NYSE:GEV GE Vernova Inc.

ISIN: US36828A1016
IndustrialsElectrical Equipment / PowerAI-power cohortExpensive band (Valuation-Ceiling caps at HOLD) + reported EPS distorted by non-operating items — scored on clean/forward earnings
NYSE · Cambridge MA · Power + Grid + Wind · ~$278bn mkt cap Analysis Status: On-Going
$1,031.19
+4.6% (bounce after a -9% Q2 drop)
23 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
Changes Since Last Report (vs. 3 Jul 2026, $1,113.11)

GE Vernova reported Q2'26 on 22 Jul: revenue +22% ($11.1bn), orders +88% to $24.2bn, backlog $176bn, and raised FCF guidance to $11.5-12.5bn — but an EBIT-margin miss, a Wind-unit drag (−40% orders, −$275m EBITDA) and a lingering tariff hit (trimmed to $100-200m) sent the stock −9%; it has since bounced to $1,031.19 (net −7.4% vs the last report). Signals stay HOLD / HOLD / HOLD: the demand super-cycle is real (Driver Strong Tailwind 74) and Quality firmed on the orders, but Valuation is Expensive (~48x forward vs ~23x warranted) so the Valuation-Ceiling gate caps at HOLD. Do-Not-Buy checked but NOT fired (exceptional proven growth + the AI-concentration tail armed-not-triggering) — the cohort de-rating is carried as a §11 bear. Wonderful business, wrong price.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

GE Vernova Inc.

GE Vernova is the power business spun out of General Electric in 2024 — three segments: Power (gas turbines, nuclear, hydro), Electrification (grid equipment, transformers, switchgear) and Wind (onshore/offshore). Its core business is building and servicing the equipment that generates and moves electricity, sold to utilities and, increasingly, to hyperscalers building AI data centres. What sets GE Vernova apart is an installed base of ~7,000 gas turbines and a dominant grid franchise arriving exactly as electricity demand inflects — data-centre load, electrification and grid replacement — giving it a multi-year backlog (~$176bn) that is 'mostly sold out through 2030.' The debate is not demand (which is booming) but valuation and margins: Wind still loses money, and the stock prices in years of flawless execution.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD4555%Mid-correction bounce, below the 20/50-DMA; extended monthly RSI
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD4858%Booming orders, but Expensive valuation caps the signal (great business, wrong price)
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5458%Wonderful franchise — but priced for perfection; wait for a better entry
Next update: 2026-08-06 — default +14d (next earnings 2026-10-28 beyond window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

78
strong (booming orders)
conf 74%

Valuation Attractiveness

34
expensive
conf 70%

Entry/Exit Timing

48
weak (mid-correction)
conf 55%

Underlying Drivers

74
Strong Tailwind
conf 68%

Economic Alignment

70
Trend-Following
conf 64%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Net cash, strong FCF (guidance raised to $11.5-12.5bn). No distress.
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 reported 22 Jul; next earnings 28 Oct — outside the 14-day window.
Valuation Ceiling
TRIGGERED — forward P/E ~48x (on 2027E) / ~75x (2026E) vs a warranted ~23x (ratio ~2.1x) = Expensive band, and above the 23x industrials guardrail. Caps the signal at HOLD regardless of momentum. This is the binding constraint.
⚠️
Accounting / Earnings Quality
CAUTION — reported EPS is distorted by large non-operating items (Q1'26 carried a ~$4.9bn non-op gain → $17.44 EPS; TTM reported EPS $35.56 is inflated). Scored on clean operating/adjusted earnings, not the ~29x reported P/E.
⚠️
Do-Not-Buy (Trigger 2)
Checked, NOT fired — Expensive AND AI-cohort-adjacent, but (a) the deep-expensive arm is exempted by exceptional, proven, durable growth (orders +88%, $176bn backlog, sold out to 2030) and (b) the AI-concentration systemic tail is ARMED but NOT triggering (breadth broadening). So HOLD, not DO-NOT-BUY — the cohort de-rating is carried as a §11 bear leg.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Dominant power + grid franchise at a demand inflection — orders +88% yoy, $176bn backlog, mostly sold out through 2030; Wind still the drag.
78
conf 74%

Lifecycle / sector: High-growth Industrials — electrical equipment / power, margins ramping. Scored on orders/backlog, margin trajectory, FCF and the installed-base moat — with reported EPS normalised (Pillar step 7b) because non-operating items badly distort it.

