NYSE:FIX Comfort Systems USA, Inc.

ISIN: US1999081045
IndustrialsEngineering & ConstructionData-Center / AI InfrastructureRichly valued
NYSE · HQ: Houston, TX · CEO: Brian E. Lane · Mkt Cap: ~$61B Analysis Status: Starting
$1,733.60
-5.3%
25 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
What changed since the 16 Jul report
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc.

Comfort Systems USA is one of the largest mechanical, electrical and plumbing (MEP) contractors in the United States — it designs, installs, services and maintains the heating, ventilation, air-conditioning, electrical, piping, controls and fire-protection systems that make large commercial, industrial and institutional buildings run. Founded in 1917 and headquartered in Houston, it operates a network of ~40 regional operating companies through two segments, Mechanical and Electrical, with about 22,700 employees. Its edge is scale and self-perform capability: it can staff, prefabricate and execute enormous, complex MEP scopes — increasingly the power, cooling and electrical build-out of data centres and advanced-technology facilities — faster and more reliably than the fragmented field of local contractors it competes with. That reach and modular-construction depth is why hyperscale data-centre customers now make up the majority of its work (58% of Q2 2026 revenue), and why its order book has swelled to a record $14.1bn backlog. For a reader, think of it as the picks-and-shovels builder of the physical plumbing behind the AI and reshoring capex wave.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD3948%Expensive band caps at HOLD; a blowout Q2 sold off −5.3%, tape rolling over
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD4550%Exceptional business (backlog +73% YoY) at 42.6× clean vs ~17× warranted
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD4850%Quality carries it, but the entry price still embeds a flawless data-centre decade
Next update: 2026-08-08 — default +14d — Q2 printed 23 Jul; the next company catalyst (Q3 earnings ~late-Oct) is well beyond the 14-day cap
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

85
strong
conf 80%

Valuation Attractiveness

25
expensive
conf 80%

Entry/Exit Timing

33
weak
conf 50%

Underlying Drivers

80
tailwind (blocked)
conf 70%

Economic Alignment

73
Trend-Following
conf 72%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Net cash (debt/equity 0.10, total debt ~$304M vs ~$71M cash + huge operating cash flow); interest coverage ~197×; current ratio 1.21. No distress whatsoever.
Earnings Event Risk
✅ CLEARED vs the prior report. Q2 2026 reported after the close on 23 Jul; the next print (Q3) is ~late-October, well outside the event window. The event-risk gate that capped timing confidence last time is now lifted.
Valuation Ceiling
⚠️ Clean TTM P/E ~42.6× (fwd FY26 ~37×, FY27 ~32×) vs a warranted ~16.9× — ratio 2.52×, and all lenses sit above the ≥23× Industrials guardrail. Caps the signal at HOLD on every horizon.
Accounting / Dilution
Earnings are clean — non-operating items ~1.5% of net income (real MEP cash earnings, no mark-to-market stake gains). Q2 operating cash flow $1.14bn. Share count falling on buybacks (35.8M → 35.25M dil). No SBC red flag.
Regulatory / Binary Event
No pending binary regulatory / legal event.
Severe Driver Collapse
Data-centre / non-residential construction capex is at record strength — backlog $14.06bn (+73% YoY). Not collapsing. Driver score 80.
One gate fires now — and it caps, it does not forbid. With Q2 out of the way the Earnings-Event gate has cleared, leaving only the Valuation-Ceiling gate. That gate is confirmatory rather than decisive: the base Decision Matrix already reads High Quality + Expensive Valuation → HOLD (great business, wrong price) on all three horizons. We explicitly checked the two Do-Not-Buy triggers a name this extended invites, and neither fires. Trigger 2(a) (deep-expensive alone) needs "no exceptional, proven, durable growth" — but FIX just grew revenue +50% and EPS +92% YoY with a record +73% backlog, so the arm is broken. The armed macro AI-concentration tail has two limbs, and we separate them deliberately: limb (a) — an earnings-quality / non-operating-gains unwind in top-weight AI mega-caps — does not apply, because FIX is a ~$61bn contractor with 100% clean operating earnings, not an index-concentration constituent inflated by mark-to-market stake gains; limb (b) — a hyperscaler capex guide-down — genuinely does threaten FIX's demand (58% of revenue is hyperscaler data-centre work), but that is idiosyncratic driver risk, carried in the §11 Bear and the §12 thesis-invalidation floor, not a systemic Do-Not-Buy. Firing DNB 2(b) would only over-escalate an already-correct HOLD to DO NOT BUY. The result is HOLD, not DO NOT BUY.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
High-quality, net-cash compounder — a record backlog, expanding margins and ROIC far above cost of capital
85
conf 80% · base 85

