Intact Financial Corporation is Canada's largest provider of property and casualty (P&C) insurance, writing personal auto, personal property and commercial lines across Canada, plus specialty and international operations in the US, UK, Ireland and Europe (the latter largely via its 2021 acquisition of RSA). Its core business is simple to grasp: it collects premiums up front, invests the resulting 'float' while claims are pending, and aims to pay out less in claims and expenses than it collects — a discipline measured by the combined ratio (below 100% means an underwriting profit). Intact's edge is scale and data: as the domestic market leader (roughly one in five Canadian P&C dollars) it has a structural pricing- and cost-advantage, a claims-and-analytics engine rivals struggle to match, and a long record of disciplined, accretive consolidation (Canadian Direct, OneBeacon, RSA). Founded in 1809 and headquartered in Toronto, it is a mature, highly cash-generative compounder rather than a growth story.
Intact is a Mature Financials / P&C Insurance name, scored on the insurance lens: combined ratio, ROE, reserve/underwriting discipline and investment-income yield — not revenue growth, FCF or gross margin (structurally misleading for an insurer, whose 'inventory' is money and whose economics are inverted — premium first, claims later).
| Sub-signal | Value | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Combined ratio (industry benchmark) | 94.9% (Q2-2026); ~91% underlying ex-cat | Still an underwriting profit in a bad-cat quarter; ~4pts of the 94.9% is excess cat/large-loss | ["82","metric-good"] |
| Return on Equity | 16.1% (TTM) | Strong for a P&C insurer even after a soft Q2 (was 17.2%) | ["78","metric-good"] |
| Return on Assets | 4.7% | Healthy asset efficiency | ["68","metric-good"] |
| Balance sheet / capital | AM Best A+ subs, FMP B+, low leverage | Strong regulatory capital, disciplined debt | ["76","metric-good"] |
| Investment income | Rising | Higher-for-longer (10-Y 4.67%) lifts float/reinvestment yield — the offset that kept Q2 profitable | ["74","metric-good"] |
Moat score 64 (average). ROIC/capital allocation: a long record of accretive consolidation (OneBeacon, RSA) and disciplined capital returns underpins a mid-teens ROE; capital-allocation 80, management skin-in-game 68. The Q2 miss is a weather event, not a capital-allocation or franchise event.
| Rival | Position | Share trend vs Intact |
|---|---|---|
| Definity Financial | Growing challenger | Gaining at the margin |
| Aviva Canada | Top-5 incumbent | Stable |
| TD Insurance | Bank-owned direct | Stable |
| Co-operators / Wawanesa | Mutual/regional | Stable |
Insurance is valued on P/Book primary (never P/E) per the sector profile. The warranted-multiple anchor for a bank/insurer is the justified P/B = (ROE − g)/(r − g).
Anchor. With the 10-Y at 4.67% (macro report 2026-07-30) the discount rate r = risk-free 4.67% + ERP 4.5% + 0.0% (Quality ≥65) = 9.17%; disciplined g = 6% (defensive/Financials cap, ~0.75× haircut of ~11.5% consensus, capped). Justified P/B = (0.161 − 0.06)/(0.0917 − 0.06) = ~3.19×. Actual P/Book 2.52× → ratio 0.79 → Attractive/Fair edge on the anchor. Cross-check on earnings: warranted P/E ~18.5× vs forward 14.7× → ratio ~0.79, also attractive.
| Lens | Read | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor — justified P/B (40%) | 2.52 vs 3.19 (ratio 0.79) | Attractive/Fair edge |
| Sector median (20%) | In line with quality P&C peers | Fair |
| Own-history decile (15%) | Decile ~6 — back to mid-range after the ~10% drop from the 52w high | Fair (the prior decile-8 drag has eased) |
| PEG (10%) | ~1.3 (fwd P/E 14.7 ÷ ~11-12% growth; Yahoo's 0.49 PEG is an unreliable financials figure, not used) | Fair |
| Analyst consensus (15%) | Median C$330, mean C$326.62 (~19% up); 9/13 bullish | Attractive — the key improvement this run |
The pullback did the work: at C$275 the anchor reads Attractive/Fair edge (ratio 0.79 ≤ 0.80), the own-history decile has eased from 8 back to mid-range, and the upside to consensus has widened from ~8% (at C$295) to ~19%. That lifts the blended score to Attractive edge (65) from 60 — valuation is now a clearer support for a position, though the Fair sector-median and ~1.3 PEG keep it off the deep-value end given a bad-cat quarter just printed.