Sub-signalValueBenchmarkScoreRead
Orders (Q2'26 yoy)+88% to $24.2bn94Demand accelerating — data-centre + grid
Backlog$176bnTarget $200bn by 202792Mostly sold out through 2030
Revenue (Q2 yoy)+22% to $11.1bn84Beat; Power + Electrification driving
EBIT marginMissed / rampingRising but below hopes55The Q2 disappointment — margins lagged
Wind segmentEBITDA loss $275m, orders -40%35The drag on the group
FCF guidanceRaised to $11.5-12.5bnfrom $6.5-7.5bn88Advance payments on the order surge
Industry benchmark — orders/backlog + margin ramp: orders +88% and a $176bn backlog are extraordinary; the offset is that EBIT margins missed and Wind loses money. Rating: STRONG (demand) / mixed (margins). Benchmark score 80/100. The quality case is the backlog moat; the risk is converting it to margin.
Pricing power
72
Scarce turbine slots; pricing improving as demand outstrips supply
Network effects
55
Installed-base service pull-through
Switching costs
78
~7,000-turbine installed base = decades of service revenue
Cost advantage
68
Scale; but Wind erodes group cost position
Intangibles
75
GE engineering heritage; grid technology

Moat average ≈ 70. The edge is the installed base + a sold-out backlog into a demand super-cycle; the vulnerabilities are margin execution and the Wind drag.

Competitive Environment. In gas turbines and grid, GE Vernova is a share leader into a supply-short market; share trajectory stable-to-gaining.
RivalThreatShare trajectoryErosion vector
Siemens EnergyGas turbines + gridGEV stable/gainingTurbine slot competition; both are sold out
Mitsubishi PowerHeavy-duty gas turbinesGEV stableLarge-frame turbine share
Vestas (Wind)Onshore/offshore windGEV losing (Wind weak)Wind is GEV's soft spot — orders -40%

→ Net effect: Switching Costs 78, Pricing Power 72 in Power/Grid (demand > supply), but Wind is a competitive/structural drag. Threat level: moderate.

ROIC / capital allocation: improving as margins ramp and FCF surges; buybacks + a small dividend. The capital story is converting the backlog into cash — the raised FCF guidance says that is happening.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Expensive — ~48x forward (2027E) / ~75x (2026E) earnings vs a warranted ~23x. The backlog is exceptional, but the price already embeds years of flawless execution.
34
conf 70%

Warranted-multiple anchor (clean/forward P/E): even crediting exceptional growth (g_near capped at 15% secular, g_term 3%, r 9%), the warranted P/E for an industrial is ≈ 23x (also the industrials guardrail). GEV's clean forward P/E is ~48x on 2027E adjusted (~$20) and ~75x on 2026E — ratio ~2.1x = Expensive band. The Valuation-Ceiling gate triggers → HOLD. Reported P/E (~29x) is misleadingly low because TTM net income is inflated by ~$5bn of non-operating gains; ignore it.

MetricGEVWarranted / PeerRead
Forward P/E (2027E, anchor)~48x23x warranted / guardrailExpensive (~2.1x)
Forward P/E (2026E)~75xVery expensive near-term
EV/EBITDA (fwd)~45xIndustrials 12-18xRich
FCF yield (on raised guidance)~4.3%3-5% quality growthThe one reasonable metric — flattered by order advances
Reported P/E~29xMeaningless — non-op-inflated

Implied-growth read: at ~48x forward the market prices GE Vernova for a decade of margin expansion and backlog conversion with no stumbles. The FCF yield (~4.3% on the raised guidance) is the only lens on which it looks merely full rather than expensive — and that FCF is flattered by advance payments on the order surge (a timing benefit, not steady-state).

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside: (1) gas-turbine pricing — slots are scarce and pricing is rising, a margin lever not fully in numbers; (2) service revenue on the growing installed base (high-margin, annuity-like); (3) small modular nuclear optionality. Real, but the core is already richly priced — this is why to keep watching, not why it's cheap. Tilt: minimal — the core is Expensive.