Lifecycle: Established / Mature-growth Industrials (Engineering & Construction services). FIX is decisively profitable and cash-generative, yet is growing like a much younger company — Q2 2026 revenue +50% YoY to a record $3.27bn (first quarter ever above $3bn), TTM revenue ~$11.2bn, TTM diluted EPS $40.66. That combination of scale, profitability and an AI-capex demand surge is unusual and is the core of the quality case. We score it on the Industrials metric set (ROIC vs WACC, operating margin, backlog growth, balance sheet), not growth-stock metrics.

Sub-signalReadingScore
Revenue trajectory+50% YoY (Q2'26); data-centre/hyperscaler work now 58% of revenue (45% of FY25); new construction 74.8% of YTD revenue (from 63.2%)92
Profitability vs historyGross margin 23.5% → 25.9%; operating margin ~17% (Industrials "strong" is >15%); net margin 12.8%86
Cash generationQ2 operating cash flow $1.14bn (from $252.5M a year ago); FCF/OCF conversion ~0.85; FCF ~$61/sh. FCF yield low (~3%) only because the price is high — the business gushes cash82
Balance-sheet healthNet cash (debt/equity 0.10, debt/mkt-cap <0.001); interest coverage ~197×; current ratio 1.21. Debt/EBITDA well under 0.5×90
ROIC & capital allocationROE ~55%, FMP ROE/ROA score 5/5; ROIC far above WACC; disciplined tuck-in M&A + buybacks (share count 35.8M → 35.25M); dividend token (payout ~6%)86
Industry Benchmark — ROIC vs WACC + Backlog Growth (Industrials): Backlog hit a record $14.06bn at 30 Jun 2026, up from $12.45bn at Q1 and $8.12bn a year earlier — +73% YoY, +13% QoQ (same-store backlog $13.70bn), giving multi-year revenue visibility into 2027+. ROIC sits far above cost of capital. Rating: EXCEPTIONAL — Benchmark score 92/100. A backlog up 73% while gross margin still expanded is the single strongest quality tell here.

Pricing Power

62
Margin expansion shows selectivity, but MEP work is competitively bid and the mix is shifting to lower-margin new-build

Network Effects

50
n/a for a contractor — scored neutral

Switching Costs

58
Embedded design-build + repeat hyperscaler relationships; not contractual lock-in

Cost Advantage

68
Real scale + off-site/modular prefab let it staff mega-scopes rivals can't — the durable edge

Intangibles

50
Reputation/track record only; no patents or licences

Moat average ~58 — a scale-and-execution moat, not a structural monopoly. The Competitive-Environment read below sets the Switching-Cost and Cost-Advantage sub-scores directly.

Competitive Environment (feeds the moat sub-scores). FIX is the #2 US mechanical/electrical contractor behind EMCOR Group (EME), the diversified scale leader (Q1'26 revenue $4.63bn, remaining performance obligations a record $15.62bn, +32.9% YoY, guidance raised). It also competes with API Group (APG) (life-safety/specialty), MYR Group (MYRG) and IES Holdings (IESC) in electrical, Limbach (LMB) in owner-direct mechanical service, and Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) in data-centre site work — plus general contractors and hyperscalers that could self-perform more MEP scope. Share trajectory (improving): the whole cohort is riding the data-centre wave, but FIX's backlog grew +73% YoY vs EMCOR's +33%, and its revenue +50% vs EMCOR's ~+20% — FIX is taking outsized share via prefab/modular capacity and self-perform depth. That supports the Cost-Advantage sub-score (68). The live moat-erosion / risk vector is threefold: skilled-labour scarcity, a 58% hyperscaler revenue concentration (a handful of customers), and a mix-shift toward lower-margin new construction as higher-margin service shrinks — the competitive triggers carried into the §11 Bear and the §12 thesis-invalidation floor.

