The short-term signal is cut from BUY to HOLD; medium and long both hold at BUY. The cut is a mechanism correction rather than a deterioration, and it is worth being precise about it. The 31 July report scored Valuation 63 and labelled the band “fair” on a warranted ratio of 0.99 — but 0.99 sits in the attractive band (0.80 to 1.00), so that score fell outside its own band. Correcting the label moves the base decision row from High/Fair to High/Attractive, which means the sanctioned half-size quality-starter — the rule that produced last month's short BUY — is no longer the operative rule, and the technical-confirmation cap governs instead. Neither the Technical nor the Catalyst entry path is met, so the short is capped at HOLD.
The largest factual gap has also been closed: the 31 July report made no mention of the MarketAxess acquisition, which ICE agreed on 29 July, the day before that report published. A $6.0bn all-cash deal that takes gross leverage to 3.4× now runs through Gate 1, the Business Quality balance-sheet sub-score, capital allocation, Gate 5 and both tails of §11.
economic_alignment_conviction rather than the legacy econ_conviction, which had been rendering as a blank pill.gates_triggered is empty in both runs and no Do-Not-Buy trigger fires in either.short_entry_confirmed unchanged at false.Intercontinental Exchange owns and runs the plumbing that other people's money moves through. It operates 13 regulated exchanges and 6 clearing houses - the venues where Brent crude, US natural gas, agricultural, metals, interest-rate and equity derivatives are listed, traded and cleared - and it owns the New York Stock Exchange. Alongside the venues it sells the data those venues generate: fixed-income pricing and reference data, analytics, and the connectivity that links roughly 2,000 institutions to each other. A third business, Mortgage Technology, is the software stack most of the US residential mortgage industry originates and services loans on, assembled from the Ellie Mae and Black Knight acquisitions. What makes ICE distinctive among exchange operators is that liquidity is self-reinforcing - once a benchmark such as ICE Brent establishes itself, traders have to go where the open interest already is - and that roughly half of net revenue is recurring subscription income rather than per-trade fees. Founded in 2000, headquartered in Atlanta, run since inception by Jeffrey Sprecher.
The instinct with a live all-cash takeover on the tape is to reach for the special-situation handling: skip the valuation anchor, make the scenarios bimodal, cap at HOLD. That is the target's report. ICE is writing the cheque, not receiving it, so its shares remain a claim on an operating business and the ordinary five-pillar machinery applies. What the deal does change is the balance sheet, and that shows up in Gate 1 and in the Business Quality score, not in a binary-event cap.
None of the five Do-Not-Buy triggers fires. Trigger 1 (leverage plus rising rates) needs all three of net debt above 4× EBITDA, a hiking Fed, and debt that is predominantly floating-rate or maturing inside 18 months. Rates are plainly rising; the other two legs both fail. On leverage the like-for-like comparison is net-to-net: ICE is 2.7× net today, and even the gross 3.4× it guides to at close is under the 4× line. On maturity, the 11–13 August financing replaces 364-day bridge paper with a structure that is only about 14% floating or short-dated ($1,714m of commercial paper plus the $2,000m term loan, against $26,046m of as-adjusted total debt), so “predominantly floating-rate or maturing within 18 months” is now clearly false rather than merely arguable. Trigger 2 needs 2.0× the warranted multiple; we are at 0.94×. Trigger 3 needs three months of downward revisions and the last fifteen analyst actions on file are all ‘maintain’. Trigger 4, the insider-selling spike, needs three or more C-suite insiders disposing of more than 25% of their holdings inside 60 days, outside a pre-planned 10b5-1. There are four Form 4s in the window and only one qualifies on any reading: Douglas Foley (SVP HR & Administration) sold 7,300 shares at $148.875 on 5 August, about 28% of his pre-trade holding, with no plan cited. The other three do not. Lynn Martin (President, NYSE Group, 16 July) exercised and sold 15,882 shares under a plan, leaving her holding exactly unchanged at 54,420. Mayur Kapani (CTO, 12 August) exercised 7,299 and sold 4,271, which took his holding from 64,960 to 67,988 — up 4.7%: he finished owning more stock, not less. Martha Tirinnanzi (director, 13 August) sold 141 shares under a plan. So one qualifying disposal against a threshold of three, from four filings. It does not fire. Trigger 5 would need the AI threat to be credibly existential to a regulated clearing monopoly, which it is not.
Lifecycle & sector. ICE is a mature, capital-light financial — a quality compounder, not a deposit-taking bank. It is scored on the exchange and data lens (forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, recurring-revenue mix, operating margin, ROE) rather than on price-to-tangible-book. Tangible book is negative, about −$28 a share, because two decades of acquisitions — Interactive Data, Ellie Mae, Black Knight — sit on the balance sheet as $30.6bn of goodwill and $14.9bn of other intangibles. For a roll-up that is an artefact of the model, not a solvency signal. Net revenue compounds in the mid single digits with a recurring core above half, which puts it in the mature band.
ICE's income statement shows gross revenue of $3,611m for Q2 2026. That figure includes $945m of transaction-based expenses — Section 31 fees the SEC charges, cash liquidity payments, routing and clearing costs — which pass straight through and are not ICE's to keep. Subtract them and you get net revenue of $2,666m, which is what ICE reports, what the segments sum to, and the only basis on which margins and multiples mean anything. It matters more than usual this quarter: the provider data classifies transaction-based expenses differently across periods (roughly $1.4bn a quarter through 2025, $945m in Q2 2026), so a gross-minus-cost series built from the feed is not comparable across quarters. Every revenue figure below is taken from ICE's own segment tables on the net basis.
Q2 2026, reported 30 July — the freshest print, and a sharp deceleration. Net revenue $2,666m, up 5% year on year. GAAP diluted EPS $1.69, up 14%; adjusted diluted EPS $1.90, up 5%. Operating margin 52%, adjusted 61%. Recurring revenue $1,353m, up 8%; transaction revenue net $1,313m, up only 2%.
The number that matters most is not in the quarter, it is in the comparison. First-half net revenue was $5,643m against $5,016m, up 12.5% — which means Q1 was up 20.4% and Q2 was up 5%. The first quarter of 2026 was a volatility windfall: the Strait of Hormuz closed in late February, oil ran to $100 in March, and everything that clears through ICE traded. That windfall is now unwinding, and it is the single most important fact about the driver score in §5. A reader who annualises the first half of this year is annualising a spike.
| Q2 2026 segment (net revenue) | $m | YoY | What is inside it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exchanges | 1,464 | +3% | Adjusted operating margin 75%. The engine. |
| — Energy | 518 | −13% | The largest single line, and it went backwards against a record 2Q25 comparison — with Hormuz already shut. Volatility did not convert to volume here. |
| — Ags and Metals | 87 | +35% | Gold and silver ran hard through the half. |
| — Financials (rates) | 192 | +21% | The direct beneficiary of a live hike debate. |
| — Cash equities & options | 140 | +15% | NYSE volumes. |
| — OTC and other | 111 | +15% | Includes interest income on clearing margin deposits — $114.6bn at June against $76.8bn at December. |
| — Data and connectivity | 287 | +12% | Recurring. |
| — Listings | 129 | +5% | Recurring. |
| Fixed Income & Data Services | 645 | +8% | Adjusted margin 46%, up from 44%. Recurring $531m, +10%. |
| — Fixed income data & analytics | 333 | +9% | Pricing and reference data. The franchise the AI question is aimed at. |
| — Fixed income execution | 31 | −4% | Sub-scale. This is precisely the hole MarketAxess is bought to fill. |
| Mortgage Technology | 557 | +5% | GAAP margin 8%, adjusted 43% — the gap is Black Knight intangible amortisation. |
| — Origination technology | 197 | +5% | The cyclical line. Hostage to the 30-year mortgage rate, currently 6.77%. |
| — Servicing software | 226 | +2% | Recurring, and countercyclical: high rates keep loans on the books. |
| Consolidated | 2,666 | +5% | Recurring $1,353m (+8%) vs transaction net $1,313m (+2%). |
Why the segment split matters more than a blended read. These are three businesses with different cyclicality pointing in different directions, and a single blended multiple hides all of it. Exchanges is a volatility call option with a 75% adjusted margin. Fixed Income & Data Services is a subscription business growing 8–10% on recurring revenue with a 46% margin. Mortgage Technology is a rate-cycle bet whose GAAP margin of 8% flatters to deceive in the wrong direction — on an adjusted basis it earns 43%, and the difference is amortisation of an acquisition that closed three years ago. Nothing in this report applies one multiple to the three of them without saying so.
| Sub-signal | ICE value | Peer / context | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net-revenue trajectory | +5% Q2; +12.5% H1 | Exchange peers +4–8% | 66 | Mid-band, but decelerating hard off a windfall quarter |
| Operating profitability | 52% GAAP, 61% adjusted | Elite for any sector | 88 | Toll-booth economics, unchanged |
| Recurring-revenue mix | $1,353m, ~51% of net revenue, +8% | Growing 4× faster than transaction revenue | 83 | The part that de-risks the cycle is the part that is growing |
| Cash generation | H1 operating cash flow $3.3bn; adjusted FCF $2.6bn | ~$5.0bn annualised | 80 | Funds the dividend, $1.2bn of H1 buybacks and the de-levering |
| Balance sheet | Net debt $18.78bn, ~2.7× trailing EBITDA; 3.4× gross pro-forma; total debt $19,846m → $26,046m as adjusted; coverage ~8× trailing, ~5.5× pro-forma | Under 3× is healthy for stable cash flows | 58 | Down from 66 last month. The deal consumes the flexibility — but only ~14% of the as-adjusted total is floating or short-dated, against 364-day bridge paper before |
| Returns | ROE 14.1%, ROA 2.2% | ROE above 10% healthy | 64 | Solid; $45.5bn of goodwill and intangibles dampens both |
Adjusted operating margin 61% (elite) · recurring revenue ~51% of net revenue growing 8% · ROE 14.1% · total futures and options open interest up 18% year on year as of 28 July, a record for the complex. For capital-markets infrastructure this is a top-decile profile: a regulated toll network with a subscription overlay that compounds through the cycle. Benchmark score: 84/100, unchanged — the deceleration is in the cyclical line, and this composite measures structure.
