The signals did not move — Short HOLD, Medium BUY, Long BUY, exactly as three weeks ago. What moved is the reasoning underneath them, and in two opposite directions. The stock is another -3.1% lower (US$96.04 → US$93.09), which makes it cheaper against an anchor that itself barely moved: the warranted multiple is 20.4x and the stock trades on 13.24x, a ratio of 0.65 versus 0.69 last time. Valuation rises +10 to 80. Against that, the demand backdrop deteriorated measurably on Friday 14 August.
Net: cheaper stock, weaker customer. The two roughly cancel at the signal level and leave the short-term entry with no open path.
Deckers Outdoor is a brand house, not a shoe factory. It designs and markets footwear and apparel under a small portfolio of owned labels — HOKA (performance running), UGG (premium sheepskin comfort), plus the much smaller Teva, Sanuk and Koolaburra — and outsources all manufacturing to third-party contractors, mostly in Asia. Roughly two-thirds of sales go through wholesale partners (department stores, run-specialty shops, national chains, third-party e-commerce) and one-third through its own stores and websites. What distinguishes Deckers from the wider footwear industry is concentration and margin: two brands generate about 96% of revenue, and the company converts that focus into a ~58% gross margin and a ~23% operating margin — roughly double what Nike currently earns — while carrying no net debt. The trade-off is the flip side of the same coin: with only two brands that matter, Deckers is unusually exposed to the fashion and performance cycle of each one.
Neither caution is a structural risk to the business. The tariff drag is disclosed, quantified and already inside management's own FY27 gross-margin guide of ~56.5% — it costs roughly 120 basis points of margin, which is real money but not a thesis-breaker on a 22.7% operating margin. The demand caution is macro, not idiosyncratic: it is the reason the Underlying Driver scores 43 and the reason the Fundamental entry path is shut, and it will reopen if the consumer data does. Neither caps the signal. What caps the Short is the tape, and that is handled by the technical-confirmation rule rather than by a gate.
Sector: Consumer Discretionary → Apparel, Footwear & Accessories. Lifecycle stage: Growth (revenue +9.8% in FY26, +7.9% trailing twelve months, comfortably profitable, decelerating from a high-growth base). That classification matters: it means the retail metric profile applies — brand-level comparable growth and inventory turns lead, and total revenue growth alone is deliberately not trusted, because a portfolio company can grow the top line while both of its brands slow.
| Sub-signal | Deckers | Sector / peer reference | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue trajectory | +7.9% TTM; +5.7% in Q1 FY27; FY26 +9.8% | Footwear/apparel median ~3% | 68 | Still well above the sector median, but the deceleration is unmistakable: FY25 +16%, FY26 +9.8%, FY27 guided +7.1% to +7.9%. Above-median growth that is halving every two years scores well, not brilliantly. |
| Profitability vs peers | Gross 57.8%, operating 22.67%, net 18.36% (TTM) | NKE gross ~44% / op ~10%; ONON gross ~60% / op ~10%; CROX op ~24% | 74 | Elite absolute margins — roughly double Nike's operating margin. The nuance matters: FY27 gross margin guides to a ~120bp step down from FY26's 57.7% on tariffs and input costs — real and scorable — but the guide itself was RAISED at the 23 July print, to “slightly better than 56.5%”, and Q1 gross margin actually rose 60bp year-on-year (56.4% vs 55.8%) while absorbing a ~150bp tariff drag. The direction of travel on margin guidance is up, not down. The genuine blemish is operating leverage: Q1 operating margin fell 191bp year-on-year (15.23% vs 17.14%) as SG&A grew 12.7% on 5.7% more revenue. Elite; gross margin is holding up better than the headline year-on-year step down suggests, but operating margin is not. |
| Cash generation | FCF US$871m TTM; 15.8% of revenue; FCF/net income 86% | >80% conversion is healthy | 82 | Earnings convert to cash properly. Note the provider discrepancy flagged in §15: FMP's capex-per-share line of US$0.06 is an artifact and would imply a materially higher figure. The conservative number is used throughout. |
| Balance sheet | Net cash US$1.13bn; current ratio 2.75; interest cover 328x | Net debt/EBITDA < 2.0x is healthy | 95 | There is effectively no balance-sheet risk. Debt is US$472m and is substantially lease liability. This is what lets management run a buyback of this size — US$4.7bn still authorised at 30 Jun 2026 — without straining anything. |
| Brand-level growth & inventory turns (the retail metric) | HOKA +7.7%, UGG +4.9%, DTC +13.0%, wholesale +2.2%; turns 2.89x (126 days) | Positive comps + above-peer turns = 80–100 | 63 | The mix is the story. DTC +13% is a genuinely strong comparable-growth proxy and it is the high-margin channel. But wholesale — two-thirds of the business — grew 2.2%, and inventory turns of 2.89x are middling for footwear (Nike ~3.5x, Crocs ~4x). 126 days of inventory in a decelerating brand is the number to watch for markdown risk. |
Brand-level growth: HOKA +7.7% · UGG +4.9% · DTC +13.0% | Inventory turns: 2.89x (126 days)
Rating: MIXED — positive comps, but turns at or below the peer median.
Benchmark score: 68/100 (was 72).
The reason this fell four points is specific and worth stating: management guided HOKA to low-double-digit growth for FY27 and HOKA delivered +7.7% in the first quarter. That is not a miss — the full year can still get there — but it means the guide now requires acceleration through the back half, in a quarter where the US consumer visibly weakened. UGG at +4.9% is inside its mid-single-digit guide and behaving like the mature brand it is.
Both brands command genuine price premiums and gross margin still rose 60bp year-on-year in Q1 despite tariffs. Capped below 80 because On is holding lower discount rates than the field, which limits how far HOKA can push price without ceding shelf.
Marginal. Some community effect around HOKA run clubs and race presence, but a shoe does not get better because other people bought it. Scored near neutral rather than zero, per the framework's treatment of dimensions that barely apply.
Trimmed from ~35. This is the weak wall and the Competitive Environment block below is why: a consumer changes running shoe brand at zero cost, and the run-specialty channel data shows them doing exactly that. There is no lock-in to erode — only preference to lose.
Trimmed from ~52. Deckers outsources all manufacturing, so its cost edge is scale and channel mix, not structure. Tariffs hit it without the vertical control or sourcing scale Nike can deploy, and the ~120bp guided gross-margin give-back is the evidence.
The real moat. UGG has four decades of brand equity and a defensible category position; HOKA built a credible performance brand from nothing in a decade. Brand is what lets this company earn 23% operating margins on outsourced manufacturing.
Moat score: 53/100 (average of 70, 45, 25, 45, 78) — down from 59. A strong brand sitting on top of a category with no switching costs and no structural cost edge.
The moat scores above are derived from this block, not asserted alongside it, so the evidence has to be period-matched and dated. The cleanest available comparison is exact: Deckers' Q1 FY27 and On Holding's Q2 2026 both cover the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
| Quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 | HOKA (Deckers Q1 FY27) | On Holding (Q2 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Brand net sales | US$703.5m | CHF 850.3m |
| Growth, as reported | +7.7% | +13.5% |
| Growth, constant currency | not disclosed | +21.6% |
| Direct-to-consumer | +13.0% (34.6% of Deckers group sales) | +26.0% (+34.3% cc), 45.7% of net sales |
| Gross-margin guide | ~56.5% FY27 (raised) | raised to ≥65.0% FY26 |
The finding: in the identical quarter On grew roughly 1.8x HOKA's reported rate, and about 2.8x on constant currency. Add Nike, whose running category grew more than 20% in its Q3 FY26 as it returned to the segment it had spent two years ceding. Against both, HOKA at +7.7% is the slowest-growing of the three — and it decelerated from +14.5% in Q4 FY26 (US$671.2m) to +7.7% in a single quarter. That deceleration is Deckers' own reported figure, not a third-party channel estimate, and it is the most reliable evidence here. On also competes from a structurally stronger margin position: a gross margin guided above 65% against Deckers' ~56.5% leaves it far more room to invest or discount, which is what trims the Cost Advantage sub-score.
