NYSE:GEV GE Vernova Inc.

ISIN: US36828A1016
IndustrialsElectrical Equipment / Power
NYSE · Electrical Equipment / Power · HQ Cambridge, MA Analysis Status: On-Going
$1,000.30
-1.7%
7 Aug 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report — vs 23 Jul 2026

No material change: HOLD reaffirmed across all three horizons. Price eased from $1,031.19 to ~$1,000.30 (−3.0%) as the post-Q2 wind-miss dip consolidated. The five pillars are essentially flat (Quality 78, Valuation 34, Timing 48→47, Driver 74→75). The macro read refreshed (20 Jul → 30 Jul): Industrials (XLI) still Outperform/Outperform/Strong-Outperform — the sector Tailwind is intact — and the S&P-500-concentration / AI-unwind tail remains armed but not triggering.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

GE Vernova Inc.

GE Vernova is the energy business spun out of General Electric in April 2024. It designs, builds and services the physical equipment that generates and moves electricity, across three segments: Power (heavy-duty gas turbines, plus hydro, nuclear/steam and services), Wind (onshore and offshore turbines) and Electrification (grid equipment, power conversion, storage and solar). Its equipment helps generate roughly a quarter of the world's electricity, and it is one of only three global heavy-duty gas-turbine makers alongside Siemens Energy and Mitsubishi Power. What sets it apart is that scale plus a vast installed base that locks in decades of high-margin service revenue, and a gas-turbine order book now effectively sold out into 2030 as AI data-centre power demand collides with a tight supply of new capacity.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD4760%Expensive + weakening tape; no entry group met
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD5258%Great business, wrong price — Valuation-Ceiling caps
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5860%Quality + driver strong, but priced ~1.7× warranted
Next update: 2026-08-21 — default +14d (next earnings ~2026-10-21 beyond window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

78
strong
conf 68%

Valuation Attractiveness

34
expensive
conf 70%

Entry/Exit Timing

47
weak/neutral
conf 60%

Underlying Drivers

75
Tailwind
conf 70%

Economic Alignment

72
Trend-Following
conf 65%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Net cash: $12.7bn cash vs $3.7bn debt; D/E 0.33. Current ratio 0.85 reflects large customer advance payments, not liquidity stress.
Earnings Event (≤14d)
Q2 reported 22 Jul 2026; next print ~late Oct — no binary earnings risk inside the window.
Valuation Ceiling
TRIGGERED — clean/forward P/E ~40× vs a warranted ~23× (1.74×); Expensive band. Caps the signal at HOLD across all horizons.
⚠️
Accounting / Earnings-Quality
CAUTION — reported TTM net income (~$9.5bn) is flattered by ~$7.5bn of one-offs (Q4'25 $2.57bn tax benefit + Q1'26 $4.92bn non-operating gain). We score on clean/forward earnings; no cap because the case does not lean on the reported multiple.
Regulatory / Binary Event
No pending binary regulatory or M&A event.
Severe Driver Collapse
AI-power/electrification driver is a strong structural tailwind, not a collapse.
Do-Not-Buy triggers — checked, none fired. DNB Trigger 2 (valuation-extreme) was examined: arm (a) deep-expensive (≥1.5× the sector guardrail) is met on the number but exempted by exceptional, proven, durable growth — orders +88% YoY, a record $176bn backlog with gas turbines sold out to 2030, and raised FY guidance. Arm (b) needs the systemic AI-concentration tail live; the latest macro report carries it armed but not triggering (breadth question unresolved), so it does not fire — the cohort de-rating is instead carried as a §11 Bear leg and the signal is capped by the Valuation-Ceiling gate. Consistent with the “armed-not-triggering tail = HOLD not DNB” rule.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
A structurally advantaged, scarce-asset energy-equipment franchise with a sold-out gas-turbine book — dragged only by the shrinking Wind segment and one-off-inflated headline earnings.
78
conf 68%

Lifecycle & sector: Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Power, classified high-growth (revenue +22% YoY, orders +88%, margins inflecting up but still early). Scored on Industrials metrics — ROIC, operating-margin trajectory, backlog growth, balance-sheet strength — not the reported net-margin/ROE, which are distorted by one-off gains (see §4).

