NYSE:HWM Howmet Aerospace Inc.

ISIN: US4432011082
IndustrialsAerospace & Defense
NYSE · Pittsburgh, PA · Industrials / Aerospace & Defense · beta 1.21 Analysis Status: On-Going
$290.10
+1.31%
4 Aug 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report vs. 20 Jul 2026

Same verdict, a richer price. All three horizons stay HOLD. The business case is intact-to-better (ROE now ~33.8%, ISM Manufacturing beat corroborating the cycle), but the stock rallied +6.7% ($271.98 → $290.10) to a fresh all-time high, pushing valuation deeper into the Expensive band and shrinking the upside to consensus to ~+3%. The five pillars barely moved (Valuation -2 to 36, Timing -1 to 60, the rest flat).

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Howmet Aerospace Inc.

Howmet Aerospace is a Pittsburgh-based maker of highly engineered metal components for the aerospace and transportation industries, carved out of the former Arconic. It runs four businesses: Engine Products (turbine airfoils and rings for jet engines and industrial gas turbines), Fastening Systems (aerospace-grade fasteners), Engineered Structures (titanium ingot and aero/defense forgings) and Forged Wheels (aluminium truck wheels). What sets it apart is a near-sole-source position on flight-critical, spec-certified parts — investment castings and forgings that are extraordinarily hard to qualify a second supplier for — which gives it durable pricing power and a rich, recurring engine-spares (aftermarket) stream. Think of it as a high-moat 'picks-and-shovels' supplier levered to the commercial-aerospace up-cycle and defense.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5560%great business, extended tape at all-time highs, wrong price
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD5760%quality offset by deeper-Expensive valuation
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5962%top-tier franchise, but 67× leaves no margin of safety
Next update: 2026-08-07 — Q2 2026 earnings 2026-08-06 (2 days out) — refresh immediately after the print
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

82
strong
conf 80%

Valuation Attractiveness

36
deep-expensive
conf 80%

Entry/Exit Timing

60
constructive but extended
conf 60%

Underlying Drivers

76
Tailwind
conf 70%

Economic Alignment

73
Trend-Following
conf 70%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Net debt/EBITDA ~0.95×, interest cover 15.4×, current ratio 2.44 — no distress.
⚠️
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 2026 earnings 6 Aug is 2 days out — INSIDE the 7-day blackout. A short-term BUY would be capped here regardless; the base signal is already HOLD, so no change, but it firmly closes the Catalyst/Technical entry paths today.
⚠️
Valuation Ceiling
CAUTION — Expensive band: actual 67.3× vs warranted 22.2× (ratio 3.03×) and above the Industrials 23× rich-line. Caps the signal at HOLD (already HOLD).
Accounting / Dilution
Non-operating income ~4% of net income; no SBC/dilution flag — reported earnings are clean.
⚠️
DNB Trigger 2 — Valuation Extreme
Arm (a) numeric bar IS met (3.03× ≥ 2.0× warranted, now deeper than July's 2.73×) — but the built-in carve-out applies: HWM shows exceptional, proven, durable growth (rev +19% YoY, EPS +71% YoY, margin expansion, record backlog), so arm (a) does NOT fire. Arm (b) does NOT fire: the AI-concentration tail is armed-but-not-triggering and HWM is not an AI-cohort name. Net: NO Do-Not-Buy.
Why no Do-Not-Buy despite 67× earnings? The Valuation-Extreme trigger's arm-(a) numeric bar (≥2.0× warranted) is met at 3.03×, but its explicit exemption for exceptional, proven, durable growth applies here, and the systemic-tail arm (b) does not attach to a non-AI-cohort name. So the name is capped at HOLD (Valuation Ceiling), not prohibited — 'great business, wrong price', not 'do not own'. The ratio stretching from 2.73× to 3.03× as the stock rallies is the direction of travel worth watching.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Best-in-class aero-components franchise: high-teens growth, expanding 26% EBIT margins, ~34% ROE / ~20% ROIC, deep certification moat.
82
conf 80%

Sector / lifecycle: Industrials — Aerospace & Defense components (engine airfoils, aero fasteners, engineered structures/titanium, forged wheels). Lifecycle: Growth — revenue compounding high-teens with expanding margins, so we score on ROIC-vs-WACC + backlog, operating leverage and moat, not on a bare P/E.

