S = HOLD · M = BUY · L = BUY — Long is downgraded STRONG BUY → BUY this run: STRONG-BUY amplification requires both context pillars to corroborate, and at Long the 30-Jul macro rates CF-long Neutral, so the amplification is withheld (it was incorrectly taken last run on a single company input); the raised guide is carried as upside optionality. Short and Medium are unchanged, and the picture changed materially. The Q2 binary resolved: a mixed print (5 Aug) with revenue ~10% light and volume -15%, offset by CF raising its mid-cycle EBITDA guide to ~$2.9B and flagging structural nitrogen tightness through 2030. The stock fell -7.0% ($125.49 → $116.73), with the de-rate running into the print (31 Jul→4 Aug), and now trades roughly at consensus. Two prior cautions — upcoming earnings and price-above-consensus — have cleared. The short HOLD reason shifts from a binary/risk-reward cap to technical_pending (post-earnings tape rolled over; buy on a confirmed bounce).
CF Industries is the largest nitrogen-fertilizer producer in North America and one of the largest ammonia producers in the world. Its core business is turning natural gas into anhydrous ammonia, granular urea and UAN — the essential nitrogen nutrients that underpin roughly half the world's food supply — which it sells to agricultural co-ops, distributors and industrial users. Its structural edge is location: CF's plants run on cheap, abundant North American natural gas (its main feedstock), giving it a durable bottom-of-the-cost-curve advantage over European and Asian rivals that pay far higher gas prices — so CF stays highly cash-generative even when nitrogen prices soften. The company is also building out low-carbon ("blue") ammonia (the Blue Point JV with a Mitsui affiliate, on line ~2029) as an option on the clean-energy and marine-fuel transition. For a reader: think of CF as a low-cost, gas-advantaged commodity producer whose earnings ride the nitrogen price cycle, cushioned by an unusually cheap input base.
Lifecycle & sector: Mature / cash-cow producer in Materials — Agricultural Inputs (nitrogen). Scored on the mining/materials profile: cost-curve position (AISC-equivalent = gas-advantaged cash cost), FCF generation, balance-sheet health and ROIC through the cycle — not on a snapshot P/E, which is meaningless at a commodity peak.
| Sub-signal | Value | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin (Q2) | 51.5% (GM), EBITDA margin ~51% TTM | Peak-cycle strong; price +39% YoY offset a -15% volume decline | 85 |
| Cost position (moat) | Bottom-of-curve on cheap North American gas (Henry Hub ~$4 vs European TTF multiples higher) | Durable structural cost advantage over Yara/European/Asian producers | 88 |
| Balance sheet | Net debt/EBITDA ~0.4x · interest cov 17.3x · current ratio 4.9 | Fortress; A- FMP health rating | 90 |
| Capital allocation | Shares 168.6M→153.6M (-8.9% in 5 qtrs); dividend raised $0.50→$0.60/qtr; payout ~15% | Disciplined, aggressive return of capital | 82 |
| ROIC / ROE | ROE 27.3% · ROA 11.3% | Top-quartile returns (peak-flattered, but structurally high) | 80 |
| Cash generation | FCF/share ~$12.4 TTM; FCF yield ~8.5% on EV | Very strong (peak-cycle); converts earnings to cash well | 80 |
Moat average ~56 — a low-cost commodity operator, not a wide-moat compounder. The single dimension that matters (cost advantage) is strong and durable; the rest are commodity-typical.
| Rival / threat | Type | Share trajectory | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrien (NTR) | Direct diversified N/P/K producer | CF stable | Broad product line, retail network; CF holds the cost edge in nitrogen |
| Yara / European producers | Direct nitrogen rival | CF improving | Gas-cost disadvantaged (TTF » Henry Hub) — CF gaining relative economics |
| Middle-East / E-Asia new capacity | Low-cost new entrants (2026-27) | Watch | New export tonnes returning post-Hormuz → the ~-7% 2026 urea forecast; a price (not cost-position) threat |
| Mosaic (MOS) / OCI | Adjacent / partial N | Stable | Phosphate/potash mix; limited direct nitrogen overlap |
Net effect on moat: Cost Advantage held at 85 (widening vs Europe), Switching Costs 45 (commodity). Overall threat level moderate, share trajectory stable-to-improving — the threat is to nitrogen price from returning global capacity, not to CF's cost position. This feeds the §11 Bear (price collapse) and §12 thesis-invalidation (new capacity floods the market).