Sub-signalValueReadScore
Revenue trajectoryQ2 rev $11.1bn, +21.9% YoY; orders +88% to $24.2bnWell above Industrials median; accelerating on AI-power demand88
Backlog growth (key quality metric)Record $176bn (~4× annual revenue); gas-turbine backlog 100→116 GW in one quarterMulti-year revenue visibility; sold out into 203090
Operating margin (clean)Q2 operating margin ~5.9%; TTM ~4.4% and rising as Power/Electrification scaleLow today but on a steep upward path; segment mix improving62
Cash generationFCF quadrupled; Q2 FCF ~$5.1bn (advance-payment-aided); normalised FCF still positiveStrong, though flattered by advances on the order surge75
Balance sheet$12.7bn cash vs $3.7bn debt (net cash ~$9bn); D/E 0.33Fortress — self-funds capacity expansion90
Industry benchmark — ROIC vs WACC + backlog growth (Industrials): Backlog +8% QoQ to a record $176bn (demand visibility very high) and ROIC comfortably above WACC on the operating business. Benchmark score: 86/100 — top-decile demand signal; the only soft spot is that reported returns are one-off-inflated, so we lean on the backlog + operating-margin trajectory instead.
Pricing power82Capacity-constrained, sold-out turbine slots → firm pricing
Network effects50N/A for capital equipment
Switching costs80Multi-decade service contracts on an installed base powering ~25% of world electricity
Cost advantage72Scale + service-fleet density; one of only three global HDGT OEMs
Intangibles78Turbine technology, certifications, installed-base data

Moat average ~72. Skin in the game / capital allocation: disciplined — buybacks + a small dividend, net-cash balance sheet funding capacity growth; Wind losses being pruned rather than subsidised.

Competitive Environment. The gas-turbine oligopoly is the core of the moat, but competition is real and worth naming.
CompetitorThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Siemens EnergyDirect HDGT / grid rivalGEV stable-to-gaining (capacity-limited across the board)If Siemens adds capacity faster, GEV's sold-out pricing power eases
Mitsubishi PowerDirect HDGT rivalStableAsian-market share; capacity catch-up
Hitachi Energy / Schneider / EatonElectrification / gridStable; all supply-constrainedGrid-equipment competition on lead times
Vestas / Siemens GamesaWindGEV losing (Wind orders -40%)Structurally weak segment — GEV pruning rather than defending
Net effect on moat: Switching Costs held at 80, Cost Advantage 72 — all three majors are capacity-constrained, so near-term rivalry is muted; the live erosion is confined to the shrinking Wind segment. Overall competitive threat: moderate.
4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
A great business at a rich price — clean/forward P/E ~40× sits ~1.7× above the ~23× a disciplined rate-and-growth model warrants. Expensive band.
34
conf 70%

Warranted-multiple anchor (the primary lens). r = 4.4% (10-Y) + 4.5% ERP + 0 (Quality ≥ 65) = 9.0%; g_near = 15% (secular-growth cap, Industrials); g_term = 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 24× raw, capped at the Industrials guardrail line of 23× (applied strictly). Actual clean/forward P/E ≈ 40× (on FY2027 consensus EPS ~$24.9; FY2026 underlying-adjusted ~46×). Actual ÷ warranted = 1.74 → Expensive (score < 40). The multiple also sits above the 23× guardrail on its own — double-confirmed Expensive.

