NYSE:HWM Howmet Aerospace Inc.

ISIN: US4432011082
IndustrialsAerospace & Defense
NYSE · Pittsburgh, PA · Industrials / Aerospace & Defense · beta 1.19 Analysis Status: On-Going
$271.98
-0.17%
20 Jul 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report vs. 3 Jul 2026

A steady-state refresh: the picture is unchanged. Great business, still the wrong price. All three horizons stay HOLD; the five pillars barely moved (Timing -1 to 61, Economic-Alignment conviction +1 to 73, the rest flat). Price is essentially where it was ($270.41 → $271.98, +0.6%). Q1-26 results (rev +19% YoY, EPS +71% YoY, margins expanding) reinforced the quality case but did nothing to close a ~62× P/E that sits ~2.7× our rate-and-growth-warranted multiple.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Howmet Aerospace Inc.

Howmet Aerospace is a Pittsburgh-based maker of highly engineered metal components for the aerospace and transportation industries, built from the former Arconic. It runs four businesses: Engine Products (turbine airfoils and rings for jet engines and industrial gas turbines), Fastening Systems (aerospace-grade fasteners), Engineered Structures (titanium ingot and aero/defense forgings) and Forged Wheels (aluminium truck wheels). What sets it apart is a near-sole-source position on flight-critical, spec-certified parts — investment castings and forgings that are extraordinarily hard to qualify a second supplier for — which gives it durable pricing power and a rich, recurring engine-spares (aftermarket) stream. Think of it as a high-moat 'picks-and-shovels' supplier levered to the commercial-aerospace up-cycle and defense.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5660%great business, extended tape, wrong price
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD5860%quality offset by deep-Expensive valuation
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD6162%top-tier business, but 62× leaves no margin of safety
Next update: 2026-08-03 — default +14d (Q2 earnings 2026-08-06 just beyond window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

82
strong
conf 80%

Valuation Attractiveness

38
expensive
conf 80%

Entry/Exit Timing

61
neutral / extended
conf 60%

Underlying Drivers

76
Tailwind
conf 70%

Economic Alignment

73
Trend-Following
conf 70%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Net debt/EBITDA ~1.0×, interest cover 15.4×, current ratio 2.44 — no distress.
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 earnings 6 Aug is 17 days out — beyond the 14-day gate window; no timing cap today.
⚠️
Valuation Ceiling
CAUTION — Expensive band: actual 62.5× vs warranted 22.9× (ratio 2.73×) and above the Industrials 23× rich-line. Caps the signal at HOLD (already HOLD).
Accounting / Dilution
Non-operating income ~4% of net income; no SBC/dilution flag — reported earnings are clean.
⚠️
DNB Trigger 2 — Valuation Extreme
Arm (a) threshold IS met numerically (2.73× ≥ 2.0× warranted) — but the built-in carve-out applies: HWM shows exceptional, proven, durable growth (rev +19% YoY, EPS +71% YoY, margin expansion, record backlog), so arm (a) does NOT fire. Arm (b) does NOT fire: the AI-concentration tail is armed-but-not-triggering (breadth broadening) and HWM is not an AI-cohort name. Net: NO Do-Not-Buy.
Why no Do-Not-Buy despite 62× earnings? The Valuation-Extreme trigger's arm-(a) numeric bar (≥2.0× warranted) is met at 2.73×, but its explicit exemption for exceptional, proven, durable growth applies here, and the systemic-tail arm (b) does not attach to a non-AI-cohort name. So the name is capped at HOLD (Valuation Ceiling), not prohibited — 'great business, wrong price', not 'do not own'.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Best-in-class aero-components franchise: high-teens growth, expanding 26% EBIT margins, ~20% ROIC, deep certification moat.
82
conf 80%

Sector / lifecycle: Industrials — Aerospace & Defense components (engine airfoils, aero fasteners, engineered structures/titanium, forged wheels). Lifecycle: Growth — revenue compounding high-teens with expanding margins, so we score on ROIC-vs-WACC + backlog, operating leverage and moat, not on a bare P/E.

