This is the post-earnings refresh. HWM reported Q2 2026 on 6 Aug: record revenue $2.55B (+24% YoY), GAAP diluted EPS $1.33 (+33% YoY), ~28% operating margin — the aero-supercycle thesis re-confirmed. Yet the stock ran to a fresh intraday high of $310 and closed back at $289.72 (a rejection at the high), essentially flat on the day. All three horizons stay HOLD — great business, wrong price.
Howmet Aerospace is a Pittsburgh-based maker of highly engineered metal components for the aerospace and transportation industries, carved out of the former Arconic. It runs four businesses: Engine Products (turbine airfoils and rings for jet engines and industrial gas turbines), Fastening Systems (aerospace-grade fasteners), Engineered Structures (titanium ingot and aero/defense forgings) and Forged Wheels (aluminium truck wheels). What sets it apart is a near-sole-source position on flight-critical, spec-certified parts — investment castings and forgings that are extraordinarily hard to qualify a second supplier for — which gives it durable pricing power and a rich, recurring engine-spares (aftermarket) stream. Think of it as a high-moat 'picks-and-shovels' supplier levered to the commercial-aerospace up-cycle and defense.
Sector / lifecycle: Industrials — Aerospace & Defense components (engine airfoils, aero fasteners, engineered structures/titanium, forged wheels). Lifecycle: Growth — revenue compounding low-twenties with expanding margins, so we score on ROIC-vs-WACC + backlog, operating leverage and moat, not on a bare P/E.
| Sub-signal | Value | Sector context | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | Q2-26 $2.55B, +24.1% YoY; TTM ~$9.1B; sequential accel (Q1 +19%) | Far above Industrials median (~4-6%); aero build-rate + aftermarket | 91 |
| Profitability | Q2 operating margin 27.9%, gross 37.3%; TTM operating margin 28.3%, net 20.5% | Top-decile for a components manufacturer; margins still expanding | 89 |
| Cash generation | FCF/sh ~$4.82 TTM; OCF margin ~29% | Solid conversion; capex light — the low FCF yield is a price problem, not a business one | 72 |
| Balance sheet | Net debt/EBITDA ~0.9×; interest cover 15.4×; current ratio 1.82 | Healthy; investment-grade, ample liquidity; debt paid down aggressively | 86 |
| ROE / ROIC | ROE ~32.7%; ROIC ~20% (FMP ROE/ROA score 5/5) | Well above cost of capital; top-quartile vs peers | 88 |
Moat score 80.
| Competitor | Threat type | Share trajectory | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Castparts (Berkshire, private) | Direct castings/forgings rival | HWM stable / gaining | Capacity & qualification — no pricing war visible |
| RTX / Collins & GE Aerospace (engine OEMs) | Vertical in-house substitution | Stable | OEMs could insource airfoils — uneconomic at HWM's yields; they are also HWM's biggest customers |
| TransDigm (TDG) | Aftermarket/pricing peer (adjacent) | Stable | Different niche (proprietary aftermarket parts) — sets the pricing-power benchmark, not a direct share threat |
| ATI, Carpenter (CRS), Hexcel (HXL) | Titanium / specialty-metals / composites supply | Stable | Input-tier or long-run material substitution — limited near-term overlap |
Net effect: Switching Costs held at 88 and Cost Advantage at 82 — no credible share loss to justify trimming. Competitive threat: LOW; share trajectory stable/gaining.
Every relative and absolute lens says the same thing: a genuinely excellent business at a demanding price. The 6 Aug Q2 print (EPS +33% YoY) lifted trailing earnings, nudging the P/E down from July's ~67× to ~62× — the multiple is compressing via the numerator, not the price (still ~$290, near an all-time high). FMP scores ROE/ROA 5/5 but P/E and P/B 1/5 — quality maxed, price maxed.
| Multiple | HWM | Read |
|---|---|---|
| P/E (TTM, clean) | ~62.0× | Top-decile of its own 5-yr range; ~2.7× Industrials rich-line (23×) |
| Fwd P/E (2026E / 2027E) | ~48× / ~48× | Still rich; 2028E ~40× on the EPS ramp |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) | ~43.2× | Multiples of the ~8× sector rich-line |
| Forward PEG | ~3.1 | >3 — paying up even for the growth |
| FCF yield | ~1.7% | Very expensive on the universal cash anchor |
Primary driver: commercial-aerospace build-rate + engine aftermarket demand, amplified by the defense/space cycle and emerging industrial-gas-turbine (data-centre power) demand. This is an end-market-demand driver (not a commodity price), so no commodity price-trend overlay applies.
