing the lending book to shrink
⛔ Competitive: Shopee/Temu/Amazon take sustained share in Brazil (not just pressure margin)

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into ~$2,150 (Street median) with RSI > 70 and no quality re-rating

Forecast: Stop unlikely in 4–6 weeks — price is ~19% above $1,480 and above the 50-DMA. Thesis-invalidation clear (growth ~50%, credit not broken). Profit-target ~17% away.

Imagine you act at the current price of $1,830.00 · as of 7 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~19% to the hard stop to gain ~7% (base) to ~34% (bull).

What you're risking: the drop to the $1,480 stop is −$350 / −19%; the bear case ($1,520, −17%) is a live path via margin/credit/EM-FX. You'd be buying an Expensive name (~50x vs ~31x warranted) into a failed 200-DMA test and a weekly downtrend — no entry group is met. Path risk is macro (payrolls/CPI/oil) for ~3 months until Q3.

What you're gaining: immediate participation in a ~50%-revenue-growth compounder with base upside to ~$1,950 (+7%) and bull to ~$2,450 (+34%), plus the free optionality (Mexico bank, ads SOTP, 2027 EPS ramp). Risk-reward from here is roughly 1:1 on the base — waiting for a reclaim of $1,889 or a pullback into $1,760 materially improves the deal.

What if you sold now?

You'd be protecting ~17–19% of downside but giving up a high-quality LatAm compounder near a beaten-down price.

What you're giving up: base-case upside to ~$1,950 (+7%) and the growth optionality; you'd be selling a name the Street still targets ~+18% higher, at ~32% of its 52-week range.