The counter-evidence, stated because it genuinely cuts the other way. This is not a one-directional story and it would be dishonest to present it as one. First, On missed consensus on that same Q2 print and its shares fell about 22% on the day — On is decelerating from a very high base and the market repriced it hard for doing so. Second, in the run-specialty channel specifically, the most recent published dataset (SGB Media / The Running Event, published 2 Dec 2025, covering the twelve months to September 2025 — roughly eleven months stale, and shown here only for what it is) has On at -19.7%, the worst of any brand listed, against HOKA at -7.4%, with Nike +35.4% and Topo +30.9%. In that channel, over that older window, On fared considerably worse than HOKA. Run specialty is one channel rather than the market, and the window does not overlap the quarter compared above — but it is a real qualification on any claim that On is beating HOKA everywhere. Third, YipitData's calendar-2025 read has the running category up 8.9% with Nike losing share across both in-store and online while "Hoka, ON, New Balance and Adidas are participating in these gains" — over calendar 2025 HOKA was a share gainer. The turn is recent.
Why the conclusion is still "losing". The period-matched and most current evidence — the June-2026 quarter, on both companies' own reported numbers — has HOKA growing at roughly half On's reported pace and about a third of Nike's running growth, after halving its own growth rate quarter-on-quarter. The older channel data and the calendar-2025 share data describe a period that has, by inference, since turned — and that is stated as inference, not finding: no newer run-specialty dataset was retrievable this run showing the channel itself has flipped. The conclusion does not rest on it; it rests on the two companies' own June-2026 reported numbers. The honest reading is that HOKA was a share gainer and is now ceding relative ground — which is precisely the moment a moat score should move, and why the threat is elevated rather than high: On's own miss shows the premium-running category is cooling for everyone, not only for HOKA.
Correction, disclosed: an earlier draft of this report cited the SGB run-specialty dataset as evidence that On was taking share from HOKA. That dataset shows the opposite about On (-19.7% against HOKA's -7.4%), was undated in the text, and was ~11 months stale; a headline comparison also set a calendar-2025 category growth rate against a June-2026 quarterly brand figure. The finding has been re-derived from period-matched company reporting. The trajectory conclusion survives; the evidence for it has been replaced.
| Named rival | Threat type | Share trajectory vs Deckers | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| On Holding (ONON) | Direct merchant rival, premium running | Deckers losing (period-matched Jun-26 quarter) | Grew +13.5% reported / +21.6% constant currency against HOKA's +7.7% in the identical quarter, with DTC at 45.7% of sales and a gross margin guided above 65%. It holds lower discount rates than the field, so it wins on product and brand rather than price — attacking pricing power and switching costs at once. Qualifier: On missed its own Q2 consensus and fell ~22%, and it was the worst performer in run specialty over the twelve months to Sept 2025. |
| Nike (NKE) | Incumbent scale rival, resurgent | Deckers losing | The most under-rated threat in the earlier draft. Nike's running category grew more than 20% in Q3 FY26 after two years of ceding the segment, and it led run specialty at +35.4% over the twelve months to Sept 2025. It retains a measured customer-retention advantage over every challenger brand including HOKA, and it has sourcing scale Deckers cannot match against tariffs. |
| Adidas / New Balance | Direct merchant rivals | Stable to modestly negative | Both participated in the calendar-2025 category gains alongside HOKA. New Balance competes directly for the HOKA lifestyle-adjacent buyer, though it ran -4.6% in run specialty over the older window. |
| Topo, Saucony, Brooks, Asics, Mizuno | Specialist run brands | Mixed | Topo +30.9% and Saucony +1.0% in run specialty over the twelve months to Sept 2025; Brooks -6.8%, Asics -2.1%, Mizuno +1.9%. Fragmentation at the specialist end is a persistent drag on any single brand's shelf share. |
| Birkenstock, Crocs, Skechers | Comfort/lifestyle substitution (UGG side) | Stable | UGG's category is more defensible than HOKA's — closer to a franchise than a performance contest — but it is mature, growing mid-single digits, and structurally seasonal. |
| Retailer private label | Low-cost entrant | Not material | Premium footwear at US$140–180 is not where private label competes. Noted for completeness rather than concern. |
Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs trimmed to 25 (a consumer changes running brand at zero cost, and the June-2026 quarter shows them doing so at the margin), Cost Advantage to 45 (On's ≥65% gross-margin guide against Deckers' ~56.5%); moat 59 → 53. Competitive threat level: ELEVATED, share trajectory LOSING — both re-derived this run from period-matched company reporting. This propagates: On and Nike are both named in the §11 Bear trigger, and the §12 thesis-invalidation carries a competitive condition.
| Component | Value | Score | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC (40% of the sub-signal) | ~83% ex-cash; ~35% including the cash pile. ROE 42.6%, ROA 20.3% | 90 | Top-decile against any footwear peer (Nike ROE ~30%, On ~20%). Outsourced manufacturing plus brand pricing is a structurally high-return model, and it has been stable for years rather than a single good year. |
| Capital allocation discipline (30%) | Authorisation raised US$3.5bn on 21 May 2026; US$4.7bn remained on 30 Jun 2026 after US$338.2m (~3.3m shares) was repurchased in Q1 FY27. FY26 actual repurchases: US$1.075bn / 10.5m shares at a US$102.43 average. Diluted shares -9.3% since Sep-24; no dividend | 85 | Raised from 78. The US$4.7bn remaining on 30 Jun 2026 is 37.1% of the US$12.7bn market cap — but an authorisation is a permission, not a retirement, and the two must not be conflated. What has actually been retired is the useful figure: 10.5m shares for US$1.075bn in FY26 at a US$102.43 average, plus ~3.3m more for US$338.2m in Q1 FY27. At today's 13x earnings that pace is genuinely accretive; the honest caveat is that the FY26 average of US$102.43 is ~10% above where the stock trades now. |
| Management skin in the game (30%) | CEO Stefano Caroti (since 2024); modest insider ownership; stock compensation immaterial as a share of revenue; no abnormal insider selling detected | 58 | Normal for a mature consumer company — professional management, low personal ownership. Neither an alignment red flag nor a reason for confidence. Recent Form 4 activity is routine director equity grants, not open-market buying or selling. |
Composite: 79/100.
Weighting: universal sub-signals 35%, brand/inventory 10%, industry benchmark 18%, moat 20%, ROIC and capital allocation 17%. The result is a business that scores high on everything you can measure from the balance sheet and income statement, and mediocre on the one thing that decides a footwear company's decade: whether its brands are winning. Down eight points from 78, with the fall attributable to the moat trim (re-derived this run from period-matched June-2026 reporting), the benchmark trim, and the year-on-year gross-margin step down — partly offset by the buyback and by the FY27 margin guide having been raised rather than cut. High quality by the framework's 65 threshold — but at the lower end of it, and moving the wrong way.
| Input | Value | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-free rate | 4.63% | US 10-year Treasury, FRED DGS10, 13 Aug 2026 — the same figure the 12 Aug macro report carries. |
| Equity risk premium | 4.50% | Fixed framework constant. Not a per-name knob. |
| Risk add-on | 0.00% | Business Quality 70 is at or above the 65 threshold, so no add-on. Beta 1.17 is under the 1.6 trigger. |
| Discount rate r | 9.13% | 4.63 + 4.50 + 0.00. |
| Consensus forward growth | 10.0% | Three-year consensus EPS compound rate, FY26 actual US$7.02 to FY29 estimate US$9.47 (17 analysts on FY27/FY28). |
| g_near (years 1–5) | 7.50% | Consensus haircut 25% (10.0 × 0.75 = 7.5), which lands under the 10% Consumer-Discretionary achievable cap, so the cap does not bind. |
| g_term (year 6+) | 3.00% | Long-run nominal GDP ceiling. |
| Warranted P/E | 20.4x | Two-stage: five years of discounted growth plus a terminal value, capped at the 24x sector guardrail (the cap does not bind at 20.4x). |
| Actual clean P/E | 13.24x | US$93.09 ÷ US$7.03 trailing diluted EPS. Non-operating income is only 4.5% of pre-tax profit, so the clean multiple and the reported multiple are the same number. |
| Ratio | 0.65 | 13.24 ÷ 20.4. Below 0.80 → ATTRACTIVE band, score range 78–100. |
Forward cross-check: on FY27 consensus EPS of US$7.53 the stock is 12.36x, a ratio of 0.61 — slightly cheaper still. Trailing is used as the scored basis because it ties to a reported EPS figure the currency check can verify; the forward number is shown so the choice is visible rather than assumed.