The most dangerous number on CF is its trailing P/E of ~8.6x — that is peak-cycle earnings (TTM EPS $13.48 on the 2026 nitrogen spike) over price, and it will de-rate as earnings fade (Q3 consensus $3.85 vs Q2 $4.73). We score valuation on ~$9 mid-cycle EPS, consistent both with CF's newly raised ~$2.9B mid-cycle EBITDA guide and with analyst 2028-30 EPS ($9.02 / $7.44 / $7.23).
| Lens | Value | Read |
|---|---|---|
| Warranted-multiple anchor | Warranted P/E ~15x vs actual ~13x (mid-cycle) → ratio 0.86 | Fair / Attractive edge — not Expensive |
| Discount rate r | 9.13% (10Y 4.63% [5 Aug] + 4.5% ERP + 0.0 quality add-on) | High-quality name discounts low |
| Growth g | g_near 6% (Materials cap), g_term 3% | Disciplined, anti-hype |
| Trailing P/E (reported) | ~8.6x on TTM $13.48 | Peak-cycle — do NOT anchor here |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM, peak) | ~4.8x | Cheap-looking but on peak EBITDA |
| FCF yield | ~8.5% EV / ~10.7% mkt-cap (peak) | High, peak-flattered |
| Dividend | Fwd $2.40 (raised); yield ~2.1%; payout ~15% | Very sustainable, just raised |
| Source | Consensus / mean | High / Low | vs price $116.73 |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMP consensus | $115.57 (median $115) | $145 / $95 | ~at consensus (-1%) |
| Yahoo (n=19) | mean $125.14 (median $121) | $195.7 / $100 | +7% to mean |
| Grades (FMP) | Buy (21 buy / 14 hold / 6 sell) | — | Lean positive |
| Grades (Yahoo) | Hold (2 SB/3 B/13 H/2 S/1 SS) | — | Neutral |
The prior report's price-above-consensus caution has cleared: after the pullback CF trades roughly at FMP consensus and ~7% below the Yahoo mean. FMP health rating A- (overall 4/5; DCF/ROE/ROA all 5, D/E 1 the drag).
CF is a geared bet on the nitrogen-price-to-gas-cost spread. Its earnings live and die on where nitrogen prices sit relative to its (cheap) natural-gas feedstock. Per the mandatory price-trend overlay, we score the driver per horizon — a high price level is not the same as a rising price trend.
| Horizon | Nitrogen / spread read | Label | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Short (0-3m) | Urea firm; Iran/Hormuz re-escalated (30 Jul) re-arming the supply bid — but Q2's -15% volume shows demand rationing at peak prices. Level high, near-term supported. | Tailwind | 64 |
| Medium (6-12m) | Urea projected ~-7% in 2026 as Middle-East / East-Asia export capacity returns; Henry Hub ~$4/MMBtu creeping up on LNG-export growth (modest feedstock-cost headwind). Spread wide but narrowing. | Neutral-Tailwind | 60 |
| Long (3-5y) | CF raised mid-cycle EBITDA to ~$2.9B and flagged structural nitrogen tightness through 2030; cheap-gas cost moat + Blue Point (2029) + food-security/El-Niño demand. | Tailwind | 72 |
Thesis-invalidation floor: the case breaks if nitrogen prices collapse toward CF's cash cost — the dial to watch is a verified Hormuz ceasefire and/or a wave of new global capacity dragging urea sustainably lower.
