NYSE:MA Mastercard Incorporated

ISIN: US57636Q1040
FinancialsPayment NetworksWide MoatQuality Compounder
NYSE · Purchase NY · Global payment network · ~$480bn mkt cap Analysis Status: On-Going
$530.29
-0.3% (day); +2% since 9 Jul
23 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
Changes Since Last Report (vs. 9 Jul 2026, $519.86)

Mastercard is up +2% to $530.29 and consolidating on the 200-DMA ahead of its ~30 Jul Q2 print. Signals are unchanged — HOLD / STRONG BUY / BUY: Quality stays exceptional (88), Valuation Fair-to-Attractive (~26.5x forward vs warranted 29x, ratio 0.91x), and the driver tailwind (70) + supportive medium-term economy keep the medium call amplified to STRONG BUY. The main change is the calendar: the earnings-event gate is now a caution (Q2 within the window), so the short stays HOLD (buy on confirmation) and the next update is scheduled for ~30 Jul to capture the print. ~23% upside to the Street's $652 consensus.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Mastercard Incorporated

Mastercard runs one of the two dominant global payment networks — the rails that authorise, clear and settle card transactions between banks, merchants and cardholders in ~210 countries. Its business is a near-pure toll: it takes a small fee on every dollar of payment volume that crosses its network, plus fast-growing value-added services (fraud, data, consulting, open banking). What sets Mastercard apart is a duopoly network moat (with Visa), ~60% operating margins, negligible capital needs, and a structural tailwind as cash keeps digitising worldwide. It is a capital-light quality compounder: it converts nearly all profit to free cash flow and returns most of it via buybacks and a growing dividend. The swing factors are consumer spending, cross-border travel, and regulation of interchange fees.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5250%Consolidating at the 200-DMA into Q2 earnings (~30 Jul) — event blackout, no confirmed entry
Medium-term (6–12 mo)STRONG BUY7260%Quality compounder at a fair-to-attractive forward multiple; driver + economy amplify
Long-term (3–5 yr)BUY7464%Duopoly network moat, ~60% margins, secular cash-to-digital shift
Next update: 2026-07-31 — Q2 earnings 2026-07-30 +1 trading day
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

88
exceptional
conf 82%

Valuation Attractiveness

65
attractive edge
conf 74%

Entry/Exit Timing

52
neutral
conf 50%

Underlying Drivers

70
Tailwind
conf 68%

Economic Alignment

70
Trend-Following
conf 66%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Asset-light, huge FCF, interest coverage ~28x. Leverage is by design (buybacks); no distress. Ignore the P/B 70x / negative TBV — a buyback artefact, not a red flag.
⚠️
Earnings Event Risk
CAUTION — Q2 results due ~30 Jul (within the 14-day window). Timing confidence capped; the short signal waits for the print. Next update scheduled for the day after.
Valuation Ceiling
Forward P/E ~26.5x (2026E ~$20) is below the 30x capital-light-financial guardrail; warranted ratio ~0.91x. Trailing 30.6x sits right at the guardrail but the forward multiple is the fair lens for a grower. No cap.
Accounting / Dilution
Share count falling on buybacks; clean earnings, no non-operating distortion. No red flag.
Binary / Regulatory
Interchange regulation is a chronic (not binary) risk — monitored, not gating.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
One of the best businesses in the market — duopoly payment network, ~60% operating margins, near-100% FCF conversion, secular volume growth.
88
conf 82%

Lifecycle / sector: Mature, wide-moat payment network (capital-light financial). Scored on network economics — volume growth, margins, FCF, moat — with the P/E lens (not P/TBV; MA's book is negative from buybacks). Guardrail 30x.

Sub-signalValueBenchmarkScoreRead
Operating margin (TTM)~59%Networks 50-60%94Best-in-class toll economics
Net margin (TTM)~46%92Elite
Revenue growthLow-teens84Volume + cross-border + value-added services
FCF conversion~97%92Near-total profit-to-cash
ROICVery high (asset-light)90Minimal capital needs
Industry benchmark — network margins + volume: ~60% operating margins on a growing, capital-light volume base is elite. Rating: EXCEPTIONAL. Benchmark score 92/100. The moat is the two-sided network — issuers and merchants both need it, and a new global network is essentially un-buildable.