Intact's fortunes sit above its own execution on two external forces: the interest-rate regime (higher-for-longer lifts investment income on the float — a genuine tailwind) and the catastrophe-loss cycle (climate-driven cat events pressure the combined ratio; reinsurance pricing follows).
| Horizon | Read | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (25%) | Supportive | Rate normalisation rebuilt investment income; underwriting stayed disciplined |
| Current (50%) | Mixed — cat leg now realised | 10-Y 4.67% = investment-yield tailwind; but Q2 proved the cat leg is live (7% cat losses, Canadian storms + UK/Ireland fires), and Q3 is peak cat season |
| Forward (25%) | Neutral | Fed on hold post the 2026-07-29 FOMC (bear-steepener); cat frequency structurally rising with climate |
Driver score 60 (Neutral, ticked down from 62). The rate tailwind is real but the cat cycle has now delivered a live hit and Q3 sits in peak season, so the driver stays below the 65 amplification threshold — no STRONG BUY at any horizon. The change vs the prior run is that the cat leg moved from 'watch' to 'realised.'
The 2026-07-30 macro report (regime: Stagflation-lite, narrow/contested lead) rates the Financials sleeve (XLF) Neutral across all three horizons — a downgrade from the O/O/N the prior IFC read carried, and IFC is no longer a named watchlist forecast. As a defensive, domestic P&C insurer with pricing power and rate-supported float income, IFC arguably sits modestly better than the rate-squeezed banks that dominate XLF — but the honest read is Neutral. Either way there is no economic amplification (Neutral pressure never amplifies, and the driver is <65).
Source: Macro sector-map — XLF Financials S:N / M:N / L:N (IFC not in the macro watchlist this run) · Macro report 2026-07-30
The stock ran into Q2 earnings to a fresh high of C$305 (2026-07-28), then gapped down on the miss — opening C$280.8 the next morning and closing C$284.8 (2026-07-29), continuing to C$277.95 (7/30) and ~C$275 now, a ~10% drop from the high. Monthly and weekly still read uptrend and price holds above a rising SMA200 (C$270.0), so the primary trend is not broken. But the daily has rolled to 'weakening' (now below the SMA20 C$295.7 and SMA50 C$285.2), the daily MACD histogram is negative (−1.12), and both the hourly and 15-minute timeframes are in confirmed support-breakdowns (RSI ~29-31). The gap-down came on heavy volume (2.2×), i.e. real distribution, not noise.
Relative strength: Financials (XLF) macro read is now Neutral, and a Middle-East re-escalation drove a broad TSX risk-off (−416 pts, −1.28%) on 2026-07-29 that compounded the stock-specific miss. Risk-reward: price now sits near support (C$272 daily / C$270 200-DMA) rather than at resistance — a better entry zone than mid-July — but you are catching an active downtrend, so the Short is 'buy on confirmation / into a tested higher low,' not buy now. Timing eases to 55 from 62: the value of a cheaper, near-support entry is offset by a live, volume-backed breakdown.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | US Nonfarm Payrolls (Jul) | High | ~+120K | n/a | Medium | Labour/credit read; sets the rate path that drives insurers' investment income |
| 2026-08-12 | US CPI (Jul) | High | ~3.4% YoY | ~3.5% | Medium | Rate-path input for float/reinvestment yield; sets the next-update trigger |
| 2026-09-16 | FOMC Rate Decision | High | Hold | Hold | Yes | Rate regime drives investment income; Financials rate-sensitive (outside 30d) |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | Intact Q2-2026 earnings | NOIPS C$3.17 | C$3.51 | MISS (−10%) | Negative — cat losses; stock −6.6% next session |
| 2026-07-29 | FOMC Rate Decision | Hold | Hold | In line (bear-steepener) | Neutral — 2Y down, 10-Y up to 4.67%; float-yield supportive, long-duration headwind |
| 2026-07-29 | Middle-East re-escalation | Risk-off | n/a | TSX −416 pts (−1.28%) | Negative — broad Canadian risk-off compounded the IFC miss |
