Signals unchanged: HOLD / HOLD / HOLD. The story is a valuation-bookkeeping correction plus two new facts: the $3B NSI acquisition closed (14 Jul) and Q2 earnings land 28 Jul. Price −2.1% ($495.60 → $484.98).
Hubbell is a ~138-year-old American maker of electrical and utility infrastructure products, run through two segments. Utility Solutions supplies the hardware that moves and manages electricity on the grid — connectors, insulators, arresters, enclosures, metering and grid-communications gear for transmission, distribution and substations — selling to the electric utilities that are now spending heavily to harden and expand the grid. Electrical Solutions makes wiring devices, connectors, lighting, and controls for commercial, industrial and data-center construction. Its distinctiveness is a franchise of specified, code-driven, often sole-sourced components with deep utility-purchasing relationships — unglamorous parts that are small line-items on a project but hard to design out, giving durable pricing power. On 14 Jul 2026 it closed a US$3B acquisition of NSI Industries, broadening its electrical-connector portfolio and distribution reach. It is a direct beneficiary of grid electrification, utility T&D capex and data-center power build-out.
Lifecycle & sector: Industrials · Electrical Equipment (grid/utility + electrical products). Classified Mature: high-single/low-double-digit revenue growth, ~21% operating margins, steady FCF, disciplined bolt-on M&A. Scored on ROIC, margins, moat and the Industrials benchmark — not on hyper-growth metrics. Quality holds at 78; the NSI deal adds electrical-distribution scale (a positive) but also integration work and leverage (a modest offset), netting no change.
| Sub-signal | HUBB | Read vs peers / history | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | TTM ~$6.0B; Q1'26 $1.52B (+11% YoY); consensus FY26 ~$6.55B, FY27 ~$7.05B (NSI-aided) | Above mature-industrial norm; utility T&D demand + NSI add-on drive it | 74 |
| Profitability vs peers | Operating margin 20.8%; gross 35.5%; EBITDA 24.0% | Strong for electrical equipment; margins broadly stable through the cycle | 80 |
| Cash generation | FCF ~$0.9B TTM; FCF/OCF 84%; capex light (~2.8% of sales) | Solid conversion; funds dividend + bolt-ons. NSI will add FCF from FY27 | 74 |
| Balance-sheet health | Pre-deal interest coverage ~17x, current ratio 1.58; pro-forma net debt/EBITDA ~3.2-3.4x post-NSI | Healthy; leverage stepped up for NSI but well within IG norms | 68 |
| Returns on capital (ROIC/ROE) | ROIC ~15-16% vs WACC ~9%; FMP ROE & ROA sub-scores 5/5 | Consistently above cost of capital — the hallmark of the franchise | 82 |
Moat average ≈ 65 — wide in utility grid hardware, narrower in commercial electrical where merchant rivals compete. The two competition-exposed dimensions (Switching Costs, Cost Advantage) are scored down from the named-competitor read below.
| Rival | Threat type | Share trajectory (HUBB vs rival) | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton (ETN) | Direct electrical/grid rival, larger scale | HUBB stable; Eaton broader in electrical & data-center power | Scale + breadth pressure Cost Advantage in commercial electrical |
| nVent Electric (NVT) | Direct electrical-connection & enclosure rival | HUBB stable; overlapping connector/enclosure lines (NSI narrows the gap) | Price/product competition in electrical connections; caps Pricing Power at the margin |
| Emerson / Schneider / ABB (grid & automation) | Broad-line grid & substation competition | HUBB holding its niche utility-hardware position vs the majors | Larger R&D budgets in smart-grid/digital could erode the spec-in edge over time |
Net effect on the moat: → Switching Costs held at 70 (utility spec-in intact), Cost Advantage trimmed to 58 (Eaton/nVent scale). This propagates to the §11 Bear trigger (nVent/Eaton share & margin pressure) and the §12 thesis-invalidation rule.