LensReadingVerdict
Warranted-multiple anchor40× actual vs 23× warranted (1.74×)Expensive
Reported trailing P/E~29× — flattered by ~$7.5bn of one-offsMisleading (see §Earnings quality)
Forward P/E (FY2027 clean)~40× (Yahoo 40.2×)Expensive
P/B~22×Very rich (asset-light + one-off equity)
FCF yield (normalised)~2% (reported TTM higher, inflated by customer advances)Rich
PEG~1.7Growth partly, not fully, justifies the multiple
Earnings quality (step 7b) — read this before the P/E. Reported TTM net income (~$9.5bn) is inflated by roughly $7.5bn of non-operating / one-off items: a ~$2.57bn tax benefit in Q4 2025 and a ~$4.92bn non-operating gain in Q1 2026 (legacy-GE-related items). That makes the headline trailing P/E (~29×) and ROE (~83%) look far better than the business earns. On clean operating / forward earnings the multiple is ~40× — which is what the score is built on. nonop ≈ 79% of TTM net income.
Embedded optionality / free upside (a tilt, not a re-rating). (1) The Chevron JV & behind-the-meter “power foundries” and SpaceX/xAI + Microsoft gas demand could push backlog past $200bn by 2027 — partly priced, partly optional. (2) Small-modular-reactor (SMR / BWRX-300) commercialisation is essentially a free call option the market barely values today. (3) Service-fleet monetisation on a growing installed base compounds high-margin revenue for decades. These support conviction that the business keeps compounding — they do not make a ~40× multiple cheap. Net: +4 tilt already inside the score.
Analyst consensus (cross-check, 15%). Consensus target ~$1,256 (high $1,450 / low $949; median $1,274) on deep coverage (34 analysts). Grades: 22 Buy / 7 Hold / 0 Sell → ~76% bullish. FMP health rating A- (overall 4/5) — but its P/E and P/B sub-scores are the lowest (1/5), independently flagging the valuation. Upside to consensus ~+25%, which is why the Street stays Buy even as the anchor says Expensive — they are underwriting the FY2027-28 earnings ramp at a premium multiple.
5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
AI-driven power demand + electrification capex supercycle
75
Tailwind (≥ 65) — amplification-eligible, but base is HOLD so it does not amplify

Primary driver: the collision of surging electricity demand (AI data centres, re-shoring, electrification) with a tight supply of new generation and grid capacity. Nvidia's Huang frames AI as needing orders-of-magnitude more power; data-centre demand is projected to roughly double by 2027 and reach ~12% of US electricity by 2030. GEV is a prime beneficiary — heavy-duty gas turbines are the fastest scalable baseload, and GEV's are sold out into 2030.

HorizonAssessmentRead
Historical (25%)Orders +88% YoY; backlog $163bn→$176bn; gas-turbine backlog 100→116 GW in a quarterVery strong
Current (50%)Sold out into 2030; Chevron/SpaceX/Microsoft demand; capacity the binding constraint, not ordersStrong tailwind
Forward (25%)Structural to 2030+, BUT reliant on hyperscaler capex staying elevated — the key two-sided riskFavourable, capex-dependent

Driver score 75 (Tailwind). Not a commodity name, so no commodity-price-trend overlay applies (natural gas is an input, not GEV's P&L bet). The driver is amplification-eligible (≥ 65), but the base signal is HOLD (Valuation-Ceiling), and HOLD is never amplified — so it does not lift the signal. Thesis-invalidation floor: a hyperscaler capex guide-down or a wave of data-centre order cancellations/pushouts — that is the dial to watch, and it is what powers the Bear case.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
72
conviction

The latest macro report (30 Jul 2026, “stagflation-lite” regime) scores Industrials (XLI) Outperform / Outperform / Strong-Outperform across Short/Med/Long — one of the best-positioned sectors, carried by electrification, grid capex and re-shoring. That is a clear economic Tailwind for GEV, so a long is Trend-Following. The pressure is amplification-eligible but does not fire here because the base signal is HOLD (a Tailwind can only lift a BUY to STRONG BUY). Note the macro report also carries an armed-but-not-triggering S&P-500-concentration / AI-unwind tail — relevant to GEV as a secondary AI-cohort name (via power demand), captured in the Bear scenario rather than as a live DNB catalyst.

Source: sector-map (GICS Industrials → XLI) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Long-term uptrend fully intact, but the daily tape is weak post-earnings — below the 20/50-day, and no entry group is met.
47
conf 60%

Risk-reward: price ~$1,000 sits below the 20-DMA (~$1,020) and 50-DMA (~$1,022) but well above the 200-DMA (~$844). After the 22 Jul print the stock fell from ~$1,078 to a ~$897 intra-week low (wind-miss reaction) and has clawed back to ~$1,000 — a consolidation, not a breakdown. RSI (daily) ~47 (neutral); MACD mildly negative. Nearest support $940 then the $856–$897 shelf; overhead resistance $1,140 then the $1,196 all-time high.

