NASDAQ:LUNR Intuitive Machines, Inc.

ISIN: US46125A1007
IndustrialsAerospace & DefenseCommercial Space / Lunar ServicesSpeculative · pre-profit · high volatility (beta 1.78)
NASDAQ Global Market · Houston, TX · Aerospace & Defense (space services) · beta 1.78 · mkt cap ~$2.2B Analysis Status: Donatien Pick
$13.83
+2.3% (session) · −29.4% since last report · −70% from May peak
2026-07-20 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report vs. 2026-07-03 (17 days)

The business improved while the price collapsed. Since the last report, LUNR is down 29.4% ($19.58 → $13.83) and roughly 70% off its 27 May all-time high of $46.75 — a sector-wide de-rating triggered by the SpaceX IPO draining capital from smaller space names, not by any deterioration at Intuitive Machines. Over the same window the company posted record Q1 revenue of $186.7M, a ~$1.1B backlog, positive adjusted EBITDA, a fresh $148.3M firm-fixed-price NASA Nova-C contract, and completed a $500M equity raise near $46/share that funds it toward self-funding in 2027-28.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Intuitive Machines, Inc.

Intuitive Machines (NASDAQ:LUNR) is a Houston-based space-exploration company and, to date, the only commercial operator to have soft-landed a spacecraft on the Moon. It earns revenue across four lines — Lunar Access Services (its Nova-C landers, which fly NASA and commercial payloads under the Commercial Lunar Payload Services programme), Orbital Services, Lunar Data Services (a NASA-awarded Near-Space Network Services contract worth up to $4.82B over ten years), and Space Products & Infrastructure. Its distinctive position is deep, decade-length integration into the U.S. government's return-to-the-Moon architecture (Artemis) and its lunar communications and data backbone — a role that gives it a recurring, government-anchored revenue pipeline that pure-launch or satellite peers do not have. The business is still pre-profit and mission-execution-dependent: each lunar landing is a high-stakes binary event, and the company has funded its growth largely through equity issuance.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5555%Deep downtrend, oversold but unconfirmed; capped by technical-confirmation rule (Fundamental-only entry)
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY6055%Value-play accumulate: valuation washout + confirmed fundamental inflection; held at BUY (not amplified) into a live downtrend
Long-term (3–5 yr)STRONG BUY6255%Quality/valuation-dominated BUY amplified by a gov-space driver tailwind and a supportive Industrials economy
Next update: 2026-08-03 — default +14d (Q2 earnings 2026-08-06 just beyond the 14d window; the +14d refresh reschedules for the trading day after earnings)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

60
Medium — improving
55%

Valuation Attractiveness

73
Attractive
60%

Entry/Exit Timing

45
Weak — oversold, unconfirmed
55%

Underlying Drivers

68
Tailwind
65%

Economic Alignment

74
Trend-Following (Tailwind)
70%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
⚠️
Financial Distress
Pre-profit with negative FCF, BUT the $500M June raise (near $46/sh) plus ~$232M prior cash gives ~$700M pro-forma liquidity and a stated path to self-funding by 2027-28. Current ratio 1.22, net-cash. Caution, not a distress cap.
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 results due 2026-08-06 — 17 days out, beyond the 14-day gate window.
Valuation Ceiling
Trades ~67% below the $42 consensus target and at ~2.3x forward sales; nowhere near a ceiling.
⚠️
Accounting / Dilution
Share count has more than doubled in ~15 months (61M end-2024 → ~148M weighted Q1'26, ~160M post-raise). Structural for a pre-profit space developer and this raise was well-timed near the highs — treated as a sizing caution, not a hard HOLD cap. GAAP net income is also distorted by warrant/earnout mark-to-market — read operating results.
⚠️
Binary Mission Event
The IM-3 lunar mission (H2-2026) is a genuine binary event that could move the stock >20% either way. Not imminent; flagged for position sizing.
Do-Not-Buy Triggers
None fire: net-cash (no leverage+rates trap), cheap (no valuation extreme), estimates stable with no downgrades, only one pre-planned 10b5-1 insider sale, no existential structural threat.
Net gate state: CAUTION (no hard cap). Three sizing cautions are live — dilution, pre-profit cash burn, and the binary IM-3 mission — but none cap the signal, and no Do-Not-Buy trigger fires. The AI-concentration systemic tail (armed in the 2026-07-20 macro report) does not apply: LUNR is a small-cap gov-funded space name, not an AI-index-cohort mega-cap — indeed the tape shows it as a rotation beneficiary as capital leaves crowded AI software.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
A genuine revenue inflection and a de-risked balance sheet, still weighed down by pre-profit economics, heavy dilution and intensifying competition.
60
Lifecycle: high-growth (early-commercial) · Sector metric profile: Industrials (backlog / ROIC-vs-WACC), adapted for a pre-profit space developer

