NASDAQ:CME CME Group Inc.

ISIN: US12572Q1058
FinancialsCapital Markets / ExchangeWide Moat
NASDAQ · Chicago · Derivatives exchange + clearing · ~$91bn mkt cap Analysis Status: On-Going
$254.32
+1.5% (post-Q2, off correction lows)
23 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
Changes Since Last Report (vs. 16 Jul 2026, $246.27)

CME reported Q2'26 on 22 Jul (diluted EPS $2.88, in-line) and bounced +3.3% to $254.32, continuing to recover off the ~30% correction low ($219). Signals stay HOLD / HOLD / HOLD: the earnings-event gate cleared, Timing firmed +12 to 47 (intraday uptrends + daily MACD turning up), and the Driver stayed a mild tailwind (volatile regime helps exchange volumes). Valuation improved to Fair (~20.5x forward on 2026E ~$12.4 vs warranted ~18.9x, ratio ~1.08x) as the ~30% correction reset a rich name — but with the tape still below the 50/200-DMA the base stays HOLD, not a BUY. The 4.4% dividend is the support. Watch a reclaim of the 50/200-DMA ($258/$279) or a pullback to ~$234 for a cleaner entry.

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

CME Group Inc.

CME Group is the world's largest derivatives exchange — the venue where interest-rate, equity-index, energy, agricultural, metal and FX futures and options are traded and cleared. Its business is a near-monopoly toll booth: it charges a fee on every contract traded and cleared, and earns interest on the cash margin members post. What sets CME apart is an almost unassailable moat — open interest concentrates liquidity at the incumbent venue, so traders cannot easily move to a rival, and its clearing house is systemically entrenched. Volumes rise with market volatility and hedging demand, making CME a rare business that often does *better* when markets are stressed. It returns nearly all its earnings to shareholders via a regular dividend plus a large annual special dividend.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD4755%Bouncing off the correction low but still below the 200-DMA; no confirmed uptrend
Medium-term (6–12 mo)HOLD5258%Wide moat + 4.4% yield, but Fair-to-full valuation; a wide moat but only mid-range value
Long-term (3–5 yr)HOLD5860%Great business at a fair price post-correction — accumulate on dips
Next update: 2026-08-06 — default +14d (next earnings 2026-10-28 beyond window)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

82
strong (wide moat)
conf 78%

Valuation Attractiveness

54
fair
conf 74%

Entry/Exit Timing

47
recovering
conf 58%

Underlying Drivers

60
Neutral–Tailwind
conf 64%

Economic Alignment

66
Trend-Following
conf 62%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Fortress balance sheet, minimal debt, interest coverage ~50x. No distress.
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 reported 22 Jul (roughly in-line — adj EPS $2.99, GAAP $2.88; stock +3.3%); next earnings ~late Oct (aggregators ~21-28 Oct) — outside the 14-day window.
⚠️
Valuation Ceiling
CAUTION (not triggered) — forward P/E ~20.5x (2026E EPS ~$12.4) vs warranted ~18.9x (ratio ~1.08x) = Fair band; well below the 30x capital-light-financial guardrail. No cap; but Fair (not cheap) plus an unconfirmed tape keeps the base at HOLD, not a BUY.
Accounting / Dilution
Clean; share count stable. Big payout (95%) is by design (special dividend), not distress.
Binary / Regulatory
No pending binary event.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Near-monopoly derivatives exchange — 80%+ operating margins, systemic clearing moat, volumes that rise with volatility.
82
conf 78%

Lifecycle / sector: Mature, wide-moat exchange / capital-markets infrastructure. Scored on the exchange model — operating margin, volume/open-interest trends, and moat durability — with the capital-light valuation lens (P/E, not P/TBV; guardrail 30x). Note the Q2 income statement carries a non-operating investment line (~$245m), so headline operating-income splits are noisy — the durable earnings power is the fee + clearing + float engine.

Sub-signalValueBenchmarkScoreRead
Operating margin (TTM)~65-77%Exchanges 50-65%92Toll-booth economics; best-in-class
EPS (Q2'26 diluted)$2.88vs $3.18 Q1 (seasonally lower)78In-line; volumes healthy
Volume / open interestElevatedVol-driven80Volatile regime lifts hedging demand
Dividend + special yield~4.4%82~95% payout by design
ROEHigh-teens82Capital-light, cash-generative
Industry benchmark — Exchange operating margin + open interest: ~70%+ operating margins with concentrated open interest = a fortress. Rating: STRONG. Benchmark score 88/100. The moat is liquidity concentration — you trade where the open interest is, and it's at CME.
Pricing power
85
Fee-per-contract with little competition
Network effects
92
Liquidity begets liquidity — the core moat
Switching costs
88
Open interest + margin offsets lock traders in
Cost advantage
80
Scale over a fixed-cost platform
Intangibles
80
Systemic clearing house; regulatory entrenchment

Moat average ≈ 85. One of the widest moats in the market — the risk is valuation and volume cyclicality, not competition.

