TSX:CSU Constellation Software Inc.

ISIN: CA21037X1006
Information TechnologyVertical-Market Software (serial acquirer)
TSX · Software compounder / serial acquirer Analysis Status: On-Going
Financials reported in USD; shares trade in CAD (USD/CAD ≈ 1.40). Prices and per-share cash figures shown in C$.
C$2,780
-0.7%
20 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
Changes since last report (6 Jul 2026, C$2,757.06): Price +0.8% to C$2,780. Short-term signal downgraded BUY → HOLD — not a fundamental deterioration but the short technical-confirmation cap applied correctly: with the monthly and weekly trends still down and price below the 200-day (~C$2,930), the Technical and Catalyst entry groups are unmet, so a Fundamental-only case caps Short at HOLD (“buy on confirmation”). This now aligns with the macro report’s own CSU.TO watchlist read (short N / med O / long O). Medium and Long stay BUY. Hard-gate caution → clear: the intangible-amortisation “flag” depresses GAAP earnings (a conservative distortion in the investor’s favour), not the inflated-earnings/dilution that Gate 4 targets — all gates clear. Economic-alignment source upgraded sector-map → watchlist-signal (Tailwind held). Scores unchanged: Quality 84, Valuation 72, Timing 52, Driver 58. Still the Technology·CA Portfolio-Watchlist winner. vs previous report dated 6 Jul 2026.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Constellation Software Inc.

Constellation Software is a serial acquirer of vertical-market software (VMS) businesses — niche, mission-critical software for industries from transit to healthcare — run through a highly decentralised structure. Its core engine is buying dozens of small, sticky software companies each year at disciplined prices and compounding the cash they throw off into more acquisitions. What sets it apart is a legendary capital-allocation track record: consistently high returns on invested capital, a founder-led culture (Mark Leonard), and a spin-off history (Topicus, Lumine) that keeps unlocking value. Reported (GAAP) earnings understate the business because acquired-intangible amortisation is a large non-cash charge, so cash earnings are much higher. Note the currency split: CSU reports its financials in US dollars but its shares trade in Canadian dollars (USD/CAD ≈ 1.40) — this report states prices and per-share cash figures on a consistent CAD basis. Think of it as one of the world's best capital allocators, compounding through software M&A.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5752%Cheap on cash earnings, but MTF bearish (monthly/weekly downtrend) — buy on confirmation
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY6658%Elite compounder at ~15x cash earnings, PEG 0.53
Long-term (3–5 yr)BUY7262%Best-in-class capital allocator; decades of M&A runway
Next update: 2026-08-04 — default +14d (Q2 earnings ~mid-Aug beyond window; rolled past the 3 Aug TSX Civic Holiday)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

84
elite
76%

Valuation Attractiveness

72
attractive (cash earnings)
66%

Entry/Exit Timing

52
basing, tape still soft
52%

Underlying Drivers

58
neutral/tailwind
58%

Economic Alignment

62
Trend-Following
58%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Valuation Ceiling
On cash earnings (add back acquired-intangible amortisation) the multiple is ~15x with a 0.53 PEG — not a ceiling. GAAP P/E is distorted by non-cash amortisation.
Financial Distress
FCF ~C$3.85B (US$2.75B ×1.40); net debt ~0.9× EBITDA. No distress.
Accounting / Dilution
Acquisitive model: heavy intangible amortisation depresses GAAP earnings — a conservative distortion in the investor’s favour, fully explained, with a stable share count. Not the inflated-earnings/dilution Gate 4 targets.
Earnings Event
Q2 results due ~mid-August — beyond the 14-day window. No blackout.
Do-Not-Buy Triggers
None fire: not expensive, low net debt, rising estimates, no insider-selling spike, no structural threat.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
One of the world’s best capital allocators — a decentralised software compounder with a legendary M&A track record.
84
conf 76%

Lifecycle & sector: Mature compounder (IT — vertical-market software, serial acquirer). Scored on ROIC, capital allocation, cash earnings and durability — not GAAP margins, which acquired-intangible amortisation depresses.

Sub-signalReadingScore
Capital allocationDecades of disciplined, high-ROIC software M&A — the core competency; ~US$3.2B quarterly revenue, ~20% YoY growth still largely acquisition-fed90
Cash generationFCF ~US$2.75B (≈ C$3.85B); ~C$182/share, converts acquired earnings into more acquisitions82
ProfitabilityROE ~20%, ROA ~8%; ROIC well above cost of capital across cycles80
DurabilityThousands of sticky VMS niches; diversified, recession-resistant, tariff-insulated (software)84
Industry benchmark — Rule of 40 (cash / serial-acquirer basis). Revenue growth ~20% + FCF margin ~22% (US$2.75B FCF on ~US$12.1B TTM revenue) ≈ 42.6 — clears 40. Benchmark score ~70.