Moat average 79/100 — genuinely wide, one point narrower than last month. The switching-cost and pricing-power marks are set by the competitive read below, not asserted.
ICE is attacked on four fronts, and only one of them is a share story.
| Named rival | Threat type | Share trajectory | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| CME Group | Direct merchant rival — rates, energy, metals futures | Stable; ICE holds Brent, CME holds WTI and the front of the rates complex | None active. The two benchmarks have been stable for a decade; open interest does not migrate. |
| Nasdaq, Cboe | Listings, cash equities, options, market technology | Stable to slightly gaining — cash equities and options net revenue +15% in Q2 | Fee competition at the margin. Nasdaq's move to 23-hour trading and ICE's own extended-hours filings are a capability race, not a share transfer yet. |
| Tradeweb (and Bloomberg) | Electronic credit and rates execution | Losing — ICE's own Fixed Income Execution line is $31m and fell 4% | The clearest genuine share problem on the page. It is also the reason for the MarketAxess purchase: ICE is buying a franchise rather than building one, and the franchise it is buying has itself been under pressure from Tradeweb in credit. Buying scale is a real answer; paying a 33% premium for it is the price of not having built it. |
| Bloomberg, S&P Global, MSCI, FactSet — and AI substitution | Fixed-income pricing, reference data, analytics | Stable on the tape — that line grew 9% in Q2 | The live de-rating vector. The market spent the first half of 2026 marking down financial-data franchises on the theory that large language models compress the value of packaged analytics. It is why ICE fell from $175 in late January to $122 in late June, a 30% drawdown, on no deterioration in its own numbers. The tell is who bought it: Pershing Square's second-quarter filing, reported 13 August, added ICE alongside Visa, Mastercard, S&P Global, Netflix and Alcon — a basket explicitly described as names sold off on AI-disruption concerns. |
| Blend Labs, Dark Matter, nCino, in-house lender stacks | Mortgage origination software | Stable — origination technology +5%, closing solutions +14% | Cyclical pressure on originations, not lost share. Servicing software is countercyclical and grew 2% with rates high. |
Net effect on the moat. Switching costs trimmed 80 → 78 and pricing power 80 → 78, both on the data-substitution vector rather than on any measured loss of customers — the tape says that line grew 9%. Cost advantage held at 68. Overall competitive threat level: moderate; share trajectory: stable — gaining in energy and ags benchmarks and in cash equities, holding in data, losing in electronic fixed-income execution, which is the one lane the acquisition addresses. The AI vector propagates to the Bear case in §11 and to the thesis-invalidation rule in §12; it does not reach Do-Not-Buy Trigger 5, because a regulated clearing house is not disrupted by a language model.
Returns. ROE 14.1%, ROA 2.2%. Reported ROIC is structurally dragged by $45.5bn of goodwill and intangibles sitting in the denominator; on invested capital excluding acquired intangibles the incremental returns are far higher, which is the honest way to read a serial acquirer. Peer percentile roughly 56 — ahead of Nasdaq, behind CME, which carries far less acquisition goodwill.
Capital allocation — trimmed 65 → 62. The record is genuinely good: Interactive Data, Ellie Mae and Black Knight all built franchises that are still compounding, and the buyback has been steady rather than opportunistic — $1.2bn in the first half, share count down from 576m to 568m. The trim is for the MarketAxess price and for what it sits next to. ICE is writing a $6.0bn cheque at a 33% premium while simultaneously carrying a fresh $4.0bn buyback authorisation and a commitment to de-lever from 3.4× to 3.0× within two years. Three of those four things can happen. The CFO said in the results release that “share repurchases remain a priority”; the arithmetic says something has to give, and I would expect it to be the buyback. The 11–13 August financing settles the question of how the deal is paid for — $3.75bn of notes, a $2,000m term loan and about $496m more commercial paper — but not the question of what is left for shareholders while leverage walks back to 3.0×.
Skin in the game — 72, unchanged. Jeffrey Sprecher founded the company in 2000 and still runs it, which is a genuinely rare alignment at this scale. Stock-based compensation is modest as a share of revenue. Recent insider trading was pulled this run from the Form 4 ownership filings (§15) and supports the mark rather than qualifying it. There are four filings in sixty days, and only one is an unqualified disposal: Douglas Foley (SVP HR & Administration) sold about 28% of his holding on 5 August with no plan cited. Of the other three, one left the executive's holding exactly unchanged — Lynn Martin (President, NYSE Group, 16 July) exercised and sold 15,882 shares under a plan, finishing at 54,420 as she started. Mayur Kapani (CTO, 12 August) is not a disposal at all on a net basis: he exercised 7,299 and sold 4,271 under a plan, taking his holding from 64,960 to 67,988 — up 3,028 shares, or 4.7%. The fourth is a 141-share plan sale by a director. So one officer selling, one flat, one buying on balance — not a pattern. See the Do-Not-Buy ruling in §2.
Two levers set what a business is worth: growth lifts the multiple, the discount rate lowers it. Both are computed here rather than borrowed from the peer group, so a sector that is expensive together cannot bless itself.
Discount rate. Risk-free 4.63% (FRED DGS10, 13 August) + a fixed 4.5% equity risk premium + a 0.0% risk add-on, because Business Quality is 79 and comfortably above the 65 threshold = r = 9.13%. The macro report of record carries 4.70%; at that rate the warranted multiple is 20.13× instead of 20.37× and the ratio moves from 0.94 to 0.95. The latest print, 4.68% on 14 August, sits between the two and changes nothing. Nothing in this report turns on which of the two you prefer, and the 4.63% is the more recent read, not the macro report's.
Growth. Consensus has adjusted EPS going $8.07 (2026) → $8.78 (2027) → $9.82 (2028), a 10.35% compound rate. The framework haircuts consensus by 25%, which gives 7.766%; this report rounds it down to g_near = 7.5% for years one to five, the conservative direction (the exact figure gives a warranted 20.59× and a ratio of 0.929 — same band, same score range). The terminal rate is capped at g_term = 3%. On the sector bucket: exchanges are capital-light financials, which the framework values like quality compounders on a P/E rather than like deposit-taking banks on price-to-book — the same distinction that gives them a 30× guardrail line rather than the banks' 16×. So the cyclical/normal 10% cap applies, not the defensive 6% cap that covers banks and insurers, and the cap does not bind at 7.5% anyway. Sensitivity only, not the figure this report uses: run it on the 6% defensive cap instead and the warranted multiple would be 19.11× against the same actual 19.13×, a ratio of 1.001 — which tips just over the line into the fair band rather than the attractive one, and would put the valuation score in the 50–64 range instead of 65–77. That is the honest sensitivity: the band label, though not the signal, turns on the bucket choice. Stated because the bucket choice is a judgement and it should be visible.
Two-stage warranted P/E = 20.37×. Against the actual 19.13× that is a ratio of 0.94 — the attractive band (0.80–1.00), at its more expensive edge. The capital-light-financials guardrail line is 30×; ICE is nowhere near it.
This is the single most consequential input on the page, so here is the arithmetic in full. The actual multiple is struck on FY2026 consensus adjusted diluted EPS of $8.07 (FMP, 8 analysts). That reconciles: ICE reported $4.25 of adjusted diluted EPS in the first half — $2.35 in Q1, $1.90 in Q2 — which implies $3.82 in the second half, a step down consistent with Q1 having been the windfall quarter. At $154.31 that is 19.13×.
The 31 July report used an “adjusted NTM EPS of about $7.45” and reported 20.5×. That number does not reconcile to either the reported first half or the consensus, and I can find no basis on which it does, so it is superseded. The restatement, not the share price, is what moved the ratio from 0.99 to 0.94 — a change of basis, not a re-rating. Say it plainly: the stock did not get cheaper, the earnings denominator was wrong.
Every other forward frame is cheaper than the one used, which makes 19.13× the conservative pick: FY2027 consensus $8.78 gives 17.57×, and a blended next-twelve-months $8.51 gives 18.13×. Trailing GAAP is 21.80× on $7.08 of diluted EPS.
| Frame | Value | Reference | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranted-multiple anchor (40%) | 19.13× ÷ 20.37× = 0.94 | Attractive band is 0.80–1.00 | 69 — attractive, at the expensive edge of the band |
| Sector / peer median (20%) | 19.1× forward | Exchange and data peers cluster ~21–25× forward; the ratings and index names are dearer still | 70 — below the peer band |
| Own-history decile (15%) | Decile 4 | ICE's own five-year forward P/E range is roughly 17–24× | 66 — lower-middle of its own range |
| Growth-adjusted (PEG) (10%) | 19.13 ÷ 10.35 = 1.85 | Under 1.5 cheap, 2.0+ full for a compounder | 55 — fair, not cheap. You are paying for quality |
| Analyst target (10%) | $154.31 vs consensus $183.25 | +18.8% upside to consensus; put the other way, the price sits 15.8% below it. Median $180.00, high $208, low $163, 9 targets last quarter | 76 — the 10–20%-below-consensus band |
| Analyst grades (5%) | 1 strong buy, 32 buy, 3 hold, 0 sell | 91.7% bullish of 36 | 88 — but see the contrarian note below |
Weighted blend 69. Add a +3 embedded-optionality tilt, taken at the bottom of the sanctioned +3 to +8 range because the $6.0bn cash deal consumes the balance-sheet flexibility that would otherwise fund those options. Valuation score 72, inside the attractive band's 65–77 range.
