NYSE:CB Chubb Limited

ISIN: CH0044328745
FinancialsP&C Insurance
NYSE · HQ Zurich, Switzerland · Mkt cap ~$137B · Beta 0.41 Analysis Status: On-Going
All figures in US$.
$354.03
+0.2% since last report
7 Aug 2026 · Signal v6

Changes Since Last Report — vs 23 Jul 2026 ($353.25)

DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Chubb Limited

Chubb Limited is the world's largest publicly traded property & casualty (P&C) insurer, headquartered in Zurich and operating across ~54 countries. Its core business is underwriting risk — commercial P&C for businesses of every size, high-net-worth personal lines (homes, collector cars, valuables), specialty lines (marine, cyber, financial, political risk), agriculture/crop insurance, global reinsurance (Chubb Tempest Re) and life insurance — and investing the "float" (premiums collected before claims are paid). What sets Chubb apart is underwriting discipline: it runs one of the lowest combined ratios of any scaled global insurer, so it profits on the insurance itself before earning a cent on its investment book. Led by Evan Greenberg and a 33-year dividend-raiser, it is a defensive compounder — and one of Berkshire Hathaway's largest holdings.

HorizonSignalComposite ScoreConfidenceKey Driver
Short-term (1–3 mo)HOLD5560%cheap, but momentum fading — buy on confirmation
Medium-term (6–12 mo)BUY6662%high quality + attractive book value
Long-term (3–5 yr)BUY7268%best-in-class compounder
Next update: 2026-08-21 — default +14d (Q3 earnings ~2026-10-21 beyond window; today's NFP is medium-impact for a P&C insurer, not a scheduling trigger)
Table of Contents
1Five-Pillar Scorecard2Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status3Pillar Detail: Business Quality4Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness5Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers6Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment7Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing8Economic Event Risk9Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis10Price Chart (6-Month Daily)11Scenario Summary12Entry / Exit Rules13Position Sizing Context14Calibration Snapshot15Data Sources & Methodology
1

Five-Pillar Scorecard

Five independent scores — each 0–100 with its own confidence. The three fundamental pillars (Quality / Valuation / Timing) set the base BUY/HOLD/SELL via the Decision Matrix; the two context pillars (Underlying Drivers, Economic Alignment) then amplify a BUY to STRONG BUY or a SELL to STRONG SELL when both corroborate.

Business Quality

84
excellent
conf 80%

Valuation Attractiveness

72
attractive
conf 78%

Entry/Exit Timing

63
constructive
conf 65%

Underlying Drivers

63
neutral
conf 65%

Economic Alignment

58
Neutral
conf 60%
2

Hard Gates & Do-Not-Buy Status

Binary safety checks — any TRIGGERED gate is a hard cap regardless of the scores above; CAUTION gates are sizing notes.
Financial Distress
D/E 0.24, interest coverage 14.1x, AA-rated. No distress.
Earnings Event Risk
Q2 printed 21 Jul; next earnings ~21 Oct — no event within 14 days.
Valuation Ceiling
Attractive band (P/B 1.81x vs 2.57x warranted, 0.70x); P/TBV 2.68x below the 3.0x rich line.
Accounting / Dilution
Share count falling on buybacks; core operating income is the clean earnings lens (net income understates via bond marks).
Regulatory / Binary
No pending binary event.
Severe Driver Collapse
Combined ratio 83.8%; investment yields high — driver far from collapse.
All gates clear. No hard gate or Do-Not-Buy trigger fires. The 16-Jul earnings-event caution cleared once Q2 printed.
3

Pillar Detail: Business Quality

A deep dive into the Quality score: business economics, moat, ROIC and the industry benchmark.
Business Quality — Pillar Score
Best-in-class global P&C underwriter; 83.8% combined ratio, +18% core EPS, Buffett-backed.
84
conf 80%

Lifecycle: Mature / Cash-generative compounder   Sector: Financials · P&C Insurance

Chubb is scored on insurance economics, not industrial metrics — the primary lens is the combined ratio (claims + expenses ÷ premiums; below 100% = an underwriting profit), supported by operating ROE/ROTE, book-value growth, reserve adequacy and investment income. P/E off reported net income is deliberately de-emphasised: net income swings with mark-to-market bond gains/losses that say nothing about the underlying business.

