Celsius Holdings is a Boca Raton-based functional-beverage company whose flagship CELSIUS energy drink is positioned as a better-for-you, metabolism-boosting alternative to traditional sugary energy drinks, marketed to health-conscious and younger consumers. Through its 2025 acquisitions of Alani Nu and PepsiCo's Rockstar brand it has assembled a multi-brand portfolio that together commands north of 20% of the fast-growing US energy-drink category, second only to the Red Bull / Monster duopoly. Its defining strategic asset is a distribution partnership with PepsiCo, which places its cans in virtually every US convenience store, grocer and mass merchant through Pepsi's direct-store-delivery network without Celsius having to build its own logistics. The business is high-growth but transitioning — lapping the Alani/Rockstar deals, integrating them, and defending share against a widening field of functional-drink rivals.
Lifecycle & sector: Consumer Staples / Beverages — Functional Energy, classified high-growth (acquisition-fuelled). Reported revenue is up ~138% YoY (Alani Nu + Rockstar consolidated from H1 2025), but the organic core is growing at a decelerated high-single-digit pace — so we score it on growth-lifecycle metrics (revenue trajectory, gross margin, combined share, operating-leverage recovery), not mature-staple P/E and dividend metrics.
| Sub-signal | Value | Context | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin (TTM) | 49.6% | Elite for beverages (peers 35–45%); stable through the integration | 78 |
| Revenue trajectory | +138% reported / ~+8% organic | Reported inflated by deals; organic decelerating vs 2023–24 hyper-growth | 60 |
| Operating-margin recovery | Q1'26 17.8% vs TTM 10.4% | TTM depressed by Q3'25 one-time charge; run-rate margin recovering toward ~25% adj-EBITDA | 70 |
| FCF generation | FCF/sh $1.14; ~3% FCF/EV yield | Positive and growing, but modest at this multiple | 55 |
| Balance sheet | D/E 1.95; int. cov 5.1x; curr 1.73 | Levered up for Alani/Rockstar; serviceable, not pristine | 48 |
| ROE / ROIC | ROE ~14% | Respectable; goodwill-heavy invested capital post-deals tempers ROIC | 58 |
Premium positioning but heavy promo/price competition in energy; limited standalone pricing.
N/A for a CPG beverage — scored neutral.
Consumers switch cans freely; loyalty is brand-driven, not locked-in. Trimmed for a widening rival field.
PepsiCo DSD network is a genuine scale/distribution edge — the strongest wall.
CELSIUS + Alani Nu brands carry real equity with young, health-oriented consumers.
Moat score: 52 / 100 — a distribution-and-brand moat, not a lock-in moat.
| Rival | Threat type | Share trajectory (CELH vs rival) | Moat-erosion vector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monster / MNST (owns Bang) | Direct incumbent, ~30–33% share | CELH gaining on Monster, but Monster defends hard on shelf + price | Price/promo pressure on Pricing Power |
| Red Bull (~33–36%) | Category leader | Stable duopoly leader; CELH nibbling | Brand dominance caps CELH ceiling |
| Ghost / Keurig Dr Pepper | Well-funded new push (7UP/A&W energy 2026) | CELH losing incremental share of the new-entrant lane | Switching-cost decay — shelf and consumer trial fragmenting |
| Prime / Zoa / private label | Low-cost / celebrity entrants | Mixed — crowds the “better-for-you” niche CELH pioneered | Commoditises the functional-energy positioning |
| GLP-1 weight-loss drugs | Structural demand overhang | Category-wide appetite/consumption risk | Long-run volume headwind for all energy drinks |
Net effect on the moat: Switching Costs held to 35 and Pricing Power to 50 — a credible, widening field of rivals plus the GLP-1 overhang keeps this an elevated competitive-threat name. Share is still gaining overall (helped by acquisitions), so the threat is margin-and-ceiling, not existential.
r = 4.55% (10-Y UST, 17 Jul) + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% (Quality ≥65) = ~9.05%. Disciplined growth: g_near = 10% (cyclical/consumer cap — haircut from ~21% 2yr consensus revenue CAGR; energy-drink growth is real but decelerating and not tech-secular), g_term = 3%. Two-stage warranted P/E ≈ 23x (capped at the Consumer-Staples guardrail line). Actual clean forward P/E ≈ 18.4x (FY26 EPS $1.60) → ratio 0.80 → Attractive / Fair edge. Even on a fully-normalised TTM (~24–26x, adding back the one-time Alani charge) the ratio is ~1.05 (Fair). Not near the Expensive band; the guardrail floor (23x) is not breached on forward earnings.| Multiple | Value | Reference | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fwd P/E (FY26 / FY27) | 18.4x / 14.9x | vs warranted ~23x; vs own history 30–100x+ | Attractive |
| Reported TTM P/E | ~74x | DEPRESSED by one-time charges — ignore as a valuation read | Distorted |
| P/Sales (TTM) | 2.53x | Bottom decile of its own range (traded 8–15x in 2023–24) | Cheap |
| EV/EBITDA (TTM) | 31.5x | Optically high on charge-depressed EBITDA; ~13–15x normalised | Fair |
| FCF yield (/EV) | ~3.0% | Fair for a growth compounder; not a value anchor | Fair |
CELH is not commodity-leveraged, so the commodity price-trend overlay (Step 2b) does not apply. Its dominant external force is the US functional-energy category — its growth rate, Celsius's share within it, and the reach of the PepsiCo distribution engine.
