NYSE:MA Mastercard Incorporated

ISIN: US57636Q1040
FinancialsPayment NetworksCapital-Light
NYSE · Purchase, NY · Financials / Payment Networks · mega-cap ~$507B · beta 0.73 Analysis Status: On-Going
$572.98
-0.8%
31 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
What changed vs 23 Jul 2026 (prior refresh):
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Mastercard Incorporated

Mastercard runs one of the world's two dominant card-payment rails — the network that authorises, clears and settles transactions between the banks that issue cards and the merchants that accept them, across more than 200 countries. It does not lend or carry credit risk (the issuing banks do); it charges a small fee on the dollars and transactions that flow over its network, so it is a capital-light toll-taker on global commerce rather than a lender. Around that core switching business it has built a fast-growing value-added services layer — fraud/cyber tools, consulting, loyalty, open banking and data analytics — that now drives a large share of revenue growth. Its edge is a genuine two-sided network (more cardholders attract more merchants and vice-versa), near-global acceptance, and a cost base that barely moves as volume grows — the hallmarks of a wide-moat quality compounder. Think of it as a royalty on the world's shift from cash to digital payment, co-leader of a duopoly with Visa.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5855%constructive but overbought — extended into the 52w high, catalyst spent
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY6660%high quality + fair value; Q2 beat confirms the thesis
Long-term (3–5 yr)BUY7065%wide-moat compounder, secular cash-to-digital + VAS
Next update: 2026-08-14 — default +14d (Q3 earnings ~late Oct is beyond the 2-week window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

88
elite compounder
conf 80%

Valuation Attractiveness

66
fair (fwd P/E ~25x)
conf 70%

Entry/Exit Timing

58
constructive, extended
conf 60%

Underlying Drivers

70
moderate tailwind
conf 65%

Economic Alignment

50
Neutral
conf 60%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
No distress. Net debt trivial vs cash flow (debt/mkt-cap ~5%, interest coverage ~28x), ~$8.2B cash, FCF ~$16B/yr. Capital-light balance sheet.
Earnings-Quality (non-operating gains)
Clean. Q2 net income $4.39B is operating — non-operating income (ex-interest) was negative (−$117M), so reported EPS is not flattered by mark-to-market or one-off gains. P/E, PEG and margins score on genuine operating earnings.
Earnings Event
RESOLVED. Q2 2026 reported 30 Jul 2026 (before open) — a clean beat; the pre-print blackout that capped the prior report has cleared. Next event: Q3 ~late Oct 2026 (well beyond the update window).
⚠️
Valuation-Ceiling (capital-light guardrail P/E ≥ 30x)
WATCH, not triggered. On the forward basis (the correct lens for a ~15-20% EPS compounder, and the basis the warranted anchor uses) MA trades ~25x < the 30x capital-light guardrail → Fair, BUY-eligible. Note the trailing P/E is ~31.5x (just over the line) — the normal trailing>forward spread on a fast grower; it is not the anchor comparison but keeps this a caution, and blocks any STRONG-BUY amplification.
⚠️
Regulatory / Antitrust
Structural watch, not a live trigger. Interchange litigation/settlements, DOJ scrutiny of the card duopoly, and account-to-account/real-time-payment mandates are a slow-burn long-horizon risk — no near-term binary event.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Elite wide-moat compounder
88
conf 80%

Lifecycle: Mature / cash-cow quality compounder. MA is a capital-light financial (a payment network, not a lender), so it is valued like a wide-moat toll-taker on forward earnings, FCF and returns on capital — not on P/TBV (tangible book is structurally negative, −$10.6/sh, because relentless buybacks have shrunk equity; book value is meaningless here).

Q2 2026 (reported 30 Jul, before open) — a clean beat on every line: net revenue $9.28B, +14% YoY (+12% currency-neutral); net income $4.39B, +19%; GAAP diluted EPS $4.97, +22% (adjusted $5.04, +21%). Gross dollar volume $2.9T, +8% local currency; cross-border volume +12%; switched transactions +9%; and value-added services revenue +18% — the fastest-growing, highest-margin layer. The company repurchased $4.9B of stock in the quarter and reaffirmed a low-teens FY26 revenue-growth outlook (Q3 guided to the high end of low-double-digits).