Sub-signalChubb (Q2'26 / TTM)P&C peer normScoreRead
P&C combined ratio83.8%92–96% good96World-class underwriting; ~16pts of margin over a typical peer
Core operating EPS growth+18.2% YoY ($7.26)mid-single-digit88Underwriting income +18.8% to $1.94B; NII compounding
Core operating ROE / ROTE13.7% / 20.5%ROE 10–14%82Top-tier returns on a conservatively-reserved book
Book value / share growth+12.3% ($195.45)mid-single-digit85TBVPS +17.1% to $131.93 — the real compounding engine
Premium growth (NPW)+3.6% (P&C +3.0%, Life +7.5%)flat–mid-single62Positive but decelerating as rate adequacy matures
Balance sheetD/E 0.24 · int cover 14.1x85Fortress balance sheet; AA-rated; no distress

Industry Benchmark — P&C Combined Ratio

Combined ratio 83.8% (Q2'26) · threshold <95% = 90–100 → Benchmark score 96/100. Chubb runs one of the lowest combined ratios of any scaled global P&C insurer — every point below 100 is underwriting profit before a cent of investment income. Peer median sits ~92–96%.

Competitive Moat Scorecard

Pricing power
76
Specialty + high-net-worth lines with genuine pricing discretion; firm (if decelerating) commercial market.
Network effects
50
Limited — n/a for an insurer (scored neutral).
Switching costs
64
Sticky broker/agent distribution and multi-year commercial relationships; moderate, not locked.
Cost advantage
80
Scale + underwriting discipline = a structurally low expense & loss ratio rivals struggle to match.
Intangibles
80
The Chubb brand, global licences across ~54 countries, and a data/underwriting-IP edge.

Moat average ~70 — a wide, durable moat built on cost/scale and brand rather than lock-in.

Competitive Environment

Chubb competes across commercial P&C, high-net-worth personal lines, and global specialty/reinsurance. The direct set is deep but the share picture is stable — Chubb wins on underwriting margin, not price. The moat sub-scores above are derived from this read: cost advantage stays high (best-in-class combined ratio), switching costs stay moderate (broker-intermediated).

RivalThreat typeShare trajectoryMoat-erosion vector
Travelers (TRV), AIGDirect commercial P&CStablePrice competition as the hard market softens; Chubb defends on margin
Berkshire Hathaway specialtyWell-capitalised direct rivalStableCapacity/pricing pressure in large-account & specialty; also a large CB shareholder
Progressive (PGR)Personal linesStableDirect/tech-led auto pricing — less overlap with Chubb's HNW niche
Zurich, AXA, reinsurersInternational / reinsuranceStableGlobal capacity; softening reinsurance renewals pressure specialty rates

Net effect: Cost Advantage held at 80, Switching Costs 64 — a decelerating hard market is the watch-item, not share loss. Competitive threat: moderate; trajectory stable.

ROIC, Capital Allocation & Skin in the Game

Capital allocation is a clear strength: 33rd consecutive annual dividend increase (raised 5.2% to $4.08/yr), a fresh $7.5B buyback authorisation, and disciplined M&A. Payout is a conservative ~14% of earnings, leaving ample capital to compound book value. External validation: Berkshire Hathaway holds an ~$11.2B stake and has been accumulating — Buffett/Abel's largest new build. FMP financial-health rating A- (4/5), corroborating high quality.

4

Pillar Detail: Valuation Attractiveness

Sector-appropriate multiples, FCF yield, reverse-DCF implied growth, embedded optionality, and the analyst-consensus cross-check.
Valuation Attractiveness — Pillar Score
Attractive on book value (P/B 1.81x vs 2.57x justified) though the Street has caught up to the price.
72
conf 78%

Insurers are valued on book value and combined-ratio-adjusted returns, never P/E off volatile reserves/investment marks. The anchor here is a justified P/Book from Chubb's own return on equity and the live discount rate; the guardrail floor for a balance-sheet insurer is P/TBV ≥ 3.0×.