Lifecycle & classification. Intuitive Machines sits in the high-growth / early-commercial stage: revenue is inflecting hard but the business is still pre-profit. Q1'26 revenue was a record $186.7M (vs a ~$45-62M quarterly run-rate through 2025) as the NSNS data contract, Nova-C production and CLPS missions began recognising at scale; management guides ~$1.0B FY2026 revenue against a ~$1.1B backlog. We score it on backlog, contract pipeline, cash runway and gross-margin trend — not on mature multiples or on GAAP net income (distorted by warrant/earnout mark-to-market).

Sub-signalReadingScore
Revenue trajectoryQ1'26 $186.7M record; TTM ~$334M; FY26 guide ~$1.0B (~88% projected CAGR through 2028). Lumpy/milestone-driven.78
Backlog / contract pipeline~$1.1B backlog; NSNS ceiling up to $4.82B/10yr; new $148.3M firm-fixed Nova-C; LRO camera control. Government-anchored.76
Profitability trendGross margin TTM 25.7%, Q1'26 ~39% and rising; operating margin still negative (−35% TTM) but narrowing; adjusted EBITDA turned positive in Q1.50
Cash generation / runwayFCF still negative, but ~$700M pro-forma liquidity after the $500M June raise; stated path to self-funding 2027-28.58
Balance-sheet healthCurrent ratio 1.22, net-cash, debt/mkt-cap 0.12. De-risked vs prior.62
ROIC / capital allocationROIC negative (pre-profit). Capital raised via equity — heavily dilutive, but the June raise was struck near the highs (good timing) and removes the financing overhang.48
Industry benchmark — Backlog growth + ROIC-vs-WACC (Industrials, adapted). Backlog ~$1.1B and expanding while ROIC remains below WACC (pre-profit). Benchmark score 58 — the demand signal (backlog, government awards) is strong; the return signal is not yet positive. Passes the demand test, fails the returns test — appropriate for the stage.
Pricing power50Firm-fixed-price gov contracts; limited pricing latitude
Network effects50N/A for a services/hardware provider
Switching costs62Mission heritage + gov certification + data-relay incumbency; real but contestable
Cost advantage52Scale still building; no durable cost edge yet
Intangible assets66Only commercial two-time Moon-lander; NASA relationships; IP in lunar nav/comms

Moat score: 56. Real intangible/heritage moat (only commercial lunar-landing track record, deep NASA integration) offset by contestable switching costs as rivals win their own NASA awards.