Sub-signalValue (TTM / Q2)ReadScore
Revenue trajectory+14% YoY (Q2); TTM ~$35.1BElite for a mega-cap financial; double-digit and steady90
Profitability vs peersOperating margin 59.4%, net margin 46.3%, gross 82.7%Best-in-class; margins stable-to-rising92
Cash generationFCF margin ~46%, FCF/NI ~100%, FCF ~$16B/yrNear-perfect cash conversion92
Balance-sheet healthDebt/mkt-cap ~5%, interest cover ~28x, $8.2B cashFortress; capital returned not hoarded85
Cross-border franchise+12% (Q2)The high-yield engine; travel + e-commerce85
Value-added services+18% (Q2)Diversifies + lifts blended take-rate84
INDUSTRY BENCHMARK — Rule-of-40 (compounder lens): Revenue growth 14% + FCF margin ~46% = ~60. Rating: EXCEPTIONAL (≥ 60) — growth and profitability in rare balance. Benchmark score 90/100. Context: a payment network compounding low-double-digit revenue at ~46% FCF margin is a top-decile business globally.
Network effects
95
Genuine two-sided rail — more cardholders pull more merchants and vice-versa; one of only two global-scale networks.
Switching costs
82
Deep issuer/merchant/processor integration; co-badging and account-to-account rails erode this at the margin → not a 90.
Pricing power
85
Steady net yield + VAS pricing; capped only by regulators/interchange politics.
Cost advantage
88
Marginal cost per transaction near zero at global scale — volume drops to the bottom line.
Intangible assets
88
Ubiquitous brand + near-global acceptance + regulatory licences — a decades-deep barrier.

Moat average ≈ 88. The switching-cost and cost-advantage sub-scores are derived from the Competitive Environment read below — the duopoly is intact and share is stable, so the walls hold today; the only credible long-run erosion is account-to-account / real-time payments, which is why switching costs sit at 82 rather than 90.

§3 COMPETITIVE ENVIRONMENT (named rivals + share trajectory — feeds Switching-Cost & Cost-Advantage moat sub-scores): The global card-network market is a Visa–Mastercard duopoly and the two are printing in lock-step — Visa's fiscal-Q3 2026 (quarter ended 30 Jun) showed net revenue $11.6B +14%, payments volume topping $4T (+10%), cross-border +12-13%, adjusted EPS $3.32 +11%. Mastercard's matching +14% revenue / +12% cross-border says neither is taking share from the other; the duopoly is stable. American Express competes in premium closed-loop but in a different lane. The real long-horizon threat is account-to-account / real-time payments (FedNow, UPI, Pix, Europe's instant-payment mandates) plus wallets — structurally bearish for card economics over 5-10 years, but a low near-term threat given entrenched acceptance and rewards. Regulatory/interchange politics is the other slow-burn. Share trajectory: stable · near-term threat level: low.
RivalLaneLatest readShare trend vs MA
Visa (V)Global card rail (duopoly co-leader, ~1.7x MA volume)FQ3'26 rev +14%, volume >$4T, x-border +12-13%Stable — lock-step growth
American Express (AXP)Premium closed-loop network + lenderSteady affluent-spend growthAdjacent, not share-taking
PayPal / walletsDigital wallets / checkoutRide mostly on top of the card railsNeutral — often additive
A2A / real-time paymentsBank-to-bank instant railsFedNow/UPI/Pix scalingStructural long-run headwind
ROIC & Capital Allocation: ROIC is elite (asset-light; returns on tangible capital are effectively off-the-scale as buybacks have driven equity negative on a tangible basis). Capital allocation is disciplined and shareholder-friendly — $4.9B of buybacks in Q2 alone plus a growing dividend (payout only ~18%, so the dividend is trivially covered and has room to compound). SBC is modest for the sector. Management (CEO Michael Miebach) has a clean, consistent framework: reinvest in the network + VAS, then return the rest. Sub-score 90.
4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Fair — forward P/E ~25x ≈ warranted
66
conf 70%

Basis — capital-light financial: MA is valued on forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and FCF yield, never P/TBV (tangible book is negative from buybacks). The capital-light-financials guardrail treats P/E ≥ 30x as "rich for the industry."

