NASDAQ:LUNR Intuitive Machines, Inc.

ISIN: US46125A1007
IndustrialsAerospace & DefenseSpace / Lunar services
NASDAQ · Houston, TX · Space / Lunar services · Beta ~1.8 Analysis Status: Donatien Pick
$14.20
+8.4% today (off $13.10)
4 Aug 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report — vs. 20 Jul 2026 ($13.83)

Little has changed on the fundamentals, and the three signals are unchanged — HOLD / BUY / STRONG BUY. Price is +2.7% to $14.20 (with a sharp +8.4% bounce today off a $13.10 close), but the higher-timeframe tape is still down. One thing is genuinely new this cycle: the Q2 print now sits inside the two-week window (results 13 Aug). The NASA CLPS lunar-delivery award is a standing positive, not a new catalyst — it was announced 30 June 2026 and was already in place at the 20 Jul report.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Intuitive Machines, Inc.

Intuitive Machines is a Houston-based space company that builds and flies robotic Moon landers and provides the services that go with them — lunar delivery (its Nova-C class landers), lunar data relay and communications, orbital services, and space infrastructure. It is the only private company to have soft-landed on the Moon, and has done so more than once, which gives it flight heritage that rivals are still chasing. Its revenue is dominated by U.S. government work — principally NASA's Commercial Lunar Payload Services (CLPS) and Artemis programmes, plus a growing national-security space business — layered on a record ~$1.1B contract backlog. Think of it as an early-commercial 'Moon logistics and communications' contractor: still pre-profit and cash-burning as it scales, but with multi-year, mostly firm-fixed-price government demand behind it. What sets it apart is the combination of proven landing capability, deep NASA integration (including the NSNS near-space network and control of the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter camera), and the cheapest forward revenue multiple among the listed space pure-plays.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5440%Bearish higher-TF tape + 13-Aug earnings blackout — buy on confirmation
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY5950%Cheap on forward revenue; amplification held pending IM-3 + Q2 print
Long-term (3–5 yr)STRONG BUY6155%NASA/Artemis tailwind + $1.1B backlog; quality dominates at 3–5yr
Next update: 2026-08-14 — Q2 earnings 2026-08-13 +1 trading day
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

60
mixed / early-commercial
conf 55%

Valuation Attractiveness

72
attractive (fwd rev)
conf 60%

Entry/Exit Timing

44
weak / bearish tape
conf 40%

Underlying Drivers

68
Tailwind
conf 70%

Economic Alignment

76
Trend-Following
conf 70%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
⚠️
Financial Distress
Pre-profit; op cash burn ~$55M/qtr. But runway >3yr (cash $231.6M + $175M equity + $345M 2.50% converts due 2030), current ratio 1.22, adj-EBITDA guided positive. Not distressed.
⚠️
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 earnings 13 Aug 2026 (9 days), >5% typical post-print move → timing confidence capped at 40%. Binary near-term event.
Valuation Ceiling
Price $14.20 vs $75 high / $42 consensus target; fwd EV/Rev ~2.6×. Nowhere near a ceiling.
⚠️
Accounting / Dilution
Gate-4 triggers mechanically (shares 61M→~159M in ~15mo, >5%/yr). Treated as CAUTION: dilution funded the commercial ramp and the latest H1-26 financing was debt-weighted ($345M cheap converts + modest $175M equity at $15.12), cutting go-forward equity need. Watch the adj-EBITDA-to-FCF gap.
⚠️
Binary Mission Event
IM-3 lunar landing (H2-2026) is binary — success/failure could move the stock >20%. Position-sizing note.
Severe Driver Collapse
NASA CLPS/Artemis funding intact; $600M lunar awards 30 June 2026 (LUNR +$148.3M). No collapse.
Net: no hard gate triggers a signal cap and no Do-Not-Buy trigger fires. Four CAUTIONs — earnings blackout, dilution, the binary IM-3 mission, and pre-profit burn — are sizing/timing notes, not blocks. The earnings-event caution is what keeps the Short at HOLD and caps confidence.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Record revenue & backlog, margins inflecting — but pre-profit, cash-burning, and competition is intensifying.
60
conf 55%

Lifecycle & sector: High-growth, early-commercial space services (GICS Industrials → Aerospace & Defense). Scored on the pre/early-profit lens the SKILL mandates for a name like this — contract backlog, revenue ramp, path-to-profit and cash runway, not trailing P/E (meaningless at −$0.92 TTM EPS). Reported GAAP net income is distorted quarter-to-quarter by warrant/earn-out mark-to-market swings, so quality is read off operating results.