Competitive Environment — threat level: ELEVATED, share trajectory: STABLE.
RivalThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Firefly Aerospace (FLY)Direct CLPS lander rival — first fully-upright commercial lunar landing (2025)LUNR stable / losing at the marginSplits NASA CLPS task-order awards; erodes the "only successful lander" narrative
Astrobotic (now Voyager / VOYG)Direct lander rival, now backed by a well-capitalised parent ($300M deal; $323M NASA contract; potential VIPER)LUNR stableBetter-funded competitor for lunar lander + surface-infrastructure awards
Rocket Lab (RKLB)Adjacent — expanding launch → full-stack space servicesLUNR stableCompetes for the broader gov space-services budget and institutional capital
SpaceX (SPCX)Dominant launch/architecture incumbent; its IPO drained sector capitaln/a (partner + capital rival)Starship lunar ambitions long-term; near-term the capital-rotation pressure
Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs trimmed to 62 and Cost Advantage to 52 — the government customer base is broadening its supplier list, so LUNR's incumbency is real but no longer exclusive. Quality confidence held at 55%.
4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Cheaper on a higher forward guide after a 70% de-rating — one of the least expensive high-growth space names, with large analyst-implied upside.
73
Warranted-multiple anchor: N/A (pre-profit — no clean P/E). Primary lens: EV/Revenue on forward guide + analyst consensus, cross-checked to peers.

Anchor. The warranted-P/E anchor is N/A — LUNR is pre-profit, so there is no clean earnings multiple to compare against a rate-and-growth-warranted one. We fall back to EV/Revenue on the forward guide plus the analyst-target cross-check, and apply a confidence haircut for the pre-profit uncertainty.

MetricValueRead
EV/Revenue (TTM ~$334M)~7.2xElevated on trailing, but trailing understates the ramp
EV/Revenue (fwd FY26 ~$1.0B guide)~2.3xCheap for ~88% projected CAGR
EV/Revenue (fwd FY28 ~$1.39B)~1.6x<3x 2028 sales — among the cheapest high-growth space names (per Street write-ups)
FCF yieldN/A (negative)Not yet cash-generative; funded to 2027-28
Price vs consensus target ($42)~−67%Very large implied upside
FMP financial-health ratingC (2/5)Weak — dragged by pre-profit DCF/P-E/P-B sub-scores; expected for the stage

Implied-growth read. At $13.83 and ~2.3x the FY26 guide, the market is pricing LUNR for a discount to its own contracted trajectory — the opposite of a hype premium. The de-rating (−70% from the May peak) ran while backlog and contract awards expanded; price fell, fundamentals rose.

Embedded optionality / free upside. At today's price you also get, largely un-priced: (1) the NSNS ceiling to $4.82B vs the ~$1.1B currently in backlog — a decade-long call on lunar data/relay task orders; (2) defense/national-security space demand (Space Force budget growth) beyond the NASA base; (3) short-squeeze mechanics — reported short interest ~29% into a washed-out, oversold tape. Net: the contracted services base plus the June cash raise justify a valuation well above the current price on the Street's own math ($37.5 median, $42 consensus); the NSNS ramp and defense optionality sit on top for free. Tilt: +5 to Valuation.
Analyst consensus. Targets: high $75 · consensus $42 · median $37.5 · low $27 — the low target is nearly double the current price. Grades: 9 Buy · 1 Hold · 1 Sell (82% bullish); all recent actions are "maintain" (no downgrades through the selloff — Craig-Hallum reiterated Buy on 13 Jul).
5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
US government space budget · NASA CLPS / NSNS · Artemis cadence (+ defense space)
68
Tailwind (≥65) — eligible to amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY

LUNR's fortunes sit above its own execution on one dominant external force: the US government's funding of lunar exploration and space infrastructure — NASA's CLPS and Near-Space Network Services programmes, the Artemis return-to-Moon cadence, and, increasingly, Space Force / national-security space budgets. Revenue is overwhelmingly government-anchored, which insulates it from the consumer/rate cycle but ties it to appropriations and mission cadence.