THE ANCHOR — Warranted-Multiple Valuation. Discount rate r = 9.0% (10-Y Treasury ~4.4% + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% quality add-on, since Business-Quality 88 ≥ 65). Disciplined growth g_near = 12% (0.75 × ~16% consensus EPS growth, capped at the secular-growth 15% bucket), g_term = 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 25x (below the 30x guardrail cap). Actual clean forward P/E ≈ 25.0x (price $573 ÷ FY27 consensus EPS ~$22.9). Ratio ≈ 1.0 → FAIR (score 66). Trailing P/E is ~31.5x — just over the guardrail — but that is the ordinary trailing>forward spread on a ~20% EPS grower and is not the anchor comparison; on the forward basis the name is not Expensive, so it stays BUY-eligible (but Full/Expensive-edge means no STRONG-BUY amplification).
LensValueRead
Warranted P/E (anchor, 40%)~25x vs 25.0x actualFair — ratio ~1.0
Trailing P/E31.5xAbove guardrail; forward is the compounder lens
Forward P/E (clean)25.0xFair vs history (5-yr ~28-34x) — mid-decile
EV/EBITDA (TTM)~23.6xIn-line with network peers
FCF yield~3.3%Modest — you pay up for quality/durability
PEG (forward)~1.6Fair for a wide-moat compounder
Sector median (networks)V/MA both ~25-28x fwdMA at/below the pair's midpoint
Analyst consensus cross-check: 64 analysts, consensus Buy (1 Strong-Buy, 50 Buy, 13 Hold, 0 Sell — ~80% bullish). Consensus target $651.8 (median $665; high $735, low $554) → ~+14% from $573. Recent grades all maintains at Overweight/Outperform/Buy (Morgan Stanley, KBW, Barclays, KeyBanc, TD Cowen post-print). FMP financial-health rating B (3/5) — dinged only by the rich P/E and low book (both expected for this model), while ROE/ROA score 5/5. The Street sits above our Base but agrees on direction.

Net: Valuation 66 — Fair. A wonderful business at a fair (not cheap) price; the forward-P/E compressed modestly (~26.5x→25x) as Q2's beat lifted the earnings base against a roughly flat price.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Cash-to-digital + cross-border + VAS
70
Moderate Tailwind (not amplifying)

MA's underlying drivers are secular and structural, not commodity- or rate-cyclical: (1) the multi-decade shift from cash to digital payments (still ~40%+ of global transactions are cash — a long runway); (2) cross-border travel & e-commerce, the highest-yield volume, growing +12%; (3) the value-added-services flywheel (fraud, cyber, consulting, open banking) growing +18% and lifting the blended take-rate. These are genuine tailwinds — hence a driver score of 70.

HorizonNet driverNote
Short (1-3m)NeutralPositive catalyst (Q2 beat) is spent; next print ~Oct
Medium (6-12m)TailwindCross-border + VAS compounding; low-teens revenue guide
Long (3-5y)TailwindCash-to-digital secular runway; VAS mix-shift — tempered by A2A/RTP disruption risk
Amplification note: the driver is a moderate tailwind (70), and Economic Alignment is now Neutral (see §6). Stage-2 amplification to STRONG BUY requires a strong driver tailwind AND a supportive economy — neither condition is fully met, so the base BUY is not amplified on any horizon. This is the mechanical reason Medium steps down from the prior STRONG_BUY to BUY.
6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Neutral · Neutral
50
conviction

MA is a Financials-sector name and the latest MacroDriver map has XLF Neutral / Neutral / Neutral across Short/Medium/Long. As a payments network, MA's real economic sensitivity is to consumer spending and cross-border travel: a cooling-consumer and tariff overlay is a mild headwind to volume growth, offset by resilient nominal spend and the secular digital shift. Net pressure ≈ Neutral — no amplification either way. Change from prior: the previous report scored this a Tailwind (70); that over-read the sector map, and Neutral is the correction — which removes the amplification that had lifted Medium to STRONG_BUY.

Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Constructive but overbought/extended
58
conf 60%

Multi-timeframe confluence: strongly bullish, but extended. Monthly, weekly and daily are all in an uptrend with a resistance breakout; the daily has cleared its 20/50/200-day averages ($541 / $513 / $528) and sits at $573, ~5% below the 52-week high of $601.77. The catch is daily RSI 72.3 — overbought, and the 15-min tape is weakening (near-term consolidation).

TimeframeTrendRSISignal
MonthlyUptrend / breakout60.7Bullish, room
WeeklyUptrend / breakout65.7Bullish, not yet hot
DailyUptrend / breakout72.3Overbought — don't chase
HourlyStrong uptrend53Consolidating
15-minWeakening50.5Near-term pause
Why the Short is HOLD, not a fresh BUY. The prior report set two committed buy triggers: "a post-Q2 break of $543, or a pullback into the 50-DMA." The break of $543 actually happened pre-earnings (Jul 26-29, on the run-up into the print) and then faded on the report itself (Jul 29 $577 → Jul 31 $573). So the clean post-Q2 breakout did not fire, and the stock is now mid-range and overbought (RSI 72) rather than at a low-risk entry. Chasing +12% above the trigger into the 52-week-high zone is exactly the setup the Short cap is designed to refuse. The honest continuation is to wait for the other committed path — a pullback into the $513-540 50-DMA — or a post-consolidation break-and-hold above $590. Support: $525 / $504 / $486. Resistance: $590 / $601.77 (52w high).