Sub-signalReadingScoreRationale
Revenue trajectoryQ1'26 $186.7M (record, ~3× YoY vs $62.5M); TTM $334M; FY26 guide ~$1.0B (consensus $935M, +345%)80Explosive but milestone-lumpy — a big Q1 deliverable inflates the run-rate; Q2 consensus $216M.
Profitability (operating)Gross margin TTM 25.7%, Q1'26 record 39%; op margin −35% TTM (improving); adj-EBITDA +$2.7M in Q150Margins inflecting the right way; still operating-loss-making at scale.
Cash generationFCF negative (op cash burn ~$54.8M in Q1); FCF-positive targeted 202835The real vulnerability — the gap between positive adj-EBITDA and actual FCF while funding a $1.1B backlog.
Balance sheetCash $231.6M (Q1) + $345M 2.50% converts due 2030; current ratio 1.22; runway >3 yr55Adequately funded post the H1-2026 raise; converts are long-dated and cheap.
Backlog$1.1B record (~tripled YoY)70Multi-year, mostly firm-fixed-price government demand = revenue visibility.

Industry Benchmark — ROIC-vs-WACC + Backlog Growth (Industrials)

ROIC is negative (pre-profit), so the ROIC-vs-WACC leg fails; the backlog leg is strong (+~200% YoY, $1.1B). Blended → Benchmark Score 58/100. A pre-profit contractor whose value sits in backlog conversion and the path to 2027 profitability rather than current returns on capital.

Competitive Moat Scorecard (avg 53)

Pricing Power

45
Firm-fixed-price competitive bids — limited price-setting.

Network Effects

50
Modest data/relationship loop; largely n/a for a hardware contractor.

Switching Costs

58
Deep NASA integration + flight heritage, but each mission is re-competed.

Cost Advantage

50
First-mover manufacturing base; rivals are scaling toward parity.

Intangibles

62
Only private Moon-lander with repeat success; clearances; NSNS + LRO camera control.

Competitive Environment

The moat is real but static; competition is intensifying. Intuitive Machines is the incumbent — the only private company to land on the Moon, and more than once — yet in the 30 June 2026 $600M NASA lunar round it won a smaller slice than its rival: Astrobotic (now owned by Voyager) took the largest award at $297.9M, LUNR $148.3M, Firefly $144.2M. Parallel awards to multiple providers dilute the incumbency, and rivals are hitting their own milestones (Firefly landed upright in 2025; Astrobotic's Griffin/LunaGrid). SpaceX's Starship is a launch partner and a longer-run substitute; Rocket Lab and Blue Origin round out the field.
RivalThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Astrobotic (Voyager · VOYG)Direct lunar-lander rivalGainingWon the larger $297.9M Jun-2026 award; Griffin + LunaGrid.
Firefly Aerospace (FLY)Direct lunar-lander rivalStable/gainingUpright 2025 landing; parallel CLPS awards; profitability later (2029) though.
SpaceX (SPCX)Launch partner + long-run substituteStableStarship lunar cargo could bypass small landers over time.
Rocket Lab (RKLB) / Blue OriginAdjacent / full-stackStableBroader space-systems reach; Blue Moon lander.

→ Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs trimmed to 58, Cost Advantage to 50; overall competitive-threat level elevated, share stable (not yet losing, but no longer the clear leader for the Moon-base build-out).