The latest Macro-Economic report (30 Jul) rates CF's watchlist signal Outperform/Outperform/Neutral, with Materials (XLB) O/O/SO and Agriculture O/O/O, under a Stagflation-lite regime where energy/food-security drivers and the newly-activated Super El Niño favour fertilizer. Pressure is a Tailwind at Short/Medium (Trend-Following, conviction 68). The macro's CF-long = Neutral ("margins normalise") means the second context pillar does not corroborate at the Long horizon, so the two-context-pillar test for STRONG-BUY amplification is not met and Long is held at BUY. We do not override the macro on a single company input; CF's 5-Aug raised mid-cycle guide / tightness-through-2030 is carried as documented upside optionality, and STRONG BUY becomes earned once a macro re-run lifts CF-long to Outperform. Macro report is 8 days old (fresh).
Source: watchlist-signal (CF O/O/N) + sector-map (XLB Materials O/O/SO) + asset-map (Agriculture O/O/O) + Super-El-Niño driver · Macro report 2026-07-30
The setup is genuinely improved in some ways and unconfirmed in others. The overbought condition cleared (daily RSI 60→46), and price pulled back from ~$127 to just above the 50-DMA ($114.5) — a textbook "buy the dip in an uptrend" location. But the daily MACD histogram has rolled negative and is falling, the hourly is in a short-term downtrend post-earnings, and the -7% de-rate happened into the print. So timing is Improving (low end), not clean.
| Sub-signal | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| MTF trend (weighted) | Monthly/weekly uptrend intact; daily structurally above 50/200-DMA but momentum fading; hourly downtrend | 68 |
| Risk-reward | Price ~$2 above 50-DMA support (<1 ATR of $4.5); tight stop at $110 possible → favourable | 65 |
| Relative strength | Strong 3-6mo vs SPY/XLB; weak short-term post-earnings | 50 |
| Macro overlay (Materials, wt 0.20) | XLB O/O/SO; Fed on hold; stagflation-lite favours materials | 62 |
| Sentiment | Scotiabank upgrade (30 Jun); overall Hold/Buy split; negative post-earnings reaction | 48 |
| Catalyst density | Earnings just passed (risk removed); next 4 Nov; calm calendar | 70 |
Short technical-confirmation cap: the Short base is BUY (High quality · Fair val · Improving timing), but neither the Technical group (daily MACD negative/falling, volume 1.45x <1.5x, no confirmed higher-low bounce yet) nor the Catalyst group (post-earnings move was negative) is met — only the Fundamental group. So the Short is capped at HOLD — buy on confirmation of a higher-low bounce off ~$114/50-DMA with the daily MACD turning up, or a reclaim of $121/20-DMA on volume. This is the DECK-style guardrail against buying into a rolling-over tape.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | US CPI (Jul) | High | — | — | Medium | Inflation read feeds the stagflation-lite regime + Fed path; indirect for Materials |
| 2026-09 | FOMC decision | High | Hold | Hold | Medium | Rate path affects the 10Y that anchors CF's warranted multiple |
| 2026-11-04 | CF Q2→Q3 earnings | High | $3.85 EPS | $4.73 | Yes | Next CF print — sequential fade already in consensus; well outside 14d |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | CF Q2 2026 earnings | $4.73 EPS | ~in-line EPS | Mixed | Revenue missed ~10%, volume -15%; mid-cycle EBITDA guide RAISED to ~$2.9B |
| 2026-07-30 | Iran/Hormuz re-escalation | Brent ~$90-92 | — | Nitrogen-supportive | Re-arms the near-term nitrogen supply bid; symmetric ceasefire risk |
