NYSE:CF CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

ISIN: US1252691001
MaterialsNitrogen FertilizerAgriculture
NYSE · Northbrook, Illinois · Agricultural Inputs (Nitrogen) Analysis Status: On-Going
$125.49
+6.5% since last report
31 Jul 2026 · Signal v6
What changed since 16 Jul: Short BUYHOLD — the +6.5% rally ($117.82→$125.49) closed the discount to fair value, pushed the price ~14% above the $110 consensus, and lands the stock five days before a binary peak-earnings print (Q2, 5 Aug); the short-term risk/reward no longer supports a fresh buy. Medium stays BUY, Long stays STRONG BUY (structural cost moat + Blue Point 2029 + El-Niño tailwind intact). Timing 66→58, Valuation 65→63, Driver 72→70 (nitrogen now flagged as a Hormuz-driven peak that fades into 2027). New caution: earnings within 7 days. This is a disciplined step-back into strength, not a thesis change.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

CF Industries is the largest producer of nitrogen fertilizer in North America and one of the biggest in the world. Its core business is turning natural gas and air into ammonia, and then upgrading that ammonia into urea, UAN and other nitrogen products sold to farmers and industrial buyers — all made at nine complexes anchored by Donaldsonville, Louisiana, the world's largest ammonia plant. What sets CF apart is where it sits on the global cost curve: it buys cheap, abundant North American shale gas (priced off Henry Hub) while European rivals pay far more for gas, so CF stays highly profitable deep into the price cycle when higher-cost producers curtail. It runs a fortress balance sheet, buys back a lot of stock, and is building a low-carbon 'blue' ammonia growth platform (the Blue Point JV, ~1.5m tons of new capacity by late 2029). For a non-expert: think of it as a low-cost gas-to-fertilizer manufacturer whose edge is durability and cost, not growth.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5860%peak-earnings print 5 Aug + price ~14% above consensus near 52-wk high — R/R compressed
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY6664%tight nitrogen + El Niño demand; XLB Materials Outperform
Long-term (3–5 yr)STRONG BUY7468%bottom-quartile cost moat + Blue Point 2029; XLB Strong-Outperform
Next update: 2026-08-06 — CF Q2 2026 earnings after close 5 Aug 2026 (consensus ~$5.65 EPS) — refresh +1 day to capture the print + FY guidance (earnings-within-14d rule).
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

80
strong (cash cow)
conf 78%

Valuation Attractiveness

63
fair (peak-cycle)
conf 72%

Entry/Exit Timing

58
trend up, poor entry
conf 65%

Underlying Drivers

70
tailwind (fading peak)
conf 68%

Economic Alignment

68
Trend-Following · Tailwind
conf 68%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
Fortress: current ratio 3.5, interest cover 16.8x, Debt/EBITDA <0.6x, ~$2.0bn cash.
Earnings Quality (7b)
Operating earnings clean; ~8-10% of net income is non-controlling interest (CHS stake) + FX — scored on operating/attributable earnings.
Valuation Ceiling
Fair band (actual/warranted 0.83); actual mid-cycle P/E ~12.5x below the 15x Materials guardrail. Not Expensive.
⚠️
Price vs Consensus
Price $125.49 is ~14% ABOVE the FMP consensus target ($110). Rich vs the street — sizing caution, caps short-term upside.
⚠️
Earnings Proximity
Q2 2026 earnings after close 5 Aug (5 days out). Binary peak-cycle print — sell-the-news risk even on a beat; do not chase into it.
⚠️
Commodity Peak / Cyclicality
2026 nitrogen is a Hormuz-driven peak projected to fade through 2027; cheap trailing P/E is flattered by peak EPS (value-trap guard).
Do-Not-Buy Triggers
None triggered. No going-concern, no accounting, no binary regulatory event.
Hard-gate state: CAUTION (no hard gate triggered). Two sizing cautions are live — price above consensus and earnings within 7 days — plus a peak-cyclicality watch. None caps the signal outright, but together they are the reason the short horizon steps back to HOLD and entry conviction is Half-Size rather than Full.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
High-quality, bottom-quartile-cost cash cow
80
conf 78%

CF Industries is a mature cash-cow in the Materials sector (nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing). It is scored on through-cycle economics — FCF yield, ROIC, balance-sheet resilience and cost-curve position — not on growth, because the top line is a price-times-volume commodity read that swings with the nitrogen cycle. The business is exceptionally cash-generative right now: TTM operating margin ~34%, EBITDA margin ~50%, ROE 27.3%, ROA 11.3%, and free cash flow of ~$1.08bn on a ~$19.3bn market cap (FCF yield ~5.6%). It converts that cash into buybacks (share count down from ~173m to ~154m in six quarters) and a well-covered dividend (payout ~18%).