nonOperatingIncomeExcludingInterest ~$5.4M/qtr) is only ~2-3% of net income; reported EPS ≈ clean EPS. No AI-style mark-up inflation. So the trailing P/E ~28.5x is a clean multiple — the richness is real, not an artefact.| Multiple | HUBB | Reference read | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trailing P/E (clean) | ~28.5x | Above the 23x Industrials guardrail line — Expensive | 32 |
| Forward P/E (FY26 / FY27) | 24.4x ($19.85) / 22.0x ($22.07) | Richness compresses as NSI-aided EPS grows, but FY26 still > 23x line | 42 |
| PEG (fwd) | ~2.2-2.5 | Expensive vs ~9-11% EPS growth | 35 |
| Own 5-yr valuation decile | Decile ~5-6 (52-wk $403.82-$565.5; price ~50% of range, off the peak) | Mid of its own range — no longer the decile-8 extreme of June | 52 |
| EV/EBITDA | ~19.4x | Full for an industrial; above the ~8x-line construct on P/E-equivalent terms | 38 |
Framing: the optionality is real but does not make an above-the-rich-line price cheap — it is the reason to keep watching for a valuation entry, not to pay up now. Tilt: +3 (already reflected).
Primary driver: grid electrification & utility transmission/distribution capex (secondary: data-center power demand + non-residential construction). Roughly half of Hubbell's revenue is Utility Solutions, tied directly to how much electric utilities spend to expand, harden and modernise the grid — a multi-year, policy- and demand-backed capex super-cycle (electrification, grid resilience, and AI data-center load growth). This is a real end-demand tailwind, not the AI-concentration valuation trade (see amplification note). Driver holds at 80 — Strong Tailwind.
| Horizon | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (12-24m) | Utility T&D capex has been rising steadily; Hubbell's utility backlog and pricing have followed | 78 |
| Current state | Grid-hardening + data-center power demand robust; US manufacturing rebounding in 2H (Jul news flow); macro sector call XLI Outperform | 82 |
| Forward (6-12m) | Electrification/data-center capex intact; the one caveat is a stagflation-lite/energy-shock slowdown denting non-residential construction (the commercial-electrical side) | 80 |
Driver score: 80 / 100 — Strong Tailwind. Weighted (0.25/0.50/0.25): 78·0.25 + 82·0.50 + 80·0.25 = ~80. (No commodity price-trend overlay — the driver is a capex cycle, not a commodity price.)
HUBB is not in the 2026-07-20 macro Economic Watchlist, so Economic Alignment is read from the Driver-Sector matrix: XLI = Short Outperform / Medium Outperform / Long Strong-Outperform under the Stagflation-lite, energy-supply-shock regime — industrials with grid/electrification exposure are among the better-placed cyclicals, reinforced by the Utilities/grid-electrification tailwind. Anchoring on the Medium horizon, the macro pressure is a Tailwind (strengthening to Long) → stance Trend-Following, conviction ~62 (trimmed from a cleaner reading by the energy-shock/stagflation cross-current on non-residential demand). No amplification: the pressure is a Tailwind and the driver is Strong, which would enable STRONG BUY — but only on a base BUY, and the base is HOLD (Gate 3). So the signal stays HOLD.