ROIC & Capital Allocation

ROIC is negative (pre-profit) — bottom-quartile vs profitable aerospace peers, expected for the lifecycle stage. Capital allocation is growth-mode: M&A (space-services tuck-ins) plus the recent financing (the $175M H1-2026 equity, priced at a difficult level, atop the Aug-2025 converts) that shored up the balance sheet. Management skin-in-the-game is moderate; a CTO sold $3.3M in June under a pre-planned 10b5-1 (routine, not a signal). Capital-allocation sub-score ~48 — the raise was defensive and dilutive, offset by disciplined debt-weighting.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Cheapest listed space pure-play on forward revenue; ~66% below (stale) consensus targets.
72
conf 60%

The right lens for a pre-profit space name is forward EV/Revenue and backlog — trailing P/E, PEG and FCF yield are all N/A (negative earnings and cash flow). The warranted-multiple anchor the framework normally computes is N/A here — there is no clean earnings multiple to anchor to — so we fall back to relative revenue multiples + the analyst cross-check and apply a confidence haircut.

MultipleValueRead
EV/Revenue — TTM~7.4×Rich on trailing, but TTM lags the ramp.
EV/Revenue — fwd FY26 (~$935M)~2.6×Attractive. Cheapest of the listed space pure-plays.
EV/Revenue — fwd FY28 (~$1.41B)~1.8×Well under 2× on out-year sales.
Peer contextSPCX ~114× · ASTS ~188× P/SLUNR ~4–7× P/S is a fraction of the pack.
FCF yieldN/A (negative)Pre-FCF; positive FCF targeted 2028.

Warranted-multiple anchor: N/A — no reliable earnings multiple (pre-profit)

Per the SKILL's graceful-degradation rule, the two-stage warranted-P/E anchor is skipped for a pre-profit name; valuation rests on forward EV/Revenue, backlog coverage and the analyst cross-check, with a confidence haircut recorded. Implied-growth read: at $14.20 (~2.6× fwd sales) the market is pricing far less than the +345% FY26 / ~40%+ multi-year revenue CAGR that consensus and the $1.1B backlog imply — i.e. the price embeds less growth than the fundamentals support.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside (tilt +5)

At $14.20 you also own, largely un-priced: the NSNS near-space-network IDIQ (multi-year task-order ceiling reported up to ~$4.8B), Lunar Terrain Vehicle / lunar data services, a growing national-security / Space Force space line, orbital services, and control of the LRO camera. The market is paying for the near-term CLPS landers; the services and defense layers are the free call options. The core lander business justifies much of the $2.5B enterprise value; the recurring-services optionality is largely on top.
Analyst cross-checkValueNote
Consensus target$42 (median $37.5)Price $14.20 ≈ 66% below consensus — large implied upside.
High / Low$75 / $27Even the low target is ~90% above spot.
Grades (11 firms)9 Buy · 1 Hold · 1 Sell82% bullish; consensus Buy.
Recency0 new targets last monthStale — targets predate the July slide; recency-discounted, so the 66% gap is not taken at face value.
FMP health ratingC (2/5)Dragged by DCF/ROA/D-E/P-E/P-B (all pre-profit artifacts). Divergence noted: our Attractive read is on forward revenue + backlog, not trailing earnings — FMP's C reflects the earnings the framework already treats as N/A.

Valuation verdict: Attractive (72) on forward revenue and backlog vs peers, tempered by the anchor-N/A haircut, stale targets, and genuine pre-profit uncertainty. It is cheap for the growth — not cheap on any current-earnings measure.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
US government space budget (NASA CLPS · Artemis · NSNS · Space Force)
68
Tailwind — amplification-eligible

Primary driver: the U.S. government space budget — NASA's CLPS/Artemis cadence plus a rising national-security (Space Force) space spend. LUNR's revenue is overwhelmingly government, so appropriations and programme direction dominate its economics far more than its own execution.

HorizonReadingScore
Historical (25%)CLPS/Artemis funding grew through the decade; LUNR won IM-1/2/3, the NSNS network and LRO camera control.72
Current (50%)30 June 2026: NASA awarded $600M of lunar contracts; LUNR +$148.3M firm-fixed-price (non-dilutive floor). Artemis intact — but LUNR won a smaller slice than Astrobotic, and federal-appropriations risk is ever-present.68
Forward (25%)Multi-year Artemis / Moon-base build-out pipeline and rising Space Force space budgets; a government-shutdown / appropriations wobble is the main caveat.66