Thirty-three buys against three holds and no sells, with the last fifteen analyst actions on file all “maintain” — nobody has changed their mind in either direction since February. Extreme consensus is a lagging indicator and, past about 90%, a mild contrarian signal: there is no marginal upgrade left to buy the stock, and the downgrade risk is one-sided. Note also that the last-month target average is $178.00, down from a last-quarter average of $185.67 and a last-year average of $188.88 — targets are drifting down, not up. Read that with care: the last-month figure rests on a single target against nine in the quarter and twenty-five in the year, so it is one analyst's view rather than a trend. FMP's independent health rating is a B (3 of 5), with the drag coming from price-to-book (1 of 5) and debt-to-equity (2 of 5), both of which are the goodwill artefact described in §3 rather than a solvency read.
Adjusted free cash flow was $2.6bn in the first half on $3.3bn of operating cash flow, which annualises to roughly $5.0bn. Against an enterprise value of $105.4bn that is a 4.8% FCF yield; against the $86.6bn market capitalisation it is 5.8%. Either way it sits in the fair-to-attractive band for a quality compounder and it comfortably covers the $2.08 annual dividend — a 1.35% yield, which is about 26% of FY2026 adjusted earnings or 29% of trailing GAAP EPS (the provider's 28% figure is struck on trailing dividends paid over trailing net income). It was raised from $1.92 with the 5 February 2026 declaration — a genuine increase verified against the payment history rather than a re-declaration, though six months old rather than recent. Capital expenditure is guided to about $850m for 2026.
The core business at 19.1× the 2026 adjusted earnings accounts for essentially all of the $154.31. These come free:
The disciplined framing: the core justifies roughly the whole of today's price, and the optionality is the cushion rather than the case. It is worth +3 points on the score and no more.
Implied growth. Reverse the anchor and $154.31 embeds about 6.0% of five-year earnings growth against a disciplined estimate of 7.5% and a consensus of 10.35%. The price is asking for meaningfully less than the fundamentals support. That is the whole valuation case, stated in one number, and it is a modest case — not a mispricing, a small discount.
ICE's fortunes sit above its own execution in one place: how much the world needs to transfer risk, and how often. It is not levered to the level of any commodity — it is a venue, not a producer — it is levered to turnover. That is why the Step-2b commodity price-trend cap does not apply here, and it is why the driver has to be read off volatility and volume rather than off Brent. (Context pulled anyway on the settled 14 August bars: Brent 88.52, WTI 82.40 and copper all above their 50-day averages, natural gas 2.73 below both. None of it binds a venue operator.)
The macro report of record says this regime “manufactures volatility” and holds ICE above its sector on that reasoning. It is a good argument and I use it in §6. But the driver pillar scores the mechanism, and three pieces of evidence say the mechanism is currently weakening:
Against that, two things are genuinely working. Total futures and options open interest was up 18% year on year as of 28 July, a record — open interest is the forward-looking measure and it is rising. And clearing margin deposits stand at $114.6bn against $76.8bn at December, a 49% increase, on which ICE earns interest at the prevailing rate. That line sits inside “OTC and other”, which grew 15%.
| Horizon | Weight | Evidence | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Historical (past 12–24 months) | 25% | H1 net revenue +12.5%, but the shape is +20.4% then +5%. Open interest +18% YoY (28 Jul). Energy −13% against a record comparison. | 62 |
| Current state | 50% | VIX 15.19 and falling. Margin deposits $114.6bn (+49% since December) earning collateral interest. Mortgage rates 6.77% with a hike in play. The rate lever and the volatility lever are pulling in opposite directions. | 60 |
| Forward (next 6–12 months) | 25% | ~44% implied odds of a September hike lifts rate-futures volume and collateral income; mortgage originations face a higher wall; the Q1 2026 comparison is brutal from next February. Hormuz stays a live upside option on energy volumes. | 62 |
Driver score 61 — Neutral, down from 64. That is deliberately below the 65 amplification threshold. Economic Alignment reads Tailwind and would otherwise permit a STRONG BUY on the medium and long horizons; the driver does not corroborate, so no amplification fires and the base BUY signals stand unchanged. Both conditions have to hold and only one does. Recording a 65 here to unlock a STRONG BUY would be scoring the narrative over the tape, which is precisely the error this pillar exists to prevent.
Thesis-invalidation floor. The case breaks if recurring revenue growth — currently 8% and the part that is supposed to be immune to the cycle — falls below about 4% for two consecutive quarters while transaction revenue is also flat. At that point ICE is not a compounder with a cyclical overlay; it is a cyclical with a subscription overlay, and it deserves a materially lower multiple.
ICE carries its own line in the 12 August macro report's Economic Watchlist Forecast, so that is the source used, not the sector map. It reads Outperform on all three horizons, explicitly held above its sector, with the reasoning: “Exchange and data revenue rises with volatility, and this regime manufactures volatility. Far less rate- and credit-sensitive than the banks it sits beside.” This corrects the 31 July report, which read ICE off the XLF sector map at Neutral with a conviction of 52 when a name-specific line already existed. Anchoring on the medium horizon, the pressure is Tailwind and the stance is Trend-Following — going long rides the economic trend rather than fighting it.
Conviction is set at 68 rather than higher for two reasons. First, the sector underneath is weak: XLF reads Neutral / Underperform / Neutral and the report has real money flowing out of Financials at the medium horizon, so ICE is being held above a sector that is being sold. Second, the mechanism the macro report cites — volatility becoming volume — is partly contradicted by ICE's own tape this quarter (VIX 15.19, energy revenue −13%), which is why the Underlying Driver pillar in §5 marks it at 61.
Effect on the signal: none. Amplification to STRONG BUY needs the driver at 65 or above and pressure at Tailwind. The pressure condition is met and the driver condition is not, so no horizon is amplified and the base BUY on medium and long stands as issued. The regime of record is “energy-shock stagflation” at 40% weight, with cuts priced out and the live debate hike-versus-hold.
Source: watchlist-signal — ICE's own line in the Economic Watchlist Forecast · Macro report 2026-08-12
ICE closed at $154.31 on 17 August. Its 200-day average is $154.45. The stock is therefore fourteen cents below the line it has spent seven weeks climbing back toward, having rallied 25.5% from the 29 June close of $122.91. That is the setup in one sentence: a powerful recovery arriving, right now, at the most obvious overhead resistance on the chart, two sessions before a Federal Reserve release.
Two data feeds disagree about which side of the line it is on, and it is worth being explicit rather than picking the flattering one. The multi-timeframe tool reads the 14 August bar ($154.73 against a 200-day of $154.46) and calls the daily trend an uptrend; the indicator series reads the settled 17 August bar ($154.31 against $154.45) and calls it “recovering”. The 17 August bar is the last settled session, so that is the one this report uses. The honest description is that price is at the 200-day, not above it.
| Sub-signal | Reading (17 Aug close) | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 65.2, down from 74 on 31 July | 50 | Out of overbought, but a quarter-point above the 65 ceiling the §12 entry rule requires — one of the two legs blocking the short signal |
| MACD | 3.43 line, 3.35 signal, histogram +0.079 | 58 | Positive three sessions running, but the histogram peaked at +0.113 on 14 Aug — flattening |
| Price vs moving averages | SMA50 $141.20 (+9.3%), SMA200 $154.45 (−0.1%) | 55 | Well clear of the 50-day, pinned to the 200-day |
| Bollinger (5, 2) | 149.51 / 153.37 / 157.23 | 55 | Upper half of the band, not extended beyond it |
| On-balance volume | −50.8m, from −61.1m on 4 Aug | 70 | Accumulating through the rally — the cleanest bullish signal here |
| ATR (14) | 3.57 (2.3% of price), from 4.21 on 4 Aug | 65 | Contracting into the level. Usually precedes a move rather than following one |
| Relative strength | 1-month ICE +10.5% vs SPY +4.0%, XLF +2.4%; 3-month ICE −0.03% vs SPY +4.5%, XLF +12.7% | 50 | Beating both over a month, badly behind both over a quarter. A recovery, not yet leadership |
| Position risk | Stop $146.50 is 2.2 ATR away; nearest overhead is the 200-day at the price and $158.55 above it; nearest weekly support is $152.38, untested on this leg | 45 | Moderate stop distance, poor entry location — you are buying into resistance seven weeks into the move |
Risk-reward composite 50, up from 32 last month — the improvement is real (RSI 74 → 65.2, OBV accumulating, ATR contracting) and it is about the indicators, not the location.
Fed direction: unfavourable (30). Cuts are priced out and roughly 44% odds of a September hike are implied, with three hawkish dissents in July. VIX 15.19: neutral on the framework's scale (58) — but note the inversion that applies to this name specifically: a low VIX is a risk-on reading for the market and a revenue headwind for an exchange. Yield curve: favourable (75) — 2-year 4.22% against a 10-year 4.63% is a normal, positively-sloped curve, which is the healthy configuration. Regime for this name: favourable (75) — the macro report holds ICE at Outperform on all three horizons while marking its sector Neutral / Underperform / Neutral. Composite 60.
