Signals unchanged β HOLD / BUY / BUY (Short / Medium / Long). The story since 16 Jul is the oil round-trip: the Iran/Hormuz premium spiked WTI to the mid-$90s intraday and lifted CNQ from C$60.11 to a C$66.20 high on 23 Jul β then reversed hard on today's (27 Jul) Iran de-escalation (WTI β8.7% to ~US$82.6), pulling CNQ back to C$63.26 (β3.4% on the day). The driver score comes down as the acute premium deflates; the medium/long thesis (low-cost FCF machine, cheap on cash) is intact.
Canadian Natural Resources (CNRL) is one of Canada's largest independent energy producers, pumping crude oil, oil sands bitumen, synthetic crude, natural gas and NGLs β mostly from long-life, low-decline assets in Western Canada, with smaller North Sea and offshore-Africa operations. Its core business is turning a vast, decades-long reserve base into barrels at one of the lowest cost structures in the industry, then returning the cash to shareholders through a 25-plus-year-growing dividend and buybacks. What sets CNQ apart is that low-decline, low-sustaining-capital asset mix: it needs relatively little reinvestment to hold production, so it stays strongly free-cash-flow-positive deep into a low-oil-price cycle when higher-cost peers stall. For a reader, think of it as the low-cost, cash-machine anchor of Canadian oil.
Lifecycle: Cash Cow / Mature integrated E&P. Sector metrics: reserve life, AISC/breakeven vs spot, FCF & FCF-breakeven, ROIC through the cycle β traditional P/E and reported net income are cycle- and write-down-distorted for oil names, so we anchor on cash and returns.
| Sub-signal | Value | Sector context | Score | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equity | 22.8% | Top-decile for large-cap E&P (>15% exceptional) | ['90', 'metric-good'] | Best-in-class capital efficiency |
| Net-debt / EBITDA | ~1.1x (clean) | Healthy < 2.0x; net debt ~C$19.2B | 85 | Balance sheet is a strength |
| FCF generation | ~C$5.3B TTM; FCF/sh C$2.56 | FCF-breakeven ~US$40 WTI | 85 | Cash-generative deep into the cycle |
| Operating margin | 21.8% Β· gross 48.7% | Above heavy-oil peer median | 80 | Low-cost, long-life asset base |
| Dividend track record | ~C$2.50/sh, ~46% payout, 25+ yrs of growth | Sustainable on FCF | 82 | Disciplined capital return |
Competitive Moat β averages to 58/100. A commodity price-taker (no pricing power, no network) whose genuine edge is a durable structural cost advantage and asset longevity.
| Competitor | Threat type | Share trajectory | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suncor / Cenovus / Imperial | Peer oil-sands majors (capital & egress) | CNQ stable-to-gaining (low-cost consolidator) | None direct β cost leadership intact |
| Permian / US shale | Marginal global supply | Neutral | Sets the price CNQ takes, not its share |
| Carbon policy / Pathways CCS | Regulatory / cost | Manageable | Long-run cost creep if CCS under-delivers |
β Net: Cost Advantage 85, Switching/Network N/A(50); overall threat level low, trajectory stable.
Earnings quality (step 7b). Reported Q4'25 net income (C$5.30B) far exceeds operating income (C$1.79B) β a large non-operating gain inflated reported EBITDA and the trailing P/E (11.4x). We therefore score on forward/operating earnings (forward P/E 12.3x) and strip-normalised EBITDAX, not the flattered trailing figures. FMP health rating B+ (ROE 5/5, ROA 5/5, DCF 4/5).