Switching costs

82
Mission-critical VMS, deeply embedded

Intangibles / M&A engine

86
Unmatched acquisition track record

Cost advantage

66
Decentralised, lean overhead

Network effects

50
N/A (neutral)

Pricing power

68
Niche monopolies, steady price increases

Competitive Environment

Named comparables (other software acquirers competing for the same deals + investor capital): Roper Technologies (ROP), Topicus (TOI, a CSU spin-off), Vela / Lumine (CSU spin-offs), and private-equity VMS buyers.
RivalTypeCSU’s position / share trajectory
PE / strategic VMS buyersDeal competition (price)Stable — scale lets it do more/larger deals; underwriting discipline is the edge
Roper, Topicus, peersSame playbookLeading — CSU is the benchmark the others emulate; model proven over 20+ years
Rising deal multiples / own scaleCapital-deployment riskWatch — size makes it harder to deploy the growing cash pile at historical IRRs (the live risk, not a rival)
Net: switching-cost (82) and M&A-engine (86) moats intact; the erosion vector is deployment at scale, not a competitor taking share. Cost-advantage held at 66. Competitive-threat level moderate; share trajectory stable.
4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Attractive on cash earnings: ~15x with a 0.53 PEG and a ~6.5% FCF yield, after a -45% drawdown from the high.
72
conf 66%
Currency basis (read first). CSU reports financials in USD but trades in CAD (USD/CAD ≈ 1.40). The headline yahoo ratios mix the two (CAD price over USD statement figures), which understates the FCF yield. This report puts everything on a consistent CAD basis: FCF/share US$129.84 × 1.40 = C$182; analyst EPS estimates and price targets are already CAD.
LensReadingScore
Cash / forward P/E~15x (C$2,780 ÷ ~C$182 cash FCF/share; yahoo forward P/E 14.7 on CAD forward EPS ~C$189) — cheap for a 20%+ compounder74
PEG (forward)0.53 — very low; growth well ahead of the multiple76
FCF yield~C$3.85B FCF (US$2.75B ×1.40) on ~C$58.9B cap ≈ 6.5% — attractive for the quality66
Analyst targetConsensus C$3,971 / median C$3,911 vs C$2,780 — ~+43% upside; strong-buy (12 analysts, 11 buy/strong-buy, 1 hold)78
Warranted-multiple anchorTwo-stage DCF (r = 9.0% [10Y ~4.5% + ERP 4.5% + 0% for Q≥65], g_near 15%, g_term 3%) → warranted ~28x; actual ~15x → ratio 0.53 → Attractive band (well under the 33x IT guardrail)75
Note on GAAP vs cash. The trailing GAAP P/E (~56x) is distorted by acquired-intangible amortisation, a non-cash charge inherent to the acquisitive model. On the cash earnings the business actually generates, the multiple is ~15x — the correct lens, and genuinely attractive after the drawdown. FMP health rating B- (score 3): strong DCF (5) and ROE (4), dragged only by the P/E, P/B and D/E sub-scores, which the cash-earnings and deferred-revenue structure explain.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside

Continued high-return M&A + future spin-offs (Topicus/Lumine precedent) are lightly valued in a mid-teens cash multiple; a larger-deal cadence and any multiple re-rate back toward history are un-priced call options. Tilt: +4 (already reflected).
5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Enterprise software M&A runway + IT-spending backdrop
58
Neutral/Tailwind — no amplification (base signal, driver <65)

Primary driver: the supply of acquirable VMS businesses at good prices (the capital-deployment engine), plus the broad IT-spending backdrop. Not a commodity-priced name — no commodity-trend overlay applies.

HorizonReadDriver
ShortDeal pipeline steady; higher-for-longer rates make private VMS assets cheaper to buy even as they pressure the equity multiple. XLK short U (mega-cap/rate drag) — CSU decouples up~56 Neutral
MediumAmple fragmented VMS to acquire; capital-light compounding; enterprise software spend resilient~58 Neutral
LongDecades of runway in a fragmented market; XLK long Outperform~62 Neutral/Tailwind

Amplification: driver ~58 (below the ≥65 threshold), so BUY is not amplified to STRONG BUY at any horizon. Thesis-invalidation floor: a sustained collapse in deployment returns — paying up for deals, or running out of good targets as scale bites — would break the compounding case.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
62
conviction

The 20 Jul macro report (Stagflation-lite, energy-supply-shock regime) carries CSU.TO explicitly: short N, medium O, long O — it inherits Technology (XLK short U on mega-cap/rate drag) but decouples up: a vertical-software compounder with sticky recurring revenue, tariff-insulated, and the least exposed of the tech cohort to the §1 armed AI-concentration / earnings-quality tail. The macro calls it the highest medium/long conviction of the watchlist set. Anchoring on the medium horizon (Outperform), the pressure is a Tailwind; the short-horizon Neutral corroborates the Short HOLD. Because the driver is <65, the Tailwind does not fire a STRONG-BUY amplification — it leaves the base BUY (med/long) and HOLD (short) unchanged.