Timing 58 — constructive (all higher timeframes up, breakout intact) but extended (overbought, near the high), so no fresh short-horizon entry is confirmed here.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
~late Oct 2026MA Q3 2026 earningsHighEPS ~$4.5-4.7Q2 $4.97YesNext fundamental catalyst; beyond the update window
Aug-Sep 2026US CPI / PCE / jobsMedIndirectConsumer-spending read shapes volume outlook
OngoingInterchange / antitrust headlinesMedYesSlow-burn regulatory risk to network economics

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
30 Jul 2026MA Q2 2026 earningsRev $9.28B / EPS $4.97BeatPositiveBeat then faded (577→573)
28 Jul 2026Visa FQ3 2026Rev $11.6B +14%, vol >$4TBeatPositiveConfirms duopoly strength

The binary earnings event has passed cleanly (Q2 beat). No high-impact company catalyst inside the two-week window; the read now is macro consumer-spend + slow-burn regulation.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend60.7− (hist below sig)S 340 / R 601.8Breakout1.05x
WeeklyUptrend65.7+ (cross up)S 524.7 / R 601.8Breakout0.99x
DailyUptrend72.3+ (above sig)S 504 / R 601.8Breakout1.82x
HourlyStrong uptrend53− (flat)S 550 / R 582.6Breakout
15-minWeakening50.5±S 563 / R 581.7
Confluence: Strongly bullish across higher timeframes; daily overbought (RSI 72) and 15-min pausing → extended, not a fresh-entry setup. · MTF Score 70

All timeframes from monthly to hourly are in an uptrend with a confirmed resistance breakout — a strong trend. The single caution is the daily RSI at 72 (overbought) with price ~5% under the 52-week high, i.e. a strong tape you'd rather add to on a pause than chase at the high.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

MA daily close, ~6 months to 31 Jul 2026. Breakout above $543 ran pre-earnings; Q2 beat (30 Jul) held then faded slightly. Price $573, overbought under the $601.77 high.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $700 (25%)

Cross-border and VAS stay double-digit, low-teens revenue compounds, and the market keeps paying ~28x forward for durable quality. Re-rating + earnings power carries the stock through the $601.77 high toward the Street's high-end targets. ~+22% from $573.

Base $610 (55%)

Most probable. Mid-teens EPS growth continues, the forward multiple holds ~25-26x, and MA compounds with the market — tracking toward the lower half of the analyst target band. ~+6% price plus the dividend over 12 months; the reward for a wonderful business bought at a fair price is steady, not explosive.

Bear $490 (20%)

A consumer slowdown / tariff drag hits discretionary and cross-border travel volume, or a regulatory / interchange headline lands, and the rich multiple de-rates to ~21x forward. Price retraces to the June low / 52-week-low zone (~$465-490). ~−15%.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ $600 (0.25×700 + 0.55×610 + 0.20×490). Skew is modestly positive vs the $573 price — but most of it is already reflected, which is why the near-term stance is patience, not chase.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental — MET

Elite quality at a fair forward multiple, earnings just beat, no blackout.
✅ Business-Quality ≥ 65 (88)
✅ Valuation Fair-or-better (fwd P/E ~25x < 30x guardrail)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 reported 30 Jul; next ~Oct)

Technical — not MET

Trend is up but the daily is overbought — no low-risk entry here.
✅ Daily uptrend + above 20/50/200-DMA
⛔ Daily RSI in a non-extended 35-70 band (72.3)
⛔ OR a pullback into the $513-540 50-DMA / a break-and-hold above $590

Catalyst — not MET

The positive catalyst (Q2 beat) is spent; reaction was muted; next print ~Oct.
· A forward catalyst inside the window with a positive setup

Forecast: Medium/Long are BUY now (Fundamental group met) — accumulate on weakness. A fresh Short-horizon entry needs the Technical group: a pullback into the $513-540 50-DMA (best risk/reward) or a post-consolidation break-and-hold above $590. Most likely 1-4 weeks.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $500 (loses the 50-DMA + the breakout base)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Cross-border volume growth stalls to low-single-digits (franchise crack)
⛔ OR a materially adverse interchange/antitrust ruling, OR A2A/RTP visibly taking network share

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Into the $700 Bull with RSI > 75

Forecast: No exit condition is live. Price sits ~13% above the $500 stop; the thesis is confirmed by the Q2 beat.