| Horizon | Read |
|---|---|
| Historical (12-24m) | Narrowbody build-rate recovery + a rich engine-spares/MRO cycle drove HWM revenue from high-teens to +24% YoY with margin expansion. |
| Current | Boeing/Airbus rate ramps continuing; GTF/LEAP shop-visit wave and record backlog; defense titanium firm; IGT spares rising. July ISM Manufacturing 55.6 (a beat) corroborates an expanding industrial cycle. Tailwind intact — the 6 Aug Q2 print re-confirmed it. |
| Forward (6-12m) | Consensus expects continued aero growth; near-term risks are an OEM rate stumble or a demand air-pocket from the cooling-growth 'Stagflation-lite' macro. |
Driver score 76 — Tailwind (amplification-eligible, ≥65). But the base signal is HOLD, and HOLD never amplifies, so the tailwind does not change the call — it underpins the quality thesis.
HWM is not in the macro Economic-Watchlist, so we map its GICS sector: Industrials (XLI) reads O / O / SO (short/medium/long) in the 2026-07-30 MacroDriver report — one of the strongest sectors, on reshoring + NATO rearmament + the aerospace up-cycle, even inside the 'Stagflation-lite / energy-supply-shock (Iran/Hormuz)' regime, where defense spend is a mild positive. Pressure = Tailwind; a long entry is Trend-Following (conviction 73). Because the base signal is HOLD, this Tailwind does not amplify (HOLD never amplifies) — it leaves the call unchanged.
Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-30
The tape is as strong as it gets on trend, and poor on entry location. Every timeframe from monthly to hourly is in an uptrend (confluence 'strongly bullish'), daily is a strong uptrend above all moving averages on 1.6× volume, and relative strength is strong (~+13% vs SPY, ~+5% vs XLI over 3m). But on 6 Aug the stock ran to an intraday $310 (a new high) and closed back at $289.72 — a sharp rejection wick at the highs — the monthly RSI is ~81 (overbought), and the after-hours reaction to the Q2 print was only mildly positive (~$292). You do not initiate a rich name at an all-time high into that.
| Signal | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| MTF confluence | All five timeframes up (daily/hourly strong uptrend); 15-min weakening — 'strongly bullish but extended' | 78 |
| Risk-reward (entry) | At the highs after a $310 rejection; only +3% to consensus; stop ~11% / ~3 ATR away — wide-stop, poor-entry location | 40 |
| Relative strength | Outperforming SPY and XLI on 1m and 3m | 82 |
| Macro overlay | Industrials (XLI) O/O/SO — sector tailwind | 75 |
| Sentiment (grades) | Last 30d all 'maintain' (RBC, TD Cowen, Jefferies, Citi) — 0 up / 0 down, neutral-positive | 58 |
| Catalysts | Earnings now behind (6 Aug); next 29 Oct. Near-term macro only: NFP 7 Aug, CPI 12 Aug — calendar clearer (~65) | 65 |
Net timing 58 (conf 60%). The trend is excellent but the entry location is worse than July — fresh ATH, a $310 rejection, thin upside to consensus. Enough to hold, not a location to initiate.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | Non-Farm Payrolls / Unemployment (Jul) | High | 80k / 4.2% | 57k / 4.2% | ⚠ Medium | Labour-market read into the cooling-growth regime |
| 2026-08-12 | CPI YoY (Jul) | High | 3.4% | 3.5% | ✅ Yes | Inflation path sets the discount rate on a ~62× name |
| 2026-08-13 | PPI MoM (Jul) | High | +0.1% | -0.3% | ⚠ Medium | Producer-price / input-cost read |
| 2026-08-14 | Retail Sales MoM (Jul) | High | +0.2% | +0.2% | ⚠ Medium | Consumer-demand pulse |
| 2026-08-19 | FOMC Minutes | High | — | — | ✅ Yes | Rate path — discount-rate sensitive for a long-duration name |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul) | 55.6 | 54.0 | +3.0% (above) | Industrial expansion — supportive for HWM's cycle |