Sub-signalReadingvs sector / historyScore
Cash generation (FCF)FCF ~$1.08bn TTM; FCF/sh ~$10.5; OCF margin ~36%Top-quartile; buybacks shrinking the float85
Profitability vs peersOp margin ~34%; EBITDA margin ~50%Best-in-class on cheap NA gas feedstock88
ROIC / capital allocationROE 27%, ROA 11%; disciplined buybacks + Blue Point growth capexTop-quartile ROIC vs Materials peers84
Balance-sheet healthNet debt ~$1.6bn; current ratio 3.5; interest cover 16.8x; Debt/EBITDA <0.6xFortress; survives deep into a down-cycle86
Revenue trajectoryRev +19% YoY (price-led, nitrogen up-cycle)Cyclical tailwind — flag it as price, not volume62

Industry benchmark — AISC-equivalent: nitrogen realised price vs gas cost margin

For a nitrogen manufacturer the profitability benchmark is the spread between the realised ammonia/urea price and the natural-gas feedstock cost. That spread is wide and favourable right now: global urea peaked above $700/t in April 2026 (a ~50% surge on the Strait-of-Hormuz supply disruption) while CF's US Gulf feedstock runs off Henry Hub (EIA 2026 average ~$4/MMBtu) — a fraction of the European TTF gas that sets the marginal producer's cost. CF sits in the bottom quartile of the global cost curve. Benchmark score: 82/100 — but note the price leg is at a cyclical peak and is projected to ease through 2027 as Middle-East export capacity returns.

Competitive Moat

Cost advantage
82
Structural: cheap, abundant North American shale gas feedstock + scale at Donaldsonville (world's largest ammonia complex). This is the whole thesis.
Intangibles / scale
60
Logistics network, storage, distribution reach and a growing low-carbon (blue/green ammonia) platform; replicable over time.
Switching costs
45
Nitrogen is a fungible commodity — buyers switch on price. Some stickiness in logistics/reliability only.
Pricing power
35
Price-taker on a globally traded commodity; the market sets urea/ammonia, not CF.
Network effects
50
Not applicable to a bulk commodity — scored neutral.

Moat composite 56/100 — a genuine, durable cost moat sitting on top of a no-pricing-power commodity. The moat is in where CF sits on the cost curve, not in the product.

Competitive Environment — Nutrien (NTR), Mosaic (MOS), Yara (YARIY / YAR.OL)

CF is the largest pure-play North American nitrogen producer and the low-cost operator among Western peers. Its edge is feedstock geography — it prices gas off Henry Hub while European rivals (Yara, and much idled EU capacity) price off TTF, which is multiples higher and periodically forces European ammonia curtailments. That structural gap is widening in the current energy-shock regime, not narrowing.
RivalOverlap with CFRelative positionShare trajectory
Nutrien (NTR)Nitrogen + potash + ag-retail; the bigger, more diversified nameLarger overall but not a nitrogen cost-leader; retail cushions the cycleStable — different centre of gravity (potash + retail)
Yara (YARIY)Global nitrogen — CF's most direct product rivalDisadvantaged — European TTF gas costs; curtails when gas spikesCF gaining relative cost share vs Yara
Mosaic (MOS)Mostly phosphate + potash; limited nitrogen overlapDifferent sub-sector; not a direct nitrogen threatN/A for nitrogen
OCI / Koch / Gulf entrantsNew low-cost ammonia (US Gulf, Middle East)The real long-run threat — new tonnage competes on the same cheap-gas logicWatch: adds supply late-decade

Net: CF's cost moat is stable-to-improving against Western peers (feeds the 82 cost-advantage sub-score), but new US-Gulf and Middle-East ammonia capacity arriving 2027-2029 is the structural share risk (feeds the §11 Bear trigger and the §12 thesis-invalidation). Threat level: moderate.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Fair on mid-cycle earnings; rich vs the street
63
conf 72%

CF looks cheap on trailing numbers (P/E ~11.3x, EV/EBITDA ~5.6x, FCF yield ~5.6%) — but those are peak-cycle earnings. 2026 is a nitrogen up-year driven by the Strait-of-Hormuz supply shock; consensus sees Q2 (5 Aug) EPS near $5.65 and FY2026 EPS near ~$16, fading toward the high-single digits as Middle-East exports return and the spread normalises through 2027-2028. Scoring the cheap trailing multiple would be the classic cyclical value-trap, so the anchor is run on mid-cycle earnings.