Sub-signalValueSector contextScore
Revenue trajectoryQ1-26 $2.31B, +19.1% YoY; TTM ~$8.6BWell above Industrials median (~4-6%); accelerating on aero build-rate + aftermarket90
ProfitabilityEBIT margin 26.2%, net margin 20.2%Top-decile for a components manufacturer; margins still expanding88
Cash generationFCF/sh $3.58; OCF margin 24%Solid conversion; capex light — the low FCF yield is a price problem, not a business one70
Balance sheetNet debt/EBITDA ~1.0×; interest cover 15.4×; current ratio 2.44Healthy; investment-grade, ample liquidity85
ROE / ROICROE ~31.6%; ROIC ~20% (FMP ROE/ROA score 5/5)Well above cost of capital; top-quartile vs peers88
Industry benchmark — ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth: ROIC ~20% sits well above a ~9% WACC and the aero OEM/aftermarket backlog is at record levels with multi-year visibility. Benchmark score 88.
Pricing power78Sole/qualified-source position on many engine components; long-term agreements with price escalators.
Network effects50N/A for a components maker (neutral).
Switching costs88Parts are flight-certified to a specific engine/airframe; re-qualifying a supplier is multi-year and costly.
Cost advantage82Scale in investment casting / forging; proprietary process yield hard to replicate.
Intangibles80Certifications, IP, and a spec position on the GTF / LEAP / GE9X programmes.

Moat score 80.

Competitive Environment — Howmet is a leader in a consolidated, high-barrier niche. Its most formidable direct peer, Precision Castparts, is private (Berkshire-owned), so public-market rivalry is limited; the live competitive vectors are OEM in-house substitution and specialty-metals peers, all currently benign.
CompetitorThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Precision Castparts (Berkshire, private)Direct castings/forgings rivalHWM stable / gainingCapacity & qualification — no pricing war visible
RTX / GE Aerospace (engine OEMs)Vertical in-house substitutionStableOEMs could insource airfoils — uneconomic at HWM's yields
ATI, Carpenter (CRS)Titanium / specialty-metals supplyStableInput-tier, not end-part — limited overlap

Net effect: Switching Costs held at 88 and Cost Advantage at 82 — no credible share loss to justify trimming. Competitive threat: LOW.

Earnings quality (step 7b): non-operating income is negligible (Q1-26 ~$2M vs $753M operating income; "other" lines are interest expense). nonop ~4% of net income → reported and clean P/E are the same (62.5×). No earnings-quality distortion — the rich multiple is real, not an artefact.
4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Deep-Expensive on every lens: 62.5× P/E, 43.6× EV/EBITDA, 1.3% FCF yield, ~2.7× the rate-and-growth-warranted multiple.
38
conf 80%

Every relative and absolute lens says the same thing: a genuinely excellent business at a demanding price. FMP scores ROE/ROA 5/5 but P/E and P/B 1/5 — quality maxed, price maxed.

MultipleHWMRead
P/E (TTM, clean)62.5×Top-decile of its own 5-yr range; ~2.7× Industrials rich-line (23×)
Fwd P/E (2026E)~53×Still rich; 2027E ~45×, 2028E ~38×
EV/EBITDA (TTM)43.6×Multiples of the ~8× sector rich-line
Forward PEG3.2>3 — paying up even for the growth
FCF yield1.3%Very expensive on the universal cash anchor
THE ANCHOR — Warranted-Multiple: r = 4.55% (10-Y, macro 2026-07-20) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% (Quality≥65) = 9.05%. g_near = min(0.75×15%, Industrials 10% cap) = 10%; g_term = 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 22.9× (guardrail cap 23×). Actual clean 62.5× ÷ 22.9× = 2.73× → Expensive band (<40). It is also above the Industrials guardrail line (P/E 23×) outright. Valuation score 38.
Implied-growth read: at $272 the market embeds ~24% sustained 5-yr earnings growth; our disciplined estimate is ~10-15%. The price prices in a flawless, multi-year super-cycle with no re-rating — more growth than even a strong fundamental case supports.
Embedded optionality / free upside: defense/space titanium ramp, industrial-gas-turbine (IGT) spares riding the data-centre power build-out, and GTF aftermarket richness are genuine call options — but at 62× the core is already priced for them. Optionality here is a reason to keep watching, not evidence the stock is cheap (no valuation tilt applied to an Expensive core).
Analyst cross-check: consensus target $299.18 (median $300, high $340, low $228) — only +10.0% upside from $272. Grades 21 Buy / 3 Hold / 1 Sell (84% bullish, 30 covering) — a crowded Buy, but the targets themselves already sit close to price. FMP rating B (overall 3).
5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Commercial-aero build-rate + engine aftermarket
76
Tailwind

Primary driver: commercial-aerospace build-rate + engine aftermarket demand, amplified by the defense/space cycle. This is an end-market-demand driver (not a commodity price), so no commodity price-trend overlay applies.