| Horizon | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Historical (12–24m) | Category compounding ~8%/yr; Celsius rode it from niche to #3, then bought Alani/Rockstar to consolidate | 56 |
| Current | Category still growing but the share game is now defensive — Ghost/KDP entering, Monster defending, a Texas-AG caffeine-marketing overhang, and a soft/weak US consumer | 52 |
| Forward (6–12m) | Functional-beverage TAM projected +7.9% CAGR to 2031; offset by GLP-1 demand overhang and promo intensity | 54 |
Driver score 54 — Neutral. Below the ≥65 tailwind threshold, so it is not eligible to amplify the base signal. A BUY stays BUY (no STRONG BUY). The base BUY/HOLD/SELL and the three fundamental pillar scores are unchanged by the driver. Thesis-invalidation floor: a sustained loss of US energy share (Nielsen/scanner data rolling over for two-plus quarters) or category volume turning negative under GLP-1 pressure would break the growth case.
The 20 Jul MacroDriver report frames a Stagflation-lite / energy-shock regime (Stagflation 38%) and rates Consumer Staples (XLP) Outperform / Outperform / Neutral across Short/Medium/Long — defensives are favoured as growth slows (GDP Q2 tracking +1.1%). Mapping CELH by its GICS Consumer-Staples classification gives a mild Tailwind, hence Trend-Following. IMPORTANT CAVEAT: CELH does not trade like a defensive staple — it is a high-beta, premium-priced growth name whose demand is discretionary-sensitive, so a flight-to-safety staples rotation (which favours KO/PEP/PG) helps it only weakly, and a weak consumer is arguably a headwind. Hence conviction is kept modest at 55. Because the Underlying Driver is 54 (<65), this Tailwind does NOT amplify the signal — Medium/Long stay BUY, not STRONG BUY.
Source: sector-map (GICS Consumer Staples → XLP) · Macro report 2026-07-20
Confluence: Strongly Bearish (MTF ~38). Monthly and weekly downtrends, daily strong downtrend with a support breakdown; only the intraday frames (hourly/15-min) show a reclaim attempt. Price $29.42 is below the daily SMA50 ($30.09) and far below the SMA200 ($42.49).
| Sub-signal | Read | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-reward vs stop | Support at $27.47/$26.75 is ~1–2 ATR away — a tight stop is possible, which is the one technical positive | 58 |
| Relative strength | ~−16% over 3 months while the S&P sat near highs — a clear laggard | 25 |
| 52-week position | ~5% of range — beaten down; value or falling-knife | 30 |
| Momentum (RSI) | Daily 42.9, weekly 39.6 — weak but not yet capitulation-oversold | 45 |
| Sentiment (grades + news) | 22 Buy / 1 Hold, all maintains, 0 downgrades in 30d; press skews “cheap/undervalued” | 72 |
| Catalyst density | Q2 print ~6 Aug is the one clear catalyst; Fed 29 Jul + PCE/GDP 30 Jul add path risk | 55 |
Read: a great business at an improving price caught in a bad tape. Timing 46 (weak/neutral). The higher-TF downtrend is why the Short signal is capped at HOLD despite a cheap fundamental read — buy on confirmation, not into the breakdown.
| Date | Event | Impact | Forecast | Previous | Relevant? | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | CB Consumer Confidence (Jul) | High | — (prev 91.2) | 91.2 | ✅ Yes | Direct demand signal for a premium/discretionary energy drink |
| 2026-07-29 | Fed Rate Decision + Presser | High | hold 3.75% | 3.75% | ⚠️ Med | Growth-stock multiple sensitivity |
| 2026-07-30 | Core PCE MoM (Jun) | High | 0.3% | 0.3% | ⚠️ Med | Inflation → consumer spending power |
| 2026-07-30 | GDP Growth Q2 (adv) | High | 1.1% | 2.1% | ✅ Yes | Slowing growth pressures discretionary spend |
| 2026-08-07 | Non-Farm Payrolls (Jul) | High | — (prev 57K) | 57K | ⚠️ Med | Employment → consumer health (also ~Q2 print) |
| Date | Event | Actual | Forecast | Surprise | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-14 | CPI YoY (Jun) | 3.5% | 3.8% | −7.9% below | Positive — disinflation, dovish for growth multiples |
| 2026-07-14 | Core CPI MoM (Jun) | 0.0% | 0.2% | below | Positive — cooling core inflation |
| 2026-07-17 | Michigan Consumer Sentiment (Jul) | 54.4 | 51 | +6.7% above | Positive — consumer mood lifting off lows |
| 2026-07-17 | Housing Starts (Jun) | 1.427M | 1.31M | +8.9% above | Neutral for CELH |
The macro tape softened constructively for CELH into this refresh: June CPI cooled to 3.5% (vs 3.8% est), core CPI MoM flat, and Michigan sentiment jumped off its lows — all supportive of consumer-facing multiples. The risk cluster is 28–30 Jul (Consumer Confidence, the Fed decision, then PCE + a soft Q2 GDP print at +1.1%), followed by the Q2 earnings report ~6 Aug, which is the real event that will re-rate the name on the organic-scanner and margin read.