Warranted-Multiple Anchor (Materials / manufacturer)

InputValueBasis
Risk-free (10-Y UST)4.67%DGS10, 29 Jul 2026
Equity risk premium4.50%fixed global constant
Risk add-on+0.0%Business Quality 80 (≥65)
Discount rate r9.17%4.67 + 4.50 + 0.0
g_near (yrs 1-5)6.0%Materials defensive/mature cap (haircut consensus)
g_term (yr 6+)3.0%long-run nominal GDP
Warranted P/E (raw two-stage)~19.0xbefore guardrail
Warranted P/E (capped)15.0xMaterials guardrail line (rich-for-cyclical cap)
Actual clean multiple~12.5x$125.49 / ~$10.0 mid-cycle EPS
Actual ÷ Warranted0.83→ Fair band (Attractive/Fair edge)

The anchor puts CF at the edge of Attractive on mid-cycle earnings (ratio 0.83). But the relative cross-checks pull the score back into mid-Fair: the price ($125.49) now sits ~14% above the FMP analyst consensus target ($110) and in the top decile of its own 52-week range ($75-$142). A cyclical at a cheap trailing multiple, at peak earnings, above the street's fair value, is priced for the good news to continue — Fair, not cheap.

Cross-checkReadingSignal
Sector median (EV/EBITDA)~5.6x TTM / ~6.5x mid-cycle vs Materials ~8xBelow median
Own 5-yr decileMid-range on mid-cycle P/E; trailing multiple flattered by peak EPSFair
FCF yield~5.6% (peak); ~4-5% normalisedAdequate
Analyst consensus targetFMP $110 (median $109); price 14% above → -12% to consensusRich vs street
Shareholder yield~7-8% (buyback + dividend)Strong

Yahoo's mean target ($125, 19 analysts) sits right at the price and the recommendation reads "hold"; FMP's broader 41-name consensus ($110) is below. Either way the easy discount that existed at ~$110-118 has been closed by the rally. Valuation band: Fair.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Nitrogen price − gas-cost spread (+ El Niño / food security)
70
Tailwind (fading peak)

CF's price is tethered to one two-sided spread: the nitrogen (urea / ammonia) price it sells into, minus the natural-gas feedstock cost it buys. Both legs are moving in CF's favour today, but the favourable leg is a supply-shock spike, not a new plateau.

HorizonDriver readAmplification
Short (1-3 mo)Tailwind but at a Hormuz-driven peak; binary Q2 print 5 AugNot taken — short base is HOLD
Medium (6-12 mo)Firm nitrogen + El Niño demand; peak begins to fade within the windowWithheld (spike-cap) — BUY stays BUY
Long (3-5 yr)Structural cheap-gas cost moat + Blue Point 2029 + food securityTaken → BUY becomes STRONG BUY

Driver score 70 (Tailwind, fading peak). Down a touch from 72: the nitrogen leg is now explicitly identified as a supply-shock peak that normalises through 2027, and Henry Hub is a rising (if small) cost. The structural long-dated legs (cost curve, Blue Point, El Niño) keep it a clear tailwind.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Trend-Following · Tailwind
68
conviction

The 30-Jul macro report reads Materials (XLB) Outperform (short) / Outperform (medium) / Strong-Outperform (long) and the Agriculture asset-class Outperform across all three horizons, with a newly activated super-El-Niño driver. Regime: 'stagflation-lite — energy shock re-armed'. For a cost-advantaged nitrogen producer this is a clear Tailwind: the energy shock lifts global nitrogen prices more than it lifts CF's Henry-Hub feedstock, and food-security/El-Niño demand supports application. Stance Trend-Following (align with the sector tail, don't fight it). The tailwind is why the long signal amplifies to STRONG BUY and the medium holds a firm BUY; it does not rescue the short, which steps back on stock-specific risk/reward (price above consensus, peak-earnings event) rather than on the macro. Even read one notch softer (Neutral short), the short call is unchanged.

