NASDAQ:CME CME Group Inc.

ISIN: US12572Q1058
FinancialsExchanges / Capital MarketsCapital-Light Compounder
NASDAQ · Chicago, IL · Derivatives Exchange & Clearing · Beta 0.27 Analysis Status: On-Going
Figures in USD. Valuation on P/E (capital-light exchange — not P/TBV; tangible book is negative from goodwill).
$264.32
-0.17%
7 Aug 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report

Vs. the previous report dated 23 Jul 2026 (@ $254.32). Signal unchanged — HOLD / HOLD / HOLD — but the picture improved: price +3.9% to $264.32, the tape has turned from a strong downtrend to 'recovering' (reclaimed the 50-day), and the earnings-event risk cleared once Q2 printed. The name is now one tape-confirmation from a BUY on the two longer horizons.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

CME Group Inc.

CME Group runs the world's largest derivatives marketplace — the exchange where futures and options on interest rates, equity indices, energy, agriculture, FX and metals are traded and, crucially, cleared. Its core business is charging a small fee on every contract that changes hands, then guaranteeing settlement through its clearing house. The edge is a near-monopoly in the products it dominates (US Treasury and SOFR rate futures, equity-index futures): once liquidity and open interest pool on one venue, traders cannot easily move — the offsetting position, the margin efficiency and the clearing all live there, a self-reinforcing network. It is exceptionally capital-light — 60%+ operating margins, almost no capital expenditure — and returns nearly all its cash via a regular dividend plus a variable year-end special dividend. For a reader: think of it as a toll booth on the plumbing of global finance — it earns more when markets are volatile and trading is heavy, and it is valued like a quality compounder (on earnings), not like a bank (on book value).

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5962%Fair price, recovering-but-unconfirmed tape; no entry edge (Wait)
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD6365%Great business at a fair price; one confirmation from BUY
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD6966%Elite quality, but Fair (no discount) → watch for a valuation entry
Next update: 2026-08-21 — default +14d (next earnings 2026-10-28 beyond the window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

82
exceptional
conf 76%

Valuation Attractiveness

53
fair
conf 78%

Entry/Exit Timing

53
neutral (recovering)
conf 62%

Underlying Drivers

60
neutral
conf 62%

Economic Alignment

55
Neutral
conf 65%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Near-zero net debt (debt/equity 0.13, interest coverage ~50×). No distress. CLEAR.
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 2026 reported 22 Jul (past); next earnings 28 Oct 2026 — well outside the 14-day window. The earnings-event caution that capped the prior report has cleared. CLEAR.
Valuation Ceiling
Forward P/E ~20.4× ÷ warranted 18.6× = 1.10× — Fair band, far below the 1.40× Expensive threshold and the 30× capital-light guardrail. Not above the highest analyst target ($330). Gate does not fire. CLEAR.
Accounting / Earnings Quality
Non-operating income ~16–20% of pre-tax income, but it is chiefly recurring S&P Dow Jones Indices JV / OSTTRA equity earnings (index licensing), not a one-off mark-to-market gain — so clean P/E ≈ trailing P/E and the ≥30% earnings-quality gate does not fire. Share count flat (~360m); negligible SBC dilution. CLEAR.
Regulatory / Binary Event
No pending binary regulatory ruling or M&A. The FMX Treasury-futures challenger is a slow-burn competitive risk, not a binary event. CLEAR.

Gate summary

No hard gate triggered and — for the first time in this name's history on the watchlist — no caution either: the Q2 earnings-event caution cleared once the print passed, and valuation is Fair (not Full). Hard-gate state: Clear. The HOLD is a timing/valuation call, not a risk flag.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Exceptional — near-monopoly exchange economics
82
conf 76%

Lifecycle: Mature / Cash Cow. CME is a capital-light exchange operator, not a bank or insurer — scored on exchange economics (operating margin, ROIC, ADV/volume trend, FCF conversion), not bank metrics. P/TBV is meaningless here: tangible book per share is negative (−$3.41) because the balance sheet is dominated by goodwill from the CBOT / NYMEX / NEX acquisitions. The correct lens is earnings and cash return.