Source: watchlist-signal (CSU.TO in the macro Economic Watchlist Forecast) · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Basing after a -45% drawdown from the C$5,015 high, but the tape has NOT turned — monthly and weekly trends are still down and price sits below the 200-day.
52
conf 52%

Risk-reward: CSU fell from ~C$5,015 to a ~C$2,196 low and now trades ~C$2,780, ~27% above the low but still ~45% below the high. Low beta (0.69) and the drawdown has reset the valuation — a favourable risk-reward on value, but the trend structure is not yet confirmed: price is below the 200-day (~C$2,930) and the monthly/weekly MACD is negative. This is why the pillar sits at 52 (neutral) and why the Short signal is capped at HOLD despite the cheap multiple.

SignalReadingScore
MTF trend structureConfluence bearish (monthly + weekly downtrend; daily recovering; hourly up) — MTF trend sub-score ~3939
Position in range~45% below the 52-wk high; ~27% above the low (52-wk range position ~21%)54
Relative strengthHas lagged XLK badly through the drawdown; recently basing in line with the tape48
Volatility / value cushionLow beta (0.69); cheap cash multiple limits downside58

Sentiment & catalysts: Street consensus strong-buy (11 of 12 buy/strong-buy), estimates rising; catalyst calendar clear until Q2 results (~mid-Aug), so catalyst clustering is low (calm). Dynamic macro weight is low (~10%) — CSU’s returns are idiosyncratic (M&A execution), not macro-driven.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-07-29FOMC Rate Decision (Warsh)HighHold 3.50-3.75%3.50-3.75%⚠️ LowRate path sets the discount rate on long-duration equity; CSU is low macro-sensitivity but not immune
2026-07-30US Q2 GDP (Advance)Medium~2.0% ann.prior⚠️ LowEnterprise-software demand read-through; second order
2026-07-31US Core PCE (Jun)High+0.2% MoMprior⚠️ LowInflation/rate-path input; indirect via the multiple

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-18Iran/Hormuz escalationBrent ~$88Risk-offIndirect — software is tariff/energy-insulated; a defensive relative

CSU is a low macro-sensitivity name (dynamic macro weight ~10%). The near-term calendar is dominated by the 29 Jul FOMC, 30 Jul GDP and 31 Jul Core PCE — all rate/inflation events that move the discount rate on long-duration equity at the margin, but none is a direct CSU catalyst. Its own catalyst is Q2 results (~mid-Aug), beyond this window. The energy-shock / tariff regime is, if anything, a relative positive for a tariff- and energy-insulated software compounder.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyDowntrendBearish39.0−, hist fallingS: 2196 R: 5015None0.5x
WeeklyDowntrendBearish48.4−, hist turning upS: 2196 / 2653 R: 3000 / 3167None0.8x
DailyRecoveringNeutral50.8−, hist −3.0S: 2625 / 2653 R: 2880 / 2989None1.0x
HourlyUptrendBullish52.0+, hist +1.6S: 2700 R: 28800.8x
15-minDowntrendBearish47.6−, hist −2.5S: 2770 R: 2868Breakdown3.4x
Confluence: Bearish — higher timeframes still down · MTF Score 39

Real intraday data returned this run (hourly + 15-min bars). The confluence is genuinely bearish: the monthly and weekly trends are both down and price (C$2,780) sits below the 200-day (~C$2,930), even as the daily is ‘recovering’ and the hourly has turned up off the base. This is a stock that has stabilised into a C$2,600–3,000 base after a -45% fall but has NOT confirmed a new uptrend. A weekly close back above the 200-day / C$3,000 would flip the structure; a loss of C$2,600 risks a retest of the C$2,196 low. The bearish higher-timeframe structure is exactly why the Short signal is capped at HOLD — the cheap cash multiple is the cushion while it bases, but the tape hasn’t turned.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

CSU.TO weekly close (Yahoo), Jan–Jul 2026. -45% from the C$5,015 high; basing around C$2,600–3,000, still below the 200-day (~C$2,930).