Sub-signalValueSector contextScore
Revenue trajectoryQ1-26 $2.31B, +19.1% YoY; TTM ~$8.6BWell above Industrials median (~4-6%); accelerating on aero build-rate + aftermarket90
ProfitabilityEBIT margin 26.2%, net margin 20.2%, gross 32.6%Top-decile for a components manufacturer; margins still expanding88
Cash generationFCF/sh $3.58; OCF margin 24%Solid conversion; capex light — the low FCF yield is a price problem, not a business one70
Balance sheetNet debt/EBITDA ~0.95×; interest cover 15.4×; current ratio 2.44Healthy; investment-grade, ample liquidity85
ROE / ROICROE ~33.8%; ROIC ~20% (FMP ROE/ROA score 5/5)Well above cost of capital; top-quartile vs peers88
Industry benchmark — ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth: ROIC ~20% sits well above a ~9% WACC and the aero OEM/aftermarket backlog is at record levels with multi-year visibility. Benchmark score 88.
Pricing power78Sole/qualified-source position on many engine components; long-term agreements with price escalators.
Network effects50N/A for a components maker (neutral).
Switching costs88Parts are flight-certified to a specific engine/airframe; re-qualifying a supplier is multi-year and costly.
Cost advantage82Scale in investment casting / forging; proprietary process yield hard to replicate.
Intangibles80Certifications, IP, and a spec position on the GTF / LEAP / GE9X programmes.

Moat score 80.

Competitive Environment — Howmet is a leader in a consolidated, high-barrier niche. Its most formidable direct peer, Precision Castparts, is private (Berkshire-owned), so public-market rivalry is limited; the live competitive vectors are OEM in-house substitution and specialty-metals peers, all currently benign.
CompetitorThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Precision Castparts (Berkshire, private)Direct castings/forgings rivalHWM stable / gainingCapacity & qualification — no pricing war visible
RTX / Collins & GE Aerospace (engine OEMs)Vertical in-house substitutionStableOEMs could insource airfoils — uneconomic at HWM's yields; they are also HWM's biggest customers
TransDigmAftermarket/pricing peer (adjacent)StableDifferent niche (proprietary aftermarket parts) — sets the pricing-power benchmark, not a direct share threat
ATI, Carpenter (CRS)Titanium / specialty-metals supplyStableInput-tier, not end-part — limited overlap

Net effect: Switching Costs held at 88 and Cost Advantage at 82 — no credible share loss to justify trimming. Competitive threat: LOW; share trajectory stable/gaining.

Earnings quality (step 7b): non-operating income is negligible (Q1-26 ~$2M vs $753M operating income; the 'other' lines are interest expense). nonop ~4% of net income → reported and clean P/E are the same (67.3×). No earnings-quality distortion — the rich multiple is real, not an artefact.
4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Deeper-Expensive on every lens: 67.3× P/E, 46.5× EV/EBITDA, 1.2% FCF yield, ~3.0× the rate-and-growth-warranted multiple.
36
conf 80%

Every relative and absolute lens says the same thing, and more emphatically than in July: a genuinely excellent business at a demanding price that has grown richer as the stock rallied +6.7% to an all-time high. FMP scores ROE/ROA 5/5 but P/E and P/B 1/5 — quality maxed, price maxed.