The last fifteen analyst actions on file, running back to 6 February, are all “maintain”: Barclays Overweight, UBS Buy, TD Cowen Buy, Piper Sandler Overweight, Morgan Stanley Equal Weight, Goldman Sachs Buy. Zero upgrades and zero downgrades in thirty days, which scores in the “all maintain” band at 52. News tone is mildly positive: Pershing Square disclosed a new ICE position on 13 August, and the Polymarket and tokenisation stories continue to run. Estimate revisions are flat to slightly negative — the last-month target average of $178.00 is down from the last-quarter average of $185.67, though that rests on a single target against nine in the quarter. Sentiment composite 58.
ICE has no company-specific catalyst until Q3 results on 29 October, which is 73 days away. But Financials sits in the framework's High macro-sensitivity tier, so the macro calendar counts, and it is crowded: housing starts and building permits on 18 August (both High impact, and both read directly into Mortgage Technology), the FOMC minutes on 19 August, and core PCE around 26 August. Three high-impact releases clustered inside fourteen days scores in the 20–49 “noisy” band. Catalyst clustering 40, down from 70 last month, and it carries a 30% position-size reduction into §13.
Composition. Multi-timeframe trend 66 (×0.30) + risk-reward 50 (×0.20) + macro 60 (×0.20) + sentiment 58 (×0.15) + catalysts 40 (×0.15) = 56.5, recorded as 56 (rounded down, the conservative direction), which lands in the Improving band (55 and above) by a point and a half, up from 49. Timing confidence 65%, after a 10-point deduction for a high-impact release inside seven days on a High macro-sensitivity name.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | Housing Starts (Jul) | High | 1.35m | 1.427m | YES | Direct read into Mortgage Technology origination volumes |
| 2026-08-18 | Building Permits (Jul) | High | 1.37m | 1.374m | YES | Same channel, one step earlier in the pipeline |
| 2026-08-19 | FOMC Minutes | High | — | — | YES | The named trigger for the live September-hike tail. Cuts both ways for ICE — see the ruling below |
| 2026-08-19 | MBA 30-Year Mortgage Rate (Aug/14) | Medium | — | 6.77% | YES | The single number Mortgage Technology's origination line tracks |
| 2026-08-20 | Initial Jobless Claims (Aug/15) | Medium | 212k | 209k | Indirect | Feeds the Fed path |
| 2026-08-26 | Core PCE (Jul) | High | — | — | YES | The inflation gauge the Fed actually targets; sets the September odds |
| 2026-09-04 | Non-Farm Payrolls (Aug) | High | — | — | Indirect | Same channel |
| 2026-10-29 | ICE Q3 2026 results | High | — | Q2 adj EPS $1.90 | YES | Company-confirmed date. The first clean read on whether the Q2 deceleration continues |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 | Existing Home Sales (Jul) | 4.06m | 4.05m | +0.3% (above) | Marginal beat off a falling base — directly relevant to Mortgage Technology origination volumes |
| 2026-08-12 | CPI YoY / Core CPI YoY (Jul) | 3.4% / 2.5% | 3.4% / 2.5% | in line | Headline steady, core disinflating from 2.6% — the live counter-evidence to the hike case |
| 2026-08-13 | Producer Price Index MoM (Jul) | 0.0% | +0.2% | −100% (below) | Dovish. A clean downside miss on the pipeline inflation gauge |
| 2026-08-14 | Retail Sales MoM (Jul) | −0.6% | +0.1% | −700% (below) | Dovish, and the largest surprise in the window. A contracting consumer cuts against a September hike — and against equity-volume growth |
| 2026-08-14 | Michigan Consumer Sentiment (Aug) | 51.0 | 54.5 | −6.4% (below) | Weak consumer — dovish at the margin, mildly negative for equity volumes |
| 2026-08-14 | Michigan 1-Year Inflation Expectations (Aug) | 4.3 | — | 4.2 prior | Rising expectations — the hawkish leg of the stagflation read |
| 2026-08-14 | Atlanta Fed GDPNow (Q3) | 4.3 | 5.8 | −25.9% (below) | A sharp mark-down of growth expectations |
| 2026-08-17 | NY Empire State Manufacturing (Aug) | 20.6 | 11.0 | +87.3% (above) | Strong — supports the hike case, but Medium impact only |
The WAIT-for-event override: engaged, and non-binding. Financials is a High macro-sensitivity sector, and the FOMC minutes on 19 August are a High-impact release two trading days out — inside the three-day window, so the §8 override fires on its face. It matters less than it looks, for a mechanical reason: the override can only cap a short signal, and the technical-confirmation cap in §12 has already produced a non-BUY short. Both routes arrive at the same instruction — do not open a short-horizon position at today's price — so the report uses HOLD rather than WAIT, because HOLD carries the actionable trigger with it (“buy on confirmation”) and WAIT does not. The override is also why the next update is scheduled for 20 August rather than the default fourteen days out.
Ruling on Tail 4 — September hike, ~44% implied, trigger is these minutes. This is the one macro tail that reaches ICE through two channels at once, and they point opposite ways, so a generic “rate-sensitive financial” framing is wrong in both directions. Take the hawkish branch first. Rate volatility drives interest-rate futures and options volume: the Financials line inside Exchanges grew 21% in Q2, the fastest of any transaction line. It also drives collateral: clearing margin deposits are $114.6bn against $76.8bn at December, and ICE earns interest on the balance, which is why “OTC and other” grew 15%. Against that, Mortgage Technology loses. Thirty-year mortgage rates are already 6.77%; a hike pushes originations further down, and origination technology is $197m a quarter.
Now size the two legs honestly, because the tempting comparison is the wrong one. It would be easy to set the whole Exchanges segment ($1,464m a quarter) against the whole of Mortgage Technology ($557m) and call it a three-to-one tilt. That is not the right comparison: most of Exchanges is not rate-driven at all — Energy $518m, Ags and Metals $87m, cash equities $140m, data and connectivity $287m and listings $129m are levered to other things entirely. The genuinely rate-sensitive lines are Financials at $192m plus the collateral-interest share of OTC and other at $111m — call it $200–300m a quarter of upside exposure. Against that sits origination technology at $197m, which is the genuinely rate-cyclical downside, with servicing software at $226m running the other way, because high rates keep loans on servicers' books for longer.
So the like-for-like read is roughly $200–300m of upside exposure against $197m of downside, with $226m countercyclical behind it — balanced on the transaction lines and tilted mildly positive once servicing is counted. That is a much smaller edge than the segment headline suggests, and it should be. It is enough to say a hawkish print is net neutral-to-mildly-positive for ICE's revenue and negative for its share price on the day, because the market trades ICE as a financial rather than as a volatility long. It is not enough to call ICE a rate-hike beneficiary. And the hawkish leg carries the same caveat the driver section applies to the whole name: energy revenue fell 13% with the strait already shut, so volatility does not reliably convert into volume here either. The conclusion that survives is the modest one — ICE is not a one-directional bet on the minutes, which is why they are not a reason to sell, and why the unresolved event is a reason not to open the short horizon at $154 two sessions beforehand.
What the last week actually said, and it cuts against the hike. The two largest High-impact surprises in the window were both dovish misses — PPI flat against +0.2% expected on 13 August, and retail sales contracting 0.6% against +0.1% expected on 14 August — alongside an in-line CPI whose core rate is disinflating, 2.6% to 2.5%. The hawkish evidence in the same window is thinner: a strong Empire State print, which is Medium impact, and rising one-year inflation expectations. That matters for how to read the minutes: the ~44% implied odds were set before this run of data, and the data since has leaned the other way. It does not change the ruling set out above — the point of that ruling is that ICE is not a one-directional bet on the outcome — but a report that listed only the hawkish prints would be telling the reader the opposite of what the week contained.
The other three armed tails, named individually so nobody has to infer them. S&P concentration / AI earnings-quality unwind — armed but receding, and not inherited here (§2). Private-credit crack — building, not armed, so no inheritance is available; ICE has no direct private-credit exposure in any case. Hormuz closure escalation — live, with Brent at 88.52 against a $100 trigger, so live-but-not-triggering. For ICE that tail is genuinely two-sided and this quarter it was negative: energy net revenue fell 13% with the strait already shut.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 50.1 | 0.80 / sig 4.68, hist −3.88 | S: $120.58 R: $167.99 | Resistance breakout | 0.55× |
| Weekly | Weakening → | Neutral | 53.6 | −2.43 / sig −4.64, hist +2.21 | S: $152.38 R: $164.37 | Support breakdown* | — |
| Daily | Recovering → | Neutral | 65.2 | 3.43 / sig 3.35, hist +0.08 | S: $147.47† R: $158.55 | At the 200-day | 0.65× |
| Hourly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 55.1 | 0.51 / sig 0.66, hist −0.14 | S: $150.55 R: $156.75 | Resistance breakout | 0.11× |
| 15-min | Strong uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 50.9 | 0.02 / sig 0.04, hist −0.02 | S: $154.10 R: $155.27 | Resistance breakout | 0.02× |
| Confluence: Mostly bullish — higher timeframes recovering, lower timeframes extended · MTF Score 66 | |||||||
The weighted read is 66 — mostly bullish — but the composition matters more than the number. The monthly chart is in an uptrend and price sits just under its own 20-month average of $163.16, so the multi-year structure survived this year's drawdown intact. The weekly is the awkward one: price is above the 20-week average of $147.57 and below the 50-week at $155.67, which is a weakening configuration rather than the outright downtrend the data provider's label suggests — price is above both weekly exponential averages, so the label is not consistent with its own inputs and this report scores the configuration rather than the label. The daily is where the decision lives: above a 50-day at $141.20 by 9.3%, and fourteen cents under a 200-day at $154.45.