| 2026-08-04 | JOLTs Job Openings (Jun) | 7.36M | 7.4M | below | Labour demand easing |
| 2026-08-05 | ISM Services PMI (Jul) | 54.1 | 54.5 | below | Services cycle steady |
| 2026-08-05 | ISM Non-Mfg Prices (Jul) | 70.3 | 65.0 | +8.2% (above) | Sticky services inflation — rate risk |
| 2026-08-06 | HWM Q2 2026 earnings | rev $2.55B | — | +24% YoY | Key stock catalyst — strong top line; stock rejected $310, closed flat |
Industrials carries only Medium macro sensitivity, so no WAIT-for-event override applies. The binding stock event — the 6 Aug Q2 print — is now behind us: record revenue (+24% YoY) that re-confirms the cycle, but a muted price reaction (a $310 intraday rejection, a roughly flat close). The recent macro backdrop is mixed-benign: a firm ISM Manufacturing beat (55.6) supports the industrial cycle HWM rides, while sticky services prices (70.3) and the 12 Aug CPI matter for the discount rate on a long-duration ~62× name whose demand is not rate-sensitive but whose multiple is.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 81 | +, rising | S: 105 R: 141/310 | Resist. breakout | 0.2x |
| Weekly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 66 | +, rising | S: 220 R: 291 | Resist. breakout | 0.8x |
| Daily | Strong up ↑ | Bullish | 60 | +, rising | S: 265/259 R: 295/310 | Resist. breakout | 1.6x |
| Hourly | Strong up ↑ | Neutral | 49 | −, falling | S: 282/279 R: 292/310 | Resist. breakout | — |
| 15-min | Weakening → | Neutral | 48 | −, flat | S: 289 R: 296/310 | None | — |
| Confluence: Strongly bullish but extended · MTF Score 78 | |||||||
Monthly through daily are in clean uptrends — daily a strong uptrend above every moving average on 1.6× volume — but the intraday charts (hourly, 15-min) have rolled to neutral after the 6 Aug $310 rejection, and the monthly RSI at ~81 is overbought with price pinned near the fresh ~$310 all-time high. Classic 'very strong trend, poor entry location'. The buy zone to watch is a pullback into $265/$259 (daily support) or deeper to the $220 weekly support, not a chase at the high.
HWM 6-month daily (Feb-Aug 2026). A strong Feb-Aug run to a fresh ~$310 all-time high, rejected on the 6 Aug earnings session back to a ~$290 close; fair value ~$275, stop below $258.
The super-cycle accelerates: Boeing/Airbus rate hikes stick, GTF/LEAP spares surge, defense titanium and IGT (data-centre power) ramp, and the market keeps paying >45× forward. Revenue compounds low-twenties with further margin expansion. ~+22% from $290.
The probability-weighted centre: aftermarket-led mid-teens EPS growth continues, margins grind higher, and the multiple stays premium but does not expand further — EPS grows into the price. Lands modestly above the FMP $300 / Yahoo median as 12-month earnings build — ~+9%. A fairly-valued-to-slightly-rich hold.
The risk the ~62× multiple creates. Even with steady EPS, an aero build-rate stumble / share loss to Precision Castparts / rates-higher-for-longer re-rates the stock from ~62× toward ~40× forward — roughly $235-245 (-16 to -19%). The full de-rating tail is deeper: a move to our ~22× rate-and-growth-warranted multiple would be a 40-50%+ drawdown. At ~1.7% FCF yield and PEG ~3.1 there is little valuation cushion to arrest it. This is why the name is a HOLD, not a buy.
Forecast: Fundamental: opens only on a pullback into the ~$265-275 zone (LOW near-term at an all-time high). Technical: a clean volume break-and-hold above ~$310 would fire it (MODERATE, needs a fresh leg after the rejection); more reachable is a pullback-to-support bounce nearer $259-265 (MODERATE). Catalyst: the 6 Aug print did not deliver a >+5% guided-up reaction, so this path is closed until the next catalyst (Q3, 29 Oct). Net: no entry path likely to open in the near term — watch the pullback zone.