MultipleHWMRead
P/E (TTM, clean)67.3×Top-decile of its own 5-yr range; ~2.9× Industrials rich-line (23×)
Fwd P/E (2026E)~48×Still rich; 2027E ~48×, 2028E ~40× on the EPS ramp
EV/EBITDA (TTM)46.5×Multiples of the ~8× sector rich-line
Forward PEG3.4>3 — paying up even for the growth
FCF yield1.2%Very expensive on the universal cash anchor
THE ANCHOR — Warranted-Multiple: r = 4.75% (10-Y, macro-window) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% (Quality≥65) = 9.25%. g_near = min(0.75×consensus, Industrials 10% cap) = 10%; g_term = 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 22.2× (below the 23× guardrail cap; the higher 10-Y vs July shaved it from 22.9×). Actual clean 67.3× ÷ 22.2× = 3.03× → Expensive band (<40). It is also above the Industrials guardrail line (P/E 23×) outright. Valuation score 36.
Implied-growth read: at $290 the market embeds ~25% sustained 5-yr earnings growth; our disciplined estimate is ~10-15%. The price prices in a flawless, multi-year super-cycle with no re-rating — more growth than even a strong fundamental case supports. Note the forward P/E (~48×) is lower than the TTM (67×) because EPS is ramping hard — but even forward it is ~2.2× the warranted multiple.
Embedded optionality / free upside: defense/space titanium ramp, industrial-gas-turbine (IGT) spares riding the data-centre power build-out, and GTF aftermarket richness are genuine call options — but at 67× the core is already priced for them. Optionality here is a reason to keep watching, not evidence the stock is cheap (no valuation tilt applied to an Expensive core).
Analyst cross-check: consensus target $299.18 (median $300, high $340, low $228) — only +3.1% upside from $290 (Yahoo's 20-analyst mean is higher at ~$313, +7.9%). The rally has consumed most of the sell-side's headroom. Grades 21 Buy / 3 Hold / 1 Sell (84% bullish, 25 covering), all last-30-day actions 'maintain' (RBC Outperform 27 Jul; TD Cowen, Jefferies, Citi Buy). FMP rating B (overall 3).
5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Commercial-aero build-rate + engine aftermarket
76
Tailwind

Primary driver: commercial-aerospace build-rate + engine aftermarket demand, amplified by the defense/space cycle. This is an end-market-demand driver (not a commodity price), so no commodity price-trend overlay applies.

HorizonRead
Historical (12-24m)Narrowbody build-rate recovery + a rich engine-spares/MRO cycle drove HWM revenue +high-teens and margin expansion.
CurrentBoeing/Airbus rate ramps continuing; GTF/LEAP shop-visit wave and record backlog; defense titanium firm. July ISM Manufacturing at 55.6 (a beat) corroborates an expanding industrial cycle. Tailwind intact.
Forward (6-12m)Consensus expects continued aero growth; the near-term risks are an OEM rate stumble or a demand air-pocket from the cooling-growth macro (Q2 GDP printed 1.5%, below 2.1%).

Driver score 76 — Tailwind (amplification-eligible, ≥65). But the base signal is HOLD, and HOLD never amplifies, so the tailwind does not change the call — it simply underpins the quality thesis.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
73
conviction

HWM is not in the macro Economic-Watchlist, so we map its GICS sector: Industrials (XLI) reads O / O / SO (short/medium/long) in the 2026-07-30 MacroDriver report — one of the strongest sectors, on reshoring + NATO rearmament + the aerospace up-cycle, even inside the 'Stagflation-lite / energy-supply-shock' regime. Pressure = Tailwind; a long entry is Trend-Following (conviction 73). Because the base signal is HOLD, this Tailwind does not amplify (HOLD never amplifies) — it leaves the call unchanged.

Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Constructive but extended — all five timeframes now aligned up, but price sits at a fresh all-time high with monthly RSI ~81 (overbought) into a 2-day earnings blackout. Entry Wait.
60
conf 60%

The tape is as strong as it gets on trend, and as poor as it gets on entry location. Every timeframe from monthly to 15-minute is now in an uptrend (confluence 'strongly bullish'), and relative strength is strong (~+13% vs SPY, ~+5% vs XLI over 3m) — but price ($290) is right at the 52-week high of $295.28, the monthly RSI is ~81 (overbought), and Q2 earnings land in 2 days. You do not initiate a rich name at an all-time high into a binary print.