Imagine you act at the current price of $572.98 · as of 31 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

At $573, Base $610 offers ~+6% + dividend vs a ~$490 bear (~−15%). Reasonable for Medium/Long accumulation; for the Short, better entries sit lower.

What if you sold now?

Selling a wide-moat compounder at a fair multiple with a confirmed beat forgoes the long compounding — hold quality, add on weakness.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

No position size given — the operator specified no risk budget for this refresh. As context only: a mega-cap, beta-0.73 quality compounder typically anchors the core of a portfolio rather than a speculative satellite; the Half-Size entry note applies only if/when the Short-horizon Technical group confirms (it is not confirmed today).

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "MA",
  "date": "2026-07-31",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:MA",
  "isin": "US57636Q1040",
  "api_ticker": "MA",
  "company": "Mastercard Incorporated",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Financials",
  "sub_industry": "Payment Networks (capital-light financial)",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature",
  "price_at_rating": 572.98,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "quality_score": 88,
  "valuation_score": 66,
  "timing_score": 58,
  "driver_score": 70,
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 50,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "val_multiple_basis": "clean forward P/E",
  "warranted_multiple": 25,
  "actual_multiple": 25.0,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.0,
  "val_band": "fair",
  "sector_guardrail_multiple": 30,
  "discount_rate_r": 9.0,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.4,
  "g_near": 12,
  "g_term": 3,
  "trailing_pe": 31.5,
  "forward_pe": 25.0,
  "fcf_yield": 3.3,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 2,
  "clean_pe": 25.0,
  "clean_peg": 1.6,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "low",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "clear",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 the $543 breakout ran PRE-earnings into the Q2 print (Jul 26-29) and then faded on the report (577\u2192573), so the committed *post-Q2* breakout trigger did not cleanly fire. Daily RSI 72 is overbought (the Technical entry group's RSI band fails) and the earnings catalyst is spent with a muted reaction; Fundamental-only \u2192 capped at HOLD. Buy on the OTHER committed path: a pullback into the ~$513-540 50-DMA zone, or a post-consolidation break-and-hold above $590 toward the $601.77 high.",
  "fair_value_est": 610.0,
  "stop_loss": 500.0,
  "target_price": 610.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 610,
  "scenario_bull_target": 700,
  "scenario_bear_target": 490,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 651.8,
  "analyst_target_high": 735,
  "analyst_target_low": 554,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 13.7,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 80,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 64,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q3 earnings ~late Oct is beyond the window)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-14",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "MA",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE"
}

HOLD / BUY / BUY. A wide-moat compounder at a fair forward multiple. Q2 2026 (30 Jul) beat cleanly — revenue +14%, EPS +22%, cross-border +12%, VAS +18% — confirming the Medium/Long thesis. Medium steps down from STRONG_BUY to BUY purely because Economic Alignment was recalibrated to Neutral (XLF Neutral/Neutral/Neutral), removing the amplification — not for any fundamental reason. Short stays HOLD: the tape is strong but overbought (RSI 72) and the clean post-Q2 breakout did not fire; wait for a 50-DMA pullback.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_stock_snapshot / get_company_profile Price $572.98 (source of truth), mkt-cap ~$507B, beta 0.73
get_income_statement (6q) Q2 2026 filed 30 Jul: rev $9.277B, net $4.388B, dil EPS $4.97
get_financial_ratios Margins, trailing P/E 31.5x, EV/EBITDA 23.6x, FCF/sh
get_analyst_estimates FY27 EPS ~$22.9 → forward P/E ~25x
get_price_target_consensus / summary Consensus $651.8, median $665, 64 analysts
get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades Buy (1/50/13/0/0); all recent = maintains
get_ratings_snapshot FMP B (3/5); ROE/ROA 5/5, P/E & P/B 1/5
get_multi_timeframe_analysis Confluence strongly bullish; daily RSI 72 overbought
Web (MA Q2 2026, Visa FQ3 2026) GDV $2.9T +8%, x-border +12%, VAS +18%, $4.9B buyback; Visa +14%/vol>$4T
MacroDriver-state-20260730 XLF Neutral/Neutral/Neutral → Econ Alignment Neutral
Impact on scores: Full data coverage. Warranted-multiple anchor computed on clean forward P/E (25x vs ~25x warranted → Fair). Trailing P/E 31.5x noted but not used as the anchor comparison. No material gaps.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.