Source: sector-map (GICS Industrials → XLI) · Macro report 2026-07-20
| Sub-signal | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| MTF trend score | Monthly/weekly/daily uptrend and price above the daily SMA200 ($477.9), but momentum is soft: weekly MACD histogram −3.4, daily MACD −1.9, 15-min support-breakdown. Tool confluence 'strongly bullish' on trend labels; momentum says stalling | 62 |
| Risk-reward (daily) | Price $484.98 between the SMA200 ($477.9) and SMA50 ($488.6)/SMA20 ($500). Nearest support $476/$464/$453; a stop below ~$460 is ~1.5x the daily ATR ($17) — moderate, not a tight favourable base | 50 |
| Relative strength | YTD ~+4.5% vs S&P ~+7.7% over 6mo — a mild laggard; roughly in line with XLI. 52-wk position ~50% | 48 |
| Macro overlay (Industrials, 15% wt) | XLI Outperform (short) / Strong-Outperform (long) — a genuine sector tailwind | 68 |
| Sentiment (grades + news) | Recent firm actions all 'maintain' (net 0 in 30d); news constructive — NSI close, 'manufacturing rebound' & 'quality compounder' features | 54 |
| Catalyst layer | Q2 earnings 28 Jul (first read with NSI) — one clear, high-impact catalyst inside 14 days; FOMC 29 Jul alongside | 52 |
Timing score: 54 / 100 — Neutral. Composition: MTF 0.30 + risk-reward 0.20 + macro 0.15 + sentiment 0.18 + catalyst 0.17. Honest read: the trend structure is intact (above the 200-DMA) but near-term momentum has stalled into an earnings print — neutral, neither a clean entry nor a breakdown.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | HUBB Q2 2026 earnings | High | EPS ~$4.9 (est.) | $4.58 (Q2'25) | ✅ Yes | The key stock-specific catalyst — first print with NSI; organic growth, margins, utility backlog, guidance |
| 2026-07-29 | FOMC rate decision + presser | High | 3.75% (hold) | 3.75% | ⚠ Medium | Rates set the discount rate on a long-duration, richly-valued industrial |
| 2026-07-30 | GDP Q2 (adv) & Core-PCE (Jun) | High | GDP +1.1% / PCE +0.3% | GDP +2.1% | ⚠ Medium | Industrial-demand read; growth slowing + the Fed's inflation gauge |
| 2026-08-01 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul) | High | ~49-50 (est.) | — | ⚠ Medium | Direct demand signal for electrical-equipment orders |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | Industrial Production MoM (Jun) | +0.1% | +0.2% | below (soft) | Manufacturing flat-ish — mild; capacity utilisation steady at 76.1% |
| 2026-07-17 | Michigan Consumer Sentiment (Jul) | 54.4 | 51.0 | above | Firmer sentiment — broadly risk-supportive |
| 2026-07-14 | NSI Industries acquisition closed | $3B deal done | — | company | Broadens electrical-connector portfolio + distribution; steps up leverage to ~3.3x pro-forma |
The dominant event is Hubbell's own Q2 print on 28 Jul — the first with NSI in the numbers — immediately followed by the FOMC (29 Jul) and GDP/Core-PCE (30 Jul). That clustering is why the catalyst score is moderate and timing confidence is capped (Earnings Event gate). As a medium-macro-sensitivity industrial, HUBB cares about ISM/manufacturing (soft-ish June IP) and, given its rich multiple, about rates. Next update is scheduled the trading day after the print (29 Jul).
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 57 | +, hist ~flat | S: 429 / R: 565 | Resist breakout | 0.5x |
| Weekly | Uptrend ↑ | Neutral | 49 | −, hist falling | S: 453-467 / R: 533-565 | None | 0.2x |
| Daily | Uptrend → | Neutral | 49 | −, hist −1.9 | S: 476-464 / R: 494-524 | None | 1.1x |
| Hourly | Uptrend ↑ | Neutral | 50 | −/flat | S: 468-473 / R: 486-496 | None | — |
| 15-min | Weakening ↓ | Bearish | 43 | − | S: 483-485 / R: 490-496 | Support breakdown | — |
| Confluence: Mixed / trend intact, momentum soft · MTF Score 60 | |||||||
The trend structure is intact but stalling. Monthly is the strongest leg (price above all monthly MAs, a resistance-breakout), and price sits above the daily SMA200 ($477.9) — but weekly and daily MACD histograms are negative and 15-min has broken support, so near-term momentum has rolled to neutral/soft. The tool's 'strongly bullish' confluence reads the trend labels; the momentum picture is more honestly Neutral. Key levels: a reclaim of the SMA20/$500 with a positive MACD confirms a turn; a loss of $453 (weekly support) opens the bear path. Consistent with a HOLD — no clean entry edge, no breakdown.
6-month daily close (orange = SMA50). Price ($484.98) sits between the SMA50 ($488.6) and the SMA200 ($477.9), off the April $565.5 high. $453 is the weekly support; $551 the analyst consensus target — above the disciplined ~$430 warranted fair value.