Competitive Environment. CME's rivals rarely dent its core; share is stable-to-gaining where liquidity concentrates.
RivalThreatShare trajectoryErosion vector
ICE (Intercontinental Exchange)Energy/rates competitionCME stableProduct-specific overlap (energy)
Cboe, NasdaqEquity-index/optionsCME stableOptions venue competition
Crypto venues (Coinbase Derivatives, Deribit, offshore)New-asset tradingCME adaptingCrypto derivatives migrating off-exchange — but CME has its own crypto futures

→ Net effect: Switching Costs 88, Network Effects 92 intact — no rival is pulling CME's open interest. Threat level: low.

ROIC / capital allocation: exemplary — near-100% payout via regular + special dividends, high ROIC on a capital-light base. Management returns the cash rather than empire-building.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Fair — forward P/E ~20.5x vs a warranted ~18.9x; the ~30% correction reset a rich name to reasonable. The 4.4% yield adds support.
54
conf 74%

Warranted-multiple anchor (P/E): CME is a low-growth (~4-6% EPS) wide-moat compounder, so g_near 6%, g_term 3%, r 9.0% → warranted P/E ≈ 18.9x. Forward P/E (2026E EPS ~$12.4) ≈ 20.5x; trailing ~21.5x → ratio ~1.08x = Fair band. Well below the 30x capital-light guardrail. Fair (not cheap): the ~30% correction reset the multiple from rich toward reasonable, but with the tape unconfirmed the base stays HOLD rather than a BUY.

MetricCMEWarranted / PeerRead
Forward P/E (anchor)~20.5x18.9x warrantedFair (~1.08x)
Trailing P/E21.5xFair-to-full
Dividend + special yield~4.4%The valuation support / income anchor
FCF yield~4.7%3-5% qualitySolid — nearly all paid out

Implied-growth read: at ~20.5x the market implies mid-single-digit durable growth plus the moat premium — reasonable for CME. The stock corrected ~30% from its ~$329 high to $219 and has bounced to $254; a re-test toward $230 would put the multiple back near warranted and open a cleaner entry.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside: (1) float income — CME earns interest on the large cash margin members post; higher-for-longer rates quietly boost this; (2) new product growth (crypto, event, shorter-dated options); (3) the special-dividend policy means capital returns scale with earnings. Modest but real. Tilt: +3.

Analyst cross-check: consensus target $304, median $309, high $330, low $260 — ~20% upside to consensus (the correction opened it), yet grades are a Hold consensus (0 strong-buy / 15 buy / 17 hold / 5 sell = 40.5% bullish) — the classic 'great business, full price' split.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Trading volume / market volatility + float income
60
Neutral–Tailwind (no amplification of a HOLD)

CME's revenue is driven by traded volume, which rises with market volatility and hedging demand, plus float income on member margin (rate-sensitive). The current stagflation-lite, rate-uncertain, geopolitically-stressed regime is supportive of volumes — CME is one of the few names that benefits from turbulence — while elevated rates keep the float income healthy.

HorizonDriver readScore
Historical (12–24m)Strong volumes through the rate-volatility cycle; record OI periods62
CurrentVolatile regime + elevated rates = supportive volumes and float60
Forward (6–12m)Volumes stay volume-of-fear driven; a calm melt-up would soften them58

Amplification: driver 60 sits in the 36–64 neutral band, and the base signal is HOLD — so no amplification either way. (A HOLD never amplifies regardless.)

Thesis-invalidation floor: a durable collapse in traded volume (a low-volatility, low-hedging regime) or a credible structural challenge to the clearing moat — neither in evidence.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
66
conviction

Macro report scores Financials (XLF) Outperform short & medium with money flowing in. CME additionally benefits from the regime's volatility (higher volumes) and elevated rates (float income). Pressure = Tailwind, stance Trend-Following. But because the base signal is HOLD (Full valuation + un-confirmed tape), the Tailwind does not amplify anything — amplification only intensifies an existing BUY/SELL. Note: the macro backdrop now includes a Fed leadership change (Kevin Warsh as chair) into the 29 Jul decision — a source of the very rate volatility CME monetises.