Pricing power
85
Fee-per-transaction with steady mix-up
Network effects
95
Two-sided issuer/merchant network — the core moat
Switching costs
80
Embedded acceptance + issuer relationships
Cost advantage
85
Scale over a fixed-cost network
Intangibles
82
Brand, global acceptance, data

Moat average ≈ 85. Among the widest in the market — the risks are regulation (interchange) and long-run payment-rail disruption, not competition today.

Competitive Environment. A stable duopoly with Visa; share trajectory stable, with new-rail threats slow-moving.
RivalThreatShare trajectoryErosion vector
VisaThe other networkMA stable / slight share gainsRational duopoly — both grow with digitisation
Amex, domestic schemes (UPI, Pix)Regional/closed-loopMA adaptingAccount-to-account rails in some markets bypass cards
Stablecoins / A2A / BNPLLong-run rail disruptionMA investing (partnering)Real but slow; MA building value-added services around it

→ Net effect: Network Effects 95, Switching Costs 80 intact — the duopoly is not eroding near-term. Threat level: low-moderate (A2A/stablecoin rails a multi-year watch, plus interchange regulation).

ROIC / capital allocation: exemplary — buybacks (share count falling) + a growing dividend (~0.6% yield, 18% payout), the rest reinvested at very high returns. A textbook capital-light compounder.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Fair-to-attractive — ~26.5x forward earnings for a mid-teens-growth, ~60%-margin duopoly compounder; ~23% upside to the Street.
65
conf 74%

Warranted-multiple anchor (P/E): as a capital-light quality compounder MA warrants a premium — with g_near ~12% (secular-growth cap, disciplined), g_term 3%, r 9.0%, the warranted P/E ≈ 29x. Forward P/E (2026E EPS ~$20) ≈ 26.5x → ratio ~0.91x = Fair, edging Attractive. Trailing P/E is 30.6x (right at the 30x network guardrail), but the forward multiple is the fair lens for a grower — and it is below both the warranted 29x and the guardrail.

MetricMAWarranted / PeerRead
Forward P/E (anchor)~26.5x29x warranted / 30x guardrailAttractive edge (0.91x)
Trailing P/E30.6xAt the guardrail; forward is cheaper
FCF yield~3.8%3-5% quality growthFair for the quality
PEG (fwd)~1.9Premium, but earned by the moat
Dividend yield0.6%Buybacks the main return

Implied-growth read: at ~26.5x forward the market implies low-teens durable growth plus the moat premium — right in line with what MA delivers, and a touch below its own historical multiple. Not cheap, but a fair price for a rare compounder, with the pullback from the $601 high improving the entry.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside: (1) value-added services (fraud, cyber, data, consulting, open banking) growing faster than the core and mix-lifting margins; (2) new payment flows (B2B, disbursements, A2A) — a large TAM beyond card rails; (3) cross-border/travel recovery leverage. The market pays for the card network; the services + new-flows growth is partly free. Tilt: +4.

Analyst cross-check: consensus target $652, median $657.5, high $739, low $561 — even the Street's low is ~6% above spot; ~23% upside to consensus. Grades: Buy consensus (1 strong-buy / 50 buy / 13 hold = 79% bullish).

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Consumer/payments volume + cross-border spend
70
Tailwind (amplifies medium BUY→STRONG BUY)

Mastercard's driver is payment volume growth — consumer + commercial spending, the secular cash-to-digital shift, and cross-border (travel) volume, which carries the richest fees. The current backdrop is supportive: spending is resilient, travel is healthy, and the multi-decade digitisation of cash continues in emerging markets.

HorizonDriver readScore
Historical (12–24m)Steady volume + cross-border recovery drove low-teens revenue growth72
CurrentResilient consumer + healthy travel + digitisation — a solid tailwind70
Forward (6–12m)Same secular tailwind; risk = a consumer-spending slowdown or a hard interchange ruling68

Amplification: driver 70 (≥65 Tailwind) + Economic-Alignment pressure Tailwind at the medium horizon (XLF Outperform) → the medium BUY is amplified to STRONG BUY (valuation ratio 0.91x < 1.20, so STRONG-BUY-eligible). At the long horizon the macro scores XLF Neutral, so no amplification (long stays BUY). Short is capped by the earnings blackout (see §12).

Thesis-invalidation floor: a durable consumer-spending downturn that stalls volume growth, or a structural interchange-fee regulation / A2A-rail shift that compresses the take rate.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
70
conviction

Macro report scores Financials (XLF) Outperform short & medium, Neutral long, money flowing in. Payment networks are a high-quality way to own the consumer without direct credit risk. Medium pressure = Tailwind (amplifies the medium BUY to STRONG BUY with driver ≥65); long pressure = Neutral (long stays BUY). Stance Trend-Following.