LayerReadingScore
MTF confluenceMonthly & weekly uptrend; daily/hourly weakening; 15-min recovering~55
Relative strength+50% over 12m; a leader, but pulled back with the group post-print60
Position-risk (ATR/stop)ATR ~$59/day; stop at $855 is ~2.5 ATR away — wide entry42
Macro overlay (XLI)Sector Outperform — supportive72
Sentiment (grades/news)Post-Q2 grades all “maintain” (Buy/OW/Outperform); news bullish on AI-power thesis, cautious on valuation58
Catalyst densityNo dated catalyst inside 30d (next earnings ~late Oct)70

Timing 47. The Short is a HOLD on the technical-confirmation cap — an Expensive name with the tape below its short MAs and no entry group met (Wait). Even a clean 50-DMA reclaim only lifts the Short to HOLD, because the Valuation-Ceiling gate governs above it.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-07Non-Farm Payrolls / Unemployment (Jul)High80k / 4.2%57k / 4.2%⚠️ IndirectSets rate-path tone; GEV is medium macro-sensitivity
2026-08-11Existing Home Sales (Jul)High4.07M4.09MNoHousing — not GEV-relevant
2026-08-12OPEC Monthly ReportMedium⚠️ MinorNat-gas/energy context only; GEV is equipment, not a fuel-price bet

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-08-06Nonfarm Productivity QoQ (Q2)1.4%0.6%+133% (above)Mild positive — productivity supports the AI-capex narrative
2026-08-06Atlanta Fed GDPNow (Q3)5.8%5.9%−1.7% (below)Growth still firm — supportive backdrop for capex names
2026-08-06Initial Jobless Claims199k202k−1.5% (below)Labour still tight — neutral for GEV

GEV is medium macro-sensitivity: its order book is driven by a multi-year electrification/AI-capex supercycle, not by any single monthly print. The 7 Aug payrolls report matters only via the rate path (which feeds the discount rate in the valuation anchor); nothing on the calendar is a direct GEV catalyst. No high-impact GEV-specific economic event inside the window.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish70n/aS: $856 R: $1,182Resistance breakout0.1x
WeeklyUptrend ↑Bullish55-, hist negS: $617 R: $1,196None0.6x
DailyWeakening →Neutral47-, flatS: $940 R: $1,142None0.6x
HourlyWeakening →Neutral50turning upS: $997 R: $1,051None0.0x
15-minRecovering ↑Neutral61+, hist posS: $1,000 R: $1,037None0.0x
Confluence: Mostly Bullish (higher TFs up, short TFs consolidating) · MTF Score 55

The secular picture is unambiguous — monthly and weekly are in clean uptrends far above the 200-DMA. The friction is entirely near-term: the daily and hourly are weakening after the post-earnings dip, with price pinned just under the 20/50-DMA cluster (~$1,020). This is a textbook “pullback within a higher-timeframe uptrend” — constructive for patient accumulation, but not a fresh-entry trigger, and it does not change the Expensive valuation that governs the signal. Watch a daily close back above ~$1,022 on volume as the technical reclaim.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

GEV 6-month daily (Feb–Aug 2026). A powerful uptrend off ~$780 to a $1,196 ATH in early July, then a post-earnings pullback to ~$900 and a recovery to ~$1,000 — consolidating below the 20/50-DMA, above a rising 200-DMA (~$844).

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $1,480 (25%)

AI-power demand accelerates further; GEV adds turbine capacity and beats on Power/Electrification margins; backlog pushes past $200bn by 2027 and the ~45× multiple holds. SMR and grid optionality start to be priced. ~+48% from $1,000. Trigger: hyperscaler capex guides UP + a margin beat.

Base $1,210 (55%)

The most probable path: the record backlog executes, Power/Electrification margins expand on the guided ramp, Wind stays a managed drag — but the rich multiple compresses modestly from ~40× toward the low-40s/high-30s as growth normalises. Roughly tracks the Street's ~$1,250 consensus. ~+21%. This is the probability-weighted centre of gravity.

Bear $760 (20%)

The AI-capex cycle cools — a hyperscaler capex guide-down or data-centre order pushouts stall GEV's order momentum — and the stock inherits a cohort de-rating: ~40× compresses toward high-20s× as the ‘sold-out to 2030’ scarcity premium unwinds, deepened by the Wind drag and any Siemens/Mitsubishi capacity catch-up easing GEV's pricing power. ~−24%. Trigger: hyperscaler capex cut + the macro AI-concentration tail turning live (breadth stays narrow, RSP lags SPY).