The pattern this makes is the textbook one for the framework's higher-timeframe bullish, lower-timeframe extended case — except run in reverse. Normally you get an uptrend with a pullback to buy. Here you have a recovery with no pullback to buy, seven weeks and 25% off the low, arriving at resistance. The intraday charts are all making higher highs on volume that is almost nil (0.65× the 20-day average on the daily, and thinner still intraday), which is what a grind into a level looks like rather than a break through one. Volume is the missing ingredient, and it is the ingredient the entry rule in §12 is waiting for.
The weekly support ladder is $159.21 / $152.38 / $144.18 / $143.17 / $121.79, so the nearest weekly level below spot is $152.38 — 1.3% away, and the level the §12 entry rule is waiting on.
* The tool tags the weekly bar support_breakdown; on the settled data price is above both weekly exponential averages, so the label is carried here for transparency rather than relied on. † The daily support shown is the 6 August low, derived by hand — the tool's own daily support list runs $137.76 and below, which is too far from spot to be useful. Both are listed in §15.
Levels that matter: $154.45 is the 200-day and the immediate decision point; $158.55 is the 30 July swing high and the first real resistance above it; $147.47 is the 6 August low and the top of the support shelf; $141.20 is the 50-day and the level a failure here would test.
Six months of raw daily closes to 17 August 2026 (126 sessions, unadjusted, so the moving-average comparisons are not distorted by the dividend), with the 50-day average in orange. The shape is the story: $175 in late January, $121.79 intraday on 29 June — a 30% drawdown on no deterioration in ICE's own numbers — then a 25% recovery that has run straight into the 200-day average at $154.45.
Trigger: the MarketAxess deal closes on schedule and the revenue synergy that is not in guidance starts to show — ICE's fixed-income pricing data sold across the acquired client list — while rate volatility keeps the Financials line growing above 20% and the AI de-rating of financial-data franchises unwinds as it becomes clear that regulated pricing and reference data is a licensing business, not a text-generation business. Mechanics: 2027 adjusted EPS of about $9.10, a little ahead of the $8.78 consensus, on a 23× multiple — still under the 30× guardrail line and in line with where CME and Nasdaq trade. What it needs: the multiple to do most of the work. That is a sentiment recovery, and it is why this is the 25% branch and not the central one. It would put the stock roughly at the top of the analyst range.
Trigger: the consensus path. Net revenue compounds in the mid single digits with recurring growing 7–8% and transaction revenue flat-to-low-single-digit as the volatility windfall finishes unwinding; MarketAxess closes and delivers the stated $100m of synergies with no surprises; leverage walks back toward 3.0×; the multiple stays roughly where the fundamentals warrant it. Mechanics: 2027 adjusted EPS of $8.78 on 20.0×, marginally below the 20.4× the anchor warrants. Return: +14.1% in price plus a 1.35% dividend. That sits about 4% below the analyst consensus target, which is deliberate — consensus embeds a re-rating this case does not.
Trigger — three things that are all already visible. First, the AI de-rating of financial-data franchises resumes: this is not hypothetical, it took the stock from $175 in January to $121.79 in June without a single bad quarter, and the Fixed Income Data and Analytics line is $333m of quarterly revenue directly in its path. Second, September brings a hike, thirty-year mortgage rates go through 7%, and origination technology stops growing. Third, integration of a $6.0bn acquisition disappoints or the antitrust review drags, leaving leverage at 3.4× for longer than guided while the buyback is throttled to pay for it. Mechanics: 2027 adjusted EPS held to about $8.20 on a compressed 16×. Return: −15.8%, which would still leave the stock above this year's $121.79 low — a full retest of that is the tail beyond this tail.
Probability-weighted 12-month value: $175.30 — 0.25 × $210 + 0.55 × $176 + 0.20 × $130, or +13.6% against the 17 August close. The weights sum to 100 and the central case is the most probable, as the framework requires. The distribution is wider than it looks for a 0.93-beta infrastructure business: the gap between the two tails is 51.8% of the share price — the bull sits 61.5% above the bear — and almost all of that width is multiple rather than earnings.
Forecast:
Technical group, RSI leg. RSI (14) needs to come back under 65 from 65.2. It has fallen from 74 on 31 July at roughly 2 points a week on a flat-to-slightly-higher tape, so a single quiet session or a shallow pullback does it. Forecast: within 1–5 trading days. Confidence: High. The trap is that RSI can also fall by the stock dropping, which is not the entry you want — the condition to watch is RSI under 65 with price holding the $152.38 weekly shelf named below.
Technical group, volume-or-support leg — the harder of the two. It has two branches and both are currently shut. The breakout branch needs 6.08m shares against today's 2.64m; volume rules cannot be time-projected because they are event-driven, and nothing between here and the 29 October print reliably produces that except a Fed surprise. Forecast: catalyst-dependent. Confidence: Low. The pullback branch is the realistic one: it needs a tested bounce off weekly support at $152.38 — 1.3% below spot — with a confirmed higher low. A shallow dip that holds that level satisfies both this leg and the RSI leg at the same time. Forecast: 1–3 weeks, and the 19 August minutes are the most likely cause. Confidence: Moderate.
Fundamental group, price-below-fair-value leg. Met today with $9.69 of headroom. It stops being met above $164, which the base case reaches within twelve months — so this path closes as the thesis works, which is the normal way round. Forecast: remains met for 3–6 months on the current trajectory. Confidence: Moderate.
Catalyst group. Cannot trigger before 29 October 2026. Both failing legs are earnings-print conditions and there is no print in between. Forecast: 29 October, or not at all. Confidence: Moderate — ICE has beaten consensus in recent quarters, but a +5% single-day move on a 0.93-beta infrastructure name is a high bar it has not cleared in either of the last two prints.
Net. Both failing Technical legs resolve on the same event, which is what makes this a short wait rather than an open-ended one: a shallow pullback into the $152.38 weekly shelf that holds would put RSI back under 65 and give the tested higher low at once, flipping the group to met, the ladder to Full-Size and the short signal to BUY. The 19 August minutes are the most likely trigger, and they are the reason this report re-runs on 20 August rather than in a fortnight. The alternative — a high-volume break above $158.55 — would also do it, but on today's 0.65× volume that is the less probable path.
Forecast:
Stop-loss at $146.50. Forecast: unlikely inside 4–6 weeks absent a catalyst. Confidence: Moderate. It is 5.1% below spot and 2.2 ATR away, which on a 2.3% daily range is roughly two bad sessions — not remote. The realistic trigger is a hawkish surprise in the 19 August minutes taking the stock back through the $147–150 shelf, which is exactly the shelf it bounced off ten days ago.
Profit-target trim at $180.00. Forecast: 6–12 months on the base path. Confidence: Moderate. It needs +16.6% and an RSI above 70 at the same time, so it is a momentum-overshoot condition rather than a price condition. On the base case the stock gets there without the RSI, in which case do nothing.
Thesis invalidation. Forecast: no leg live, and none within one quarter on current trajectory. Confidence: Moderate. The leg to watch is not the guidance one, it is the competitive one — the Fixed Income Data and Analytics growth rate, reported quarterly, is the number that tells you whether the AI de-rating is a mood or a mechanism. It was +9% in the second quarter. Two prints below +5% and the case changes shape.
You are risking 5.1% to the hard stop, in exchange for a 13.6% probability-weighted return and a starter position in a wide-moat compounder at a modest discount to what its own fundamentals warrant.
What you are risking. $7.81 a share to the $146.50 stop, or 5.1%. The bear path is −15.8% to $130, and it is not an exotic scenario — it is a repeat of what already happened between January and June this year. Two of the three entry rules are not met, so you would be buying without technical confirmation, seven weeks and 25% into a recovery, into the 200-day average at $154.45, two sessions before the FOMC minutes that are the named trigger for a live rate tail. Three high-impact macro releases land inside fourteen days. And the entry location is genuinely poor: the last time this stock offered a clean entry it was at $122, and nothing about buying at $154 says otherwise.
What you are gaining. +14.1% to the base case and +36.1% to the bull, against −15.8% to the bear. Measured against the hard stop the base-case reward-to-risk is 2.8 to 1; on the probability weights the expected gain outweighs the expected loss by roughly 5 to 1, though base-case upside against bear-case downside alone is only 0.9 to 1, so the case rests on the weights being right. A 1.35% dividend, covered more than four times by free cash flow and raised this February. Around 5.8% of free cash flow yield on the market capitalisation, a good part of which is being returned through a buyback with up to $4.0bn of authorisation behind it. And the optionality in §4 — the unguided MarketAxess revenue synergy, the Polymarket stake, the mortgage spring — at no charge.
The read. Waiting materially improves the deal, and the wait is short. The single blocking conditions are an RSI reading a quarter of a point too high and an untested weekly support shelf 1.3% below spot — and both clear on the same shallow pullback. The event most likely to produce it is dated: 19 August. Buying the whole position today is paying full price for the last week of a seven-week recovery. This is an assessment of the trade-off, not a recommendation.
You would be giving up 14.1% of base-case upside to protect against a bear case that has no mechanical trigger live today.