HorizonAssessmentRead
Historical (12-24m)CLPS awards, NSNS win (up to $4.82B), LRO camera control, multiple lander contracts — a rising government commitment.Improving
CurrentFresh $148.3M firm-fixed Nova-C award (Jul); ~$1.1B backlog; Space Force budget expanding; Artemis a bipartisan priority.Strong / favourable
Forward (6-12m)Artemis cadence + defense-space demand support continued task-order flow; IM-3 mission is the near-term execution test.Supportive

Driver score 68 — Tailwind. This makes LUNR eligible for amplification (a base BUY can lift to STRONG BUY where the economy also corroborates). The driver does not change the fundamental pillar scores. Thesis-invalidation floor: a material cut to NASA CLPS/Artemis funding, or a failed IM-3 mission that damages the contract pipeline, is what breaks the case.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
74
conviction

The 2026-07-20 MacroDriver report scores Industrials (XLI) O / O / SO across Short / Medium / Long with real-money inflows on all three horizons — the NATO-rearmament and defense-space themes are leading capital flow even inside a contested stagflation-lite regime. Government-funded space is a defensive, budget-protected pocket of Industrials, so the macro pressure on LUNR is a Tailwind (anchored on the Medium O; Long strengthens to SO). Going long rides the economic trend → Trend-Following, conviction 74. This pressure enabled the amplification of the Long-horizon BUY to STRONG BUY; at Medium we declined to amplify (see the amplification note) given the live price downtrend.

Source: sector-map (GICS Industrials → XLI; LUNR not on the macro Economic Watchlist) · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
A washed-out, deeply oversold tape with no confirmed reversal — the mean-reversion setup and falling-knife risk sit side by side.
45
Dynamic macro weight 0.15 (Industrials, medium sensitivity) · daily ATR ~14.7% of price · 52-week range position ~15%

Risk-reward. LUNR trades at $13.83, ~15% of its 52-week range ($7.78-$46.75) and ~70% below the May peak. The daily is in a confirmed downtrend and broke support with RSI 26 (deeply oversold); the weekly (RSI 39) and monthly (RSI 45) are also down. Only the hourly/15-min have turned up — an intraday bounce, not a trend change. The oversold RSI + a nascent bounce nudges the score up from a clean downtrend, but there is no confirmation yet.

Sub-signalReadingScore
MTF trend / confluenceMonthly/weekly/daily all downtrend; daily support breakdown; intraday recovering45
Relative strength−40% to −46% over 1 month — among the worst movers in the space cohort; lagging SPY and XLI badly25
Position risk (ATR/stop)Daily ATR ~14.7% of price; nearest firm support $7.78-$8.30; wide stop required40
Oversold mean-reversionDaily RSI 26 + session +2.3% + hourly turn — setup present, unconfirmed55
Sentiment (grades + news)9 Buy / 1 Hold / 1 Sell, all recent actions 'maintain', no downgrades through the crash; news tone 'cheap, buy the dip' but sector under SpaceX-IPO pressure60
Catalyst layerQ2 earnings 2026-08-06 (17d); IM-3 mission H2-2026 — moderate clustering55
Macro regime overlay. Fed on hold (3.75%), June CPI cooling (3.5% YoY), sentiment improving — a mildly risk-on backdrop for beaten-down growth. Industrials (XLI) is in favour with real-money inflows. Macro is a modest tailwind but carries only 15% of the timing weight; the dominant timing fact is the price downtrend.
Short technical-confirmation cap (fires). The Short-horizon signal would otherwise read on valuation, but the Technical and Catalyst entry groups are both UNMET (Fundamental-only), so short_entry_confirmed = false and the Short is capped at HOLD — buy on confirmation (a daily reclaim of the $16-18 breakdown zone, or a positive Q2 reaction). Medium and Long are unaffected.
8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-07-29FOMC Rate Decision + PresserHighHold (3.75%)3.75%Low directSpace revenue is gov-funded; rate path affects the multiple only indirectly
2026-07-30Q2 GDP + Core PCE (Jun)HighGDP +1.1% / PCE +0.3%2.1% / 0.3%Low directMacro tape; minimal direct read for a gov-contract name
2026-08-06LUNR Q2 2026 earningsHighQ1 rev $186.7MYes — company-specificThe key catalyst: confirmation of the ~$1B FY guide and cash position post-raise

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-14CPI YoY (Jun)3.5%3.8%−7.9% (cooler)Mildly supportive for growth/duration equities
2026-07-14Core CPI MoM (Jun)0.0%0.2%belowDisinflation print — risk-on at the margin
2026-07-17Michigan Sentiment (Jul)54.451.0+6.7%Improving sentiment; modest risk-appetite support