What you're protecting: the ~$310 drawdown to the bear case if margins/credit disappoint. But no exit rule is triggered right now — no stop hit, no thesis break, not at the profit target. Mechanically this is a HOLD/accumulate-on-weakness zone, not a sell.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no allocation or portfolio role was specified for this watchlist refresh. For context only: the §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry groups met), so the framework would suggest waiting for an entry path (a 200-DMA reclaim or a pullback into $1,760) rather than initiating here. Daily ATR ~3.3% and beta ~1.31 mean a position carries ~30% more daily risk than the market.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "MELI",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:MELI",
  "isin": "US58733R1023",
  "api_ticker": "MELI",
  "finder_ticker": "MELI",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NASDAQ",
  "section": "Emerging-Market Equities",
  "company": "MercadoLibre, Inc.",
  "date": "2026-08-07",
  "time": "1030",
  "version": "v6",
  "currency": "USD",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "user_context": {
    "horizon": "all_horizons",
    "allocation_pct": null,
    "portfolio_role": null
  },
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "price_at_rating": 1830.0,
  "price_at_rating_currency": "USD",
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 83,
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
  "quality_detail": {
    "q2_revenue_usd_bn": 10.17,
    "q2_revenue_growth_yoy_pct": 49.8,
    "q2_op_margin_pct": 6.7,
    "q2_net_income_usd_m": 466,
    "q2_net_income_growth_yoy_pct": -10.9,
    "q2_eps_diluted": 9.19,
    "q2_eps_consensus": 8.67,
    "q2_rev_consensus_usd_bn": 9.74,
    "revenue_ttm_usd_bn": 35.2,
    "op_margin_pct_ttm": 8.3,
    "net_margin_ttm_pct": 5.3,
    "gross_margin_ttm_pct": 42.7,
    "roe_pct": 27.5,
    "moat_score": 76,
    "industry_benchmark_name": "TPV growth + take-rate stability",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 88,
    "note": "Q2 2026 (reported after close 5 Aug) = the event that drove this refresh. Revenue and EPS beat; net income -10.9% y/y on operating-margin compression from heavy investment spending (1P/logistics, marketing, Mexico bank) plus a credit-card mix shift - NOT rising provisions (credit quality IMPROVED: NIMAL 17.8%->20.7% q/q as Brazil provisions normalised). Stock -4.8% post-print. Quality nudged 84->83 to reflect the confirmed y/y net-income decline."
  },
  "valuation_score": 28,
  "val_band": "expensive",
  "warranted_multiple": 31,
  "actual_multiple": 50,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.61,
  "val_multiple_basis": "clean P/E (trailing)",
  "discount_rate_r": 9.13,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.63,
  "g_near": 18,
  "g_term": 3,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "pe_ttm": 49.8,
    "clean_pe": 49.8,
    "forward_pe_2026": 46.5,
    "forward_pe_2027": 32.5,
    "forward_pe_2028": 23.4,
    "forward_peg": 1.13,
    "price_to_sales_ttm": 2.64,
    "price_to_book_ttm": 11.84,
    "ev_ebitda_ttm": 33.0,
    "fcf_yield_caveat": "float-inflated by Mercado Pago deposits + credit-book funding; not the anchor",
    "analyst_consensus_target": 2166.67,
    "analyst_target_median": 2150,
    "analyst_target_high": 2600,
    "analyst_target_low": 1750,
    "analyst_target_upside_pct": 17.5,
    "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
    "analyst_bullish_pct": 72.7,
    "analyst_coverage_count": 24,
    "fmp_rating": "B+",
    "fmp_overall_score": 3,
    "warranted_note": "r=9.13% (10Y 4.63 + ERP 4.5 + 0 add-on, BQ>=65); two-stage DCF g_near 18% / g_term 3% -> warranted ~31x. Actual clean trailing ~50x -> ratio ~1.6 -> Expensive, and above every sector guardrail (24/26/33x).",
    "implied_growth_read": "At $1,830 the market embeds ~24-26% 5yr EPS growth vs our disciplined 18% -> price embeds more growth than fundamentals support.",
    "framework_vs_street": "Anchor fair value ~$1,220 vs Street median $2,150 (~43% below street; ~33% below spot) = a growth-assumption disagreement, not a data gap."
  },
  "timing_score": 47,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": "mixed / capped",
    "rsi_daily": 51.2,
    "macd_hist_daily": -2.3,
    "risk_reward_score": 45,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": "laggard -23% 1yr, +22% off 1495 low",
    "range_position_52w_pct": 32,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15,
    "atr_daily": 61,
    "support": [
      1760,
      1593,
      1546,
      1495
    ],
    "resistance": [
      1889,
      1905,
      2000,
      2150
    ],
    "note": "Recovery to ~1922 rejected at the 200-DMA (1889) on the Q2 print, gapped down 4.8% to 1830 on 2.2x volume; MACD hist rolled negative. Timing 53->47."
  },
  "driver_score": 70,
  "driver_label": "Tailwind",
  "driver_detail": {
    "primary_driver": "LatAm digital-commerce + fintech adoption",
    "secondary_driver": "Argentina/Brazil macro + ARS/BRL FX",
    "historical": 78,
    "current": 65,
    "forward": 70,
    "amplification_eligible": "Tailwind (65-79) but amplification BLOCKED: base signal HOLD (never amplifies) AND Expensive valuation (ratio 1.6x >= 1.2x). Q2 +49.8% revenue confirms the secular driver intact.",
    "driver_commodity_trend": "n/a - not a commodity-leveraged name",
    "thesis_invalidation_floor": "sustained GMV/TPV deceleration below ~20% OR a credit-quality break (NPL/provisions spike) forcing the lending book to shrink"
  },
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 42,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Headwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "asset-class-map (EM Equities) + sector-map (XLY)",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "economic_alignment_detail": "EM Equities U/SU/N + XLY U/SU/U per 2026-07-30 macro state (Stagflation-lite, energy shock re-armed, Aug-1 tariff wall -> EM-currency stress). Neutral/Headwind, conviction 42. Scorecard input only - cannot move the signal (base HOLD + Expensive block amplification). UNCHANGED from prior report.",
  "economic_alignment_stance_prior": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_pressure_prior": "Headwind",
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": -16.5,
  "earnings_quality_note": "Q2 below-operating line is a net drag (operating income 683 -> pre-tax 606, i.e. -77m FX/interest/other). Net income is DEPRESSED not inflated; no AI-markup / mark-to-market. Clean P/E ~= reported P/E ~50x.",
  "clean_pe": 49.8,
  "clean_peg": 1.13,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "moat_score": 76,
  "overall_confidence": 62,
  "confidence_note": "HOLD across all horizons, unchanged. Q2 2026 beat revenue+EPS but net income -10.9% y/y; stock -4.8%. Valuation Expensive (~50x vs ~31x warranted) caps at HOLD and blocks the Driver-70 tailwind. Earnings blackout cleared. Real deltas: price -2.7% (1881.57->1830), timing 53->47 (200-DMA rejection), quality 84->83. Framework fair value ~$1,220 diverges sharply from Street median $2,150.",
  "fair_value_est": 1220,
  "stop_loss": 1480,
  "target_price": 2150,
  "support_1": 1760,
  "support_2": 1593,
  "support_3": 1495,
  "resistance_1": 1889,
  "resistance_2": 1905,
  "resistance_3": 2000,
  "scenarios": {
    "bull": {
      "prob": 27,
      "range": "2300-2600",
      "target": 2450
    },
    "base": {
      "prob": 50,
      "range": "1760-2100",
      "target": 1950
    },
    "bear": {
      "prob": 23,
      "range": "1480-1560",
      "target": 1520
    }
  },
  "scenario_bull_target": 2450,
  "scenario_base_target": 1950,
  "scenario_bear_target": 1520,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Valuation Ceiling: clean ~50x is >=1.4x its ~31x warranted multiple and above every sector guardrail (24/26/33x) -> caps the signal at HOLD and blocks amplification.",
    "Fintech credit-book: Mercado Credito book +75% y/y to $16.4bn; credit quality IMPROVED in Q2 (NIMAL 17.8%->20.7% q/q, Brazil provisions normalised, NPLs near lows). The y/y net-income decline was driven by investment spending + a credit-card mix shift, NOT rising provisions. Credit book still the biggest forward item - monitor NPL/provisions at Q3.",
    "Earnings blackout CLEARED this run (Q2 reported 5 Aug; next Q3 ~4 Nov)."
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_criteria_total": 3,
  "entry_criteria_met": 0,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_hold_reason": "expensive",
  "exit_criteria_total": 3,
  "exit_criteria_met": 0,
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "analyst_consensus_target": 2166.67,
  "analyst_target_high": 2600,
  "analyst_target_low": 1750,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 17.5,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 72.7,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 24,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_grade_action": "Post-Q2 (6 Aug) Cantor Fitzgerald maintained Overweight, BTIG maintained Buy. H1-2026 saw UBS (late Apr) and Citi (13 May) downgrade Buy->Neutral; Citi reiterated Neutral 15 Jul.",
  "fcf_yield": null,
  "implied_growth_rate": null,
  "industry_benchmark_name": "TPV growth + take-rate stability",
  "industry_benchmark_value": "Q2 revenue +49.8% y/y; GMV/TPV ~40%+; take rate stable",
  "industry_benchmark_score": 88,
  "next_catalyst": "MELI Q3 2026 earnings ~2026-11-04 (EPS est $9.56 / rev est $10.27bn). Q2 2026 resolved 5 Aug.",
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-21",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 now behind us; Q3 2026 earnings 2026-11-04 is beyond the 14-day window). 2026-08-21 is a trading day (Fri).",
  "prior_report": {
    "date": "2026-07-31",
    "price": 1881.57,
    "signal_short": "HOLD",
    "signal_medium": "HOLD",
    "signal_long": "HOLD",
    "quality": 84,
    "valuation": 28,
    "timing": 53,
    "driver": 70,
    "econ_stance": "Neutral",
    "econ_pressure": "Headwind"
  }
}