Analyst cross-check: consensus target $1,177, median $1,250, high $1,450, low $714 — ~14% upside to consensus; grades Buy (21 buy / 7 hold = 75% bullish). The Street loves the story — but the framework's Valuation-Ceiling exists precisely to not chase a wonderful business at ~48x. HOLD.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Electrification / data-centre power demand super-cycle
74
Strong Tailwind (but a HOLD never amplifies)

GE Vernova's driver is the electricity-demand super-cycle — data-centre / AI load, electrification of transport and industry, grid replacement, and reshoring — all inflecting at once, straining a supply-short equipment market. This is one of the strongest structural tailwinds in the market, and Q2 confirmed it (orders +88%, $176bn backlog, >$5bn of first-half data-centre orders in Electrification).

HorizonDriver readScore
Historical (12–24m)Demand accelerated; GEV re-rated 80%+ in H1'26 on the theme76
CurrentOrders +88%, backlog sold out to 2030 — a powerful live tailwind76
Forward (6–12m)Backlog visibility to 2030+; risk = margin conversion + a data-centre-capex pause70

Amplification: the driver is a Strong Tailwind (74, ≥65) and Economic Alignment is a Tailwind — but the base signal is HOLD (Valuation-Ceiling), and a HOLD never amplifies. So the tailwind is noted but does not lift the signal. This is the framework doing its job: a great driver cannot rescue a price that already embeds it.

Thesis-invalidation floor / cohort tail: a data-centre-capex pullback (the same AI-capex normalisation punishing hyperscalers) would hit GEV's order growth and puncture the multiple — this is the AI-concentration cohort de-rating, carried in the §11 Bear. A Wind blow-up or a margin-conversion failure are the company-specific breaks.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
70
conviction

Macro report scores Industrials (XLI) Outperform short & medium, STRONG Outperform long, with real money flowing in — the electrification/infrastructure theme. GEV is a purest-play beneficiary. Pressure = Tailwind, stance Trend-Following. But the base signal is HOLD (Valuation-Ceiling), so no amplification — the economy and the driver both favour GEV, yet the price already reflects it. Note the crosscurrent: GEV is also in the AI-power cohort, so the same AI-capex de-rating risk that the macro flags as an armed tail applies here (a §11 bear leg).

Source: sector-map (XLI) · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Secular uptrend but mid-correction — fell ~18% from $1,195, a -9% Q2 drop, now bouncing +4.6% below the 20/50-DMA; monthly RSI extended.
48
conf 55%

Risk-reward: the monthly/weekly are strong uptrends (GEV +80% in H1'26), but the daily weakened — it fell from the $1,195 high to ~$985 (−18%), gapped −9% on the Q2 EBIT miss, and is bouncing +4.6% today to $1,031, still below the 20-DMA ($1,079) and around the 50-DMA ($1,035). Monthly RSI ~72 (extended). Support $980 then $856; resistance $1,142 then the $1,195 high.

Relative strength: a huge 2026 leader now consolidating; high ATR (~$62/day, ~6%) — a volatile name. 52-week range $530–$1,195.

Position-risk: buying a ~48x-forward name mid-correction, right after an EBIT miss, is poor risk-reward — and the Valuation-Ceiling makes the signal HOLD regardless of the technical. Not a fresh-buy setup; existing holders sit tight while the multiple is this rich. Sentiment: Buy-consensus, but the drop shows the market punishes any margin disappointment at this multiple.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-07-29Fed Rate Decision (Warsh)HighHold 3.75%3.75%MediumRate path affects long-duration growth multiples
2026-07-30Core PCE / Q2 GDPHigh0.1% / ~1.6%0.3% / 2.1%LowBroad risk sentiment
ongoingHyperscaler capex guidanceHigh⚠️ YesData-centre capex IS GEV's order pipeline — the key swing factor

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-22GE Vernova Q2 earningsRev $11.1bn / +22%; orders +88%rev beat / EBIT missbacklog $176bn, FCF guide raisedStock −9% on the EBIT miss + Wind drag + tariff warning, then bounced
2026-07-17Michigan Consumer Sentiment54.451.0aboveRisk-on; mild