Sub-signalValueRead
Operating margin (TTM)65%Elite; near-monopoly exchange. EBITDA margin ~79%.
Revenue trajectoryH1'26 ~+7.6% YoY ($3.59bn)Q2 single-quarter looked flat (+0.8%) vs a very strong Q2'25 comp + an FMP interest-income classification quirk; the H1 run-rate is the honest read — record rate & index ADV.
FCF conversion~98% of op cash flowAlmost no capex (capex coverage ~45×). Cash machine.
ROE (TTM)~15.8%High on a capital-light base; ROIC well above cost of capital. (ROA optically tiny — clearing-member collateral inflates assets; ignore it here.)
Balance sheetDebt/equity 0.13Near-zero net debt; interest coverage ~50×.
Cash return~4.3% TTM yieldRegular dividend $1.30/qtr maintained (declared 6 Aug, ex 9 Sep; the $1.25→$1.30 raise was Feb 2026) = ~2.0% base, plus a variable year-end special dividend ($6.15 paid Mar 2026) → ~4.3% trailing all-in.

Industry Benchmark: Exchange operating leverage

Operating margin 65% + FCF conversion ~98% + positive ADV growth → top-decile exchange economics. Benchmark score 88/100. Peers ICE/NDAQ run lower margins (heavier data/software mix); CME's pure-transaction + clearing model is the highest-margin of the group.

Pricing Power

78

Steady take-rate; can raise fees within reason.

Network Effects

92

Open-interest liquidity pool self-reinforces.

Switching Costs

82

Margin offsets + single clearing house lock traders in — trimmed from 95 for FMX (below).

Cost Advantage

82

Scale + single clearing house = structurally low unit cost.

Intangibles

85

Regulatory barriers, benchmark contracts (SOFR, WTI, S&P index futures).

Moat average ≈ 84. All five dimensions genuinely apply to an exchange.

Competitive Environment (step 7c)

Direct rivals: Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) — the closest full-line rival (energy, ags, European rates), Cboe (CBOE, options/VIX), Nasdaq (NDAQ, equities/index/data), plus LSEG and Deutsche Börse; and, in crypto derivatives, Coinbase Derivatives / Binance nibbling at CME's crypto-futures niche. In its core complexes — US Treasury & SOFR rate futures and equity-index futures — CME is a near-monopoly, and open interest + cross-margin efficiency keep share trajectory stable. The live moat-erosion vector is FMX — the BGC / Howard-Lutnick-backed FMX Futures Exchange, which launched US Treasury futures in 2024–25 with dealer backing and LCH cross-margining explicitly to attack CME's margin-offset monopoly. FMX has taken negligible share so far (CME's portfolio-margining advantage is the entrenched barrier), so threat = moderate, but it is the one credible structural challenger — it is why Switching-Cost is 82 not 95, and it feeds the §11 Bear trigger and the §12 thesis-invalidation.
4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Fair — quality priced in; no discount, but not Expensive
53
conf 78%

Primary multiple: P/E (capital-light exchange; secondary EV/EBITDA ~18×, FCF yield ~3.1%, cash-return yield ~4.3% incl. the special dividend). P/TBV is not used — tangible book is negative (−$3.41/sh).

Warranted-Multiple Anchor

r = 4.63% (10-Y UST, macro 2026-07-30) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% risk add-on (Quality ≥ 65) = 9.1%. g_near = min(0.75 × ~7% consensus CAGR, 6% defensive/mature cap) = 5.25%; g_term 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 18.6× (well below the 30× capital-light guardrail, so the floor does not bind).

Score = actual clean P/E ÷ warranted. Step 7b: total non-operating income is ~16–20% of pre-tax income, but it is chiefly recurring S&P Dow Jones Indices JV / OSTTRA equity earnings — operating-quality index licensing, not a mark-to-market distortion — so clean P/E ≈ reported. Forward P/E ~20.4× (NTM EPS ~$12.9) ÷ 18.6× = 1.10× → Fair band. Trailing P/E is ~22.5×. On the disciplined anchor the stock is ~10% above warranted fair value (~$241); the Street sits well above ($284–316). Net: fair-to-slightly-rich for a defensive compounder — no margin of safety, but clearly not Expensive.
LensReadingSignal
Anchor (40% wt)Forward ~20.4× ÷ warranted 18.6× = 1.10×Fair
Sector median (20%)Exchanges (ICE/NDAQ) ~24–28× fwd; CME ~20× fwdSlight discount to peers on fwd
Own 5-yr decile (15%)~20× fwd sits mid-range; price −20% off the $329 highMid-decile
Clean PEG (10%)~20.4× / ~5.25% disciplined growth ≈ 3.9Rich vs growth — paying for durability
Analyst consensus (15%)Consensus ~$300 (+13.5%); grades split 15 Buy / 17 Hold / 5 Sell (40.5% bullish)Upside on target, but dispersed / Hold consensus