The two catalysts that set the prior next-update date have now passed — and both broke the wrong way for the tape: Q2 missed on catastrophe losses (net operating income per share C$3.17 vs C$3.51 expected, and down from C$5.23 a year ago), and the FOMC hold produced a bear-steepener while a Middle-East re-escalation drove a broad TSX risk-off. There is no IFC-specific catalyst until Q3 (~early November); the nearest macro read is US CPI on ~Aug 12, which sets the +2-week re-check.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 54 | + (hist −2.8) | S: 242.9 R: 317.4 | Resist. breakout | 1.0x |
| Weekly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 52 | + rising (hist +2.4) | S: 261.4 R: 310.8 | Resist. breakout | 1.3x |
| Daily | Weakening → | Neutral | 44 | + but hist −1.1 | S: 272.6 R: 295.7 | Rolled over | 2.2x |
| Hourly | Downtrend ↓ | Bearish | 29 | − falling | S: 276.8 R: 296.2 | Support breakdown | 1.1x |
| 15-min | Strong Down ↓ | Bearish | 31 | − (hist turning) | S: 276.8 R: 293.0 | Support breakdown | 3.7x |
| Confluence: Bearish short-term within an intact higher-TF uptrend · MTF Score 54 | |||||||
The primary and intermediate trends (monthly/weekly) are still up and price holds above a rising SMA200 (C$270) — the structure that supports a medium/long position is intact. But the daily has rolled to 'weakening' below the 20- and 50-DMA, the daily MACD histogram is negative, and both intraday timeframes are in confirmed support-breakdowns after a heavy-volume gap-down on the Q2 miss. Watch C$270-272 (200-DMA / daily support) as the higher-probability entry zone on a tested higher low, and C$285 (SMA50) as the level a reclaim on >1.5× volume would need to clear to confirm the Technical entry group.
IFC.TO, ~12 months of daily closes (CAD). A Q1-2026 selloff to ~C$243 fully recovered and the stock ran to a fresh high of C$305 into Q2 earnings — then gapped down on the cat-driven miss (visible at the right edge) to ~C$275, back toward the 200-DMA.
H2 cat season is benign, the underlying combined ratio holds low-90s, investment income keeps climbing on a higher-for-longer curve, and disciplined specialty M&A (the press-reported Hiscox interest a live example) lands accretively. NOIPS rebuilds toward its run-rate and the multiple re-rates toward the top of its range. ~+31% plus a ~2.1% dividend.
Steady compounding resumes: Q2's cat losses normalise, mid-single-digit book-value growth, ~16-17% ROE, disciplined underwriting, investment income a tailwind. The stock recovers toward the consensus (median C$330) as H2 earnings deliver — a high-quality name at a fair price grinding back up. ~+17% plus ~2.1% dividend.
An active Q3 cat season (peak hurricanes/wildfires) piles on more weather losses for a second consecutive miss, and/or a broad risk-off (the live Middle-East re-escalation, Stagflation-lite macro) pressures the multiple. Price breaks the C$270 200-DMA toward weekly support at C$254-261. ~−10%. This is the higher-probability tail now that momentum has broken and cat season is directly ahead.
Forecast: The Fundamental group is MET now → Half-Size is available today for a medium/long starter, at a ~C$20 better price than mid-July. The Technical group is the near-term watch, but the setup has inverted from the prior report: instead of chasing a thin-volume breakout, the higher-probability path is now a tested higher low at C$270-272 (200-DMA / daily support) that then reclaims — plausible over the next 2-4 weeks as the post-miss selling exhausts. The alternative confirmation is a daily close back above C$285 (SMA50) on >1.5× volume. Either flips the Short from HOLD to BUY and takes the position to Full-Size. A decisive break of C$270 on volume delays entry and arms the Stop.
Forecast: No exit trigger is live. The C$260 stop is ~5.5% below and beneath both the 200-DMA (C$270) and weekly support — plausible only on an active Q3 cat print or a deeper macro risk-off. Peak cat season (Aug-Oct) is the nearest route toward it; a decisive loss of C$270 on volume is the early warning.
Position sizing not computed — no portfolio allocation or role was specified. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met): the Fundamental path is open today for a medium/long starter at a better price than mid-July, but a short-term buyer should wait for the Technical confirmation (a higher-low reclaim at C$270-272, or a close back above C$285 on volume). Specify an allocation and role for a sized figure.