GEV trades on the electrification/data-centre-power theme more than on macro prints — the key external signal is hyperscaler capex guidance (which drives its orders). The Q2 reaction (−9% on a margin miss despite +88% orders) shows how unforgiving the ~48x multiple is.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish71.9+ (extended)S: 530 R: 1182Res breakout0.71x
WeeklyUptrend ↑Bullish57.3− (flat)S: 617 R: 1196Res breakout1.12x
DailyWeakening →Bearish41.7− fallingS: 980 R: 1142Support breakdown1.69x
HourlyStrong Down ↓Neutral53.5+ turning upS: 985 R: 1094Res breakout
15-minRecovering →Neutral53.7flatS: 992 R: 1034Res breakout
Confluence: Mixed (secular up / correcting) · MTF Score 52

The big-picture uptrend is intact but the name is mid-correction after a huge run — the daily broke support on the −9% Q2 reaction, and it's now bouncing off ~$985 (today +4.6%) below the 20/50-DMA. Monthly RSI ~72 flags how extended it got. A reclaim of $1,079/$1,142 would resume the trend; a loss of $980 opens $856. Either way the Valuation-Ceiling keeps this a HOLD, not a buy.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

GEV 6-month daily — an ~80% run to $1,195, now mid-correction; -9% on the Q2 EBIT miss, bouncing at $1,031 near the 50-DMA.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $1,500 (25%)

Margins inflect up, the backlog converts cleanly, data-centre orders keep compounding, and Wind stabilises — the market pays up for the sold-out-to-2030 story. Toward the $1,450 analyst high. ~+45%.

Base $1,210 (50%)

Orders stay strong, margins grind higher but not dramatically; the stock range-trades then resumes toward the $1,177-1,250 analyst zone as it grows into (some of) the multiple. ~+17%.

Bear $780 (25%)

An AI/data-centre-capex pause slows orders (the cohort de-rating), or margin conversion disappoints / Wind worsens — a ~48x multiple compresses hard toward the low-$700s. ~−24%.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Expensive — price is far above any disciplined fair value.
⛔ Price $1,031 < fair value (warranted ~$500-600) — FAILS
✅ No earnings within 7 days (next 28 Oct)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (74)

Technical — not MET

Mid-correction below the 20/50-DMA; needs a reclaim.
⛔ Daily close > 20-DMA ($1,079) on volume
⛔ OR a tested bounce off $980 with a higher low
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days (daily negative)

Catalyst — not MET

Q2 orders were great but the market focused on the EBIT miss (−9%).
⛔ Post-earnings move > +5% (was −9%)
· Guidance raised (FCF yes) but margins missed

Forecast: No group met → Wait. The Valuation-Ceiling means even a technical reclaim would only lift this to a HOLD, not a buy — the binding issue is price, not the chart. A genuine Fundamental entry needs a much lower price (a de-rating toward the low-$700s / warranted range) or several years of margin delivery to grow into the multiple. Watch hyperscaler-capex commentary as the swing factor for the orders.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ (For holders) two daily closes below $850 (below the correction support)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ A data-centre-capex pullback slows the order growth (the AI-cohort de-rating)
⛔ OR margin conversion fails / Wind losses worsen materially
⛔ OR backlog growth stalls below the $200bn 2027 target

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $1,250-1,450 (median/high) with RSI > 70

Forecast: For holders, the stop ($850) is ~18% below and below the correction support — plausible only on a demand scare or margin blow-up. The realistic near-term path is a range-trade $980-1,142 as the market digests the margin miss vs the order boom.

Imagine you act at the current price of $1,031.19 · as of 23 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~18% (to the $850 stop) to gain ~17% to the $1,210 base and ~45% to the $1,500 bull — but buying a ~48x-forward name mid-correction, right after a margin miss.

Buying at $1,031 means paying a very rich multiple that already embeds years of flawless backlog conversion, with the tape mid-correction below the 20/50-DMA and the AI-capex de-rating a live cohort risk. What you gain is a purest-play on the electricity super-cycle with +88% orders and a sold-out-to-2030 backlog. Read: wonderful business, wrong price — the Valuation-Ceiling makes this a HOLD; a real entry needs either a deeper de-rating or years of margin delivery. Don't chase.