Sector guardrail: the Consumer-Discretionary "rich" line is 24x. At 13.24x, Deckers trades at 55% of it. No guardrail breach, no Valuation-Ceiling gate.
| Lens | Weight | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| The anchor | 40% | 0.65x warranted — the price embeds 35% less than the rate-and-growth maths supports. | 83 |
| Sector / industry median | 20% | 13.24x trailing against a footwear-and-apparel peer set where Nike sits near 30x, On near 45x and Birkenstock near 30x. Only Crocs is cheaper, and Crocs is not growing. Deckers is the second-cheapest name in the group on the second-highest margin. | 80 |
| Own-history decile | 15% | Year-end P/E was 24.4x (2021), 16.1x (2022), 23.6x (2023) and 32.8x (2024) — four year-end datapoints; a 2025 year-end reading was not retrievable this run, so this is a four-point range rather than a full five-year distribution, and it is labelled as such. At 13.24x the stock is below every one of those readings, the lowest being 16.1x — decile 1 on the available history. | 92 |
| Growth-adjusted (PEG) | 10% | 13.24 ÷ 10.0% consensus growth = 1.32. Yahoo's own forward PEG reads 1.19. Reasonable rather than compelling — a PEG near 1.3 is fair, not a bargain, and it is the lens that argues the loudest against a score above 80. | 58 |
| Analyst consensus — targets | 10% | FMP consensus US$120.50, median US$125.00, high US$145.00, low US$85.00; 14 targets last quarter, 43 last year. US$93.09 is 22.8% below consensus — inside the "more than 20% below" top band. Yahoo cross-check corroborates: mean US$122.81, median US$120.00, n=21. Not degenerate; both panels are genuinely dispersed. | 86 |
| Analyst consensus — grades | 5% | 1 Strong Buy, 25 Buy, 24 Hold, 6 Sell, 0 Strong Sell. Bullish share 46.4% — a nominal Buy consensus with a majority of the Street on the fence or negative. That hesitation is information, and it is why this lens scores in the middle. | 50 |
Weighted valuation score: 80/100 — inside the 78–100 range the Attractive band requires. Every lens agrees on direction; only PEG and the grades distribution argue for restraint, and they are the two smallest weights for a reason.
Free cash flow of US$871m against an enterprise value of US$11.57bn gives a 7.5% FCF yield (6.9% on market capitalisation). That sits in the "attractive for most sectors" band of 5–8%, and it is a genuine yield — Deckers converts 86% of net income to cash and spends almost nothing on capital expenditure because it owns no factories.
A note on the number: the prior report carried 8.5%. This one uses 7.5%, from Yahoo's TTM free-cash-flow line. FMP's capex-per-share figure of US$0.06 is not credible for a company of this size and would imply roughly 9%. The lower, conservative figure is used throughout and the discrepancy is logged in §15. Carrying the old 8.5% forward without re-deriving it would have been exactly the kind of unexamined inheritance the audit is meant to catch.
Run the anchor backwards. Hold r at 9.13% and the terminal rate at 3%, then solve for the five-year growth rate that would justify today's 13.24x. The answer is approximately minus 2.3% a year.
Read that again. At US$93.09 the market is pricing Deckers for a mild, permanent earnings decline — five years of shrinking profit before a 3% terminal drift. Consensus expects roughly +10% a year. The company itself has just raised its full-year guidance and is retiring 39% of its own equity. You do not have to believe the +10% to find that gap interesting; you only have to believe earnings do not fall.
The bear's honest answer is that this is precisely what a brand in decline looks like just before the decline shows up in the numbers — and the On share data in §3 is the evidence for it. That is the argument. It is a real one.
Net framing: the two brands and the current margin structure justify most of the US$93 on their own. The buyback arithmetic and the tariff recovery are what you get for nothing. Consistent with the framework, this is treated as a tilt of a few points within the Attractive band — it is not what makes the stock cheap; the multiple already did that.
| Source | Low | Consensus / mean | Median | High | Coverage | Implied from US$93.09 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMP (primary) | US$85.00 | US$120.50 | US$125.00 | US$145.00 | 14 last quarter / 43 last year | +29.4% to consensus |
| Yahoo (cross-check) | US$85.00 | US$122.81 | US$120.00 | US$184.00 | 21 analysts | +31.9% to mean |
The two panels agree closely on the centre and the floor and disagree only on the high, where Yahoo's US$184 looks stale against FMP's US$145. Target spread is wide (high is 1.7x low), which is a genuine dispersion of view rather than a data problem, so a modest confidence haircut applies. The low target of US$85 is 8.7% below today's price — worth stating plainly, because it means even the most bearish covering analyst sees limited further downside from here. Last-month average of US$118.20 is below the last-quarter US$121.00, so targets are drifting down, not up.
1 Strong Buy · 25 Buy · 24 Hold · 6 Sell · 0 Strong Sell (56 rated). 46.4% bullish. A Buy consensus in name, a coin-flip in substance. Nobody is calling it broken — zero Strong Sells — and nobody is banging the table either. That is a fair reflection of a cheap stock with a decelerating brand.
Rating A (overall 4/5). Sub-scores: DCF 5, ROE 5, ROA 5, debt-to-equity 4, P/E 3, price-to-book 1. The independent framework agrees on everything that matters here — returns and cash generation are top-marked, leverage is fine. The single low mark is price-to-book at 5.5x, which is a meaningless metric for an asset-light brand company whose value is trademarks that were never capitalised. Noted and set aside.
Primary driver: US consumer discretionary spending power. Deckers sells US$140–180 shoes that nobody needs. Its unit economics can be flawless and the numbers still miss if the household deciding between a new pair of HOKAs and a full tank of petrol picks the petrol. Secondary driver: the premium-running brand cycle — whether HOKA is gaining or ceding heat — which is covered in the Competitive Environment block in §3 and weighted at roughly 40% here.
Commodity price-trend overlay: not applicable. Deckers' driver is consumer demand, not a commodity, so the
Step-2b commodity 50-DMA and momentum test does not apply and no commodity cap is in play. Recorded as
driver_commodity_trend: "N/A" rather than silently omitted. Likewise the dividend-adjustment trap is non-binding
here: Deckers pays no dividend, so raw and adjusted price series are identical and every moving-average reading in
§7 and §9 is unaffected.
| Horizon | Weight | Evidence (with dates) | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Historical (last 12–24 months) | 25% | Premium discretionary spend has cooled steadily. Deckers' own revenue growth went +16% (FY25) → +9.8% (FY26) → +5.7% (Q1 FY27). Michigan consumer sentiment has slid from the mid-50s to 51.0. Running footwear as a category still grew +8.9% year-on-year, so the category held up better than the consumer did. | 40 |
| Current state | 50% | This is where the score moved, and it moved on Friday 14 August. July retail sales printed -0.6% MoM against a +0.1% forecast (released 14 Aug). August Michigan consumer sentiment printed 51.0 against 54.5 expected, down from 55.2. July non-farm payrolls came in at -23k against +80k expected. Headline CPI is 3.4% year-on-year, so real incomes are being squeezed from both ends. XLY is the weakest sector in the 12 Aug macro map. The offsets are real but smaller: unemployment is still 4.1%, VIX is 14.6 (no risk aversion), and Deckers itself grew 5.7% and raised full-year guidance in July. | 40 |
| Forward outlook (6–12 months) | 25% | The macro report's long-horizon XLY signal is Neutral — the energy-shock impulse is expected to fade over 6–18 months, which would relieve the real-income squeeze. Against that, the tariff cost drag persists into FY27 by management's own guidance (though the FY27 gross-margin guide was raised to "slightly better than 56.5%" at the 23 July print), and the back-to-school and holiday seasons are the next demand tests. Consensus still models +7.6% revenue growth for FY27. | 50 |
Driver score = (40 × 0.25) + (40 × 0.50) + (50 × 0.25) = 42.5 → 43/100 — HEADWIND. Down from 50 (Neutral) three weeks ago. The boundary crossing is not cosmetic: it is what closes the Fundamental entry path in §12 and takes the conviction ladder from Half-Size to Wait.