Independent cross-check: FMP financial-health rating A- (overall 4/5), dragged only by its P/E (1/5) and P/B (1/5) sub-scores — i.e. the model agrees the business is excellent and the price is the problem, exactly our split.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Expensive — ~42.6× clean earnings against a ~17× warranted multiple; a great business at a demanding price
25
conf 80% · base 25
THE ANCHOR — Warranted-Multiple Valuation. Discount rate r = ~4.6% (10Y Treasury, inferred from Donatien macro report 2026-07-20) + 4.5% ERP + 2.0% risk add-on = ~11.1%. The risk add-on is +2.0% because beta is 1.66 (>1.6) — the anchor attaches the top add-on to a high-beta name even when Quality is high. Growth: consensus forward EPS growth ~25%, haircut 25% → ~19%, then floored to the Industrials cyclical cap of 10% for g_near; g_term = 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 16.9×.
LensReadingScore
Warranted-multiple anchor (40%)Clean TTM P/E 42.6× ÷ warranted 16.9× = 2.52× → deep Expensive (down from 2.92× last time as EPS caught up). On forward FY26 (~$47 post-beat) it is ~37×; FY27 (~$54) ~32× — still Expensive, and all above the 23× Industrials guardrail line.18
Sector median (20%)Engineering-&-construction peers (EME, APG, STRL) trade ~22–30× fwd; FIX at ~37× fwd sits at the rich end even among fast growers30
Own-history decile (15%)Near the top of its own multi-year multiple range — the stock re-rated from ~$514 to a $2,074 high on the AI-capex theme (now ~$1,734, ~16% off the peak)24
PEG / growth-adjusted (10%)Trailing PEG ~0.4 looks cheap, but leans on a peak-cyclical +50% revenue print; forward PEG ~1.76 (FMP) is the honest read once growth normalises42
Analyst consensus (15%)Price $1,734 vs consensus target $2,015 (median $2,004; high $2,200, low $1,800; Yahoo mean $2,135) — ~16% below consensus, grades 5 Buy / 4 Hold. This is the one lens offering support64

Implied-growth read (narrative colour): at $1,734 on ~$40.66 TTM EPS the market is embedding roughly a decade of ~20%+ compounding with no multiple give-back; our disciplined estimate (10% durable, cyclically-capped) warrants ~17×. The price embeds far more growth than the fundamentals conservatively support — the classic "great business, wrong price." That the stock fell 5.3% on a blowout beat is the tape confirming the bar was already sky-high.

FCF-yield anchor: P/FCF ~28× → FCF yield ~3.5% — in the "expensive, needs strong growth to justify" band. Embedded optionality / free upside: modest — the backlog and data-centre pipeline are already the consensus story and fully priced, so there is little un-priced call option to net against the price. The ~16% gap to analyst targets is the main bull hook, but targets themselves assume the AI-capex run-rate holds.

Net: Valuation 25 (Expensive band). A Full/Expensive-band name is barred from STRONG BUY and, via the Valuation-Ceiling gate, capped at HOLD regardless of the driver tailwind.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
US non-residential / data-center & AI-infrastructure construction capex
80
Tailwind — amplification BLOCKED (base is HOLD)

Primary driver: the US non-residential construction capex cycle, dominated right now by data-centre & AI-infrastructure build-out (secondary: interest rates / reshoring industrial policy). 58% of FIX's revenue is now technology/data-centre work, so the company is a geared bet on hyperscaler and advanced-technology capital spending.