HorizonRead
Historical (12-24m)Narrowbody build-rate recovery + a rich engine-spares/MRO cycle drove HWM revenue +high-teens and margin expansion.
CurrentBoeing/Airbus rate ramps continuing; GTF/LEAP shop-visit wave and record backlog; defense titanium firm. Tailwind intact.
Forward (6-12m)Consensus expects continued aero growth; the only near-term risk is an OEM rate stumble or a demand air-pocket from a macro/recession scare.

Driver score 76 — Tailwind (amplification-eligible, ≥65). But the base signal is HOLD, and HOLD never amplifies, so the tailwind does not change the call — it simply underpins the quality thesis.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
73
conviction

HWM is not in the macro Economic-Watchlist, so we map its GICS sector: Industrials (XLI) reads O / O / SO (short/medium/long) in the 2026-07-20 MacroDriver report — one of the strongest sectors, on reshoring + NATO rearmament + the aerospace up-cycle, even inside the 'Stagflation-lite / energy-supply-shock' regime. Pressure = Tailwind; long entry is Trend-Following (conviction 73). Because the base signal is HOLD, this Tailwind does not amplify (HOLD never amplifies) — it leaves the call unchanged.

Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Constructive but extended — strong trend and relative strength, overbought monthly, entry Wait.
61
conf 60%

The tape is constructive but extended, and the entry is not open. Higher timeframes are up, the daily is a strong uptrend above all its moving averages, and relative strength is strong (~+11% vs SPY, ~+5% vs XLI over 3m) — but the monthly RSI is 78 (overbought) and price is consolidating just under the $280-$290 resistance shelf, with intraday timeframes rolling over.

SignalReadScore
MTF confluenceMonthly/weekly up, daily strong-up, hourly/15m down — "bullish but extended"72
Risk-reward (entry)Near resistance; stop below $233 support is ~2.5+ ATR away — wide-stop, poor entry location46
Relative strengthOutperforming SPY and XLI on 1m and 3m82
Macro overlayIndustrials (XLI) O/O/SO — sector tailwind75
Sentiment (grades)Last 30d all "maintain" (TD Cowen, Jefferies, Citi) — 0 up / 0 down, neutral55
CatalystsQ2 earnings 6 Aug; Fed 29 Jul + GDP/PCE 30 Jul cluster nearby — moderate density (~58)55

Net timing 61 (conf 60%). Enough to hold, not a location to initiate.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-07-27Durable Goods Orders MoM (Jun)High+0.3%-4.5%⚠ MediumAero/industrial demand proxy
2026-07-29Fed Interest Rate DecisionHigh3.75%3.75%✅ YesRates set the discount rate on a long-duration 62× name
2026-07-30GDP Q2 / Core PCE (Jun)High1.1% / +0.3%2.1% / +0.3%⚠ MediumGrowth + inflation read for the cycle
2026-08-03ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul)High52.853.3✅ YesDirect industrial-cycle gauge
2026-08-06HWM Q2 2026 earningsHigh✅ YesThe key stock-specific catalyst; sets next update

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-14CPI YoY (Jun)3.5%3.8%-7.9% (below)Cooler — mild risk-on
2026-07-14Core CPI MoM (Jun)0.0%0.2%belowDisinflationary surprise
2026-07-17Michigan Sentiment (Jul)54.451.0+6.7% (above)Consumer firmer

Industrials carries only Medium macro sensitivity, so no WAIT-for-event override applies. The cluster to watch is 29-30 Jul (Fed + GDP/PCE): as a long-duration 62× name, HWM's multiple is rate-sensitive even though its demand is not. The stock-specific event is Q2 earnings on 6 Aug — just beyond the 14-day window, so it sets the next update (2026-08-03) rather than firing an earnings gate today.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish78+, risingS: 105 R: 141/290Resist. breakout0.5x
WeeklyUptrend ↑Bullish62+, flatS: 220 R: 290Resist. breakout0.1x
DailyStrong up ↑Bullish52-, softeningS: 258/234 R: 280/290Resist. breakout0.6x
HourlyDowntrend ↓Bearish47-, fallingS: 266 R: 278None0.7x
15-minStrong down ↓Bearish49+, basingS: 270 R: 277Breakdown2.9x
Confluence: Bullish but extended · MTF Score 72