| Horizon | XLY macro signal | Driver read |
|---|---|---|
| Short (0–4 weeks) | Strong Underperform | Headwind, and the sharpest of the three. The retail-sales and sentiment prints landed this week and have not been digested. Roughly 35. |
| Medium (1–6 months) | Underperform | Headwind. The holiday quarter is UGG's most important and it arrives with the consumer in this condition. Roughly 43 — the composite anchor. |
| Long (6–18 months) | Neutral | Neutral. The macro report expects the supply-driven inflation impulse to fade. A washed-out consumer is a cyclical state, not a structural one. Roughly 55. |
At 43 the driver is in the 35–49 Headwind band. That makes it eligible to push a base SELL to STRONG SELL — which is not the situation here — and it is not eligible to lift a BUY. So no amplification fires on any horizon, and the Medium and Long BUY signals stand as plain BUYs rather than STRONG BUYs. The driver does not touch the three fundamental pillar scores; it only gates amplification and the Fundamental entry path.
The thesis-invalidation floor: the case breaks if HOKA growth falls below roughly +3% for two consecutive quarters, or if consolidated gross margin drops below ~55% (against the ~56.5% guided). Either would mean the brand cycle has turned rather than merely slowed, and at that point cheapness stops being a reason to own it. Deckers is currently at +7.7% and ~56.5% — not at the floor, but closer to it than three months ago.
Driver confidence: 65% — base 70, less 5 because the brand-cycle component (40% of the blend) is a genuinely hard thing to forecast and the run-specialty channel data is directional rather than precise.
The 12 August macro report describes an energy-shock stagflation: a supply-driven inflation impulse hitting a contracting labour market, with Fed cuts priced out (that report's own 12 Aug snapshot has the 2-year at 4.22% against 3.63% funds; the 13 Aug FRED reading used elsewhere in this report is 4.15%, giving a 10s2s curve of +0.48) and a live hike-versus-hold debate. That regime is close to the worst available for premium discretionary goods — it squeezes real incomes through energy and food while removing the rate relief that would normally cushion the consumer. XLY is the weakest sector in the entire map at SU / U / N (Strong Underperform short, Underperform medium, Neutral long). Anchoring on the medium horizon per the framework, the economic pressure on Deckers is a Headwind, and the divergence is worth flagging: short is materially worse than medium, long is genuinely neutral.
A Headwind maps to a Contrarian stance — going long here means fading the economy, not riding it. The conviction score of 47 asks how justified that fade is, and the three inputs split. Valuation washout: strong. 13.24x is below every one of the four year-end readings available (16.1x-32.8x, 2021-24) and 0.65x its warranted multiple — a great deal of bad news is already in the price. Oversold or downtrend exhaustion: weak. RSI bottomed at 32.8 on 12 August and has turned, but the daily, weekly and monthly trends are all still confirmed downtrends with an active support-breakdown flag. Nothing has exhausted. Regime turn or improving driver: negative. The driver got worse this week, not better. Two of three inputs argue against the fade, one strongly for it — hence a conviction just under the midpoint.
Effect on the signal: none. Only a Tailwind can enable a STRONG BUY and only a Headwind can enable a STRONG SELL. The pressure here is a Headwind but the base signal is BUY, so amplification does not fire in either direction; the base Medium and Long BUY signals pass through unchanged. The disagreement between a cheap stock and a hostile economy is recorded as a caveat, not a downgrade — which is exactly what the framework intends.
Source: sector-map (GICS Consumer Discretionary → XLY). DECK does not appear in the macro report's Economic Watchlist Forecast, so the sector map is the correct source. · Macro report 2026-08-12
Multi-timeframe trend 30% × 31 + risk-reward 20% × 42 + macro overlay 15% × 53.5 + sentiment 18% × 53 + catalysts 17% × 50 = 43.8, rounded to 44. (Consumer Discretionary carries Medium macro sensitivity, hence the 15/18/17 split of the residual 50%.)
Read 44 as mid-Neutral, and note the band boundary is doing no work here. With Valuation in the Attractive band the Decision Matrix returns BUY from the Weak row and the Neutral row alike, so nothing downstream depends on which side of 40 this lands. Stated explicitly so the 38 → 44 move is not misread as meaningful — it moves no signal, no band, and not the ladder.
| Component | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Traditional indicators | RSI(14) 37.5 — low but not oversold, having bottomed at 32.8 on 12 Aug (never breached 30, so no oversold-bounce bonus applies). MACD -2.82 against a signal of -2.23; the line is still falling but the histogram has improved three sessions running (-0.675 → -0.646 → -0.589). Price is below the 20-day (98.34), the 50-day (103.42) and the 200-day (102.10). Bollinger mid-band 93.77 sits just above spot. OBV has deteriorated from -30.9m on 3 Aug to -40.4m — distribution, not accumulation. ATR is contracting, 4.14 → 3.41. | 41 |
| Relative strength | Underperforming both benchmarks on both timeframes — the worst cell in the table. 1 month: DECK -12.7% · SPY +4.5% · XLY +2.4% → -17.2pp vs SPY, -15.1pp vs XLY 3 months: DECK -2.0% · SPY +5.0% · XLY +1.4% → -7.0pp vs SPY, -3.4pp vs XLY Losing to a market that is rising and to a sector that is itself the weakest in the macro map is a meaningful signal. This is a laggard within a laggard. | 15 |
| Position risk (stop geometry) | The nearest logical stop sits below the 12 Aug swing low of US$91.08 — call it US$89.50, which is 3.86% or 1.05 ATR away. Under 1.5 ATR is the framework's "favourable" band, and price is within 1.4% of weekly support at US$91.80, earning the proximity bonus. The swing low is only two sessions old. Docked from the low 80s because the rebound is happening on fading volume (1.65m against a 2.496m 20-session average, i.e. 0.66x) rather than the volume the framework wants to see. | 70 |
The tension here is the whole story of this report: the geometry is excellent — a tight, well-defined stop 1.05 ATR away with US$110 of base-case upside — but the relative strength says this is precisely the kind of setup where the tight stop gets hit. Good risk-reward and bad odds are not the same thing.
Range US$78.91 – US$125.45. At US$93.09 the stock sits at the 30.5th percentile — nearer the low than the high, in the zone the framework describes as "beaten down: could be value, could be a falling knife". Given Valuation scores 80 and Timing scores 44, this report's answer is: probably value, demonstrably still falling. ATR is 3.41, or 3.66% of price — a normal daily range of roughly US$3.40. Beta 1.17.
| Sub-signal | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Fed direction | On hold at 3.63%, with cuts priced out and a live hike-versus-hold debate per the 12 Aug macro report. Neither help nor hindrance. | 50 |
| VIX | 14.63 — below 15, a risk-on tape. Genuinely favourable, and a reminder that this is a stock-specific problem rather than a market-wide one. | 80 |
| Yield curve | 10s2s at +0.48 (10-year 4.63%, 2-year 4.15%, both FRED 13 Aug). Normal shape, mildly favourable. The 12 Aug macro report quotes a 2-year of 4.22% from its own two-day-earlier snapshot; the 13 Aug FRED reading is used here and the curve computed from it rather than carried across. | 72 |
| Sector regime | XLY at Strong Underperform on the short horizon — the weakest cell in the macro report's entire sector map — two sessions after retail sales printed -0.6% and consumer sentiment printed 51.0. Rotation is out, not in. | 12 |
Overlay: (50 + 80 + 72 + 12) ÷ 4 = 53.5 — the framework's plain equal-weight average of its four sub-signals, used exactly as defined.