What you are giving up. $21.69 a share to the base case and $55.69 to the bull. The dividend, raised this February. The MarketAxess accretion, which arrives in the first full year after close. And you would be selling below the $164 the anchor says the current earnings and the current 10-year yield warrant — that is selling a fairly-to-slightly-cheaply priced asset for reasons of timing.
What you are protecting. $24.31 a share if the bear case runs. That case is real: the same de-rating cut this stock 30% in five months this year. If your position is already large, or if you own several financial-data names, concentration in one de-rating is the honest reason to trim.
The read. No exit rule is triggered. The stop is 5.1% below, the profit-target needs +16.6% and an RSI above 70 at once, and no thesis-invalidation leg is live. Mechanically there is nothing to act on. For an existing holder this is a hold; for someone with no position it is an accumulate zone with a short, dated wait attached.
No portfolio allocation or role was specified for this analysis, so a position size in percentage terms is not computed — the framework does not assume one. What can be given is the risk arithmetic underneath it.
Conviction ladder: Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met). One valid rationale is open — the fundamental one — which the framework treats as a starter position rather than a full one. That is a 0.5× factor on whatever base allocation a reader uses.
Catalyst modifier: 0.7×. Catalyst clustering scores 40, in the 20–50 band, because three high-impact macro releases fall inside fourteen days. The framework reduces size by 30% for that, and the reduction compounds with the ladder factor: a starter position, taken smaller still.
Volatility context. ATR (14) is $3.57, or 2.3% of the share price — a typical daily range, and contracting from 2.8% two weeks ago. Beta is 0.93, so a position in ICE behaves marginally less volatile than the index in risk terms, which is the usual profile for regulated infrastructure. That said, the maximum drawdown over the past twelve months was 33% — $181.72 to $121.79 — which is a useful corrective to reading a sub-1 beta as safety. A low beta measures co-movement with the index; it does not measure how far a single-name narrative can take a stock on its own.
Risk per share. Entry at $154.31 with the stop at $146.50 is $7.81, or 5.1%. On a 1% portfolio risk budget that implies a position of roughly 20% of capital, which is far too large on any other ground — the binding constraint here is concentration and the ladder, not the stop distance.
Staggered entry. For a medium- or long-horizon position the framework suggests spreading entry over tranches rather than a single fill: a first tranche once the RSI condition clears, a second into the $147–150 shelf, and a third into the 50-day at $141.20 if it is offered. This is illustrative portfolio arithmetic, not advice.
{
"ticker": "ICE",
"date": "2026-08-17",
"version": "v6",
"brand": "",
"company": "Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.",
"currency": "USD",
"exchange": "NYSE",
"exchange_ticker": "NYSE:ICE",
"isin": "US45866F1049",
"api_ticker": "ICE",
"finder_ticker": "ICE",
"finder_exchange": "NYSE",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"status_badge": "On-Going",
"sector": "Financials",
"gics_sector": "Financials (XLF)",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature / capital-light exchange & data compounder",
"user_context": {
"horizon": null,
"allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null
},
"price_at_rating": 154.31,
"price_asof": "2026-08-17 close",
"eps_trailing": 7.08,
"trailing_pe": 21.8,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"short_cap_reason": "Short-horizon technical-confirmation cap: the base matrix gives BUY (Quality 79 High / Valuation 72 Attractive / Timing 56 Improving), but neither the Technical nor the Catalyst entry group is met, so signal_short is capped at HOLD - buy on confirmation. Two of the three Technical legs fail: the volume-or-weekly-support condition and the RSI ceiling (65.2 against 65.0). The quality-starter override does not apply, and it is disqualified TWICE OVER, not once: the override needs BOTH a Fair (40-64) valuation and a Neutral (40-54) timing score, and this run has neither - Valuation is 72 (Attractive) and Timing is 56 (Improving). Either alone takes the base row off the High/Fair/Neutral HOLD line the override is scoped to, so the base signal is BUY and the technical cap governs.",
"wait_for_event_override": "Section-8 WAIT-FOR-EVENT override engaged and non-binding: Financials is a High macro-sensitivity sector and the FOMC minutes (19 Aug, High impact) fall 2 trading days out, inside the 3-day window. The override can only cap, and the technical-confirmation cap has already produced a non-BUY short signal, so it changes nothing. It is the reason next_update_date is 20 Aug rather than the +14d default.",
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"quality_score": 79,
"valuation_score": 72,
"timing_score": 56,
"driver_score": 61,
"economic_alignment_conviction": 68,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "watchlist-signal - ICE's own line in the Economic Watchlist Forecast (macro 2026-08-12): Short O / Medium O / Long O",
"macro_report_date": "2026-08-12",
"overall_confidence": 65,
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "Exchange/Data quality composite",
"industry_benchmark_score": 84,
"moat_score": 79,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 56,
"capital_allocation": 62,
"management_skin_in_game": 72
},
"moat_score": 79,
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 4.8,
"fcf_yield_basis": "adjusted FCF ~$5.05bn annualised from the H1 2026 $2.6bn, over EV $105.4bn",
"implied_growth_rate": 6.0,
"consensus_growth_rate": 10.35,
"historical_valuation_decile": 4,
"forward_pe": 19.13,
"forward_pe_fy2": 17.57,
"ntm_pe": 18.13,
"trailing_pe": 21.8,
"ev_ebitda": 15.1,
"ev_ebitda_provider": 15.2,
"ebitda_ttm_usd_m": 6981,
"dividend_yield": 1.35,
"price_to_tangible_book": null
},
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 66,
"risk_reward_score": 50,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": -4.56,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": -12.71,
"relative_strength_window": "3-month, 15 May to 17 Aug 2026; on 1 month ICE is +10.5% vs SPY +4.0% and XLF +2.4%",
"catalyst_clustering_score": 40,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2,
"daily_rsi": 65.2,
"atr_14": 3.57
},
"relative_strength_vs_spy": -4.56,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": -12.71,
"warranted_multiple": 20.37,
"actual_multiple": 19.13,
"val_multiple_basis": "clean forward P/E on FY2026 consensus adjusted diluted EPS of $8.07 (FMP, 8 analysts); ICE's adjusted basis already excludes acquisition-intangible amortisation and the fair-value gains on equity investments",
"discount_rate_r": 0.0913,
"risk_free_10y": 0.0463,
"g_near": 0.075,
"g_term": 0.03,
"warranted_ratio": 0.94,
"val_band": "attractive",
"sector_guardrail_line": 30.0,
"driver_commodity_trend": "N/A - ICE monetises commodity VOLUME and volatility, not the price level; the Step-2b commodity cap does not apply to a venue operator. Context pulled anyway: Brent 88.52, WTI 82.40, NatGas 2.73, all above their 50-DMA except gas (settled 14 Aug).",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 20.9,
"clean_pe": 24.07,
"clean_peg": 2.33,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"analyst_consensus_target": 183.25,
"analyst_target_high": 208,
"analyst_target_low": 163,
"analyst_target_median": 180,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 18.8,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 91.7,
"analyst_coverage_count": 36,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"fmp_rating": "B",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"fair_value_est": 164,
"stop_loss": 146.5,
"target_price": 176,
"scenario_base_target": 176,
"scenario_bull_target": 210,
"scenario_bear_target": 130,
"scenario_probabilities": {
"bull": 25,
"base": 55,
"bear": 20
},
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Gate 1 - Financial Distress: leverage steps up on the MarketAxess deal, and the financing is now PERMANENT rather than bridge paper. Net debt $18.78bn today on ICE's stated $19.8bn of debt less $1.07bn unrestricted cash. On 11 and 13 August ICE filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement for $3.75bn of senior notes (4.700% due 2029 $1,250m, 4.900% due 2031 $1,100m, 5.150% due 2033 $650m, 5.400% due 2036 $750m; net proceeds ~$3.71bn, settling on or about 20 August) and its as-adjusted capitalisation table shows a $2,000m term loan and commercial paper rising 1,218 to 1,714, taking total debt 19,846 to 26,046. The filing states the bridge commitments are reduced by the offering proceeds and by any term-loan commitments. So the $6.2bn 364-day bridge is being taken out - but only PARTLY at fixed coupons: $3.75bn of the ~$6.2bn is fixed-coupon term debt at 4.70-5.40% running to 2036, while the $2,000m term loan and $1,714m of commercial paper are floating or short-dated. That leaves about 14% of the $26,046m as-adjusted total in floating or short-dated form, which is what makes DNB Trigger 1's 'predominantly floating-rate or maturing within 18 months' leg clearly false - do NOT characterise the whole structure as fixed. ICE guides to 3.4x GROSS leverage at close, back to 3.0x or below within 18-24 months; the as-adjusted table implies ~3.6x NET on ICE standalone ($26,046m less $1,067m of cash over $6,981m of trailing EBITDA) - which is not in conflict with the 3.4x GROSS guidance, because that figure is struck pro-forma for MarketAxess earnings in the denominator. Trigger is above 5x, so it does not fire. The residual sizing note is roughly $310m a year of incremental interest - about $187m of that the note coupons, the rest the $2,000m term loan and the extra commercial paper - which takes interest coverage from about 8x trailing to roughly 5.5x pro-forma, still far above the 1.5x trigger. The sharper residual is structural: the 2033 and 2036 notes carry a SPECIAL MANDATORY REDEMPTION at 101% if the merger agreement terminates or misses the outside date.",
"Gate 4 - Accounting / Earnings quality: non-operating items were 20.9% of H1 2026 net income ($452m of fair-value gains on equity investments plus $43m of unconsolidated-investee earnings, against $2,371m). Above the 15% flag, below the ~30% gate, and every multiple in this report is struck on ICE's adjusted basis, which excludes both. Share count is falling, not rising.",
"Gate 5 - Regulatory / Binary: ICE is the ACQUIRER of MarketAxess ($167.00 cash, ~$6.0bn). Antitrust review and the MarketAxess shareholder vote are open, and a fairness investigation is public. A $6.0bn bolt-on against an $86.6bn market capitalisation cannot move ICE more than 20% either way, so the binary test fails and the gate does not trigger."