Warranted-Multiple Anchor — Justified P/Book

Justified P/B = (ROE − g) ÷ (r − g), with core operating ROE 13.7%, discount rate r = 9.0% (10-Y 4.45% + 4.5% ERP + 0.0% high-quality add-on), and g = 6.0% → warranted P/B ≈ 2.57×.

Actual P/B = $354.03 ÷ BVPS $195.45 = 1.81× → actual÷warranted = 0.70×ATTRACTIVE band (≤0.80).

Cross-check on tangible book: P/TBV = $354.03 ÷ TBVPS $131.93 = 2.68× (below the 3.0× rich line), against a justified P/TBV of ~4.8× on 20.5% ROTE → Attractive on both lenses. Band = Attractive, robust.

MetricChubbReferenceRead
P/Book (primary)1.81×justified 2.57×Attractive (0.70×)
P/Tangible book2.68×rich line 3.0×Below the guardrail; Attractive vs 4.8× justified
Clean P/E (core operating)~13.0×S&P 500 ~32×Deep discount to market; ~12× on reported net
Dividend yield (fwd)1.15% ($4.08)+ BVPS +12.3%Low yield but the return is in book compounding + buybacks
PEG (clean)~1.4Fair for an 18% core-EPS grower

Analyst Price Targets & Grades

Consensus $355.08 · median $356 · high $387 · low $301 (12 analysts last quarter, 9 last month). At $354.03 the stock trades essentially at consensus (+0.3% to it, +0.6% to median, +9.3% to the high) — the warranted-multiple anchor says cheap on fundamentals, but the Street has caught up to the near-term price, capping the consensus sub-factor at neutral. Grades: 1 Strong Buy / 22 Buy / 18 Hold / 2 Sell (Buy consensus, ~54% bullish); all recent actions were "maintain". FMP rating A-.

Embedded Optionality / Free Upside

At $354 you also own, for little in the price: (1) rising net investment income as the ~$150B+ fixed-income book rolls into higher yields (higher-for-longer is a tailwind the low multiple ignores); (2) middle-market and Asia/international growth plus AI-driven underwriting/expense gains management is guiding to; (3) a $7.5B buyback retiring stock below justified value; and (4) the optionality of a re-rating toward the ~2.5× justified P/B. Net: the core business alone supports roughly the current price on the Street's numbers; the multiple re-rating + NII ramp are the ~free upside. A +3 to +5 tilt, not a re-rating of a cheap core.

5

Pillar Detail: Underlying Drivers

The dominant external force the stock is tethered to, scored 0–100. A context pillar: it does not change the base signal — it feeds amplification (tailwind ≥65 can lift BUY→STRONG BUY; headwind ≤35 can push SELL→STRONG SELL).
Primary Driver
Cat cycle + investment yields
63
Neutral (no amplification)

Chubb's fortunes sit above its own execution on two external forces: the catastrophe-loss cycle & property-catastrophe pricing, and investment yields on the float. A third, related lever is the commercial P&C rate cycle (the hard market).

HorizonReadDetail (source / date)
Historical (12–24m)TailwindMulti-year hard market + rising rates drove record underwriting margin and NII (2023–25).
CurrentFavourable / Neutral10-Y ~4.45–4.7% keeps reinvestment yields high (tailwind); combined ratio 83.8% (favourable). El Niño now active (macro 30 Jul) raises cat risk into the wind season.
Forward (6–12m)NeutralP&C pricing decelerating (NPW +3.0%); softening reinsurance renewals; cat risk elevated. Balanced by a firm NII trajectory.

Driver score 63 — Neutral band (50–64). High investment yields and world-class underwriting are offset by decelerating pricing and rising El-Niño cat risk. Not eligible for amplification (needs ≥65) — the base BUY/HOLD signals stand unchanged. Thesis-invalidation floor: a major catastrophe year that pushes the P&C combined ratio sustainably above ~95%, or a credit-driven hit to the investment book.