Driver score 68 → Tailwind (amplification-eligible, ≥65). It does not change the base signal — it feeds the amplification layer. With a Tailwind economy it is eligible to lift a base BUY to STRONG BUY. Applied at Long (structural, multi-year); held at Medium, where the near-term binary IM-3 landing and the 13-Aug print keep conviction short of STRONG. Thesis-invalidation floor: a sustained cut to CLPS/Artemis appropriations, or LUNR being shut out of the next major CLPS/NSNS award, would flip the driver to a headwind and break the case.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
76
conviction

LUNR is not on the macro report's stock watchlist, so economic pressure is read from its GICS sector. Industrials (XLI) carries a strengthening macro signal — Outperform short and medium, Strong Outperform long — and the Defense asset class is Strong Outperform across all three horizons, both of which LUNR sits inside (government / national-security space). The macro regime is 'Stagflation-lite,' which favours government-spending and defense beneficiaries. Pressure = Tailwind, so the amplification layer is enabled: combined with the 68 driver it lifts the base Long BUY to STRONG BUY; at Medium the near-term binary (IM-3 + the 13-Aug print) holds conviction short of amplification. Note: LUNR is not in the armed 'S&P 500 concentration / AI earnings-quality unwind' cohort — it is neither an AI-capex/monetisation name nor a top index constituent — so it does not inherit that macro tail.

Source: sector-map (XLI Industrials + Defense) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Higher-timeframe downtrend; oversold + a relief bounce, but unconfirmed and into a 13-Aug binary.
44
conf 40%

The tape is the weak leg. Monthly, weekly and daily trends are all down; the stock is ~70% off its May high of $46.75 and sits near the bottom of its 52-week range (~16% range position). Today's +8.4% bounce to $14.20 shows on the hourly/15-min charts (hourly RSI 71, overbought) but has not turned the higher timeframes — confluence is bearish.

Sub-signalReadingScore
MTF trend (30%)Monthly/weekly/daily downtrend; hourly/15-min bounce. Confluence bearish.37
Risk-reward (20%)Near 52w lows, daily RSI 36 (oversold), ATR ~10.5%/day; logical stop below $11.29 → favourable R:R to base $27 but into a downtrend.46
Relative strengthLagged the sector's post-SpaceX-IPO bounce ("quietest mover"); down ~70% from highs.22
Macro overlay (15%)Industrials = medium macro-sensitivity; Fed on hold 3.75%, soft Core PCE (0.1%) supports growth multiples.55
SentimentAnalyst grades all "maintain" (neutral); news tone positive (space rotation, CLPS award, "least risky of the three").52
CatalystsQ2 earnings 13 Aug (9 days, high-impact); IM-3 mission H2-2026; NSNS task orders. Clustering ~50.48

⚠️ Earnings-event gate — timing confidence capped

Q2 results land 13 Aug 2026 (before the open), inside the 14-day window, on a name with a history of >5% post-print moves. Per Gate 2 this caps timing-pillar confidence at 40% and keeps the Short horizon at HOLD ("buy on confirmation"). It does not block the Medium/Long BUY.

Timing 44 — Weak/Neutral. A great-story name caught in a bad tape ahead of a binary print. The oversold reading and today's bounce are encouraging but unconfirmed; the disciplined read is to wait for a post-earnings reclaim or a higher-low bounce into $11–12 support before adding.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-05ISM Services PMI (Jul)High54.554.0⚠ LowGrowth-multiple backdrop for pre-profit names
2026-08-07Non-Farm Payrolls (Jul)High80K57K⚠ LowLabour → rate path → growth-stock multiples
2026-08-12CPI YoY (Jul)High3.4%3.5%⚠ LowInflation → Fed path → duration-sensitive growth
2026-08-13PPI MoM (Jul) & LUNR Q2 earningsHigh−0.1%−0.3%✅ YesCompany binary — Q2 results before open
2026-08-14Retail Sales (Jul)High0.5%0.2%· NoNot directly relevant (government revenue)