The stock's own binary (Q2 earnings) is resolved — a mixed print (revenue/volume soft, mid-cycle guide raised) that the market had largely pre-positioned for (the -7% de-rate ran 31 Jul→4 Aug, before the 5-Aug result, which then roughly held). No high-impact stock-specific event now falls inside the 14-day window; the next CF print is 4 Nov. As a high-macro-sensitivity Materials name, CPI (12 Aug) and the Sept FOMC are worth watching for the 10Y, but neither is a stock-specific trigger.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 60 | +, rising | S: $75.4 R: $142.0 | Resistance breakout | 0.2x |
| Weekly | Uptrend ↑ | Bullish | 53 | +, flat (hist -0.4) | S: $100.7 R: $130.1 | None | 0.7x |
| Daily | Strong uptrend, momentum fading | Neutral | 46 | -, falling | S: $114.5 R: $122.4/$128.8 | None | 1.5x |
| Hourly | Downtrend ↓ (post-earnings) | Bearish | 48 | -, turning up | S: $107-109 R: $118.7 | None | — |
| 15-min | Recovering → | Neutral | 45 | -, flattening | S: $109 R: $117 | None | — |
| Confluence: Mostly Bullish (higher timeframes up; short-term tape unconfirmed post-earnings) · MTF Score 68 | |||||||
Monthly and weekly trends remain solidly bullish and the stock sits well above its rising 200-DMA ($103.8). The near-term picture is a post-earnings pullback: the daily momentum has rolled over and the hourly turned down, but price is holding just above the 50-DMA ($114.5). This is a constructive dip location within a larger uptrend — the confirmation to wait for is a higher-low bounce (daily MACD turning up) rather than a fresh breakdown below $114/$110.
CF daily closes, Apr–Aug 2026. The March-April Hormuz spike to ~$142, the June trough to ~$103, the July recovery to ~$127, and the -7% pullback into the Q2 print to ~$117 (holding just above the 50-DMA).
Hormuz stays disrupted / re-escalates further, urea holds >$600/t through 2026, and CF's raised ~$2.9B mid-cycle EBITDA proves conservative as nitrogen tightness bites; buybacks shrink the count ~9%/yr and Blue Point de-risks. ~+28%. Trigger: sustained nitrogen strength + a supportive macro (food security / El Niño).
Nitrogen eases modestly through 2026-27 as Middle-East / East-Asia capacity returns, but structural tightness keeps CF around its raised ~$2.9B mid-cycle EBITDA; the cheap-gas cost moat and buybacks drive a modest re-rate off the pullback. ~+6%. This is the probability-weighted centre of gravity — mid-cycle earnings, not peak.
COMMODITY + COMPETITIVE trigger: a verified Iran/Hormuz ceasefire collapses the nitrogen supply premium (CF fell -10.7% on the April reopening) AND the wave of new global urea capacity drags prices toward CF's cash cost, while a Henry Hub spike compresses the spread from the cost side. Peak 2026 earnings mean-revert hard and the multiple de-rates. ~-19%. This is the live near-term tail now that Hormuz just re-escalated — the symmetric reversal.
Forecast: Fundamental group is already MET (cheap on mid-cycle, no pending binary). The Technical group is the gating path for a Short entry — a confirmed higher-low bounce off ~$114/50-DMA with the daily MACD turning up is plausibly ~1-2 weeks away if the post-earnings selling exhausts (High/Moderate confidence); a decisive reclaim of $121/20-DMA on >1.5x volume would confirm it (Moderate). The Catalyst path is now Unlikely until the 4 Nov print. If price instead breaks $114 and closes below $110, the entry thesis resets lower and the stop logic (§ below) takes over.
Forecast: Stop-loss unlikely in the next 4-6 weeks unless nitrogen rolls over hard — price is ~6% above the $110 stop and above the rising 200-DMA. The most credible path to the Thesis-Invalidation exit is a verified Hormuz ceasefire (the same event that drove the April -10.7% drop); watch that headline risk closely. Profit-target trim is not near (base $124 is ~+6% and RSI is 46).