Cheap on cash and on strip-normalised cash flow; only fair on FCF yield after a 5% run. The reported trailing EV/EBITDA (provider 10.2x) and clean-FY2025 (~8.6x) are both distorted β one by a non-operating gain, the other by a depressed-oil year β so we anchor on the strip-normalised (~US$82 WTI) basis.
| Lens | CNQ | Reference | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| EV/EBITDAX (strip-normalised) | ~6.5x | Energy 'rich' guardrail 8.0x | ['Attractive', 'metric-good'] |
| Forward P/E | 12.3x | Energy P/E line 15x; ratio 0.82 | ['Attractive', 'metric-good'] |
| FCF yield (mkt cap) | ~4.0% | 3β5% = fair for quality | Fair |
| P/book | 2.96x | ROE 22.8% justifies a premium | Fair |
| Analyst consensus | C$70.10 (median C$70; 21 cov.) | +10.8% to spot C$63.26 | Supportive |
| Grades consensus | Buy β recommendation mean 2.30 (1β5), 21 analysts | Buy-skewed; no material sells | Supportive |
Primary driver: WTI crude oil. CNQ is a geared bet on the direction of crude, not just its level.
| Horizon | Assessment | Data (as of 27 Jul 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (12β24m) | Choppy; 2025 was a soft-oil year | WTI ranged ~US$60β95; CNQ still FCF-positive throughout |
| Current level | Supportive but the spike is deflating | WTI ~US$82.6 (β8.7% today); USO 139.5 (22 Jul) β 124.8 (26 Jul), β10.6%; now below its 10-DMA |
| Forward | Path-dependent; macro Oil Med O / Long N | Iran suspending attacks (27 Jul) β Hormuz premium unwinding; a full de-escalation risks a drift to the low-$70s |
The 20 Jul macro report has Energy (XLE) Short SO / Medium O / Long O in a stagflation-lite, energy-supply-shock regime β a tailwind. We anchor pressure on the Medium horizon (Outperform) = Tailwind, but haircut conviction because the 'Short SO' call was made pre-de-escalation and today's oil reversal makes it stale. Pressure is Tailwind, but with the driver at 58 (<65) there is no STRONG-BUY amplification on any horizon β the base BUY stands.
Source: macro sector-map (XLE) · Macro report 2026-07-20
A strong but overbought and reversing tape. Higher timeframes are in clean uptrends; the daily is overbought (RSI 71) and today's β3.4% oil-driven pullback is the near-term risk.
| Signal | Reading | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Trend (M/W/D) | Monthly & weekly uptrend; daily overbought, rolling over | ['55', 'metric-neutral'] |
| Relative strength | Outperforming SPY & XLE (YTD +39%, 1-yr +59%) | ['78', 'metric-good'] |
| Position risk | C$63.26 is ~74% of the 52-wk range (40.62β70.99); extended after the run to 66.2 | 45 |
| RSI (daily) | 71.4 β overbought | ['35', 'metric-bad'] |
| Macro overlay | Energy favoured (XLE SO/O/O) but oil rolling over short-term | 55 |
| Sentiment | Zacks upgrade to Strong Buy (22 Jul); RBC/GS Buy/Outperform maintained | 70 |
β Earnings-event gate: Q2 results 6 Aug (within 14 days) cap timing confidence. Timing 50/100.
Why the short is HOLD, not a half-size starter: the base short signal is already BUY (High Quality + Attractive valuation + Neutral timing), so the quality-starter override β which only converts a High-Q/Fair-valuation Neutral-timing base HOLD β does not apply. This HOLD is the technical-confirmation cap: an overbought, reversing tape means buy-on-confirmation, not chase.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | CB Consumer Confidence (Jul) | High | β | 91.2 | β Medium | Demand read for oil |
| 2026-07-29 | Fed Interest Rate Decision + presser | High | Hold 3.75% | 3.75% | β Yes | RatesβUSDβoil; energy is rate-sensitive |
| 2026-07-30 | GDP Growth Q2 (adv) | High | 2.1% | 2.1% | β Yes | Global-demand signal for crude |