Source: sector-map (XLF) · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Mixed/consolidating at the 200-DMA (~$528) into Q2 earnings; monthly uptrend but weekly soft — a coiled, pre-event tape.
52
conf 50%

Risk-reward: MA pulled back from the $601 high to ~$490 then recovered to $530, and is now consolidating right on the 200-DMA (~$528). The daily is a mild uptrend (above the rising 50-DMA $506), but the weekly is a downtrend and intraday is soft — a coiled, indecisive tape ahead of the ~30 Jul Q2 print. Support $506 (50-DMA) then $482; resistance $543 then $551, then the $601 high. RSI daily 55 / weekly 54 — neutral, room either way.

Relative strength: roughly in line with financials over 3m after the pullback; 52-week position mid-range. A quality name digesting a big prior run.

Position-risk: a stop below $505 is ~2 ATR. Entering right before Q2 earnings is poor short-term risk-reward (event blackout) — hence the short HOLD. The medium STRONG BUY / long BUY don't need a perfect entry; the print is the near-term catalyst. Sentiment: Buy-consensus, ~23% upside to targets.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
~2026-07-30Mastercard Q2 2026 earningsHigh⚠️ YesVolume/cross-border/take-rate + guidance — the near-term catalyst
2026-07-28CB Consumer ConfidenceHigh91.2⚠️ YesConsumer-spend read for payment volumes
2026-07-29Fed Rate Decision (Warsh)HighHold 3.75%3.75%MediumRisk sentiment / consumer

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-17Michigan Consumer Sentiment54.451.0+6.7% aboveBetter sentiment supports card spend
2026-07-16Retail Sales MoM0.2%0.2%inlineSteady consumer

The binding event is MA's own ~30 Jul Q2 print (plus the 28 Jul Consumer Confidence). Both bear directly on payment volumes. The next update is timed for the day after earnings; a fresh entry is better sized after the print clears.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Neutral52.3− fallingS: 340 R: 602Res breakout0.76x
WeeklyDowntrend ↓Neutral54.2+ turningS: 490 R: 602Res breakout0.58x
DailyUptrend ↑Bullish55.3+ (flat)S: 506 R: 543Res breakout0.64x
HourlyDowntrend ↓Bearish38.7+ turningS: 524 R: 548Support breakdown
15-minStrong Down ↓Neutral49.9turning upS: 524 R: 537Res breakout
Confluence: Mixed / Coiled pre-earnings · MTF Score 52

An indecisive, pre-event tape: monthly and daily uptrends but a weekly downtrend and soft intraday, all coiling on the 200-DMA (~$528) into the ~30 Jul print. The daily holding above the rising 50-DMA ($506) is the constructive tell. Direction likely resolves on the Q2 result — a break of $543/$551 opens the highs; a loss of $506 tests $482. Neutral until then.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

MA 6-month daily — pulled back from $601 to ~$490, recovered to $530, now coiled on the 200-DMA ahead of Q2 earnings.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $700 (25%)

Q2 beats on volume + cross-border, value-added services keep mix-lifting margins, and the multiple re-rates back toward the $657-739 analyst zone / the $601 high. ~+32%.

Base $600 (55%)

Steady low-teens revenue + EPS growth on resilient spending; the fair multiple holds and the stock grinds back toward the $600 base / prior high. ~+13%.

Bear $460 (20%)

A consumer-spending slowdown stalls volume, or a hard interchange ruling compresses the take rate; the premium multiple de-rates. Tests the pullback lows. ~−13%.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental — MET

Fair-to-attractive forward multiple with a live driver tailwind.
✅ Price $530 < fair value ~$600
⛔ No earnings within 7 days — FAILS (Q2 ~30 Jul)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (70)

Technical — not MET

Coiled on the 200-DMA; needs a break of $543 or a bounce off $506.
⛔ Daily close > $543 resistance on >1.5x volume
✅ RSI 35-65 (55)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days (daily barely positive)

Catalyst — not MET

Q2 print is the catalyst but it hasn't happened.
· Post-Q2 move > +5% with guidance raised

Forecast: Technical/Catalyst — resolves on the ~30 Jul Q2 print (Confidence Moderate). A beat + guidance that breaks $543 confirms the entry; a pullback into $506 (50-DMA) is the alternative. The Fundamental group is blocked only by the earnings-within-7-days condition — it re-opens the day after the print. This is why the short is HOLD (buy on confirmation) while medium/long are already BUY/STRONG BUY.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $500 (below the 50-DMA)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ A durable consumer-spending / volume-growth slowdown
⛔ OR a structural interchange ruling / A2A-rail shift compressing the take rate
⛔ OR operating margins durably compress below the mid-50s

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $657-739 (median/high) with RSI > 70

Forecast: Stop ($500) is ~6% below and below the 50-DMA — a Q2 miss could test it, which is the main near-term risk. Otherwise the trend is constructive and the name is a hold/accumulate.