6

Pillar Detail: Economic Alignment

How the current economic climate sits relative to this stock, read from the latest Macro-Economic report. Classifies the macro pressure (Tailwind / Neutral / Headwind) — the second amplification input — and frames a long entry as Trend-Following or Contrarian with a 0–100 conviction.
Stance · Pressure
Neutral · Neutral
58
conviction

The newest Macro-Economic report (30 Jul) maps Financials (XLF) Neutral across all three horizons in a 'Stagflation-lite' regime — a downgrade from the 20-Jul report's Tailwind read. Insurance is a relatively defensive sub-sector within Financials (beta 0.41, premium-repricing power as an inflation hedge, high reinvestment yields), which is why the conviction sits at the upper end of Neutral rather than lower — but the honest sector-map read is Neutral, not a Tailwind. With the driver at 63 (<65), no amplification would fire in any case; the base BUY/HOLD signals stand.

Source: sector-map (XLF) · Macro report 2026-07-30

7

Pillar Detail: Entry/Exit Timing

The risk-reward framework, relative strength vs SPY and the sector ETF, the macro overlay, news-derived sentiment, and the catalyst cluster.
Entry/Exit Timing — Pillar Score
All timeframes up (strongly bullish confluence) but daily momentum fading; price sits at the $355 consensus.
63
conf 65%

Timing reads the tape, not the business. All five timeframes are in an uptrend (confluence strongly bullish), but daily momentum is fading and the stock has pulled back from its 28-Jul 52-week high of $365.91 to sit right on the $355 analyst consensus — a mild pause inside a primary uptrend rather than a fresh entry trigger.

FactorReadingScore
MTF confluenceStrongly bullish (M/W/D/H/15m all up)78
Daily momentumRSI 54; MACD histogram negative (−1.13) — fading52
Risk-rewardStop ~$332 (−6.2%) vs base $377 (+6.5%) ≈ 1:155
Relative strengthNear 52wk highs; up ~14% off the late-May low; XLF neutral66
SentimentGrades all "maintain", Buy consensus; news mildly positive (Buffett accumulation, "12× bargain")58
Catalyst densityCalm — no earnings for ~10wk (Q3 ~21 Oct); clustering ~7070

Price $354 sits above SMA20 ($352), SMA50 ($340) and SMA200 ($320). Near-term resistance $356 then the $365.91 high; support $348, then $334. Timing 63 — constructive trend, but no fresh entry edge at consensus with momentum cooling.

8

Economic Event Risk

High-impact macro releases in the next 14 days that could swing this stock, plus the last 7 days of surprises.

Upcoming events (next 30 days)

DateEventImpactForecastPreviousRelevant?Why
2026-08-07Non-Farm Payrolls + Unemployment (Jul)High80k / 4.2%57k / 4.2%⚠ MediumEmployment is medium-impact for a P&C insurer (Fed decisions/yield-curve are the high-impact events); affects rate path → investment income, not the near-term thesis
2026-08-11Existing Home Sales (Jul)High4.07M4.09MNoHousing-linked, not P&C-relevant
~2026-10-21Chubb Q3 2026 earningsHighcore $7.26 (Q2)✅ YesNext company catalyst — combined ratio, NII, cat losses

Recent surprises (last 7 days)

DateEventActualForecastSurpriseImpact
2026-08-06Initial Jobless Claims199k202kBelow (good)Labour still firm — neutral for CB
2026-08-06Nonfarm Productivity Q21.4%0.6%AboveMildly disinflationary — neutral for CB
2026-07-21Chubb Q2 2026 printcore $7.26 (+18.2%)Beat / in-lineCombined ratio 83.8%, BVPS +12.3% — already in the last report

Chubb is a High-macro-sensitivity Financials name, so the §8 3-day rule is checked explicitly: today's High-impact NFP/Unemployment print is only medium-impact for a P&C insurer (its rate sensitivity runs through the multi-year investment book, and Fed decisions — not a single jobs print — are the high-impact events for the sector). The short signal is already HOLD, so no WAIT-for-event override is warranted and the +14d schedule stands. The genuine company catalyst is Q3 earnings in ~10 weeks.