LUNR has low direct macro sensitivity — its revenue is government-contracted, so the 29 Jul FOMC and 30 Jul GDP/PCE prints matter only through the broad risk-appetite channel and the growth-stock discount rate. June CPI came in cool (3.5% YoY, core MoM 0.0%), a mild tailwind for beaten-down growth names. The one event that genuinely matters is the 2026-08-06 Q2 report — 17 days out, just beyond the earnings-gate window — which will confirm or challenge the ~$1B FY guide and the post-raise cash position.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyDowntrendBearish45+hist (rising)S: 7.78 / 6.60 R: 13.7 / 13.25At resistance0.6x
WeeklyDowntrendBearish39− (hist −2.4)S: 7.78 / 8.30 R: 14.48 / 23.320.2x
DailyDowntrendBearish26− (below signal)S: broke down R: 16.17 / 17.91Support breakdown0.78x
HourlyRecoveringNeutral51flatS: 13.35 R: 14.58 / 15.45Resistance breakout
15-minUpBullish53+ turningS: 13.61 R: 14.58
Confluence: Bearish (nascent intraday bounce only) · MTF Score 45

Every higher timeframe — monthly, weekly, daily — is in a confirmed downtrend, and the daily broke support with RSI at 26 (deeply oversold). Only the hourly and 15-minute charts have turned up, i.e. an intraday bounce off ~$13, not a trend change. This is a classic washed-out, oversold tape with no confirmed reversal: the setup for mean-reversion is there, but so is falling-knife risk. The confirmation to watch is a daily close back above the ~$16-18 breakdown zone on volume, or a higher weekly low.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

6-month daily close with 50-day SMA. The near-vertical run from ~$20 (Apr) to the $46.75 May peak fully retraced to $13.83 — a −70% round-trip driven by the SpaceX-IPO capital rotation, not by any change in LUNR's contracts.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Base $27 (12m, 50%)

IM-3 executes acceptably and Q2/Q3 revenue confirms the ~$1B FY guide; the sector-rotation overhang fades and the name partially re-rates toward — but still below — the $37.5 median target. ~+95% from $13.83.

Bull $44 (12m, 28%)

IM-3 succeeds, FY guide is beaten, and the ~29% short interest fuels a squeeze as capital rotates back into space; re-rates to the analyst median/high ($37.5-$46). ~+218%.

Bear $9 (12m, 22%)

IM-3 fails or slips, the FY ramp disappoints, and/or competitors (Firefly, Astrobotic/Voyager) win the next CLPS task orders — share-loss + margin pressure force another raise; retests the $7.78 low. ~−35%.

Probability-weighted 12-month fair value ≈ $28 (0.50·$27 + 0.28·$44 + 0.22·$9), roughly double the current price — the asymmetry is skewed to the upside, but the bear tail is real and binary (mission + dilution).

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental (it's cheap / supported) — MET

All three sub-conditions hold
✅ Price $13.83 < fair-value estimate ~$27
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 is 2026-08-06, 17 days out)
✅ Underlying-Driver score 68 ≥ 50

Technical (trend turned OR at support) — not MET

⛔ Daily close above the 50-day SMA on >1.5x volume, OR a tested weekly/monthly-support bounce with a higher low
· RSI 35-65 (not overbought)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days OR turning up off support (daily still negative)

Catalyst (an event confirms it) — not MET

· Post-earnings move >+5% within 24h
· Guidance raised or maintained
⛔ Volume >2x the 20-day average

Forecast: Fundamental group — MET now. Technical group — forecast: catalyst-dependent, not time-projectable at current trajectory. The daily is in a downtrend with RSI 26; a reclaim of the $16-18 breakdown zone needs a volume catalyst (most likely the 6 Aug Q2 print or an IM-3 milestone), so a clean technical confirmation is Low-confidence in the next 2-3 weeks without one. The nearest realistic trigger is Q2 earnings on 2026-08-06 (Catalyst group): a maintained/raised guide + a >+5% move on >2x volume would flip both the Technical and Catalyst groups and lift the entry ladder from Half-Size toward Full/Over-Size. Until then the Short signal stays capped at HOLD ("buy on confirmation").