Imagine you act at the current price of $530.29 · as of 23 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~6% (to the $500 stop) to gain ~13% to the $600 base and ~32% to the $700 bull — buying a duopoly compounder at ~26.5x forward.

Buying at $530 means entering right before the ~30 Jul Q2 print (event blackout) with the tape coiled on the 200-DMA. What you gain is one of the market's best businesses — ~60% margins, a network moat, low-teens growth — at a fair-to-attractive forward multiple with ~23% upside to the Street. Read: the medium/long case is a STRONG BUY / BUY; the only reason to wait is the imminent print — size a starter now or the rest after Q2, which is why the short is HOLD, not a chase.

What if you sold now?

Selling now gives up ~13% base-case upside and the compounding; it sidesteps a ~6% pullback if Q2 disappoints.

No exit rule is live — the thesis (network moat, volume growth) is intact and the valuation is fair. There is no reason to sell a franchise compounder here; the only open question is whether to add before or after the print.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget/role specified. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (Fundamental path is live but blocked by the earnings-blackout sub-condition): a starter now with the balance after the ~30 Jul print is the ladder-consistent approach. ATR ~$12/day (~2.3%); beta ~1.1. Illustrative, not advice.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "MA",
  "date": "2026-07-23",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:MA",
  "isin": "US57636Q1040",
  "api_ticker": "MA",
  "company": "Mastercard Incorporated",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Financials",
  "sub_industry": "Payment Networks",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature",
  "price_at_rating": 530.29,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "STRONG_BUY",
  "signal_long": "BUY",
  "primary_signal": "STRONG_BUY",
  "quality_score": 88,
  "valuation_score": 65,
  "timing_score": 52,
  "driver_score": 70,
  "overall_confidence": 50,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 70,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "val_multiple_basis": "P/E",
  "warranted_multiple": 29,
  "actual_multiple": 26.5,
  "warranted_ratio": 0.91,
  "val_band": "fair",
  "sector_guardrail_multiple": 30,
  "discount_rate_r": 9.0,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.5,
  "g_near": 12,
  "g_term": 3,
  "trailing_pe": 30.6,
  "forward_pe": 26.5,
  "fcf_yield": 3.8,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 3,
  "clean_pe": 26.5,
  "clean_peg": 1.9,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "low",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Earnings Event (Q2 ~30 Jul, within window)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 earnings blackout (Q2 ~30 Jul within 7d blocks the Fundamental group) + coiled tape; Technical AND Catalyst unmet. Buy on confirmation: a post-Q2 break of $543 or a pullback into the $506 50-DMA.",
  "fair_value_est": 600.0,
  "stop_loss": 500.0,
  "target_price": 600.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 600,
  "scenario_bull_target": 700,
  "scenario_bear_target": 460,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 651.75,
  "analyst_target_high": 739,
  "analyst_target_low": 561,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 22.9,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 79,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 64,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "next_update_date": "2026-07-31",
  "next_update_basis": "Q2 earnings 2026-07-30 +1 trading day",
  "next_check_date": "2026-07-31",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "MA",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE"
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_stock_snapshot / prices $530.29; 6-mo daily
get_financial_ratios P/E 30.6 trailing, op margin 59%, FCF yield 3.8%
get_multi_timeframe_analysis mixed/coiled at 200-DMA
get_price_target_consensus / grades $652 target / Buy (79% bullish)
get_earnings_calendar FMP empty; Q2 ~30 Jul from MA's historical late-July cadence
macro report 2026-07-20 XLF O/O/N; financials money-in
Impact on scores: High coverage. The Q2 date is estimated (FMP empty) from MA's historical late-July cadence, which sets the earnings-event gate and the next-update date; the forward EPS (~$20) is a consensus estimate. Signal (HOLD/STRONG BUY/BUY) is quality/driver-driven and robust.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.