SignalReadScore
MTF confluenceAll five timeframes up; daily/hourly/15m strong uptrend — 'strongly bullish but extended'78
Risk-reward (entry)At the 52-wk high; only +3% to consensus, wide stop; classic strong-trend / poor-entry location, worse than July42
Relative strengthOutperforming SPY and XLI on 1m and 3m82
Macro overlayIndustrials (XLI) O/O/SO — sector tailwind75
Sentiment (grades)Last 30d all 'maintain' (RBC, TD Cowen, Jefferies, Citi) — 0 up / 0 down, neutral-positive55
CatalystsQ2 earnings 6 Aug; NFP 7 Aug; CPI 12 Aug — dense near-term cluster (~62)62

Net timing 60 (conf 60%). The trend improved (all timeframes now aligned) but the entry deteriorated (fresh ATH, thinner upside, earnings blackout) — the two roughly offset. Enough to hold, not a location to initiate.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-05ISM Services PMI (Jul)High54.554.0⚠ MediumBroad services-cycle read
2026-08-06HWM Q2 2026 earningsHigh✅ YesThe key stock-specific catalyst; sets next update
2026-08-07Non-Farm Payrolls / Unemployment (Jul)High80k / 4.2%57k / 4.2%⚠ MediumLabour-market read into the cooling-growth regime
2026-08-12CPI YoY (Jul)High3.4%3.5%✅ YesInflation path sets the discount rate on a 67× name
2026-08-14Retail Sales MoM (Jul)High+0.5%+0.2%⚠ MediumConsumer-demand pulse

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-29Fed Interest Rate Decision3.75%3.75%inline (hold)No cut — rates stay restrictive
2026-07-30GDP Growth QoQ (Q2)1.5%2.1%-28.6% (below)Growth cooling — mild cycle risk
2026-07-30Core PCE MoM (Jun)0.1%0.2%belowDisinflationary surprise
2026-08-03ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul)55.654.0+3.0% (above)Industrial expansion — supportive for HWM's cycle
2026-08-04JOLTs Job Openings (Jun)7.36M7.4MbelowLabour demand easing

Industrials carries only Medium macro sensitivity, so no WAIT-for-event override applies. The recent backdrop is mixed-benign for HWM: a cooling GDP (1.5%) and softer PCE against a Fed that held at 3.75%, but a firm ISM Manufacturing beat (55.6) that corroborates the industrial cycle the stock rides. As a long-duration 67× name, HWM's multiple is rate-sensitive even though its demand is not — the 12 Aug CPI matters for the discount rate. The binding near-term event is the 6 Aug Q2 print, which sits inside the 7-day earnings blackout (an entry-timing cap) and sets the next update.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish81+, risingS: 105 R: 141/290Resist. breakout0.5x
WeeklyUptrend ↑Bullish66+, risingS: 220 R: 290Resist. breakout0.2x
DailyStrong up ↑Bullish59±, flatS: 265/258 R: 295/290Resist. breakout0.8x
HourlyStrong up ↑Bullish69+, risingS: 277/272 R: 291Resist. breakout0.4x
15-minStrong up ↑Bullish60+, flatS: 283 R: 291Resist. breakout1.2x
Confluence: Strongly bullish but extended · MTF Score 78

Every timeframe from monthly to 15-minute is in an uptrend — the cleanest confluence HWM has printed, and stronger than July when the intraday charts were rolling over. But the monthly RSI at ~81 is overbought and price is pinned right at the 52-week high of $295.28. Classic 'very strong trend, poor entry location'. The buy zone to watch is a pullback into $265/$258 (daily support) or the $220 weekly support, not a chase at an all-time high two days before earnings.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

HWM 6-month daily. Price at a fresh all-time high (~$290) after a strong Feb-Aug run through the $280-290 shelf; fair value ~$270, stop below $258.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $350 (25%)

The super-cycle accelerates: Boeing/Airbus rate hikes stick, GTF/LEAP spares surge, defense titanium ramps, and the market keeps paying >45× forward. Revenue compounds high-teens with further margin expansion. ~+21% from $290.