| Timeframe | Trend | Direction | RSI | MACD | Key S/R | Breakout | Vol |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | Downtrend | Bearish | 42.4 | −2.37 (hist −) | S 26.75 · R 40.75 | Support breakdown | 0.7x |
| Weekly | Downtrend | Bearish | 39.6 | −3.93 (hist +) | S 27.47 · R 47.69 | Support breakdown | 0.2x |
| Daily | Strong downtrend | Bearish | 42.9 | −0.08 (hist −) | S 27.47 · R 30.09 | Support breakdown | 1.2x |
| Hourly | Strong downtrend | Neutral | 53.6 | −0.04 (hist +) | S 28.40 · R 30.40 | Reclaim attempt | — |
| 15-min | Recovering | Neutral | 57.8 | +0.08 | S 28.40 · R 29.51 | Minor breakout | — |
| Confluence: Strongly Bearish · MTF Score 38 | |||||||
All three primary timeframes are in downtrends with the daily in a fresh support breakdown — the classic “higher-TF bearish” picture. The only glimmer is intraday: hourly and 15-min are attempting a reclaim off the $28.40 area. This is a stock basing on the doorstep of its 52-week low, not one that has turned. The level that matters: a daily reclaim of the $30.09 SMA50 on volume would open a Technical entry; failure of $27.47 support opens the bear path toward $26 and below.
CELH 6-month daily to 20 Jul 2026. A steady de-rate from the low-$50s to a base just above the $27.47 52-week low; price sits below a falling SMA50 (~$30) and well under the SMA200 (~$42).
Q2 organic scanner data reaccelerates, Alani synergies land, margins normalise toward ~25% adj-EBITDA and the Texas-AG overhang fades. Multiple re-rates toward ~26x FY27 EPS. Analyst high is $57.
Category grows, combined share holds, margins recover but organic core stays high-single-digit and competition caps the re-rate. ~21x FY27 EPS of ~$1.98 ≈ $42 — roughly the base analyst view, ~43% above spot.
Competition (Ghost/KDP + Monster) and GLP-1 cap volumes, promo pressure squeezes margin, and the Texas-AG/Pomerantz legal overhang deepens. Organic share ROLLS OVER — the thesis-invalidation trigger. $27.47 support breaks; multiple stays compressed toward ~15x a cut FY27 number.
Forecast: FUNDAMENTAL group: already MET (price well below fair value). TECHNICAL group: catalyst-dependent — a daily reclaim of the $30.09 SMA50 is ~1–2 good sessions away but has failed twice; more realistically it needs the Q2 print (~6 Aug) to turn the tape. Forecast Moderate confidence that a Technical/Catalyst entry opens around the Q2 report; until then the Short stays capped at HOLD (Buy-on-confirmation). CATALYST group: depends on the ~6 Aug Q2 result — a scanner/organic beat + maintained guidance would fire it. EXIT rules: Stop (two closes < $26.50) is Unlikely in 4–6 weeks barring a support break; price sits ~10% above it.
Forecast: No exit trigger is live — action HOLD. The stop is ~10% below spot and Unlikely near-term absent a $27.47 break; the profit-target is ~43% away.
Buying here means buying into a strong downtrend ahead of the Q2 print — the Technical entry is NOT yet met, so this is a Half-Size, fundamentals-only starter, not a full position. What you gain: an ~18x forward multiple near a multi-year low, ~40% probability-weighted upside, and free international/synergy optionality. What you risk: another leg down through $27.47 if Q2 disappoints or the legal overhang deepens. Read: a reasonable scale-in for a patient medium/long holder, but waiting for the Q2 confirmation materially improves the entry.
No exit rule is triggered right now — no live stop, no thesis break, no profit-target. Mechanically there is no reason to sell; this is a hold/accumulate zone for anyone already positioned. Selling only makes sense if your thesis needs the tape to turn first, in which case you are trading timing, not value.