9

Multi-Timeframe Technical Analysis

Trend, RSI and breakout status across monthly / weekly / daily / hourly / 15-minute, with a confluence verdict.
TimeframeTrendDirectionRSIMACDKey S/RBreakoutVol
MonthlyUptrendBullish66.7+ risingS 252 / R 346Resist. breakout0.2x
WeeklyUptrendBullish60.8+ risingS 296 / R 365Resist. breakout0.8x
DailyStrong uptrendBullish54.3− fadingS 334 / R 3560.8x
HourlyUptrendBullish58.3+ flatS 347 / R 3580.2x
15-minStrong uptrendBullish60.5+ flatS 350 / R 3580.4x
Confluence: Strongly Bullish · MTF Score 78

Every timeframe is in an uptrend and price ($354) is above its 20-, 50- and 200-day averages ($352 / $340 / $320) — a healthy primary trend. The one caution is the daily MACD histogram turning negative after the pullback from the 28-Jul 52-week high ($365.91). This is a textbook pause within an uptrend, not a breakdown: watch a reclaim of $356 (momentum re-igniting) or a pullback into $348/$334 support (a better entry) rather than chasing here.

10

Price Chart (6-Month Daily)

A 6-month daily close line with SMA50 and key support/resistance — the visual companion to the MTF table.

CB 6-month daily with SMA50. Ran to a 52-week high of $365.91 on 28 Jul (post-Q2), then eased to $354 — sitting on the $355 analyst consensus.

11

Scenario Summary

Bull / Base / Bear 12-month price paths with triggers and probability weights.

Bull $410 (25%)

Hard market persists longer than feared, a benign catastrophe year, and net investment income accelerates as the fixed-income book rolls into higher-for-longer yields. Multiple re-rates toward the ~2.1× P/B implied by 13.7% ROE; the $7.5B buyback and continued Berkshire accumulation add support. ~+16%.

Base $377 (55%)

The most probable path: combined ratio stays in the low-to-mid 80s, NPW grows mid-single-digit, NII keeps compounding, and book value grows ~10–12%. The stock tracks book-value growth plus a modest re-rating toward the justified multiple. ~+6.5% price plus the dividend.

Bear $300 (20%)

An insurer-specific downside, NOT an AI/index de-rating (Chubb is not AI-levered, beta 0.41, and its earnings are understated — not inflated — by non-operating marks). Triggers: a major catastrophe year (the now-active El Niño into wind season) blows out the combined ratio; loss-cost inflation from tariffs/stagflation compresses margins; and a risk-off / private-credit crack (an armed macro tail) marks down the investment book. ~−15%.

Probability-weighted 12-month fair value ≈ $370 (0.25×410 + 0.55×377 + 0.20×300 = $369.85), ~+4.5% above spot before the ~1.2% dividend — consistent with a HOLD-the-trade / accumulate-on-weakness stance rather than chase.

12

Entry / Exit Rules

Three independent entry paths (Fundamental · Technical · Catalyst) and three exit triggers (Stop-Loss · Thesis · Profit-Target). Any one entry path is a valid entry — the more that agree, the larger the position the conviction ladder suggests. Exits are graded by severity, not count.

How to read this — the Conviction Ladder

The three entry groups are alternative paths to a buy, not a checklist. A group counts only when all its sub-conditions hold. How many groups are satisfied sets the suggested size — it does not gate whether you may enter: 1 group = Half-Size (a valid starter/scale-in), 2 = Full-Size, 3 = Over-Size (highest conviction); 0 = Wait (no path open yet). A strong overall signal can still read Wait here when the stock is well above its entry zones — that flags "good business, no entry edge right now," not a contradiction. Exits are graded by severity of what is live, not by a count: a hard stop is an Exit on its own.
Entry conviction: Half-Size1 of 3 groups met — one path open — starter / scale-in

Fundamental — MET

Cheap on book value with a live (if neutral) driver.
✅ Price $354.03 < fair value ~$370 (Attractive band, P/B 0.70× warranted)
✅ No earnings within 7 days (Q3 ~21 Oct)
✅ Underlying-Driver score ≥ 50 (63)

Technical — not MET

Daily momentum fading; preferred entry is a $356 reclaim OR a pullback into support.
⛔ Daily MACD histogram positive ≥2 days / reclaim of $356 on volume
⛔ OR a tested bounce off $348 / $334 support with a higher low
✅ RSI 35–65 (54)

Catalyst — not MET

No event in the window; Q2 already digested.
⛔ Post-earnings move >+5% with guidance raised (Q2 reaction was ~+2.9%)
· Volume > 2× the 20-day average

Forecast: Fundamental group is MET now. Technical group: a reclaim of $356 could come within 1–2 weeks if the tape firms (Moderate confidence); the cleaner setup is a pullback into $348/$334 support (Moderate). Catalyst group is event-dependent — unlikely before Q3 earnings ~21 Oct (Unlikely near-term). Net: with 1 of 3 groups met the ladder reads Half-Size — a starter here, scale the balance on the technical confirmation.