Higher timeframes are firmly up and the daily is a strong uptrend above every moving average — but the monthly RSI at 78 is overbought and price is pinned just under the $280-$290 resistance shelf while intraday rolls over. Classic 'strong trend, poor entry location'. The buy zone to watch is a pullback into $258 (daily) / $250 or the $220 weekly support, not a chase at resistance.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

HWM 6-month daily. Price consolidating just below the $280-290 resistance shelf after a strong Feb-Jun run; fair value ~$265, stop below $233.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $345 (25%)

The super-cycle accelerates: Boeing/Airbus rate hikes stick, GTF/LEAP spares surge, defense titanium ramps, and the market keeps paying >55×. Revenue compounds high-teens with further margin expansion. ~+27% from $272.

Base $300 (55%)

The probability-weighted centre: aftermarket-led mid-teens EPS growth continues, margins grind higher, and the multiple stays premium but does not expand further. Lands on the analyst median $300 — ~+10%. This is a fairly-valued-to-slightly-rich hold.

Bear $210 (20%)

The risk the 62× multiple creates. Even with steady EPS, a growth scare / aero build-rate stumble / rates-higher-for-longer re-rates the stock from 62× toward ~40× fwd — roughly $205-215 (-22 to -25%). The full de-rating tail is deeper: a move all the way to our ~23× rate-and-growth-warranted multiple would be a 40-50% drawdown (~$150-165). At 1.3% FCF yield and PEG 3.2 there is little valuation cushion to arrest it. This is why the name is a HOLD, not a buy.

Probability-weighted 12-month fair value ≈ 0.25×$345 + 0.55×$300 + 0.20×$210 = ~$293 (~+8% above $272) — roughly fair-to-slightly-rich, with the distribution skewed by a fat, valuation-driven left tail.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price sits above our fair-value estimate — the cheapness path is not open.
⛔ Price $271.98 < fair value ~$265
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 6 Aug)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (76)

Technical — not MET

Above the 50-day but no volume-confirmed breakout, and not at a support-bounce location.
⛔ Daily close > SMA50 ($266) on >1.5x volume (vol ratio 0.61)
⛔ OR a tested bounce off $220 weekly support with a higher low
⛔ RSI 35-65 (daily 52) but monthly RSI 78 overbought; MACD hist negative

Catalyst — not MET

No confirming event yet; Q2 print is 6 Aug.
· Post-earnings move >+5% with guidance raised

Forecast: Fundamental: opens only on a pullback into the ~$260-265 zone (est. catalyst-dependent, LOW near-term at current trajectory). Technical: a volume-confirmed break above $290 would fire it (MODERATE, needs a fresh leg); more reachable is a pullback-to-support bounce nearer $250-258 (MODERATE). Catalyst: depends on the 6 Aug Q2 print — a >+5% guided-up reaction would confirm (event-dependent). Net: no entry path likely to open before earnings.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $233 (below the daily swing-low shelf)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ FY guidance cut OR aero build-rates roll over (driver turns headwind)
⛔ OR a hard gate fires (distress / dilution) [catastrophic, alone]
⛔ OR sustained share loss to Precision Castparts / specialty-metals peers

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $300 (base target) with RSI > 70 and no quality re-rating

Forecast: Stop unlikely near-term — $233 is ~14% below price and below the 50-day. Profit-Target trim plausible if a post-earnings pop tags $300 into an overbought RSI. Thesis-invalidation is the one to watch around the 6 Aug print (a guide-down on build-rates).

Imagine you act at the current price of $271.98 · as of 20 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~14% (to the $233 stop; ~-23% in the bear) to gain ~10% to base / ~27% to bull.

Buying here means paying 62× earnings / 1.3% FCF yield for +10% to the consensus $300 — while the entry rules are all Wait (above fair value, no volume breakout, into an overbought monthly and a 6 Aug earnings blackout). You do own a best-in-class aero compounder and its optionality, but the risk-reward from this price is roughly symmetric-to-negative. Waiting for a pullback into the $255-265 zone materially improves the deal.