What you're risking: the tape has rolled over post-earnings and the Technical entry path is not yet met — you'd be buying into an unconfirmed bounce. The live near-term tail is a verified Hormuz ceasefire collapsing the nitrogen premium (bear $95, ~-19%). Peak 2026 earnings are set to fade (Q3 $3.85 vs Q2 $4.73).
What you're gaining: a high-quality, gas-advantaged producer at ~13x mid-cycle (below its ~15x warranted multiple), roughly at consensus after a -7% pullback, with a ~2.1% (just-raised) dividend, a ~9%/yr buyback, and free optionality on Blue Point + the raised mid-cycle guide. Read: the business is worth owning here on the medium/long horizon, but the short-term risk/reward argues for a starter now and adding on a confirmed bounce rather than chasing.
What you're giving up: the mid-cycle re-rate, the raised-guide optionality, and a compounding buyback+dividend — and you'd be selling roughly at fair value ($124 base), not above it.
What you're protecting: against a Hormuz-ceasefire nitrogen collapse. But note: no exit rule is actually triggered right now (price above the $110 stop, no thesis break, not at the profit target). Read: this is a hold/accumulate zone, not a mechanical sell.
No risk budget or portfolio role was supplied, so position sizing is illustrative only. The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met — Fundamental only). CF's daily ATR is ~$4.5 (~3.8% of price) and beta is low (~0.4), so it is less volatile than the market on a beta basis but carries commodity gap-risk around Hormuz headlines. A sensible approach: a half-size starter now, adding the balance on a confirmed higher-low bounce off ~$114 (the Technical path), with a stop below $110. Specify an allocation for a portfolio-percentage figure.
{
"ticker": "CF",
"exchange": "NYSE",
"exchange_ticker": "NYSE:CF",
"isin": "US1252691001",
"api_ticker": "CF",
"company": "CF Industries Holdings, Inc.",
"currency": "USD",
"date": "2026-08-07",
"version": "v6",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"finder_ticker": "CF",
"finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
"section": "Agriculture & Fertilizer",
"lifecycle_stage": "mature_cash_cow",
"user_horizon": null,
"user_allocation_pct": null,
"portfolio_role": null,
"price_at_rating": 116.73,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"composite_short": 62,
"composite_medium": 68,
"composite_long": 73,
"quality_score": 80,
"valuation_score": 64,
"timing_score": 58,
"driver_score": 67,
"driver_label": "Tailwind (fading forward; Hormuz re-escalation supports near-term)",
"driver_commodity_trend": "mixed",
"driver_commodity_trend_detail": "Urea peaked >$700/t in April 2026 on the Hormuz shock; firm now with a fresh near-term bid from the 30-Jul Hormuz re-escalation, but projected ~-7% in 2026 as Middle-East/East-Asia export capacity returns. Henry Hub ~$4/MMBtu creeping up (LNG-export growth) \u2014 modest feedstock-cost headwind. Spread wide NOW but narrowing into 2027 \u2014 a peak, not a plateau. Q2 +39% ASP YoY vs -15% volume confirms demand rationing at peak prices.",
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 68,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "watchlist-signal (CF O/O/N) + sector-map (XLB O/O/SO) + asset-map (Agriculture O/O/O) + Super-El-Ni\u00f1o",
"economic_alignment_short": "Outperform",
"economic_alignment_medium": "Outperform",
"economic_alignment_long": "Neutral",
"amplification_note": "Driver 67 (\u226565) + Tailwind make amplification available, but STRONG BUY is WITHHELD at BOTH horizons \u2014 at Long, Economic Alignment is Neutral (macro CF-long = Neutral), so the two-context-pillar corroboration required for amplification is absent; CF's 5-Aug raised mid-cycle guide is carried as upside optionality, and STRONG BUY becomes earned once a macro re-run lifts CF-long to Outperform. Short capped to HOLD by the technical-confirmation rule.",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