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Daily close below $9.50 (beneath the $7.78-8.30 support shelf) for 2 consecutive days

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ IM-3 mission failure that damages the contract pipeline
⛔ FY revenue guide cut / backlog contraction
⛔ A named rival (Firefly / Astrobotic-Voyager) takes the next round of CLPS task orders, eroding LUNR's lander share
⛔ NASA CLPS / Artemis funding materially cut (driver turns headwind)

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price reaches the $37.5 median target AND RSI >70 AND quality has not re-rated to justify it

Forecast: No exit trigger is live. The hard stop ($9.50) sits ~31% below the current price; at a ~14.7% daily ATR that is roughly 2 ATR of room — a failed IM-3 or a sector re-leg down is the realistic path to it.

Imagine you act at the current price of $13.83 · as of 2026-07-20

What if you bought now?

You are risking ~31% (to the $9.50 stop / ~−35% bear to $9) to gain ~95% base ($27) to ~218% bull ($44). Buying today means stepping in front of a confirmed downtrend (Technical group unmet) and ahead of the binary IM-3 mission and the 6 Aug Q2 print — real path risk. In exchange you capture the base-to-bull upside immediately, own the NSNS-to-$4.82B and defense-space optionality for free, and enter ~67% below the $42 consensus with 82% of analysts rating Buy. The reward-to-risk is roughly 3:1 to base, ~7:1 to bull versus ~1:1 to the stop. Read: for a Medium/Long horizon this is a legitimate accumulate-on-weakness entry (Half-Size, scale in); for a Short trade, waiting for the tape to turn (a daily reclaim of $16-18, or a positive Q2 reaction) materially improves the deal.

What if you sold now?

You are giving up ~95%+ of base-case upside to protect ~31-35% of downside. Selling (or staying out) at $13.83 shields you if IM-3 fails or another raise is needed — but you would be selling ~49% below the median analyst target and forfeiting the NSNS ramp and squeeze optionality. No exit rule is triggered right now: the stop is untouched, no profit target is near, and the thesis is intact (contracts expanded through the selloff). Read: this is an accumulate/hold zone, not a sell zone — there is no mechanical reason to exit here.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