HOLD across all three horizons, unchanged from the prior report. Q2 2026 beat on revenue and EPS but net income fell y/y and the stock sold off 4.8% — confirming the 'great business, deliberately spending margin' story rather than changing the signal. Valuation remains Expensive (~50x vs ~31x warranted), which caps the name at HOLD and blocks the Driver-70 tailwind. The earnings blackout gate has cleared.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_income_statement Q2 2026 (filed 6 Aug, accepted 5 Aug 18:15) + 5 prior quarters — the fresh print
get_financial_ratios TTM margins, ROE, leverage, P/E/P/S/EV-EBITDA
get_yahoo_quote price $1,830, prev close $1,922.57 (−4.8%), targets, beta
get_multi_timeframe_analysis 5-timeframe trend/S-R/indicators
get_technical_indicators daily RSI/MACD/SMA/ATR/OBV incl. the 5–6 Aug reaction
get_stock_prices 6-month daily for the chart (last-bar label off by one vs the technicals endpoint; reconciled to $1,830 post-earnings)
get_price_target_consensus / _summary median $2,150 / high $2,600 / low $1,750, n=24 — dispersed, not degenerate; Yahoo corroborated
get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades 1 SB / 23 B / 9 H; post-Q2 6 Aug maintains (Cantor OW, BTIG Buy)
get_ratings_snapshot B+ (overall 3); ROE/DCF 5, P/E & P/B 1
get_analyst_estimates FY26 EPS ~$39.3, FY27 ~$56.3, FY28 ~$78.1 — the forward ramp
get_polygon_news 15 articles incl. post-Q2 coverage + sentiment
get_earnings_calendar next earnings ~4 Nov 2026 (Q3), EPS est $9.56
get_economic_calendar / get_key_economic_indicators 10-Y 4.63%, VIX 15.8, payrolls/CPI window
Macro-Economic state (2026-07-30) EM Equities U/SU/N, XLY U/SU/U → Economic Alignment
Impact on scores: Full data coverage this run — no fallbacks required. Confidence is capped by the wide framework-vs-Street valuation gap (~$1,220 anchor vs ~$2,150 median), which is a genuine growth-assumption disagreement, not a data gap; and by the credit-book opacity (provisions/NPL trajectory is the key uncertainty). Overall confidence ~62%.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.