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull C$4,700 (25%)

M&A pace and deployment returns hold, the market re-rates the cash multiple back toward its history, spin-off optionality is recognised. ~+69%. Analyst high C$5,704.

Base C$3,800 (55%)

Steady compounding, disciplined M&A, a partial re-rate off the drawdown toward the analyst consensus (~C$3,971). ~+37%.

Bear C$2,200 (20%)

Deployment returns compress as size bites, or a broad software / long-duration de-rating on higher-for-longer rates; retest of the C$2,196 52-wk low. ~−21%. Trigger: a run of low-return acquisitions, or the armed AI-concentration tail dragging the whole tech complex.

Probability-weighted 12-month fair value ≈ C$3,705 (~+33%) — a positive skew from an elite compounder trading at a mid-teens cash multiple after a big drawdown, tempered by a bearish near-term tape.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental — MET

Cheap on cash earnings, below target, quality intact.
✅ Price C$2,780 < base target C$3,800 (~15x cash, 6.5% FCF yield)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q2 ~mid-Aug)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (58)

Technical — not MET

Tape hasn’t turned — monthly/weekly down, below the 200-day.
⛔ Weekly close > C$2,930 (200-day) / C$3,000 on volume > 1.5× avg
⛔ Daily MACD histogram positive ≥2 days OR turning up off support (currently −3.0)
✅ RSI 35-65 (daily 50.8)

Catalyst — not MET

Q2 earnings ~mid-Aug — beyond the window; no dated catalyst.
· Post-earnings move > +5% with guidance held (no earnings in window)
⛔ A value-accretive spin-off announced

Forecast: Forecast: Fundamental group MET now (cheap ~15x cash multiple, 6.5% FCF yield, below the C$3,800 base target) — a valid Half-Size scale-in. Technical is Moderate over 1–3 months: a weekly reclaim of the 200-day (~C$2,930) on volume would confirm it, but the monthly/weekly MACD must turn first. Catalyst is catalyst-dependent — Q2 results (~mid-Aug) are the next dated trigger, not in this window. Net: the short-horizon signal is capped at HOLD (“buy on confirmation of a 200-day reclaim”); the Fundamental path keeps medium/long at BUY.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two weekly closes below C$2,150 (below the C$2,196 52-wk low)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Sustained decline in M&A deployment returns / underwriting discipline
⛔ Rivals (PE / Roper / peers) durably out-bidding CSU for VMS deals — the switching-cost/engine moat erodes
⛔ A broad, lasting software / long-duration multiple de-rating

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Into C$3,800 (base) / C$4,700 (bull) with RSI > 70

Forecast: Forecast: The C$2,150 structural stop is ~23% below spot and below the 52-wk low — unlikely to break lastingly given the value cushion, though a bearish tape keeps a retest of C$2,196 in play (Bear case). The real watch-item is capital-deployment returns and deal discipline, not the chart.

Imagine you act at the current price of C$2,780 · as of 20 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking ~21% (to the C$2,200 bear) to gain ~37% base / ~69% bull.

What you’re risking: buying before the tape confirms — monthly/weekly trends are still down and price is below the 200-day, so you may sit through more basing or a retest of C$2,196; plus the deployment-at-scale question. What you’re gaining: one of the world’s best capital allocators at ~15x cash earnings (PEG 0.53, ~6.5% FCF yield) after a -45% drawdown, with ~43% upside to a strong-buy Street, and the compounding you collect while you wait. Read: a quality-on-sale Half-Size scale-in; a weekly reclaim of the 200-day (~C$2,930) would upgrade the short-term case from “buy on confirmation” to a confirmed entry.

What if you sold now?

Selling now gives up ~37% base upside on an elite compounder trading cheap.