HorizonReadLabel
Historical (25%)Backlog $5.2bn (2024) → $8.12bn (Q2'25) → $14.06bn (Q2'26); revenue +50% YoY. A powerful, sustained up-cycle.Strong Tailwind
Current (50%)Record backlog, record margins, data-centre 58% of revenue; management guides full-year same-store growth in the mid-to-high-30s%. XLI capital flow "in" (real money) across all horizons.Strong Tailwind
Forward (25%)Multi-year visibility into 2027+, BUT concentration is now the swing factor — a hyperscaler capex cut hits FIX's biggest (58%) revenue line first, and the macro report's armed tail names exactly that trigger.Tailwind, watch concentration

Weighted driver score ≈ 80 (Tailwind) — nominally amplification-eligible (≥65). But amplification is BLOCKED here: the base signal is HOLD on every horizon (Expensive valuation), and HOLD never amplifies; separately, an Expensive-band name is barred from STRONG BUY. So the strong driver cannot lift the signal — it only reinforces the quality case and defines the risk.

Driver-bear is LIVE, not distant (short-horizon). With 58% of revenue tied to hyperscaler data-centre capex, a capex-digestion or AI-spend pause would hit FIX's largest revenue line directly — and the tape is already rolling over (price below its daily 20/50-day averages, hourly & 15-min in downtrends, ~16% off the $2,074 high, and a −5.3% drop on a beat). We treat the concentration/capex-cut risk as a live near-term bear (carried into §11 and the §12 thesis-invalidation floor). This is idiosyncratic driver risk — distinct from the macro report's systemic AI-concentration index tail (earnings-inflation), which does not materially apply to a clean-earnings large-cap.
6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
73
conviction

FIX is not in the macro watchlist_forecast, so Economic Alignment is sourced by sector-map: GICS Industrials → XLI. The 2026-07-20 Donatien macro report scores XLI Short O, Medium O, Long SO, with real money flowing INTO Industrials across all three horizons (sector_capital_flow: real, in/in/in). Anchoring on the Medium horizon, the pressure is a TAILWIND (Short also O, Long SO). A trend-follower rides that flow, so the stance is Trend-Following with conviction ~73 (a broad, multi-horizon tailwind, strongest on the Long). IMPORTANT: this Tailwind does NOT lift FIX's signal — the base signal is HOLD (Expensive valuation), HOLD never amplifies, and an Expensive-band name is barred from STRONG BUY. The economy is at FIX's back; the price is not. So no amplification was applied. (The macro regime is Stagflation-lite, energy-shock-driven; Industrials remains a real-money inflow sector within it.)

Source: sector-map · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Weak / bearish confluence — higher-timeframe uptrend, but a blowout Q2 sold off −5.3% and the daily & intraday are rolling over
33
conf 50% · base 33

The tape is a pullback within a larger uptrend, but the pullback is active and the post-earnings signal is negative. Monthly and weekly remain uptrends (monthly RSI 75.9 — overbought; weekly RSI 58, MACD histogram now negative and rolling); the daily has turned weakening (price below its 20/50-day averages, RSI 45.9, a support breakdown) and hourly & 15-min are in downtrends — the tool's overall confluence reads bearish. Price is ~16% off the $2,074 high, still well above the 200-day (~$1,377).

The tell: FIX reported a genuine blowout on 23 Jul (revenue +50%, EPS +92%, backlog +73%) and the stock fell −5.3% the next session. A beat that sells off is a distribution / valuation-exhaustion signal — the market had already priced the good news. Relative strength: a strong secular leader over 1yr, but a laggard over the last month. Risk-reward: nearest daily support ~$1,705, then $1,621 and the $1,556 shelf; a stop below $1,540 is ~2 ATR (daily ATR ~$103), so a defined-risk entry is possible — but with the signal already HOLD on valuation and the confluence bearish, there is no timing edge to act on. Catalyst: the near-term catalyst (Q2, 23 Jul) has passed and resolved bearishly; the next is Q3 ~late-October.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-07-29FOMC Rate Decision (Warsh)HighHold 3.50–3.75%, dovish leanHold⚠️ MediumRates set the discount rate on a long-duration re-rated name and the cost of the capex it builds
2026-07-30US Q2 GDP (Advance)Medium~2.0% ann.⚠️ MediumTests the non-residential demand backdrop FIX builds into
~2026-10-22FIX Q3 2026 EarningsHighbacklog / margin-mix / data-centre commentaryQ2 EPS $12.53✅ YesThe next company catalyst and the scheduling trigger once the +14d default passes