Source: sector-map (XLF) · Macro report 2026-07-20

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Recovering off the correction low ($219) post-Q2, but still below the 50- and 200-DMA — a bounce, not a confirmed uptrend.
47
conf 58%

Risk-reward: CME corrected ~30% from $317 to $219, then bounced to $254 on the Q2 print (+3.3%). Intraday timeframes turned to strong uptrends and the daily MACD histogram flipped positive, but the daily and weekly are still classified downtrend and price sits below the 50-DMA ($258) and well below the 200-DMA ($279). So the tape is recovering, not confirmed. Support $244 then $234/$218; resistance $270 then the $279 200-DMA.

Relative strength: lagged over 3m during the correction; the bounce is nascent. 52-week position mid-range after the pullback.

Position-risk: a stop below $234 is ~2.6 ATR — wide. The recovery is real but unconfirmed; buying before a 200-DMA reclaim, at a Full multiple, is why the signal is HOLD. A pullback toward $230 (multiple ~warranted, yield ~4.9%) would be the value entry. Sentiment: Hold-consensus grades but 20% upside to price targets.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-07-29Fed Interest Rate Decision (Warsh)HighHold 3.75%3.75%⚠️ YesRate volatility drives CME rate-futures volume + float income
2026-07-30Core PCE / Q2 GDPHigh0.1% / ~1.6%0.3% / 2.1%⚠️ YesMacro surprises spike hedging volumes (good for CME)
2026-08-07Non-Farm PayrollsHigh57kMediumVolatility catalyst

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-07-22CME Q2 earningsadj EPS $2.99 / GAAP $2.88~in-linestock +3.3%Volumes healthy; bounce off the correction low
2026-07-17Michigan Consumer Sentiment54.451.0+6.7% aboveRisk-on; mild

For CME, macro volatility is a positive — the 29 Jul Fed (under new chair Warsh), PCE and payrolls all spike the rate/equity-vol hedging that drives contract volume. High macro sensitivity, but asymmetric: turbulence helps CME's top line even as it pressures the tape.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrend ↑Neutral48.9− fallingS: 195 R: 329Res breakout1.04x
WeeklyDowntrend ↓Bearish44.4− fallingS: 244 R: 288Support breakdown0.94x
DailyStrong Down ↓Neutral53.2+ turning upS: 244 R: 270Res breakout1.07x
HourlyStrong Up ↑Bullish57.5+ (flat)S: 241 R: 257.5Res breakout
15-minStrong Up ↑Neutral49.6flatS: 248 R: 257.5Res breakout
Confluence: Mixed / Recovering · MTF Score 50

A transitioning tape: the weekly/daily are still in the correction's downtrend, but the daily MACD has turned up and the intraday charts are in strong uptrends off the $219 low — the classic early-recovery split. The confirmation to watch is a reclaim of the 50-DMA ($258) then the 200-DMA ($279); until then it's a bounce within a correction. A pullback to $234-244 is the higher-probability accumulation zone.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

CME 6-month daily — a ~30% correction from $317 to $219, now recovering to $254 post-Q2; still below the 50- and 200-DMA.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $315 (25%)

The correction fully unwinds — volumes stay elevated in a volatile regime, float income holds, and the multiple re-rates toward the $305-330 analyst zone. ~+24%.

Base $270 (50%)

CME grinds back toward the mid-range as the bounce holds; mid-single-digit EPS growth + the 4.4% yield deliver a steady total return. Multiple stays ~Fair. ~+6% + yield.

Bear $220 (25%)

A calm, low-volatility melt-up softens hedging volumes, or the correction resumes — re-testing the $219 low. The Fair multiple compresses toward warranted. ~−13%.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Wait0 of 3 groups met — no entry path open

Fundamental — not MET

Full valuation — price is roughly at fair value, not below it.
⛔ Price $254 < fair value ~$255 (essentially at it)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (next 28 Oct)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (60)

Technical — not MET

Recovering but below the 50/200-DMA; needs a reclaim to confirm.
⛔ Daily close > 50-DMA ($258) on >1.5x volume
⛔ OR a tested bounce off $234 with a higher low
⛔ MACD histogram positive ≥2 days (daily just turning up)

Catalyst — not MET

Q2 in-line; +3.3% but not the >5% bar.
⛔ Post-earnings move > +5% (was +3.3%)
⛔ Volume > 2x 20-day (no)

Forecast: No group met → Wait. Technical group — watch for a reclaim of the $258 50-DMA (Moderate, 1-3 weeks if the bounce holds) or a pullback into $234 (the cleaner value entry, multiple back near warranted). Fundamental group opens only if the price falls toward $230 or earnings/growth surprise. This is a 'great business, wait for a better price' setup.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ (For holders) two daily closes below $215 (below the correction low)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ A durable collapse in traded volume (low-volatility regime)
⛔ OR a structural challenge to the clearing/OI moat

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $305-330 (consensus/high) with RSI > 70

Forecast: For existing holders the stop ($215) is ~15% below and below the correction low — unlikely absent a volume collapse. The name is a HOLD: neither a fresh-buy setup (Full price, unconfirmed tape) nor an exit (moat intact, 4.4% yield).