Probability-weighted 12-month fair value ≈ 0.25×$1,480 + 0.55×$1,210 + 0.20×$760 ≈ $1,188 — about +19% from ~$1,000, essentially in line with the Street but with a materially fatter left tail than a momentum read implies. The reward skews positive; the risk is that the whole thesis is priced, so a growth wobble de-rates the multiple hard. That asymmetry — good business, fully-priced — is exactly why the signal is HOLD, not BUY.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price is ~60% above the warranted-multiple fair value — the opposite of cheap.
⛔ Price ~$1,000 < warranted fair value ~$620
✅ No earnings within 7 days
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (75)

Technical — not MET

Below the 20/50-DMA; MACD negative. Preferred entry is a 50-DMA reclaim OR a pullback into the $897–$940 support shelf with a higher low.
⛔ Daily close > SMA50 (~$1,022) on >1.5× volume
⛔ OR tested bounce off $897–$940 support with a higher low
✅ RSI 35–65 (47)
⛔ MACD histogram positive for ≥2 days OR turning up off support

Catalyst — not MET

Earnings already passed (22 Jul); no event in the window.
· Post-earnings move >+5% within 24h
✅ Guidance raised or maintained
· Volume > 2× the 20-day average

Forecast: Technical group: a 50-DMA reclaim (~$1,022) is ~2% away — plausible within ~1–3 weeks if the tape firms (Moderate confidence); the support-bounce branch needs a dip to $897–$940 first (event-dependent). Fundamental group: UNLIKELY — price would need to fall ~38% to the ~$620 warranted fair value, or FY2027-28 earnings power to be revised sharply higher; watch consensus EPS revisions. Catalyst group: dormant until the ~late-Oct Q3 print. Even with a Technical trigger, the Valuation-Ceiling gate caps the resulting Short at HOLD (“buy on confirmation” does not apply while Expensive).

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $855 (under the $856–$897 shelf)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Hyperscaler capex guide-down / wave of data-centre order cancellations
⛔ Backlog growth stalls or reverses for two consecutive quarters
⛔ Competitive: Siemens/Mitsubishi capacity catch-up visibly erodes GEV's turbine pricing power

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into ~$1,270 (median target) with RSI > 70 and no quality upgrade

Forecast: No exit rule is live. Stop ($855) is ~15% below spot and below both the 200-DMA and the post-Q2 shelf — unlikely absent a demand shock. Thesis-invalidation is dormant while orders/backlog keep growing; the one to watch is the ~late-Oct Q3 order print for any sign of hyperscaler capex fatigue.

Imagine you act at the current price of $1,000.30 · as of 7 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking ~24% (down to the ~$760 bear) to gain ~21% base / ~48% bull — a roughly symmetric bet on a fully-priced great business.

What you're risking: the drop to the $855 stop (~−15%) and, in the bear, a cohort de-rating to ~$760 (~−24%); you would be buying above the 20/50-DMA cluster on a weakening daily tape with no entry group met (Wait), and ~60% above the ~$620 warranted fair value. What you're gaining: immediate participation in the base ($1,210, +21%) and bull ($1,480, +48%) paths, the AI-power/electrification supercycle, and free-ish SMR/grid optionality — but a thin ~2% FCF yield while you wait. Read: the business is worth owning; the price offers no entry edge today. Waiting for a 50-DMA reclaim or a dip into $897–$940 materially improves the deal.

What if you sold now?

You are protecting against a ~24% de-rating but giving up ~21% of base-case upside on a structural compounder.