What you’d protect: further downside if software / long-duration equity de-rates on higher-for-longer rates, or if the AI-concentration tail drags the whole tech complex. What you’d give up: the compounding + re-rate to consensus. No exit rule is live (stop C$2,150 far below; no thesis break; not at target). Read: a hold/accumulate zone, not a sell.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget on file. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 groups fully met — Fundamental): a quality-on-sale scale-in. ATR ~C$125/day (~4.5% of price); low beta (0.69) means it acts smaller than the tape in risk terms. This is context, not advice — specify an allocation and role for sizing guidance.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "CSU.TO",
  "date": "2026-07-20",
  "version": "v6",
  "company": "Constellation Software Inc.",
  "currency": "CAD",
  "currency_financials": "USD",
  "usdcad": 1.4,
  "exchange": "TSX",
  "exchange_ticker": "TSX:CSU",
  "isin": "CA21037X1006",
  "api_ticker": "CSU.TO",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature_compounder",
  "sector": "Information Technology",
  "gics_sector": "Information Technology",
  "country": "Canada",
  "finder_ticker": "CSU.TO",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\udde8\ud83c\udde6 TSX",
  "price_at_rating": 2780.49,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "base_signal_all_horizons": "BUY",
  "amplification_applied": "none",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Fundamental-only entry (Technical & Catalyst groups unmet); MTF bearish (monthly/weekly downtrend, below 200-day) \u2014 short BUY capped to HOLD, buy on confirmation of a 200-day reclaim (~C$2,930).",
  "quality_score": 84,
  "valuation_score": 72,
  "timing_score": 52,
  "driver_score": 58,
  "driver_label": "Neutral",
  "driver_amplification_eligible": false,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 62,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "watchlist-signal",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "val_band": "attractive",
  "warranted_multiple": 28,
  "actual_multiple": 15,
  "val_multiple_basis": "cash P/FCF (CAD-consistent) / forward P/E; GAAP distorted by intangible amort.",
  "discount_rate_r": 0.09,
  "risk_free_10y": 0.045,
  "g_near": 0.15,
  "g_term": 0.03,
  "warranted_ratio": 0.53,
  "clean_pe": 15.0,
  "clean_peg": 0.53,
  "fcf_yield": 6.5,
  "fcf_per_share_cad": 182,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 0,
  "fair_value_est": 3800,
  "stop_loss": 2150,
  "target_price": 3800,
  "scenario_base_target": 3800,
  "scenario_bull_target": 4700,
  "scenario_bear_target": 2200,
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "hard_gate_state": "clear",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "analyst_consensus_target": 3970.89,
  "analyst_target_high": 5704.63,
  "analyst_target_low": 3243.8,
  "analyst_target_median": 3911.0,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 42.8,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "strong_buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 91.7,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 12,
  "fmp_rating": "B-",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-04",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q2 earnings ~mid-Aug beyond window; rolled past 3 Aug TSX Civic Holiday)",
  "prior_report": "calibration-CSU.TO-20260706-1720.json",
  "prior_primary": "BUY",
  "changes_note": "Short BUY \u2192 HOLD (technical-confirmation cap; MTF bearish, tape not turned) \u2014 aligns with macro CSU.TO short N. Med/Long BUY held. Gate caution \u2192 clear (intangible-amort. distortion is conservative). Econ source sector-map \u2192 watchlist-signal. Cash multiple ~15x, FCF yield 6.5% (CAD-consistent). Stays Tech\u00b7CA grid winner."
}

Short downgraded BUY → HOLD via the short technical-confirmation cap (MTF bearish; Technical & Catalyst groups unmet), aligning with the macro CSU.TO watchlist read (short N). Medium and Long stay BUY. On a consistent CAD basis (financials USD × 1.40) CSU trades ~15x cash earnings with a 0.53 PEG and a ~6.5% FCF yield after a -45% drawdown, on a strong-buy Street (~+43% to consensus C$3,971). All hard gates clear (the intangible-amort. distortion is conservative, not a red flag). Driver <65 → no STRONG-BUY amplification. Stays the Technology·CA Portfolio-Watchlist winner.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote / get_company_profile price C$2,780.49, forward P/E 14.7, targets, beta 0.69, market cap C$58.9B, ISIN
get_multi_timeframe_analysis full monthly–weekly–daily–hourly–15min this run (yfinance fallback); confluence bearish
get_income_statement / get_financial_ratios Q1'26 rev US$3.18B; TTM FCF US$2.75B, ROE ~20% — financials in USD (converted ×1.40 to CAD)
get_price_target_consensus / get_grades_consensus consensus C$3,971, 12 analysts, strong-buy (3 SB / 8 B / 1 H)
get_ratings_snapshot FMP B- (score 3): strong DCF/ROE, dragged by P/E-P/B-D/E sub-scores (cash-earnings artifact)
get_stock_grades FMP 402 (premium) — individual firm actions unavailable; consensus distribution used instead
Impact on scores: The one gap (get_stock_grades individual firm actions, FMP-premium-gated) is covered by the grades-consensus distribution, so sentiment is well-grounded. The material handling note is the USD-financials / CAD-price split — all cash multiples and the FCF yield are stated on a consistent CAD basis (FCF/share US$129.84 × 1.40 = C$182); the raw yahoo FCF yield (4.7%) mixed currencies and is not used. Timing confidence is set at 52% — the data is complete, but the bearish higher-timeframe tape genuinely limits short-horizon conviction.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.