"overall_confidence": 66,
"fair_value_est": 124,
"stop_loss": 110,
"target_price": 124,
"scenario_bull_target": 150,
"scenario_base_target": 124,
"scenario_bear_target": 95,
"warranted_multiple": 15.0,
"actual_multiple": 13.0,
"val_multiple_basis": "clean mid-cycle P/E (~$9.0 normalised EPS; TTM $13.48 & FY26e ~$16 are cyclical peaks on the nitrogen spike, haircut; CF's raised ~$2.9B mid-cycle EBITDA guide + analyst 2028-30 EPS $9.02/$7.44/$7.23 anchor mid-cycle)",
"discount_rate_r": 9.13,
"risk_free_10y": 4.63,
"risk_free_10y_date": "2026-08-05",
"g_near": 6.0,
"g_term": 3.0,
"warranted_ratio": 0.86,
"val_band": "fair",
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 4,
"clean_pe": 13.0,
"clean_peg": 1.3,
"trailing_pe_reported": 8.66,
"peak_earnings_note": "TTM EPS $13.48 (Q2'26 $4.73 replaced Q2'25 $2.37); FY2026e ~$16 is a cyclical PEAK on the nitrogen spike. Q3 consensus $3.85 vs Q2 $4.73 confirms the fade. Scored on ~$9 mid-cycle EPS to avoid the cheap-trailing-P/E value trap; CF RAISED its mid-cycle EBITDA guide to ~$2.9B (5 Aug), supporting the higher end of the mid-cycle range.",
"competitive_share_trajectory": "stable-to-improving",
"competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
"moat_score": 56,
"analyst_consensus_target": 118,
"analyst_target_high": 145,
"analyst_target_low": 95,
"analyst_target_median": 115,
"analyst_target_yahoo_mean": 125.14,
"analyst_yahoo_count": 19,
"analyst_yahoo_rec": "hold",
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 1.1,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy (FMP) / Hold (Yahoo)",
"analyst_coverage_count": 41,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_grade_actions": "Scotiabank upgrade to Sector Outperform (30 Jun); RBC Sector Perform, Morgan Stanley Equal Weight, JP Morgan Neutral (maintained through Jul)",
"grades_distribution_carried": false,
"fmp_rating": "A-",
"fmp_overall_score": 4,
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"commodity_peak_cyclicality"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
"short_cap_reason": "Short base signal is BUY (High quality \u00b7 Fair val \u00b7 Improving timing) but both Technical (daily MACD negative/falling, volume 1.45x<1.5x, no confirmed higher-low bounce) and Catalyst (post-earnings move negative) groups are UNMET \u2014 only Fundamental met. Capped at HOLD: buy on confirmation of a higher-low bounce off ~$114/50-DMA (MACD turning up) or a reclaim of $121/20-DMA on volume.",
"short_entry_basis": "1 of 3 entry groups met (Fundamental). Technical & Catalyst unmet post-earnings \u2192 technical-confirmation cap fires \u2192 signal_short HOLD, Half-Size starter valid.",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
"next_update_basis": "default +14d (no impactful event; Q2 earnings resolved 5 Aug, next earnings 4 Nov is >14d out)",
"prior": {
"date": "2026-07-31",
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "STRONG BUY",
"quality": 80,
"valuation": 63,
"timing": 66,
"driver": 70,
"economic_pressure": "Tailwind",
"price": 125.49
}
}
S=HOLD / M=BUY / L=BUY. Long is DOWNGRADED STRONG BUY→BUY vs 31 Jul: STRONG-BUY amplification requires BOTH context pillars to corroborate, and at Long the macro rates CF-long Neutral, so the amplification is withheld (it was incorrectly taken last run on a single company input). Short and Medium unchanged. Composition also changed materially: the Q2 binary resolved, the price fell -7% (now ~at consensus), CF raised its mid-cycle EBITDA guide, and TTM earnings hit a cyclical peak. The short HOLD reason shifts from binary/risk-reward to technical_pending (post-earnings tape unconfirmed).