{
"ticker": "IFC.TO",
"exchange": "TSX",
"exchange_ticker": "TSX:IFC",
"api_ticker": "IFC.TO",
"isin": "CA45823T1066",
"cusip": "45823T106",
"company": "Intact Financial Corporation",
"currency": "CAD",
"date": "2026-07-31",
"version": "v6",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "IFC.TO",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\udde8\ud83c\udde6 TSX",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature",
"sector": "Financials",
"sub_industry": "P&C Insurance",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"price_at_rating": 275.25,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"quality_score": 77,
"valuation_score": 65,
"timing_score": 55,
"driver_score": 60,
"moat_score": 64,
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "Combined Ratio",
"industry_benchmark_value": "94.9% (Q2-2026 headline; ~91% underlying ex-cat)",
"industry_benchmark_score": 82,
"moat_score": 64,
"roic_proxy_roe": 16.1,
"roa": 4.7,
"capital_allocation": 80,
"management_skin_in_game": 68,
"beta": 0.29,
"fmp_rating": "B+",
"fmp_overall_score": 3
},
"valuation_detail": {
"price_to_book": 2.52,
"price_to_tangible_book_est": 4.9,
"tbv_note": "P/TBV ~4.9x reflects heavy RSA/OneBeacon goodwill+intangibles (~C$9B); Insurance sector profile uses P/BOOK primary (never P/E), so the deposit-taker P/TBV>=3.0x guardrail does NOT govern \u2014 P/Book is the operative multiple and fwd P/E 14.7 sits comfortably under the 16x insurance floor, so no Valuation Ceiling gate fires (CLEARED vs prior run).",
"roe": 16.1,
"forward_pe": 14.68,
"trailing_pe": 15.31,
"peg": 1.28,
"peg_note": "Computed fwd P/E 14.68 / consensus growth ~11.5% = ~1.28 (Fair). Yahoo's peg_ratio 0.49 is an unreliable financials figure and is NOT used.",
"dividend_yield": 2.12,
"dividend_rate": 5.88,
"payout_ratio": 31,
"bvps": 109.0,
"ev_to_ebitda": 9.57,
"valuation_anchor": "P/Book (insurer) \u2014 justified P/B, P/E/PEG secondary",
"justified_pb": 3.19,
"implied_growth_note": "P/Book 2.52 vs justified P/B 3.19 -> ratio 0.79 (Attractive/Fair edge, <=0.80). The C$305->C$275 post-Q2-miss pullback eased the own-history decile from 8 back to ~6 and widened upside to consensus from ~8% to ~19%, lifting the blend to Attractive edge (65). Fair sector-median + ~1.3 PEG keep it off the deep-value end."
},
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 54,
"risk_reward_score": 52,
"relative_strength_note": "Post-Q2-miss gap-down from C$305 to ~C$275; daily 'weakening' below SMA20 (295.7)/SMA50 (285.2), above SMA200 (270.0); hourly + 15min in confirmed support_breakdown (RSI 29-31); daily RSI 43.9; MACD histogram -1.1; gap-down on 2.2x volume (distribution). Monthly/weekly still uptrend. Middle-East risk-off (TSX -416, -1.28%) on 2026-07-29 compounded the drop.",
"catalyst_clustering_score": 65,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2
},
"warranted_multiple": 18.5,
"actual_multiple": 14.68,
"val_multiple_basis": "P/Book primary (justified P/B 3.19 vs actual 2.52); fwd P/E cross-check 14.7 vs warranted ~18.5",
"discount_rate_r": 0.0917,
"risk_free_10y": 4.67,
"risk_free_10y_date": "2026-07-30 (MacroDriver report)",
"g_near": 0.06,
"g_term": 0.03,
"warranted_ratio": 0.79,
"val_band": "attractive",
"economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 52,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
"economic_alignment_short": "N",
"economic_alignment_medium": "N",
"economic_alignment_long": "N",
"economic_alignment_source": "macro sector-map XLF S:N/M:N/L:N (IFC not in macro watchlist this run)",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": null,
"clean_pe": 14.68,
"clean_peg": 1.28,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"fcf_yield": null,
"implied_growth_rate": null,
"consensus_growth_rate": 11.5,
"historical_valuation_decile": 6,
"fair_value_est": 313.0,
"stop_loss": 260.0,
"target_price": 322.0,
"scenario_base_target": 322,
"scenario_bull_target": 360,
"scenario_bear_target": 248,
"analyst_consensus_target": 326.62,