What if you sold now?

Selling now banks an ~80% 2026 run and sidesteps a rich-multiple de-rating; it gives up the base-case upside if execution keeps delivering.

No hard exit rule is live (the thesis is intact — orders booming, FCF raised), so this isn't a forced sell — but at ~48x forward the risk-reward is unfavourable and trimming into strength is defensible for a holder sitting on big gains. A new buyer should wait; an owner should size down rather than add.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget/role specified. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 — Expensive + mid-correction): not a fresh-buy setup. If held, the high multiple + ~6% daily ATR argue for a smaller position than the conviction in the story would suggest — the price is the risk. Illustrative, not advice.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "GEV",
  "date": "2026-07-23",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:GEV",
  "isin": "US36828A1016",
  "api_ticker": "GEV",
  "company": "GE Vernova Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Industrials",
  "sub_industry": "Electrical Equipment / Power",
  "lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
  "price_at_rating": 1031.19,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 78,
  "valuation_score": 34,
  "timing_score": 48,
  "driver_score": 74,
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 70,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "val_multiple_basis": "clean/forward P/E",
  "warranted_multiple": 23.0,
  "actual_multiple": 48.0,
  "warranted_ratio": 2.09,
  "val_band": "expensive",
  "sector_guardrail_multiple": 23,
  "discount_rate_r": 9.0,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.5,
  "g_near": 15,
  "g_term": 3,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 40,
  "clean_pe": 48.0,
  "reported_pe": 29.0,
  "fcf_yield": 4.3,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "donotbuy_checked_hold",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Valuation Ceiling (Expensive ~48x vs 23x warranted)"
  ],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Accounting/Earnings-Quality (non-op inflation)",
    "DNB Trigger 2 checked \u2014 not fired (proven growth exemption + armed-not-triggering tail)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "dnb_arm_b_checked": "Not fired \u2014 Expensive + AI-power cohort, but arm (a) deep-expensive is exempted by exceptional/proven/durable growth (orders +88%, $176bn backlog sold out to 2030) and arm (b) needs the systemic tail LIVE, which is armed-not-triggering (breadth broadening). Cohort de-rating kept as a \u00a711 bear leg. Consistent with [[armed-not-triggering-tail-hold-not-dnb]].",
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 Expensive (Valuation-Ceiling) + mid-correction below the 20/50-DMA; no entry group met (Wait). Not a fresh-buy; even a technical reclaim only reaches HOLD.",
  "fair_value_est": 600.0,
  "stop_loss": 850.0,
  "target_price": 1210.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 1210,
  "scenario_bull_target": 1500,
  "scenario_bear_target": 780,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 1177.12,
  "analyst_target_high": 1450,
  "analyst_target_low": 714,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 14.2,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 75,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 28,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-06",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (next earnings 2026-10-28 beyond window)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-06",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "GEV",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE"
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_stock_snapshot / prices $1,031.19 (+4.6%); 6-mo daily
get_income_statement (Q2'26) filed 22 Jul: rev $11.1bn, op inc $655m, EPS $2.47 (Q1 non-op inflated TTM)
get_financial_ratios reported P/E 29x non-op-inflated; op margin 4.4% ramping
get_multi_timeframe_analysis secular up, daily mid-correction
get_price_target_consensus / grades $1,177 target / Buy
web search (Q2 detail) orders +88% $24.2bn, backlog $176bn, FCF guide raised, EBIT miss, Wind drag, tariff warning
get_earnings_calendar next 28 Oct
macro report 2026-07-20 XLI O/O/SO; AI-concentration tail armed-not-triggering
Impact on scores: High coverage. Reported earnings are heavily non-op-distorted, so valuation is anchored on clean/forward earnings + EV/EBITDA (all Expensive) with FCF yield as a cross-check; the exact forward EPS is an estimate (~$14 2026E / ~$20 2027E) but any reasonable figure leaves the name in the Expensive band. Signal (HOLD) is valuation-driven and robust to the estimate.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.