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-23FIX Q2 2026 EarningsEPS $12.53 / rev $3.27bnEPS ~$10.5 / rev ~$2.99bnBig beatBlowout beat — yet the stock fell −5.3%; margin-mix shift to lower-margin new-build flagged
2026-07-23FIX Q2 Backlog$14.06bn (+73% YoY)RecordPositive — multi-year visibility; data-centre 58% of revenue
2026-07-16Philadelphia Fed Mfg Index (Jul)41.413+218% abovePositive — industrial demand strong
2026-07-15NY Empire State Mfg (Jul)15.68.8+77% abovePositive — manufacturing momentum

Industrials is a MEDIUM macro-sensitivity sector. FIX's own Q2 earnings (23 Jul) were the dominant recent event — a blowout beat that nonetheless sold off, confirming a stretched valuation. Ahead: the 29 Jul FOMC (Warsh) and 30 Jul Q2 GDP are medium considerations — rates set the discount rate on this re-rated name — while regional manufacturing surveys (Philly Fed +41.4, Empire +15.6) confirm a firm industrial backdrop. The next company catalyst is Q3 earnings ~late-October.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Bullish75.9+, risingS: $273 · R: $2,074Resist. breakout0.9×
WeeklyUptrend ↑Neutral58.0−, rollingS: $1,500 · R: $2,074Resist. breakout1.2×
DailyWeakening →Neutral45.9−, basingS: $1,705 · R: $1,999Support breakdown1.3×
HourlyDowntrend ↓Bearish36.1−, fallingS: $1,701 · R: $1,810Support breakdown
15-minStrong downtrend ↓Bearish41.4−, turningS: $1,701 · R: $1,782Support breakdown
Confluence: Bearish (post-earnings pullback within a larger uptrend) · MTF Score 40

Higher timeframes (monthly, weekly) are still uptrends — the secular AI-capex leadership is intact — but the weekly MACD has rolled negative, the daily has turned weakening below its 20/50-day averages, and both intraday frames are in downtrends, so the near-term confluence is bearish. The −5.3% post-earnings drop on 23–24 Jul is the driver. Key levels: daily support $1,705, then $1,621 and the $1,556 shelf; a reclaim of the $1,846 50-day average would signal the pullback is over. The next real directional information is the Q3 print in ~October.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

FIX re-rated hard on the data-centre/AI-capex theme (from ~$514 low) to a $2,074 high, then pulled back; a blowout Q2 on 23 Jul sold off −5.3% to $1,734 (~16% off the peak) — daily below its 50-day average, higher timeframes still up. Levels are approximate, drawn from the multi-timeframe swing data.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $2,150 (26%)

The Q2 momentum continues — backlog compounds past $15bn, data-centre capex re-accelerates, and the multiple holds. Price runs to the high analyst-target zone $2,150–$2,200 (+24–27%). Requires the AI-capex run-rate to keep compounding with no digestion — the entire bull case is the multiple NOT compressing.

Base $1,830 (52%)

The business keeps executing — mid-to-high-30s% same-store growth, backlog firm — but the multiple grinds sideways-to-modestly-higher as EPS grows into it off the peak-cyclical print. Price oscillates in a ~$1,650–$1,980 band and drifts toward ~$1,830 (+6%) over 6–12 months. Earnings power slowly grows into the valuation.