No portfolio allocation or role was specified, so position sizing is not computed as a percentage. Framework inputs for your own math: the §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met — Fundamental only), i.e. a starter / scale-in, not a full position. Volatility is extreme — daily ATR ~14.7% of price, beta 1.78, and a 12-month range of $7.78-$46.75 — so a given dollar position carries roughly 1.8x market risk and can swing double digits in a day. The binary IM-3 mission and pre-profit dilution argue for sizing this as a small, satellite/speculative position and scaling in on tape confirmation rather than committing at once.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "LUNR",
  "date": "2026-07-20",
  "version": "v6",
  "analysis_status": "donatien-pick",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:LUNR",
  "isin": "US46125A1007",
  "api_ticker": "LUNR",
  "finder_ticker": "LUNR",
  "finder_exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "company": "Intuitive Machines, Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "user_context": {
    "horizon": null,
    "allocation_pct": null,
    "portfolio_role": null
  },
  "price_at_rating": 13.83,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "STRONG_BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "quality_score": 60,
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth (early-commercial)",
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "Backlog growth + ROIC-vs-WACC (Industrials, adapted)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "backlog ~$1.1B expanding; ROIC negative (pre-profit)",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 58,
    "moat_score": 56,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 30,
    "capital_allocation": 48,
    "management_skin_in_game": 55
  },
  "valuation_score": 73,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": "N/A (negative)",
    "ev_rev_ttm": 7.2,
    "ev_rev_fwd_2026": 2.3,
    "ev_rev_fwd_2028": 1.6,
    "price_vs_consensus_pct": -67,
    "historical_valuation_decile": "n/a (pre-profit space pure-play)"
  },
  "warranted_multiple": "na",
  "actual_multiple": 2.3,
  "val_multiple_basis": "EV/Revenue fwd FY26 (warranted-P/E anchor N/A \u2014 pre-profit)",
  "discount_rate_r": null,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.48,
  "g_near": null,
  "g_term": null,
  "warranted_ratio": "na",
  "val_band": "attractive",
  "timing_score": 45,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": "bearish",
    "mtf_trend_score": 45,
    "risk_reward_score": 46,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": "lagging (\u221240% to \u221246% 1-month; among worst in sector)",
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 55,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15,
    "atr_pct_of_price": 14.7,
    "range_position_52w_pct": 15
  },
  "driver_score": 68,
  "driver_name": "US gov space budget / NASA CLPS / NSNS / Artemis (+ defense space)",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 74,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": "variable \u2014 warrant/earnout MTM distorts GAAP net income (read operating)",
  "clean_pe": "N/A (pre-profit)",
  "clean_peg": "N/A (pre-profit)",
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "fair_value_est": 27,
  "stop_loss": 9.5,
  "target_price": 27,
  "scenario_base_target": 27,
  "scenario_bull_target": 44,
  "scenario_bear_target": 9,
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Dilution (share count >2x in ~15mo)",
    "Pre-profit cash burn (funded to 2027-28 post-$500M raise)",
    "Binary IM-3 mission (H2-2026)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-03",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 earnings 2026-08-06 just beyond 14d window; refresh reschedules post-earnings)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-03"
}

Signals moved Short HOLD · Medium BUY (↑ from HOLD) · Long STRONG BUY at $13.83. The Medium upgrade is driven by Valuation +6 → 73 (a 70%-off de-rating against a higher forward guide) and Quality +3 → 60 (confirmed revenue inflection + a de-risked balance sheet). It remains a Donatien Pick — a BUY persists in two of three horizons.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_company_profile / get_stock_snapshot Price $13.83, beta 1.78, mkt cap ~$2.2B, sector Industrials/A&D
get_income_statement (6q) Q1'26 record rev $186.7M; operating & FCF negative; used operating (not GAAP net) per warrant/earnout MTM distortion
get_financial_ratios Current 1.22, cash/sh 1.57, GM TTM 25.7%; pre-profit ratios flagged N/M
get_multi_timeframe_analysis All higher TFs downtrend; daily RSI 26; intraday recovering
get_analyst_estimates FY26 rev ~$947M consensus (guide ~$1.0B); EPS negative through 2027, positive 2028+
get_price_target_consensus / grades_consensus Targets 27/37.5/42/75; grades 9 Buy / 1 Hold / 1 Sell
get_stock_grades All recent actions 'maintain' (Buy/Overweight); no downgrades through the selloff
get_ratings_snapshot FMP C (2/5) — pre-profit drag; cross-reference only
get_stock_news / get_polygon_news Verified: $500M June raise near $46, $148.3M Nova-C award, $1.1B backlog, ~29% short interest, 1 pre-planned 10b5-1 insider sale; Q2 earnings 2026-08-06
get_economic_calendar FOMC 7/29, GDP/PCE 7/30 — low direct sensitivity; June CPI cool (3.5% YoY)
MacroDriver-state-20260720 XLI O/O/SO, real-money inflows → Econ Alignment Tailwind; AI-concentration tail armed but N/A to LUNR
get_earnings_calendar Empty for LUNR; Q2 date (2026-08-06) sourced from news instead
Impact on scores: All primary MCP endpoints returned. Confidence is capped at ~55% by the pre-profit lifecycle itself (no clean earnings multiple, warrant/earnout MTM distortion, milestone-lumpy revenue and binary mission risk), not by data gaps. Valuation leans on EV/Revenue against the forward guide plus analyst targets; the warranted-multiple anchor is correctly N/A.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.