Exit action: Holdno exit trigger is live — hold the position

Stop-Loss — not LIVE

⛔ Two daily closes below $332 (below the $334 daily support)

Thesis Invalidation — not LIVE

⛔ P&C combined ratio pushed sustainably above ~95% (major cat year)
⛔ OR a credit-driven impairment of the investment book
⛔ OR core operating ROE falls below ~10%

Profit-Target — not LIVE

⛔ Price into $377+ (base) with RSI > 70 and no quality improvement

Forecast: Stop-loss unlikely in the next 4–6 weeks — $332 is ~6% below spot and below the rising 50-day ($340); it would take a cat event or a broad risk-off flush. Profit-trim not live (price below target, RSI 54). No exit trigger currently live → Hold.

Imagine you act at the current price of $354.03 · as of 7 Aug 2026

What if you bought now?

You're risking ~6% (to the $332 stop) to gain ~6–16% (base $377 / bull $410).

What you're risking: the Technical entry group is not met — you'd be buying at the $355 analyst consensus with daily momentum fading, so near-term the downside to the $332 stop (~−6.2%) is real if the pullback deepens toward $334 support. The bear case (~$300, −15%) needs a major cat year or a credit shock.

What you're gaining: immediate participation in a best-in-class compounder at 1.81× book vs 2.57× justified — you start capturing the ~10–12% annual book-value growth, the growing dividend + $7.5B buyback, and the re-rating optionality, plus you own a defensive (beta 0.41) name Berkshire keeps buying. Read: a reasonable half-size starter; waiting for a $356 reclaim or a dip into $348/$334 materially improves the entry.

What if you sold now?

You're giving up ~6% base upside (plus the dividend) to sidestep a ~6–15% drawdown.

What you're giving up: the base path to $377 and the compounding of a name trading below its justified multiple — selling here means selling a high-quality insurer at Attractive value, not an expensive one.

What you're protecting: only the near-term path risk (momentum cooling at the highs, an active El Niño into wind season). No exit rule is live — no stop hit, no thesis break, RSI below 70 — so there is no mechanical reason to sell. This is a hold / accumulate-on-weakness zone, not a sell.

13

Position Sizing Context

Illustrative portfolio math (not advice) translating conviction into an allocation given risk-per-share and volatility.

Position sizing not computed — no risk budget or portfolio role was specified for this watchlist refresh. For context only: the §12 Conviction Ladder reads Half-Size (1 of 3 entry paths met), ATR is ~$7.7/day (~2.2%), and beta is a low 0.41, so CB behaves as a low-volatility, defensive holding. Specify an allocation for sizing guidance.