Bear $1,200 (22%)

The de-rating case: the multiple compresses toward the 23× Industrials guardrail on forward EPS — roughly the $1,080–$1,250 area (NOT a full reversion to the ~17× warranted multiple, which would be ~$690–$795). The live trigger is a hyperscaler capex cut / AI-spend digestion hitting FIX's biggest (58%) revenue line, margin-mix compression as high-margin service shrinks, or skilled-labour/execution slippage. The −5.3% drop on a blowout beat shows how fast the multiple can compress. ~−31%.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ 0.26×$2,150 + 0.52×$1,830 + 0.22×$1,200 = ~$1,775 — about +2% above today's $1,734. The distribution is two-tailed: ~+24% if the capex story compounds, against a ~31% de-rate if the multiple compresses. Expected value is roughly balanced with a slight positive skew — so the HOLD is driven by the Valuation-Ceiling gate, not by a negative expected value. You are simply not paid enough for the fat left tail to back the truck up here.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Price is far above any disciplined fair value — the cheap path is not open.
⛔ Price $1,734 < warranted fair value (~$800 on 16.9× × clean TTM EPS)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 printed 23 Jul; next ~Oct)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (80)

Technical — not MET

Daily below its 20/50-day averages; intraday in downtrends — no reclaim, no tested higher-low bounce yet.
⛔ Daily close > ~$1,846 (reclaim of 50-day) on >1.5× volume, OR a tested higher-low bounce off $1,705/$1,621 support
✅ RSI 35–65 (daily 45.9)
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days OR clearly turning up off support

Catalyst — not MET

The one dated catalyst (Q2, 23 Jul) has resolved — and bearishly.
⛔ Post-earnings (23 Jul) move within 24h > +5% with guidance/backlog raised
⛔ Result: a blowout beat + record backlog, yet the stock FELL −5.3% — the catalyst path failed

Forecast: Fundamental: UNLIKELY without a ~35–50% drawdown — warranted fair value (~$800) sits far below the tape; only a bear-scenario de-rate opens it. Technical: MODERATE but not armed — a reclaim of the ~$1,846 50-day average or a clean higher-low bounce off $1,705/$1,621 could arm the pullback branch, but confluence is bearish now and momentum is down. Catalyst: RESOLVED — the 23 Jul print already fired and went the wrong way (a beat that sold off); the next dated catalyst is Q3 ~late-October. Net: there is no entry edge, and even a technical reclaim leaves the Valuation-Ceiling gate capping the signal at HOLD until price and the warranted multiple converge.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $1,540 (loss of the $1,556 support shelf)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Backlog declines for 2 consecutive quarters (the quality thesis breaks)
⛔ A hyperscaler / data-centre capex cut turns the primary driver to a headwind
⛔ Full-year guidance cut, or GCs/hyperscalers visibly self-performing MEP scope (competitive erosion)

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into the $2,004 median target with RSI > 70 and no fresh backlog step-up

Forecast: No exit trigger is live for a holder (the name isn't a buy here for a new position, but for an existing holder nothing forces a sale). Stop-loss at $1,540 is ~11% below spot and below the $1,556 shelf — unlikely absent a fresh shock. Thesis-invalidation is the watch item: a backlog roll-over or an explicit hyperscaler capex cut would flip the driver and warrant an exit rather than a hold.

Imagine you act at the current price of $1,733.60 · as of 25 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You'd be risking ~11% to the $1,540 stop (bear case ~$1,200, −31%) to gain ~6% base / ~24% bull.
  • Risking: downside to the $1,540 stop (−11%); a bear de-rate to ~$1,200 (−31%); plus you'd be buying an Expensive-band name into a post-earnings breakdown, above every entry zone, on a beat the market already sold.
  • Gaining: base $1,830 (+6%) · bull $2,150 (+24%); a ~3.5% FCF yield and a token dividend while you wait; the ~16% gap to the $2,015 analyst consensus.
  • Net: risk-reward ≈ unfavourable for a new entry — slightly positive EV but a fat left tail. This is a HOLD/watch, not a buy at $1,734.

What if you sold now?