Base $310 (55%)

The probability-weighted centre: aftermarket-led mid-teens EPS growth continues, margins grind higher, and the multiple stays premium but does not expand further. Lands near the Yahoo median ~$313 / FMP $300 — ~+7%. A fairly-valued-to-slightly-rich hold.

Bear $235 (20%)

The risk the 67× multiple creates. Even with steady EPS, a growth scare / aero build-rate stumble / rates-higher-for-longer re-rates the stock from 67× toward ~40× forward — roughly $230-240 (-17 to -19%). The full de-rating tail is deeper: a move all the way to our ~22× rate-and-growth-warranted multiple would be a 40-50%+ drawdown. At 1.2% FCF yield and PEG 3.4 there is little valuation cushion to arrest it. This is why the name is a HOLD, not a buy.

Probability-weighted 12-month fair value ≈ 0.25×$350 + 0.55×$310 + 0.20×$235 = ~$305 (~+5% above $290) — roughly fair-to-slightly-rich, with the distribution skewed by a fat, valuation-driven left tail.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price sits above our fair-value estimate and earnings are 2 days out — the cheapness path is not open.
⛔ Price $290.10 < fair value ~$270
⛔ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 is 6 Aug — 2 days out)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (76)

Technical — not MET

Uptrend intact but price is at a fresh ATH with overbought monthly RSI — no volume-confirmed breakout entry and not a support-bounce location.
⛔ Pullback-to-support bounce off $265/$258 with a higher low
⛔ OR a volume-confirmed break-and-hold above the $295 high
⛔ RSI 35-65 (daily 59) but monthly RSI ~81 overbought

Catalyst — not MET

No confirming event yet; Q2 print is 6 Aug.
· Post-earnings move >+5% with guidance raised

Forecast: Fundamental: opens only on a pullback into the ~$265-270 zone (LOW near-term at an all-time high). Technical: a clean volume break above $295 would fire it (MODERATE, needs a fresh leg); more reachable is a pullback-to-support bounce nearer $258-265 (MODERATE). Catalyst: depends on the 6 Aug Q2 print — a >+5% guided-up reaction would confirm (event-dependent). Net: no entry path likely to open before earnings.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $258 (below the near-term support shelf and the 50-day)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ FY guidance cut OR aero build-rates roll over (driver turns headwind)
⛔ OR a hard gate fires (distress / dilution) [catastrophic, alone]
⛔ OR sustained share loss to Precision Castparts / specialty-metals peers

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $310 (base target) with RSI > 70 and no quality re-rating

Forecast: Stop unlikely near-term — $258 is ~11% below price and near the 50-day. Profit-Target trim is the more plausible trigger if a post-earnings pop tags $310 into an overbought RSI. Thesis-invalidation is the one to watch around the 6 Aug print (a guide-down on build-rates).

Imagine you act at the current price of $290.10 · as of 4 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~11% (to the $258 stop; ~-19% in the bear) to gain ~7% to base / ~21% to bull.

Buying here means paying 67× trailing earnings / 1.2% FCF yield for only +3% to the consensus $299 — at an all-time high, two days before Q2 earnings, with every entry rule reading Wait. You do own a best-in-class aero compounder and its optionality, but the risk-reward from this price is negative-to-symmetric. Waiting for a pullback into the $265-270 zone materially improves the deal.

What if you sold now?

You're protecting against a ~19-50% de-rating tail; you're giving up ~+7% base upside and the aftermarket compounding.