Source: sector-map XLB Materials O/O/SO + Agriculture asset-class O/O/O + super-El-Niño driver (moderate 3) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
Strong uptrend, but poor fresh-entry risk/reward
58
conf 65%

The trend is unambiguously up — but the entry edge has largely gone. CF closed 31 Jul at $125.49, up ~6.5% since the 16 Jul report ($117.82), in a strong uptrend on every timeframe (daily/weekly/monthly all bullish, confluence "strongly bullish"), above the 50-DMA ($114.9) and 200-DMA ($103.1), RSI 60 (not overbought). That is great for a holder and poor for a fresh buyer: the stock is ~12% below its 52-week high ($141.96) with the next resistance at $130 and thin room before it, into a binary peak-earnings print in five days.

ComponentReadingScore
MTF confluenceStrongly bullish — all TFs uptrend, breakout intact72
Risk / reward at $125.49Upside ~+4% to $130, +13% to $142; downside -6% to $118, -12% to $11045
Relative strength (52-wk)Top-decile of range; strong vs XLB/SPY70
Catalyst timingQ2 earnings 5 Aug (binary, peak print) inside the window50
Daily / weekly / monthly RSI60 / 61 / 65 — elevated, room but not cheap52

Timing 58 (down from 66). The uptrend deserves respect, but buying a cyclical ~14% above the street's fair value, near the highs, five days before a binary peak-earnings report is a poor risk/reward — the reason the short signal steps back to HOLD.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
5 Aug 2026CF Q2 2026 earnings (after close)HighEPS ~$5.65; Rev ~$2.45bnQ1 $3.98YesBinary peak-print; FY guidance + nitrogen-market commentary set the next leg
6 Aug 2026CF earnings call (11:00 ET)HighYesBlue Point progress, 2027 nitrogen outlook, capital-return pace
Mid-Aug 2026US CPI / PCEMediumIndirect10-Y path feeds the warranted-multiple discount rate

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
29 Jul 202610-Y UST (DGS10)4.67%Discount rate r = 9.17%
30 Jul 2026Macro report refreshXLB O/O/SOEl-Niño driver activatedTailwind confirmed

The dominant near-term event is CF's own Q2 print on 5 Aug. It falls inside both the short horizon and the 7-day window, which is central to the HOLD-short call — the next update is scheduled for the day after.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrendUp64.9+ (hist 3.5)R 141.96 / S 75.4Resistance breakout0.84x
WeeklyUptrendUp60.6flatR 130.4 / S 100.7Resistance breakout0.55x
DailyStrong uptrendUp60.5+ (hist 0.44)R 130.4 / S 118.6Resistance breakout0.68x
HourlyStrong uptrendFlat50.3R 128.0 / S 124.2Consolidating0.08x
15-minStrong uptrendFlat52.2+R 127.6 / S 124.2Range0.17x
Confluence: Strongly bullish · MTF Score 72

Every higher timeframe is in an uptrend and holding above a resistance breakout; price sits above the 50-DMA ($114.9) and 200-DMA ($103.1). The only soft note is the intraday consolidation just under $128 resistance and light volume (0.5-0.8x average) — a market waiting on the 5 Aug print. Bullish for holders; not a low-risk entry point.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

6-month daily close (orange = SMA50). The Feb-Mar surge to the $142 high, the Apr-Jun pullback to the $103 200-DMA, and the Jul reclaim back to $125. Price is now pressed under $130 resistance, ~14% above the $110 consensus, into the 5 Aug print.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $155 (25%)

Q2 blows past $5.65, management guides to tight nitrogen through 2026 and slow ME-export recovery; El-Niño lifts application demand. Stock breaks $130/$142 and re-rates toward $150-160. Blue Point de-risks the long-dated growth.

Base $128 (55%)

Q2 strong but clearly peak; guidance acknowledges 2027 normalisation. Stock consolidates $118-132, grinds to the ~$128 base target on the cost moat + buyback, then waits for the cycle read. Most probable.

Bear $98 (20%)

Strait-of-Hormuz eases, ME urea exports return faster than expected and the spread compresses; a US Henry-Hub spike raises feedstock cost; 'sell the news' on 5 Aug. Back toward the $100-103 200-DMA / breakout zone.