A comment on that number rather than an adjustment to it: 53.5 reads far more benign than this stock's situation, because a calm VIX and a normal yield curve average away a Strong Underperform sector signal for a name whose entire driver is that sector's underlying force. An earlier draft of this report re-weighted the sector cell to force the number down — that was an invented method presented as the framework's, and it has been removed. The correct home for the sector story is where the framework already puts it: the Underlying Driver pillar at 43 and the Economic-Alignment pressure of Headwind, both scored off the same 14 August data. Pressing it into the Timing overlay as well would be double-counting.
| Sub-signal | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Analyst grades & actions (30 days) | Zero upgrades, zero downgrades. Six firms reiterated on 24 July after the Q1 print — Stifel (Buy), Truist (Buy), Needham (Buy), Barclays (Overweight), Baird (Neutral), Telsey (Market Perform). The most recent rating change is Jefferies Hold → Buy on 13 July, 32 days ago and just outside the window. All-maintain maps to the 40–64 band. | 52 |
| Estimate revisions | Management raised the FY27 EPS guide to US$7.35–7.50 in July and consensus sits at US$7.53 — estimates are being nudged up, not cut. But last-month average target US$118.20 is below the last-quarter US$121.00, so targets are drifting down even as earnings estimates hold. | 62 |
| News tone | Degraded — see §15. The Polygon feed returned nothing on DECK after 20 July and does not cover the 23 July results at all, so recency-weighted tone could not be computed from the primary source. Tone was assessed from the results coverage directly: broadly positive on the record US$1bn quarter, consistently flagging HOKA's deceleration as the caveat. | 45 |
| Options skew | Not available. No implied-volatility or put-call data was retrievable this run. Scored neutral and excluded from the weighting rather than guessed. | — |
Sentiment = average(52, 62, 45) = 53, per the framework's instruction to average the sub-signals. Options skew is excluded rather than guessed, so it carries no weight.
No company-specific catalyst for ten weeks. Q2 FY27 earnings are on 22 October. That part of the calendar is calm. What is not calm is the macro consumer cluster: CB Consumer Confidence on 25 August and Personal Spending plus Core PCE on 26 August, two consecutive days of releases that speak directly to this stock's driver, followed by payrolls on 4 September. These are macro releases rather than company events, and they cluster into one consumer-data window across 25–26 August rather than three independent catalysts. Scored 50, at the bottom of the framework's "one clear catalyst within 30 days" band (50–69), which carries normal position size with tighter stops around the event — not the 30% cut of the 20–49 "noisy" band. §13 is stated consistently with that. With the ladder reading Wait, sizing is moot for now in any case.
Base 75. No earnings within 14 days (no penalty). VIX at 14.6, well below 30 (no penalty). Catalyst clustering at 50, above the 30 floor (no penalty). Deckers is Medium rather than High macro sensitivity, so the high-impact-event penalty does not apply. Less 10 for the stale news feed, which degraded the sentiment sub-signal to a manual assessment.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | Housing Starts / Building Permits (Jul) | High | 1.35m / 1.37m | 1.427m / 1.374m | ⚠ Low | Indirect — a housing wealth-effect signal for discretionary spend, second-order for footwear. |
| 2026-08-19 | FOMC Minutes | High | — | — | ⚠ Medium | Hike-versus-hold is live. A hawkish read tightens financial conditions into a consumer already contracting. |
| 2026-08-25 | CB Consumer Confidence (Aug) | High | — | 90.8 | ✅ Yes — high | The single most relevant release for this name. It is the dated test of whether the Underlying Driver recovers above 50 and reopens the Fundamental entry path. |
| 2026-08-26 | Core PCE (Jul) · Personal Income · Personal Spending | High | +0.3% / +0.2% / +0.3% | +0.1% / +0.2% / +0.3% | ✅ Yes | Personal Spending is the direct read on discretionary consumption; Core PCE decides how much room the Fed has to relieve the squeeze. |
| 2026-09-01 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Aug) · JOLTS | High | 55.0 / 7.32m | 55.6 / 7.359m | ⚠ Medium | Labour-demand confirmation after the -23k payroll print. |
| 2026-09-04 | Non-Farm Payrolls / Unemployment (Aug) | High | +12k / 4.2% | -23k / 4.1% | ✅ Yes | Employment is the foundation of discretionary spending. A second negative print would take the driver lower still. |
| 2026-09-11 | CPI (Aug) · Michigan Sentiment (Sep) | High | — | 3.4% / 51.0 | ✅ Yes | Real-income squeeze plus the sentiment follow-up to today's 51.0. |
| 2026-10-22 | Deckers Q2 FY27 earnings | High | — | Q1: EPS US$0.94 on US$1.02bn | ✅ Yes — company | The next company-specific event. Outside the scheduling window, so it does not set the next update date. |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | Retail Sales MoM (Jul) | -0.6% | +0.1% | -700% — miss | Directly negative. The clearest possible statement that discretionary consumption contracted in July. This is the print that took the Underlying Driver from Neutral to Headwind. |
| 2026-08-14 | Michigan Consumer Sentiment (Aug) | 51.0 | 54.5 | -6.4% — miss | Directly negative. Down from 55.2. Depressed sentiment precedes weak discretionary volumes, and it is the second leg of the same story. |
| 2026-08-13 | Producer Price Index MoM (Jul) | 0.0% | +0.2% | -100% — miss | Mildly positive. Softer input-cost inflation is a small relief for a company already guiding gross margin down on tariffs. |
| 2026-08-12 | CPI YoY / Core CPI YoY (Jul) | 3.4% / 2.5% | 3.4% / 2.5% | In line | Neutral. Headline inflation at 3.4% keeps the real-income squeeze on. No surprise either way. |
| 2026-08-11 | Existing Home Sales (Jul) | 4.06m | 4.05m | +0.3% — beat | Neutral. Marginal and second-order for footwear. |
| 2026-08-07 | Non-Farm Payrolls (Jul) | -23k | +80k | -129% — miss | Negative. Outright job losses. The macro report's 'contracting labour market' is not a forecast — it is the July data. |
| 2026-08-07 | Unemployment Rate (Jul) | 4.1% | 4.2% | -2.4% — beat | Mildly positive. The one genuinely encouraging consumer datapoint, and the reason the driver is 43 rather than in the 30s. |
Deckers carries Medium macro sensitivity under the framework's sector map, so the 3-day WAIT-override that applies to Financials, Materials and rate-linked REITs does not apply here. That is a procedural point; the substantive point is harder.
Three of the last six high-impact releases were direct hits on this stock's driver, and two of them landed on Friday 14 August. Retail sales -0.6% against +0.1% expected, and Michigan sentiment at 51.0 against 54.5, are not ambiguous signals about premium discretionary demand. Add July payrolls at -23k and the picture is a consumer who is losing income and confidence at the same time. The counterweight is thin: unemployment at 4.1% and a soft PPI.
The next date that matters is 25 August. CB Consumer Confidence is the dated test of whether this week was a wobble or a turn, and it is written into the §12 entry rules as the specific condition that could reopen the Fundamental path. 26 August then brings Personal Spending and Core PCE together. A reader waiting for a reason to act has two concrete dates rather than a vague instruction to be patient.
Company-specific event risk, by contrast, is nil for ten weeks. Q2 FY27 earnings are on 22 October. Whatever moves this stock between now and late October will be macro or flow, not news from Goleta.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Downtrend ↓ | Bearish | 43.0 | -5.88, hist -2.48 | S: 93.72 / 80.67 R: 116.50 / 122.29 | Support breakdown | 0.34x |
| Weekly | Downtrend ↓ | Bearish | 41.0 | -2.08, hist -1.42 | S: 91.80 / 78.91 R: 116.50 / 119.65 | Support breakdown | 1.24x |
| Daily | Downtrend ↓ | Bearish | 37.5 | -2.82, hist -0.59 (improving) | S: 91.80 / 91.08 R: 96.81 / 98.78 | Support breakdown | 0.66x |
| Hourly | Recovering → | Neutral | 52.4 | +0.10, hist +0.03 | S: 92.30 / 91.66 R: 94.33 / 96.69 | Resistance breakout | — |
| 15-minute | Recovering → | Neutral | 49.3 | -0.02, hist -0.06 | S: 92.83 / 92.30 R: 93.60 / 94.33 | Resistance breakout | — |
| Confluence: Bearish · MTF Score 31 | |||||||
Weighted MTF score: (25 × 0.30) + (25 × 0.25) + (22 × 0.25) + (58 × 0.12) + (55 × 0.08) = 31. Every timeframe that decides anything is bearish; the two that have turned up are the two that decide least.