"analyst_target_high": 379.0,
"analyst_target_low": 275.0,
"analyst_target_median": 330.0,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 18.7,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 69,
"analyst_coverage_count": 13,
"fmp_rating": "B+",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"overall_confidence": 58,
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Catastrophe/Cat-Season (watch \u2014 Q2 cat losses 7% realised; Q3 Aug-Oct is peak cat season, a live combined-ratio/earnings-volatility watch)"
],
"gates_cleared_this_run": [
"Earnings Event (Q2 reported 2026-07-28; next print Q3 ~Nov, outside 14d)",
"Valuation Ceiling (fwd P/E 14.7 well under the 16x insurance floor; P/Book 2.52 < 3.0)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"systemic_tail_applies": false,
"systemic_tail_note": "Macro AI-concentration / S&P-earnings-quality tail is armed but does NOT apply \u2014 IFC is a Canadian P&C insurer with no AI-capex leverage and is not an index top-weight; no inherited bear leg.",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"short_cap_reason": "Fundamental group met (cheap on P/Book, driver>=50, no earnings within 7d) but Technical UNMET (daily below SMA50, confluence bearish, hourly+15min in confirmed support_breakdown, MACD histogram negative) and Catalyst UNMET (post-Q2 move was -6.6%, a miss not a beat). Short technical-confirmation cap forces signal_short=HOLD. This is a technical_pending HOLD, NOT the neutral-timing quality-starter: the short-term trend is an ACTIVE post-miss breakdown (not a flat neutral pause), and timing 55 sits just above the 40-54 neutral band. 'Buy on confirmation \u2014 a tested higher low at C$270-272 (200-DMA) that reclaims, or a daily close above C$285 (SMA50) on >1.5x volume.'",
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"next_update_date": "2026-08-14",
"next_update_basis": "No IFC-specific catalyst until Q3 (~early Nov); default +2wk to reassess the post-Q2-miss support test at the C$270 200-DMA + US CPI ~2026-08-12",
"next_check_date": "2026-08-14",
"signal_change_flags": {
"short": "HOLD -> HOLD (unchanged; reason shifts thin-volume technical_pending -> post-miss breakdown technical_pending)",
"medium": "BUY -> BUY (unchanged; better entry after the pullback)",
"long": "BUY -> BUY (unchanged; cheaper)"
},
"vs_prior": {
"prior_date": "2026-07-16",
"prior_price": 295.17,
"quality": "78 -> 77",
"valuation": "60 -> 65 (improved on the pullback)",
"timing": "62 -> 55 (post-miss breakdown)",
"driver": "62 -> 60 (cat leg realised)",
"econ_alignment": "Trend-Following/O-O-N -> Neutral/N-N-N (macro XLF downgrade; IFC off watchlist)",
"gates": "Earnings + Valuation-Ceiling cautions CLEARED; Catastrophe watch remains",
"signals": "S HOLD / M BUY / L BUY unchanged"
}
}
S HOLD / M BUY / L BUY — the three signals are unchanged vs 2026-07-16, but the composition shifted materially. The Q2 miss (net operating income per share C$3.17 vs C$3.51 expected, driven by ~7% catastrophe losses) gapped the stock from C$305 to ~C$275. That improved Valuation (60→65: P/Book 2.64→2.52, fwd P/E 15.6→14.7, upside to consensus 8%→19%) while deteriorating Timing (62→55: a confirmed post-miss breakdown replaced the thin-volume-breakout set-up). Economic Alignment was downgraded (macro cut XLF to Neutral N/N/N; IFC is no longer a named watchlist forecast) and the Driver ticked 62→60 as the cat leg moved from watch to realised. Gates improved: the Earnings-Event and Valuation-Ceiling cautions both CLEARED (Q2 passed; fwd P/E 14.7 well under the 16× floor); the one remaining caution is the catastrophe/cat-season watch into peak Q3. No hard gate, no Do-Not-Buy trigger; the macro AI-concentration systemic tail does not apply to a Canadian P&C insurer. Driver 60 (<65) and Neutral economic pressure mean no STRONG-BUY amplification at any horizon. The Short stays HOLD on the technical-confirmation cap (an active breakdown, not the neutral-timing quality-starter).