Analyst dispersion (honest read): targets are genuinely split — recent FMP prints cluster ~$311–316 and the FMP median is $316, but Yahoo's panel means only $284 and carries two Strong-Sell votes plus JPMorgan Underweight and BofA Underperform. A defensible consensus is ~$295–305 (+12–15%), with credible bears. Implied-growth read: at $264 on ~$12.9 forward EPS the market embeds roughly the disciplined ~5–6% growth we assume — priced fair for a defensive compounder, not a bargain. Fair band → not STRONG-BUY-eligible, and no valuation entry edge until a pullback toward the mid-$240s.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Trading volume (ADV) + market volatility / rate-cycle activity
60
Neutral (does not amplify)

CME's revenue is a toll on trading activity, so its primary driver is average daily volume (ADV), which is itself driven by market volatility and rate-cycle / policy activity. The secondary driver is float / investment income on clearing-member collateral, which higher-for-longer rates keep elevated. This is not a commodity-leveraged name, so the commodity price-trend overlay does not apply.

HorizonDriver stateRead
ShortSupportive but mean-revertingIran/Hormuz re-escalation, the Aug-1 tariff wall and rate-path uncertainty keep rate + energy hedging demand high — but VIX is only ~15.8, so the volatility windfall is muted, not a spike.
MediumBalancedFed on hold at 3.63% + 10-Y ~4.63% sustains high float income; but the market prices eventual cuts, which would trim that float income. Net balanced.
LongStructural growthSecular growth in listed derivatives, new products (crypto, event contracts), OTC-to-cleared migration.

Amplification eligibility: score 60 sits in the neutral 36–64 band — it does not amplify, and in any case HOLD is never amplified. The driver supports accumulating on a pullback but cannot lift the base HOLD the matrix produces from a Fair valuation and an unconfirmed tape.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Neutral · Neutral
55
conviction

CME is not a macro-watchlist name, so it inherits the GICS-Financials → XLF read from the latest macro report (2026-07-30), which now rates XLF Short N / Medium N / Long N — a step down from the prior report's Tailwind. Pressure: NeutralNeutral stance (conviction 55). Worth flagging the nuance: XLF is bank-heavy, whereas an exchange is a partial volatility beneficiary that behaves differently from lenders in a stagflation-lite regime — so 'Neutral' arguably understates a mild trading-volume tailwind. Either way it does not change the signal: the base is HOLD and HOLD never amplifies.

Source: sector-map → GICS Financials → XLF (N/N/N) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Neutral — recovered above the 50-day, but weekly still down & below the 200-day
53
conf 62%

Timing improved materially since the last report but is not yet confirmed. CME carved a V-low at $218 on 28 Jun and has recovered ~21% to $264, reclaiming its 50-day (~$251) and its 20-day; the daily frame has flipped from a strong downtrend to 'recovering' with a resistance breakout, RSI 61 and a positive, rising MACD. But the bounce is unconfirmed: the breakout came on below-average volume (0.74×), the price is still below a declining 200-day ($278.5), and the weekly frame is an outright downtrend with a support breakdown. Monthly MACD histogram is still negative. That is textbook 'recovering, not confirmed' → Neutral, not Improving.

FrameTrendRSIRead
MonthlyUptrend (rolling)51Long-term structure intact; momentum still fading (MACD hist −).
WeeklyDowntrend / breakdown48Below 20/50-wk MAs; the frame that keeps this Neutral not Improving.
DailyRecovering61Above SMA50 $251 & SMA20 $254; still below SMA200 $278.5. Breakout on light volume.
Hourly / 15-minWeakening / recovering~51Consolidating just under $270 daily resistance.