The pattern is the textbook higher-timeframe bearish with a lower-timeframe bounce — which the framework classifies as a sell-the-rip setup, not a buy-the-dip one. Monthly, weekly and daily are all in confirmed downtrends with an active support-breakdown flag. Price at US$93.09 is below the 20-day (98.34), the 50-day (103.42) and the 200-day (102.10), and the 50-day has crossed below the 200-day. There is no higher-timeframe uptrend for the hourly bounce to be a pullback within.
The last four sessions, precisely, because this is where the entry decision is made (ratios against the true 20-session average of 2.496m — an earlier draft used 2.09m, which is the 10-session average): 11 Aug closed 93.84 on 3.11m shares (1.25x) as the breakdown began; 12 Aug closed 91.20 with an intraday low of 91.08 on 3.57m shares (1.43x) — heavy, though short of a true capitulation flush; 13 Aug bounced to 93.30 on 2.34m (0.94x); 14 Aug closed 93.09 on 1.65m shares, just 0.66x average.
What the tape actually shows, stated accurately: the last three sessions made higher lows — 91.08, then 91.66, then 92.30 — and 14 Aug's high of 94.33 did exceed 13 Aug's 93.69. That micro-structure is constructive and should be reported as such rather than talked down.
Why it is still not a technical entry. The framework's second branch requires a tested bounce off weekly or monthly support. Deckers did not bounce off the 91.80 weekly support — it closed below it, at 91.20 on 12 Aug. This is a break-and-rebound from beneath support, not a hold above it, and that is a materially weaker pattern: the level that should have caught the stock did not. The daily support-breakdown flag remains active, the rebound is running on declining volume back into that same broken level, and two sessions is not a test of anything. That is a bounce, not a base. Support convergence is the one genuinely constructive feature — weekly support at 91.80, the daily swing low at 91.08 and hourly support at 91.66 all cluster inside a US$0.75 band, which makes it a well-defined line and a cheap place to be wrong. The nearest real resistance overhead is the 96.81 daily swing high, then the 98.34 20-day, then the 102–103 band where the 200-day and 50-day sit together.
What would change the read: a daily close above US$103.42 on more than 1.5x the 2.496m 20-session average volume, or a genuine retest of US$91.80 that holds with a higher low and expanding volume. Neither has happened.
Six months of daily closes to 14 August 2026 with the 50-day simple moving average. The shape is the report in one picture: a 24% slide from US$120.94 in late February, a failed recovery into US$114 in late May and again into US$109 in mid-July, the post-earnings gap on 23 July, and this month's break to US$91.20 on heavy volume. Price has been below a falling 50-day for essentially the whole period. The green line at US$91.80 is where the weekly support, the 12 August swing low and hourly support all converge; the amber line at US$103.42 is the level that would reopen the Technical entry path.
+41.8% from US$93.09. Requires HOKA to reach the low-double-digit growth management guided for the full year — meaning acceleration from +7.7% through the back half — while UGG delivers its mid-single digits into a strong holiday. Gross margin holds at or above the guided ~56.5% because tariff refunds land or freight eases. Management leans hard into the US$4.7bn remaining authorisation at these levels — FY26's actual pace was US$1.075bn, so a step up toward US$1.5bn would retire roughly 12% of the shares in a year — and the multiple re-rates from 13.2x toward 15–16x on roughly US$8.50 of FY28 earnings.
The trigger to watch: a consumer-confidence recovery through the autumn that lets discretionary volumes normalise. Even at US$132 the stock would still trade below the 20.4x its own fundamentals warrant — this is a re-rating to fair, not to expensive, which is part of why it carries a fifth of the probability rather than a tenth.
+18.2% from US$93.09. Deckers delivers the FY27 guide — net sales US$5.86–5.91bn, EPS around US$7.45 — with HOKA landing high-single rather than low-double digits and UGG in line. Gross margin comes in near 56.5% as the tariff drag bites roughly as guided. The buyback continues at roughly the FY26 pace of US$1.075bn a year, retiring 8–10% of the share count. The multiple does essentially nothing, holding 13–14x, and the return comes from earnings and share-count arithmetic rather than from the market changing its mind.
This is the most probable path because it requires nothing to go right — only for the company to do what it has already told the market it will do, in a consumer environment no better than today's. Trimmed from a prior US$112 purely on the softer consumer.
-16.2% from US$93.09, and a test of the US$78.91 52-week low. Two things go wrong together, and the report should be honest that they are correlated rather than independent.
Competitive leg — the named threats. On Holding and a resurgent Nike squeeze HOKA from both ends, and its growth decays from +7.7% toward flat. The evidence this is already under way is period-matched: in the identical June-2026 quarter On grew +13.5% reported and +21.6% constant currency against HOKA's +7.7%, while Nike's running category grew more than 20% in its Q3 FY26. HOKA itself halved its growth rate in one quarter, from +14.5% in Q4 FY26. HOKA is 69% of Deckers' revenue. Management misses its own low-double-digit full-year guide, and the market stops paying for a growth brand.
Consumer leg. July's -0.6% retail sales and 51.0 sentiment print turn out to be the start rather than a wobble. DTC growth compresses from +13%, and 126 days of inventory becomes markdown risk — gross margin goes below the guided 56.5%. FY28 earnings land near US$6.80 rather than US$8.36 and the multiple holds 11–11.5x.
Falsification: HOKA holding above +8% growth for two consecutive quarters, or CB Consumer Confidence recovering above 95, would each materially reduce this branch. On's own Q2 miss and ~22% share-price fall are a reminder that the category is cooling for every brand, which is why this is a 23% branch rather than the base case. Systemic tail: the macro report's armed 'S&P 500 concentration / AI earnings-quality unwind' tail was tested for this name and rejected — Deckers has no AI capex or monetisation leverage, is not a top-weight index constituent, and its non-operating income is 5.9% of net income (4.5% of pre-tax profit). No cohort de-rating leg is inherited. Deckers' bear case is entirely its own.
Probability-weighted fair value: (110 × 0.55) + (132 × 0.22) + (78 × 0.23) = US$107.5 (107.48 unrounded). That is +15.5% against US$93.09, with the base case the most probable branch and the three weights summing to 100%. The distribution is deliberately wider on the downside than the prior report's — the bear was cut from a prior US$82 to US$78 and given three points more probability — because the consumer data that landed this week made that branch more available, not less.
Forecast: Zero of three paths are open, so the ladder reads Wait — but each path has a dated, specific
reopening condition rather than a vague instruction to be patient.
FUNDAMENTAL — the closest to reopening. Forecast: possible within 2 weeks. Confidence: Moderate.
Only one condition is missing: the Underlying-Driver score needs to climb from 43 back above 50. Two of the three
components of that score are already at or above the line; it was the "current state" leg that broke this week on the
-0.6% retail sales and 51.0 sentiment prints. Basis: the driver moved 50 → 43 on a single week of data, so it can
move back on a single week of data. The dated test is CB Consumer Confidence on 25 August (previous 90.8), followed
by Personal Spending and Core PCE on 26 August. A confidence print holding above ~90 with positive personal spending
would plausibly restore the current-state leg to the high 40s and the composite above 50. Risk: a second weak
print takes the driver into the 30s instead, and the path stays shut into the autumn.
TECHNICAL — two branches, both some way off. Forecast: 3–6 weeks for the pullback branch; unlikely inside 6 weeks
for the breakout branch. Confidence: Low.
Breakout branch: price must reclaim the 50-day at US$103.42, which is 11.1% above spot. The 50-day is falling at
roughly US$0.30 a day (104.85 on 10 Aug → 103.42 on 14 Aug), so convergence is coming from the average, not from price.