The §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met — Fundamental only). For a satellite/speculative slot this is a scale-in starter, not a full position: consider tranches at spot, at $27.47 support, and on a post-earnings confirmation. Beta ~0.93 understates realised volatility — daily ATR ~$1.54 (~5%) and a >55% drawdown from the high mean this trades like a high-vol name; size accordingly. This is illustrative context, not advice.
{
"ticker": "CELH",
"date": "2026-07-20",
"version": "v6",
"company": "Celsius Holdings, Inc.",
"currency": "USD",
"exchange": "NASDAQ",
"exchange_ticker": "NASDAQ:CELH",
"isin": "US15118V2079",
"api_ticker": "CELH",
"analysis_status": "on-going",
"lifecycle_stage": "high-growth",
"sector": "Consumer Staples",
"gics_sector": "Consumer Staples",
"country": "United States",
"price_at_rating": 29.42,
"signal_short": "HOLD",
"signal_medium": "BUY",
"signal_long": "BUY",
"primary_signal": "BUY",
"quality_score": 66,
"valuation_score": 65,
"timing_score": 46,
"driver_score": 54,
"economic_alignment_stance": "Trend-Following",
"economic_alignment_conviction": 55,
"economic_alignment_pressure": "Tailwind",
"economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
"macro_report_date": "2026-07-20",
"overall_confidence": 55,
"val_band": "attractive",
"val_multiple_basis": "clean forward P/E (FY26)",
"warranted_multiple": 23,
"actual_multiple": 18.4,
"warranted_ratio": 0.8,
"discount_rate_r": 9.05,
"risk_free_10y": 4.55,
"g_near": 10,
"g_term": 3,
"clean_pe": 24.0,
"clean_peg": 0.8,
"nonop_pct_of_net_income": 8,
"fair_value_est": 42,
"stop_loss": 26.5,
"target_price": 42,
"scenario_base_target": 42,
"scenario_bull_target": 51,
"scenario_bear_target": 25,
"entry_groups_met": 1,
"entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
"exit_groups_live": 0,
"exit_action": "Hold",
"hard_gate_state": "caution",
"gates_triggered": [],
"gates_caution": [
"Elevated leverage (D/E 1.95; ND/EBITDA ~3.6x normalised)",
"Acquisition share dilution +9% YoY",
"NEW: Texas-AG / Pomerantz caffeine-marketing legal overhang",
"Elevated competitive threat (Ghost/KDP, Monster, GLP-1)"
],
"do_not_buy_triggers": [],
"short_entry_confirmed": false,
"short_cap_reason": "Short base BUY capped to HOLD \u2014 Technical & Catalyst entry groups both unmet (strong downtrend, no reclaim of $30.09 SMA50); buy on confirmation.",
"competitive_share_trajectory": "gaining",
"competitive_threat_level": "elevated",
"analyst_consensus_target": 49.67,
"analyst_target_high": 57,
"analyst_target_low": 44,
"analyst_target_upside_pct": 68.8,
"analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
"analyst_bullish_pct": 96,
"analyst_coverage_count": 28,
"recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
"recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
"fmp_rating": "B-",
"fmp_overall_score": 3,
"fcf_yield": 3.0,
"relative_strength_vs_spy": -16,
"relative_strength_vs_sector": -12,
"catalyst_clustering_score": 55,
"mtf_confluence": 38,
"lifecycle_stage_note": "high-growth (acquisition-fuelled)",
"industry_benchmark_name": "Gross Margin + Combined Share Growth (beverage composite)",
"industry_benchmark_value": "GM 49.6% + share 16%\u219220%+",
"industry_benchmark_score": 64,
"moat_score": 52,
"roic_percentile_vs_peers": 55,
"user_horizon": null,
"next_update_date": "2026-08-07",
"next_update_basis": "Q2 2026 earnings ~2026-08-06 +1d",
"ai_concentration_tail_inherited": false,
"prior_report": "calibration-CELH-20260706-1715.json",
"prior_primary": "BUY",
"changes_note": "HOLD/BUY/BUY held. Valuation 60\u219265 (price \u221211% to $29.42, ~18x fwd P/E). Timing 50\u219246 (tape strongly bearish, broke support). Econ-alignment Neutral\u2192Trend-Following (staples tailwind, mild). NEW Texas-AG caffeine-marketing overhang added to bear/caution."
}
S/M/L held at HOLD / BUY / BUY vs the 6 Jul report. Valuation improved (60→65) as price fell ~11% into a cheaper ~18x forward multiple; Timing eased (50→46) as the tape deteriorated to strongly bearish and broke support. New this run: the Texas-AG / Pomerantz caffeine-marketing legal overhang enters the bear case and caution gates. No hard gate or DNB trigger fires; CELH is not in the AI cohort, so the armed macro AI-concentration tail is not inherited.