You'd be giving up +6–24% base/bull upside to protect against a ~31% valuation-compression drawdown.
  • Giving up: base upside to $1,830–$2,004; a rare, high-quality secular grower with a record backlog; the ~16% gap to consensus.
  • Protecting: capital against the bear de-rate to ~$1,200 if AI-capex digests. Exit rules currently triggered? None — no stop hit, thesis intact.
  • Net: for an existing holder, no mechanical reason to sell yet — trim into strength (RSI>70 near target), hold the core, and let the exit triggers do the work.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget or portfolio role was specified for this watchlist name. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths met): there is no entry edge at $1,734, so size guidance is "watch, don't initiate." Levels to watch instead: a reclaim of ~$1,846 (50-day) or a tested higher-low bounce off $1,705/$1,621, plus backlog and hyperscaler-capex commentary at the Q3 print. Volatility context: daily ATR ~$103 (~6% of price); beta 1.66 — a 1% portfolio position carries ~1.66% market risk.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "FIX",
  "date": "2026-07-25",
  "version": "v6",
  "company": "Comfort Systems USA, Inc.",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:FIX",
  "isin": "US1999081045",
  "api_ticker": "FIX",
  "currency": "USD",
  "finder_ticker": "FIX",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
  "analysis_status": "starting",
  "lifecycle_stage": "established",
  "price_at_rating": 1733.6,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "moot \u2014 no BUY at any horizon (base signal HOLD on Expensive valuation); Technical AND Catalyst entry groups both unmet (the 23 Jul catalyst resolved bearishly \u2014 a beat that sold off \u22125.3%), so short_entry_confirmed=false is recorded but no short-cap was applied",
  "quality_score": 85,
  "valuation_score": 25,
  "timing_score": 33,
  "driver_score": 80,
  "driver_label": "Tailwind (amplification blocked \u2014 base HOLD)",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 73,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "warranted_multiple": 16.9,
  "actual_multiple": 42.6,
  "val_multiple_basis": "clean TTM P/E on $40.66 dil EPS (fwd FY26 ~37\u00d7 / FY27 ~32\u00d7, both \u2265 23\u00d7 Industrials guardrail)",
  "warranted_ratio": 2.52,
  "val_band": "expensive",
  "discount_rate_r": 0.111,
  "risk_free_10y": 0.046,
  "g_near": 0.1,
  "g_term": 0.03,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 1.5,
  "clean_pe": 42.6,
  "clean_peg": 1.76,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "improving (FIX backlog +73% YoY grew faster than EMCOR's +33%, revenue +50% vs ~+20%; gaining data-centre MEP share via prefab/modular/self-perform scale)",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate-rising (58% hyperscaler revenue concentration; skilled-labour scarcity; margin-mix shift to lower-margin new construction as high-margin service shrinks)",
  "hard_gate_state": "Gate 3 (Valuation Ceiling) triggered \u2014 caps at HOLD; Gate 2 (Earnings Event) now CLEARED post-print; Gates 1/4/5 and Severe-Driver clear",
  "gates_triggered": [
    "Valuation Ceiling (42.6\u00d7 vs 16.9\u00d7 warranted; \u2265 23\u00d7 Industrials guardrail)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "dnb_checked": "Trigger 2(a) deep-expensive-alone: NOT fired (exceptional proven growth \u2014 rev +50%, EPS +92%, backlog +73% \u2014 breaks the 'no growth' condition). AI-concentration tail split into two limbs: limb (a) earnings-quality/non-operating-gains unwind \u2014 NOT fired (clean-earnings ~$61B contractor, not a top-weight earnings-inflated mega-cap); limb (b) hyperscaler capex guide-down \u2014 genuine DEMAND risk (58% of revenue) but idiosyncratic driver risk carried in \u00a711 Bear / \u00a712 thesis-invalidation, NOT a systemic DNB. Name is HOLD via Valuation Ceiling regardless, so firing DNB 2(b) would only over-escalate.",
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "fair_value_est": 800,
  "stop_loss": 1540,
  "target_price": 2015,
  "scenario_base_target": 1830,
  "scenario_bull_target": 2150,
  "scenario_bear_target": 1200,
  "overall_confidence": 48,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-08",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 printed 23 Jul; next catalyst Q3 earnings ~late-Oct, beyond the 14-day cap)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-08"
}