Even with the 50-day drifting to ~US$99 by mid-September, price would still need a 6% rally on expanding volume. Flag
this branch Unlikely without a catalyst — and the next company catalyst is 22 October.
Pullback branch (the reachable one): needs a genuine retest of US$91.80–91.08 that holds with a higher low and
expanding volume. Price is 1.4% above that zone now, so a retest is a matter of days rather than weeks; what is
missing is the confirmation, not the level. Basis: ATR is 3.41, so a single average session covers the distance.
Watch for a down-day into 91–92 that closes green on volume above 3m.
CATALYST — forecast: 22 October, and not before. Confidence: High that nothing fires in the interim.
This group is event-driven and cannot be time-projected. The next dated opportunity is Q2 FY27 earnings on 22 October.
Deckers beat consensus in Q1 (US$0.94 against US$0.87) and raised its full-year guide, so the beat rate supports the
possibility — but the group also requires a greater-than-5% one-day move and 2x volume, and the last two prints
produced sold-into rallies rather than confirmations.
Practical reading: the most likely sequence by which this name becomes actionable is a consumer-confidence
stabilisation in late August reopening the Fundamental path at half size, with the Technical path following only if
the US$91.80 zone is retested and held on real volume. That is one entry path, which is one more than exists today.
Forecast: STOP-LOSS — forecast: live risk inside 2–4 weeks. Confidence: Moderate that it holds; the risk is
not remote. US$89.50 is only 3.86% and 1.05 ATR below spot, in a confirmed downtrend on all three decision
timeframes with OBV deteriorating. A single bad session covers most of the distance. Basis: the stock has fallen
from US$97.44 to US$91.20 in three sessions this month; that pace reaches the stop in two more. Risk trigger: the
25–26 August consumer data. A second retail-sales-style miss would very plausibly break US$91.08.
THESIS INVALIDATION — forecast: one of five conditions is already live; a second is the thing to watch.
Confidence: Moderate. The driver condition is live now. The group requires two of N, so it is clear — but it
is one condition away from an Exit signal, which is materially closer than it was three weeks ago and deserves saying
plainly. The most likely second is the competitive condition, and the dated test is Q2 FY27 on 22 October: HOKA
printing below roughly +5% would put the +3%-for-two-quarters trigger within reach by the January print.
PROFIT-TARGET — forecast: unlikely within 12 months. Confidence: High. Requires US$125 and RSI above 70,
from US$93.09 with RSI at 37.5 in a downtrend. That is beyond even the bull case's US$132 path on the RSI condition
timing. Not a live consideration.
What you are risking. The hard stop sits at US$89.50: US$3.59 a share, 3.86%, 1.05 ATR below where you would buy. That is a tight, well-defined loss and it is the good news. The bad news is the probability attached to it — you would be buying into a confirmed downtrend on the monthly, weekly and daily charts, with an active support-breakdown flag, OBV deteriorating from -30.9m to -40.4m, and the stock underperforming both SPY and its own sector on one-month and three-month views. If the bear case runs you are looking at US$78, a 16.2% drawdown, and a retest of the 52-week low.
Which entry rules are not met, specifically: all three. The Fundamental path is shut because the Underlying Driver is 43 against a floor of 50. The Technical path is shut because 12 August closed below the US$91.80 weekly support — a break-and-rebound rather than a bounce off it — and the rebound is running on falling volume (0.66x the 20-session average) with the support-breakdown flag still active. The Catalyst path is shut and cannot open before 22 October. Buying today is buying ahead of every trigger this framework defines — which is precisely the mistake this ticker taught us in June, when a short BUY was logged at US$109 on fundamentals alone and cut at a loss three weeks later.
What you are gaining. A genuinely cheap asset. Base case US$110 is +18.2%; bull US$132 is +41.8%; probability-weighted fair value US$107.5 is +15.5%. You would own it at 13.24x against a warranted 20.4x, below every one of its four available year-end P/E readings (16.1x–32.8x, 2021–24), at a price implying minus 2.3% annual earnings growth while consensus models +10%. You collect a 7.5% free-cash-flow yield while you wait, and you own the free optionality: a US$4.7bn remaining buyback authorisation against a US$12.7bn market capitalisation — against which the company actually retired 10.5m shares for US$1.075bn in FY26 — plus unmodelled tariff refunds.
The net. Risk US$3.59 to the stop against US$16.91 of base-case upside — a raw reward-to-risk of roughly 4.7 to 1, which is excellent geometry. But geometry is not probability, and every timing input says the stop is more likely to be visited than the target is to be reached first. The assessment: waiting materially improves this deal. Two specific things are worth waiting for — CB Consumer Confidence on 25 August, which could reopen the Fundamental path, or a tested hold of US$91.80 on expanding volume, which would open the Technical one. Either turns a zero-path Wait into a half-size starter at a price unlikely to be much worse than today's. Not advice — just the arithmetic of the rules as written.
What you are giving up. Base-case upside to US$110 is +18.2%; probability-weighted fair value of US$107.5 is +15.5%. You would be selling at 0.65x the multiple the company's own rates and growth warrant, and below the lowest of its four available year-end P/E readings — that is, selling below fair value on any reading in §4, to a market currently pricing in permanent earnings decline. You would also give up the 7.5% free-cash-flow yield and hand back the buyback arithmetic: US$4.7bn of remaining authorisation at 13x earnings does real per-share work whether or not the multiple ever re-rates — FY26 alone retired 10.5m shares.
What you are protecting. The bear path to US$78 is -16.2% and carries a 23% weight — not a tail, a genuine branch. It has a named mechanism rather than a vague worry: On Holding taking premium-running share while a recovering Nike squeezes the other side, with HOKA growing at roughly half On's pace and a third of Nike's running growth in the identical June-2026 quarter. Add a consumer who just posted -0.6% retail sales and 51.0 sentiment, and 126 days of inventory becomes markdown risk. Selling sidesteps that.
Is any exit rule actually triggered right now? No — and this is the part worth being precise about. The stop-loss at US$89.50 is untouched, with price 3.86% above it. The profit-target is nowhere near, needing US$125 and RSI above 70 against US$93.09 and 37.5. Thesis invalidation requires two of five conditions and one is live — the driver has turned to a headwind — so the group is clear. One live condition, however, is closer to an exit than this name has been all year, and the second most likely to join it is the competitive one, testable at the 22 October print.
The assessment: no mechanical reason to sell, and this is a hold-and-watch zone rather than an accumulate zone. For an existing holder the rules say hold, with the stop doing the work. For someone with no position the answer is not "sell" but "wait" — which is what the conviction ladder says. The distinction matters: this is not a stock the framework wants you out of. It is a stock the framework will not yet let you in to.
Position sizing is not computed as a percentage this run, and the reason is the ladder, not a missing input. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait — nought of three entry paths open, which carries a ladder factor of 0x. Multiplying any base allocation by zero gives zero, so quoting a percentage here would contradict §12. No portfolio allocation or role was specified for this analysis either, so even a Full-Size ladder would produce a framework, not a number.
What to do instead of sizing: watch the two levels that open a path. US$91.80–91.08 — a tested hold on expanding volume opens the Technical path and would justify a half-size starter with the stop at US$89.50, risking 1.05 ATR. 25 August — a CB Consumer Confidence print that lifts the Underlying Driver back above 50 reopens the Fundamental path independently. If both arrived together the ladder would read Full-Size.
| Measure | Value | What it means for a position |
|---|---|---|
| ATR(14), daily | US$3.41 (3.66% of price) | A normal session moves this stock about US$3.40. The US$3.59 distance to the stop is barely more than one average day — a tight stop that noise alone can reach. |
| Drawdown from the 52-week high | -25.8% (US$125.45 → US$93.09) | Already a deep drawdown. The 52-week low of US$78.91 is a further 15.2% below spot and coincides closely with the bear-case target. |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.17 | A 5% position behaves roughly like a 5.9% position in risk terms. Modest amplification, not a high-beta name. |
| Volatility vs the market | 3.66% daily range against a VIX of 14.63 (~0.9% implied daily for the index) | Roughly four times the index's daily movement. Size accordingly whenever a path does open. |
| Catalyst clustering modifier | 50 → 1.0x | A clustering score of 50 sits at the bottom of the framework's 50–69 "one clear catalyst" band, which carries normal size with tighter stops around the event — not the 0.7x cut of the 20–49 band. Consistent with §7. |
Staggered entry, for when a path opens: three tranches — at the trigger, then at US$91.80 (weekly support), then at US$86.00 (below the stop, i.e. only on a thesis that survives the stop being hit) — would average the entry-timing risk. That is a plan to hold, not an instruction to act. Not advice.