Risk-reward: at $264, upside to the $270 daily resistance is thin (+2%); the next real step is $308. Support: 50-day $251, then $244 / $234; a logical stop sits ~$234 (~2 ATR). Relative strength: a low-beta (0.27) name that held up through the first-July S&P decline — outperforming on 1-month, roughly in line on 3-month after the deep June drawdown. No Technical entry group is yet met (breakout lacks volume; price is mid-range, not at support), which — with a Fair valuation — leaves entry at Wait (§12). The signal is one confirmation from a BUY: a 200-day reclaim / weekly turn would move timing to Improving and flip medium & long to BUY.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-07US Non-Farm Payrolls (Jul)High+80k / U-rate 4.2%+57kYesFinancials are macro-sensitive; concurrent with this report — a scheduling-neutral event, not a next-update trigger.
2026-10-28CME Group Q3 EarningsHighEPS ~$2.96eYesNext binary print — sets the next-update date; beyond the 14-day window now.

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-08-06Initial Jobless Claims199k202kbelow (firm labour)Medium
2026-08-06Nonfarm Productivity Q21.4%0.6%aboveMedium
2026-07-31Core PCE (Jun)coolerbelowHigh

No CME-specific catalyst until the 28 Oct Q3 print. The macro tape is a contested stagflation-lite regime (Fed on hold 3.63%, VIX ~15.8, 10-Y 4.63%, yield curve +0.44) with two CRITICAL geopolitical/policy drivers live (Iran/Hormuz, Aug-1 tariffs) — supportive of hedging volume but not a decisive tailwind. Net macro pressure on the exchange: broadly Neutral.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend (rolling)51hist −S 196 / R 257Resist. breakout (stale)0.16×
WeeklyDowntrend48hist −S 218 / R 288Support breakdown0.54×
DailyRecovering61hist +S 244 / R 270Resist. breakout0.74×
HourlyWeakening51hist +S 260 / R 270Support breakdown
15-minRecovering52hist −S 261 / R 269Resist. breakout
Confluence: Mixed / improving · MTF Score 52

The daily frame has turned up (recovering, above the 50-day, positive MACD, RSI 61) — a real improvement from the strong-downtrend read of the last report. But the weekly is still an outright downtrend and price remains below a declining 200-day ($278.5), and the daily breakout came on light volume. So confluence is Mixed / improving, not confirmed-bullish. A genuine Technical entry needs a daily reclaim of the 200-day on volume, or a confirmed higher-low pullback into the $244–251 zone. Until one prints, the tape says Neutral.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

6-month daily close (Feb–Aug 2026). CME de-rated from the $329 high to a $218 V-low (28 Jun), then recovered ~21% to $264 — back above the 50-day but still below the declining 200-day ($278.5). The recovery is real but unconfirmed.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $315 (25%)

Sustained elevated volatility (rates + energy + a re-armed geopolitical premium) keeps ADV and float income high; the daily recovery extends through the 200-day, a clean Q3 beat lifts the multiple back toward the exchange peer group (~24×), and price reaches roughly the upper analyst targets. Requires the volatility windfall to persist rather than fade.

Base $278 (55%)

The most probable path: a quality compounder grinds higher on ~5–6% earnings growth plus the regular + special-dividend cash return, and the recovery resolves the downtrend by drifting back toward the 200-day / lower-Street targets over 6–12 months. Note this is a mild re-rating toward the Street, NOT an undervaluation call — the disciplined anchor already reads Fair. A steady hold, not a multi-bagger.

Bear $228 (20%)

Volatility normalises (an Iran/Hormuz de-escalation + a benign rate path) → ADV and float income both fade, earnings growth stalls, and the Fair multiple compresses toward ~17–18×. Layer in FMX taking measurable Treasury-futures share (the competitive trigger) and the moat premium erodes — the recovery fails at the 200-day and price retests the mid-$220s toward the $218 floor.

Probability-weighted fair value

0.25×$315 + 0.55×$278 + 0.20×$228 = ~$277 — ~5% above spot. A positive but unremarkable expected return that leans on the base case; from a Fair (not cheap) multiple into an unconfirmed tape the asymmetry is thin, which is why all three horizons read HOLD rather than BUY.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Quality is elite but the price is Fair — no discount to buy.
⛔ Price $264 < fair value estimate ~$255 (disciplined anchor)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (next: 28 Oct)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (60)

Technical — not MET

Daily recovered above the 50-day, but the breakout is unconfirmed and price is mid-range (not at support, still below the 200-day).
⛔ Daily close > SMA50 ($251) on >1.5× volume (actual 0.74×)
⛔ OR a tested higher-low bounce off $244–251 support (price is mid-range near $264)
✅ RSI 35–65 (61) and MACD histogram positive ≥2 days