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-29Fed Rate Decision3.75%3.75%InlineHold — neutral for growth multiples
2026-07-30Core PCE MoM (Jun)0.1%0.2%−50% (below)Dovish-supportive for long-duration growth
2026-07-30GDP QoQ (Q2)1.5%2.1%−29% (below)Cooling growth — 'stagflation-lite'
2026-08-03ISM Manufacturing (Jul)55.654.0+3% (above)Mild positive for Industrials

LUNR is a government-contract name with low direct macro sensitivity — its revenue tracks NASA/Space Force appropriations, not the CPI. The only high-relevance date is its own Q2 print on 13 Aug. Macro matters at one remove: a soft Core PCE and a Fed on hold are mildly supportive for long-duration, pre-profit growth multiples, while the cooling GDP print keeps the backdrop 'stagflation-lite.'

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyDowntrend ↓Bearish45−, flatS: 7.78 · R: 13.25/24.95Resist. breakout0.1x
WeeklyDowntrend ↓Bearish41−2.28 histS: 14.54 · R: 14.48/23.320.3x
DailyDowntrend ↓Bearish36+0.34 hist (turning)S: 11.29/12.70 · R: 14.89/22.5Support breakdown1.0x
HourlyUptrend ↑Bullish71 (OB)+S: 13.49 · R: 14.49Resist. breakout1.5x
15-minStrong Up ↑Bullish55+/flatS: 13.39 · R: 14.49Resist. breakout0.2x
Confluence: Bearish · MTF Score 37

Higher timeframes (monthly/weekly/daily) are firmly bearish — price is below every major moving average (daily SMA50 $22.66, SMA200 $19.14) and just broke a daily support. The hourly/15-min uptrend is today's +8.4% relief bounce, and the hourly is already overbought (RSI 71). This is a textbook lower-timeframe rally inside a higher-timeframe downtrend — treat it as a bounce to prove, not a trend change. Watch for a daily reclaim of $14.89 then the $22.66 50-DMA on volume, or a tested higher-low off $11.29–12.70, before calling the tape turned.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

6-month daily close (Feb–Aug 2026). LUNR ran from ~$16 to a $46.75 May high, then de-rated ~70% to ~$13 on the SpaceX-IPO capital drain and a $500M+ H1 financing; today's +8% bounce is off the $11–13 base. SMA50 (orange) is falling; support $11.29, 50-DMA $22.66, base target $27.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull — $44 (25%)

IM-3 lands successfully, FY26 ~$1.0B guide is hit and the path-to-profit 2027 / FCF-2028 is confirmed, and the space-sector re-rating continues (SpaceX 'gravitational pull'). NSNS task orders ramp. Re-rate toward the analyst pack (~4–5× fwd sales). Trigger: mission success + a guidance raise.

Base — $27 (55%)

Executes to ~$935M FY26, backlog converts, adj-EBITDA stays positive, but multiple competition (Astrobotic/Firefly winning parallel awards) caps the multiple at ~3.5–4× fwd sales. ~90% above spot — matches the lowest analyst target. The probability-weighted centre of gravity.

Bear — $9 (20%)

An IM-3 mission failure, a guidance cut, a working-capital/FCF squeeze forcing fresh dilution, OR a space-sector de-rating — and, competitively, LUNR losing the next major CLPS/NSNS award to Astrobotic/Firefly. Back toward the 52-week-low zone ($7.78). This is the elevated competitive threat showing up in the downside.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ 0.25×$44 + 0.55×$27 + 0.20×$9 = ~$27.6 — roughly the base case, ~94% above the current $14.20, and the reason the Long signal is STRONG BUY despite the weak near-term tape.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental — MET

Cheap on forward revenue with a live driver tailwind — this path is open now.
✅ Price $14.20 < fair value ~$27
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 is 13 Aug, 9 days out)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (68)

Technical — not MET

Higher-TF downtrend intact; preferred entry is a daily reclaim OR a confirmed higher-low bounce into support.
⛔ Daily close > SMA50 ($22.66) on >1.5× volume
⛔ OR a tested higher-low bounce off $11.29–12.70 support
✅ RSI 35–65 (36)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥ 2 days (just turned +0.34, not confirmed)

Catalyst — not MET

No event resolved yet — the 13-Aug print is the next trigger.
· Post-earnings move > +5% within 24h
· Guidance raised or maintained
· Volume > 2× the 20-day average