{
"ticker": "DECK",
"company": "Deckers Outdoor Corporation",
"currency": "USD",
"brand": "Deckers Brands",
"date": "2026-08-15",
"version": "v6",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"price_at_rating": 93.09,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"quality_score": 70,
"valuation_score": 80,
"timing_score": 41,
"driver_score": 43,
"eps_trailing": 7.03,
"trailing_pe": 13.24,
"actual_multiple": 13.24,
"warranted_multiple": 20.4,
"warranted_ratio": 0.65,
"val_band": "attractive",
"discount_rate_r": 9.13,
"risk_free_10y": 4.63,
"g_near": 7.5,
"g_term": 3.0,
"clean_pe": 13.24,
"clean_peg": 1.32,
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 4.5,
"fcf_yield": 7.5,
"implied_growth_rate": -2.3,
"moat_score": 53,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "losing",
"competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
"economic_alignment_stance": "Contrarian",
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Headwind",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 47,
"macro_report_date": "2026-08-12",
"scenario_base_target": 110,
"scenario_bull_target": 132,
"scenario_bear_target": 78,
"scenario_base_prob": 55,
"scenario_bull_prob": 22,
"scenario_bear_prob": 23,
"prob_weighted_fair_value": 107.5,
"fair_value_est": 110,
"stop_loss": 89.5,
"target_price": 110,
"entry_groups_met": 0,
"entry_conviction": "Wait",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"gates_triggered": [],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"overall_confidence": 65,
"next_update_date": "2026-08-31",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (rolled Sat 2026-08-29 -> Mon 2026-08-31; next earnings 2026-10-22 outside window)"
}
In one paragraph: Deckers is a high-return, net-cash brand house trading at 13.24x trailing earnings against a warranted 20.4x — below every year-end reading of the past four years, at a price implying minus 2.3% annual earnings growth while consensus models plus 10%. That is why Medium and Long are BUY. The Short is HOLD because none of the three entry paths is open: the Underlying Driver fell to 43 on July retail sales of -0.6% and August consumer sentiment of 51.0, which shut the Fundamental path, and while higher lows are forming, 12 August closed below the 91.80 weekly support — a break-and-rebound on 0.66x volume is not the tested support hold the Short cap requires. The competitive read is what would change the medium-term answer: on period-matched June-2026 reporting HOKA grew +7.7% against On's +13.5% (+21.6% constant currency) and Nike's 20%-plus running growth, after halving its own growth rate in one quarter — which is why the moat fell to 53 and why On and Nike are both named in the bear case. Nothing is gated or triggered. Next update 31 August, with CB Consumer Confidence on 25 August the dated test that could reopen an entry path.
next_update_date is nil.Pricing as-of. This report is dated Saturday 15 August 2026. US markets were closed, so every price, multiple, moving average and technical reading is computed against the Friday 14 August close of US$93.09 — the latest available print. Nothing was re-pulled or re-stated for the 15th.
Two data problems, both handled conservatively rather than papered over.
1. The news feed is stale (PARTIAL). Polygon returned nothing on Deckers after 20 July and does not cover the 23 July results. Recency-weighted news tone — one of four sentiment sub-signals — could not be computed from the primary source. Effect: Timing confidence cut from 75 to 65, and the news-tone sub-signal scored 45 from a manual read of results coverage rather than from the feed.
2. The capex line is an artifact (PARTIAL). FMP reports capital expenditure of US$0.063 per share, which for a company with 138.6m shares implies roughly US$9m of annual capex — not credible. Free cash flow was therefore taken from Yahoo (US$871m TTM), giving a 7.5% FCF yield rather than the ~9% the FMP line implies. The prior report's 8.5% was not carried forward; it was re-derived and revised down. Effect: Quality confidence 80 → 75, and the conservative figure is used in every place FCF appears.
3. The earnings calendar failed (FAILED) and was replaced by web verification of the 22 October date. Because that date falls well outside the fourteen-day scheduling window, next_update_date is unaffected. No confidence penalty applied.
Traps checked and their outcomes, recorded so the check is auditable: Dividend-adjustment trap — non-binding; Deckers pays no dividend, so raw and adjusted price series are identical and every moving-average reading here is unaffected. Commodity price-trend overlay — not applicable; the driver is consumer demand, not a commodity. Earnings-quality decomposition (step 7b) — run: non-operating income is US$59.4m of US$1,312m pre-tax profit, 4.5% of pre-tax profit — equivalently 5.9% of net income, far below the 15% threshold, and it is interest earned on the cash pile rather than mark-to-market gains, so clean and reported multiples are identical at 13.24x. Stale market cap / share count — reconciled: 136.2m shares × US$93.09 = US$12.68bn, matching both providers. Degenerate analyst consensus — not present; high, low, median and consensus all differ, and Yahoo corroborates independently. Systemic AI-concentration tail — tested and rejected: no AI capex or monetisation leverage, not a top-weight index constituent, non-operating income 5.9% of net income (4.5% of pre-tax). No cohort de-rating leg inherited into §11. Superseded figures — the prior report's base target, fair value and bear target were all revised and appear only inside the changes box with explicit 'prior' framing.
Pre-publication audit — three rounds, and what each one actually touched. Corrections are listed with the specific sections they landed in, not as a blanket "all updated". Round 2 of this report made exactly that blanket claim and it proved false in six places, which is why the format changed.
Round 1 (self, deterministic recomputation) — 4 arithmetic errors. §7 macro-overlay sum; §4 weighted valuation total; the stop's ATR multiple (1.13 → 1.05); probability-weighted fair value (107 → 107.5). No score moved.
Round 2 (independent auditor — 1 blocker, 5 majors). BLOCKER: the §3 Competitive Environment block cited an ~11-month-stale run-specialty dataset that in fact shows On at -19.7% (worse than HOKA's -7.4%) as evidence On was taking share, and set a calendar-2025 category rate against a June-2026 quarterly brand figure. Re-derived from period-matched June-2026 reporting for both companies; trajectory "losing" and threat "elevated" survive, so moat 53 and Quality 70 are unchanged. MAJORS: buyback US$4.7bn remaining / 37.1%, and an authorisation is not a retirement; the 14 Aug high of 94.33 did exceed 13 Aug's 93.69 and higher lows are forming, so "Technical unmet" is re-justified on the correct ground (12 Aug closed below the 91.80 weekly support); the volume denominator was a 10-session 2.09m, corrected to the true 20-session 2.496m — the denominator the >1.5x Technical and >2x Catalyst tests use; sentiment averages to 53, not 48; and the FY27 gross-margin guide was raised, not cut. The §7 macro overlay's invented triple-weighting was replaced with the framework's plain four-way average of 53.5. Net score effect: Timing 41 → 44 only (still Neutral).
Round 3 (independent auditor — 1 major: a partial-sweep cluster). Four round-2 corrections had been asserted complete but had landed in only some locations. All were re-swept by grepping the rendered page for the old string, fixing every hit as a set, and re-grepping to zero. Locations, enumerated:
Also flagged and actioned: the claim that the older channel data "describes a period that has since turned" is an inference, not a finding — no newer run-specialty dataset was retrievable this run — and §3 now labels it as such. The conclusion does not depend on it.
Overall confidence 65% — the minimum of Quality 75, Valuation 80 and Timing 65. The binding constraint is the timing pillar, which is the honest outcome: the valuation case is well-evidenced and the business is well-measured, but the question this report cannot answer is when the tape stops falling.