What if you sold now?

You're protecting against a ~23-50% de-rating tail; you're giving up ~+10% base upside and the aftermarket compounding.

No exit rule is live right now — no stop hit, no thesis break, RSI not stretched into $300 — so there is no mechanical reason to sell a quality holding here. For a holder this is a hold; for a non-holder it is a watch-and-wait, not a chase.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no allocation or portfolio role was specified for this refresh. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths met): there is no entry edge at $272, so the sizing guidance is to watch the $255-265 pullback zone rather than assign a %. Volatility context: daily ATR ~$9 (~3.4% of price), beta 1.19 — a position here carries ~19% more market risk than SPY.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "HWM",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:HWM",
  "isin": "US4432011082",
  "api_ticker": "HWM",
  "date": "2026-07-20",
  "version": "v6",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "HWM",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "price_at_rating": 271.98,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 82,
  "lifecycle_stage": "growth",
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth (Industrials)",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "ROIC ~20% >> WACC ~9%; record aero OEM/aftermarket backlog",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 88,
    "moat_score": 80,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 88,
    "capital_allocation": 82,
    "management_skin_in_game": 65
  },
  "valuation_score": 38,
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": 1.3,
    "implied_growth_rate": 24.0,
    "consensus_growth_rate": 15.0,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 9,
    "ev_ebitda_ttm": 43.6,
    "ttm_pe": 62.5,
    "forward_pe_2026": 53.0,
    "forward_peg": 3.2,
    "warranted_pe": 22.9,
    "actual_pe": 62.5,
    "warranted_ratio": 2.73,
    "val_band": "expensive",
    "val_multiple_basis": "clean P/E (TTM)",
    "discount_rate_r": 9.05,
    "risk_free_10y": 4.55,
    "g_near": 10.0,
    "g_term": 3.0
  },
  "timing_score": 61,
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 72,
    "risk_reward_score": 46,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": 11.0,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": 5.0,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 58,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
  },
  "driver_score": 76,
  "driver_label": "Tailwind",
  "driver_commodity_trend": "n/a (end-market demand driver, not a commodity)",
  "overall_confidence": 60,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 73,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 4,
  "clean_pe": 62.5,
  "clean_peg": 3.2,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "low",
  "fair_value_est": 265,
  "stop_loss": 233,
  "target_price": 300,
  "scenario_base_target": 300,
  "scenario_bull_target": 345,
  "scenario_bear_target": 210,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 299.18,
  "analyst_target_high": 340,
  "analyst_target_low": 228,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 10.0,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 84,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 30,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Valuation Ceiling"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-03",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 earnings 2026-08-06 just beyond window)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-03",
  "currency": "USD",
  "company": "Howmet Aerospace Inc."
}

HOLD / HOLD / HOLD, unchanged from 3 Jul. Quality 82 · Valuation 38 (deep-Expensive) · Timing 61 · Driver 76 (Tailwind) · Econ 73 (Trend-Following, Tailwind). Valuation Ceiling caution; no Do-Not-Buy (arm-(a) carve-out for exceptional proven growth; AI tail armed-not-triggering and HWM off-cohort). Entry Wait; Exit Hold. Next update 2026-08-03 (Q2 earnings 6 Aug).

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_company_profile / get_stock_snapshot price $271.98, sector, beta 1.19
get_income_statement (6q) / get_financial_ratios margins, ROE, leverage, TTM P/E
get_multi_timeframe_analysis 5-TF trend/RSI/MACD
get_analyst_estimates / price_target_consensus / summary targets + out-year EPS
get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades 21B/3H/1S; last-30d all maintain
get_ratings_snapshot FMP B; ROE/ROA 5, P/E/P/B 1
get_economic_calendar Fed 29 Jul, GDP/PCE 30 Jul
get_earnings_calendar empty — Q2 date (6 Aug) confirmed via company press release
MacroDriver-state-20260720 XLI O/O/SO; 10-Y 4.55%; AI tail armed (not triggering)
Impact on scores: Full data coverage. Earnings date sourced from Howmet's 9 Jul press release (tool returned empty). Overall confidence 60% — the binding limit is Timing (extended tape, wide-stop entry), not data.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.