Forecast: Fundamental is already met (cheap, driver tailwind). Technical is Low-confidence in the next 2–3 weeks without a catalyst — the daily is below a falling 50-DMA and would need a reclaim of $14.89 on volume, or a confirmed higher-low off $11.29–12.70. Catalyst is event-dependent — it resolves on the 13 Aug Q2 print (a >+5% pop on maintained/raised guidance and 2× volume would flip it MET and confirm the Short). So the most likely path from Half-Size to Full-Size is an earnings-driven confirmation around 13–14 Aug.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $10.50 (below the $11.29 swing low)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ IM-3 mission failure OR FY guidance cut
⛔ NASA CLPS/Artemis funding cut (driver → headwind)
⛔ Astrobotic/Firefly take the next major CLPS/NSNS award (competitive invalidation)
⛔ A hard gate fires (financial distress / dilution / going-concern)

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $37.5 (median target) with RSI > 70

Forecast: Stop is Unlikely in 4–6 weeks — price sits ~26% above $10.50. The nearest risk trigger is the 13 Aug print / the IM-3 mission: a guidance cut or a mission failure would flip Thesis Invalidation live. Profit-target is far off ($37.5).

Imagine you act at the current price of $14.20 · as of 4 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking ~26% (to the $10.50 stop; bear $9 = −37%) to gain ~90% to base ($27) and ~210% to bull ($44).
  • Risking: a Half-Size starter only — you'd be buying into a bearish higher-timeframe tape ahead of the 13-Aug binary print and the IM-3 landing; the Technical and Catalyst paths are not yet met.
  • Gaining: ~90% base / ~210% bull upside you start capturing now, plus the free NSNS/LTV/defense optionality, at a ~3:1 reward-to-risk vs the stop.
  • Read: the value is real, but a half-size starter now with the balance added on a post-earnings confirmation or a $11–12 higher-low pullback is the disciplined route — waiting for the print materially improves the deal.

What if you sold now?

You are giving up ~90% base-case upside to protect against a ~37% bear and the binary-mission tail.
  • Protecting: the capital you'd shield if IM-3 fails or guidance disappoints — the genuine downside to $9.
  • Giving up: the base-case run to $27, the analyst-implied upside, and the free services/defense optionality — you'd be selling ~48% below the base target.
  • Read: no exit rule is live (stop clear, thesis intact, target far off), so there is no mechanical reason to sell. This is an accumulate/hold zone, not a sell.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no portfolio allocation or role was specified. What the framework can say about how much risk this name carries:

Illustrative only — not advice. Set your own size from your risk tolerance and existing exposure.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "LUNR",
  "date": "2026-08-04",
  "version": "v6",
  "brand": "",
  "analysis_status": "donatien-pick",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:LUNR",
  "isin": "US46125A1007",
  "api_ticker": "LUNR",
  "finder_ticker": "LUNR",
  "finder_exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "company": "Intuitive Machines, Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "user_context": {
    "horizon": null,
    "allocation_pct": null,
    "portfolio_role": null
  },
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "price_at_rating": 14.2,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "STRONG_BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short base signal is BUY on the Fundamental (cheap) path only; Technical AND Catalyst groups both unmet + earnings 13 Aug \u2014 capped to HOLD ('buy on confirmation').",
  "quality_score": 60,
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth (early-commercial, space)",
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "ROIC-vs-WACC + Backlog Growth (Industrials)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "ROIC negative (pre-profit); backlog $1.1B (~tripled YoY)",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 58,
    "moat_score": 53,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 25,
    "capital_allocation": 48,
    "management_skin_in_game": 52
  },
  "valuation_score": 72,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": "N/A (negative)",
    "ev_rev_ttm": 7.4,
    "ev_rev_fwd_2026": 2.6,
    "ev_rev_fwd_2028": 1.8,
    "price_vs_consensus_pct": -66,
    "historical_valuation_decile": "n/a (pre-profit space pure-play)"
  },
  "warranted_multiple": "na",
  "actual_multiple": 2.6,
  "val_multiple_basis": "EV/Revenue fwd FY26 (warranted-P/E anchor N/A \u2014 pre-profit)",
  "discount_rate_r": null,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.4,
  "g_near": null,
  "g_term": null,
  "warranted_ratio": "na",
  "val_band": "attractive",
  "timing_score": 44,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": "bearish",
    "mtf_trend_score": 37,
    "risk_reward_score": 46,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": "lagging",
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": "lagging (~70% off May high; 'quietest mover' in space bounce)",
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 50,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15,
    "atr_pct_of_price": 10.5,
    "range_position_52w_pct": 16
  },
  "driver_score": 68,
  "driver_name": "US gov space budget / NASA CLPS \u00b7 Artemis \u00b7 NSNS (+ Space Force space)",
  "driver_commodity_trend": "n/a (not commodity-leveraged)",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 76,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map (XLI Industrials + Defense)",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": "variable \u2014 warrant/earn-out MTM distorts GAAP net income (read operating)",
  "clean_pe": "N/A (pre-profit)",
  "clean_peg": "N/A (pre-profit)",
  "analyst_consensus_target": 42,
  "analyst_target_high": 75,
  "analyst_target_low": 27,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 196,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 82,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 11,
  "fmp_rating": "C",
  "fmp_overall_score": 2,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "overall_confidence": 40,
  "fair_value_est": 27,
  "stop_loss": 10.5,
  "target_price": 27,
  "scenario_base_target": 27,
  "scenario_bull_target": 44,
  "scenario_bear_target": 9,
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Earnings-event gate: Q2 13 Aug 2026 (within 14d) \u2014 timing confidence capped",
    "Dilution (Gate-4 mechanical: shares 61M\u2192~159M in ~15mo) \u2014 treated as caution (growth capital; H1-26 debt-weighted)",
    "Binary IM-3 mission (H2-2026)",
    "Pre-profit cash burn (op burn ~$55M/qtr; runway >3yr; FCF-positive targeted 2028)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
  "next_update_basis": "Q2 earnings 2026-08-13 +1 trading day",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-14"
}

Signals unchanged vs 20 Jul (HOLD/BUY/STRONG BUY). The only material move is the earnings-event gate going live (Q2 13 Aug), which cut overall confidence 55→40. Donatien Pick retained on the live Long BUY.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_company_profile / get_yahoo_quote price $14.20, mktcap $2.26B, beta 1.78–1.83, 52w 7.78–46.75
get_income_statement (6q) Q1'26 rev $186.7M, GM 39%, op −$39.2M; warrant MTM distorts GAAP NI
get_financial_ratios GM TTM 25.7%, current ratio 1.22, EV $2.46B
get_analyst_estimates FY26 rev $935M / EPS −$0.39; FY27 breakeven; FY28 rev $1.41B, NI +
get_price_target_consensus / _summary cons $42, med $37.5, high $75, low $27 — but 0 targets last month (STALE, recency-discounted)
get_stock_grades / get_grades_consensus 9 Buy / 1 Hold / 1 Sell (82% bull); recent actions all 'maintain'
get_ratings_snapshot FMP C (2/5) — pre-profit artifacts; divergence noted
get_multi_timeframe_analysis / get_stock_prices monthly/weekly/daily downtrend; daily RSI 36; ATR 10.5%
get_earnings_calendar Q2 13 Aug 2026 BMO (confirmed via 28-Jul company release; corrected earlier 'Aug 6' articles)
get_economic_calendar / Macro state Fed 3.75% hold; Core PCE 0.1%; XLI O/O/SO; macro 2026-07-30
get_polygon_news + web search 30-Jun NASA $600M lunar awards (LUNR +$148.3M); H1-26 equity $175M @$15.12; Aug-2025 $345M converts
Impact on scores: Confidence haircuts applied: warranted-multiple anchor N/A (pre-profit) → valuation leans on relative revenue multiples; analyst targets are stale (none in the last month) → the 66% consensus gap is recency-discounted; the earnings-event gate (Q2 13 Aug, inside 14 days) caps timing confidence at 40%, which sets overall confidence at 40. Cash ($231.6M) is the Q1 balance — it predates part of the H1-2026 raise, so current liquidity is somewhat higher.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.