Imagine you act at the current price of $254.32 · as of 23 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~15% (to the $215 stop) to gain ~6% to the $270 base and ~24% to the $315 bull — plus a ~4.4% yield while you wait — but buying a Full-priced monopoly before the tape confirms.

Buying at $254 means paying ~20.5x forward for a low-growth (if wide-moat) name, before it has reclaimed its 50/200-DMA, with no entry group met (Wait). What you gain is a fortress business, a 4.4% income stream, and ~20% upside to analyst targets if the correction fully unwinds. Read: the quality is A-grade but the price is Full — waiting for a pullback toward $230-234 (multiple near warranted, yield ~4.9%) or a confirmed 200-DMA reclaim materially improves the deal. HOLD.

What if you sold now?

Selling now gives up the 4.4% income and ~6% base upside; it sidesteps a re-test of the $234/$219 correction lows if the bounce fails.

No exit rule is live — the moat is intact and the yield is attractive. For an income holder there's no reason to sell a monopoly at a fair-to-full multiple yielding 4.4%. A total-return investor with no position simply waits for a cheaper entry rather than selling.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget/role specified. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Wait (0 of 3 entry paths met — Full price, unconfirmed tape): the guidance is to watch $234 / a 200-DMA reclaim rather than size a position here. ATR ~$7.8/day (~3%); beta ~0.6 (defensive); high macro sensitivity, but volatility is a tailwind to CME's volumes. Illustrative, not advice.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "CME",
  "date": "2026-07-23",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NASDAQ",
  "exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:CME",
  "isin": "US12572Q1058",
  "api_ticker": "CME",
  "company": "CME Group Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "sector": "Financials",
  "sub_industry": "Capital Markets / Exchange",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature",
  "price_at_rating": 254.32,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "HOLD",
  "signal_long": "HOLD",
  "primary_signal": "HOLD",
  "quality_score": 82,
  "valuation_score": 54,
  "timing_score": 47,
  "driver_score": 60,
  "overall_confidence": 55,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 66,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
  "val_multiple_basis": "P/E",
  "warranted_multiple": 18.9,
  "actual_multiple": 20.5,
  "warranted_ratio": 1.08,
  "val_band": "fair",
  "sector_guardrail_multiple": 30,
  "discount_rate_r": 9.0,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.5,
  "g_near": 6,
  "g_term": 3,
  "dividend_yield": 4.4,
  "trailing_pe": 21.5,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 20,
  "clean_pe": 20.5,
  "clean_peg": 3.8,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "low",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "Valuation (Fair band, unconfirmed tape \u2014 HOLD, no hard cap)"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 0,
  "entry_conviction": "Wait",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short HOLD \u2014 Full valuation + unconfirmed recovery (below 50/200-DMA); no entry group met (Wait). Watch a 50/200-DMA reclaim or a pullback to $234.",
  "fair_value_est": 255.0,
  "stop_loss": 215.0,
  "target_price": 270.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 270,
  "scenario_bull_target": 315,
  "scenario_bear_target": 220,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 304.33,
  "analyst_target_high": 330,
  "analyst_target_low": 260,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 19.7,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Hold",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 40.5,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 37,
  "fmp_rating": "B",
  "fmp_overall_score": 3,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-06",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (next earnings 2026-10-28 beyond window)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-06",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "CME",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NASDAQ",
  "forward_pe": 20.5,
  "fwd_eps_2026e": 12.4
}
15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_stock_snapshot / prices $254.32 (+1.5%); 6-mo daily
get_income_statement (Q2'26) filed 22 Jul: diluted EPS $2.88; op-income split noisy (non-op investment line)
get_financial_ratios P/E 21.5 trailing, div yield 4.4%, ~70% op margin
get_multi_timeframe_analysis mixed/recovering; below 50/200-DMA
get_price_target_consensus / grades $304 target / Hold consensus
get_earnings_calendar next 28 Oct
get_stock_news thin Q2 coverage; verified date + reaction
macro report 2026-07-20 XLF O/O/N; new Fed chair Warsh into 29 Jul
Impact on scores: High coverage. The Q2 operating-income split is noisy (FMP non-operating investment line), so Quality leans on margin + volume + moat rather than the exact op-income figure; the EPS ($2.88) and dividend yield (4.4%) are the load-bearing numbers. Signal (HOLD) is valuation/timing-driven, not data-limited.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.