Forecast: Stop unlikely near-term — $258 is ~11% below price and near the 50-day. Profit-Target trim is the more plausible trigger if the stock retakes and clears $310 into an overbought RSI. Thesis-invalidation is the one to watch into the 29 Oct Q3 print (a guide-down on build-rates).
Buying here means paying ~62× trailing earnings / ~1.7% FCF yield for only +3% to the consensus $299 — at an all-time high that was just rejected at $310, with every entry rule reading Wait. You do own a best-in-class aero compounder and its optionality (defense, IGT, aftermarket), but the risk-reward from this price is roughly symmetric-to-negative. Waiting for a pullback into the $265-275 zone materially improves the deal.
No exit rule is live right now — no stop hit, no thesis break, RSI not yet stretched on a $310 retake — so there is no mechanical reason to sell a quality holding here. For a holder this is a hold; for a non-holder it is a watch-and-wait, not a chase at the high.
Position sizing not computed — no allocation or portfolio role was specified for this refresh. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths met): there is no entry edge at $290, so the sizing guidance is to watch the $265-275 pullback zone rather than assign a %. Volatility context: daily ATR ~$9.4 (~3.2% of price), beta 1.19 — a position here carries ~19% more market risk than SPY.
{
"ticker": "HWM",
"exchange": "NYSE",
"exchange_ticker": "NYSE:HWM",
"isin": "US4432011082",
"api_ticker": "HWM",
"date": "2026-08-07",
"version": "v6",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "HWM",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"price_at_rating": 289.72,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "HOLD",
"signal_long": "HOLD",
"primary_signal": "HOLD",
"short_hold_reason": "expensive",
"quality_score": 83,
"lifecycle_stage": "growth",
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth (Industrials)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "ROIC ~20% >> WACC ~9%; record aero OEM/aftermarket backlog",
"industry_benchmark_score": 88,
"moat_score": 80,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 88,
"capital_allocation": 82,
"management_skin_in_game": 65
},
"valuation_score": 38,
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 1.7,
"implied_growth_rate": 23.0,
"consensus_growth_rate": 15.0,
"historical_valuation_decile": 9,
"ev_ebitda_ttm": 43.2,
"ttm_pe": 62.0,
"forward_pe_2026": 48.0,
"forward_peg": 3.1,
"warranted_pe": 22.2,
"actual_pe": 62.0,
"warranted_ratio": 2.8,
"val_band": "expensive",
"val_multiple_basis": "clean P/E (TTM)",
"discount_rate_r": 9.25,
"risk_free_10y": 4.75,
"g_near": 10.0,
"g_term": 3.0
},
"timing_score": 58,
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 78,
"risk_reward_score": 40,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": 13.0,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": 5.0,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 65,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
},
"driver_score": 76,
"driver_label": "Tailwind",
"driver_commodity_trend": "n/a (end-market demand driver, not a commodity)",
"overall_confidence": 60,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 73,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 2,
"clean_pe": 62.0,
"clean_peg": 3.1,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "low",
"fair_value_est": 275,
"stop_loss": 258,
"target_price": 315,
"scenario_base_target": 315,
"scenario_bull_target": 355,
"scenario_bear_target": 240,
"analyst_consensus_target": 299.18,
"analyst_target_high": 340,
"analyst_target_low": 228,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 3.3,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 84,
"analyst_coverage_count": 25,
"fmp_rating": "B",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"entry_groups_met": 0,
"entry_conviction": "Wait",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Valuation Ceiling"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 print in; next earnings 2026-10-29 beyond window)",
"next_check_date": "2026-08-21",
"currency": "USD",
"company": "Howmet Aerospace Inc."
}
HOLD / HOLD / HOLD, unchanged from 4 Aug. Quality 83 · Valuation 38 (deep-Expensive, ratio 3.03×→2.80× as EPS grew into the multiple) · Timing 58 · Driver 76 (Tailwind) · Econ 73 (Trend-Following, Tailwind). Q2 2026 (6 Aug): revenue $2.55B +24% YoY, GAAP EPS $1.33 +33% YoY; dividend raised $0.12→$0.14. Valuation Ceiling caution; Earnings-Event gate CLEARED; no Do-Not-Buy (arm-(a) carve-out for exceptional proven growth; AI tail armed-not-triggering, HWM off-cohort). Entry Wait; Exit Hold. Next update 2026-08-21 (default +14d; next earnings 29 Oct).