Second report for FIX (post-Q2). The 23 Jul print was a blowout — revenue +50% YoY to a record $3.27bn, diluted EPS $12.53 (+92%), gross margin 25.9%, and a record $14.06bn backlog (+73% YoY) — yet the stock fell −5.3%, the market treating the beat as priced-in and flagging the margin-mix shift toward lower-margin new construction. The read is unchanged: an exceptional business (net cash, ROIC far above WACC, clean earnings) at a demanding price (42.6× clean / ~37× fwd vs a ~17× warranted multiple). HOLD on all three horizons; the Earnings-Event gate has now cleared, but the Valuation-Ceiling gate still caps. No BUY, so FIX does NOT fill the Industrials × US grid cell's live-Short-BUY slot.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_company_profile sector Industrials, ISIN US1999081045, beta 1.66, mkt cap ~$61.0B, price $1,733.60
get_stock_snapshot 24 Jul bar; −5.3% post-earnings, prev close $1,831.15
Share-count vs mkt-cap check 35.25M diluted × $1,733.60 = ~$61.1B ≈ FMP $61.0B / Yahoo $61.0B — verified, no stale-cap trap
get_income_statement (8q) Q2'26 rev $3.27bn (+50% YoY), dil EPS $12.53; TTM rev ~$11.2bn, TTM dil EPS $40.66; clean earnings (non-op ~1.5% of NI). Note: FMP reports Q2 D&A=0 (glitch); EBITDA ~$598M once ~$40M D&A is added back
get_financial_ratios P/E 42.6×, GM 25.7% TTM, op margin ~16.5%, net margin 12.8%, D/E 0.10, interest cover ~197×, FCF/sh ~$61, fwd PEG 1.76
get_analyst_estimates FY26 EPS $43.63 (stale, pre-Q2) / FY27 $54.17 / FY28 $68.46 consensus — post-beat FY26 revises toward ~$47
get_price_target_consensus / summary consensus $2,015, median $2,004, high $2,200, low $1,800; last-quarter avg $2,119
get_stock_grades / get_grades_consensus 5 Buy / 4 Hold; UBS/Stifel/DA Davidson Buy, KeyBanc upgraded to Overweight Apr'26; Yahoo recc strong_buy
get_ratings_snapshot FMP A- (4/5); ROE/ROA 5/5, P/E & P/B 1/5 — business excellent, price the problem
get_multi_timeframe_analysis confluence bearish; monthly/weekly up (weekly MACD rolling), daily/intraday down; SMA200 ~$1,377
get_related_tickers EME, PWR, ETN, IESC, NVT, GEV, VRT, STRL, MTZ, MYRG — competitor/peer set
Macro state 2026-07-20 XLI Short O/Med O/Long SO; real money in all horizons; 10Y inferred ~4.6%; Stagflation-lite regime; AI-concentration tail armed
Web search (Q2 results + backlog + peers) Q2 rev $3.27bn/+50%, EPS $12.53/+92%, backlog $14.06bn (+73% YoY), data-centre 58% of revenue, guidance mid-high-30s%; EMCOR RPO $15.62bn (+32.9%) — FIX growing faster. Sourced from company release + multiple outlets (Globe & Mail, Investing.com, StockTitan)
Impact on scores: All primary MCP tools returned cleanly. Backlog, revenue-mix and guidance figures were web-sourced (company Q2 release / press coverage) since they are not in the MCP financials; verified across multiple outlets. Share-count-vs-market-cap verified (no stale-cap trap). FMP's Q2 D&A=0 is a known glitch and does not affect the P/E-based valuation. No confidence haircut required. The chart close/SMA series is a reconstructed approximation from the multi-timeframe swing data.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.