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"dnb_trigger_4_ruling": "Insider-selling spike: does NOT fire. Four Form 4s in the last 60 days (EDGAR submissions API + ownership XML, pulled on the audit round). Only Douglas Foley (SVP HR & Administration, 5 Aug, 7,300 shares at $148.875, ~28% of the pre-trade holding, no plan cited) is a non-planned disposal above 25%. Lynn Martin (President NYSE Group, 16 Jul) exercised and sold 15,882 under a plan, holding exactly unchanged at 54,420. Mayur Kapani (CTO, 12 Aug) exercised 7,299 and sold 4,271 under a plan, taking his holding 64,960 -> 67,988, i.e. UP 3,028 shares (+4.7%) - he finished owning more stock, not less; an earlier draft wrongly called this unchanged. Martha Tirinnanzi (director, 13 Aug) sold 141 under a plan. One qualifying disposal against a threshold of three, from four filings. Does not fire.",
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"systemic_tail_inheritance": "Not inherited. ICE is not in the armed S&P-concentration / AI-earnings-quality cohort - its earnings are not levered to the AI capex or monetisation trade, and the H1 fair-value gains are on market-structure stakes, not AI holdings. The separate, idiosyncratic 'AI disrupts financial data' de-rating is live and is carried in the Bear case and the thesis-invalidation rule instead.",
"tail4_ruling": "Fed hikes in September (live, ~44% implied, trigger = the 19 Aug FOMC minutes) cuts BOTH ways for ICE, and the tempting comparison is the WRONG one. Setting the whole Exchanges segment ($1,464m a quarter) against the whole of Mortgage Technology ($557m) overstates the asymmetry roughly fivefold, because most of Exchanges is not rate-driven at all - Energy $518m, Ags and Metals $87m, cash equities $140m, data and connectivity $287m and listings $129m are levered to other things. The genuinely rate-sensitive lines are Financials at $192m (+21% in Q2) plus the collateral-interest share of OTC and other at $111m - call it $200-300m a quarter of upside exposure, helped by clearing margin deposits at $114.6bn against $76.8bn at December. Against that sits origination technology at $197m, the genuinely rate-cyclical downside with 30-year rates already at 6.77%, with servicing software at $226m running countercyclically because high rates keep loans on servicers' books. So the like-for-like read is roughly $200-300m of upside exposure against $197m of downside with $226m countercyclical behind it: balanced on the transaction lines and tilted mildly positive once servicing is counted. A hawkish print is therefore net NEUTRAL-TO-MILDLY-POSITIVE for revenue and negative for the share price on the day, because the market trades ICE as a financial rather than as a volatility long. That is NOT enough to call ICE a rate-hike beneficiary, and the hawkish leg carries the same caveat as the driver pillar: energy revenue fell 13% with the strait already shut, so volatility does not reliably convert into volume here. Dovish reverses both, smaller in each direction. The conclusion that survives is the modest one - ICE is not a one-directional bet on the minutes.",
"post_audit_fixes_20260817": "THREE ROUNDS, then a fourth re-audit. Round 2 (both auditors re-run on the corrected artefact) returned FAIL again on ONE failure mode repeated twice - a fix that landed in the HTML prose but not in the OTHER surface carrying the same claim. (a) This tail4_ruling field was byte-identical to its pre-fix text, still asserting the repudiated whole-segment comparison and the superseded 'net positive-to-neutral' wording, while section 8 said the opposite - and both audit blocks were vouching for the fix. The calibration is the publisher's source, so a video would have voiced the repudiated version. Now rewritten to match section 8 exactly. (b) The insider fix left two contradicting references: section 3 skin-in-the-game still said no insider pull was available, and the section 15 impact block still deducted confidence for an unverified insider position - both corrected. Round-2 MINORs: the ~$187m residual interest was the note coupons ONLY, restated to ~$310m including the term loan and commercial paper, with pro-forma interest coverage restated 6x to 5.5x; the calibration Gate 1 said ~3.4x NET when the as-adjusted table gives ~3.6x net (the 3.4x is GROSS, pro-forma for MarketAxess earnings); the new section 8 paragraph said 'the ruling below' when the ruling renders above it; 'just raised' was softened in the section 12 buy box but not the sell box; and the section 8 window headings were reconciled in the subtitle. Round 3 (coordinator-relayed): the round-2 fixes verified clean on both surfaces, plus four further corrections. (i) Mayur Kapani's holding did NOT stay unchanged - he exercised 7,299 and sold 4,271, going 64,960 -> 67,988, UP 3,028 shares (+4.7%); both section 2 and section 15 had recited the numbers and drawn the wrong conclusion from them. Benign in direction (a net purchase cannot make an insider-selling trigger more likely) but it misstated a filing this report cites. (ii) 'Fixed-rate money out to 2036' was an over-claim on THREE surfaces including the calibration: only $3.75bn of the ~$6.2bn is fixed-coupon term debt, and DNB Trigger 1 is now argued from ~14% floating-or-short-dated against $26,046m, which holds cleanly. (iii) 'One of three is not a cluster' restated as 'one qualifying disposal against a threshold of three, from four filings'. (iv) A commented-out block of superseded insider text was left sitting in the published HTML and has been excised. Round 4 (fresh auditor): it reproduced the whole valuation from SKILL L451 and confirmed the anchor independently (warranted 20.365 -> 20.37x, ratio 0.9394 -> 0.94, attractive) and confirmed the earlier 'correction' to 19.115/1.0008 was fabricated - the band is settled, do not re-litigate it. Its findings: (A) section 3 skin-in-the-game STILL carried the repudiated Kapani claim - the THIRD failure of that one fix, and on a surface two previous sweeps had claimed to complete; it also said 'two' unchanged where only Martin is, and called all four filings 'disposals' when Kapani's is a net purchase. Now rewritten. (B) This field opened 'TWO ROUNDS' while narrating a third, and the section 15 audit paragraph presented round 2 as terminal - both reconciled to the rounds actually run. (C) The section 8 subtitle said 'two Medium-impact prints' when the table carries three. (D) relative_strength_vs_spy was -4.6 against a table implying -4.56; restated with vs_sector -12.71. LESSON RECORDED: the calibration is a SEPARATE SURFACE from the prose, and axis 3 of the sweep must grep BOTH - never let post_audit_fixes or section 15 assert a fix not re-read in the file it names. Round 1 findings follow. MAJOR: (1) acquisition financing described as unrefinanced 364-day bridge paper when the 11-13 Aug 424B5 had termed it out ($3.75bn of notes at 4.700-5.400% plus a $2,000m term loan; total debt 19,846 -> 26,046 as adjusted) - Gate 1, DNB Trigger 1, the balance-sheet sub-score and the section-15 freshness claim all rewritten; (2) section 8 recent-surprises table omitted the two largest High-impact prints in the window, both dovish (PPI 0.0 vs +0.2 on 13 Aug; retail sales -0.6 vs +0.1 on 14 Aug) while carrying two Medium-impact hawkish ones - table rebuilt on the High-impact set; (3) section 2 enumerated DNB Triggers 1, 2, 3 and 5 and silently skipped 4 - now ruled explicitly on Form 4 evidence; (4) section 9 showed weekly support $143.17 while sections 7 and 12 relied on $152.38 - corrected to the nearest weekly level below spot; (5) Tail-4 compared the whole Exchanges segment against the whole of Mortgage Technology, overstating the asymmetry about fivefold - rewritten on the genuinely rate-sensitive lines ($200-300m of upside exposure against $197m of downside, $226m countercyclical). MINOR: g_near rounding disclosed (7.5% used, 7.766% exact, conservative); timing composite stated as 56.5 recorded 56; EBITDA basis pinned to TTM $6.98bn so leverage and EV/EBITDA reconcile; payout basis stated; the 6% defensive-cap sensitivity corrected to ratio 1.001 and relabelled unmistakably as a sensitivity rather than the headline figure, since it tips into the fair band not the attractive one; three further tool-label overrides disclosed; VIX, the hike odds and the 2-year yield added as sources; the open-interest +18% figure re-attributed to earnings coverage rather than the release; the last-month target average flagged as a single data point; the CFO quote re-sourced to the release rather than the call; 'just raised' softened. NO SIGNAL MOVED on any finding.",
"delta_vs_prior": "Versus the 31 July 2026 report. Price $152.85 -> $154.31 (+1.0%). Short signal cut BUY -> HOLD; medium and long both held at BUY. The short cut is a mechanism change, not a deterioration, and the half-size quality-starter that produced last month's short BUY is now disqualified on BOTH of its two legs, not one. The override requires a Fair (40-64) valuation AND a Neutral (40-54) timing score. Valuation moved to 72, which is the attractive band; timing moved to 56, which is the improving band. Either move alone would have taken the base row off the High/Fair/Neutral HOLD line the override is scoped to. On the valuation leg the prior report also mislabelled the band: it recorded 'fair' with a score of 63 on a warranted ratio of 0.99, and 0.99 falls in the attractive band (0.80-1.00), so that score sat outside its own band. With the base row now High/Attractive/Improving the base signal is BUY and the technical-confirmation cap governs instead - and the counterfactual is worth stating: on the OLD valuation of 63 the row would read High/Fair/Improving, which is also a BUY, so the technical cap would still have produced a short HOLD. Valuation score rose 63 -> 72, mostly on a restated earnings basis: the prior 'adjusted NTM EPS ~$7.45' does not reconcile to H1 2026 adjusted diluted EPS of $4.25 actual or to the FY2026 consensus of $8.07, so the actual multiple restates 20.5x -> 19.13x. Timing score rose 49 -> 56 (RSI 74 -> 65.2, OBV improving, price reclaimed the 50-day). Quality trimmed 80 -> 79 and the moat trimmed 80 -> 79; capital allocation trimmed 65 -> 62 on the MarketAxess premium. Driver score fell 64 -> 61: VIX has fallen from 20.66 on 29 July to 15.19, and net revenue growth decelerated from +20.4% in Q1 to +5% in Q2. Economic Alignment is the largest single correction: the prior run read ICE off the XLF sector map at Neutral / conviction 52 when ICE carries its OWN line in the macro Economic Watchlist Forecast (Outperform on all three horizons), so stance moves Neutral -> Trend-Following, pressure Neutral -> Tailwind and conviction 52 -> 68, and the value is now written under the canonical key economic_alignment_conviction rather than the legacy econ_conviction. Hard gate state moves clear -> caution on three caution gates (1, 4 and 5), none triggered; gates_triggered is empty in both runs. The conviction ladder is unchanged at Half-Size on 1 of 3 entry groups, exit action unchanged at Hold, short_entry_confirmed unchanged at false. The largest factual gap closed: the 31 July report never mentioned the MarketAxess acquisition, agreed 29 July, the day before it published.",