Grid/data-center electrification capex accelerates, NSI synergies beat, and the multiple holds ~26x on rising FY27 EPS (~$22). Q2 beats-and-raises. Approaches the Street's high target ($600), ~+21%.
Mid-single-digit organic growth + NSI accretion carry FY26-27 EPS higher; the forward multiple normalises toward ~24-25x as FY27 comes into view. Lands in the analyst-consensus zone ($551). The probability-weighted centre of gravity, ~+11%.
Macro + competitive trigger: the stagflation-lite energy shock dents non-residential construction, rates stay high and compress the rich multiple toward ~20x, and NSI integration slips while nVent/Eaton pressure electrical margins. Re-rates to the low end of its range, ~−12%.
Probability-weighted 12-month value ≈ 0.25·$585 + 0.55·$540 + 0.20·$425 = ~$528 (+9%). Skew is only mildly positive — and note the disciplined warranted fair value is ~$430, so the base/bull rely on the market continuing to pay above the industry rich line. That asymmetry (paying up on an Expensive multiple) is exactly why the signal is HOLD, not BUY.
Forecast: 0 of 3 entry paths met → Wait. The Fundamental path is blocked because price ($485) is above the disciplined ~$430 warranted fair value — it would only open on a pullback toward ~$430-450 (roughly the weekly-support shelf), forecast: unlikely in 4-6 weeks absent a broad industrials de-rating or a Q2 miss (confidence Low-Moderate). The Technical path opens on a reclaim of the SMA20/$500 with a positive MACD histogram — catalyst-dependent on the 28 Jul print; a beat-and-raise on heavy volume would open it (confidence Moderate). Until one opens, this is a watch-list HOLD, not an entry.
Forecast: No exit trigger is live — action Hold (for an existing holder). Stop (~$460) is ~5% below price; a break needs a Q2 miss or a broad risk-off. Profit-target (~$557 + overbought) is ~15% away, achievable only on a beat-and-raise. This is a hold-and-watch, not a sell.
What you're risking: the drawdown to the ~$460 stop (−5%) and, in the bear case, ~−12% to $425 if the energy-shock/rates/competition triggers bite; and — the core point — you'd be buying at ~28.5x trailing earnings, above the 23x Industrials guardrail and ~13% above the disciplined ~$430 fair value, directly into the 28-30 Jul earnings/FOMC cluster (no entry path is open). What you're gaining: immediate exposure to a Quality-78 grid compounder with a Strong-Tailwind electrification driver, ~3.3% FCF yield + ~1.15% dividend, and NSI/data-center optionality — plus the +11% base / +21% bull the Street models. Read: the driver is excellent but the price is not — waiting for a pullback toward ~$430-450 or a post-earnings reset materially improves the deal. Acting now pays up for growth that must all go right.
What you're giving up: +11% to the $540 base, +14% to the $551 consensus, +21% to the $585 bull, plus the dividend and the electrification/NSI optionality — in a franchise whose driver is firmly a tailwind. What you're protecting: the ~12% bear drawdown to $425 if rates/energy-shock compress the rich multiple, and the near-term earnings-cluster path risk. Is any exit rule live? No — price is above the ~$460 stop, far from the $557 profit-target, and no thesis-invalidation condition is met. Read: for a holder this is a hold/watch, not a sell — the issue is the entry price (valuation), not the business or the driver.
The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths met) — unchanged from last refresh. No user allocation or portfolio role was provided, so a specific portfolio % is not computed; the guidance is to wait for an entry rather than size in here. Levels to watch: a pullback toward ~$430-450 (opens Fundamental) or a post-earnings reclaim of the SMA20/$500 with positive MACD (opens Technical).
Volatility context: daily ATR ~$17 = ~3.5% of price. Beta ~0.89 (slightly less volatile than the market). 52-wk range $403.82-$565.5; the stock is ~14% off its high. Given the rich multiple and the earnings cluster, any eventual entry is best staggered.