Catalyst — not MET

No event in the window — Q2 is two weeks past; Q3 is 28 Oct.
· Post-earnings move >+5% within 24h with guidance raised
⛔ Volume > 2× the 20-day average

Forecast: No entry group met → Wait. Two reachable early entries: (1) Technical — a daily reclaim of the 200-day ($278.5) on >1.5× volume, or a confirmed higher low on a pullback into $244–251; forecast Moderate confidence, roughly 2–4 weeks if the recovery holds. (2) Fundamental — a pullback below ~$255 restores a valuation edge; Low-Moderate confidence given the current uptrend. The Catalyst path is dormant until the 28 Oct Q3 print (a clean beat + held guidance would open it). A 200-day reclaim would also flip medium & long from HOLD to BUY.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $234 (below the recovery-base support shelf)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ FMX takes measurable, sustained Treasury-futures share (margin-offset moat breached)
⛔ OR a sustained volatility collapse crushes ADV and float income together
⛔ OR full-year guidance is cut

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into the ~$300 consensus / $315 bull with RSI > 70 and no quality re-rating

Forecast: No exit trigger live — and there is no position to protect (Wait). If entered later, the $234 stop sits ~11% below spot; a break there is Unlikely in 4–6 weeks absent a volatility collapse or a broad risk-off.

Imagine you act at the current price of $264.32 · as of 7 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

You are risking ~11–14% (to the $234 stop / $228 bear) to gain ~5% base (+$14) to ~19% bull (+$51).

Buying here means paying a Fair — not cheap — multiple into a recovery the tape has not confirmed (breakout on light volume, still below the 200-day). What you gain immediately: a ~2.0% base + variable special dividend (~4.3% all-in trailing) and elite compounding while you wait, plus the bull optionality if a volatility spike lifts ADV. But the base case is only +5%, so the reward:risk is thin. Read: waiting for a 200-day reclaim (which would also flip medium/long to BUY) or a pullback into the mid-$240s materially improves the deal.

What if you sold now?

Selling here gives up the base-case +5% to ~$278 and the elite cash-compounding — with no mechanical reason to.

No exit rule is live: no stop hit, no thesis break (FMX still negligible), price is nowhere near the profit-target zone. You would be selling a fairly-valued monopoly compounder at ~$264 below both fair-value estimates and the Street. Read: this is a hold/accumulate-on-weakness zone, not a sell.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing omitted — no risk budget was specified for this analysis. The Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry groups met): an elite business at a fair price with a recovering-but-unconfirmed tape — no entry edge yet.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "CME",
  "company": "CME Group Inc.",
  "date": "2026-08-07",
  "version": "v6",
  "brand": "",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:CME",
  "isin": "US12572Q1058",
  "api_ticker": "CME",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Financials",
  "sub_industry": "Capital Markets / Exchange",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "CME",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NASDAQ",
  "price_at_rating": 264.32,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "short_hold_reason": "full_hold",
  "quality_score": 82,
  "valuation_score": 53,
  "timing_score": 53,
  "driver_score": 60,
  "overall_confidence": 62,
  "quality_detail": {
    "industry_benchmark_name": "Exchange operating leverage",
    "industry_benchmark_value": "op margin 65% + FCF conv 98%",
    "industry_benchmark_score": 88,
    "moat_score": 84,
    "roic_percentile_vs_peers": 85,
    "capital_allocation": 82,
    "management_skin_in_game": 60
  },
  "valuation_detail": {
    "fcf_yield": 3.1,
    "implied_growth_rate": 5.5,
    "consensus_growth_rate": 7.0,
    "historical_valuation_decile": 5,
    "forward_pe": 20.4,
    "trailing_pe": 22.5
  },
  "timing_detail": {
    "mtf_confluence": 52,
    "risk_reward_score": 48,
    "relative_strength_vs_spy": 2.0,
    "relative_strength_vs_sector": 0.5,
    "catalyst_clustering_score": 75,
    "dynamic_macro_weight": 0.2
  },
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 55,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map \u2192 GICS Financials \u2192 XLF (N/N/N)",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "val_multiple_basis": "clean forward P/E (NTM ~12.9; S&P DJI JV earnings recurring, no MtM distortion)",
  "warranted_multiple": 18.6,
  "actual_multiple": 20.4,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.1,
  "val_band": "fair",
  "sector_guardrail_multiple": 30,
  "discount_rate_r": 9.1,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.63,
  "g_near": 5.25,
  "g_term": 3,
  "dividend_yield": 4.3,
  "trailing_pe": 22.5,
  "forward_pe": 20.4,
  "fwd_eps_2026e": 12.25,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 18,
  "clean_pe": 22.5,
  "clean_peg": 3.9,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "clear",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short base is HOLD (High Quality + Fair valuation + Neutral timing); no Technical/Catalyst entry group met (breakout on light volume, price mid-range, below 200-DMA) \u2192 Wait. Quality-starter override does not fire because medium & long are also HOLD. Buy on confirmation: a 200-day reclaim ($278.5) on volume OR a pullback into $244\u2013251.",
  "fair_value_est": 255.0,
  "stop_loss": 234.0,
  "target_price": 278.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 278,
  "scenario_bull_target": 315,
  "scenario_bear_target": 228,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 300.0,
  "analyst_target_high": 330,
  "analyst_target_low": 230,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 13.5,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Hold",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 40.5,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 37,
  "fmp_rating": "B+",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (next earnings 2026-10-28 beyond window)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-21"
}