Probability-weighted fair value ≈ $128 (0.25×155 + 0.55×128 + 0.20×98 = $127.65) — essentially the current price. That convergence of spot to weighted value is the quantitative reason the short call is HOLD: the base case is already in the price, with the tail risk skewed to the downside into a binary print.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental — not MET

Discount to fair value has closed and an earnings event is imminent.
⛔ Price $125.49 ≤ fair value (~$125-128) — no discount left
⛔ No earnings within 7 days — Q2 prints 5 Aug
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (70)

Technical — MET

Strong uptrend, above both key moving averages, RSI in range.
✅ Daily close $125.49 > 50-DMA ($114.9) and 200-DMA ($103.1)
✅ Strong uptrend + resistance breakout intact across TFs
✅ RSI 35-65 (daily 60)

Catalyst — not MET

The catalyst (Q2 print) is pending and binary — not a confirmed positive entry yet.
· Post-earnings move >+5% with FY guidance raised
✅ Sector rotation into Materials (XLB Outperform)

Forecast: Technical path is open (Half-Size), but with the discount closed and a binary peak-print on 5 Aug the honest read is WAIT-FOR-EVENT on the short horizon: reassess after Q2. A clean fresh entry re-opens on either (a) a post-earnings pullback into the $110-115 breakout/50-DMA zone that holds, or (b) a beat with a genuinely raised FY nitrogen outlook that clears $130 on volume. Medium/long holders add on weakness, not into the print.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $110 (below the 50-DMA and the July breakout)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ Urea sustained below ~$350/t WHILE Henry Hub spikes above ~$5 (the cost-advantage spread collapses)
⛔ OR Blue Point cancelled / major ME + US-Gulf supply glut arrives early

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $130-132 (base $128 / near-term resistance) with daily RSI > 70

Forecast: No exit trigger live. Holders sit tight: stop is ~12% below spot and the base target ($128) is within ~2% — a partial trim into $130-132 is the near-term action if it gets there before 5 Aug, otherwise let the print decide.

Imagine you act at the current price of $125.49 · as of 31 Jul 2026

What if you bought now?

Risking ~12% (to the $110 stop) to gain ~2% to the $128 base target — a poor near-term risk/reward, and into a binary peak-earnings print. This is why the short signal is HOLD, not BUY.

What if you sold now?

Selling here banks the +6.5% since 16 Jul but gives up the long structural case (cost moat + Blue Point + El Niño). Trimming into $130+ strength is the middle path for holders.
13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