"prior_report_corrections": "Two claims in the 31 July report are corrected here from the primary 10-Q and press release. (1) It said Q2 GAAP was 'deflated by a ~-$700m non-operating charge'. ICE's statement of income shows Q2 other income, net of +$74m and total other income/(expense), net of -$104m, of which -$205m is interest expense. H1 GAAP was INFLATED by $452m of fair-value gains on equity investments, essentially all in Q1 - the opposite sign. (2) It described itself as the 'first-ever Donatien report on ICE' when the 16 July 2026 report exists.",
"framework_amendment_proposed": "SKILL section 8 says a High-impact release within 3 trading days on a High macro-sensitivity sector 'triggers a WAIT-FOR-EVENT short-term override regardless of composite score', but it does not say what string signal_short should carry, and the override is not listed as a step in the canonical override chain (Base Matrix -> Amplification -> Short technical cap -> Short quality-starter -> Hard Gates -> Do-Not-Buy). This report emits HOLD, because the technical-confirmation cap - which IS in the chain - independently produced a non-BUY short, and HOLD carries the actionable trigger that WAIT does not. Both independent auditors accepted the reading as legitimate and disclosed rather than an escape hatch, and both noted the SKILL should specify the emitted value. Raising it for a central decision; nothing downstream distinguishes the two, since Portfolio-Watchlist tile selection keys only on BUY versus non-BUY.",
"next_update_date": "2026-08-20",
"next_check_date": "2026-08-20",
"next_update_basis": "FOMC minutes 2026-08-19 +1 trading day. Financials is a High macro-sensitivity sector and the minutes are a High-impact release inside the 3-day window, which is the one case the scheduling rule counts a recurring macro release as impactful. Earlier than the +14d default of 2026-08-31; Q3 results are 2026-10-29 (company-confirmed)."
}
Read across the pillars: a high-quality business (79) at a modestly attractive price (72) with improving but unconfirmed timing (56), a driver that has gone quiet (61) and an economy the macro report says is behind it (68, Trend-Following, Tailwind). Amplification needed the driver at 65 or above and a Tailwind pressure; only the second condition holds, so nothing is amplified and the base signals stand. Three gates read caution and none is triggered; no Do-Not-Buy trigger fires. The short horizon is capped at HOLD by the technical-confirmation rule with a single leg outstanding, and the next update is set for 20 August, the trading day after the FOMC minutes.
confluence field reads “strongly_bullish”; this report renders “mostly bullish” with a computed weighted score of 66, because the framework's own weighting of the five per-timeframe trends does not support the tool's label when the weekly is the weakest leg. (ii) Its daily block reads the 14 Aug bar and calls the trend an uptrend, where the settled 17 Aug bar puts price under the 200-day. (iii) Its weekly ‘downtrend’ label is inconsistent with its own inputs, since price is above both weekly exponential averages.Confidence effects. Quality confidence is 78% — high, because the whole segment build is from ICE's own filed statements rather than from a feed, and the insider position that had been carried as unverified was resolved on the audit round from the Form 4 filings, so no deduction is taken for it. Valuation confidence is 82%: analyst targets, grades and an independent rating are all available (+13), but 8 points come off because the FY2026 consensus of $8.07 is a standalone number — it predates or excludes MarketAxess — so the multiple is struck on a pre-deal earnings base while the balance sheet in §3 is post-deal. That mismatch is deliberate and disclosed rather than modelled away. Timing confidence is 65%: base 75, less 10 for a high-impact release inside seven days on a High macro-sensitivity name. Overall confidence is the weakest link, 65%.
Live-status claims re-verified this run. The MarketAxess agreement (agreed 29 July, terms confirmed against ICE's own IR release and its 8-K/DEFA14A). The 29 October Q3 date (ICE's own press release). The 19 August FOMC minutes (economic calendar, this run). The dividend raise (tool, not a search summary). The Hormuz status (macro report of record, 12 August: live, strait effectively closed since late February, Brent 88.52 against a $100 trigger). The acquisition financing structure (424B5, 11 and 13 August — added on the audit round, having been missed on the first pass, which is the one freshness failure this report made). Insider transactions (four Form 4 ownership filings in the last 60 days — also added on the audit round). Nothing in this report inherits a live-status claim from the previous one.
What the audit gate changed. Two independent adversarial auditors were run on this report and both returned FAIL on the first pass; every finding was fixed and the report re-rendered. The material ones: (1) the acquisition financing was described as unrefinanced 364-day bridge paper when ICE had termed it out four days earlier via the 11–13 August 424B5 — Gate 1, Do-Not-Buy Trigger 1 and the balance-sheet sub-score are now written on the notes-and-term-loan structure; (2) the §8 recent-surprises table omitted the two largest High-impact prints in the window, both dovish (PPI flat against +0.2% on 13 August, retail sales −0.6% against +0.1% on 14 August), while including two Medium-impact hawkish ones — a directional selection, now corrected; (3) §2 enumerated Do-Not-Buy Triggers 1, 2, 3 and 5 and silently skipped 4, the one this report had flagged as unverifiable — it is now ruled explicitly on Form 4 evidence the audit round obtained; (4) §9 showed $143.17 as the weekly support while §7 and §12 relied on $152.38, the nearest weekly level below spot and the one the entry rule waits on; (5) the Tail-4 ruling compared the whole Exchanges segment against the whole of Mortgage Technology, overstating the asymmetry roughly fivefold — it is now written on the genuinely rate-sensitive lines only. No signal moved on any of them.
And what the later rounds caught, which is the more instructive failure. Three fix rounds ran in all, plus a fourth re-audit, and the same mistake recurred across them: a fix landing on one surface but not on the others carrying the same claim. Round two — both auditors re-read the corrected report and both failed it again — on one mistake made twice. Two fixes had landed in this prose but not in the machine-readable calibration alongside it: the Tail-4 rewrite, where the calibration still carried the repudiated whole-segment comparison word for word, and the insider resolution, where §3 still said no insider data was available and this very block still deducted confidence for it. The calibration is what the publisher reads, so an uncorrected field there would have been voiced in a video after the report page had been fixed — and the audit block you are reading was already asserting both were done. They are done now. The lesson is recorded in the calibration: a fix is not complete until every surface carrying the claim has been re-read, not merely the one that was edited. Round two also corrected the residual interest on the acquisition financing from ~$187m, which is the note coupons alone, to ~$310m including the term loan and the extra commercial paper, restating pro-forma interest coverage from roughly 6× to roughly 5.5×.
Round three found that the “fixed-rate money out to 2036” framing was an over-claim on three surfaces at once, the calibration among them — only $3.75bn of the roughly $6.2bn raised is fixed-coupon term debt, so the Do-Not-Buy maturity leg is now argued from the ~14% of as-adjusted debt that is floating or short-dated. It also caught a block of superseded insider text left commented-out inside the published page. Then a fourth, fresh auditor — which reproduced the entire valuation from the framework formula and confirmed the 20.37× anchor and the 0.94 ratio independently — found that the Kapani correction had still not reached §3: its third failure, on a surface two previous sweeps had reported as swept. That is the honest record. The analysis held up under four independent reads; what kept breaking was my own propagation of a fix, not the conclusion being fixed.
Two corrections to the 31 July report, both from primary sources. It stated that Q2 GAAP was “deflated by a ~−$700m non-operating charge”. ICE's filed statement of income shows Q2 other income, net of +$74m and total other income/(expense), net of −$104m, of which −$205m is interest expense; the H1 non-GAAP reconciliation removes $452m of fair-value GAINS on equity investments, essentially all booked in Q1. GAAP was inflated, not deflated — the opposite sign, and it is why Gate 4 now reads caution rather than clear. Second, that report described itself as the “first-ever Donatien report on ICE” when the 16 July 2026 report exists in the same folder.