No exit rule is live right now — no stop hit, no thesis break, RSI not yet stretched into $310 — so there is no mechanical reason to sell a quality holding here. For a holder this is a hold; for a non-holder it is a watch-and-wait, not a chase at the high.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no allocation or portfolio role was specified for this refresh. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths met): there is no entry edge at $290, so the sizing guidance is to watch the $265-270 pullback zone rather than assign a %. Volatility context: daily ATR ~$8.8 (~3.0% of price), beta 1.21 — a position here carries ~21% more market risk than SPY.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "HWM",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:HWM",
  "isin": "US4432011082",
  "api_ticker": "HWM",
  "date": "2026-08-04",
  "version": "v6",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "HWM",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "price_at_rating": 290.1,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 82,
  "lifecycle_stage": "growth",
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth (Industrials)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "ROIC ~20% >> WACC ~9%; record aero OEM/aftermarket backlog",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 88,
    "moat_score": 80,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 88,
    "capital_allocation": 82,
    "management_skin_in_game": 65
  },
  "valuation_score": 36,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": 1.2,
    "implied_growth_rate": 25.0,
    "consensus_growth_rate": 15.0,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 9,
    "ev_ebitda_ttm": 46.5,
    "ttm_pe": 67.3,
    "forward_pe_2026": 48.0,
    "forward_peg": 3.4,
    "warranted_pe": 22.2,
    "actual_pe": 67.3,
    "warranted_ratio": 3.03,
    "val_band": "expensive",
    "val_multiple_basis": "clean P/E (TTM)",
    "discount_rate_r": 9.25,
    "risk_free_10y": 4.75,
    "g_near": 10.0,
    "g_term": 3.0
  },
  "timing_score": 60,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 78,
    "risk_reward_score": 42,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": 13.0,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": 5.0,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 62,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
  },
  "driver_score": 76,
  "driver_label": "Tailwind",
  "driver_commodity_trend": "n/a (end-market demand driver, not a commodity)",
  "overall_confidence": 60,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 73,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 4,
  "clean_pe": 67.3,
  "clean_peg": 3.4,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "low",
  "fair_value_est": 270,
  "stop_loss": 258,
  "target_price": 310,
  "scenario_base_target": 310,
  "scenario_bull_target": 350,
  "scenario_bear_target": 235,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 299.18,
  "analyst_target_high": 340,
  "analyst_target_low": 228,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 3.1,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 84,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 25,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Valuation Ceiling",
    "Earnings Event Risk"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-07",
  "next_update_basis": "Q2 2026 earnings 2026-08-06 (2 days out) \u2014 refresh immediately after the print",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-07",
  "currency": "USD",
  "company": "Howmet Aerospace Inc."
}

HOLD / HOLD / HOLD, unchanged from 20 Jul. Quality 82 · Valuation 36 (deeper-Expensive, ratio 2.73×→3.03×) · Timing 60 · Driver 76 (Tailwind) · Econ 73 (Trend-Following, Tailwind). Valuation Ceiling caution; no Do-Not-Buy (arm-(a) carve-out for exceptional proven growth; AI tail armed-not-triggering, HWM off-cohort). Entry Wait; Exit Hold. Next update 2026-08-07 (immediately after the 6 Aug Q2 print).

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote / get_stock_snapshot price $290.10, +1.31%, beta 1.21, ROE 33.8%
get_income_statement (6q) / get_financial_ratios margins, ROE, leverage, TTM P/E 67.3
get_multi_timeframe_analysis 5-TF all uptrend; monthly RSI 80.7
get_analyst_estimates / price_target_consensus target $299.18; out-year EPS 6.06/7.18/8.17
get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades 21B/3H/1S; last-30d all maintain
get_ratings_snapshot FMP B; ROE/ROA 5, P/E/P/B 1
get_economic_calendar Fed hold 3.75%; GDP 1.5%; ISM Mfg 55.6; CPI 12 Aug
get_earnings_calendar empty — Q2 date (6 Aug) confirmed via company press release + web search
MacroDriver-state-20260730 XLI O/O/SO; 10-Y 4.75%; AI tail armed (not triggering)
Impact on scores: Full data coverage. Earnings date sourced from Howmet's press release / web (tool returned empty). Overall confidence 60% — the binding limit is Timing (all-time high, wide-stop entry, earnings blackout), not data.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.