| 2026-07-30 | Core PCE MoM (Jun) | High | 0.2% | 0.3% | β Yes | Sets the rate path / USD |
| 2026-08-03 | ISM Manufacturing PMI (Jul) | High | 52.8 | 53.3 | β Medium | Industrial-demand tell |
| 2026-08-07 | Non-Farm Payrolls (Jul) | High | β | 57k | β Medium | Growth/demand backdrop |
| 2026-08-06 | Canadian Natural Q2 2026 results | High | β | β | β Yes | Company Q2 results β the dominant catalyst |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-27 | Durable Goods MoM (Jun) | 0.3% | 2.5% | β88% (below) | Soft β a mild oil-demand negative |
Two clusters matter: the 29 Jul FOMC + 30 Jul PCE/GDP set the USD/rate backdrop for crude, and CNQ's own Q2 print on 6 Aug is the dominant catalyst. Today's soft Durable Goods (Jun) is a mild oil-demand negative on the margin.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend β | Bullish | 66 | +, rising | S 40.6 Β· R 71.0 | Breakout | 0.7x |
| Weekly | Uptrend β | Bullish | 60 | +, flat | S 40.6 Β· R 68.5 | None | 0.3x |
| Daily | Overbought β | Neutral | 71 | +, rising | S 59.4 Β· R 68.5 | None | 0.4x |
| Hourly | Rolling over β | Neutral | 59 | +, fading | S 62.8 Β· R 66.6 | β | 1.1x |
| 15-min | Downtrend β | Bearish | 38 | β | S 65.3 Β· R 66.6 | Breakdown | 2.9x |
| Confluence: Bullish (higher-TF) but short-term overbought / reversing · MTF Score 62 | |||||||
Monthly and weekly remain solidly bullish; the daily is overbought (RSI 71) and intraday has turned down with today's oil-driven pullback. Textbook 'strong uptrend, wrong entry moment' β the reachable entry is a pullback into the C$59β61 support shelf (50-DMA / prior breakout).
CNQ.TO daily (late-Apr β 27 Jul 2026). The June dip to ~C$56 and the July Hormuz rally to C$66.2, then today's de-escalation pullback to C$63.26.
WTI holds >US$85 on renewed supply risk; buybacks accelerate and the multiple re-rates toward the analyst high (C$90). Record FCF compounds per-share NAV.
WTI ~US$72β80; steady record FCF funds the dividend + buyback; the stock works toward consensus (~C$70). The probability-weighted centre of gravity.
Full Hormuz de-escalation + softening demand pushes WTI to the low-US$60s; the multiple compresses. Still FCF-positive (breakeven ~US$40) β a drawdown, not a solvency event.
Probability-weighted 12-month fair value β 0.25Γ78 + 0.55Γ68 + 0.20Γ52 = C$67.3, ~+6% above spot β consistent with a BUY on medium/long and a HOLD on the near-term tape.
Forecast: Technical group is catalyst/pullback-dependent β a retreat into the C$59β61 shelf (50-DMA) would open the Technical path; likely within 1β3 weeks if the oil de-escalation continues. The Q2 print (6 Aug) can open the Catalyst path on a beat-and-raise. Fundamental is already met, so a starter is defensible; full size wants a second path. Confidence: Moderate.
Forecast: Stop is ~13% below spot and below the rising 200-DMA β unlikely in 4β6 weeks barring an oil shock lower. Profit-trim into ~C$70 is plausible on any renewed supply scare.
Risking: buying overbought (RSI 71) into a rolling-over oil tape and ~10 days ahead of Q2 β the Technical path is unmet, so a pullback into C$59β61 would be a materially better entry. Gaining: you immediately own a ~3.8% dividend + buyback, a ~US$40 breakeven cushion, Pathways/reserve optionality, and consensus upside to ~C$70. Read: a defensible half-size starter; waiting for the C$59β61 pullback improves the deal.
Protecting: the ~C$11/sh drawdown if the bear plays out. But: no exit rule is live β no stop hit, no thesis break, price below fair value β so there's no mechanical reason to sell. This is a hold/accumulate zone, not a distribution zone.
Position sizing not computed β specify your portfolio allocation and role for sizing guidance.