14

Calibration Snapshot

Machine-readable snapshot of every score, level and signal, saved alongside the HTML so the next run can compute deltas.
{
  "ticker": "CB",
  "date": "2026-08-07",
  "version": "v6",
  "exchange": "NYSE",
  "exchange_ticker": "NYSE:CB",
  "isin": "CH0044328745",
  "api_ticker": "CB",
  "company": "Chubb Limited",
  "currency": "USD",
  "brand": "Chubb",
  "sector": "Financials",
  "sub_industry": "Insurance \u2014 Property & Casualty",
  "lifecycle_stage": "mature",
  "price_at_rating": 354.03,
  "signal_short": "HOLD",
  "signal_medium": "BUY",
  "signal_long": "BUY",
  "primary_signal": "BUY",
  "short_hold_reason": "technical_pending",
  "quality_score": 84,
  "valuation_score": 72,
  "timing_score": 63,
  "driver_score": 63,
  "overall_confidence": 60,
  "economic_alignment_stance": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_conviction": 58,
  "economic_alignment_pressure": "Neutral",
  "economic_alignment_source": "sector-map",
  "macro_report_date": "2026-07-30",
  "val_multiple_basis": "P/Book (core-ROE justified)",
  "warranted_multiple": 2.57,
  "actual_multiple": 1.81,
  "warranted_ratio": 0.7,
  "val_band": "attractive",
  "discount_rate_r": 0.09,
  "risk_free_10y": 0.0445,
  "g_near": 0.06,
  "g_term": 0.03,
  "actual_ptbv_reported": 2.68,
  "nonop_pct_of_net_income": 5.0,
  "clean_pe": 13.0,
  "clean_peg": 1.4,
  "combined_ratio": 83.8,
  "core_operating_roe": 13.7,
  "rote": 20.5,
  "bvps": 195.45,
  "tbvps": 131.93,
  "bvps_growth_yoy": 12.3,
  "q2_core_eps": 7.26,
  "reported_net_eps_q2": 7.3,
  "competitive_share_trajectory": "stable",
  "competitive_threat_level": "moderate",
  "driver_commodity_trend": null,
  "hard_gate_state": "clear",
  "gates_triggered": [],
  "do_not_buy_triggers": [],
  "entry_groups_met": 1,
  "entry_conviction": "Half-Size",
  "exit_groups_live": 0,
  "exit_action": "Hold",
  "short_entry_confirmed": false,
  "short_cap_reason": "Short base BUY (Fundamental path \u2014 cheap on book value) capped to HOLD: Technical AND Catalyst groups both unmet (daily MACD histogram negative; no >+5% earnings catalyst). Buy on confirmation \u2014 a reclaim of $356 on volume, or a pullback into $348/$334 support.",
  "fair_value_est": 370.0,
  "stop_loss": 332.0,
  "target_price": 377.0,
  "scenario_base_target": 377,
  "scenario_bull_target": 410,
  "scenario_bear_target": 300,
  "analyst_consensus_target": 355.08,
  "analyst_target_high": 387,
  "analyst_target_low": 301,
  "analyst_target_upside_pct": 0.3,
  "analyst_grades_consensus": "Buy",
  "analyst_bullish_pct": 53.5,
  "analyst_coverage_count": 12,
  "fmp_rating": "A-",
  "fmp_overall_score": 4,
  "recent_upgrades_30d": 0,
  "recent_downgrades_30d": 0,
  "next_update_date": "2026-08-21",
  "next_update_basis": "default +14d (Q3 earnings ~2026-10-21 beyond window; today's NFP is medium-impact for a P&C insurer, not a scheduling trigger)",
  "next_check_date": "2026-08-21",
  "analysis_status": "on-going",
  "finder_ticker": "CB",
  "finder_exchange": "\ud83c\uddfa\ud83c\uddf8 NYSE"
}

Steady-state +14d refresh: signals held (S HOLD, M BUY, L BUY); the only material change is Economic Alignment stepping from Tailwind to Neutral on the newest macro sector map.

15

Data Sources & Methodology

Audit trail of every data source: fully available (✓), fallback (⚠), or failed (✗), plus provenance-based confidence haircuts.
Data Source Status
get_company_profile profile, mkt cap, beta, ISIN
get_income_statement 6 quarters; Q2'26 net income $2.85B
get_financial_ratios P/B, P/E, coverage, D/E
get_multi_timeframe_analysis 5 timeframes, strongly bullish
get_stock_prices 125 daily bars for the chart
get_price_target_consensus cons $355.08 / med $356 / n=12
get_grades_consensus + get_stock_grades Buy consensus; recent all 'maintain'
get_ratings_snapshot A- (4/5)
get_stock_dividends $1.02/q, raised 5.2%; 33rd yr
get_economic_calendar NFP today; no P&C-high event in window
get_earnings_calendar empty; next earnings ~21 Oct from history
Web (PRNewswire Q2 release) combined ratio 83.8%, BVPS $195.45, core EPS $7.26
Impact on scores: Full data coverage. Book-value figures taken from the Q2 press release (BVPS $195.45 / TBVPS $131.93), which supersede FMP's stale TTM values (191.79 / 138.31). Reported net EPS $7.30 / core $7.26 used, NOT FMP's 'eps' field of 7.43 (a known FMP field mismatch). No confidence haircut.
DISCLAIMER: This is a quantitative framework for educational purposes only. It is not financial advice. Always do your own research and consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.