What you're giving up: the base path to ~$1,210 (+21%), the bull to ~$1,480, and multi-year backlog/optionality — and you would be selling a top-tier franchise into a strong sector tailwind. What you're protecting: capital against the bear ($760) if AI-capex cools and the ~40× multiple unwinds. Is a rule triggered? No — no stop, profit-target or thesis-break is live. Read: this is a hold/trim-into-strength zone, not a sell; only trim on a push into the ~$1,270 target with RSI > 70.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget or portfolio role was specified for this watchlist refresh. For reference: the §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry groups met), so the sizing guidance is to wait for a path to open rather than size in now. Volatility context: ATR ~$59/day (~5.9% of price), beta ~1.0, 52-week range $530–$1,196 — a high-amplitude name; a full position behaves like a larger one in risk terms.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "GEV",
  "date": "2026-08-07",
  "version": "v6",
  "brand": "GE Vernova",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:GEV",
  "isin": "US36828A1016",
  "api_ticker": "GEV",
  "company": "GE Vernova Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Industrials",
  "sub_industry": "Electrical Equipment / Power",
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
  "price_at_rating": 1000.3,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 78,
  "valuation_score": 34,
  "timing_score": 47,
  "driver_score": 75,
  "overall_confidence": 58,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 72,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "val_multiple_basis": "clean/forward P/E",
  "warranted_multiple": 23.0,
  "actual_multiple": 40.0,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.74,
  "val_band": "expensive",
  "sector_guardrail_multiple": 23,
  "discount_rate_r": 9.0,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.4,
  "g_near": 15,
  "g_term": 3,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 79,
  "clean_pe": 40.0,
  "reported_pe": 29.0,
  "fcf_yield": 2.0,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Valuation Ceiling (Expensive ~40x vs 23x warranted, 1.74x)"
  ],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Accounting/Earnings-Quality (~$7.5bn one-offs inflate reported net income/ROE)",
    "DNB Trigger 2 checked \u2014 not fired (proven-growth exemption + armed-not-triggering AI tail)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "dnb_arm_b_checked": "Not fired \u2014 Expensive + secondary AI-power cohort, but arm (a) deep-expensive is exempted by exceptional/proven/durable growth (orders +88%, $176bn backlog sold out to 2030, raised guidance) and arm (b) needs the systemic tail LIVE, which is armed-not-triggering (breadth question unresolved). Cohort de-rating carried as a \u00a711 bear leg. Consistent with [[armed-not-triggering-tail-hold-not-dnb]].",
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 Expensive (Valuation-Ceiling) + below the 20/50-DMA post-earnings; no entry group met (Wait). A 50-DMA reclaim only reaches HOLD while Expensive.",
  "short_hold_reason": "expensive",
  "fair_value_est": 620.0,
  "stop_loss": 855.0,
  "target_price": 1210.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 1210,
  "scenario_bull_target": 1480,
  "scenario_bear_target": 760,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 1256.29,
  "analyst_target_high": 1450,
  "analyst_target_low": 949,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 25.6,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 76,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 34,
  "fmp_rating": "A-",
  "fmp_overall_score": 4,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (next earnings ~2026-10-21 beyond window)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-21",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "GEV",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE"
}

HOLD reaffirmed across all three horizons. A structurally advantaged, sold-out energy-equipment franchise (Quality 78, Driver 75, sector Tailwind) whose price sits ~1.7× above its warranted multiple → Valuation-Ceiling gate caps the signal at HOLD. No entry edge today (Wait); no exit rule live (Hold). DNB checked, not fired.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_stock_snapshot / get_yahoo_quote Price ~$1,000; intraday last ~$1,014
get_company_profile ISIN US36828A1016 confirmed; note FMP mis-tags sector 'Utilities' — GICS is Industrials/Electrical Equipment
get_income_statement (6q + annual) Q2'26 filed 22 Jul; surfaced the Q1'26 $4.92bn non-op gain + Q4'25 $2.57bn tax benefit
get_financial_ratios Reported margins/ROE one-off-inflated; used for cross-check only
get_multi_timeframe_analysis Monthly/weekly up; daily/hourly weakening
get_price_target_consensus / _summary Consensus ~$1,256; NOT degenerate (dispersed, n=34) — no Yahoo-targets fallback needed
get_stock_grades / _consensus 22 Buy / 7 Hold / 0 Sell; all post-Q2 actions 'maintain'
get_ratings_snapshot A- (4/5); P/E & P/B sub-scores 1/5 flag valuation
get_analyst_estimates FY26 EPS one-off-contaminated; anchored clean multiple on FY27 ~$24.9
get_stock_prices (125d) 6-month chart series
get_economic_calendar No direct GEV catalyst in window; NFP 7 Aug indirect via rates
get_polygon_news 15 articles — Q2 wind-miss, $176bn backlog, Chevron/SpaceX/MSFT AI-power thesis
MacroDriver-state-20260730.json XLI O/O/SO; AI-concentration tail armed-not-triggering
get_earnings_calendar Returned empty; next earnings estimated ~late Oct from the quarterly cadence
Impact on scores: High data availability → no confidence haircut beyond the inherent difficulty of valuing a fast-ramping, one-off-distorted high-growth name. The earnings-quality decomposition (step 7b) is the load-bearing adjustment: scoring on reported earnings would have wrongly read the name as ~29× (cheap-ish) rather than ~40× (Expensive). Overall confidence ~58%.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.