{
"ticker": "HUBB",
"exchange": "NYSE",
"exchange_ticker": "NYSE:HUBB",
"api_ticker": "HUBB",
"isin": "US4435106079",
"date": "2026-07-20",
"version": "v6",
"company": "Hubbell Incorporated",
"currency": "USD",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "HUBB",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"lifecycle_stage": "mature",
"sector": "Industrials",
"gics_sector": "Industrials",
"country": "United States",
"price_at_rating": 484.98,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "HOLD",
"signal_long": "HOLD",
"primary_signal": "HOLD",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"quality_score": 78,
"valuation_score": 38,
"timing_score": 54,
"driver_score": 80,
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth (Industrials)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "ROIC ~15-16% vs WACC ~9%; utility backlog growing",
"industry_benchmark_score": 84,
"moat_score": 65,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 80,
"capital_allocation": 72,
"management_skin_in_game": 55
},
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 3.3,
"implied_growth_rate": 9.5,
"consensus_growth_rate": 10.0,
"historical_valuation_decile": 5,
"forward_pe_fy26": 24.4,
"ev_ebitda": 19.4
},
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 60,
"risk_reward_score": 50,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": -3.0,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": 0.0,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 52,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.15
},
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 3,
"clean_pe": 28.5,
"clean_peg": 2.3,
"val_band": "expensive",
"warranted_multiple": 21,
"actual_multiple": 28.5,
"warranted_ratio": 1.36,
"val_multiple_basis": "clean trailing P/E (above 23x Industrials guardrail line)",
"discount_rate_r": 9.0,
"risk_free_10y": 4.5,
"g_near": 7.5,
"g_term": 3,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 62,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
"analyst_consensus_target": 551.33,
"analyst_target_high": 600.0,
"analyst_target_low": 503.0,
"analyst_target_median": 557.5,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 13.7,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Hold",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 41,
"analyst_coverage_count": 17,
"fmp_rating": "B+",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"overall_confidence": 42,
"fair_value_est": 430,
"stop_loss": 460,
"target_price": 540,
"scenario_base_target": 540,
"scenario_bull_target": 585,
"scenario_bear_target": 425,
"entry_groups_met": 0,
"entry_conviction": "Wait",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [
"Valuation Ceiling"
],
"gates_caution": [
"Earnings Event Risk (Q2 28 Jul within 14d)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"next_update_date": "2026-07-29",
"next_update_basis": "Q2 earnings 2026-07-28 + FOMC 29 Jul +1d",
"next_check_date": "2026-07-29",
"prior_report": "calibration-HUBB-20260706-1730.json",
"prior_primary": "HOLD",
"changes_note": "HOLD/HOLD/HOLD held. Valuation band Full->Expensive (guardrail-floor correction: clean ~28.5x P/E > 23x Industrials line); Gate 3 Valuation Ceiling caution->TRIGGERED. Val 40->38. $3B NSI acq closed 14 Jul (pro-forma leverage ~3.3x, clears Gate 1); Q2 earnings 28 Jul arms earnings-event gate. Fair value 540->430 (disciplined anchor). Entry Wait. AI tail not inherited. Price -2.1%."
}
Mode-B refresh (2026-07-20). Signals HOLD/HOLD/HOLD — unchanged. Quality 78 (wide-moat grid/electrical franchise, ROIC ~15-16% > WACC) and a Strong-Tailwind electrification driver (80) are offset by an Expensive valuation (38): trailing clean P/E ~28.5x is above the 23x Industrials guardrail line, firing Gate 3 (Valuation Ceiling). The strong driver + Tailwind macro would enable STRONG BUY, but only on a base BUY — the base is HOLD, and HOLD never amplifies. Corrected July's 'Full/discretionary caution' read to the guardrail rule (now Expensive/Gate-3-triggered). The $3B NSI acquisition closed 14 Jul (accretive scale, pro-forma leverage ~3.3x — clears Gate 1); Q2 earnings 28 Jul arms the earnings-event gate (timing confidence capped 40%). Entry Wait/0. AI-concentration tail NOT inherited — grid electrification is a positive driver, not the concentration trade.