{
"ticker": "CNQ.TO",
"company": "Canadian Natural Resources Limited",
"currency": "CAD",
"date": "2026-07-27",
"version": "v6",
"brand": "",
"exchange": "TSX",
"exchange_ticker": "TSX:CNQ",
"isin": "CA1363851017",
"api_ticker": "CNQ.TO",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "CNQ",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\udde8\ud83c\udde6 TSX \u00b7 \ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
"price_at_rating": 63.26,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Short technical-confirmation cap: base short = BUY (high Quality, attractive Valuation, neutral timing) but both the Technical group (overbought RSI 71, reversing off the 66.2 high, no confirmed higher low) AND the Catalyst group (Q2 not yet reported) are UNMET -> capped at HOLD, 'buy on confirmation - pullback into C$59-61 or a Q2 beat-and-raise'. Oil tape is rolling over on an Iran de-escalation (a pause that appears to be holding), so no short amplification either. Quality-starter override N/A: the base short is BUY (High Quality + ATTRACTIVE valuation 67 + Neutral timing), NOT the L1229 High-Q/Fair-valuation Neutral-timing HOLD row the override targets; so this HOLD is the technical-confirmation cap (technical_pending), Timing stays Neutral 50 (not re-scored to Weak) - internally consistent.",
"quality_score": 80,
"lifecycle_stage": "cash_cow_mature",
"quality_detail": {
"industry_benchmark_name": "FCF-breakeven vs spot",
"industry_benchmark_value": "~US$40 breakeven vs ~US$82 spot",
"industry_benchmark_score": 92,
"moat_score": 58,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 90,
"capital_allocation": 82,
"reserve_life": "very long (decades P+P)"
},
"valuation_score": 67,
"valuation_detail": {
"fcf_yield": 4.0,
"ev_ebitdax_strip": 6.5,
"forward_pe": 12.3,
"trailing_pe_distorted": 11.4,
"historical_valuation_decile": 6
},
"timing_score": 50,
"timing_detail": {
"mtf_confluence": 62,
"risk_reward_score": 50,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": "+ (strong)",
"relative_strength_vs_sector": "+ (vs XLE)",
"catalyst_clustering_score": 45,
"dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2,
"rsi_daily": 71.4
},
"driver_score": 58,
"driver_label": "Neutral",
"driver_name": "WTI crude oil (Iran/Hormuz premium deflating)",
"driver_commodity_trend": {
"commodity": "WTI (proxy USO)",
"spot_wti": 82.6,
"uso_last": 124.76,
"uso_peak_22jul": 139.49,
"pullback_off_peak": "-10.6% (2 sessions)",
"read": "Short-term tape ROLLED OVER on an Iran de-escalation (a pause that appears to be holding) (27 Jul WTI -8.7%); USO below its 10-DMA. Step-2b caps short-horizon amplification; oil bear now a LIVE near-term risk. Level still supportive for med/long (~US$82 vs ~US$40 breakeven)."
},
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 68,
"economic_alignment_source": "macro sector-map XLE 2026-07-20",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": "Q4'25 net income C$5.30B >> operating income C$1.79B (large non-operating gain); scored on forward/operating earnings, not the flattered trailing P/E.",
"clean_pe": 12.3,
"clean_peg": null,
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
"competitive_threat_level": "low",
"overall_confidence": 55,
"fair_value_est": 66,
"stop_loss": 55,
"target_price": 68,
"scenario_base_target": 68,
"scenario_bull_target": 78,
"scenario_bear_target": 52,
"target_bear": 52,
"analyst_consensus_target": 70.1,
"analyst_target_high": 90.0,
"analyst_target_low": 56.0,
"analyst_target_median": 70.0,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 10.8,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 65,
"analyst_coverage_count": 21,
"fmp_rating": "B+",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"warranted_multiple": 8.0,
"actual_multiple": 6.5,
"val_multiple_basis": "EV/EBITDAX strip-normalised ~6.5x vs 8x guardrail; forward P/E 12.3x vs 15x cross-check",
"discount_rate_r": 0.09,
"risk_free_10y": 0.0469,
"g_near": 0.06,
"g_term": 0.03,
"warranted_ratio": 0.81,
"val_band": "attractive",
"moat_score": 58,
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Earnings-event risk (Gate 2): Q2 results 6 Aug within 14 days -> timing confidence capped"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"next_update_date": "2026-08-07",
"next_update_basis": "CNQ Q2 FY26 results 2026-08-06 +1 trading day",
"prior_price_at_rating": 60.11,
"prior_signal_short": "HOLD",
"prior_signal_medium": "BUY",
"prior_signal_long": "BUY"
}