Due-refresh (was due 6 Aug). No signal change — HOLD across all three horizons. The decision matrix returns 'High Quality + Fair Valuation + Neutral timing → HOLD' at every horizon; the short-quality-starter override does NOT fire because medium & long are themselves HOLD (not BUY). Since the prior report: price +3.9% to $264.32, timing +6 to 53 (reclaimed the 50-day, daily now 'recovering'), the earnings-event caution cleared (Q2 reported 22 Jul), and Economic Alignment stepped down Tailwind→Neutral (macro moved XLF to N/N/N). The name is one tape-confirmation (a 200-day reclaim / weekly turn) away from flipping medium & long to BUY. No live Short BUY, so it earns no Portfolio-Watchlist tile.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_stock_snapshot / get_yahoo_quote / get_company_profile Price $264.32 (8/5 close), ISIN US12572Q1058, beta 0.27, mkt cap ~$95bn, 52w 218.31–329.16.
get_income_statement (6q) Q2'26 (filed 24 Jul): rev $1,706m, diluted EPS $2.88; H1'26 rev $3,586m (+7.6% YoY). Non-op line = recurring S&P DJI JV / OSTTRA equity earnings (FMP sign-flips quarter-to-quarter — a classification artifact).
get_financial_ratios Op margin 65%, trailing P/E 22.5×, ROE 15.8%, div yield 4.3% TTM (incl. special), TBV/sh −$3.41, interest coverage ~50×.
get_price_target_consensus / _summary / get_yahoo_analyst_targets / get_grades_consensus / get_stock_grades FMP consensus $304.8 (median $316, high $330, low $260); Yahoo mean $284 (high $330, low $230, 5 SB/4 B/4 H/1 S/2 SS). Grades 15 Buy / 17 Hold / 5 Sell (Hold, 40.5% bullish). Last 30d all maintains; JPM Underweight & BofA Underperform on the bear side. Not degenerate — both panels dispersed; Yahoo pulled for cross-check.
get_multi_timeframe_analysis / get_stock_prices (125d) Daily recovering above SMA50 $251 (breakout on 0.74× vol); weekly downtrend; below SMA200 $278.5. V-low $218 on 28 Jun.
get_stock_dividends Regular $1.30/qtr maintained (declared 6 Aug, ex 9 Sep; the $1.25→$1.30 raise was Feb 2026); special $6.15 declared Feb (ex 10 Mar). TTM $11.25/sh incl. special. Verified against dividendPerShareTTM 11.25.
get_earnings_calendar Ticker-only pull returned empty; the dated-range retry (2026-08-07→12-31) returned next earnings 2026-10-28 (EPS est $2.96). Used the retry.
Macro state 2026-07-30 / get_key_economic_indicators / get_economic_calendar XLF N/N/N; 10-Y 4.63% used for the anchor r; Fed funds 3.63%, VIX 15.8, curve +0.44. NFP 7 Aug (concurrent).
Impact on scores: Full data coverage; the one partial (empty ticker-only earnings-calendar pull) was resolved by the dated-range retry, so scheduling and Gate 2 are firm. Confidence is solid; the main residual uncertainty is the exact clean-EPS haircut (JV vs float income), which keeps the band Fair on every honest read.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.