No portfolio allocation was supplied, so position sizing is not computed. Framework note only: the Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (one entry path open) and the short signal is HOLD — i.e. a starter/scale-in at best, with any fresh short-horizon buying deferred until after the 5 Aug print. Medium/long conviction is higher.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "CF",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:CF",
  "isin": "US1252691001",
  "api_ticker": "CF",
  "company": "CF Industries Holdings, Inc.",
  "currency": "USD",
  "date": "2026-07-31",
  "version": "v6",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "CF",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE",
  "section": "Agriculture & Fertilizer",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature_cash_cow",
  "user_horizon": null,
  "user_allocation_pct": null,
  "portfolio_role": null,
  "price_at_rating": 125.49,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "STRONG BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "composite_short": 58,
  "composite_medium": 66,
  "composite_long": 74,
  "quality_score": 80,
  "valuation_score": 63,
  "timing_score": 58,
  "driver_score": 70,
  "driver_label": "Tailwind (fading Hormuz-driven nitrogen peak)",
  "driver_commodity_trend": "up",
  "driver_commodity_trend_detail": "Urea peaked >$700/t in April 2026 (+~50% on the Strait-of-Hormuz supply shock); firm now but projected to ease through 2027 as Middle-East exports return. US Henry Hub ~$4/MMBtu 2026e (+16% YoY \u2014 a modest rising feedstock cost), still far below European TTF (disadvantages Yara). Net nitrogen-to-gas spread wide and favourable NOW but narrowing into 2027 \u2014 a peak, not a plateau.",
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 68,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map (XLB Materials O/O/SO) + asset-map (Agriculture O/O/O) + super-El-Ni\u00f1o driver",
  "economic_alignment_short": "Outperform",
  "economic_alignment_medium": "Outperform",
  "economic_alignment_long": "Strong Outperform",
  "amplification_note": "Driver 70 (\u226565) + Tailwind make amplification available at Medium and Long. TAKEN at Long (structural cheap-gas cost moat + Blue Point 2029 + food-security/El-Ni\u00f1o \u2192 STRONG BUY). WITHHELD at Medium (tailwind leans on a Hormuz nitrogen spike that normalises within 6-12mo \u2192 spike-cap \u2192 held at BUY). Short: base steps to HOLD on stock-specific R/R (price ~14% above consensus, binary peak-earnings 5 Aug), not amplified.",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "overall_confidence": 64,
  "fair_value_est": 126,
  "stop_loss": 110,
  "target_price": 128,
  "scenario_bull_target": 155,
  "scenario_base_target": 128,
  "scenario_bear_target": 98,
  "warranted_multiple": 15.0,
  "actual_multiple": 12.5,
  "val_multiple_basis": "clean mid-cycle P/E (~$10.0 normalised EPS; 2026e ~$16 is a Hormuz-driven peak, haircut)",
  "discount_rate_r": 9.17,
  "risk_free_10y": 4.67,
  "risk_free_10y_date": "2026-07-29",
  "g_near": 6.0,
  "g_term": 3.0,
  "warranted_ratio": 0.83,
  "val_band": "fair",
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 9,
  "clean_pe": 12.5,
  "clean_peg": 1.4,
  "trailing_pe_reported": 11.3,
  "peak_earnings_note": "TTM EPS $11.11; Q2 (5 Aug) consensus ~$5.65 \u2192 FY2026e ~$16 is a cyclical PEAK on the nitrogen spike, projected to fade toward high-single-digits by 2028; scored on ~$10 mid-cycle to avoid the cheap-trailing-P/E value trap.",
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable-to-improving",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "moat_score": 56,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 110.13,
  "analyst_target_high": 145,
  "analyst_target_low": 72,
  "analyst_target_median": 109,
  "analyst_target_yahoo_mean": 125.25,
  "analyst_yahoo_count": 19,
  "analyst_yahoo_rec": "hold",
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": -12.2,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Hold",
  "analyst_coverage_count": 41,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 1,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_grade_actions": "Scotiabank upgrade to Sector Outperform (30 Jun); RBC Sector Perform, Morgan Stanley Equal Weight, JP Morgan Neutral (maintained)",
  "grades_distribution_carried": true,
  "fmp_rating": "A-",
  "fmp_overall_score": 4,
  "hard_gate_state": "caution",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "gates_caution": [
    "price_above_consensus",
    "earnings_within_7d",
    "commodity_peak_cyclicality"
  ],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_entry_basis": "Technical group MET (strong uptrend, above 50/200-DMA, RSI 60) so a short BUY is not capped by the technical-confirmation rule \u2014 but Fundamental fails (discount closed + earnings within 7d) and the Catalyst is a pending binary peak-print, so only 1 path is open (Half-Size) and the short base is HOLD on risk/reward, not a fresh BUY.",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-06",
  "next_update_basis": "CF Q2 2026 earnings after close 5 Aug 2026 (consensus ~$5.65 EPS); refresh +1 day (earnings-within-14d rule) to capture the print + FY guidance.",
  "prior": {
    "date": "2026-07-16",
    "signal_short": "BUY",
    "signal_medium": "BUY",
    "signal_long": "STRONG BUY",
    "quality": 80,
    "valuation": 65,
    "timing": 66,
    "driver": 72,
    "economic_pressure": "Tailwind",
    "price": 117.82
  }
}

CF re-examined carefully as a current Portfolio-Watchlist grid winner (Materials · US) whose prior call was a Full-Size short BUY. The +6.5% rally has done its job: the short BUY is stepped back to HOLD on compressed risk/reward and an imminent peak-earnings event, while the medium BUY and long STRONG BUY are unchanged on the intact structural thesis.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_yahoo_quote / get_stock_prices price $125.49 (31 Jul close), 52-wk range, volumes
get_financial_ratios / get_income_statement margins, ROE, FCF, TTM & quarterly EPS, share count
get_multi_timeframe_analysis / get_technical_indicators trend, RSI, MACD, 50/200-DMA, ATR
get_price_target_consensus / get_stock_grades FMP consensus $110 (median 109, high 145, low 72); Scotiabank upgrade 30 Jun; Yahoo mean $125 / 19 analysts / 'hold'
get_economic_series (DGS10) 10-Y 4.67% (29 Jul) → discount rate 9.17%
Macro report (30 Jul 2026) XLB O/O/SO; Agriculture O/O/O; super-El-Niño driver activated
Web: urea / Henry Hub / TTF, CF Q2 date & Blue Point urea ~$700/t April peak (Hormuz); HH ~$4/MMBtu 2026e; Q2 5 Aug, consensus ~$5.65 EPS
Analyst buy/hold/sell distribution exact split not re-pulled this run; grades consensus read 'Hold' from Yahoo rec + maintained Neutrals
Impact on scores: High data coverage. Grades-distribution counts carried (not re-pulled) — minor. The one genuine uncertainty is where mid-cycle EPS normalises (~$9-11), which moves the warranted ratio within the Fair band but not across it; scores unaffected.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.